(430 ILCS 65/1.1)
Sec. 1.1. For purposes of this Act:
"Addicted to narcotics" means a person who has been: (1) convicted of an offense involving the use or |
| possession of cannabis, a controlled substance, or methamphetamine within the past year; or
* * *
(1) is attributable to a mental or physical
| impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;
(2) is manifested before the individual attains age
(3) is likely to continue indefinitely;
(4) results in substantial functional limitations in
| 3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:
(A) Self-care.
(B) Receptive and expressive language.
(C) Learning.
(D) Mobility.
(E) Self-direction.
(F) Capacity for independent living.
(G) Economic self-sufficiency; and
(5) reflects the individual's need for a combination
| and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic services, individualized supports, or other forms of assistance that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
"Federally licensed firearm dealer" means a person who is licensed as a federal firearms dealer under Section 923 of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 923).
"Firearm" means any device, by
whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles
by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding,
however:
(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or
| B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second;
(1.1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun,
| or B-B gun which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors;
(2) any device used exclusively for signaling or
| safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission;
(3) any device used exclusively for the firing of
| stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and
(4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun)
| which, although designed as a weapon, the Illinois State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector's item and is not likely to be used as a weapon.
"Firearm ammunition" means any self-contained cartridge or shotgun
shell, by whatever name known, which is designed to be used or adaptable to
use in a firearm; excluding, however:
(1) any ammunition exclusively designed for use with
| a device used exclusively for signaling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; and
(2) any ammunition designed exclusively for use with
| a stud or rivet driver or other similar industrial ammunition.
"Gun show" means an event or function:
(1) at which the sale and transfer of firearms is the
| regular and normal course of business and where 50 or more firearms are displayed, offered, or exhibited for sale, transfer, or exchange; or
(2) at which not less than 10 gun show vendors
| display, offer, or exhibit for sale, sell, transfer, or exchange firearms.
* * *