Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5.2. Expungement and sealing. (a) General Provisions. (1) Definitions. In this Act, words and phrases have |
| the meanings set forth in this subsection, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning.
* * *
| | sought to be expunged resulted in: (i) acquittal, dismissal, or the petitioner's release without charging, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (ii) a conviction which was vacated or reversed, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (iii) an order of supervision and such supervision was successfully completed by the petitioner, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(A) or (a)(3)(B); or (iv) an order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) and such probation was successfully completed by the petitioner.
| (2) Time frame for filing a petition to expunge.
(A) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
| | arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an acquittal, dismissal, the petitioner's release without charging, or the reversal or vacation of a conviction, there is no waiting period to petition for the expungement of such records.
| (B) When the arrest or charge not initiated by
| | arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an order of supervision, successfully completed by the petitioner, the following time frames will apply:
| (i) Those arrests or charges that resulted in
| | orders of supervision under Section 3-707, 3-708, 3-710, or 5-401.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or under Section 11-1.50, 12-3.2, or 12-15 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, shall not be eligible for expungement until 5 years have passed following the satisfactory termination of the supervision.
| (i-5) Those arrests or charges that resulted
* * *
| | Department within 60 days of the date of service of the order as ordered by the court, unless a motion to vacate, modify, or reconsider the order is filed pursuant to paragraph (12) of subsection (d) of this Section;
| (iv) records impounded by the Department may
| | be disseminated by the Department only as required by law or to the arresting authority, the State's Attorney, and the court upon a later arrest for the same or a similar offense or for the purpose of sentencing for any subsequent felony, and to the Department of Corrections upon conviction for any offense; and
| (v) in response to an inquiry for such
| | records from anyone not authorized by law to access such records the court, the Department, or the agency receiving such inquiry shall reply as it does in response to inquiries when no records ever existed.
| (C) Upon entry of an order to seal records under
| | subsection (c), the arresting agency, any other agency as ordered by the court, the Department, and the court shall seal the records (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(K)). In response to an inquiry for such records from anyone not authorized by law to access such records the court, the Department, or the agency receiving such inquiry shall reply as it does in response to inquiries when no records ever existed.
| (10) Fees. The Department may charge the petitioner
| | a fee equivalent to the cost of processing any order to expunge or seal records. Notwithstanding any provision of the Clerks of Courts Act to the contrary, the circuit court clerk may charge a fee equivalent to the cost associated with the sealing or expungement of records by the circuit court clerk. From the total filing fee collected for the petition to seal or expunge, the circuit court clerk shall deposit $10 into the Circuit Court Clerk Operation and Administrative Fund, to be used to offset the costs incurred by the circuit court clerk in performing the additional duties required to serve the petition to seal or expunge on all parties. The circuit court clerk shall collect and
* * *