(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 9. Sharing of expenses - Lien for nonpayment.
(a) All common expenses incurred or accrued prior to the first conveyance
of a unit shall be paid by the developer, and during this period no common
* * *
option, the board's decision is ratified.
(d) (Blank).
(e) The condominium instruments may provide for the assessment,
in connection with expenditures for the limited common elements, of only those
units to which the limited common elements are assigned.
(f) Payment of any assessment shall be in amounts and at times
determined by the board of managers.
(g) Lien.
(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make
| any payment of the common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations of the board of managers, or any applicable statute or ordinance, and costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded, except only (a) taxes, special assessments and special taxes theretofore or thereafter levied by any political subdivision or municipal corporation of this State and other State or federal taxes which by law are a lien on the interest of the unit owner prior to preexisting recorded encumbrances thereon and (b) encumbrances on the interest of the unit owner recorded prior to the date of such failure or refusal which by law would be a lien thereon prior to subsequently recorded encumbrances. Any action brought to extinguish the lien of the association shall include the association as
* * *
within a period of 90 days after the date of mailing of each such notice.
(3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial
| foreclosure sale, or a mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment by common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of foreclosure, entry of a judgment in common law strict foreclosure, or taking of possession pursuant to such court order. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof has been accepted by the lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court.
(4) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial
* * *
the name of the board of managers in the same manner as a mortgage of real
property.
(i) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, the members
of the board of managers and their successors in office, acting on behalf
of the other unit owners, shall have the power to bid on the
interest so foreclosed at the foreclosure sale, and to acquire and
hold, lease, mortgage and convey it.
(j) Any encumbrancer may from time to time request in writing a written
statement from the manager or board of managers setting forth the unpaid
common expenses with respect to the unit covered by his encumbrance.
Unless the request is complied with within 20 days, all unpaid common
expenses which become due prior to the date of the making of such request
shall be subordinate to the lien of the encumbrance. Any encumbrancer
holding a lien on a unit may pay any unpaid common expenses payable with
respect to the unit, and upon payment the encumbrancer shall have a lien on
the unit for the amounts paid at the same rank as the lien of his encumbrance.
(k) Nothing in Public Act 83-1271 is intended to change the lien
priorities of any encumbrance created prior to August 30, 1984.
(Source: P.A. 100-292, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(765 ILCS 605/12) (from Ch. 30, par. 312)