(70 ILCS 2605/1) (from Ch. 42, par. 320)
Sec. 4.3. Classification of positions. The Director shall, with the
consent and approval of said civil
service board, classify within 90 days after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1997, all
positions in said sanitary district
with reference
to the duties thereof for the purpose of establishing job classifications, and
of fixing
and maintaining standards of examinations hereinafter provided for. The
positions so classified shall constitute the
classified civil
service of such sanitary district and no appointments, promotions,
transfers, demotions, reductions in grade or pay or removal therefrom shall be made
except under and according to the provisions of this Act and of the rules
hereinafter mentioned. As a part of such classified civil service all employees under said Director, except special examiners, shall
be included. The Director shall ascertain and record the duties of each
position in the classified civil service and designate
the classification of
each position. Each classification shall comprise positions having
substantially similar duties. He shall also record the lines of promotion
from each lower classification to a higher classification wherever the
experience derived in
the performance of the duties of such lower classification tends
to qualify for
performance of duty in such higher classification. The director,
subject to the
disapproval of the civil service board as hereinafter provided, shall by
rule prescribe standards of efficiency for each classification
and for examinations
of candidates for appointment thereto. Such rule or any amendment thereof
shall take effect 30 days after written notice thereof is given to the
civil service board, unless within such period the board files with the
Director a written notice of its disapproval thereof.
For the purpose of establishing uniformity of pay and title for all
positions similarly classified, it shall be
the duty of the Director to prescribe by rule which shall become effective
when approved by the trustees, the maximum and minimum pay for each
classification
and the title thereof and to report to the trustees annually and at such
other times as they may direct the name and address of each officer and
employee paid more or less than the pay prescribed for his classification or
designated by a title other than that prescribed for his classification by the
board of trustees. It shall be the duty of the trustees not later than
the beginning of the next fiscal year
after receiving
such report to change the pay or title of any position or
employee so
reported out of classification to conform to the title and pay
prescribed by the
Director for the classification in which the position held by
the
employee is classified. The Director shall standardize employment in each
classification and make and keep a record of the relative
efficiency of each employee in the classified civil service. The Director shall
provide by
rule methods for ascertaining and verifying the facts from which such
records of relative efficiency shall be made which shall be uniform for
each classification in the classified civil service.
(Source: P.A. 99-481, eff. 9-22-15.)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.4) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.4)
Sec. 4.4.
All persons who at the time when this Act takes effect or becomes
applicable, hold offices or places of employment which this Act provides
shall be classified shall be included under the provisions of this Act and
shall become members of the classified civil service of the sanitary
district, without original examination.
(Source: Laws 1935, p. 744.)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.5) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.5)
Sec. 4.5.
The director, subject to the disapproval of the civil service
board as hereinafter provided, shall make rules to carry out the purposes
of this Act, and for examinations, appointments, transfers and removals and
for maintaining and keeping records of the efficiency of officers and
employees, and groups of officers and employees, in accordance with the
provisions of this Act, and the Director may from time to time make changes
in such rules. Such rule or any amendment thereof shall take effect 30 days
after written notice thereof is given to the civil service board, unless
within such period the board files with the Director a written notice of
its disapproval thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2477 .)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.6) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.6)
Sec. 4.6.
All rules made as herein provided and all changes therein shall
forthwith be printed for distribution by the Director and it shall give
notice of the places where said rules may be obtained, by publication in
one or more daily newspapers published in the county in which said sanitary
district is situated and in each such publication shall specify the date
not less than ten days subsequent to the date of such publication, when
said rules shall go into operation.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2477 .)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.7) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.7)