(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 12.56. Shareholder remedies: non-public corporations.
(a) In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has
no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly
traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a
national or affiliated securities association, the Circuit Court
may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (b) if
it is established that:
(1) The directors are deadlocked, whether because of | ||
(2) The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power | ||
(3) The directors or those in control of the | ||
(4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or | ||
(b) The relief which the court may order in an action under
subsection (a) includes but is not limited to the following:
(1) The performance, prohibition, alteration, or | ||
(2) The cancellation or alteration of any provision | ||
(3) The removal from office of any director or | ||
(4) The appointment of any individual as a director | ||
(5) An accounting with respect to any matter in | ||
(6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the | ||
(7) The appointment of a provisional director to | ||
(8) The submission of the dispute to mediation or | ||
(9) The payment of dividends;
(10) The award of damages to any aggrieved party;
(11) The purchase by the corporation or one or more | ||
(12) The dissolution of the corporation if the court | ||
(c) The remedies set forth in subsection (b) shall not be
exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court
may impose.
(d) In determining the appropriate relief to order pursuant
to this Section, the court may take into consideration the
reasonable expectations of the corporation's shareholders as they
existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed
during the course of the shareholders' relationship with the
corporation and with each other.
(e) If the court orders a share purchase,
it shall:
(i) Determine the fair value of the shares, with | ||
(ii) Consider any financial or legal constraints | ||
(iii) Specify the terms of the purchase, | ||
(iv) Require the seller to deliver all of his or | ||
(v) Retain jurisdiction to enforce the purchase | ||
For purposes of this subsection (e), "fair value", with respect to a petitioning shareholder's shares, means the proportionate interest of the shareholder in the corporation, without any discount for minority status or, absent extraordinary circumstances, lack of marketability.
The purchase ordered pursuant to this subsection (e) shall
be consummated within 20 days after the date the order becomes
final unless before that time the corporation files with the
court a notice of its intention to dissolve and articles of
* * *
court shall attempt to preserve the existing distribution of
voting rights and other designations, preferences,
qualifications, limitations, restrictions and special or relative
rights among the holders of the class or classes and may direct
that holders of a specific class or classes shall not participate
in the purchase.
(f) When the relief requested by the petition includes the purchase of the petitioner's shares, then at any time within 90 days after the filing of the
petition under this Section, or at such time determined by the
court to be equitable, the corporation or one or more
shareholders may elect to purchase all, but not less than all, of
the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder for their fair
value. An election pursuant to this Section shall state in
writing the amount which the electing party will pay for the
shares.
(1) The election shall be irrevocable unless the | ||
(2) If the election to purchase is filed by one or | ||
(3) The court in its discretion may allow the | ||
(4) After an election has been filed by the | ||
(5) If, within 30 days of the filing of the latest | ||
(6) If the parties are unable to reach an agreement | ||
(g) In any proceeding under this Section, the court shall
allow reasonable compensation to the custodian, provisional
director, appraiser, or other such person appointed by the court
for services rendered and reimbursement or direct payment of
reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the
corporation.
* * *
earlier than 30 days after the first publication of such notice.
(c) It is not necessary to make shareholders of the corporation named in
an action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 parties to any such action or
proceeding unless relief is sought against them personally. The court, in its
discretion, may order that the shareholders be made parties.
(d) The circuit court in an action under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56 may
issue injunctions, appoint an interim receiver with such powers and duties as
the court, from time to time, may direct, and take such other action as
is necessary or desirable to preserve the corporate assets and carry on
the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.
Sections 12.50, 12.55, and 12.56 shall not be construed as limiting the
equitable powers of the court in ordering interim or permanent relief.
(e) Upon ordering dissolution under Section 12.50, 12.55, or 12.56, and
after such notice as the court may direct to be given to all
parties to the proceeding and to any other parties in interest designated
by the court, the court may appoint a liquidating receiver or receivers
with authority to collect the assets of the corporation, including all amounts
owing to the corporation by shareholders on account of any unpaid portion
of the consideration for the issuance of shares. Such liquidating receiver
shall have authority, subject to order of court, to sell, convey, and dispose
of all or any part of the assets of the corporation, either at public or
* * *