State of Illinois
[…] 29        transferee,  a court proceeding for the collection of the
30        tax or  liability  in  respect  thereof  has  been  begun
31        against  the  initial  transferor  or  the last preceding
32        transferee, as the  case  may  be,  then  the  period  of
33        limitation   for  assessment  of  the  liability  of  the
34        transferee shall expire 2 years after the return  of  the
SB856 Engrossed             -38-              LRB9000732KDcbA
 1        certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding.
 2    (Source: P.A. 88-195.)
 3        (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
 4        Sec.  911.  Limitations  on  Claims  for  Refund.  (a) In
 5    general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
 6        (1)  A claim for refund shall be filed not later  than  3
 7    years  after  the  date  the return was filed (in the case of
 8    returns required under Article 7 of this Act  respecting  any
 9    amounts  withheld  as  tax,  not later than 3 years after the
10    15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar
11    year in which such withholding was made), or one  year  after
12    the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later; and
13        (2)  No  credit  or  refund shall be allowed or made with
14    respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless such
15    claim is filed within such period.
16        (b)  Federal changes.  (1) In general.  In any case where
17    notification of an alteration is required by Section 506 (b),
18    a claim for refund may be filed within 2 years after the date
19    on which such notification was  due  (regardless  of  whether
20    such  notice  was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant
21    to a claim filed under this Section shall be limited  to  the
22    amount  of  any  overpayment  resulting  under  this Act from
23    recomputation of the taxpayer's  net  income,  net  loss,  or
24    Article  2  credits  base  income  for the taxable year after
25    giving  effect  to  the  item  or  items  reflected  in   the
26    alteration required to be reported.
27        (2)  Tentative  carryback adjustments paid before January
28    1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before  January  1,
29    1974   of   a   federal  tentative  carryback  adjustment,  a
30    notification of an alteration is required under  Section  506
31    (b),  a  claim  for  refund  may  be filed at any time before
32    January 1, 1976, but the amount  recoverable  pursuant  to  a
33    claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the amount
SB856 Engrossed             -39-              LRB9000732KDcbA
 1    of   any   overpayment   resulting   under   this   Act  from
 2    recomputation of the taxpayer's base income for  the  taxable
 3    year  after giving effect to the federal alteration resulting