(225 ILCS 65/50-10) (was 225 ILCS 65/5-10) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-686 )
Sec. 70-5. Grounds for disciplinary action.
(a) The Department may
refuse to issue or
to renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on
probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department
may deem appropriate, including fines not to exceed $10,000 per violation, with regard to a license for any one or combination
of the causes set forth in subsection (b) below.
All fines collected under this Section shall be deposited in the Nursing
Dedicated and Professional Fund.
(b) Grounds for disciplinary action include the following:
(1) Material deception in furnishing information to |
(2) Material violations of any provision of this Act
| or violation of the rules of or final administrative action of the Secretary, after consideration of the recommendation of the Board.
(3) Conviction by plea of guilty or nolo contendere,
| finding of guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or by sentencing of any crime, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States: (i) that is a felony; or (ii) that is a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty, or that is directly related to the practice of the profession.
(4) A pattern of practice or other behavior which
| demonstrates incapacity or incompetency to practice under this Act.
(5) Knowingly aiding or assisting another person in
| violating any provision of this Act or rules.
(6) Failing, within 90 days, to provide a response to
| a request for information in response to a written request made by the Department by certified or registered mail or by email to the email address of record.
(7) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public, as defined by rule.
(8) Unlawful taking, theft, selling, distributing, or
| manufacturing of any drug, narcotic, or prescription device.
(9) Habitual or excessive use or addiction to
| alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug that could result in a licensee's inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(10) Discipline by another U.S. jurisdiction or
| foreign nation, if at least one of the grounds for the discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth in this Section.
(11) A finding that the licensee, after having her or
| his license placed on probationary status or subject to conditions or restrictions, has violated the terms of probation or failed to comply with such terms or conditions.
(12) Being named as a perpetrator in an indicated
| report by the Department of Children and Family Services and under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, and upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that the licensee has caused a child to be an abused child or neglected child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
(13) Willful omission to file or record, or willfully
| impeding the filing or recording or inducing another person to omit to file or record medical reports as required by law.