(765 ILCS 605/9) (from Ch. 30, par. 309)
Sec. 18. Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least
the following:
(a)(1) The election from among the unit owners of a |
| board of managers, the number of persons constituting such board, and that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually and that all members of the board shall be elected at large; if 
* * *
the deadline for inclusion of a candidate's name on the ballots; that the deadline shall be no more than 7 days before the ballots are mailed or otherwise distributed to unit owners; that every such ballot must include the names of all candidates who have given the board or its authorized agent timely written notice of their candidacy and must give the person casting the ballot the opportunity to cast votes for candidates whose names do not appear on the ballot; that a ballot received by the association or its designated agent after the close of voting shall not be counted; that a unit owner who submits a ballot by mail or other means of delivery specified in the declaration, bylaws, or rule may request and cast a ballot in person at the election meeting, and thereby void any ballot previously submitted by that unit owner;
(B-5) that if a rule adopted at least 120 days before
| a board election or the declaration or bylaws provide for balloting as set forth in this subparagraph, unit owners may not vote by proxy in board elections, but may vote only (i) by submitting an association-issued ballot in person at the election meeting; or (ii) by any acceptable technological means as defined in Section 2 of this Act; instructions regarding the use of electronic means for voting shall be distributed to all unit owners not less than 10 and not more than 30 days before the election meeting, and the board shall give unit owners not less than 21 days' prior written notice of the deadline for inclusion of a candidate's name on the ballots; the deadline shall be no more than 7 days before the instructions for voting using electronic or acceptable technological means is distributed to unit owners; every instruction notice must include the names of all candidates who have given the board or its authorized agent timely written notice of their
* * *
| not less than 2/3 of the votes of unit owners at a meeting duly called for that purpose, shall include, but not be limited to:
(i) merger or consolidation of the association;
(ii) sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition
| (excluding the mortgage or pledge) of all, or substantially all of the property and assets of the association; and
(iii) the purchase or sale of land or of units on
| behalf of all unit owners.
(c) Election of a president from among the board of
| managers, who shall preside over the meetings of the board of managers and of the unit owners.
(d) Election of a secretary from among the board of
| managers, who shall keep the minutes of all meetings of the board of managers and of the unit owners and who shall, in general, perform all the duties incident to the office of secretary.
(e) Election of a treasurer from among the board of
| managers, who shall keep the financial records and books of account.
(f) Maintenance, repair and replacement of the common
| elements and payments therefor, including the method of approving payment vouchers.
(g) An association with 30 or more units shall obtain
| and maintain fidelity insurance covering persons who control or disburse funds of the association for the maximum amount of coverage available to protect funds in the custody or control of the association plus the association reserve fund. All management companies which are responsible for the funds held or administered by the association shall maintain and furnish to the association a fidelity bond for the maximum amount of coverage available to protect funds in the custody of the management company at any time. The association shall bear the cost of the fidelity insurance and fidelity bond, unless otherwise provided by contract between the association and a management company. The association shall be the direct obligee of any such fidelity bond. A management
* * *
portion of a vote, that the association must add the total number of votes cast of garage units, storage units, or both, and divide the total by the number of garage units, storage units, or both, and multiply by the aggregate percentage of ownership of garage units and storage units to determine the vote, or portion of a vote, that garage units or storage units, or both, have. For purposes of this subsection (p), when making a determination of whether 30% or fewer of the units, by number, possess over 50% in the aggregate of the votes in the association, a unit shall not include a garage unit or a storage unit.
(q) That a unit owner may not assign, delegate,
| transfer, surrender, or avoid the duties, responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the condominium instruments, or the rules and regulations of the Association; and that such an attempted assignment, delegation, transfer, surrender, or avoidance shall be deemed void.
The provisions of this Section are applicable to all condominium
instruments recorded under this Act. Any portion of a condominium
instrument which contains provisions contrary to these provisions shall be
void as against public policy and ineffective. Any such instrument which
fails to contain the provisions required by this Section shall be deemed to
incorporate such provisions by operation of law.
(Source: P.A. 102-162, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(765 ILCS 605/18.2) (from Ch. 30, par. 318.2)
Sec. 18.2.
Administration of property prior to election of initial board of
managers.
(a) Until election of the initial board of managers that is comprised of a
majority of unit owners other than the developer (first unit owner board of
managers), the same rights, titles, powers, privileges, trusts, duties and
obligations vested in or imposed upon the board of managers by this Act and in
* * *