[ Search ] [ Legislation ] [ Bill Summary ]
[…] the prosecution need not establish which statement is 7 false. 8 (c) Admission of Falsity. 9 Where the contradictory statements are made in the same 10 continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same 11 continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement 12 shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this 13 Code. 14 (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under 15 subsection (a) of this Section if he is a peace officer who 16 uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the 17 criminal laws, and such use is approved in writing as 18 provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", 19 as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an 20 assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in 21 this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 22 100-20055aof the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 23 2605/100-200)Civil Administrative Code of Illinois, as24amended.