(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 18. Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least
the following:
(a)(1) The election from among the unit owners of a |
| board of managers, the number of persons constituting such board, and that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually and that all members of the board shall be elected at large; if 
* * *
| board of managers gives unit owners the opportunity to designate any person as the proxy holder, and gives the unit owner the opportunity to express a preference for any of the known candidates for the board or to write in a name;
(19) that special meetings of the board of managers
| can be called by the president or 25% of the members of the board;
(20) that the board of managers may establish and
| maintain a system of master metering of public utility services and collect payments in connection therewith, subject to the requirements of the Tenant Utility Payment Disclosure Act; and
(21) that the board may ratify and confirm actions of
| the members of the board taken in response to an emergency, as that term is defined in subdivision (a)(8)(iv) of this Section; that the board shall give notice to the unit owners of: (i) the occurrence of the emergency event within 7 business days after the emergency event, and (ii) the general description of the actions taken to address the event within 7 days after the emergency event.
The intent of the provisions of Public Act 99-472
| adding this paragraph (21) is to empower and support boards to act in emergencies.
(b)(1) What percentage of the unit owners, if other
| than 20%, shall constitute a quorum provided that, for condominiums with 20 or more units, the percentage of unit owners constituting a quorum shall be 20% unless the unit owners holding a majority of the percentage interest in the association provide for a higher percentage, provided that in voting on amendments to the association's bylaws, a unit owner who is in arrears on the unit owner's regular or separate assessments for 60 days or more, shall not be counted for purposes of determining if a quorum is present, but that unit owner retains the right to vote on amendments to the association's bylaws;
(2) that the association shall have one class of
(3) that the members shall hold an annual meeting,
| one of the purposes of which shall be to elect members of the board of managers;
(4) the method of calling meetings of the unit owners;
(5) that special meetings of the members can be
| called by the president, board of managers, or by 20% of unit owners;
(6) that written notice of any membership meeting
* * *
| to July 1, 1990 (the effective date of Public Act 86-991), the unit owner leasing the unit shall deliver a copy of the signed lease to the board or if the lease is oral, a memorandum of the lease, not later than the date of occupancy or 10 days after the lease is signed, whichever occurs first. In addition to any other remedies, by filing an action jointly against the tenant and the unit owner, an association may seek to enjoin a tenant from occupying a unit or seek to evict a tenant under the provisions of Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure for failure of the lessor-owner to comply with the leasing requirements prescribed by this Section or by the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations. The board of managers may proceed directly against a tenant, at law or in equity, or under the provisions of Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure, for any other breach by tenant of any covenants, rules, regulations or bylaws.
(o) The association shall have no authority to
| forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner.
(p) That when 30% or fewer of the units, by number,
| possess over 50% in the aggregate of the votes in the association, any percentage vote of members specified herein or in the condominium instruments shall require the specified percentage by number of units rather than by percentage of interest in the common elements allocated to units that would otherwise be applicable and garage units or storage units, or both, shall have, in total, no more votes than their aggregate percentage of ownership in the common elements; this shall mean that if garage units or storage units, or both, are to be given a vote, or portion of a vote, that the association must add the total number of votes cast of garage units, storage units, or both, and divide the total by the number of garage units, storage units, or both, and multiply by the aggregate percentage of ownership of garage units and storage units to determine the vote, or portion of a vote, that garage units or storage
* * *