Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5.2. Expungement and sealing. (a) General Provisions. (1) Definitions. In this Act, words and phrases have |
| the meanings set forth in this subsection, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning.
* * *
| | expunge the records of his or her arrests and charges not initiated by arrest when:
| (A) He or she has never been convicted of a
| | (B) Each arrest or charge not initiated by arrest
| | sought to be expunged resulted in: (i) acquittal, dismissal, or the petitioner's release without charging, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (ii) a conviction which was vacated or reversed, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (iii) an order of supervision and such supervision was successfully completed by the petitioner, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(A) or (a)(3)(B); or (iv) an order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) and such probation was successfully completed by the petitioner.
| (2) Time frame for filing a petition to expunge.
(A) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
| | arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an acquittal, dismissal, the petitioner's release without charging, or the reversal or vacation of a conviction, there is no waiting period to petition for the expungement of such records.
| (B) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
| | arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an order of supervision, successfully completed by the petitioner, the following time frames will apply:
| (i) Those arrests or charges that resulted in
| | orders of supervision under Section 3-707, 3-708, 3-710, or 5-401.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or under Section 11-1.50, 12-3.2, or 12-15 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, shall not be eligible for expungement until 5 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the supervision.
| (i-5) Those arrests or charges that resulted
| | in orders of supervision for a misdemeanor violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, that occurred prior to the offender reaching the age of 25 years and the offender has no other conviction for violating Section 11-501 or 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance shall not be eligible for expungement until the petitioner has reached the age of 25 years.
| (ii) Those arrests or charges that resulted
| | in orders of supervision for any other offenses shall not be eligible for expungement until 2 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the supervision.
| (C) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
| | arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an order of qualified probation, successfully completed by the petitioner, such records shall not be eligible for expungement until 5 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the probation.
| (3) Those records maintained by the Department for
* * *
| | may file an objection to the petition. All objections shall be in writing, shall be filed with the circuit court clerk, and shall state with specificity the basis of the objection.
| (B) Objections to a petition to expunge or seal
| | must be filed within 60 days of the date of service of the petition.
| (6) Entry of order.
(A) The Chief Judge of the circuit wherein the
| | charge was brought, any judge of that circuit designated by the Chief Judge, or in counties of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the presiding trial judge at the petitioner's trial, if any, shall rule on the petition to expunge or seal as set forth in this subsection (d)(6).
| (B) Unless the State's Attorney or prosecutor,
| | the Department of State Police, the arresting agency, or the chief legal officer files an objection to the petition to expunge or seal within 60 days from the date of service of the petition, the court shall enter an order granting or denying the petition.
| (7) Hearings. If an objection is filed, the court
| | shall set a date for a hearing and notify the petitioner and all parties entitled to notice of the petition of the hearing date at least 30 days prior to the hearing, and shall hear evidence on whether the petition should or should not be granted, and shall grant or deny the petition to expunge or seal the records based on the evidence presented at the hearing.
| (8) Service of order. After entering an order to
| | expunge or seal records, the court must provide copies of the order to the Department, in a form and manner prescribed by the Department, to the petitioner, to the State's Attorney or prosecutor charged with the duty of prosecuting the offense, to the arresting agency, to the chief legal officer of the unit of local government effecting the arrest, and to such other criminal justice agencies as may be ordered by the court.
| (9) Effect of order.
(A) Upon entry of an order to expunge records
| | pursuant to (b)(2)(A) or (b)(2)(B)(ii), or both:
| (i) the records shall be expunged (as defined
| | in subsection (a)(1)(E)) by the arresting agency, the Department, and any other agency as ordered by the court, within 60 days of the date of service of the order, unless a motion to vacate, modify, or reconsider the order is filed pursuant to paragraph (12) of subsection (d) of this Section;
| (ii) the records of the circuit court clerk
| | shall be impounded until further order of the court upon good cause shown and the name of the petitioner obliterated on the official index required to be kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act, but the order shall not affect any index issued by the circuit court clerk before the entry of the order; and
| (iii) in response to an inquiry for expunged
| | records, the court, the Department, or the agency receiving such inquiry, shall reply as it does in response to inquiries when no records ever existed.
| (B) Upon entry of an order to expunge records
* * *