(70 ILCS 2605/1) (from Ch. 42, par. 320)
Sec. 4.11. Appointments.
Whenever a position classified under this Act is to be
filled, except the positions of deputy director of engineering, deputy director of monitoring and research, deputy director of maintenance and operations, assistant director of engineering, assistant director of maintenance and operations, deputy general counsel, head assistant attorneys, assistant
director of monitoring and research, assistant director of information
technology, comptroller, assistant treasurer, assistant director of procurement and materials management,
assistant director of human resources, and laborers, the Executive Director shall make requisition upon the Director, and the Director shall
certify to him or her from the register of eligibles for the position the names
(a) of the five candidates standing highest upon the register
of eligibles for the position, or (b) of the candidates within the A category upon the register of eligibles if the register is by categories
designated as A, B, and C, provided, however, that
any certification shall consist of at least 5 candidates, if available. If fewer than 5 candidates are in the A category, then the
Director shall also certify all of the candidates in the B category. If fewer than 5 candidates are in the A and B categories combined, then the Director shall also certify all of the candidates in the C category. The Executive Director
shall notify the Director of each position to be filled separately and
shall fill the position by appointment of one of the certified candidates. The Executive Director's appointment decision shall be final and not subject to review. An appointed candidate shall be a probationary appointee on probation for a period to
be fixed by the rules, not exceeding 250 days worked by the probationary appointee in the position of probationary appointment. At any time during the
period of probation, the Executive Director with the approval of the
Director may terminate a probationary appointee and shall notify
the civil service board in writing of the termination; however, the Executive Director's termination of a probationary appointee shall be final and not subject to review. At any time during the period of probation, a probationary appointee may make a written request to voluntarily terminate a probationary appointment, and if approved by the Executive Director, such voluntary termination shall be final and not subject to review. If a probationary appointee is
not terminated, his or her appointment shall be deemed complete.
When there is no eligible list, the Executive Director may, with the
authority of the Director, make a temporary appointment to remain in
force only until a permanent appointment from an eligible register or
list can be made in the manner specified in the previous provisions of
this Section, and examinations to supply an eligible list therefor shall
be held and an eligible list established therefrom within one year from
the making of such appointment. The acceptance or refusal by an eligible person of a temporary appointment does not affect his or her standing on the register for permanent appointment.
In employment of an essentially
temporary and transitory nature, the Executive Director may, with the
authority of the Director of Human Resources make temporary appointments. No temporary appointment of an essentially temporary and
transitory nature may be granted for a period of
more than 119 consecutive or non-consecutive working days per calendar year. The Director must
include in his or her annual report, and if required by the commissioners, in
any special report, a statement of all temporary appointments made
during the year or period specified by the commissioners, together with
a statement of the facts in each case because of which the authority was
granted.
All laborers shall be appointed by the Executive Director and shall
be on probation for a period to be fixed by the rules, not exceeding 250 days worked by the laborer in the position of the probationary appointment. At any time during the period of a laborer's probation, the Executive Director with the approval of the Director may terminate a laborer's probationary appointment and shall notify the civil service board in writing of the termination; however, the Executive Director's termination of a laborer's probationary appointment shall be final and not subject to review. If a laborer's probationary appointment is not terminated, the appointment shall be deemed complete.
The positions of deputy director of engineering, deputy director of monitoring and research, deputy director of maintenance and operations, assistant director of engineering, assistant director of maintenance and operations, deputy general counsel,
head assistant attorneys, assistant director of monitoring and research, assistant director of information technology, comptroller,
assistant treasurer, assistant director of procurement and materials management, and assistant director of human resources shall be
appointed by the Executive Director upon the recommendation of
the respective department head and shall be on probation for a period
to be fixed by the rules, not exceeding two years. At any time during
the period of probation, the Executive Director on the
recommendation of the department head concerned, may terminate any such probationary appointee and he or she shall notify the Civil Service Board in
writing of the termination; however, the Executive Director's termination of a probationary appointee shall be final and not subject to review. If a probationary appointee is not terminated, his
or her appointment shall be deemed complete under the laws governing the
classified civil service.
(Source: P.A. 99-481, eff. 9-22-15.)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.12) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.12)
Sec. 4.12.
The Director may by his rules provide for transfers of officers
and employees in the classified service from positions in one office or
* * *