(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
* * *
(ii) Consider any financial or legal constraints | ||
(iii) Specify the terms of the purchase, | ||
(iv) Require the seller to deliver all of his or | ||
(v) Retain jurisdiction to enforce the purchase | ||
For purposes of this subsection (e), "fair value", with respect to a petitioning shareholder's shares, means the proportionate interest of the shareholder in the corporation, without any discount for minority status or, absent extraordinary circumstances, lack of marketability.
The purchase ordered pursuant to this subsection (e) shall
be consummated within 20 days after the date the order becomes
final unless before that time the corporation files with the
court a notice of its intention to dissolve and articles of
dissolution are properly filed with the Secretary of State within
50 days after filing the notice with the court.
After the purchase order is entered and before the
purchase price is fully paid, any party may petition the court to
modify the terms of the purchase and the court may do so if it
finds that such changes are equitable.
Unless the purchase order is modified by the court, the
selling shareholder shall have no further rights as a shareholder
from the date the seller delivers all of his or her shares to the
purchaser or such other date specified by the court.
If the court orders shares to be purchased by one or
more other shareholders, in allocating the shares to be purchased
by the other shareholders, unless equity requires otherwise, the
court shall attempt to preserve the existing distribution of
voting rights and other designations, preferences,
qualifications, limitations, restrictions and special or relative
rights among the holders of the class or classes and may direct
that holders of a specific class or classes shall not participate
in the purchase.
(f) When the relief requested by the petition includes the purchase of the petitioner's shares, then at any time within 90 days after the filing of the
petition under this Section, or at such time determined by the
court to be equitable, the corporation or one or more
shareholders may elect to purchase all, but not less than all, of
the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder for their fair
value. An election pursuant to this Section shall state in
writing the amount which the electing party will pay for the
shares.
(1) The election shall be irrevocable unless the | ||
(2) If the election to purchase is filed by one or | ||
(3) The court in its discretion may allow the | ||
(4) After an election has been filed by the | ||
(5) If, within 30 days of the filing of the latest | ||
(6) If the parties are unable to reach an agreement | ||
(g) In any proceeding under this Section, the court shall
allow reasonable compensation to the custodian, provisional
director, appraiser, or other such person appointed by the court
for services rendered and reimbursement or direct payment of
reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the
corporation.
(Source: P.A. 94-394, eff. 8-1-05; 94-889, eff. 1-1-07.)
(805 ILCS 5/12.60) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.60)
Sec. 12.60.
Practice in actions under Section 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56.
(a) The practice in actions under Sections 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56 shall be
the same as in other civil actions except as may be otherwise provided in
this Act. Every action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 shall be commenced
in the circuit court of the county in which either the registered office or
principal office of the corporation is located. Summons shall issue and be
served as in other civil actions.
(b) In an action brought by the Attorney General under subsection (a)
of Section 12.50, if process is returned not found, the Attorney General
shall cause publication to be made as in other civil actions in a newspaper
of general circulation published in the county in which the action is filed.
The publication shall contain a notice of the pendency of such action, the
title of the court, the title of the case, and the date on or after which
default may be entered. The Attorney General may include in one notice
the names of any number of corporations against which actions are then pending
in the same court. The Attorney General shall cause a copy of such notice
to be mailed to the corporation at its registered office within 10 days
after the first publication thereof. The certificate of the Attorney General
of the mailing of such notice shall be prima facie evidence thereof. Such
notice shall be published at least once each week for two consecutive weeks
and the first publication thereof may begin at any time after summons has
been returned. Unless a corporation shall have been served with summons,
no default shall be taken against it
earlier than 30 days after the first publication of such notice.
(c) It is not necessary to make shareholders of the corporation named in
an action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 parties to any such action or
proceeding unless relief is sought against them personally. The court, in its
discretion, may order that the shareholders be made parties.
(d) The circuit court in an action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 may
issue injunctions, appoint an interim receiver with such powers and duties as
the court, from time to time, may direct, and take such other action as
is necessary or desirable to preserve the corporate assets and carry on
the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.
Sections 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56 shall not be construed as limiting the
equitable powers of the court in ordering interim or permanent relief.
(e) Upon ordering dissolution under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56, and
after such notice as the court may direct to be given to all
parties to the proceeding and to any other parties in interest designated
* * *