(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 11.70. Procedure to Dissent.
(a) If the corporate action giving rise to the right to
dissent is to be approved at a meeting of shareholders, the notice of meeting
* * *
certificate or certificates, or other evidence of ownership, with respect
to the shares, or instructions to the dissenting shareholder to sell
his or her shares within 10 days after delivery of the corporation's statement
to the shareholder. The corporation may instruct the shareholder to sell
only if there is a public market for the shares at which the shares may
be readily sold. If the shareholder does not sell within that 10 day
period after being so instructed by the corporation, for purposes of this
Section the shareholder shall be deemed to have sold his or her shares at
the average closing price of the shares, if listed on a national exchange,
or the average of the bid and asked price with respect to the shares quoted
by a principal market maker, if not listed on a national exchange, during
that 10 day period.
(d) A shareholder who makes written demand for payment under this
Section retains all other rights of a shareholder until those rights are
cancelled or modified by the consummation of the proposed corporate action.
Upon consummation of that action, the corporation shall pay to each
dissenter who transmits to the corporation the certificate or other
evidence of ownership of the shares the amount the corporation estimates to
be the fair value of the shares, plus accrued interest, accompanied by a
written explanation of how the interest was calculated.
(e) If the shareholder does not agree with the opinion of the
corporation as to the estimated fair value of the shares or the amount of
interest due, the shareholder, within 30 days from the delivery of the
corporation's statement of value, shall notify the corporation in writing
of the shareholder's estimated fair value and amount of interest due and
demand payment for the difference between the shareholder's estimate of
fair value and interest due and the amount of the payment by the
corporation or the proceeds of sale by the shareholder, whichever is
applicable because of the procedure for which the corporation opted
pursuant to subsection (c).
(f) If, within 60 days from delivery to the corporation of the
shareholder notification of estimate of fair value of the shares and
interest due, the corporation and the dissenting shareholder have not
agreed in writing upon the fair value of the shares and interest due, the
corporation shall either pay the difference in value demanded by the
shareholder, with interest, or file a petition in the circuit court of the
county in which either the registered office or the principal office of the
corporation is located, requesting the court to determine the fair value of
the shares and interest due. The corporation shall make all dissenters,
whether or not residents of this State, whose demands remain unsettled
parties to the proceeding as an action against their shares and all parties
shall be served with a copy of the petition. Nonresidents may be served by
* * *