(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 7.15. Notice of shareholders' meetings. Written notice stating the place, if any, day, hour of the
meeting, and the means of remote communication, if any, by which shareholders may be deemed to be present in person and vote at such meeting, and, in the case of a special meeting, the purpose or purposes for
which the meeting is called, shall be delivered not less than 10 nor more
than 60 days before the date of the meeting, or in the case of a merger,
consolidation, share exchange, dissolution or sale, lease or exchange of
assets not less than 20 nor more than 60 days before the
date of the meeting, either personally or by mail, by or at the direction
of the president, or the secretary, or the officer or persons calling the
meeting, to each shareholder of record entitled to vote at such meeting. If
mailed, such notice shall be deemed to be delivered when deposited in the
United States mail addressed to the shareholder at his or her address as it
appears on the records of the corporation, with postage thereon prepaid.
(Source: P.A. 102-282, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(805 ILCS 5/7.20) (from Ch. 32, par. 7.20)
Sec. 7.20.
Waiver of notice.
Whenever any notice whatever is required to be given under the
provisions of this Act or under the provisions of the articles of
incorporation or by-laws of any corporation, a waiver thereof in writing
signed by the person or persons entitled to such notice, whether before or
after the time stated therein, shall be deemed equivalent to the giving of
such notice. Attendance at any meeting shall constitute waiver of notice
thereof unless the person at the meeting objects to the holding of the meeting
because proper notice was not given.
(Source: P.A. 83-1025.)
(805 ILCS 5/7.25) (from Ch. 32, par. 7.25)
Sec. 7.25.
Fixing record date.
For the purpose of determining shareholders entitled to notice of or to
vote at any meeting of shareholders, or shareholders entitled to receive
payment of any dividend, or in order to make a determination of
shareholders for any other proper purpose, the board of directors of a
corporation may
fix in advance a date as the record date for any such determination of
shareholders, such date in any case to be not more than 60 days and, for a
meeting of shareholders, not less than 10 days, or in the case of a merger,
consolidation, share exchange, dissolution or sale, lease or exchange of
assets, not less than 20 days, immediately preceding such meeting.
If no record date is fixed for
the determination of shareholders entitled to notice of or to vote at a
meeting of shareholders, or shareholders entitled to receive payment of a
dividend, the date on which notice of the meeting is mailed or the date on
which the resolution of the board of directors declaring such dividend is
adopted, as the case may be, shall be the record date for such
determination of shareholders. When a determination of shareholders
entitled to vote at any meeting of shareholders has been made as provided
in this Section, such determination shall apply to any adjournment thereof.
In lieu of the board of directors from time to time establishing record
dates, the by-laws of the corporation may establish a mechanism for determining
record dates in all or specified instances.
(Source: P.A. 84-924.)
(805 ILCS 5/7.30) (from Ch. 32, par. 7.30)