(20 ILCS 405/405-105) (was 20 ILCS 405/64.1)
Sec. 405-105. Fidelity, surety, property, and casualty insurance. The Department
shall establish and implement a program to coordinate
the handling of all fidelity, surety, property, and casualty insurance
exposures of the State and the departments, divisions, agencies,
branches,
and universities of the State. In performing this responsibility, the
Department shall have the power and duty to do the following:
(1) Develop and maintain loss and exposure data on |
(2) Study the feasibility of establishing a
| self-insurance plan for State property and prepare estimates of the costs of reinsurance for risks beyond the realistic limits of the self-insurance.
(3) Prepare a plan for centralizing the purchase of
| property and casualty insurance on State property under a master policy or policies and purchase the insurance contracted for as provided in the Illinois Purchasing Act.
(4) Evaluate existing provisions for fidelity bonds
| required of State employees and recommend changes that are appropriate commensurate with risk experience and the determinations respecting self-insurance or reinsurance so as to permit reduction of costs without loss of coverage.
(5) Investigate procedures for inclusion of school
| districts, public community college districts, and other units of local government in programs for the centralized purchase of insurance.
(6) Implement recommendations of the State Property
| Insurance Study Commission that the Department finds necessary or desirable in the performance of its powers and duties under this Section to achieve efficient and comprehensive risk management.
(7) Prepare and, in the discretion of the Director,
* * *
claims of employees of State agencies, officers, boards, commissions, and universities.
Beginning with fiscal year 1996, all amounts
| recovered by the Department through subrogation in workers' compensation and workers' occupational disease cases shall be deposited into the Workers' Compensation Revolving Fund created under this subdivision (9).
(10) Establish rules, procedures, and forms to be
| used by State agencies, officers, boards, commissions, and universities in the administration and payment of workers' compensation claims. For claims filed prior to July 1, 2013, the Department shall initially evaluate and determine the compensability of any injury that is the subject of a workers' compensation claim and provide for the administration and payment of such a claim for all State agencies, officers, boards, commissions, and universities. For claims filed on or after July 1, 2013, the Department shall retain responsibility for certain administrative payments including, but not limited to, payments to the private vendor contracted to perform services under subdivision (10b) of this Section, payments related to travel expenses for employees of the Office of the Attorney General, and payments to internal Department staff responsible for the oversight and management of any contract awarded pursuant to subdivision (10b) of this Section. Through December 31, 2012, the Director may delegate to any agency with the agreement of the agency head the responsibility for evaluation, administration, and payment of that agency's claims. Neither the Department nor the private vendor contracted to perform services under subdivision (10b) of this Section shall be responsible for providing workers' compensation services to the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority or to State universities that maintain self-funded workers' compensation liability programs.
* * *