[ Search ] [ Legislation ] [ Bill Summary ]
[…] the electors whose names are so drawn, and 33 summon them by the type of mail service selected from among -10- LRB9001845DPcwam02 1 those permitted for service of petit and grand jurors 2 selected in "An Act concerning jurors, and to repeal certain 3 Acts therein named", approved February 11, 1874, as amended. 4 If service of summons cannot be made by the type of mail 5 service selected, the clerk of the court issuing such summons 6 shall, as soon as that fact is determined, re-issue and 7 deliver the summons for the juror not served to the sheriff 8 for service as provided in such case in Section 9 of "An Act 9 concerning jurors, and to repeal certain Acts therein named," 10 approved February 11, 1874, as amended. If more jurors are 11 needed during the month, a judge of the court shall so 12 certify, and they shall be drawn and certified forthwith and 13 served in the manner above provided.