(605 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 4-510. The Department may establish presently the
approximate
locations and widths of rights of way for future additions to the State
highway system to inform the public and prevent costly and conflicting
development of the land involved.
The Department shall hold a public hearing whenever
approximate
locations and widths of rights of way for future highway additions are
to be established. The hearing shall be held in or near the county or
counties where the land to be used is located and notice of the hearing
shall be published in a newspaper or newspapers of general circulation
in the county or counties involved. Any interested person or his
representative may be heard. The Department shall evaluate the testimony
given at the hearing.
The Department shall make a survey and prepare a map showing the
location and approximate widths of the rights of way needed for
future
additions to the highway system. The map shall show existing highways in
the area involved and the property lines and owners of record of all
land that will be needed for the future additions and all other
pertinent information. Approval of the map with any changes resulting
from the hearing shall be indicated in the record of the hearing and a
notice of the approval
and a copy of the map shall be filed in the
office of the recorder for all counties in which the land
needed for future additions is located.
Public notice of the approval and filing shall be given in newspapers
of general circulation in all counties where the land is located and
shall be served by registered mail within 60 days thereafter on all
owners of record of the land needed for future additions.
The Department may approve changes in the map from time to time. The
changes shall be filed and notice given in the manner provided for an
original map.
After the map is filed and notice thereof given to the owners of
record of the land needed for future additions, no one shall incur
development costs or place improvements in, upon or under the land
involved nor rebuild, alter or add to any existing structure without
first giving 60 days notice by registered mail to the Department. This
prohibition shall not apply to any normal or emergency repairs to
existing structures. The Department shall have 45 days after receipt of
that notice to inform the owner of the Department's intention to acquire
the land involved; after which, it shall have the additional time of 120
days to acquire such land by purchase or to initiate action to acquire
said land through the exercise of the right of eminent domain. When the
right of way is acquired by the State no damages shall be allowed for
any construction, alteration or addition in violation of this Section
unless the Department has failed to acquire the land by purchase or has
abandoned an eminent domain proceeding initiated pursuant to the
provisions of this paragraph.
Any right of way needed for additions to the highway system may be
acquired at any time by the State or by the county or municipality in
which it is located. The time of determination of the value of the
property to be taken under this Section for additions to the highway
system shall be the date of the actual taking, if the property is
acquired by purchase, or the date of the filing of a complaint for
condemnation, if the property is acquired through the exercise of the
right of eminent domain, rather than the date when the map of the
proposed right-of-way was filed of record. The rate of compensation to
be paid for farm land acquired hereunder by the exercise of the right of
eminent domain shall be in accordance with Section 4-501 of this Code.
Not more than 10 years after a protected corridor is established under this
Section regardless of whether the corridor is established before or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, and not later than the expiration of each succeeding 10 year period,
the Department shall hold public hearings to discuss the viability and
feasibility of the protected corridor. In the case of a protected corridor established prior to 10 years before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, the hearing shall be conducted within 6 months of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly. The Department shall retain the discretion to maintain any protected corridor established under this Section, but shall give due
consideration to the information obtained at the hearing and, if
the Department in its discretion determines that construction of the roadway is no longer feasible, the Department shall abolish the protected
corridor.
(Source: P.A. 97-279, eff. 8-8-11.)
(605 ILCS 5/4-511) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-511)
Sec. 4-511.
In addition to whatever powers the Department may by law now possess
whenever it is necessary for the Department as an incident to the
construction of a new State highway or the relocation, reconstruction,
extension, widening, straightening, alteration, repair, maintenance or
improvement of an existing highway (including extension of a new or
existing State highway through or into a municipality upon a new or
existing street) to acquire property occupied by a structure which must be
removed or demolished in order to construct such highway, then the
Department may acquire within a one mile radius of such structure such
other unimproved or improved but unoccupied easements, rights, lands or
other property by purchase or through the exercise of the right of eminent
domain, for the purpose of:
(a) Providing a site on which such structure may be | ||
(b) Providing a site on which such structure may be | ||
The Department may enter into an agreement or agreements with any
department, board, commission, officer or agency of federal or state
government, its political subdivisions and municipal corporations or with
any private person, firm or corporation in order to carry out the purpose
* * *