(230 ILCS 40/5)
Sec. 5. Definitions. As used in this Act:
"Board" means the Illinois Gaming Board.
"Credit" means one, 5, 10, or 25 cents either won or purchased by a player.
"Distributor" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company licensed under
* * *
"Electronic card" means a card purchased from a licensed establishment, licensed fraternal establishment, licensed veterans establishment, licensed truck stop establishment, or licensed large truck stop establishment for use in that establishment as a substitute for cash in the conduct of gaming on a video gaming terminal. "Electronic voucher" means a voucher printed by an electronic video game machine that is redeemable in the licensed establishment for which it was issued. "In-location bonus jackpot" means one or more video gaming terminals at a single licensed establishment that allows for wagers placed on such video gaming terminals to contribute to a cumulative maximum jackpot of up to $10,000. "Terminal operator" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company that is
licensed under this Act and that owns, services, and maintains video
gaming terminals for placement in licensed establishments, licensed truck stop establishments, licensed large truck stop establishments, licensed fraternal
establishments, or licensed veterans establishments.
"Licensed technician" means an individual
who
is licensed under this Act to repair,
service, and maintain
video gaming terminals.
"Licensed terminal handler" means a person, including but not limited to an employee or independent contractor working for a manufacturer, distributor, supplier, technician, or terminal operator, who is licensed under this Act to possess or control a video gaming terminal or to have access to the inner workings of a video gaming terminal. A licensed terminal handler does not include an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company defined as a manufacturer, distributor, supplier, technician, or terminal operator under this Act. "Manufacturer" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company that is
licensed under this Act and that manufactures or assembles video gaming
terminals.
"Supplier" means an individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company that is
licensed under this Act to supply major components or parts to video gaming
terminals to licensed
terminal operators.
"Net terminal income" means money put into a video gaming terminal minus
credits paid out to players.
"Video gaming terminal" means any electronic video game machine
that, upon insertion of cash, electronic cards or vouchers, or any combination thereof, is available to play or simulate the play of
a video game, including but not limited to video poker, line up, and blackjack, as
authorized by the Board utilizing a video display and microprocessors in
which the player may receive free games or credits that can be
redeemed for cash. The term does not include a machine that directly
dispenses coins, cash, or tokens or is for amusement purposes only.
"Licensed establishment" means any licensed retail establishment where
* * *
(d-5) Licensed terminal handler. No person, including, but not limited to, an employee or independent contractor working for a manufacturer, distributor, supplier, technician, or terminal operator licensed pursuant to this Act, shall have possession or control of a video gaming terminal, or access to the inner workings of a video gaming terminal, unless that person possesses a valid terminal handler's license issued under this Act. (d-10) Solicitation of use agreements. A person may not solicit the signing of a use agreement on behalf of a terminal operator or enter into a use agreement as agent of a terminal operator unless that person either has a valid sales agent and broker license issued under this Act or owns, manages, or significantly influences or controls the terminal operator. (e) Licensed establishment. No video gaming terminal may be placed in any licensed establishment, licensed veterans establishment, licensed truck stop establishment, licensed large truck stop establishment,
or licensed fraternal establishment
unless the owner
or agent of the owner of the licensed establishment, licensed veterans establishment, licensed truck stop establishment, licensed large truck stop establishment, or licensed
fraternal establishment has entered into a
written use agreement with the terminal operator for placement of the
terminals. A copy of the use agreement shall be on file in the terminal
operator's place of business and available for inspection by individuals
authorized by the Board. A licensed establishment, licensed truck stop establishment, licensed veterans establishment,
or
licensed
fraternal
establishment may operate up to 6 video gaming terminals on its premises at any
time. A licensed large truck stop establishment may operate up to 10 video gaming terminals on its premises at any time.
(f) (Blank).
(g) Financial interest restrictions.
As used in this Act, "substantial interest" in a partnership, a corporation, an
organization, an association, a business, or a limited liability company means:
(A) When, with respect to a sole proprietorship, an |
| individual or his or her spouse owns, operates, manages, or conducts, directly or indirectly, the organization, association, or business, or any part thereof; or
(B) When, with respect to a partnership, the
| individual or his or her spouse shares in any of the profits, or potential profits, of the partnership activities; or
(C) When, with respect to a corporation, an
| individual or his or her spouse is an officer or director, or the individual or his or her spouse is a holder, directly or beneficially, of 5% or more of any class of stock of the corporation; or
(D) When, with respect to an organization not covered
| in (A), (B) or (C) above, an individual or his or her spouse is an officer or manages the business affairs, or the individual or his or her spouse is the owner of or otherwise controls 10% or more of the assets of the organization; or
(E) When an individual or his or her spouse furnishes
| 5% or more of the capital, whether in cash, goods, or services, for the operation of any business, association, or organization during any calendar year; or
* * *