(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 9. Sharing of expenses - Lien for nonpayment.
(a) All common expenses incurred or accrued prior to the first conveyance
of a unit shall be paid by the developer, and during this period no common
expense assessment shall be payable to the association. It shall be the duty
of each unit owner including the developer to pay his proportionate share of
the common expenses commencing with the first conveyance. The proportionate
share shall be in the same ratio as his percentage of ownership in the common
elements set forth in the declaration.
(b) The condominium instruments may provide that common expenses for
insurance premiums be assessed on a basis reflecting increased charges for
coverage on certain units.
(c) Budget and reserves.
(1) The board of managers shall prepare and |
| distribute to all unit owners a detailed proposed annual budget, setting forth with particularity all anticipated common expenses by category as well as all anticipated assessments and other income. The initial budget and common expense assessment based thereon shall be adopted prior to the conveyance of any unit. The budget shall also set forth each unit owner's proposed common expense assessment.
(2) All budgets adopted by a board of managers on or
| after July 1, 1990 shall provide for reasonable reserves for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance for repair or replacement of the common elements. To determine the amount of reserves appropriate for an association, the board of managers shall take into consideration the following: (i) the repair and replacement cost, and the estimated useful life, of the property which the association is obligated to maintain, including but not limited
* * *
| all or part of the reserve requirements of this Section, that fact must be disclosed after the meeting at which the waiver occurs by the association in the financial statements of the association and, highlighted in bold print, in the response to any request of a prospective purchaser for the information prescribed under Section 22.1; and no member of the board of managers or the managing agent of the association shall be liable, and no cause of action may be brought for damages against these parties, for the lack or inadequacy of reserve funds in the association budget.
(5) At the end of an association's fiscal year and
| after the association has approved any end-of-year fiscal audit, if applicable, if the fiscal year ended with a surplus of funds over actual expenses, including budgeted reserve fund contributions, then, to the extent that there are not any contrary provisions in the association's declaration and bylaws, the board of managers has the authority, in its discretion, to dispose of the surplus in one or more of the following ways: (i) contribute the surplus to the association's reserve fund; (ii) return the surplus to the unit owners as a credit against the remaining monthly assessments for the current fiscal year; (iii) return the surplus to the unit owners in the form of a direct payment to the unit owners; or (iv) maintain the funds in the operating account, in which case the funds shall be applied as a credit when calculating the following year's annual budget. If the fiscal year ends in a deficit, then, to the extent that there are not any contrary provisions in the association's declaration and bylaws, the board of managers has the authority, in its discretion, to address the deficit by incorporating it into
* * *
call a meeting of the unit owners within 30 days of the date of delivery of the petition. At the meeting, the unit owners may vote to select a different option than the option selected by the board of managers. Unless a majority of the total votes of the unit owners are cast at the meeting to reject the board's selection and select a different option, the board's decision is ratified.
(d) (Blank).
(e) The condominium instruments may provide for the assessment,
in connection with expenditures for the limited common elements, of only those
units to which the limited common elements are assigned.
(f) Payment of any assessment shall be in amounts and at times
determined by the board of managers.
(g) Lien.
(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make
| any payment of the common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations of the board of managers, or any applicable statute or ordinance, and costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded, except only (a) taxes, special assessments and special taxes theretofore or thereafter levied by any political subdivision or municipal corporation of this State and other State or federal taxes which by law are a lien on the interest of the unit
* * *
within a period of 90 days after the date of mailing of each such notice.
(3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial
| foreclosure sale, or a mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment by common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of foreclosure, entry of a judgment in common law strict foreclosure, or taking of possession pursuant to such court order. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof has been accepted by the lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court.
(4) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial
* * *