(230 ILCS 40/5)
Sec. 5. Definitions. As used in this Act:
"Board" means the Illinois Gaming Board.
"Credit" means one, 5, 10, or 25 cents either won or purchased by a player.
"Distributor" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company licensed under
* * *
is
licensed under this Act and that manufactures or assembles video gaming
terminals.
"Supplier" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company that is
licensed under this Act to supply major components or parts to video gaming
terminals to licensed
terminal operators.
"Net terminal income" means money put into a video gaming terminal minus
credits paid out to players.
"Video gaming terminal" means any electronic video game machine
that, upon insertion of cash, electronic cards or vouchers, or any combination thereof, is available to play or simulate the play of
a video game, including but not limited to video poker, line up, and blackjack, as
authorized by the Board utilizing a video display and microprocessors in
which the player may receive free games or credits that can be
redeemed for cash. The term does not include a machine that directly
dispenses coins, cash, or tokens or is for amusement purposes only.
"Licensed establishment" means any licensed retail establishment where
alcoholic liquor is drawn, poured, mixed, or otherwise served for consumption
on the premises, whether the establishment operates on a nonprofit or for-profit basis. "Licensed establishment" includes any such establishment that has a contractual relationship with an inter-track wagering location licensee licensed under the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975, provided any contractual relationship shall not include any transfer or offer of revenue from the operation of video gaming under this Act to any licensee licensed under the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975. Provided, however, that the licensed establishment that has such a contractual relationship with an inter-track wagering location licensee may not, itself, be (i) an inter-track wagering location licensee, (ii) the corporate parent or subsidiary of any licensee licensed under the Illinois Horse Racing Act
* * *
either on an employment or contractual basis. (Source: P.A. 101-31, eff. 6-28-19; 102-689, eff. 12-17-21.)
(230 ILCS 40/15)
Sec. 15. Minimum requirements for
licensing and registration. Every video gaming terminal offered for
play shall first be
tested and approved pursuant to the rules of the Board, and
each video gaming terminal offered in this State for play shall conform to an
approved
model. For the examination of video gaming machines and associated equipment as required by this Section, the Board shall utilize the services of independent outside testing laboratories that have been accredited in accordance with ISO/IEC 17025 by an accreditation body that is a signatory to the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation Mutual Recognition Agreement signifying they are qualified to perform such examinations. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the Board shall consider the licensing of independent outside testing laboratory applicants in accordance with procedures established by the Board by rule. The Board shall not withhold its approval of an independent outside testing laboratory license applicant that has been accredited as required by this Section and is licensed in gaming jurisdictions comparable to Illinois. Upon the finalization of required rules, the Board shall license independent testing laboratories and accept the test reports of any licensed testing laboratory of the video gaming machine's or associated equipment manufacturer's choice, notwithstanding the existence of contracts between the Board and any independent testing laboratory. Every video gaming terminal offered in this State for play must meet minimum standards approved by the Board. Each approved model shall, at a minimum, meet the following
criteria:
(1) It must conform to all requirements of federal |
| law and regulations, including FCC Class A Emissions Standards.
(2) It must theoretically pay out a mathematically
| demonstrable percentage during the expected lifetime of the machine of all amounts played, which must not be less than 80%. The Board shall establish a maximum payout percentage for approved models by rule. Video gaming terminals that may be affected by skill must meet this standard when using a method of play that will provide the greatest return to the player over a period of continuous play.
* * *