(b) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18
Sec. 2-3. Neglected or abused minor.
(1) Those who are neglected include any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years
of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of
probable cause to believe that the minor is abused,
neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of Section
2-10 prior to the minor's 18th birthday:
(a) who is not receiving the proper or necessary
| support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor's well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter, or who is abandoned by his or her parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare, except that a minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the minor's parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare have left the minor in the care of an adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other person responsible for the minor's welfare know is both a mentally capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by this Act; or
(b) whose environment is injurious to his or her
(c) any newborn infant whose blood, urine, or
| meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, as now or hereafter amended, or a metabolite of a controlled substance, with the exception of controlled substances or metabolites of such substances, the presence of which in the newborn infant is the result of medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn infant; or
(d) any minor whose parent or other person
| responsible for the minor's welfare leaves the minor without supervision for an unreasonable period of time without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that minor. Whether the minor was left without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that minor or the period of time was unreasonable shall be determined by considering the following factors, including, but not limited to:
(1) the age of the minor;
(2) the number of minors left at the location;
(3) special needs of the minor, including whether
| the minor is a person with a physical or mental disability, or otherwise in need of ongoing prescribed medical treatment such as periodic doses of insulin or other medications;
(4) the duration of time in which the minor was
| left without supervision;
(5) the condition and location of the place where
| the minor was left without supervision;
(6) the time of day or night when the minor was
| left without supervision;
(7) the weather conditions, including whether the
| minor was left in a location with adequate protection from the natural elements such as adequate heat or light;
(8) the location of the parent or guardian at the
| time the minor was left without supervision, the physical distance the minor was from the parent or guardian at the time the minor was without supervision;
(9) whether the minor's movement was restricted,
| or the minor was otherwise locked within a room or other structure;
(10) whether the minor was given a phone number
| of a person or location to call in the event of an emergency and whether the minor was capable of making an emergency call;
(11) whether there was food and other provision
(12) whether any of the conduct is attributable
| to economic hardship or illness and the parent, guardian or other person having physical custody or control of the child made a good faith effort to provide for the health and safety of the minor;
(13) the age and physical and mental capabilities
| of the person or persons who provided supervision for the minor;
(14) whether the minor was left under the
| supervision of another person;
(15) any other factor that would endanger the
| health and safety of that particular minor; or
(e) any minor who has been provided with interim
| crisis intervention services under Section 3-5 of this Act and whose parent, guardian, or custodian refuses to permit the minor to return home unless the minor is an immediate physical danger to himself, herself, or others living in the home.
A minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the
minor has been relinquished in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant
Protection Act.