State of Illinois
[…] 2        limitation  for  the  assessment  of the liability of the
 3        transferee, a court proceeding for the collection of  the
 4        tax  or  liability  in  respect  thereof  has  been begun
 5        against the initial  transferor  or  the  last  preceding
 6        transferee,  as  the  case  may  be,  then  the period of
 7        limitation  for  assessment  of  the  liability  of   the
 8        transferee  shall  expire 2 years after the return of the
 9        certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding.
10    (Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98.)

11        (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
12        Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
13        (a)  In general. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this
14    Act:
15             (1)  A  claim  for  refund  shall be filed not later
16        than 3 years after the date the return was filed (in  the
17        case  of  returns  required  under  Article 7 of this Act
18        respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than  3
19        years  after  the 15th day of the 4th month following the
20        close of the calendar year in which such withholding  was
21        made),  or  one  year  after  the  date the tax was paid,
22        whichever is the later; and
23             (2)  No credit or refund shall be  allowed  or  made
24        with  respect  to  the year for which the claim was filed
25        unless such claim is filed within such period.
26        (b)  Federal changes.
27             (1)  In general.  In any case where notification  of
28        an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for
29        refund  may  be  filed  within  2 years after the date on
30        which such notification was due  (regardless  of  whether
31        such  notice  was  given),  but  the  amount  recoverable
32        pursuant  to  a  claim  filed under this Section shall be
33        limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting  under
 
SB1118 Enrolled            -56-               LRB9102874PTpkA
 1        this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income,
 2        net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after
 3        giving  effect  to  the  item  or  items reflected in the
 4        alteration required to be reported.
 5             (2)  Tentative  carryback  adjustments  paid  before
 6        January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment  before
 7        January   1,   1974  of  a  federal  tentative  carryback
 8        adjustment, a notification of an alteration  is  required
 9        under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at
10        any   time   before  January  1,  1976,  but  the  amount
11        recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this  Section
12        shall  be  limited  to  the  amount  of  any  overpayment
13        resulting  under  this  Act  from  recomputation  of  the
14        taxpayer's  base income for the taxable year after giving
15        effect to  the  federal  alteration  resulting  from  the