(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 19. Records of the association; availability for examination.
(a) The board of managers of every association shall keep and maintain the
following records, or true and complete copies of these records, at the
association's principal office:
(1) the association's declaration, bylaws, and plats |
| of survey, and all amendments of these;
(2) the rules and regulations of the association, if
(3) if the association is incorporated as a
| corporation, the articles of incorporation of the association and all amendments to the articles of incorporation;
(4) minutes of all meetings of the association and
| its board of managers for the immediately preceding 7 years;
(5) all current policies of insurance of the
(6) all contracts, leases, and other agreements then
| in effect to which the association is a party or under which the association or the unit owners have obligations or liabilities;
(7) a current listing of the names, addresses, email
| addresses, telephone numbers, and weighted vote of all members entitled to vote;
(8) ballots and proxies related to ballots for all
| matters voted on by the members of the association during the immediately preceding 12 months, including, but not limited to, the election of members of the board of managers;
(9) the books and records for the association's
| current and 10 immediately preceding fiscal years, including, but not limited to, itemized and detailed records of all receipts, expenditures, and accounts; and
(10) any reserve study.
(b) Any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine,
and make copies of the records described in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4),
(5), (6), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) of this Section, in person or by agent, at any
reasonable time or times, at the association's principal office. In order
to exercise this right, a member must submit a written request to the
association's board of managers or its authorized agent, stating with
particularity the records sought to be examined. Failure of an association's
board of managers to make available all records so requested within 10 business days of
receipt of the member's written request shall be deemed a denial.
Any member who prevails in an enforcement action to compel examination of
records described in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (9), and (10) of subsection (a)
of this Section shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and
costs from the association.
(c) (Blank).
(d) (Blank).
(d-5) As used in this Section, "commercial purpose" means the use of any part of a record or records described in subdivisions (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this Section, or information derived from such records, in any form for sale, resale, or solicitation or advertisement for sales or services.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g) of this
Section, any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine,
and make copies of the records described in subdivisions (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this Section, in person or by agent, at any reasonable
time or times but only for a purpose that relates to the association, at the association's principal
office. In order to exercise this right, a member must submit a written
request, to the association's board of managers or its authorized agent,
* * *