(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 19. Records of the association; availability for examination.
(a) The board of managers of every association shall keep and maintain the
following records, or true and complete copies of these records, at the
* * *
association's board of managers or its authorized agent, stating with
particularity the records sought to be examined. Failure of an association's
board of managers to make available all records so requested within 10 business days of
receipt of the member's written request shall be deemed a denial.
Any member who prevails in an enforcement action to compel examination of
records described in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (9), and (10) of subsection (a)
of this Section shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and
costs from the association.
(c) (Blank).
(d) (Blank).
(d-5) As used in this Section, "commercial purpose" means the use of any part of a record or records described in subdivisions (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this Section, or information derived from such records, in any form for sale, resale, or solicitation or advertisement for sales or services.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g) of this
Section, any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine,
and make copies of the records described in subdivisions (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this Section, in person or by agent, at any reasonable
time or times but only for a purpose that relates to the association, at the association's principal
office. In order to exercise this right, a member must submit a written
request, to the association's board of managers or its authorized agent,
stating with particularity the records sought to be examined. As a condition for exercising this right, the board of managers or authorized agent of the association may require the member to certify in writing that the information contained in the records obtained by the member will not be used by the member for any commercial purpose or for any purpose that does not relate to the association. The board of managers of the association may impose a fine in accordance with item (l) of Section 18.4 upon any person who makes a false certification. Subject to the provisions of subsection (g) of this Section, failure of an association's board of managers to make
available all records so requested within 10 business days of receipt of the
member's written request shall be deemed a denial; provided, however, that the
board of managers of an association that has adopted a secret ballot election
process as provided in Section 18 of this Act shall not be deemed to have
denied a member's request for records described in subdivision (8) of
subsection (a) of this Section if voting ballots, without identifying unit
numbers, are made available to the requesting member within 10 business days of receipt
of the member's written request.
Any member who prevails in an enforcement action to compel
examination of records described in subdivision (7) or (8) of
subsection (a) of this Section shall be entitled to recover reasonable
attorney's fees and costs from the association only if the court finds that
the board of directors acted in bad faith in denying the member's request.
(f) The actual cost to the association of retrieving and making requested
records available for inspection and examination under this Section may be
charged by the association to the requesting member. If a member requests
* * *