[ Search ] [ PDF text ] [ Legislation ]
[…] or the 25 transferee have not been paid upon reasonable notice and 26 demand. 27 (g) If the Secretary of State receives an application 28 for transfer of a vehicle subject to a tax under the Mobile 29MobilHome Local Services Tax Act in a county with a 30 population of less than 3,000,000, such application must be 31 accompanied by the required certification by the county 32 treasurer or tax assessor authorizing the issuance of the 33 title. 34 (Source: P.A. 90-212, eff. 1-1-98; 90-542, eff. 12-1-97; SB1854 Engrossed -616- LRB9215370EGfg 1 90-655, eff. 7-30-98; revised 2-6-01.) 2 (625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1) 3 Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer. 4 (a) All titles issued by the Secretary of State 5 beginning January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer 6 certification substantially as follows: 7 "I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer 8 reading is and reflects the actual mileage of the vehicle 9 unless one of the following statements is checked. 10 ................... 11 ( ) 1. The mileage stated is in excess of its 12 mechanical limits. 13 ( ) 2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage. 14 Warning - Odometer Discrepancy." 15 (b) When executing any transfer of title which contains 16 the odometer certification as described in paragraph (a) 17 above, each transferor of a motor vehicle must supply on the 18 title form the following information: 19 (1) The odometer reading at the