Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2.14. Appointment of Officers and Employees. The Authority may appoint,
retain and employ officers, attorneys, agents, engineers and employees.
The officers shall include an Executive Director, who shall be the chief
executive officer of the Authority, appointed by the Chairman with the concurrence
of 11
of the other then Directors of the Board. The Executive Director
shall organize the staff of the Authority, shall
allocate their functions and duties, shall transfer such staff to the
Suburban Bus Division and the Commuter Rail
Division as is sufficient to meet their purposes, shall fix compensation
and conditions of employment of the staff of the Authority, and consistent
with the policies of and direction from the Board, take all actions
necessary to achieve its purposes, fulfill
its responsibilities and carry out its powers, and shall have such other
powers and responsibilities as the Board shall determine. The Executive
Director must be an individual
of proven transportation and management skills and may not be a member of
the Board. The Authority may employ its own professional
management personnel to provide professional and technical expertise concerning
its purposes and powers and to assist it in assessing the performance of the
Service Boards in the metropolitan region.
No employee, officer, or agent of the Authority may receive a bonus that exceeds 10% of his or her annual salary unless that bonus has been reviewed by the Board for a period of 14 days. After 14 days, the contract shall be considered reviewed. This Section does not apply to usual and customary salary adjustments. No unlawful discrimination, as defined and prohibited in the Illinois Human
Rights Act, shall be made in any term or aspect of employment
nor shall there be discrimination based upon political reasons or
factors. The Authority shall establish regulations to insure that its
discharges shall not be arbitrary and that hiring and promotion are
based on merit.
The Authority shall be subject to the "Illinois Human Rights
Act", as now or hereafter amended, and the remedies and procedure
established thereunder. The Authority shall file an affirmative action
program for employment by it with the Department of Human Rights to ensure
that applicants are
employed and that employees are treated during employment, without
regard to unlawful discrimination. Such affirmative
action program shall include provisions relating to hiring, upgrading,
demotion, transfer, recruitment, recruitment advertising, selection for
training and rates of pay or other forms of compensation.
(Source: P.A. 98-1027, eff. 1-1-15 .)
70 ILCS 3615/2.15
(70 ILCS 3615/2.15) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 702.15)
Sec. 2.15.
Policy With Respect to Protective Arrangements, Collective Bargaining and
Labor Relations.
It is the intent of this Act that:
(a) The Authority shall insure that every employee of the Authority and
every employee of a Service Board or transportation agency shall receive
fair and equitable
protection against actions of the Authority which shall not be less than
those established pursuant to Section 13 (c) of the Urban Mass
Transportation Act of 1964, as amended (49 U.S.C. Sec. 1609 (c), and