(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 12-503. Windshields must be unobstructed and equipped with wipers.
(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any sign, poster, window
application, reflective material, nonreflective material, or tinted film
* * *
more than 6 inches down from the top of the windshield.
(a-3) No new or used motor vehicle dealer shall permit a driver to drive a motor vehicle offered for sale or lease off the premises where the motor vehicle is being offered for sale or lease, including when the driver is test driving the vehicle, with signs, decals, paperwork, or other material on the front windshield or on the windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver that would obstruct the driver's view in violation of subsection (a) of this Section. For purposes of this subsection (a-3), "test driving" means when a driver, with permission of the new or used vehicle dealer or employee of the new or used vehicle dealer, drives a vehicle owned and held for sale or lease by a new or used vehicle dealer that the driver is considering to purchase or lease. (a-5) No window treatment or tinting shall be applied to the windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver, except: (1) On vehicles where none of the windows to the | ||
(2) On vehicles where none of the windows to the | ||
(3) (Blank). (4) On vehicles where a nonreflective smoked or | ||
(a-10) No person shall install or repair any material prohibited by subsection (a) of this Section. (1) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a | ||
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a | ||
(b) On motor vehicles where window treatment has not been applied to the windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver, the use of a
perforated
window screen or other decorative window application on windows to the rear
of the driver's seat shall be allowed. (b-5) Any motor vehicle with a window to the
rear of the driver's seat treated in this manner shall be equipped with a
side mirror on each side of the motor vehicle which are in conformance with
Section 12-502.
(c) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or
suspended between the driver and the rear
window, side wings, or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of
the driver which materially obstructs the driver's view.
(c-5) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield which materially obstruct the driver's view. No motor vehicle, or driver or passenger of such vehicle, shall be stopped or searched by any law enforcement officer solely on the basis of a violation or suspected violation of this subsection. (d) Every motor vehicle, except motorcycles, shall be equipped with a
device, controlled by the driver, for cleaning rain, snow, moisture, or other
obstructions from the windshield; and no person shall drive a motor vehicle
with snow, ice, moisture, or other material on any of the windows or
mirrors, which materially obstructs the driver's clear view of the highway.
(e) No person shall drive a motor vehicle when the windshield, side, or
rear windows are in such defective condition or repair as to materially
impair the driver's view to the front, side, or rear. A vehicle equipped
with a side mirror on each side of the vehicle which are in conformance
with Section 12-502 will be deemed to be in compliance in the event the
rear window of the vehicle is materially obscured.
(f) Subsections (a), (a-5), (b), and (b-5) of this Section shall not apply to:
(1) (Blank).
(2) those motor vehicles properly registered in | ||
(g) Subsections (a) and (a-5) of this Section shall not apply to window treatment, including, but not limited to, a window application,
nonreflective material, or tinted film, applied or affixed
to a motor vehicle for which distinctive license plates or license plate stickers have been issued pursuant to subsection (k) of Section 3-412 of this Code, and which:
(1) is owned and operated by a person afflicted with | ||
(2) is used in transporting a person when the person | ||
The owner must obtain a certified statement or letter | ||
Such certification must be carried in the motor | ||
* * *