(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 18.5. Master Associations.
(a) If the declaration, other condominium instrument, or other duly
recorded covenants provide that any of the powers of the unit owners
associations are to be exercised by or may be delegated to a nonprofit
corporation or unincorporated association that exercises
those or other powers on behalf of one or more condominiums, or for the
benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums, such
corporation or association shall be a master association.
(b) There shall be included in the declaration, other
condominium instruments, or other duly recorded covenants establishing
the powers and duties of the master association the provisions set forth in
subsections (c) through (h).
In interpreting subsections (c) through (h), the courts should
interpret these provisions so that they are interpreted consistently with
the similar parallel provisions found in other parts of this Act.
(c) Meetings and finances.
(1) Each unit owner of a condominium subject to the |
| authority of the board of the master association shall receive, at least 30 days prior to the adoption thereof by the board of the master association, a copy of the proposed annual budget.
(2) The board of the master association shall
| annually supply to all unit owners of condominiums subject to the authority of the board of the master association an itemized accounting of the common expenses for the preceding year actually incurred or paid, together with a tabulation of the amounts collected pursuant to the budget or assessment, and showing the net excess or deficit of income over expenditures plus reserves.
(3) Each unit owner of a condominium subject to the
| authority of the board of the master association shall receive written notice mailed or delivered no less than 10 and no more than 30 days prior to any meeting of the board of the master association concerning the adoption of the proposed annual budget or any increase in the budget, or establishment of an assessment.
(4) Meetings of the board of the master association
| shall be open to any unit owner in a condominium subject to the authority of the board of the master association, except for the portion of any meeting held:
(A) to discuss litigation when an action against
| or on behalf of the particular master association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of the master association finds that such an action is probable or imminent,
(B) to consider information regarding
| appointment, employment or dismissal of an employee, or
(C) to discuss violations of rules and
| regulations of the master association or unpaid common expenses owed to the master association.
Any vote on these matters shall be taken at a meeting or
| portion thereof open to any unit owner of a condominium subject to the authority of the master association.
Any unit owner may record the proceedings at meetings
| required to be open by this Act by tape, film or other means; the board may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations to govern the right to make such recordings. Notice of meetings shall be mailed or delivered at least 48 hours prior thereto, unless a written waiver of such notice is signed by the persons entitled to notice before the meeting is convened. Copies of notices of meetings of the board of the master association shall be posted in entranceways, elevators, or other conspicuous places in the condominium at least 48 hours prior to the meeting of the board of the master association. Where there is no common entranceway for 7 or more units, the board of the master association may designate one or more locations in the proximity of these units where the notices of meetings shall be posted.
(5) If the declaration provides for election by unit
* * *