[ Search ] [ Legislation ] [ Bill Summary ]
[…] thereupon certify the electors whose names are so drawn, and 20 summon them by the type of mail service selected from among 21 those permitted for service of petit and grand jurors 22 selected in "An Act concerning jurors, and to repeal certain 23 Acts therein named", approved February 11, 1874, as amended. 24 If service of summons cannot be made by the type of mail 25 service selected, the clerk of the court issuing such summons 26 shall, as soon as that fact is determined, re-issue and 27 deliver the summons for the juror not served to the sheriff 28 for service as provided in such case in Section 9 of "An Act 29 concerning jurors, and to repeal certain Acts therein named," 30 approved February 11, 1874, as amended. If more jurors are 31 needed during the month, a judge of the court shall so 32 certify, and they shall be drawn and certified forthwith and 33 served in the manner above provided.