Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.1. For the purpose of maintaining complete and accurate
criminal records of the Department of State Police, it is necessary for all
policing bodies of this State, the clerk of the circuit court, the Illinois
Department of Corrections, the sheriff of each county, and State's Attorney
of each county to submit certain criminal arrest, charge, and disposition
information to the Department for filing at the earliest time possible.
Unless otherwise noted herein, it shall be the duty of all policing bodies
of this State, the clerk of the circuit court, the Illinois Department of
Corrections, the sheriff of each county, and the State's Attorney of each
county to report such information as provided in this Section, both in the
form and manner required by the Department and within 30 days of the
criminal history event. Specifically:
(a) Arrest Information. All agencies making arrests for offenses which
are required by statute to be collected, maintained or disseminated by the
Department of State Police shall be responsible
for furnishing daily to the Department fingerprints, charges and
descriptions of all persons who are arrested for such offenses. All such
agencies shall also notify the Department of all decisions by the arresting
agency not to refer
such arrests for prosecution. With approval of the Department, an agency
making such arrests may enter into
arrangements with other agencies for the purpose of furnishing daily such
fingerprints, charges and descriptions to the Department upon its behalf.
(b) Charge Information. The State's Attorney of each county shall notify
the Department of all charges filed and all petitions filed alleging that a
minor is delinquent, including all those added subsequent
to the filing of a case, and whether charges were not filed
in cases for which the Department has received information
required to be reported pursuant to paragraph (a) of this Section.
With approval of the Department, the State's Attorney may enter into
arrangements with other agencies for the
purpose of furnishing the information required by this subsection (b) to the
Department upon the State's Attorney's behalf.
(c) Disposition Information. The clerk of the circuit court of each county
shall furnish the Department, in the form and manner required by the Supreme
Court, with all final dispositions of cases for which the Department
has received information required to be reported pursuant to paragraph (a)
or (d) of this Section. Such information shall include, for each charge,
all (1) judgments of not guilty, judgments of guilty including the sentence
pronounced by the court,
findings that a minor is delinquent
and any sentence made based on those findings,
discharges and dismissals in the court; (2)
reviewing court orders filed with the clerk of the circuit court which
reverse or remand a reported conviction
or findings that a minor is delinquent
or that vacate or modify a sentence
or sentence made following a trial that a minor is
delinquent;
(3)
continuances to a date certain in furtherance of an order of supervision
* * *