Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 120. Community notification of sex offenders.
(a) The sheriff of the county, except Cook County, shall disclose to the
following the name, address, date of birth, place of employment, school
* * *
| | minors located in the county, other than the City of Chicago, where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education; and
| (10) A victim of a sex offense residing in the
| | county, other than the City of Chicago, where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attends an institution of higher education, who is not otherwise required to be notified under Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act or Section 75 of the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act.
| (a-3) The Chicago Police Department shall disclose to the following the
name, address, date of birth, place of employment, school attended, e-mail addresses, instant messaging identities, chat room identities, other Internet communications identities, all Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) registered or used by the sex offender, all blogs and other Internet sites maintained by the sex offender or to which the sex offender has uploaded any content or posted any messages or information, and
offense
or adjudication
of all sex offenders required to register under Section 3 of the Sex Offender
Registration Act:
(1) School boards of public school districts and the
| | principal or other appropriate administrative officer of each nonpublic school located in the police district where the sex offender is required to register or is employed if the offender is required to register or is employed in the City of Chicago;
(2) Child care facilities located in the police
| | district where the sex offender is required to register or is employed if the offender is required to register or is employed in the City of Chicago;
(3) The boards of institutions of higher education or
| | other appropriate administrative offices of each non-public institution of higher education located in the police district where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago;
(4) Libraries located in the police district where
| | the sex offender is required to register or is employed if the offender is required to register or is employed in the City of Chicago;
| (5) Public libraries located in the police district
| | where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago;
| (6) Public housing agencies located in the police
| | district where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago;
| (7) The Illinois Department of Children and Family
| | (8) Social service agencies providing services to
| | minors located in the police district where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago;
* * *
municipality under the Sex Offender Registration Act. The sheriff shall
also make available at his or her headquarters the information on all sex
offenders who are required to register under that Act and who live in
unincorporated areas of the county. Sex offender information must be made
available for public inspection to any person, no later than 72 hours or 3
business days from the date of the request.
The request must be made in person, in writing, or by telephone.
Availability must include giving the inquirer access to a
facility where the information may be copied. A department or sheriff
may charge a fee, but the fee may not exceed the actual costs of
copying the information. An inquirer must be allowed to copy this information
in his or her own handwriting. A department or sheriff must allow access to
the information during normal public working hours.
The sheriff or a municipal police department may publish the
photographs of sex offenders where any victim was 13 years of age or younger
and who are required to register in the municipality or county under the Sex
Offender Registration Act in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation in
the municipality or county or may disseminate the photographs of those sex
offenders on the Internet or on television. The law enforcement agency may
make available the information on all sex offenders residing within any county.
(d) The Illinois State Police and any law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction may, in the Department's or agency's discretion, place the
information specified in subsection (b) on the Internet or in
other media.
(e) (Blank).
(f) The administrator of a transitional housing facility for sex offenders shall comply with the notification procedures established in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Section 3-17-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(g) A principal or teacher of a public or private elementary or secondary school shall notify the parents of children attending the school during school registration or during parent-teacher conferences that information about sex offenders is available to the public as provided in this Act.
(h) In order to receive notice under paragraph (10) of subsection (a), paragraph (10) of subsection (a-2), or paragraph (10) of subsection (a-3), the victim of the sex offense must notify the appropriate sheriff or the Chicago Police Department in writing, by facsimile transmission, or by e-mail that the victim desires to receive such notice.
(i) For purposes of this Section, "victim of a sex offense" means:
(1) the victim of the sex offense; or
(2) a single representative who may be the spouse,
| | parent, child, or sibling of a person killed during the course of a sex offense perpetrated against the person killed or the spouse, parent, child, or sibling of any victim of a sex offense who is physically or mentally incapable of comprehending or requesting notice.
* * *