(110 ILCS 805/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 3-21. The board of community college districts shall have the duties
enumerated in the Sections following this Section and preceding Section 3-30.
Notwithstanding any provision of this Article to the contrary, when
bonds are issued by any district and the purposes for which such bonds have
been issued have been accomplished and paid for in full and there remains
funds on hand in such bond and interest account, the board by resolution
may transfer such excess to the fund of the district which bears the
nearest relation to the purpose for which the bonds from which such excess
funds arose were issued.
(Source: P.A. 94-587, eff. 8-15-05.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-22) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-22)
Sec. 3-22.
To maintain records to substantiate all claims for state
apportionment in accordance with regulations prescribed by the State Board
and to retain such records for a period of 3 years.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 1229.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-22.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-22.1)
Sec. 3-22.1.
To cause an audit to be made as of the end of each fiscal year
by an accountant licensed to practice public accounting in Illinois and
appointed by the board. The auditor shall perform his or her examination in
accordance with generally accepted auditing standards and regulations
prescribed by the State Board, and submit his or her report thereon in
accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles. The examination and report
shall include a verification of student enrollments and any other bases
upon which claims are filed with the State Board. The audit report shall
include a statement of the scope and findings of the audit and a
professional opinion signed by the auditor. If a professional opinion is
denied by the auditor he or she shall set forth the reasons for that
denial. The
board shall not limit the scope of the examination to the extent that the
effect of such limitation will result in the qualification of the auditor's
professional opinion. The procedures for payment for the expenses of the
audit shall be in accordance with Section 9 of the Governmental Account
Audit Act.
Copies of the audit report shall be
filed with the State Board in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the State Board.
(Source: P.A. 99-655, eff. 7-28-16; 100-884, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(110 ILCS 805/3-22.2) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-22.2)
Sec. 3-22.2.
To publish annually a financial statement in accordance with
rules and regulations issued by the State Board. Such statement shall be
published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation
in the community college district.
(Source: P.A. 79-304.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-22.3) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-22.3)
Sec. 3-22.3.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 85-1420. Repealed by P.A. 100-884, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(110 ILCS 805/3-23) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-23)
Sec. 3-23.
To provide for the revenue necessary to maintain such community college.
(Source: P.A. 78-669 .)
(110 ILCS 805/3-24) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-24)
Sec. 3-24.
To designate the treasurer who is to receive the taxes of the
district and to notify the collectors in writing accordingly.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 1529.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-25) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-25)
Sec. 3-25.
To adopt and enforce all necessary rules for the management and
government of the colleges of its district.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 1529.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-25.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-25.1)
Sec. 3-25.1.
To authorize application to the State
Board for the
approval of new units of instruction, research, or public service as defined
in this Section and to establish such new units following approval
in
accordance with the provisions of this Act and the Board of Higher Education
Act.
The term "new unit of instruction, research, or public service" includes
the establishment of a college, school, division, institute, department,
or other unit including majors and curricula in any field of instruction,
research, or public service not theretofore included in the program of the
community college, and includes the establishment of any new branch or campus
of the institution. The term shall not include reasonable and moderate
extensions
of existing curricula, research, or public service programs which have a
direct relationship to existing programs; and the State Board may, under
its rulemaking power, define the character of reasonable and moderate
extensions.
(Source: P.A. 100-884, eff. 1-1-19; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-25.2) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-25.2)
Sec. 3-25.2.
Armed forces recruiting and training.
(a) To provide, on an equal basis, access to the campus to
the official recruiting representatives of the armed forces of Illinois
and the United States for the purpose of informing students of the educational
and career opportunities available in the military if the board has provided
such access to persons or groups whose purpose is to acquaint students with
educational or occupational opportunities available to them. The board
is not required to give greater notice regarding the right of access to
recruiting representatives than is given to other persons and groups.
(b) To not bar or exclude from its curriculum, campus, or school
facilities any armed forces training program or organization operated under
the authority of the United States government because the program or
organization complies with rules, regulations, or policies of the United
States government or any agency, branch, or department thereof.
(Source: P.A. 92-651, eff. 7-11-02.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-26) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-26)
Sec. 3-26.
(a) To make appointments and fix the salaries of a
chief administrative officer, who shall be the executive
officer of the board, other administrative personnel and all teachers.
In making these appointments and fixing the salaries, the board may
make no discrimination on account of sex, race, creed, color or national origin.
(b) Upon the written request of an employee, to
withhold from the compensation of that employee the membership
* * *