[ Search ] [ Legislation ]
[…] transferor; except SB1118 Enrolled -55- LRB9102874PTpkA 1 that if, before the expiration of the period of 2 limitation for the assessment of the liability of the 3 transferee, a court proceeding for the collection of the 4 tax or liability in respect thereof has been begun 5 against the initial transferor or the last preceding 6 transferee, as the case may be, then the period of 7 limitation for assessment of the liability of the 8 transferee shall expire 2 years after the return of the 9 certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding. 10 (Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98.) 11 (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911) 12 Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund. 13 (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this 14 Act: 15 (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later 16 than 3 years after the date the return was filed (in the 17 case of returns required under Article 7 of this Act 18 respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 19 years after the 15th day of the 4th month following the 20 close of the calendar year in which such withholding was 21 made), or one year after the date the tax was paid, 22 whichever is the later; and 23 (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made 24 with respect to the year for which the claim was filed 25 unless such claim is filed within such period. 26 (b) Federal changes. 27 (1) In general. In any case where notification of 28 an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for 29 refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on 30 which such notification was due (regardless of whether 31 such notice was given), but the amount recoverable 32 pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be 33 limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under SB1118 Enrolled -56- LRB9102874PTpkA 1 this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, 2 net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after 3 giving effect to the item or items reflected in the 4 alteration required to be reported. 5 (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before 6 January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before 7 January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback 8 adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required 9 under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at 10 any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount 11 recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this Section 12 shall be limited to the amount of any overpayment 13 resulting under this Act from recomputation of the 14 taxpayer's base income for the taxable year after giving 15 effect to the federal alteration resulting from the 16 tentative carryback adjustment irrespective of any 17 limitation