Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4.11. Budget Review Powers.
(a) Based
upon estimates which shall be given to the Authority by the Director of
the
Governor's Office of Management and Budget (formerly
Bureau of the Budget) of the receipts to be received by the
* * *
recovered from system generated revenues. The Board shall, at the same time, consider the written determination of the Executive Director, made pursuant to Section 2.01d, of the costs of ADA paratransit services that are required to be provided under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and its implementing regulations, and shall amend the current year budgets of the Authority and the Service Boards to provide for additional funding for the provision of ADA paratransit services, if needed. The Board shall, at the same time, beginning with the 2007 fiscal year, also advise each Service Board that provides ADA paratransit services of its required system generated ADA paratransit services revenue recovery ratio for the next fiscal year which shall be the percentage of the aggregate costs of providing ADA paratransit services by or under jurisdiction of that Service Board which must be recovered from fares charged for such services, except that such required system generated ADA paratransit services revenue recovery ratio shall not exceed the minimum percentage established pursuant to Section 4.01(b)(ii) of this Act. In determining
a Service Board's system generated revenue recovery ratio, the Board shall
consider the historical system generated revenues recovery ratio for the
services subject to the jurisdiction of that
Service Board. The Board shall not increase a Service Board's system generated
revenues recovery ratio for the next fiscal year over such ratio for the
current fiscal year disproportionately or prejudicially to increases in
such ratios for other Service Boards. The Board may, by ordinance,
provide that (i) the cost of research and development projects in the
fiscal year beginning January 1, 1986 and ending December 31, 1986
conducted pursuant to Section 2.09 of this Act, (ii) the costs for passenger security, and (iii) expenditures of amounts granted to a Service Board from the Innovation, Coordination, and Enhancement Fund for operating purposes may be exempted from the
farebox recovery ratio or the system generated revenues recovery ratio of
the Chicago Transit Authority, the Suburban Bus Board, and the Commuter
Rail Board, or any of them. During fiscal years 2008 through 2012, the Board may also allocate the exemption of $200,000,000 and the reducing amounts of costs provided by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly from the farebox recovery ratio or system generated revenues recovery ratio of each Service Board.
(b)(1) Not later than the next preceding November 15 prior to the
commencement of such fiscal year, each Service Board shall submit to the
Authority its proposed budget for such fiscal year and its proposed
financial plan for the two following fiscal years. Such budget and
financial plan shall (i) be prepared in the format, follow the financial and budgetary practices, and be based on any assumptions and projections required by the Authority and (ii) not project or assume a receipt of revenues from the
Authority in amounts greater than those set forth in the estimates provided
by the Authority pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section.
(2) The Board shall review the proposed budget and two-year
financial plan submitted
by each Service Board. The Board shall approve the budget and two-year financial plan of a Service Board if:
(i) such budget and plan show a balance between (A) | | anticipated revenues from all sources including operating subsidies and (B) the costs of providing the services specified and of funding any operating deficits or encumbrances incurred in prior periods, including provision for payment when due of principal and interest on outstanding indebtedness;
(ii) such budget and plan show cash balances
| | including the proceeds of any anticipated cash flow borrowing sufficient to pay with reasonable promptness all costs and expenses as incurred;
(iii) such budget and plan provide for a level of
| | fares or charges and operating or administrative costs for the public transportation provided by or subject to the jurisdiction of such Service Board sufficient to allow the Service Board to meet its required system generated revenue recovery ratio and, beginning with the 2007 fiscal year, system generated ADA paratransit services revenue recovery ratio;
(iv) such budget and plan are based upon and employ
| | assumptions and projections which are reasonable and prudent;
(v) such budget and plan have been prepared in
| | accordance with sound financial practices as determined by the Board;
* * *