(70 ILCS 2605/1) (from Ch. 42, par. 320)
Sec. 4.7. All applicants for offices or places in said classified
civil service, except for the positions of deputy director of engineering, deputy director of monitoring and research, deputy director of maintenance and operations, assistant director of engineering, assistant director of maintenance and operations,
deputy general counsel, head assistant attorneys,
assistant director of monitoring and research, assistant director of
information technology, assistant director of human resources, comptroller, assistant treasurer, assistant director of procurement and materials management,
and laborers, shall be subjected to
examination, which shall be public and competitive with limitations
specified in the rules of the Director as to residence, age, sex,
health, habits, moral character and qualifications to perform the duties
of the office or place to be filled, which qualifications shall be
prescribed in advance of such examination. Such examinations shall be
practical in their character, and shall relate to those matters which
will fairly test the relative capacity of the persons examined to
discharge the duties of the position to which they seek to be appointed,
and may include tests of physical qualifications and health and when
appropriate, of manual skill. No question in any examination shall
relate to political or religious opinions or affiliations. The Director
shall control all examinations, and may, whenever an examination is to
take place, designate a suitable number of persons to be special
examiners and it shall be the duty of such special examiners to conduct
such examinations as the Director may direct, and to make return and
report thereof to him; and he may at any time substitute any other
person in the place of any one so selected; and he may himself, at any
time, act as such special examiner, and without appointing other special
examiners. The Director shall,
by rule, provide for and shall hold sufficient number of examinations to
provide a sufficient number of eligibles on the register for each grade
of position in the classified civil service, and if any place in the
classified civil service shall become vacant, to which there is no
person eligible for appointment, he shall hold an
examination for such position and repeat the same, if necessary, until a
vacancy is filled in accordance with the provisions of this Act.
Eligible registers shall remain in force for 3 years, except the
eligible register for laborers which shall remain in force for 4 years and
except the eligible registers for student programs and entry level engineering
positions which, in the Director's discretion, may remain in force for one
year.
Examinations for an eligible
list for each position in the classified service above mentioned shall be
held at least once in 3 years and at least annually for student programs and
entry level engineering positions if the Director has limited the duration of
the registers for those positions to one year, unless the Director determines
that such examinations are not necessary because no vacancy exists.
To help defray expenses of examinations, the sanitary district
may, but need not, charge a fee to each applicant who desires to take
a civil service examination provided for by this Act. The amount of
such fees shall be set by the corporate authority of the sanitary
district. Such fees shall be deposited in the corporate fund of the district.
(Source: P.A. 94-1070, eff. 11-29-06; 95-923, eff. 1-1-09.)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.8) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.8)
Sec. 4.8.
Notice of the time and place and general scope and fee of every
examination and of the duties, pay and nature of the position sought to be
filled shall be given by the Director by publication for 2 weeks preceding
such examination, in a daily newspaper of general circulation published in
the county in which said sanitary district is situated and such notice
shall be posted by him in a conspicuous place in his office for 2 weeks
before such examinations.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2477 .)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.9) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.9)
Sec. 4.9.
From the return or reports of examiners, or from the examinations
which he or she has made, the Director shall prepare a register for each grade or
class of positions in the classified service of the sanitary district of
the persons who shall attain such minimum mark as may be fixed by the
Director for any part of such examination, and whose general average
standing upon examination for such grade or class is not less than the
minimum fixed by the rules of the Director, and who are otherwise eligible;
and such persons shall take rank upon the register as candidates in the
order of their relative excellence as determined by examination, without
reference to priority of time of examination. The Director may substitute
categories designated as A, B, and C for numerical
ratings and establish eligible registers accordingly.
The notice of examination shall specify
the category or categories upon which selection will be made.
(Source: P.A. 97-124, eff. 7-14-11.)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.10) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.10)