(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-1002. Pedestrians' right-of-way at crosswalks. (a) When
traffic control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of
a vehicle shall stop and yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian
is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when
the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway
as to be in danger.
(b) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety
and walk or run into the path of a moving vehicle which is so close as to
constitute an immediate hazard.
(c) Paragraph (a) shall not apply under the condition stated in Section
11-1003(b).
(d) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk
or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to
cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear
shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.
(e) Whenever stop signs or flashing red signals are in
place at an intersection or at a plainly marked crosswalk between
intersections, drivers shall yield right-of-way to pedestrians as
set forth in Section 11-904 of this Chapter.
(Source: P.A. 96-1165, eff. 7-22-10.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1002.5) Sec. 11-1002.5. Pedestrians' right-of-way at crosswalks; school zones. (a) For the purpose of this Section, "school" has the meaning ascribed to that term in Section 11-605.
On a school day when school children are present and so close
thereto
that a potential hazard exists because of the close proximity of the motorized
traffic and when
For the purpose of this Section, a school day shall begin at seven ante
meridian and shall conclude at four post meridian.
This Section shall not be applicable unless appropriate signs are posted
in accordance with Section 11-605.
(b) A first violation of this Section is a petty
offense with a minimum fine
of $150. A second or subsequent violation of this
Section is a petty offense with a minimum fine of $300.
(c) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 100-987, eff. 7-1-19 .) |
(625 ILCS 5/11-1003) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1003)
Sec. 11-1003.
Crossing at other than crosswalks.
(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a
marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection
shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(b) Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian
tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the
right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals
are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a
marked crosswalk.
(d) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally
unless authorized by official traffic-control devices; and, when
authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in
accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such
crossing movements.
(e) Pedestrians with disabilities may cross a roadway at any point other
than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk where the
intersection is physically inaccessible to them but they shall yield the
right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(Source: P.A. 88-685, eff. 1-24-95.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1003.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1003.1)
Sec. 11-1003.1.
Drivers to exercise due care.
Notwithstanding other provisions of this Code or the provisions of any
local ordinance, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care
to avoid colliding with any pedestrian, or any person operating a bicycle
or other device propelled by human power and shall give warning by sounding
the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon
observing any child or any obviously confused, incapacitated
or intoxicated person.
(Source: P.A. 82-132.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1004) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1004)
Sec. 11-1004.
Pedestrian with disabilities; right-of-way.
The driver of a
vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian with clearly visible
disabilities.
(Source: P.A. 88-685, eff. 1-24-95.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1004.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1004.1)
Sec. 11-1004.1.
Motorized wheelchairs.
Every person operating a
motorized wheelchair upon a sidewalk or roadway shall be granted all the
rights and shall be subject to all the duties applicable to a pedestrian.
(Source: P.A. 84-672.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1005) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1005)
Sec. 11-1005.
Pedestrians to use right half of crosswalks.
Pedestrians shall move, whenever practicable, upon the right half of
crosswalks.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1005.1)
Sec. 11-1005.1.
Electric personal assistive mobility devices.
Every person operating an electric personal assistive mobility device
upon a sidewalk or roadway has all the
rights and is subject to all the duties applicable to a pedestrian.
Nothing in this Section shall be deemed to limit
or preempt the authority of any home rule or non-home rule unit of local
government from regulating or prohibiting the use of electric personal
assistive mobility devices.
(Source: P.A. 92-868, eff. 6-1-03 .)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1006) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1006)