(70 ILCS 2605/1) (from Ch. 42, par. 320)
Sec. 9.6a. Bonds for sewage treatment, water quality, and facility improvements. The corporate authorities of a sanitary district, in
order to provide funds required for the replacing, remodeling,
completing, altering, constructing and enlarging of sewage treatment
works, administrative buildings, water quality improvement projects, distributed renewable energy generation devices, or flood control facilities, and additions therefor, pumping
stations, tunnels, conduits, intercepting sewers and outlet sewers,
together with the equipment, including air pollution equipment, and
appurtenances thereto, to acquire property, real, personal or mixed,
necessary for said purposes, for costs and expenses for the acquisition
of the sites and rights-of-way necessary thereto, and for engineering
expenses for designing and supervising the construction of such works,
may issue on or before December 31, 2034, in addition to all
other obligations heretofore or herein authorized, bonds, notes or
other evidences of indebtedness for such purposes in an aggregate
amount at any one time outstanding not to exceed 3.35% of the equalized
assessed valuation of all taxable property within the sanitary district,
to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and local taxes
previous to the issuance of any such obligations. Such obligations shall be
issued without submitting the question of such issuance to the legal voters
of such sanitary district for approval.
The corporate authorities may sell such obligations at private or
public sale and enter into any contract or agreement necessary, appropriate
or incidental to the exercise of the powers granted by this Act, including,
without limitation, contracts or agreements for the sale and purchase of
such obligations and the payment of costs and expenses incident thereto.
The corporate authorities may pay such costs and expenses, in whole or in
part, from the corporate fund.
Such obligations shall be issued from time to time only in amounts as may
be required for such purposes but the amount of such obligations issued during
any one budget year shall not exceed $150,000,000 plus
the amount of any obligations authorized by this Act to be issued during the 3
budget years next preceding the year of issuance but which were not issued,
provided, however, that this limitation shall not be applicable (i) to the issuance
of obligations to refund bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness,
(ii) to obligations issued to provide for the repayment of money received
from the Water Pollution Control Revolving Fund for the construction or
repair of wastewater treatment works, and (iii) to obligations issued as part of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, issued prior to January 1, 2011, that are commonly known as "Build America Bonds" as authorized by Section 54AA of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Each ordinance authorizing the
issuance of the obligations shall state the general purpose or purposes for
which they are to be issued, and the corporate authorities may at any time
thereafter pass supplemental appropriations ordinances appropriating the
proceeds from the sale of such obligations for such purposes.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in Section 9.6 or this Section, and in addition to any other amount of bonds authorized to be issued under this Act, the corporate authorities are authorized to issue from time to time bonds of the district in a principal amount not to exceed $600,000,000 for the purpose of making contributions to the pension fund established under Article 13 of the Illinois Pension Code without submitting the question of issuing bonds to the voters of the District. Any bond issuances under this paragraph are intended to decrease the unfunded liability of the pension fund and shall not decrease the amount of the employer contributions required in any given year under Section 13-503 of the Illinois Pension Code. The corporate authorities may issue bonds, notes or other evidences of
indebtedness in an amount necessary to provide funds to refund outstanding
obligations issued pursuant to this Section, including interest accrued or
to accrue thereon.
(Source: P.A. 102-707, eff. 4-22-22; 103-299, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(70 ILCS 2605/9.6b) (from Ch. 42, par. 328.6b)
Sec. 9.6b.
After the issuance of bonds for any corporate purpose shall
have been authorized by ordinance, the corporate authorities of the
sanitary district shall have power to borrow money from time to time for
the purposes for which such bonds are to be issued in anticipation of the
receipt of the proceeds of the sale of such bonds and in an amount which
does not exceed the authorized amount of such bond issue, and without
submitting the question of such borrowing to the legal voters of such
sanitary district for approval.
Any such borrowing shall be evidenced by the issuance of bond
anticipation notes, which notes shall mature not more than 3 years after
the date of issuance of said notes, may be made callable prior to their
maturity, and may be offered for sale in such manner as determined by the
corporate authorities.
The notes shall be authorized by ordinance, shall be in such denomination
or denominations, bear interest at such rate or rates not exceeding the
maximum rate permitted by law and fixed by the provisions of the ordinance
authorizing the bonds, shall be in such form and shall be executed in such
manner as the corporate authorities of the sanitary district shall prescribe.
The notes may be made payable, both principal and interest to date of
payment, from the funds derived from the sale of bonds for the permanent
financing, or from other available funds, or a combination thereof. The
corporate authorities, in their discretion, may provide for the levy and
collection of a direct annual tax upon all the taxable property in the
sanitary district, sufficient to pay the interest on said notes to
* * *