(70 ILCS 2605/1) (from Ch. 42, par. 320)
Sec. 4. The commissioners elected under this Act constitute a board
of commissioners for the district by which they are elected, which board
of commissioners is the corporate authority of the sanitary district,
and, in addition to all other powers specified in this Act, shall
establish the policies and goals of the sanitary district. The executive director, in addition to all other powers specified in this Act,
shall manage and control all the affairs and property of the sanitary
district and shall regularly report to the Board of Commissioners on the
activities of the sanitary district in executing the policies and goals
established by the board. At the regularly scheduled meeting of odd
numbered years following the induction of new commissioners the board of
commissioners shall elect from its own number a president and a
vice-president to serve in the absence of the president, and the
chairman of the committee on finance. The board shall provide by rule
when a vacancy occurs in the office of the president, vice-president, or
the chairman of the committee on finance and the manner of filling such
vacancy.
The board shall appoint from outside its own number the executive director and treasurer for the district.
The executive director must be a resident of the sanitary
district and a citizen of the United States. He must be selected solely
upon his administrative and technical qualifications and without regard
to his political affiliations.
In the event of illness or other prolonged absence, death or
resignation creating a vacancy in the office of the executive director, or treasurer, the board of commissioners may appoint an
acting officer from outside its own number, to perform the duties and
responsibilities of the office during the term of the absence or
vacancy.
The executive director, with the advice and consent of the board
of commissioners, shall appoint the director of engineering, director of maintenance and operations, director of human resources, director of procurement and materials management, clerk, general counsel, director of monitoring and research, and director of information technology.
These constitute the heads of the Department of Engineering, Maintenance and
Operations, Human Resources, Procurement and Materials Management, Finance, Law, Monitoring and Research, and
Information Technology, respectively. No other departments or heads of
departments may be created without subsequent amendment to this Act. All such
department heads are under the direct supervision of the executive director.
The executive director, with the advice and consent of the board of commissioners, shall appoint a public and intergovernmental affairs officer and an administrative services officer. The public and intergovernmental affairs officer and administrative services officer shall serve under the direct supervision of the executive director. The director of human resources must be qualified under Section 4.2a of
this Act.
The director of procurement and materials management must be selected in accordance with Section
* * *
For the three members elected in November, 1982, | ||
For members elected in November, 1984, $30,000 per | ||
For the three members elected in November, 1986, | ||
For three members elected in November, 1988, $34,000 | ||
For members elected in November, 1990, 1992, 1994, | ||
For members elected in November, 2000 and thereafter, | ||
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, the board,
prior to January 1, 2007 and with a two-thirds vote, may increase the annual rate of compensation
at a separate flat amount for each of the following: the president, the vice-president, the chairman of the committee on finance, and the other members; the increased annual rate of compensation shall apply to all such officers and members whose terms as members of the board commence after the increase in compensation is adopted by the board.
The board of commissioners has full power to pass all necessary
ordinances, orders, rules, resolutions and regulations for the proper
management and conduct of the business of the board of commissioners and
the corporation and for carrying into effect the object for which the
sanitary district is formed. All ordinances, orders, rules, resolutions
and regulations passed by the board of commissioners must, before they
take effect, be approved by the president of the board of commissioners.
If he approves thereof, he shall sign them, and such as he does not
approve he shall return to the board of commissioners with his
objections in writing at the next regular meeting of the board of
commissioners occurring after the passage thereof. Such veto may extend
to any one or more items or appropriations contained in any ordinance
making an appropriation, or to the entire ordinance. If the veto extends
to a part of such ordinance, the residue takes effect. If the
president of such board of commissioners fails to return any ordinance,
order, rule, resolution or regulation with his objections thereto in the
time required, he is deemed to have approved it, and it takes effect
accordingly. Upon the return of any ordinance, order, rule, resolution,
or regulation by the president, the vote by which it was passed must be
reconsidered by the board of commissioners, and if upon such
reconsideration two-thirds of all the members agree by yeas and nays to
pass it, it takes effect notwithstanding the president's refusal to
approve thereof.
It is the policy of this State that all powers granted, either expressly
or by necessary implication, by this Act or any other Illinois statute to
the District may be exercised by the District notwithstanding effects on
competition. It is the intention of the
General Assembly that the "State action exemption" to the application of
federal antitrust statutes be fully available to the District to the extent
its activities are authorized by law as stated herein.
(Source: P.A. 102-808, eff. 5-13-22.)
* * *