State of Illinois
[…] 23        limitation  for  the  assessment  of the liability of the
24        transferee, a court proceeding for the collection of  the
25        tax  or  liability  in  respect  thereof  has  been begun
26        against the initial  transferor  or  the  last  preceding
27        transferee,  as  the  case  may  be,  then  the period of
28        limitation  for  assessment  of  the  liability  of   the
29        transferee  shall  expire 2 years after the return of the
30        certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding.
31    (Source: P.A. 88-195.)
32        (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
33        Sec. 911.  Limitations  on  Claims  for  Refund.  (a)  In
SB856 Enrolled             -42-               LRB9000732KDcbA
 1    general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
 2        (1)  A  claim  for refund shall be filed not later than 3
 3    years after the date the return was filed  (in  the  case  of
 4    returns  required  under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
 5    amounts withheld as tax, not later than  3  years  after  the
 6    15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar
 7    year  in  which such withholding was made), or one year after
 8    the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later; and
 9        (2)  No credit or refund shall be allowed  or  made  with
10    respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless such
11    claim is filed within such period.
12        (b)  Federal changes.  (1) In general.  In any case where
13    notification of an alteration is required by Section 506 (b),
14    a claim for refund may be filed within 2 years after the date
15    on  which  such  notification  was due (regardless of whether
16    such notice was given), but the amount  recoverable  pursuant
17    to  a  claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
18    amount of any  overpayment  resulting  under  this  Act  from
19    recomputation  of  the  taxpayer's  net  income, net loss, or
20    Article 2 credits base income  for  the  taxable  year  after
21    giving   effect  to  the  item  or  items  reflected  in  the
22    alteration required to be reported.
23        (2)  Tentative carryback adjustments paid before  January
24    1,  1974.  If, as the result of the payment before January 1,
25    1974  of  a  federal  tentative   carryback   adjustment,   a
26    notification  of  an alteration is required under Section 506
27    (b), a claim for refund may  be  filed  at  any  time  before
28    January  1,  1976,  but  the amount recoverable pursuant to a
29    claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the amount
30    of  any   overpayment   resulting   under   this   Act   from
31    recomputation  of  the taxpayer's base income for the taxable
32    year after giving effect to the federal alteration  resulting