State of Illinois
[…] 32    proposed decrease within 3 years after the  return  reporting
33    the loss was filed or within one year after an amended return
34    reporting an increase in the loss was filed, provided that in
 
                            -68-               LRB9205822SMdv
 1    the  case  of  an  amended return, a decrease proposed by the
 2    Department more than 3 years after the  original  return  was
 3    filed  may not exceed the increase claimed by the taxpayer on
 4    the original return.
 5    (Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98; 91-541, eff. 8-13-99.)

 6        (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
 7        Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
 8        (a)  In general. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this
 9    Act:
10             (1)  A  claim  for  refund  shall be filed not later
11        than 3 years after the date the return was filed (in  the
12        case  of  returns  required  under  Article 7 of this Act
13        respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than  3
14        years  after  the 15th day of the 4th month following the
15        close of the calendar year in which such withholding  was
16        made),  or  one  year  after  the  date the tax was paid,
17        whichever is the later; and
18             (2)  No credit or refund shall be  allowed  or  made
19        with  respect  to  the year for which the claim was filed
20        unless such claim is filed within such period.
21        (b)  Federal changes.
22             (1)  In general.  In any case where notification  of
23        an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for
24        refund  may  be  filed  within  2 years after the date on
25        which such notification was due  (regardless  of  whether
26        such  notice  was  given),  but  the  amount  recoverable
27        pursuant  to  a  claim  filed under this Section shall be
28        limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting  under
29        this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income,
30        net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after
31        giving  effect  to  the  item  or  items reflected in the
32        alteration required to be reported.
33             (2)  Tentative  carryback  adjustments  paid  before
 
                            -69-               LRB9205822SMdv
 1        January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment  before
 2        January   1,   1974  of  a  federal  tentative  carryback
 3        adjustment, a notification of an alteration  is  required
 4        under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at
 5        any   time   before  January  1,  1976,  but  the  amount
 6        recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this  Section
 7        shall  be  limited  to  the  amount  of  any  overpayment
 8        resulting  under  this  Act  from  recomputation  of  the
 9        taxpayer's  base income for the taxable year after giving
10        effect to  the  federal  alteration  resulting  from  the