Sec. 24. Refusal, suspension or revocation of dental hygienist license. The
Department may refuse to issue or renew or
may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand or take other
disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, including imposing fines not
to exceed $10,000 per violation, with regard to any dental hygienist license
for any one or any combination of the following causes:
1. Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for or |
| procuring a license under this Act, or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act.
2. Performing any operation not authorized by this
3. Practicing dental hygiene other than under the
| supervision of a licensed dentist as provided by this Act.
4. The wilful violation of, or the wilful procuring
| of, or knowingly assisting in the violation of, any Act which is now or which hereafter may be in force in this State relating to the use of habit-forming drugs.
5. The obtaining of, or an attempt to obtain a
| license, or practice in the profession, or money, or any other thing of value by fraudulent representation.
6. Gross negligence in performing the operative
| procedure of dental hygiene.
7. Active practice of dental hygiene while knowingly
| having any infectious, communicable, or contagious disease proscribed by rule or regulation of the Department.
8. Inability to practice with reasonable judgment,
| skill, or safety as a result of habitual or excessive use or addiction to alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug.
9. Conviction by plea of guilty or nolo contendere,
| finding of guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or by sentencing of any crime, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States that (i) is a felony or (ii) is a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty, or that is directly related to the practice of dental hygiene.
10. Aiding or abetting the unlicensed practice of
| dentistry or dental hygiene.
11. Discipline by another U.S. jurisdiction or a
| foreign nation, if at least one of the grounds for the discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth in this Act.
12. Violating the Health Care Worker Self-Referral
13. Violating the prohibitions of Section 38.1 of
14. Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.
15. A finding by the Department that the licensee,
| after having his or her license placed on probationary status, has violated the terms of probation.
16. Material misstatement in furnishing information
17. Failing, within 60 days, to provide information
| in response to a written request by the Department in the course of an investigation.
18. Immoral conduct in the commission of any act,
| including, but not limited to, commission of an act of sexual misconduct related to the licensee's practice.
19. Cheating on or attempting to subvert the
| licensing examination administered under this Act.
20. Violations of this Act or of the rules
| promulgated under this Act.
21. Practicing under a false or, except as provided
The provisions of this Act relating to proceedings for the suspension
and revocation of a license to practice dentistry shall apply to
proceedings for the suspension or revocation of a license as a dental
hygienist.
All proceedings to suspend, revoke, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to a license on any of the grounds contained in this Section, must be commenced within 5 years after receipt by the Department of a complaint alleging the commission of or notice of the conviction order for any of the acts described in this Section. Except for fraud in procuring a license, no action shall be commenced more than 7 years after the date of the incident or act alleged to have violated this Section. The time during which the holder of the license was outside the State of Illinois shall not be included within any period of time limiting the commencement of disciplinary action by the Department.
All fines imposed under this Section shall be paid within 60 days after the effective date of the order imposing the fine or in accordance with the terms set forth in the order imposing the fine.
Any dental hygienist who has had his or her license suspended or revoked for more than 5 years must comply with the requirements for restoration set forth in Section 16 prior to being eligible for reinstatement from the suspension or revocation.
(Source: P.A. 99-492, eff. 12-31-15.)
(225 ILCS 25/37) (from Ch. 111, par. 2337)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026)