(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-501.2. Chemical and other tests.
(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out
of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar local
* * *
divided attention tasks that are intended to determine if a person is under the influence of cannabis. The purpose of these tests is to determine the effect of the use of cannabis on a person's capacity to think and act with ordinary care and therefore operate a motor vehicle safely. Therefore, the results of these validated roadside chemical tests and standardized field sobriety tests, appropriately administered, shall be admissible in the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for a cannabis-related offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar local ordinance or proceedings under Section 2-118.1 or 2-118.2. Where a test is made the following provisions shall apply: 1. The person tested may have a physician, or a | ||
2. Upon the request of the person who shall submit to | ||
3. At the trial of any civil or criminal action or | ||
(b) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising
out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or
in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
the concentration of alcohol in the person's blood or breath at the time
alleged as shown by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other
bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
1. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration | ||
2. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration | ||
* * *
(c) 1. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test
under
the provisions of Section 11-501.1, evidence of refusal shall be admissible
in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged
to have been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol,
other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or
any combination thereof was driving or in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle.
2. Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to
these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a
law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle
driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds,
or any combination thereof
has caused the death or
personal injury to another, the law enforcement officer shall request, and that person shall submit, upon the request of a law
enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, other bodily substance, or
urine for the purpose of
determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or
combination of both.
This provision does not affect the applicability of or imposition of driver's
license sanctions under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.
3. For purposes of this Section, a personal injury includes any Type A
injury as indicated on the traffic crash report completed by a law
enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a
doctor's office or a medical facility. A Type A injury includes severe
bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured
party to be carried from the scene.
(d) If a person refuses validated roadside chemical tests or standardized field sobriety tests under Section 11-501.9 of this Code, evidence of refusal shall be admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle and alleged to have been impaired by the use of cannabis. (e) Illinois State Police compliance with the changes in this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly concerning testing of other bodily
* * *