(110 ILCS 805/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 3-9. A majority of full voting membership of the Board shall constitute a
quorum. For all meetings of the Board, a quorum of members must be physically present at the location of the meeting. When a vote is taken upon any measure before the Board, a quorum
being present, a majority of the members voting on the measure shall
determine the outcome thereof. No action of such board shall be invalidated
by reason of any vacancies on such board, or by reason of any failure to
select any nonvoting student members.
(Source: P.A. 95-117, eff. 8-13-07.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-10) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-10)
Sec. 3-10.
The chairman shall preside at all meetings and shall perform
such duties as are imposed upon him or her by law or by action of the board. The
vice-chairman shall perform the duties of the chairman if there is a vacancy in the office of the chairman or in case of the chairman's absence or inability to act. If there is a vacancy in the office of the chairman and
vice-chairman or the chairman and vice-chairman are absent from any meeting or refuse to perform their
duties, a chairman pro tempore shall be appointed by the board from among
their number.
The secretary may be a member of the board and shall perform the duties usually pertaining to his or her office.
The secretary, if not a member of the board, may receive such compensation as shall be fixed by the board prior to the election of the secretary. If the secretary is absent from any meeting or refuses to perform his or her duties, a member
of the board shall be appointed secretary pro tempore.
(Source: P.A. 103-278, eff. 7-28-23.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-11) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-11)
Sec. 3-11.
The board of each community college district is a body politic
and
corporate by the name of "Board of Trustees of Community College District
No. ...., County (or Counties) of .... and State of Illinois" or "Board of
Trustees of .... (common name of community college), County (or Counties) of
..... and State of Illinois" and by that
name may sue and be sued in all courts and places where judicial
proceedings are had. The State Board shall issue a number to each community
college district, which number may be incorporated in the name of the
board of that district. In conducting its operations, a community college may refer to itself by the common name of the community college.
(Source: P.A. 100-533, eff. 9-22-17.)
(110 ILCS 805/3-12) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-12)
Sec. 3-12.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 86-469. Repealed by P.A. 100-884, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(110 ILCS 805/3-12.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-12.1)
Sec. 3-12.1.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 78-669. Repealed by P.A. 100-884, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(110 ILCS 805/3-12.2) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-12.2)
Sec. 3-12.2.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 78-981; 78-1297. Repealed by P.A. 100-884, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(110 ILCS 805/3-13) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-13)
Sec. 3-13.
Unless otherwise provided in this Act, the forming of any
territory into a community college district shall become effective upon the
date of organization of the community college board. Provided, that an
* * *