(205 ILCS 5/2) (from Ch. 17, par. 302)
Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any
original, any copy, or any summary of:
* * *
| subsection (b) of Section 48.1, a "private label credit program" means a credit program involving a financial institution and a private label party that is used by a customer of the financial institution and the private label party primarily for payment for goods or services sold, manufactured, or distributed by a private label party.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of subsection
| (b) of Section 48.1, a "private label party" means, with respect to a private label credit program, any of the following: a retailer, a merchant, a manufacturer, a trade group, or any such person's affiliate, subsidiary, member, agent, or service provider.
(20)(A) The furnishing of financial records of a
| customer to the Department to aid the Department's initial determination or subsequent re-determination of the customer's eligibility for Medicaid and Medicaid long-term care benefits for long-term care services, provided that the bank receives the written consent and authorization of the customer, which shall:
(1) have the customer's signature notarized;
(2) be signed by at least one witness who
| certifies that he or she believes the customer to be of sound mind and memory;
(3) be tendered to the bank at the earliest
| practicable time following its execution, certification, and notarization;
(4) specifically limit the disclosure of the
| customer's financial records to the Department; and
(5) be in substantially the following form:
CUSTOMER CONSENT AND AUTHORIZATION FOR RELEASE OF FINANCIAL RECORDS
I, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
, hereby authorize
(Name of Customer)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(Name of Financial Institution)
* * *
| customer in good faith relying on a consent and authorization executed and tendered in accordance with this paragraph (20) shall not be liable to the customer or any other person in relation to the bank's disclosure of the customer's financial records to the Department. The customer signing the consent and authorization shall indemnify and hold the bank harmless that relies in good faith upon the consent and authorization and incurs a loss because of such reliance. The bank recovering under this indemnification provision shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and the expenses of recovery.
(D) A bank shall be reimbursed by the customer for
| all costs reasonably necessary and directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, and disclosing a customer's financial records required or requested to be produced pursuant to any consent and authorization executed under this paragraph (20). The requested financial records shall be delivered to the Department within 10 days after receiving a properly executed consent and authorization or at the earliest practicable time thereafter if the requested records cannot be delivered within 10 days, but delivery may be delayed until the final reimbursement of all costs is received by the bank. The bank may honor a photostatic or electronic copy of a properly executed consent and authorization.
(E) Nothing in this paragraph (20) shall impair,
| abridge, or abrogate the right of a customer to:
(1) directly disclose his or her financial
| records to the Department or any other person; or
(2) authorize his or her attorney or duly
| appointed agent to request and obtain the customer's financial records and disclose those financial records to the Department.
(F) For purposes of this paragraph (20),
| "Department" means the Department of Human Services and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or any successor administrative agency of either agency.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to
any person, except to the customer or his
duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information
obtained from financial records relating to that customer of
that bank unless:
(1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the
(2) the financial records are disclosed in response
| to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
(3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation
| owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of
subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or
court order only after the bank sends a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets,
or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if
living, and, otherwise the person's personal representative, if known, at the person's last known
address by first class mail, postage prepaid, through a third-party commercial carrier or courier with delivery charge fully prepaid, by hand delivery, or by electronic delivery at an email address on file with the bank (if the person establishing the relationship with the bank has consented to receive electronic delivery and, if the person establishing the relationship with the bank is a consumer, the person has consented under the consumer consent provisions set forth in Section 7001 of Title 15 of the United States Code), unless the bank is specifically
prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State
or federal law. A bank shall not mail a copy of a subpoena to any person
* * *