(805 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 5.25. Service of process on domestic or foreign corporation.
(a) Any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served
upon a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation having authority to
transact business in this State may be served either upon
the registered agent appointed by the corporation or upon the Secretary
of State as provided in this Section.
(b) The Secretary of State shall be irrevocably appointed as an agent
of a domestic corporation or of a foreign corporation having authority upon
whom any process, notice or demand may be served:
(1) Whenever the corporation shall fail to appoint or | ||
(2) Whenever the corporation's registered agent | ||
(3) When a domestic corporation has been dissolved, | ||
(4) When a domestic corporation has been dissolved, | ||
(5) When the authority of a foreign corporation to | ||
(c) Service under subsection (b) shall be made by:
(1) Service on the Secretary of State, or on any | ||
(2) Transmittal by the person instituting the action, | ||
(i) At the last registered office of the | ||
(ii) At such address the use of which the person | ||
(3) Appendage, by the person instituting the action, | ||
(d) Nothing herein contained shall limit or affect the right to serve
any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served
upon a corporation in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law.
(e) The Secretary of State shall keep a record of all processes, notices,
and demands served upon him or her under this Section, and shall record
therein the time of such service and his or her action with reference
thereto, but shall not be required to retain such information for a
period longer than five years from his or her receipt of the service.
(Source: P.A. 98-171, eff. 8-5-13.)
(805 ILCS 5/5.30) (from Ch. 32, par. 5.30)
Sec. 5.30.
Service of process on foreign corporation not authorized
to transact business in Illinois. If any foreign corporation transacts
business in this State without having obtained authority
to transact business, it shall be deemed that such corporation has designated
and appointed the Secretary of State as an agent for process upon whom any
notice, process or demand may be served. Service on the Secretary of State
shall be made in the manner set forth in subsection (c) of Section 5.25
of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 92-33, eff. 7-1-01.)
(805 ILCS 5/Art. 6 heading) ARTICLE 6.
SHARES
(805 ILCS 5/6.05) (from Ch. 32, par. 6.05)
Sec. 6.05.
Authorized shares.
Each corporation shall have power to
create and issue the number of shares stated in its articles of incorporation.
Such shares may be divided into one or more classes, including classes of
common shares, any or all of which classes may consist of shares with such
designations, preferences, qualifications, limitations, restrictions, and
such special or relative rights as shall be stated in the articles of
incorporation; provided, however, that common shares may have no preference
over any other shares with respect to distribution of assets upon
* * *