State of Illinois
[…] State of Illinois
90th General Assembly
Legislation

   [ Search ]   [ Legislation ]   [ Bill Summary ]
[ Home ]   [ Back ]   [ Bottom ]


[ Introduced ][ Engrossed ][ Enrolled ]
[ House Amendment 001 ][ Senate Amendment 001 ][ Senate Amendment 002 ]

90_HB1633sam003

                                           LRB9003208JMmbam06
 1                    AMENDMENT TO HOUSE BILL 1633
 2        AMENDMENT NO.     .  Amend House Bill 1633,  AS  AMENDED,
 3    in  Section 25-60 by replacing all of subsection (a) with the
 4    following:
 5        "(a)  All services furnished under service  contracts  of
 6    $2,000  or  more or $200 or more per month and under printing
 7    contracts shall be subject to the following  prevailing  wage
 8    requirements:
 9             (1)  Not  less than the general prevailing wage rate
10        of hourly wages for work of a similar  character  in  the
11        locality  in  which the work is produced shall be paid by
12        the successful vendor to its employees  who  perform  the
13        work  on  the State contracts.  The bidder or offeror, in
14        order to be considered to  be  a  responsible  bidder  or
15        offeror  for  the purposes of this Code, shall certify to
16        the purchasing agency  that  wages  to  be  paid  to  its
17        employees  are  no  less, and fringe benefits and working
18        conditions of employees  are  not  less  favorable,  than
19        those prevailing in the locality where the contract is to
20        be  performed.    Prevailing wages and working conditions
21        shall be determined  by  the  Director  of  the  Illinois
22        Department of Labor.
23             (2)  Whenever  a  collective bargaining agreement is
                            -2-            LRB9003208JMmbam06
 1        in effect between an employer, other than a  governmental
 2        body,  and  service  or  printing employees as defined in
 3        this  Section  who  are  represented  by  a   responsible
 4        organization  that  is in no way influenced or controlled
 5        by the management,  that  agreement  and  its  provisions
 6        shall  be  considered  as  conditions  prevalent  in that
 7        locality and shall be the minimum requirements taken into
 8        consideration by the Director of Labor.
 9             (3)  Collective bargaining agreements between  State
10        employees  and  the  State of Illinois shall not be taken
11        into account by the Department of  Labor  in  determining
12        the prevailing wage rate.".

[ Top ]