(70 ILCS 2605/1) (from Ch. 42, par. 320)
Sec. 4. The commissioners elected under this Act constitute a board
of commissioners for the district by which they are elected, which board
of commissioners is the corporate authority of the sanitary district,
* * *
which appointment remains in force during his incumbency unless revoked by
the president.
Effective upon the election in January, 1985 of the president and
vice-president of the board of commissioners and the chairman of the
committee on finance, the annual salary of the president shall be $37,500
and shall be increased to $39,500 in January, 1987, $41,500 in January,
1989, $50,000 in January, 1991, and $60,000 in January, 2001; the annual
salary of the vice-president shall be $35,000 and shall be increased to
$37,000 in January, 1987, $39,000 in January, 1989, $45,000 in January,
1991, and $55,000 in January, 2001; the annual salary of the
chairman of the committee on finance shall be $32,500 and shall be
increased to $34,500 in January, 1987, $36,500 in January, 1989,
$45,000 in January, 1991, and $55,000 in January, 2001.
The annual salaries of the other members of the Board shall be as follows:
For the three members elected in November, 1980, | ||
For the three members elected in November, 1982, | ||
For members elected in November, 1984, $30,000 per | ||
For the three members elected in November, 1986, | ||
For three members elected in November, 1988, $34,000 | ||
For members elected in November, 1990, 1992, 1994, | ||
For members elected in November, 2000 and thereafter, | ||
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, the board,
prior to January 1, 2007 and with a two-thirds vote, may increase the annual rate of compensation
at a separate flat amount for each of the following: the president, the vice-president, the chairman of the committee on finance, and the other members; the increased annual rate of compensation shall apply to all such officers and members whose terms as members of the board commence after the increase in compensation is adopted by the board.
The board of commissioners has full power to pass all necessary
ordinances, orders, rules, resolutions and regulations for the proper
management and conduct of the business of the board of commissioners and
the corporation and for carrying into effect the object for which the
sanitary district is formed. All ordinances, orders, rules, resolutions
and regulations passed by the board of commissioners must, before they
take effect, be approved by the president of the board of commissioners.
If he approves thereof, he shall sign them, and such as he does not
approve he shall return to the board of commissioners with his
objections in writing at the next regular meeting of the board of
commissioners occurring after the passage thereof. Such veto may extend
to any one or more items or appropriations contained in any ordinance
making an appropriation, or to the entire ordinance. If the veto extends
to a part of such ordinance, the residue takes effect. If the
president of such board of commissioners fails to return any ordinance,
order, rule, resolution or regulation with his objections thereto in the
time required, he is deemed to have approved it, and it takes effect
accordingly. Upon the return of any ordinance, order, rule, resolution,
or regulation by the president, the vote by which it was passed must be
reconsidered by the board of commissioners, and if upon such
reconsideration two-thirds of all the members agree by yeas and nays to
pass it, it takes effect notwithstanding the president's refusal to
approve thereof.
It is the policy of this State that all powers granted, either expressly
or by necessary implication, by this Act or any other Illinois statute to
the District may be exercised by the District notwithstanding effects on
competition. It is the intention of the
General Assembly that the "State action exemption" to the application of
federal antitrust statutes be fully available to the District to the extent
its activities are authorized by law as stated herein.
(Source: P.A. 102-808, eff. 5-13-22.)
(70 ILCS 2605/4a) (from Ch. 42, par. 323a)
Sec. 4a.
The chairman of the committee on finance of the board of trustees of any
sanitary district organized under this Act may designate in writing one or
more persons who shall have authority to affix his signature as chairman to
any written instrument which is required to be signed by the chairman. The
chairman shall send written notice of this designation to the board of
trustees of the sanitary district, stating the name or names of such person
or persons whom he has selected and what instrument or instruments such
person or persons will have authority to sign. The written signature of the
chairman executed by such person or persons so designated with the
signature of the person so designated underneath shall be attached to the
notice. The notice with the signatures attached shall be recorded in the
journal of the proceedings of the board of trustees. When the signature of
the chairman is placed on a written instrument at the direction of the
chairman in the specified manner, the instrument in all respects shall be
as binding on the sanitary district as if signed by the chairman in person.
(Source: Laws 1945, p. 701 .)
(70 ILCS 2605/4b) (from Ch. 42, par. 323b)