(70 ILCS 2605/1) (from Ch. 42, par. 320)
Sec. 4.13. The following offices and places of employment, insofar as there
are or may be such in the sanitary district, shall not be included within
the classified civil service: All elective officers, the director of human resources,
the clerk, treasurer, director of engineering, general counsel, executive director, director of maintenance and operations, director of procurement and materials management, director of monitoring and research, director of information
technology, public and intergovernmental affairs officer, administrative services officer, and secretary and administrative aide
to the president of the board of trustees, members of the civil service
board and special examiners appointed by the civil service board and the
secretaries to the officers and individual trustees, and those employed for
periods not exceeding 5 years under any apprentice program, training or
intern programs funded wholly or in part by grants from the State of
Illinois or the United States of America. Further, apprentices in a
sanitary district apprenticeship program for the trades shall not be
included within the classified civil service. Entry into a sanitary
district apprenticeship program for the trades shall be by lottery.
Graduates of a sanitary district apprenticeship program for the trades
shall be given additional points, in an amount to be determined by the
Director of Human Resources, on examinations for civil service journeymen
positions in the trades at the sanitary district.
(Source: P.A. 99-736, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(70 ILCS 2605/4.14) (from Ch. 42, par. 323.14)