(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 15-301. Permits for excess size and weight.
(a) The Department with respect to highways under its jurisdiction
and local authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction
* * *
however, must abide by posted bridge and posted highway weight limits. All implements of husbandry operating under this Section between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped as prescribed in Section 12-205.1.
(e-1) A special permit shall be issued by the Department under this Section and shall
be required from September 1 through December 31 for a vehicle that exceeds the maximum axle weight and gross weight limits under Section 15-111 of this Code or exceeds the vehicle's registered gross weight, provided that the vehicle's axle weight and gross weight do not exceed 10% above the maximum limits under Section 15-111 of this Code and does not exceed the vehicle's registered gross weight by 10%. All other restrictions that apply to permits issued under this Section shall apply during the declared time period and no fee shall be charged for the issuance of those permits. Permits issued by the Department under this subsection (e-1) are only valid on federal and State highways under the jurisdiction of the Department, except interstate highways. With
respect to highways under the jurisdiction of local authorities, the local
authorities may, at their discretion, waive special permit requirements and set a divisible load weight limit not to exceed 10% above a vehicle's registered gross weight, provided that the vehicle's axle weight and gross weight do not exceed 10% above the maximum limits specified in Section 15-111. Permits issued under this subsection (e-1) shall apply to all registered vehicles
eligible to obtain permits under this Section, including vehicles used in private or for-hire movement of divisible load agricultural commodities during the declared time period.
(f) The form and content of the permit shall be determined by the
Department with respect to highways under its jurisdiction and by local
authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction. Every permit
shall be in written form and carried in the vehicle or combination of
vehicles to which it refers and shall be open to inspection by any
police officer or authorized agent of any authority granting the permit
and no person shall violate any of the terms or conditions of such
special permit. Violation of the terms and conditions of the permit
shall not be deemed a revocation of the permit; however, any vehicle and load
found to be off the route prescribed in the permit shall be held to be
operating without a permit. Any off-route vehicle and load shall be required
to obtain a new permit or permits, as necessary, to authorize the movement back
onto the original permit routing. No rule or regulation, nor anything herein,
shall be construed to authorize any police officer, court, or authorized agent
of any authority granting the permit to remove the permit from the possession
of the permittee unless the permittee is charged with a fraudulent permit
violation as provided in subsection (i). However, upon arrest for an offense of
violation of permit, operating without a permit when the vehicle is off route,
or any size or weight offense under this Chapter when the permittee plans to
raise the issuance of the permit as a defense, the permittee, or his agent,
must produce the permit at any court hearing concerning the alleged offense.
If the permit designates and includes a routing to a certified scale, the permittee, while en route to the designated scale, shall be deemed in compliance
with the weight provisions of the permit provided the axle or gross weights
do not exceed any of the permitted limits by more than the following amounts:
Single axle 2000 pounds Tandem axle 3000 pounds Gross 5000 pounds
(g) The Department is authorized to adopt, amend, and make
available to interested persons a policy concerning reasonable rules,
limitations and conditions or provisions of operation upon highways
under its jurisdiction in addition to those contained in this Section
for the movement by special permit of vehicles, combinations, or loads
which cannot reasonably be dismantled or disassembled, including
manufactured and modular home sections and portions thereof. All rules,
limitations and conditions or provisions adopted in the policy shall
have due regard for the safety of the traveling public and the protection
of the highway system and shall have been promulgated in conformity with
the provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act. The
requirements of the policy for flagmen and escort vehicles shall be the
same for all moves of comparable size and weight. When escort vehicles are
required, they shall meet the following requirements:
(1) All operators shall be 18 years of age or over | ||
(2) Vehicles escorting oversized loads more than 12 | ||
The Department shall establish reasonable rules and regulations
regarding liability insurance or self insurance for vehicles with
oversized loads promulgated under the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act. Police vehicles may be required for escort under circumstances as
required by rules and regulations of the Department.
(h) Violation of any rule, limitation or condition or provision of
any permit issued in accordance with the provisions of this Section
shall not render the entire permit null and void but the violator shall
be deemed guilty of violation of permit and guilty of exceeding any size,
weight, or load limitations in excess of those authorized by the permit.
The prescribed route or routes on the permit are not mere rules, limitations,
conditions, or provisions of the permit, but are also the sole extent of the
authorization granted by the permit. If a vehicle and load are found to be
off the route or routes prescribed by any permit authorizing movement,
the vehicle and load are operating without a permit. Any off-route movement
shall be subject to the size and weight maximums, under the applicable
provisions of this Chapter, as determined by the type or class highway upon
* * *