(205 ILCS 5/2) (from Ch. 17, par. 302)
Sec. 35.2. Limitations on investments in and loans to affiliates.
(a) Restrictions on transactions with affiliates.
(1) A state bank and its subsidiaries may engage in a |
| covered transaction with an affiliate, as expressly provided in this Section 35.2, only if:
(A) in the case of any one affiliate, the
| aggregate amount of covered transactions of the state bank and its subsidiaries will not exceed 10% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the state bank; and
(B) in the case of all affiliates, the aggregate
| amount of covered transactions of the state bank and its subsidiaries will not exceed 20% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the state bank.
(2) For the purpose of this Section, any transactions
| by a state bank with any person shall be deemed to be a transaction with an affiliate to the extent that the proceeds of the transaction are used for the benefit of, or transferred to, that affiliate.
(3) A state bank and its subsidiaries may not
| purchase a low-quality asset from an affiliate unless the bank or such subsidiary, pursuant to an independent credit evaluation, committed itself to purchase such asset prior to the time such asset was acquired by the affiliate.
(4) Any covered transactions and any transactions
| exempt under subsection (d) between a state bank and an affiliate shall be on terms and conditions that are consistent with safe and sound banking practices.
(b) Definitions. For the purpose of this Section, the following rules
and definitions apply:
(1) "Affiliate" with respect to a state bank means
(A) any company that controls the state bank and
| any other company that is controlled by the company that controls the state bank;
(B) a bank subsidiary of the state bank;
(C) any company
(i) controlled directly or indirectly, by a
| trust or otherwise, by or for the benefit of shareholders who beneficially or otherwise control, directly or indirectly, by trust or otherwise, the state bank or any company that controls the state bank; or
(ii) a majority of the directors or trustees
| of which constitute a majority of the persons holding any such office with the state bank or any company that controls the state bank;
(D) (i) any company, including a real estate
| investment trust, that is sponsored and advised on a contractual basis by the state bank or any subsidiary or affiliate of the state bank; or
(ii) any investment company with respect to
| which a state bank or any affiliate thereof is an investment advisor. An investment advisor is defined as "any person (other than a bona fide officer, director, trustee, member of an advisory board, or employee of such company, as such) who pursuant to contract with such company regularly furnishes advice to such company, with respect to the desirability or investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or other property shall be purchased or sold by such company, and any other who pursuant to
* * *
| under the laws of any State or territory of the United States including the District of Columbia, any national bank, and any trust company.
(6) "Company" means a corporation, partnership,
| business trust, association, or similar organization and, unless specifically excluded, includes a "state bank" and a "bank".
(7) "Covered transaction" means, with respect to an
| affiliate of a state bank,
(A) a loan or extension of credit to the
(B) a purchase of or an investment in securities
(C) a purchase of assets, including assets
| subject to an agreement to repurchase, from the affiliate, except such purchases of real and personal property as may be specifically exempted by the Commissioner;
(D) the acceptance of securities issued by the
| affiliate as collateral security for a loan or extension of credit to any person or company; or
(E) the issuance of a guarantee, acceptance, or
| letter of credit, including an endorsement or standby letter of credit, on behalf of an affiliate.
(8) "Aggregate amount of covered transactions" means
| the amount of covered transactions about to be engaged in added to the current amount of all outstanding covered transactions.
(9) "Securities" means stocks, bonds, debentures,
| notes or other similar obligations.
(10) "Low-quality asset" means an asset that falls
| into any one or more of the following categories:
(A) an asset classified as "substandard",
| "doubtful", or "loss" or treated as "other loans especially mentioned" in the most recent report of examination of an affiliate;
(B) an asset in a nonaccrual status;
(C) an asset on which principal or interest
| payments are more than 30 days past due; or
(D) an asset whose terms have been renegotiated
| or compromised due to the deteriorating financial condition of the obligor.
(c) Collateral for certain transactions with affiliates.
(1) Each loan or extension of credit to, or
* * *