Sec. 18. Acts constituting the practice of dental hygiene;
limitations. (a) A person practices dental hygiene within the meaning of this Act when
he or she performs the following acts under the supervision of a dentist:
* * *
| consisting of oral prophylactic procedures;
(ii) the exposure and processing of X-Ray films of
| the teeth and surrounding structures;
(iii) the application to the surfaces of the teeth or
| gums of chemical compounds designed to be desensitizing agents or effective agents in the prevention of dental caries or periodontal disease;
(iv) all services which may be performed by a dental
| assistant as specified by rule pursuant to Section 17, and a dental hygienist may engage in the placing, carving, and finishing of amalgam restorations only after obtaining formal education and certification as determined by the Department;
(v) administration and monitoring of nitrous oxide
| upon successful completion of a training program approved by the Department;
(vi) administration of local anesthetics upon
| successful completion of a training program approved by the Department; and
(vii) such other procedures and acts as shall be
| prescribed by rule or regulation of the Department.
(b) A dental hygienist may be employed or engaged only:
(1) by a dentist;
(2) by a federal, State, county, or municipal agency
(3) by a public or private school; or
(4) by a public clinic operating under the direction
| of a hospital or federal, State, county, municipal, or other public agency or institution.
(c) When employed or engaged in the office of a dentist, a dental hygienist
may
perform, under general supervision, those procedures found in items (i) through
(iv) of
subsection (a) of this Section, provided the patient has been examined by the
dentist
within one year of the provision of dental hygiene services, the dentist has
approved the
dental hygiene services by a notation in the patient's record and the patient
has been
notified that the dentist may be out of the office during the provision of
dental hygiene
services.
(d) If a patient of record is unable to travel to a dental office because of
illness,
infirmity, or
imprisonment, a dental hygienist may perform, under the general supervision of
a dentist,
those procedures found in items (i) through (iv) of subsection (a) of this
Section,
provided the patient is located in a long-term care facility licensed by the
State of Illinois,
a mental health or developmental disability facility, or a State or federal
prison. The dentist
shall either personally examine and diagnose the patient or utilize approved teledentistry communication methods and determine which
services are necessary to be performed, which shall be contained in an order to the hygienist and a notation in the patient's record.
Such order must be implemented within 45 days
of its issuance, and an updated medical history and observation of oral
conditions
must be performed by the hygienist immediately prior to beginning the
procedures to ensure that the patient's health has not changed in any
manner to warrant a reexamination by the dentist.
(e) School-based oral health care,
consisting of and limited to oral prophylactic
procedures, sealants, and fluoride treatments,
may be provided by a dental hygienist
under the general supervision of a dentist. A dental hygienist may not provide
other dental hygiene treatment in a school-based setting, including but not
limited to administration or monitoring of nitrous oxide or administration of
local anesthetics. The school-based procedures may be performed provided the
patient is located at a public or private school and the program is being
conducted by a State, county or local public health department initiative or in
conjunction with a dental school or dental hygiene program.
The dentist shall personally examine and diagnose the patient and
determine
which services are necessary to be performed, which shall be contained in an
order to the
hygienist and a notation in the patient's record. Any such order for sealants must be implemented within 120 days after its issuance. Any such order for oral prophylactic procedures or fluoride treatments must be implemented within 180 days after its issuance. An updated medical history and observation of
oral conditions
must be
performed by the hygienist immediately prior to beginning the procedures to
ensure that
the patient's health has not changed in any manner to warrant a reexamination
by the
dentist.
(f) Without the supervision of a dentist, a dental hygienist
may perform
dental health education functions, including instruction in proper oral health care and dental hygiene in, for example, a school setting, a long-term care facility, and a health fair. In addition, a dental hygienist may record case histories and oral conditions observed at any time prior to a clinical exam by a dentist.
(g) The number of dental hygienists practicing in a dental office shall
not
exceed, at any one time, 4 times the number of dentists practicing in the
office at the time.
* * *