State of Illinois
[…] [ Introduced ][ Engrossed ][ Enrolled ]
[ House Amendment 001 ][ Senate Amendment 002 ][ Senate Amendment 003 ]
[ Senate Amendment 004 ][ Senate Amendment 005 ][ Senate Amendment 006 ]
[ Senate Amendment 007 ][ Senate Amendment 009 ]

90_HB2844sam001

                                           LRB9008869NTsbam04
 1                    AMENDMENT TO HOUSE BILL 2844
 2        AMENDMENT NO.     .  Amend House Bill 2844 on page 1,  by
 3    replacing lines 1 and 2 with the following:
 4        "AN ACT concerning education."; and
 5    on  page  1,  line  6,  by  replacing  "Section  27A-11" with
 6    "Sections 19-1 and 27A-11"; and
 7    on page 1, below line 6, by inserting the following:
 8        "(105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
 9        Sec. 19-1.  Debt limitations of school districts.
10        (a)  School  districts  shall  not  be  subject  to   the
11    provisions  limiting their indebtedness prescribed in "An Act
12    to limit the indebtedness of counties having a population  of
13    less  than  500,000 and townships, school districts and other
14    municipal corporations  having  a  population  of  less  than
15    300,000", approved February 15, 1928, as amended.