Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5.2. Expungement and sealing. (a) General Provisions. (1) Definitions. In this Act, words and phrases have |
| the meanings set forth in this subsection, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning.
* * *
of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act means that the probation was terminated satisfactorily and the judgment of conviction was vacated.
| (K) "Seal" means to physically and electronically
| | maintain the records, unless the records would otherwise be destroyed due to age, but to make the records unavailable without a court order, subject to the exceptions in Sections 12 and 13 of this Act. The petitioner's name shall also be obliterated from the official index required to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act, but any index issued by the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order to seal shall not be affected.
| (L) "Sexual offense committed against a minor"
| | includes but is not limited to the offenses of indecent solicitation of a child or criminal sexual abuse when the victim of such offense is under 18 years of age.
| (M) "Terminate" as it relates to a sentence or
| | order of supervision or qualified probation includes either satisfactory or unsatisfactory termination of the sentence, unless otherwise specified in this Section.
| (2) Minor Traffic Offenses. Orders of supervision or
| | convictions for minor traffic offenses shall not affect a petitioner's eligibility to expunge or seal records pursuant to this Section.
| (3) Exclusions. Except as otherwise provided in
| | subsections (b)(5), (b)(6), (e), and (e-5) of this Section, the court shall not order:
| (A) the sealing or expungement of the records of
| | arrests or charges not initiated by arrest that result in an order of supervision for or conviction of: (i) any sexual offense committed against a minor; (ii) Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or (iii) Section 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, unless the arrest or charge is for a misdemeanor violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-503 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, that occurred prior to the offender reaching the age of 25 years and the offender has no other conviction for violating Section 11-501 or 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
| (B) the sealing or expungement of records of
| | minor traffic offenses (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(G)), unless the petitioner was arrested and released without charging.
| (C) the sealing of the records of arrests or
| | charges not initiated by arrest which result in an order of supervision, an order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)), or a conviction for the following offenses:
| (i) offenses included in Article 11 of the
| | Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, except Section 11-14 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
| (ii) Section 11-1.50, 12-3.4, 12-15, 12-30,
| | 26-5, or 48-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
| (iii) offenses defined as "crimes of
| | violence" in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
| (iv) offenses which are Class A misdemeanors
* * *
| | petitioner or any party entitled to notice may file a motion to vacate, modify, or reconsider the order granting or denying the petition to expunge or seal within 60 days of service of the order.
| (e) Whenever a person who has been convicted of an offense is granted
a pardon by the Governor which specifically authorizes expungement, he or she may,
upon verified petition to the Chief Judge of the circuit where the person had
been convicted, any judge of the circuit designated by the Chief Judge, or in
counties of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the presiding trial judge at the
defendant's trial, have a court order entered expunging the record of
arrest from the official records of the arresting authority and order that the
records of the circuit court clerk and the Department be sealed until
further order of the court upon good cause shown or as otherwise provided
herein, and the name of the defendant obliterated from the official index
requested to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks
of Courts Act in connection with the arrest and conviction for the offense for
which he or she had been pardoned but the order shall not affect any index issued by
the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order. All records sealed by
the Department may be disseminated by the Department only to the arresting authority, the State's Attorney, and the court upon a later
arrest for the same or similar offense or for the purpose of sentencing for any
subsequent felony. Upon conviction for any subsequent offense, the Department
* * *