(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 18.4. Powers and duties of board of managers. The board of
managers shall exercise for the association all powers, duties and
authority vested in the association by law or the condominium instruments
* * *
(b) To prepare, adopt and distribute the annual
(c) To levy and expend assessments.
(d) To collect assessments from unit
owners.
(e) To provide for the employment and dismissal of
| the personnel necessary or advisable for the maintenance and operation of the common elements.
(f) To obtain adequate and appropriate kinds of
(g) To own, convey, encumber, lease, and otherwise
| deal with units conveyed to or purchased by it.
(h) To adopt and amend rules and regulations covering
| the details of the operation and use of the property, after a meeting of the unit owners called for the specific purpose of discussing the proposed rules and regulations. Notice of the meeting shall contain the full text of the proposed rules and regulations, and the meeting shall conform to the requirements of Section 18(b) of this Act, except that no quorum is required at the meeting of the unit owners unless the declaration, bylaws or other condominium instrument expressly provides to the contrary. However, no rule or regulation may impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution including, but not limited to, the free exercise of religion, nor may any rules or regulations conflict with the provisions of this Act or the condominium instruments. No rule or regulation shall prohibit any reasonable accommodation for religious practices, including the attachment of religiously mandated objects to the front-door area of a condominium unit.
(i) To keep detailed, accurate records of the
| receipts and expenditures affecting the use and operation of the property.
(j) To have access to each unit from time to time as
| may be necessary for the maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or for making emergency repairs necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to other units.
(k) To pay real property taxes, special assessments,
| and any other special taxes or charges of the State of Illinois or of any political subdivision thereof, or other lawful taxing or assessing body, which are authorized by law to be assessed and levied upon the real property of the condominium.
(l) To impose charges for late payment of a unit
| owner's proportionate share of the common expenses, or any other expenses lawfully agreed upon, and after notice and an opportunity to be heard, to levy reasonable fines for violation of the declaration, by-laws, and rules and regulations of the association.
(m) By a majority vote of the entire board of
| managers, to assign the right of the association to future income from common expenses or other sources, and to mortgage or pledge substantially all of the remaining assets of the association.
* * *