(70 ILCS 2605/1) (from Ch. 42, par. 320)
Sec. 4.14. No employee in the classified civil service of the
sanitary district shall be involuntarily demoted or discharged except for cause, upon
written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense. For discharge actions, such
charges shall be filed with the civil service board within 30 days from the date of suspension under the charges, and the charges shall be promptly investigated by or before the civil service board, or
by or before some officer or officers appointed by the civil service board
to conduct such investigation. Both involuntary demotion and discharge hearings shall be public and the employee shall be entitled to call witnesses in his or her defense and to have the aid of counsel. Such hearings shall take place within 120 days after charges are filed against the employee, unless the civil service board continues a discharge or involuntary demotion hearing for good cause shown and with the consent of the employee. After the hearing is completed, the civil service board shall enter a finding and decision. A decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, addressed to the employee at his last known address on file with the human resources department. The finding and decision of the civil service board or of such
investigating officer or officers, when approved by said civil service
board, shall be final, except for the judicial review thereof as herein
provided, and shall be certified to the appointing officer, and shall be
forthwith enforced by such officer. Nothing in this Act shall limit the
power of any officer to suspend a subordinate for a reasonable period not
exceeding thirty days; however, if charges are filed against a suspended employee, the suspension shall be extended until the civil service board enters its finding and decision regarding the charges unless prior to this time the board enters an order approving an agreement between the sanitary district and the employee that the suspension should terminate at an earlier date. Every such suspension shall be without pay:
Provided, however, that the civil service board shall have authority to
investigate every such suspension and, in case of its disapproval thereof,
it shall have power to restore pay to the employee so suspended. For discharge actions, if the civil service board enters a finding and decision denying discharge, the employee shall be returned to the classification held at the time charges were filed. For involuntary demotion actions, if the civil service board enters a finding and decision granting an involuntary demotion, the employee shall be demoted to the employee's most recent former classification. In the
course of any investigation provided for in this Act, each member of the
civil service board and any officer appointed by it shall have the power to
administer oaths and shall have power to secure by its subpoena both the
attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and
papers.
Either the sanitary district or the employee may file a written petition for rehearing of the finding and decision of the civil service board within 21 calendar days after the finding and decision are served as provided in this Section. The petition shall state fully the grounds upon which application for further investigation and hearing is based. If a petition is denied by the civil service board, the decision shall remain in full force and effect and any further appeal by either party shall be in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Review Law. The provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments
and modifications thereof, and the
rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings
for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the civil
service board hereunder. The term "administrative decision" is defined as
in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 99-481, eff. 9-22-15.)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.15) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.15)
Sec. 4.15.
Notice in writing shall be given by the appointing power to the
Director of all appointments, permanent or temporary, made in such
classified civil service and of all transfers, promotions, resignations or
vacancies from any cause in such service within 10 days of the date
thereof, and a record of the same shall be kept by the Director. If, when
created, such office or place is not embraced in the then existing
classification, the Director shall, within 30 days of the receipt of said
report, classify the same and standardize the duties thereof. But no place
of employment shall be deemed a newly created position, the duties of which
come within the scope of standardization already fixed by the Director.
When any office or place of employment is created or abolished, or the
compensation attached thereto altered, the officer or board making such
change shall report it in writing to the Director within 10 days of the
date thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2477.)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.16) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.16)
Sec. 4.16.
The Director shall investigate the efficiency of all officers
and employees and of all groups of officers and employees in the classified
service and shall report to each officer, board or other authority in
charge of any office or department of the sanitary district its findings
and recommendations relative to increasing efficiency and economy therein.
In case the recommendations made by the Director are not carried into
effect within a reasonable time, or in case of a difference of opinion with
reference to such findings or recommendations between the Director and the
officer, or authority in charge of an office or department concerned in any
such findings or recommendations, the report, accompanied by a note of the
* * *