Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.1. For the purpose of maintaining complete and accurate
criminal records of the Department of State Police, it is necessary for all
policing bodies of this State, the clerk of the circuit court, the Illinois
Department of Corrections, the sheriff of each county, and State's Attorney
of each county to submit certain criminal arrest, charge, and disposition
information to the Department for filing at the earliest time possible.
Unless otherwise noted herein, it shall be the duty of all policing bodies
of this State, the clerk of the circuit court, the Illinois Department of
Corrections, the sheriff of each county, and the State's Attorney of each
county to report such information as provided in this Section, both in the
form and manner required by the Department and within 30 days of the
criminal history event. Specifically:
(a) Arrest Information. All agencies making arrests for offenses which
are required by statute to be collected, maintained or disseminated by the
Department of State Police shall be responsible
for furnishing daily to the Department fingerprints, charges and
descriptions of all persons who are arrested for such offenses. All such
agencies shall also notify the Department of all decisions by the arresting
agency not to refer
such arrests for prosecution. With approval of the Department, an agency
making such arrests may enter into
arrangements with other agencies for the purpose of furnishing daily such
fingerprints, charges and descriptions to the Department upon its behalf.
(b) Charge Information. The State's Attorney of each county shall notify
the Department of all charges filed and all petitions filed alleging that a
minor is delinquent, including all those added subsequent
to the filing of a case, and whether charges were not filed
in cases for which the Department has received information
required to be reported pursuant to paragraph (a) of this Section.
With approval of the Department, the State's Attorney may enter into
arrangements with other agencies for the
purpose of furnishing the information required by this subsection (b) to the
Department upon the State's Attorney's behalf.
(c) Disposition Information. The clerk of the circuit court of each county
shall furnish the Department, in the form and manner required by the Supreme
Court, with all final dispositions of cases for which the Department
has received information required to be reported pursuant to paragraph (a)
or (d) of this Section. Such information shall include, for each charge,
all (1) judgments of not guilty, judgments of guilty including the sentence
pronounced by the court,
findings that a minor is delinquent
and any sentence made based on those findings,
discharges and dismissals in the court; (2)
reviewing court orders filed with the clerk of the circuit court which
reverse or remand a reported conviction
or findings that a minor is delinquent
or that vacate or modify a sentence
or sentence made following a trial that a minor is
delinquent;
(3)
continuances to a date certain in furtherance of an order of supervision
granted under Section 5-6-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections or an order
of probation granted under Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section
410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, Section 10-102 of the Illinois Alcoholism and
Other Drug Dependency Act, Section 40-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug
Abuse and Dependency Act, Section 10 of the Steroid Control Act, or
Section 5-615 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987; and
(4) judgments or court orders terminating or revoking a sentence
to or juvenile disposition of probation, supervision or conditional
discharge and any resentencing
or new court orders entered by a juvenile court relating to the disposition
of a minor's case involving delinquency
after such revocation.
(d) Fingerprints After Sentencing.
(1) After the court pronounces sentence, sentences a |
| minor following a trial in which a minor was found to be delinquent or issues an order of supervision or an order of probation granted under Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, Section 10-102 of the Illinois Alcoholism and Other Drug Dependency Act, Section 40-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act, Section 10 of the Steroid Control Act, or Section 5-615 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for any offense which is required by statute to be collected, maintained, or disseminated by the Department of State Police, the State's Attorney of each county shall ask the court to order a law enforcement agency to fingerprint immediately all persons appearing before the court who have not previously been fingerprinted for the same case. The court shall so order the requested fingerprinting, if it determines that any such person has not previously been fingerprinted for the same case. The law enforcement agency shall submit such fingerprints to the Department daily.
(2) After the court pronounces sentence or makes a
* * *