(205 ILCS 5/2) (from Ch. 17, par. 302)
Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any
original, any copy, or any summary of:
* * *
Nothing in this paragraph (20) shall impair,
| abridge, or abrogate the right of a customer to:
(1) directly disclose his or her financial
| records to the Department or any other person; or
(2) authorize his or her attorney or duly
| appointed agent to request and obtain the customer's financial records and disclose those financial records to the Department.
(F) For purposes of this paragraph (20),
| "Department" means the Department of Human Services and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or any successor administrative agency of either agency.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to
any person, except to the customer or his
duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information
obtained from financial records relating to that customer of
that bank unless:
(1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the
(2) the financial records are disclosed in response
| to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
(3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation
| owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of
subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or
court order only after the bank sends a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets,
or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if
living, and, otherwise the person's personal representative, if known, at the person's last known
* * *