(230 ILCS 40/5)
Sec. 5. Definitions. As used in this Act:
"Board" means the Illinois Gaming Board.
"Credit" means one, 5, 10, or 25 cents either won or purchased by a player.
"Distributor" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company licensed under
* * *
video game machine that is redeemable in the licensed establishment for which it was issued. "In-location bonus jackpot" means one or more video gaming terminals at a single licensed establishment that allows for wagers placed on such video gaming terminals to contribute to a cumulative maximum jackpot of up to $10,000. "Terminal operator" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company that is
licensed under this Act and that owns, services, and maintains video
gaming terminals for placement in licensed establishments, licensed truck stop establishments, licensed large truck stop establishments, licensed fraternal
establishments, or licensed veterans establishments.
"Licensed technician" means an individual
who
is licensed under this Act to repair,
service, and maintain
video gaming terminals.
"Licensed terminal handler" means a person, including but not limited to an employee or independent contractor working for a manufacturer, distributor, supplier, technician, or terminal operator, who is licensed under this Act to possess or control a video gaming terminal or to have access to the inner workings of a video gaming terminal. A licensed terminal handler does not include an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company defined as a manufacturer, distributor, supplier, technician, or terminal operator under this Act. "Manufacturer" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company that is
* * *
"Supplier" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company that is
licensed under this Act to supply major components or parts to video gaming
terminals to licensed
terminal operators.
"Net terminal income" means money put into a video gaming terminal minus
credits paid out to players.
"Video gaming terminal" means any electronic video game machine
that, upon insertion of cash, electronic cards or vouchers, or any combination thereof, is available to play or simulate the play of
a video game, including but not limited to video poker, line up, and blackjack, as
authorized by the Board utilizing a video display and microprocessors in
which the player may receive free games or credits that can be
redeemed for cash. The term does not include a machine that directly
dispenses coins, cash, or tokens or is for amusement purposes only.
"Licensed establishment" means any licensed retail establishment where
alcoholic liquor is drawn, poured, mixed, or otherwise served for consumption
on the premises, whether the establishment operates on a nonprofit or for-profit basis. "Licensed establishment" includes any such establishment that has a contractual relationship with an inter-track wagering location licensee licensed under the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975, provided any contractual relationship shall not include any transfer or offer of revenue from the operation of video gaming under this Act to any licensee licensed under the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975. Provided, however, that the licensed establishment that has such a contractual relationship with an inter-track wagering location licensee may not, itself, be (i) an inter-track wagering location licensee, (ii) the corporate parent or subsidiary of any licensee licensed under the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975, or (iii) the corporate subsidiary of a corporation that is also the corporate parent or subsidiary of any licensee licensed under the Illinois Horse Racing Act
* * *