State of Illinois
[…] 17        limitation  for  the  assessment  of the liability of the
18        transferee, a court proceeding for the collection of  the
19        tax  or  liability  in  respect  thereof  has  been begun
20        against the initial  transferor  or  the  last  preceding
21        transferee,  as  the  case  may  be,  then  the period of
22        limitation  for  assessment  of  the  liability  of   the
23        transferee  shall  expire 2 years after the return of the
24        certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding.
25    (Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98.)

26        (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
27        Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
28        (a)  In general. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this
29    Act:
30             (1)  A  claim  for  refund  shall be filed not later
31        than 3 years after the date the return was filed (in  the
32        case  of  returns  required  under  Article 7 of this Act
33        respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than  3
 
                            -43-              LRB9102874PTpkA
 1        years  after  the 15th day of the 4th month following the
 2        close of the calendar year in which such withholding  was
 3        made),  or  one  year  after  the  date the tax was paid,
 4        whichever is the later; and
 5             (2)  No credit or refund shall be  allowed  or  made
 6        with  respect  to  the year for which the claim was filed
 7        unless such claim is filed within such period.
 8        (b)  Federal changes.
 9             (1)  In general.  In any case where notification  of
10        an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for
11        refund  may  be  filed  within  2 years after the date on
12        which such notification was due  (regardless  of  whether
13        such  notice  was  given),  but  the  amount  recoverable
14        pursuant  to  a  claim  filed under this Section shall be
15        limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting  under
16        this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income,
17        net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after
18        giving  effect  to  the  item  or  items reflected in the
19        alteration required to be reported.
20             (2)  Tentative  carryback  adjustments  paid  before
21        January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment  before
22        January   1,   1974  of  a  federal  tentative  carryback
23        adjustment, a notification of an alteration  is  required
24        under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at
25        any   time   before  January  1,  1976,  but  the  amount
26        recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this  Section
27        shall  be  limited  to  the  amount  of  any  overpayment
28        resulting  under  this  Act  from  recomputation  of  the
29        taxpayer's  base income for the taxable year after giving
30        effect to  the  federal  alteration  resulting  from  the