(605 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 9-127. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b),
(c), and (d)
and in cases
where the deed, or other instrument, dedicating
a highway or part thereof, has expressly provided for a specific devolution
of the title thereto upon the abandonment or vacation thereof, whenever any
highway or any part thereof is vacated under or by virtue of any Act of
this State or by the highway authority authorized to vacate the highway,
the title to the land included within the highway or part thereof so
vacated, vests in the then owners of the land abutting thereon, in the same
proportions and to the same extent, as though the highway had been
dedicated by a common law plat (as distinguished from a statutory plat) and
as though the fee of the highway had been acquired by the owners as a part
of the land abutting on the highway except, however, such vacation shall
reserve to any public utility with facilities located in, under, over or upon
the land an easement for the continued use, if any, by such public utility.
(b) When any highway authority determines to vacate a highway under
its jurisdiction, or part thereof, established within a subdivision by a
statutory plat, that authority may vacate such highway and convey the
highway authority's interest in such highway to any bona fide organization
of property owners of the subdivision which (1) is so organized as to be
able to receive, hold and convey real property, (2) has petitioned the
highway authority for the vacation of the highway, and (3) undertakes to
develop the property for the use and benefit of the public. If the
association abandons the property, it passes as provided in subsection (a).
(c) When any highway authority determines to vacate a highway or part of a
highway under
its jurisdiction established within a subdivision by a
statutory plat, that authority may vacate the highway and convey the
highway authority's interest in the highway to any township road district which
(1) has petitioned the highway authority for the vacation of the highway and
(2) undertakes to develop the property as a bike path or alley
for the use and benefit of the public. If the property is subsequently
incorporated within a municipality, the township road district may transfer its
interest to the municipality. If the township road district or municipality
abandons the property, it passes as provided in subsection (a). (d) When any highway authority determines to vacate a highway or a part of a highway under its jurisdiction, the authority may sell the vacated highway property to any third party at fair market value if (1) the authority has either a fee simple interest in the vacated highway property or a dedication of that property by statutory plat and (2) the right of first refusal with regard to the vacated highway property has been granted to adjoining landowners for fair market value.
(Source: P.A. 93-321, eff. 7-23-03; 94-476, eff. 8-4-05.)
(605 ILCS 5/9-128) (from Ch. 121, par. 9-128)
Sec. 9-128.
Any person who intentionally damages or removes an official
sign or other traffic control device erected by the proper authority having
jurisdiction over such highway authorized by Chapter 11, Article III of The
Illinois Vehicle Code, as now or hereafter amended, or any other sign
authorized and approved by this Code shall be guilty of a Class C
misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of at least $250 in addition to any other
penalties which may be imposed. This Section does not apply to persons
properly authorized to repair or remove such signs or other traffic
control device.
(Source: P.A. 83-672.)
(605 ILCS 5/9-129) (from Ch. 121, par. 9-129)
Sec. 9-129.
Agricultural aircraft used for crop dusting or other activities
in aid of agriculture as authorized by the Division of Aeronautics of the
Department of Transportation may use any county highway or township road
as defined under Sections 2-204 and 2-205 of this Code, if granted permission
by the County Superintendent of Highways or the Highway Commissioner, whoever
shall have proper jurisdiction over such road. Permission to use county
highways or township roads shall only be granted by the County Superintendent
of Highways or the Highway Commissioner if the average daily traffic count
is less than 200. Roads used by agricultural aircraft shall be blocked by
barricades conforming to the Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices adopted
by the Department and shall be accompanied at all times, while in
place upon such road, by a flagman. All barricades and flagmen shall be
furnished by any individual applying for permission to use any such roads
for agricultural aircraft.
Traffic shall not be delayed by the use of a county highway or township
road by agricultural aircraft by more than 15 minutes in each 30 minute
period, and no emergency vehicle shall be delayed at any time unless the
safety of either the plane or emergency vehicle would be seriously threatened
if the emergency vehicle were allowed to proceed.
A county, county superintendent of highways, township or township commissioner
shall not be liable for any personal injuries caused as a result of the
operation of agricultural aircraft on such highways.
(Source: P.A. 83-92.)
(605 ILCS 5/9-130) (from Ch. 121, par. 9-130)
Sec. 9-130.
No person, firm, corporation or institution,
public or private,
shall plow or remove or cause to be plowed or removed ice or snow from any
shopping center, parking lot, commercial or institutional service area or
driveway or any other public or private service area or driveway and deposit
such ice or snow upon a public highway or along the shoulder or edge of
a public highway. Such prohibition shall not pertain to a residential driveway
or sidewalk.
Any person, firm, corporation or institution, public or private, who violates
this Section is guilty of a petty offense.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362.)
(605 ILCS 5/9-131)