(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 12.80. Survival of remedy after dissolution. The dissolution
of a corporation either (1) by filing articles of dissolution in accordance
with Section 12.20 of this Act, (2) by the issuance of a
certificate of dissolution in accordance with Section 12.40 of this Act, (3) by
a judgment
of dissolution by a circuit court of this State, or (4) by
expiration of
its period of duration, shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy
available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders,
for any right or claim existing, or any liability accrued or incurred, either prior to, at the time of, or after such
dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five
years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding by
or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation
in its corporate name. This provision does not extend any applicable statute of limitations.
(Source: P.A. 98-776, eff. 1-1-15 .)
(805 ILCS 5/12.85) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.85)
Sec. 12.85.
Criminal prosecution of dissolved corporation.
The
dissolution of a corporation either (1) by the issuance of a certificate of
dissolution by the Secretary of State, or (2) by a judgment of dissolution
by a circuit court of this State, or (3) by expiration of its period of
duration, shall not: (a) Prohibit the State from prosecuting said
corporation criminally by indictment, information or complaint filed
subsequent to its dissolution for any offenses committed prior to
dissolution; or (b) Abate or suspend a criminal proceeding which is pending
against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution.
(Source: P.A. 85-1344.)
(805 ILCS 5/Art. 13 heading) ARTICLE 13.
FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
(805 ILCS 5/13.05) (from Ch. 32, par. 13.05)
Sec. 13.05.
Admission of foreign corporation.
Except as provided in Article V of the Illinois Insurance Code, a foreign
corporation organized for profit, before it transacts business
in this State, shall procure authority so to do from the
Secretary of State. A foreign corporation
organized for profit,
upon
complying with the provisions of this Act, may secure from the Secretary
of State the authority to transact business in this
State, but
no foreign corporation shall be entitled to procure
authority under this Act to act as trustee, executor, administrator,
administrator to collect, or guardian, or in any other like
fiduciary capacity in this State or to transact in this State the business
of banking, insurance, suretyship, or a business of the character of a
building and loan corporation.
A foreign professional
service corporation may secure authority to transact
business
in this State from the Secretary of State upon complying with this Act and
demonstrating compliance with the Act regulating the professional service
to be rendered by the professional service corporation.
However, no foreign professional service corporation shall be granted authority unless it complies with the requirements of the
Professional Service Corporation Act concerning ownership and control by
* * *