(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 4.05. Corporate name of domestic or foreign corporation.
(a) The corporate name of a domestic corporation or of a foreign
corporation organized, existing or subject to the provisions of this Act:
(1) Shall contain, separate and apart from any other | ||
(2) Shall not contain any word or phrase which | ||
(3) Shall be distinguishable upon the records in the | ||
(i) Elects to adopt an assumed corporate name or | ||
(ii) Agrees in its application for a certificate | ||
(4) Shall contain the word "trust", if it be a | ||
(5) Shall not contain a word or phrase, or an | ||
(6) Shall consist of letters of the English alphabet, | ||
(7) Shall be the name under which the corporation | ||
(8) (Blank).
(9) (Blank). (b) The Secretary of State shall determine whether a name is
"distinguishable" from another name for purposes of this Act. Without
excluding other names which may not constitute distinguishable names in
this State, a name is not considered distinguishable, for purposes of this
Act, solely because it contains one or more of the following:
(1) the word "corporation", "company", | ||
(2) articles, conjunctions, contractions, | ||
(c) Nothing in this Section or Sections 4.15 or 4.20 shall:
(1) Require any domestic corporation existing or any | ||
(2) Abrogate or limit the common law or statutory law | ||
(Source: P.A. 100-753, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(805 ILCS 5/4.10) (from Ch. 32, par. 4.10)