(b) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18
Sec. 2-28. Court review.
(1) The court may require any legal custodian or guardian of the person
appointed under this Act to report periodically to the court or may cite the legal custodian or guardian
into court and require the legal custodian, guardian, or the legal custodian's or guardian's agency to make a full and
accurate report of the doings of the legal
custodian, guardian, or agency on behalf of the minor. The
custodian or guardian, within 10 days after such citation, or earlier if the court determines it to be necessary to protect the health, safety, or welfare of the minor, shall make
the report, either in writing verified by affidavit or orally under oath
in open court, or otherwise as the court directs. Upon the hearing of
the report the court may remove the custodian or guardian and appoint
another in the custodian's
or guardian's stead or restore the minor to the custody of the minor's parents
or former guardian or custodian. However, custody of the minor shall
not be restored to any parent, guardian, or legal custodian in any case
in which the minor is found to be neglected or abused under Section 2-3 or
dependent under Section 2-4 of this
Act, unless the minor can be cared for at home without endangering the
minor's health or safety and it is in the best interests of the minor, and
if such neglect,
abuse, or dependency is found by the court under paragraph (1)
of Section 2-21 of
this Act to have come about due to the acts or omissions or both of such
parent, guardian,
or legal custodian, until such time as an investigation is made as provided in
paragraph (5) and a hearing is held on the issue of the fitness of such parent,
guardian, or legal custodian to care for the minor and the court enters an order
that such parent, guardian, or legal custodian is fit to care for the minor.