[ Search ] [ PDF text ] [ Legislation ]
[…] subsection (c) of Section 21 11-501 within 10 years: a mandatory minimum of 2 22 days of imprisonment and a minimum fine of $1,250. 23 (C) For a third violation of subsection (a) of 24 Section 11-501, in addition to any other penalty 25 that may be imposed under subsection (c) of Section 26 11-501 within 20 years: a mandatory minimum of 90 27 days of imprisonment and a minimum fine of $2,500. 28 (D) For a fourth or subsequent violation of 29 subsection (a) of Section 11-501: ineligibility for 30 a sentence of probation or conditional discharge and 31 a minimum fine of $2,500."; and 32 in Section 15, Sec. 5-6-3, subsection (e), by replacing the 33 sentence beginning "This 6 month limit" with the following: -6- LRB9206515DHmbam07 1 "This 6 month limit does not apply to a person sentenced to 2 probation as a result of a conviction of a fourth or 3 subsequent violation of subsection (c-4) of Section 11-501 of 4 the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local 5 ordinance.".