(205 ILCS 5/2) (from Ch. 17, par. 302)
Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any
original, any copy, or any summary of:
(1) a document granting signature authority over a |
(2) a statement, ledger card or other record on any
| deposit or account, which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account;
(3) a check, draft or money order drawn on a bank or
| issued and payable by a bank; or
(4) any other item containing information pertaining
| to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank's business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.
(b) This Section does not prohibit:
(1) The preparation, examination, handling or
| maintenance of any financial records by any officer, employee or agent of a bank having custody of the records, or the examination of the records by a certified public accountant engaged by the bank to perform an independent audit.
(2) The examination of any financial records by, or
| the furnishing of financial records by a bank to, any officer, employee or agent of (i) the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate, (ii) after May 31, 1997, a state regulatory authority authorized to examine a branch of a State bank located in another state, (iii) the Comptroller of the Currency, (iv) the Federal Reserve Board, or (v) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for use solely in the exercise of his duties as an officer, employee, or agent.
(3) The publication of data furnished from financial
| records relating to customers where the data cannot be identified to any particular customer or account.
(4) The making of reports or returns required under
| Chapter 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(5) Furnishing information concerning the dishonor of
| any negotiable instrument permitted to be disclosed under the Uniform Commercial Code.
(6) The exchange in the regular course of business of
| (i) credit information between a bank and other banks or financial institutions or commercial enterprises, directly or through a consumer reporting agency or (ii) financial records or information derived from financial records between a bank and other banks or financial institutions or commercial enterprises for the purpose of conducting due diligence pursuant to a purchase or sale involving the bank or assets or liabilities of the bank.
(7) The furnishing of information to the appropriate
| law enforcement authorities where the bank reasonably believes it has been the victim of a crime.
(8) The furnishing of information under the Revised
| Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
(9) The furnishing of information under the Illinois
| Income Tax Act and the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Act.
(10) The furnishing of information under the federal
| Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act Title 31, United States Code, Section 1051 et seq.
(11) The furnishing of information under any other
| statute that by its terms or by regulations promulgated thereunder requires the disclosure of financial records other than by subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order.
(12) The furnishing of information about the
| existence of an account of a person to a judgment creditor of that person who has made a written request for that information.
* * *