(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds related suspension or revocation; implied consent. (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
paragraph (a) of this Section and the alcohol concentration in the person's
blood, other bodily substance, or breath is greater than 0.00 and less than 0.08, a
suspension of the
person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided under Sections
6-208.2 and 11-501.8 of this Code, will be imposed. The results of this test
shall be admissible in a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising from an
arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance or pursuant to Section 11-501.4 in prosecutions
for reckless homicide brought under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012. These test
results, however, shall be admissible only in actions or proceedings directly
related to the incident upon which the test request was made. A person requested to submit to a test shall also acknowledge, in writing, receipt of the warning required under this Section. If the person refuses to acknowledge receipt of the warning, the law enforcement officer shall make a written notation on the warning that the person refused to sign the warning. A person's refusal to sign the warning shall not be evidence that the person was not read the warning. (d) If the person refuses testing or submits to a test that discloses
an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or testing discloses the presence of cannabis as listed in the Cannabis Control Act with a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code, or any amount of a drug,
substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood,
other bodily substance, or urine resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to
the
circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or
tests was or were requested under paragraph (a) and the person refused to
submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an alcohol
concentration of 0.08 or more, testing discloses the presence of cannabis as listed in the Cannabis Control Act with a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code, or any amount of a drug,
substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood, other bodily substance, or urine resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
* * *
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the law enforcement officer shall also immediately submit a sworn report to
the
circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or
tests was or were requested under paragraph (a) and the person refused to
submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug,
substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood, other bodily substance, or urine resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act. (e) Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer
submitted under paragraph (d), the Secretary of State shall enter the
statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification for the periods specified in Sections
6-208.1 and 6-514, respectively,
and effective as provided in paragraph (g). If the person is a first offender as defined in Section 11-500 of this
Code, and is not convicted of a violation of Section 11-501
of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, then reports
received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall, except during
the actual time the Statutory Summary Suspension is in effect, be
privileged information and for use only by the courts, police officers,
prosecuting authorities or the Secretary of State, unless the person is a CDL holder, is operating a commercial motor vehicle or vehicle required to be placarded for hazardous materials, in which case the suspension shall not be privileged. Reports received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall also be made available to the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 18 years that holds an instruction permit or a graduated driver's license, regardless of whether the statutory summary suspension is in effect. A statutory summary revocation shall not be privileged information. (f) The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report under paragraph
(d) shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation on the
person and the suspension or revocation and disqualification shall be effective as provided in paragraph (g). (1) In cases involving a person who is not a CDL | ||