(725 ILCS 207/1)
Sec. 65. Petition for discharge; procedure.
(a)(1) If the Secretary determines at any time that a person
committed under this Act is no longer a sexually violent person,
the Secretary shall authorize the person to petition the
* * *
or State's Attorney, whichever filed the original petition, shall
represent the State. The State has the right to have the person evaluated by experts chosen by the State. The examination shall be conducted in conformance with the
standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act and by an
evaluator licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act. The
committed person or the State may elect to have the hearing
before a jury.
The State has the burden of proving by clear and convincing
evidence that the petitioner is still a sexually violent person.
(3) If the court or jury is satisfied that the State has not met its
burden of proof under paragraph (a)(2) of this Section, the
petitioner shall be discharged from the custody or supervision of
the Department. If the court is satisfied that the State has met
its burden of proof under paragraph (a)(2), the court may proceed
under Section 40 of this Act to determine whether to modify the
petitioner's existing commitment order.
(b)(1) A person may petition the committing court for discharge
from custody or supervision without the Secretary's approval. At
the time of an examination under subsection (a) of Section 55 of this Act, the
Secretary shall provide the committed person with a written notice
of the person's right to petition the court for discharge over the
Secretary's objection. The notice shall contain a waiver of
rights. The Secretary shall forward the notice and waiver form to
the court with the report of the Department's examination under
Section 55 of this Act. If the person does not affirmatively
waive the right to petition, the court shall set a probable cause
hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination (or initial commitment, if there has not yet been a periodic reexamination), the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person. However, if a person has previously filed a petition for discharge without the Secretary's approval and the court determined, either upon review of the petition or following a hearing, that the person's petition was frivolous or that the person was still a sexually violent person, then the court shall deny any subsequent petition under this Section without a hearing unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could reasonably find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted.
If a
person does not file a petition for discharge, yet fails to waive the right to
petition under
this Section, then the probable cause hearing consists only of a review of
the
reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties.
The
committed person has a right to have an attorney represent him or
her at the probable cause hearing, but the person is not entitled
to be present at the probable cause hearing.
The
probable cause hearing under this Section must be held as soon as practical after the
filing of the
reexamination report under Section 55 of this Act.
(2) If the court determines at the probable cause hearing
under paragraph (b)(1) of this Section that probable cause exists
to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination (or initial commitment, if there has not yet been a periodic reexamination), the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually
violent person, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue.
At a hearing under this Section, the committed person is entitled
to be present and to the benefit of the protections afforded to
the person under Section 25 of this Act.
The
committed person or the State may elect to have a hearing under this Section
before a
jury. A verdict of a jury under this Section is not valid unless it is
unanimous.
The Attorney General or
State's Attorney, whichever filed the original petition, shall
represent the State at a hearing under this Section. The State has the right
to have the committed person evaluated by experts chosen by the
State.
The examination shall be conducted in conformance with the standards
developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act and by an evaluator
licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act. At the hearing, the State has the burden of proving by
clear and convincing evidence that the committed person is still a
sexually violent person.
(3) If the court or jury is satisfied that the State has not met its
burden of proof under paragraph (b)(2) of this Section, the
person shall be discharged from the custody or supervision of the
Department. If the court or jury is satisfied that the State has met its
burden of proof under paragraph (b)(2) of this Section, the court
may proceed under Section 40 of this Act to determine whether to
modify the person's existing commitment order.
(c) This Section applies to petitions pending on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly and to petitions filed on or after that date. This provision is severable from the other provisions of this Section under Section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes. (Source: P.A. 97-1075, eff. 8-24-12; 97-1098, eff. 7-1-14 (see Section 5 of P.A. 98-612 for the effective date of P.A. 97-1098); 98-463, eff. 8-16-13 .) |
(725 ILCS 207/70)