Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 120. Community notification of sex offenders.
(a) The sheriff of the county, except Cook County, shall disclose to the
following the name, address, date of birth, place of employment, school
* * *
| | minors located in the county, other than the City of Chicago, where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education; and
| (10) A victim of a sex offense residing in the
| | county, other than the City of Chicago, where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attends an institution of higher education, who is not otherwise required to be notified under Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act or Section 75 of the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act.
| (a-3) The Chicago Police Department shall disclose to the following the
name, address, date of birth, place of employment, school attended, e-mail addresses, instant messaging identities, chat room identities, other Internet communications identities, all Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) registered or used by the sex offender, all blogs and other Internet sites maintained by the sex offender or to which the sex offender has uploaded any content or posted any messages or information, and
offense
or adjudication
of all sex offenders required to register under Section 3 of the Sex Offender
Registration Act:
(1) School boards of public school districts and the
| | principal or other appropriate administrative officer of each nonpublic school located in the police district where the sex offender is required to register or is employed if the offender is required to register or is employed in the City of Chicago;
(2) Child care facilities located in the police
| | district where the sex offender is required to register or is employed if the offender is required to register or is employed in the City of Chicago;
(3) The boards of institutions of higher education or
| | other appropriate administrative offices of each non-public institution of higher education located in the police district where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago;
(4) Libraries located in the police district where
| | the sex offender is required to register or is employed if the offender is required to register or is employed in the City of Chicago;
| (5) Public libraries located in the police district
| | where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago;
| (6) Public housing agencies located in the police
| | district where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago;
| (7) The Illinois Department of Children and Family
| | (8) Social service agencies providing services to
| | minors located in the police district where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago;
| (9) Volunteer organizations providing services to
| | minors located in the police district where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago; and
| (10) A victim of a sex offense residing in the
| | police district where the sex offender is required to register, resides, is employed, or attends an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago, who is not otherwise required to be notified under Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act or Section 75 of the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act.
| (a-4) The Illinois State Police shall provide a list of sex offenders
required to register to the Illinois Department of Children and Family
Services.
(b) The Illinois State Police and any law enforcement agency may
disclose, in the Department's or agency's discretion, the following information
to any person likely to encounter a sex offender, or sexual predator:
(1) The offender's name, address, date of birth,
| | e-mail addresses, instant messaging identities, chat room identities, and other Internet communications identities, all Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) registered or used by the sex offender, and all blogs and other Internet sites maintained by the sex offender or to which the sex offender has uploaded any content or posted any messages or information.
(2) The offense for which the offender was convicted.
(3) Adjudication as a sexually dangerous person.
(4) The offender's photograph or other such
| | information that will help identify the sex offender.
(5) Offender employment information, to protect
(c) The name, address, date of birth, e-mail addresses, instant messaging identities, chat room identities, other Internet communications identities, all Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) registered or used by the sex offender, all blogs and other Internet sites maintained by the sex offender or to which the sex offender has uploaded any content or posted any messages or information, offense or adjudication, the county of conviction, license plate numbers for every vehicle registered in the name of the sex offender, the age of the sex offender at the time of the commission of the offense, the age of the victim at the time of the commission of the offense, and any distinguishing marks located on the body of the sex offender for sex
offenders required to register under Section 3 of the Sex Offender Registration
Act shall be open to inspection by the public as provided in this Section.
Every municipal police department shall make available at its headquarters
the information on all sex offenders who are required to register in the
municipality under the Sex Offender Registration Act. The sheriff shall
also make available at his or her headquarters the information on all sex
* * *