(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-605. Special speed limit while passing schools.
(a) For the purpose of this Section, "school" means the following
entities:
(1) A public or private primary or secondary school.
(2) A primary or secondary school operated by a | ||
(3) A public, private, or religious nursery school.
On a school day when school children are present and so close
thereto
that a potential hazard exists because of the close proximity of the motorized
traffic, no person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed in excess of 20 miles
per hour while passing a school zone or while traveling on a local, county, or State roadway on public
school property or upon any public
thoroughfare where children pass going
to and from school.
For the purpose of this Section, a school day begins at 6:30 a.m. and concludes at 4 p.m.
This Section shall not be applicable unless appropriate signs are posted
upon streets and highways under their respective jurisdiction and
maintained by the Department, township, county, park district, city,
village or incorporated town wherein the school zone is located. With regard
to the special speed limit while passing schools, such signs
shall give proper due warning that a school zone is being approached and
shall indicate the school zone and the maximum speed limit in effect during
school days when school children are present.
(b) (Blank).
(c) Nothing in this Chapter shall
prohibit the use of electronic speed-detecting devices within 500 feet of
signs within a special school speed zone indicating such zone, as defined
in this Section, nor shall evidence obtained thereby be inadmissible in any
prosecution for speeding provided the use of such device shall apply only
to the enforcement of the speed limit in such special school speed zone.
(d) (Blank).
(e) Except as provided in subsection (e-5), a person who violates this Section is guilty of a petty
offense. Violations of this Section are punishable with a minimum fine
of $150 for the first violation, a minimum fine of $300 for the second or subsequent violation, and community service in an amount determined by the court.
(e-5) A person committing a violation of this Section is guilty of aggravated special speed limit while passing schools when he or she drives a motor vehicle at a speed that is: (1) 26 miles per hour or more but less than 35 miles | ||
(2) 35 miles per hour or more in excess of the | ||
(f) (Blank).
(g) (Blank).
(h) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 102-58, eff. 7-9-21; 102-859, eff. 1-1-23; 102-978, eff. 1-1-23; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11-605.1) Sec. 11-605.1. Special limit while traveling through a highway construction or maintenance speed zone. (a) A person may not operate a motor vehicle in a construction or maintenance speed zone at a speed in excess of the posted speed limit when workers are present.
* * *