(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 14.05. Annual report of domestic or foreign corporation. Each domestic corporation organized under any general law or
special act of this State authorizing the corporation to issue shares,
other than homestead associations, building and loan associations, banks
and insurance companies (which includes a syndicate or limited syndicate
regulated under Article V 1/2 of the Illinois Insurance Code or member of a
group of underwriters regulated under Article V of that Code), and each
foreign corporation (except members of a group of underwriters regulated
under Article V of the Illinois Insurance Code) authorized to transact
business in this State, shall file, within the time prescribed by this
Act, an annual report setting forth:
(a) The name of the corporation.
(b) The address, including street and number, or | ||
(c) The address, including street and number, or | ||
(d) The names and respective addresses, including | ||
(e) A statement of the aggregate number of shares | ||
(f) A statement of the aggregate number of issued | ||
(g) A statement, expressed in dollars, of the amount | ||
(h) Either a statement that (1) all the property of | ||
(i) A statement, including the basis therefor, of | ||
(j) Additional information as may be necessary or | ||
(k) A statement of whether the corporation or foreign | ||
(l) For those corporations subject to Section 8.12, a | ||
(m) For those corporations required to file an | ||
The annual report shall be made on forms prescribed and furnished by
the Secretary of State, and the information therein required by paragraphs
(a) through (d), both inclusive, of this Section, shall be given as of the date
of the execution of the annual report and the information therein required
by paragraphs (e), (f), and (g) of this Section shall be given as of the
last day of the third month preceding the anniversary month, except that
the information required by paragraphs (e), (f), and (g) shall, in the case
of a corporation which has established an extended filing month, be given
in its final transition annual report and each subsequent annual report as
of the close of its fiscal year on or immediately preceding the last day of the third month prior to its extended filing
month. The information required by paragraph (m) shall be included in the corporation's annual report filed on and after January 1, 2023. It shall be executed by the corporation by its president, a
vice-president, secretary, assistant secretary, treasurer or other officer
duly authorized by the board of directors of the corporation to execute
those reports, and verified by him or her, or, if the corporation is in the
hands of a receiver or trustee, it shall be executed on behalf of the
corporation and verified by the receiver or trustee.
(Source: P.A. 100-391, eff. 8-25-17; 100-486, eff. 1-1-18; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18; 101-589, eff. 8-27-19; 101-656, eff. 3-23-21.)
(805 ILCS 5/14.10) (from Ch. 32, par. 14.10)
Sec. 14.10.
Filing of annual report of domestic or foreign corporation.
* * *