(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 18.4. Powers and duties of board of managers. The board of
managers shall exercise for the association all powers, duties and
authority vested in the association by law or the condominium instruments
except for such powers, duties and authority reserved by law to the members
of the association. The powers and duties of the board of managers shall
include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
(a) To provide for the operation, care, upkeep, |
| maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements. Nothing in this subsection (a) shall be deemed to invalidate any provision in a condominium instrument placing limits on expenditures for the common elements, provided, that such limits shall not be applicable to expenditures for repair, replacement, or restoration of existing portions of the common elements. The term "repair, replacement or restoration" means expenditures to deteriorated or damaged portions of the property related to the existing decorating, facilities, or structural or mechanical components, interior or exterior surfaces, or energy systems and equipment with the functional equivalent of the original portions of such areas. Replacement of the common elements may result in an improvement over the original quality of such elements or facilities; provided that, unless the improvement is mandated by law or is an emergency as defined in item (iv) of subparagraph (8) of paragraph (a) of Section 18, if the improvement results in a proposed expenditure exceeding 5% of the annual budget, the board of managers, upon written petition by unit owners with 20% of the votes of the association delivered to the board within 21 days of the board action to
* * *
(c) To levy and expend assessments.
(d) To collect assessments from unit
owners.
(e) To provide for the employment and dismissal of
| the personnel necessary or advisable for the maintenance and operation of the common elements.
(f) To obtain adequate and appropriate kinds of
(g) To own, convey, encumber, lease, and otherwise
| deal with units conveyed to or purchased by it.
(h) To adopt and amend rules and regulations covering
| the details of the operation and use of the property, after a meeting of the unit owners called for the specific purpose of discussing the proposed rules and regulations. Notice of the meeting shall contain the full text of the proposed rules and regulations, and the meeting shall conform to the requirements of Section 18(b) of this Act, except that no quorum is required at the meeting of the unit owners unless the declaration, bylaws or other condominium instrument expressly provides to the contrary. However, no rule or regulation may impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution including, but not limited to, the free exercise of religion, nor may any rules or regulations conflict with the provisions of this Act or the condominium instruments. No rule or regulation shall prohibit any reasonable accommodation for religious practices, including the attachment of religiously mandated objects to the front-door area of a condominium unit.
(i) To keep detailed, accurate records of the
| receipts and expenditures affecting the use and operation of the property.
(j) To have access to each unit from time to time as
| may be necessary for the maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or for making emergency repairs necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to other units.
(k) To pay real property taxes, special assessments,
| and any other special taxes or charges of the State of Illinois or of any political subdivision thereof, or other lawful taxing or assessing body, which are authorized by law to be assessed and levied upon the real property of the condominium.
(l) To impose charges for late payment of a unit
| owner's proportionate share of the common expenses, or any other expenses lawfully agreed upon, and after notice and an opportunity to be heard, to levy reasonable fines for violation of the declaration, by-laws, and rules and regulations of the association.
(m) By a majority vote of the entire board of
| managers, to assign the right of the association to future income from common expenses or other sources, and to mortgage or pledge substantially all of the remaining assets of the association.
* * *
whether appointed by the developer or elected by the unit owners, shall
exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.
The collection of assessments from unit owners by an association, board
of managers or their duly authorized agents shall not be considered acts
constituting a collection agency for purposes of the Collection Agency Act.
The provisions of this Section are
applicable to all condominium instruments recorded under this Act. Any
portion of a condominium instrument which contains provisions contrary to
these provisions shall be void as against public policy and ineffective.
Any such instrument that fails to contain the provisions required by this
Section shall be deemed to incorporate such provisions by operation of law.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15; 99-849, eff. 1-1-17; 100-292, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(765 ILCS 605/18.5) (from Ch. 30, par. 318.5)