(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 14.30. Cumulative report of changes in issued shares or paid-in
capital.
(a) Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation
authorized to transact business in this State that effects any change in
the number of issued shares or the amount of paid-in capital prior to January 1, 2024 that has
not theretofore been reported in any report other than an annual report,
interim annual report, or final transition annual report, shall execute and
file, in accordance with Section 1.10 of this Act, a report with respect to
the changes in its issued shares or paid-in capital:
(1) that have occurred subsequent to the last day of | ||
(2) in the case of a corporation that has established | ||
(3) in the case of a statutory merger or | ||
(4) in the case of a statutory merger or | ||
(b) The corporation shall file the report required under subsection
(a) not later than (i) the time its annual report is required to be filed in
1992 and in each subsequent year and (ii) not later than the time of filing
the articles of merger, consolidation, or amendment to the articles of
incorporation that affects the number of issued shares or the amount of paid-in
capital of a domestic corporation or the certified copy of
merger
of a foreign corporation.
(c) The report shall net decreases against increases that occur during
the same taxable period. The report shall set forth:
(1) The name of the corporation and the state or | ||
(2) A statement of the aggregate number of shares | ||
(3) A statement of the aggregate number of issued | ||
(4) A statement, expressed in dollars, of the amount | ||
(5) A statement, if applicable, of the aggregate | ||
(6) A statement, if applicable, expressed in dollars, | ||
(7) In case of an exchange or reclassification of | ||
(8) If the consideration received for the issuance of | ||
(9) In the case of a cancellation of shares or a | ||
(10) A statement of the aggregate number of issued | ||
(11) A statement, expressed in dollars, of the amount | ||
(d) No additional license fees or franchise taxes shall be payable
upon the filing of the report to the extent that license fees or franchise
taxes shall have been previously paid by the corporation in respect of
shares previously issued which are being exchanged for the shares the
issuance of which is being reported, provided those facts are shown in
the report.
(e) The report shall be made on forms prescribed and furnished by the
Secretary of State.
(f) Until the report under this Section or a report under Section 14.25
shall have been filed in the Office of the Secretary of State showing a
reduction in paid-in capital, the basis of the annual franchise tax payable
by the corporation shall not be reduced, provided, however, in no event
shall the annual franchise tax for any taxable year be reduced if the
report is not filed prior to the first day of the anniversary month or, in
the case of a corporation which has established an extended filing month,
the extended filing month of the corporation of that taxable year and
before payment of its annual franchise tax.
(Source: P.A. 101-9, eff. 6-5-19.)
(805 ILCS 5/14.35) (from Ch. 32, par. 14.35)
Sec. 14.35.
Report following merger or consolidation.
(a) Whenever a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation authorized
to transact business in this State is the surviving corporation in a
statutory merger or whenever a domestic corporation is the new corporation
in a consolidation, it shall, within 60 days after the effective date of
the event, if the effective date occurs after both December 31, 1990 and
the last day of the third month immediately preceding its anniversary month
in 1991, execute and file in accordance with Section 1.10 of this Act, a
report setting forth:
(1) The name of the corporation and the state or | ||
(2) A description of the merger or consolidation.
(3) A statement itemized by classes and series, if | ||
(4) A statement itemized by classes and series, if | ||
(5) A statement, expressed in dollars, of the amount | ||
(6) A statement, expressed in dollars, of the amount | ||
(7) Additional information concerning each of the | ||
(b) The report shall be made on forms prescribed and furnished by the
Secretary of State.
(Source: P.A. 91-464, eff. 1-1-00; 92-33, eff. 7-1-01.)
(805 ILCS 5/14.40) (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2028) Sec. 14.40. State contractors reporting. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), by June 1, 2024, and each June 1 thereafter, a corporation that has contracts with this State shall provide to the Commission on Equity and Inclusion a list of its professional services suppliers by category, including, but not limited to, legal services, accounting services, media placement, technology services, asset management, and consulting services. The list shall include the percentage of owners and employees in each category that are women or minority persons. The list required under this subsection (a) shall provide the required information for each of the classes of minority persons identified in Section 2 of the Business Enterprise for Minorities, Women, and Persons with Disabilities Act. (b) Corporations that submit annual supplier diversity reports to the Illinois Commerce Commission in accordance with Section 8h of the Business Enterprise for Minorities, Women, and Persons with Disabilities Act are exempt from the requirements of this Section. (c) This Section is repealed on July 1, 2028.
(Source: P.A. 103-570, eff. 1-1-24.) |
(805 ILCS 5/Art. 15 heading) ARTICLE 15.
FEES, FRANCHISE TAXES AND CHARGES
(805 ILCS 5/15.05) (from Ch. 32, par. 15.05)
Sec. 15.05.
Fees,
franchise taxes, and charges to be collected by Secretary of State.
The Secretary of State shall charge and collect in accordance with the
provisions of this Act:
(a) Fees for filing documents.
(b) License fees.
(c) Franchise taxes.
(d) Miscellaneous charges.
(e) Fees for filing annual reports.
(Source: P.A. 93-59, eff. 7-1-03.)
* * *