State of Illinois
[…] 15    unless  the  Department  has  notified  the  taxpayer  of the
16    proposed decrease within 3 years after the  return  reporting
17    the loss was filed or within one year after an amended return
18    reporting an increase in the loss was filed, provided that in
19    the  case  of  an  amended return, a decrease proposed by the
20    Department more than 3 years after the  original  return  was
21    filed  may not exceed the increase claimed by the taxpayer on
22    the original return.
23    (Source: P.A. 90-491, eff. 1-1-98; 91-541, eff. 8-13-99.)

24        (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
25        Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
26        (a)  In general. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this
27    Act:
28             (1)  A  claim  for  refund  shall be filed not later
29        than 3 years after the date the return was filed (in  the
30        case  of  returns  required  under  Article 7 of this Act
31        respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than  3
32        years  after  the 15th day of the 4th month following the
33        close of the calendar year in which such withholding  was
 
                            -74-           LRB9205822SMdvam05
 1        made),  or  one  year  after  the  date the tax was paid,
 2        whichever is the later; and
 3             (2)  No credit or refund shall be  allowed  or  made
 4        with  respect  to  the year for which the claim was filed
 5        unless such claim is filed within such period.
 6        (b)  Federal changes.
 7             (1)  In general.  In any case where notification  of
 8        an alteration is required by Section 506 (b), a claim for
 9        refund  may  be  filed  within  2 years after the date on
10        which such notification was due  (regardless  of  whether
11        such  notice  was  given),  but  the  amount  recoverable
12        pursuant  to  a  claim  filed under this Section shall be
13        limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting  under
14        this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income,
15        net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after
16        giving  effect  to  the  item  or  items reflected in the
17        alteration required to be reported.
18             (2)  Tentative  carryback  adjustments  paid  before
19        January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment  before
20        January   1,   1974  of  a  federal  tentative  carryback
21        adjustment, a notification of an alteration  is  required
22        under Section 506 (b), a claim for refund may be filed at
23        any   time   before  January  1,  1976,  but  the  amount
24        recoverable pursuant to a claim filed under this  Section
25        shall  be  limited  to  the  amount  of  any  overpayment
26        resulting  under  this  Act  from  recomputation  of  the
27        taxpayer's  base income for the taxable year after giving
28        effect to  the  federal  alteration  resulting  from  the