(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 5.05. Registered office and registered agent. Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation having authority to
transact business in this State shall have and
continuously maintain in this State:
(a) A registered office which may be, but need not | ||
(b) A registered agent, which agent may be either an | ||
(c) The address, including street and number, or | ||
In the event of dissolution of a corporation, either
voluntary, administrative, or judicial, the registered agent and the registered
office of the corporation on record with the Secretary of State on the date
of the issuance of the certificate or judgment of dissolution shall be an
agent of the corporation upon whom claims can be served or service of process
can be had during the 5-year, post-dissolution period provided in Section
12.80 of this Act, unless such agent resigns or the corporation properly
reports a change of registered office or registered agent.
In the event of revocation of the authority of
a foreign corporation to transact business in this State,
the registered agent and the registered office of the corporation on record
with the Secretary of State on the date of the issuance of the certificate
of revocation shall be an agent of the corporation upon whom claims can
be served or service of process can be had, unless such agent resigns.
(Source: P.A. 96-988, eff. 7-2-10; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
(805 ILCS 5/5.10) (from Ch. 32, par. 5.10)