(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 9. Sharing of expenses - Lien for nonpayment.
(a) All common expenses incurred or accrued prior to the first conveyance
of a unit shall be paid by the developer, and during this period no common
expense assessment shall be payable to the association. It shall be the duty
of each unit owner including the developer to pay his proportionate share of
the common expenses commencing with the first conveyance. The proportionate
share shall be in the same ratio as his percentage of ownership in the common
elements set forth in the declaration.
(b) The condominium instruments may provide that common expenses for
insurance premiums be assessed on a basis reflecting increased charges for
coverage on certain units.
(c) Budget and reserves.
(1) The board of managers shall prepare and |
| distribute to all unit owners a detailed proposed annual budget, setting forth with particularity all anticipated common expenses by category as well as all anticipated assessments and other income. The initial budget and common expense assessment based thereon shall be adopted prior to the conveyance of any unit. The budget shall also set forth each unit owner's proposed common expense assessment.
(2) All budgets adopted by a board of managers on or
| after July 1, 1990 shall provide for reasonable reserves for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance for repair or replacement of the common elements. To determine the amount of reserves appropriate for an association, the board of managers shall take into consideration the following: (i) the repair and replacement cost, and the estimated useful life, of the property which the association is obligated to maintain, including but not limited
* * *
and select a different option, the board's decision is ratified.
(d) (Blank).
(e) The condominium instruments may provide for the assessment,
in connection with expenditures for the limited common elements, of only those
units to which the limited common elements are assigned.
(f) Payment of any assessment shall be in amounts and at times
determined by the board of managers.
(g) Lien.
(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make
| any payment of the common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations of the board of managers, or any applicable statute or ordinance, and costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded, except only (a) taxes, special assessments and special taxes theretofore or thereafter levied by any political subdivision or municipal corporation of this State and other State or federal taxes which by law are a lien on the interest of the unit owner prior to preexisting recorded encumbrances thereon and (b) encumbrances on the interest of the unit owner recorded prior to the date of such failure or refusal which by law would be a lien thereon prior to subsequently recorded encumbrances. Any action brought to extinguish the lien of the association shall
* * *
a period of 90 days after the date of mailing of each such notice.
(3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial
| foreclosure sale, or a mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment by common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of foreclosure, entry of a judgment in common law strict foreclosure, or taking of possession pursuant to such court order. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof has been accepted by the lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court.
(4) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial
| foreclosure sale, other than a mortgagee, who takes possession of a condominium unit pursuant to a court order or a purchaser who acquires title from a mortgagee shall have the duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for the unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment acceleration during the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner during whose possession the assessments accrued. If the outstanding assessments are paid at any time during any action to enforce the collection of assessments, the purchaser shall have no obligation
* * *