(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 18.4. Powers and duties of board of managers. The board of
managers shall exercise for the association all powers, duties and
authority vested in the association by law or the condominium instruments
except for such powers, duties and authority reserved by law to the members
of the association. The powers and duties of the board of managers shall
include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
(a) To provide for the operation, care, upkeep, |
| maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements. Nothing in this subsection (a) shall be deemed to invalidate any provision in a condominium instrument placing limits on expenditures for the common elements, provided, that such limits shall not be applicable to expenditures for repair, replacement, or restoration of existing portions of the common elements. The term "repair, replacement or restoration" means expenditures to deteriorated or damaged portions of the property related to the existing decorating, facilities, or structural or mechanical components, interior or exterior surfaces, or energy systems and equipment with the functional equivalent of the original portions of such areas. Replacement of the common elements may result in an improvement over the original quality of such elements or facilities; provided that, unless the improvement is mandated by law or is an emergency as defined in item (iv) of subparagraph (8) of paragraph (a) of Section 18, if the improvement results in a proposed expenditure exceeding 5% of the annual budget, the board of managers, upon written petition by unit owners with 20% of the votes of the association delivered to the board within 21 days of the board action to
* * *
| may be necessary for the maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or for making emergency repairs necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to other units.
(k) To pay real property taxes, special assessments,
| and any other special taxes or charges of the State of Illinois or of any political subdivision thereof, or other lawful taxing or assessing body, which are authorized by law to be assessed and levied upon the real property of the condominium.
(l) To impose charges for late payment of a unit
| owner's proportionate share of the common expenses, or any other expenses lawfully agreed upon, and after notice and an opportunity to be heard, to levy reasonable fines for violation of the declaration, by-laws, and rules and regulations of the association.
(m) By a majority vote of the entire board of
| managers, to assign the right of the association to future income from common expenses or other sources, and to mortgage or pledge substantially all of the remaining assets of the association.
(n) To record the dedication of a portion of the
| common elements to a public body for use as, or in connection with, a street or utility where authorized by the unit owners under the provisions of Section 14.2.
(o) To record the granting of an easement for the
* * *
| authorizing electronic delivery of notices and other communications required or contemplated by this Act to each unit owner who provides the association with written authorization for electronic delivery and an electronic address to which such communications are to be electronically transmitted; and (2) authorizing each unit owner to designate an electronic address or a U.S. Postal Service address, or both, as the unit owner's address on any list of members or unit owners which an association is required to provide upon request pursuant to any provision of this Act or any condominium instrument.
In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board,
whether appointed by the developer or elected by the unit owners, shall
exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.
The collection of assessments from unit owners by an association, board
of managers or their duly authorized agents shall not be considered acts
constituting a collection agency for purposes of the Collection Agency Act.
The provisions of this Section are
applicable to all condominium instruments recorded under this Act. Any
portion of a condominium instrument which contains provisions contrary to
these provisions shall be void as against public policy and ineffective.
Any such instrument that fails to contain the provisions required by this
Section shall be deemed to incorporate such provisions by operation of law.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15; 99-849, eff. 1-1-17; 100-292, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(765 ILCS 605/18.5) (from Ch. 30, par. 318.5)