State of Illinois
[…] 28    for  transfer  of a vehicle subject to a tax under the Mobile
29    Mobil Home  Local  Services  Tax  Act  in  a  county  with  a
30    population  of  less than 3,000,000, such application must be
31    accompanied by  the  required  certification  by  the  county
32    treasurer  or  tax  assessor  authorizing the issuance of the
33    title.
34    (Source: P.A. 90-212,  eff.  1-1-98;  90-542,  eff.  12-1-97;
 
                            -616-              LRB9215370EGfg
 1    90-655, eff. 7-30-98; revised 2-6-01.)

 2        (625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1)
 3        Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer.
 4        (a)  All   titles   issued  by  the  Secretary  of  State
 5    beginning  January,  1990,  shall  provide  for  an  odometer
 6    certification substantially as follows:
 7        "I certify to the best of my knowledge that the  odometer
 8    reading  is  and  reflects  the actual mileage of the vehicle
 9    unless one of the following statements is checked.
10                                              ...................
11        (  )  1.  The  mileage  stated  is  in  excess   of   its
12    mechanical limits.
13        (  )  2.  The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
14    Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
15        (b)  When  executing any transfer of title which contains
16    the odometer certification  as  described  in  paragraph  (a)
17    above,  each transferor of a motor vehicle must supply on the
18    title form the following information: