(725 ILCS 207/1)
Sec. 60. Petition for conditional release.
(a) Any person who is committed for institutional care in a
secure facility or other facility under Section 40 of this Act may
petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing
* * *
Any examination or evaluation conducted under this Section shall be in
conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender
Management Board Act and conducted by an evaluator licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act.
The
court shall set a probable cause hearing as soon as practical after the
examiners' reports are filed. The probable cause hearing shall consist of a review of the examining evaluators' reports and arguments on behalf of the parties. If the court finds probable cause to believe the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release, the court shall set a hearing on the issue.
(d) The court, without a jury, shall hear the petition as soon as practical after the reports of all examiners are filed
with the court. The
court shall grant the petition unless the State proves by clear
and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release. In making a decision under
this subsection, the court must consider the nature and
circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegation
in the petition under paragraph (b)(1) of Section 15 of this Act, the person's
mental history and present mental condition, and what
arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to
and will participate in necessary treatment.
(e) Before the court may enter an order directing conditional release to
a less restrictive alternative it must find the following: (1) the person will
be treated by a Department approved treatment provider, (2) the treatment
provider has presented a specific course of treatment and has agreed to assume
responsibility for the treatment and will report progress to the Department on
a regular basis, and will report violations immediately to the Department,
consistent with treatment and supervision needs of the respondent, (3) housing
exists that is sufficiently secure to protect the community, and the person or
* * *