Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5.2. Expungement and sealing. (a) General Provisions. (1) Definitions. In this Act, words and phrases have |
| the meanings set forth in this subsection, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning.
* * *
| | offense listed in subsection (c)(2)(F) or the charge is amended to a Class 4 felony offense listed in subsection (c)(2)(F). Records of arrests which result in the petitioner being charged with a Class 4 felony offense listed in subsection (c)(2)(F), records of charges not initiated by arrest for Class 4 felony offenses listed in subsection (c)(2)(F), and records of charges amended to a Class 4 felony offense listed in (c)(2)(F) may be sealed, regardless of the disposition, subject to any waiting periods set forth in subsection (c)(3);
| (v) the charge results in acquittal,
| | dismissal, or the petitioner's release without conviction; or
| (vi) the charge results in a conviction, but
| | the conviction was reversed or vacated.
| (b) Expungement.
(1) A petitioner may petition the circuit court to
| | expunge the records of his or her arrests and charges not initiated by arrest when:
| (A) He or she has never been convicted of a
| | (B) Each arrest or charge not initiated by arrest
| | sought to be expunged resulted in: (i) acquittal, dismissal, or the petitioner's release without charging, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (ii) a conviction which was vacated or reversed, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (iii) an order of supervision and such supervision was successfully completed by the petitioner, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(A) or (a)(3)(B); or (iv) an order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) and such probation was successfully completed by the petitioner.
| (2) Time frame for filing a petition to expunge.
(A) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
| | arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an acquittal, dismissal, the petitioner's release without charging, or the reversal or vacation of a conviction, there is no waiting period to petition for the expungement of such records.
| (B) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
| | arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an order of supervision, successfully completed by the petitioner, the following time frames will apply:
| (i) Those arrests or charges that resulted in
| | orders of supervision under Section 3-707, 3-708, 3-710, or 5-401.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or under Section 11-1.50, 12-3.2, or 12-15 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, shall not be eligible for expungement until 5 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the supervision.
| (i-5) Those arrests or charges that resulted
* * *