(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 15.85. Effect of nonpayment of fees or taxes.
(a) The Secretary
of State shall not file any articles, statements,
certificates, reports, applications, notices, or other papers relating to
any corporation, domestic or foreign, organized under or subject to the
provisions of this Act until all fees, franchise taxes, and charges provided
to be paid in connection therewith shall have been paid to him or her, or
while the corporation is in default in the payment of any fees, franchise
taxes, charges, penalties, or interest herein provided to be paid by
or assessed
against it, or when the Illinois Department of Revenue has given notice
that the corporation is in default in the filing of a return or the payment
of any final assessment of tax, penalty or interest as required by any tax
Act administered by the Department.
(b) The Secretary of State shall not file, with respect to any domestic
or
foreign corporation, any document required or permitted to be filed by this
Act, which has an effective date other than the date of filing until there
has been paid by such corporation to the Secretary of State all fees, taxes
and charges due and payable on or before said effective date.
(c) No corporation required to pay a franchise tax, license fee,
penalty, or interest under this Act shall maintain any civil action until
all
such franchise taxes, license fees, penalties, and interest
have been paid in full.
(d) The Secretary of State shall, from information received from the
Illinois Commerce Commission, compile and keep a list of all domestic and
foreign corporations which are regulated pursuant to the provisions of the Public Utilities Act, or the Collateral Recovery Act, or the Personal Property Storage Act, or Chapter 18a, 18c, or 18d of the
Illinois Vehicle Code and which hold,
as a prerequisite for doing business in this State, any franchise, license,
permit, or right to engage in any business regulated by such Acts.
(e) Each month the Secretary of State shall, by written notice, advise the Chief Clerk of the Illinois Commerce Commission of: (i) any domestic corporation on the list maintained under subsection (d) that has been dissolved within the month; and (ii) any foreign corporation on the list maintained under subsection (d) whose authority to do business in Illinois has been revoked within the month.
(f) The Secretary of State and the Illinois Commerce Commission may provide each other the information required under this Section in an electronic format, including, without limitation by means of such agreed access, those records of the Secretary of State that will provide the Illinois Commerce Commission the information it requires under the statutes it administers. The provision of information under this Section shall begin as soon as is practicable, but in no event later than October 1, 2020. (Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18; 101-494, eff. 1-1-20 .)
(805 ILCS 5/15.90) (from Ch. 32, par. 15.90)