(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 18.4. Powers and duties of board of managers. The board of
managers shall exercise for the association all powers, duties and
authority vested in the association by law or the condominium instruments
* * *
| the details of the operation and use of the property, after a meeting of the unit owners called for the specific purpose of discussing the proposed rules and regulations. Notice of the meeting shall contain the full text of the proposed rules and regulations, and the meeting shall conform to the requirements of Section 18(b) of this Act, except that no quorum is required at the meeting of the unit owners unless the declaration, bylaws or other condominium instrument expressly provides to the contrary. However, no rule or regulation may impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution including, but not limited to, the free exercise of religion, nor may any rules or regulations conflict with the provisions of this Act or the condominium instruments. No rule or regulation shall prohibit any reasonable accommodation for religious practices, including the attachment of religiously mandated objects to the front-door area of a condominium unit.
(i) To keep detailed, accurate records of the
| receipts and expenditures affecting the use and operation of the property.
(j) To have access to each unit from time to time as
| may be necessary for the maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or for making emergency repairs necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to other units.
(k) To pay real property taxes, special assessments,
* * *
| authorizing electronic delivery of notices and other communications required or contemplated by this Act to each unit owner who provides the association with written authorization for electronic delivery and an electronic address to which such communications are to be electronically transmitted; and (2) authorizing each unit owner to designate an electronic address or a U.S. Postal Service address, or both, as the unit owner's address on any list of members or unit owners which an association is required to provide upon request pursuant to any provision of this Act or any condominium instrument.
In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board,
whether appointed by the developer or elected by the unit owners, shall
exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.
The collection of assessments from unit owners by an association, board
of managers or their duly authorized agents shall not be considered acts
constituting a collection agency for purposes of the Collection Agency Act.
The provisions of this Section are
applicable to all condominium instruments recorded under this Act. Any
portion of a condominium instrument which contains provisions contrary to
these provisions shall be void as against public policy and ineffective.
Any such instrument that fails to contain the provisions required by this
Section shall be deemed to incorporate such provisions by operation of law.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15; 99-849, eff. 1-1-17; 100-292, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(765 ILCS 605/18.5) (from Ch. 30, par. 318.5)