(b) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18
Sec. 2-10. Temporary custody hearing. At the appearance of the
minor before the court at the temporary custody hearing, all
witnesses present shall be examined before the court in relation to any
matter connected with the allegations made in the petition.
(1) If the court finds that there is not probable cause to believe
that the minor is abused, neglected or dependent it shall release
the minor and dismiss the petition.
(2) If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that
the minor is abused, neglected or dependent, the court shall state in writing
the factual basis supporting its finding and the minor, the minor's parent,
guardian, custodian and other persons able to give relevant testimony
shall be examined before the court. The Department of Children and
Family Services shall give testimony concerning indicated reports of abuse
and neglect, of which they are aware through the central registry,
involving the minor's parent, guardian or custodian. After such
testimony, the court may, consistent with
the health,
safety and best interests of the minor,
enter an order that the minor shall be released
upon the request of parent, guardian or custodian if the parent, guardian
or custodian appears to take custody. If it is determined that a parent's, guardian's, or custodian's compliance with critical services mitigates the necessity for removal of the minor from the minor's home, the court may enter an Order of Protection setting forth reasonable conditions of behavior that a parent, guardian, or custodian must observe for a specified period of time, not to exceed 12 months, without a violation; provided, however, that the 12-month period shall begin anew after any violation. "Custodian" includes the Department of Children and Family Services, if it has been given custody of the child, or any other agency of the State which has been given custody or wardship of the child. If it is
consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the
minor, the
court may also prescribe shelter care and
order that the minor be kept in a suitable place designated by the court or in
a shelter care facility designated by the Department of Children and Family
Services or a licensed child welfare
agency; however, on and after January 1, 2015 (the effective date of Public Act 98-803) and before January 1, 2017, a minor charged with a
criminal offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or adjudicated delinquent
shall not be placed in the custody of or committed to the Department of
Children and Family Services by any court, except a minor less than 16
years of age and committed to the Department of Children and Family Services
under Section 5-710 of this Act or a minor for whom an independent
basis of
abuse, neglect, or dependency exists; and on and after January 1, 2017, a minor charged with a
criminal offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or adjudicated delinquent
shall not be placed in the custody of or committed to the Department of
* * *
that, consistent with the health, safety and best interests of
the minor, no efforts reasonably can be made to
prevent or eliminate the necessity of removal of the minor from the minor's
home. The court shall require documentation from the Department of Children and
Family Services as to the reasonable efforts that were made to prevent or
eliminate the necessity of removal of the minor from the minor's home or the
reasons why no efforts reasonably could be made to prevent or eliminate the
necessity of removal. When a minor is placed in the home of a relative, the
Department of Children and Family Services shall complete a preliminary
background review of the members of the minor's custodian's household in
accordance with Section 4.3 of the Child Care Act of 1969 within 90 days of
that placement. If the minor is ordered placed in a shelter care facility of
the Department of Children and
Family Services or a licensed child welfare agency, the court shall, upon
request of the appropriate Department or other agency, appoint the
Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator or
other appropriate agency executive temporary custodian of the minor and the
court may enter such other orders related to the temporary custody as it
deems fit and proper, including the provision of services to the minor or the minor's
family to ameliorate the causes contributing to the finding of probable
cause or to the finding of the existence of immediate and urgent necessity. Where the Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator is appointed as the executive temporary custodian, the Department of Children and Family Services shall file with the court and serve on the parties a parent-child visiting plan, within 10 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the appointment. The parent-child visiting plan shall set out the time and place of visits, the frequency of visits, the length of visits, who shall be present at the visits, and where appropriate, the minor's opportunities to have telephone and mail communication with the parents. Where the Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator is
appointed as the executive temporary custodian, and when the child has siblings in care,
the Department of Children and Family Services shall file with the court and serve on the
parties a sibling placement and contact plan within 10 days, excluding weekends and
holidays, after the appointment. The sibling placement and contact plan shall set forth
whether the siblings are placed together, and if they are not placed together, what, if any,
efforts are being made to place them together. If the Department has determined that it is
not in a child's best interest to be placed with a sibling, the Department shall document in
the sibling placement and contact plan the basis for its determination. For siblings placed
* * *