(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 13.70. Transacting business without authority.
(a) No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without
authority to do so is permitted to maintain a civil
action in any
court of this State, until the corporation obtains that
authority. Nor shall a civil action be maintained in any court of this
State by any successor or assignee of the corporation on any right, claim
or demand arising out of the transaction of business by the corporation in
this State, until authority to transact business in this
State is obtained by the
corporation or by a corporation that has acquired all or substantially all
of its assets.
(b) The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain
authority to transact business in this State does not impair the validity
of any contract or act of the corporation, and does not prevent the
corporation from defending any action in any court of this State.
(c) A foreign corporation that transacts business in this State without authority is liable to this State, for the years or parts
thereof during which it transacted business in this State without authority, in an amount equal to all fees, franchise taxes,
penalties and other charges that would have been imposed by this Act upon
the corporation had it duly applied for and received
authority to transact business in this State as required by this Act, but
failed to pay the franchise taxes that would have been computed thereon,
and thereafter filed all reports required by this Act; and, if a
corporation fails to file an application for
authority within 60 days
after it commences business in this State, in addition
thereto it is liable for a penalty of either 10% of the filing fee,
license fee and franchise taxes or $200 plus $5.00 for each month or
fraction thereof in which it has continued to transact business in this
State without authority therefor, whichever penalty is
greater. The Attorney General shall bring proceedings to recover all
amounts due this State under this Section.
(d) The Attorney General shall bring an action to restrain a foreign corporation from transacting business in this State, if the authority of the foreign corporation to transact business has been revoked under subsection (m) of Section 13.50 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-515, eff. 8-28-07.)
(805 ILCS 5/13.75)
Sec. 13.75.
Activities that do not constitute transacting business.
Without excluding other activities that may not constitute doing business in
this State, a foreign corporation shall not be considered to be transacting
business in this State, for purposes of this Article 13, by reason of carrying
on in this State any one or more of the following activities:
(1) maintaining, defending, or settling any | ||
(2) holding meetings of the board of directors or | ||
(3) maintaining bank accounts;
(4) maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, | ||
(5) selling through independent contractors;
(6) soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail | ||
(7) (blank);
(8) (blank);
(9) owning, without more, real or personal property;
(10) conducting an isolated transaction that is | ||
(11) having a corporate officer or director who is a | ||
(Source: P.A. 93-59, eff. 7-1-03.)
(805 ILCS 5/Art. 14 heading) ARTICLE 14.
REPORTS
(805 ILCS 5/14.01) (from Ch. 32, par. 14.01)
Sec. 14.01.
Statement of election to establish an extended filing
month.
(a) Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized
to transact business in this State, having reported on its last annual
report, or articles of incorporation in the case of a domestic corporation,
or application for certificate of authority in the case of a foreign
corporation, an amount less than 100% of its paid-in capital represented in
Illinois, may make an irrevocable, one time election to establish an
extended filing month for the purpose of filing annual reports for all
subsequent taxable years by filing pursuant to Section 1.10 within the time
prescribed by subsection (c) of this Section, a statement setting forth:
(1) The name of the corporation.
(2) The file number of the corporation as assigned by | ||
(3) The state or country under whose laws it was | ||
(4) The date of the fiscal year end immediately | ||
(5) The extended filing month, which month may be any | ||
Notwithstanding the foregoing, a corporation whose | ||
(b) The statement of election shall be accompanied by an interim annual
report which shall set forth, as of the date of filing of the statement,
all of the information required pursuant to Section 14.05 of this Act to be
included in the annual report except that the information required by
subparagraph (h) of Section 14.05 shall be the amounts represented in this
State as disclosed by the preceding annual report or if no annual report is
on file, from information contained in the articles of incorporation of a
domestic corporation or the application for certificate of authority in the
case of a foreign corporation.
(c) The statement of election and interim annual report referred to in
this Section, together with all fees, taxes and charges as prescribed by
this Act and prorated in accordance with Section 15.45 or 15.75, shall be
delivered to the Secretary of State within 60 days immediately preceding
the first day of the anniversary month of the corporation in 1991 or any
subsequent year. Proof to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that
prior to the first day of the anniversary month of the corporation such
statement of election and interim annual report together with all fees,
taxes and charges as prescribed by this Act, were deposited in the United
States mail in a sealed envelope, properly addressed, with postage prepaid,
shall be deemed a compliance with this requirement. If the Secretary of
State finds that such statement and reports conform to the requirements of
this Act, he or she shall file the same. If he or she finds that they do
* * *