(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-1404. Special equipment for persons riding motorcycles, motor
driven cycles or mopeds.
(a) The operator of a motorcycle, motor
driven cycle or moped and every passenger thereon shall be
protected by glasses, goggles or a transparent shield.
(b) For the purposes of this Section, glasses, goggles, and transparent
shields are defined as follows:
"Glasses" means ordinary eye pieces such as spectacles or sunglasses worn
before the eye, made of shatter-resistant material.
Shatter-resistant material, as used in this Section, means material so
manufactured, fabricated, or
created that it substantially prevents shattering or flying when struck or
broken.
"Goggles" means a device worn before the eyes, the predominant function of
which is protecting the eyes without obstructing peripheral vision. Goggles
shall provide protection from the front and sides, and may or may not form a
complete seal with the face.
"Transparent shield" means a windshield attached to the front of a motorcycle
that extends above the eyes when an operator is seated in the normal, upright
riding position, made of shatter-resistant material, or a shatter-resistant
protective face shield that covers the wearer's eyes and face at least to a
point approximately to the tip of the nose.
(c) Contact lenses are not acceptable eye protection devices.
(Source: P.A. 96-554, eff. 1-1-10.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1405) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1405)
Sec. 11-1405.
Required equipment on motorcycles.
Any motorcycle carrying a passenger, other than in a sidecar or enclosed
cab, shall be equipped with footrests for such passenger.
(Source: P.A. 84-602.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1406) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1406)
Sec. 11-1406.
Obstruction of driver's view or driving mechanism.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle when it is so loaded, or when there
are in the front seat such a number of persons, exceeding three, as to obstruct
the view of
the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle or as to interfere with the
driver's control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.
(b) No passenger in a vehicle or streetcar shall ride in such position as
to interfere with the driver's or motorman's view ahead or to the sides, or
to interfere with his control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle or
streetcar.
(c) No passenger on a school bus may ride or stand in a position as to
interfere with the driver's view ahead or to the side or to the rear, or to
interfere with his control of the driving mechanism of the bus.
(Source: P.A. 79-1069.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1407) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1407)
Sec. 11-1407.
Opening and closing vehicle doors.
No person shall open the door of a vehicle on the side available to
moving traffic unless and until it is reasonably safe to do so, and can be
done without interfering with the movement of other traffic, nor shall any
person leave a door open on the side of a vehicle available to moving
traffic for a period of time longer than necessary to load or unload
passengers.
(Source: P.A. 79-1069.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1408) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1408)