Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5.2. Expungement and sealing. (a) General Provisions. (1) Definitions. In this Act, words and phrases have |
| the meanings set forth in this subsection, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning.
* * *
| | arrests or charges not initiated by arrest that result in an order of supervision for or conviction of: (i) any sexual offense committed against a minor; (ii) Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or (iii) Section 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, unless the arrest or charge is for a misdemeanor violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-503 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, that occurred prior to the offender reaching the age of 25 years and the offender has no other conviction for violating Section 11-501 or 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
| (B) the sealing or expungement of records of
| | minor traffic offenses (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(G)), unless the petitioner was arrested and released without charging.
| (C) the sealing of the records of arrests or
| | charges not initiated by arrest which result in an order of supervision, an order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)), or a conviction for the following offenses:
| (i) offenses included in Article 11 of the
| | Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, except Section 11-14 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
| (ii) Section 11-1.50, 12-3.4, 12-15, 12-30,
| | 26-5, or 48-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
| (iii) offenses defined as "crimes of
| | violence" in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
| (iv) offenses which are Class A misdemeanors
| | under the Humane Care for Animals Act; or
| (v) any offense or attempted offense that
| | would subject a person to registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act.
| (D) the sealing of the records of an arrest which
| | results in the petitioner being charged with a felony offense or records of a charge not initiated by arrest for a felony offense unless:
| (i) the charge is amended to a misdemeanor
| | and is otherwise eligible to be sealed pursuant to subsection (c);
| (ii) the charge is brought along with another
| | charge as a part of one case and the charge results in acquittal, dismissal, or conviction when the conviction was reversed or vacated, and another charge brought in the same case results in a disposition for a misdemeanor offense that is eligible to be sealed pursuant to subsection (c) or a disposition listed in paragraph (i), (iii), or (iv) of this subsection;
| (iii) the charge results in first offender
| | probation as set forth in subsection (c)(2)(E);
| (iv) the charge is for a Class 4 felony
* * *
| (i) Section 11-14 of the Criminal Code of
| | 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012;
| (ii) Section 4 of the Cannabis Control Act;
(iii) Section 402 of the Illinois Controlled
| | (iv) the Methamphetamine Precursor Control
| | (v) the Steroid Control Act.
(3) When Records Are Eligible to Be Sealed. Records
| | identified as eligible under subsection (c)(2) may be sealed as follows:
| (A) Records identified as eligible under
| | subsection (c)(2)(A) and (c)(2)(B) may be sealed at any time.
| (B) Records identified as eligible under
| | subsection (c)(2)(C) may be sealed (i) 3 years after the termination of petitioner's last sentence (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(F)) if the petitioner has never been convicted of a criminal offense (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(D)); or (ii) 4 years after the termination of the petitioner's last sentence (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(F)) if the petitioner has ever been convicted of a criminal offense (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(D)).
| (C) Records identified as eligible under
| | subsections (c)(2)(D), (c)(2)(E), and (c)(2)(F) may be sealed 4 years after the termination of the petitioner's last sentence (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(F)).
| (D) Records identified in subsection
| | (a)(3)(A)(iii) may be sealed after the petitioner has reached the age of 25 years.
| (4) Subsequent felony convictions. A person may not
| | have subsequent felony conviction records sealed as provided in this subsection (c) if he or she is convicted of any felony offense after the date of the sealing of prior felony convictions as provided in this subsection (c). The court may, upon conviction for a subsequent felony offense, order the unsealing of prior felony conviction records previously ordered sealed by the court.
| (5) Notice of eligibility for sealing. Upon entry of
| | a disposition for an eligible record under this subsection (c), the petitioner shall be informed by the court of the right to have the records sealed and the procedures for the sealing of the records.
| (d) Procedure. The following procedures apply to expungement under subsections (b) and (e), and sealing under subsections (c) and (e-5):
(1) Filing the petition. Upon becoming eligible to
| | petition for the expungement or sealing of records under this Section, the petitioner shall file a petition requesting the expungement or sealing of records with the clerk of the court where the arrests occurred or the charges were brought, or both. If arrests occurred or charges were brought in multiple jurisdictions, a petition must be filed in each such jurisdiction. The petitioner shall pay the applicable fee, if not waived.
| (2) Contents of petition. The petition shall be
* * *