(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 18. Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least
the following:
(a)(1) The election from among the unit owners of a |
| board of managers, the number of persons constituting such board, and that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually and that all members of the board shall be elected at large; if 
* * *
under the provisions of Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure for failure of the lessor-owner to comply with the leasing requirements prescribed by this Section or by the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations. The board of managers may proceed directly against a tenant, at law or in equity, or under the provisions of Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure, for any other breach by tenant of any covenants, rules, regulations or bylaws.
(o) The association shall have no authority to
| forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner.
(p) That when 30% or fewer of the units, by number,
| possess over 50% in the aggregate of the votes in the association, any percentage vote of members specified herein or in the condominium instruments shall require the specified percentage by number of units rather than by percentage of interest in the common elements allocated to units that would otherwise be applicable and garage units or storage units, or both, shall have, in total, no more votes than their aggregate percentage of ownership in the common elements; this shall mean that if garage units or storage units, or both, are to be given a vote, or portion of a vote, that the association must add the total number of votes cast of garage units, storage units, or both, and divide the total by the number of garage units, storage units, or both, and multiply by the aggregate percentage of ownership of garage units and storage units to determine the vote, or portion of a vote, that garage units or storage units, or both, have. For purposes of this subsection (p), when making a determination of whether 30% or fewer of the units, by number, possess over 50% in the aggregate of the votes in the association, a unit shall not include a garage unit or a storage unit.
(q) That a unit owner may not assign, delegate,
| transfer, surrender, or avoid the duties, responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the condominium instruments, or the rules and regulations of the Association; and that such an attempted assignment, delegation, transfer, surrender, or avoidance shall be deemed void.
The provisions of this Section are applicable to all condominium
instruments recorded under this Act. Any portion of a condominium
instrument which contains provisions contrary to these provisions shall be
void as against public policy and ineffective. Any such instrument which
fails to contain the provisions required by this Section shall be deemed to
incorporate such provisions by operation of law.
(Source: P.A. 102-162, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(765 ILCS 605/18.2) (from Ch. 30, par. 318.2)
Sec. 18.2.
Administration of property prior to election of initial board of
managers.
(a) Until election of the initial board of managers that is comprised of a
majority of unit owners other than the developer (first unit owner board of
* * *