(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-1305. Lessors of visitor vehicles - Duty upon receiving
notice of violation of this Article or local parking regulation.
Every person in whose name a vehicle is registered pursuant to
law and who leases such vehicle to others, after receiving written
notice of a violation of this Article or a parking regulation of a local
authority involving such vehicle, shall upon request provide such police
officers as have authority of the offense, and the court having
jurisdiction thereof, with a written statement of the name and address
of the lessee at the time of such offense and the identifying number
upon the registration plates or digital registration plates and registration sticker or stickers or digital registration sticker or stickers of
such vehicle.
(Source: P.A. 101-395, eff. 8-16-19.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1306) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1306)
Sec. 11-1306.
Parking liability of lessor.
No person who is the lessor
of a vehicle pursuant to a written lease agreement shall be liable for the
violation of any parking or standing regulation of this Act, or of a local
authority, involving such vehicle during the period of the lease; provided
that upon the request of the appropriate authority received within 120 days
after the violation occurred, the
lessor provides within 60 days after such receipt the name and address
of the lessee. The drivers license number of a lessee may be subsequently
individually requested by the appropriate authority if needed for
enforcement of the Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-354.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1307) Sec. 11-1307. Centralized parking meter systems. (a) As used in this Section: "Centralized parking meter system" means a system of regulating the standing or parking of vehicles that includes 3 or more parking meter zones, and a single parking meter. "Parking meter" means a traffic control device which, upon being activated by deposit of currency of the United States, or by electronic or other form of payment, in the amount indicated thereon or otherwise, either: (1) displays a signal showing that parking is allowed from the time of such activation until the expiration of the time fixed for parking in the parking meter zone in which it is located, and upon expiration of such time indicates by sign or signal that the lawful parking period has expired, or (2) issues a ticket or other token, or activates a display device, on which is printed or otherwise indicated the lawful parking period in the parking meter zone in which the parking meter is located, such ticket, other token, or display device, to be displayed in a publicly visible location on the dashboard or inner windshield of a vehicle parked in the parking meter zone, or such ticket to be affixed on the front lamp of a motorcycle or motor scooter parked in the parking meter zone. "Parking meter zone" means a certain designated and marked-off section of the public way within the marked boundaries where a vehicle may be temporarily parked and allowed to remain for such period of time as the parking meter attached thereto, or the ticket or other token issued by the parking meter, may indicate. (b) If for any reason the parking meter serving a space or, in a centralized parking meter system, serving a parking meter zone is malfunctioning due to the accumulation of ice or snow and it has been reported to the local authorities as malfunctioning prior to a violation for the standing or parking of vehicles being issued, it shall be a valid affirmative defense to such violation until such time as the parking meter is brought back into service.
(Source: P.A. 96-1256, eff. 1-1-11.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11-1308) Sec. 11-1308. Unauthorized use of parking places reserved for electric vehicles. (a) For the purposes of this Section: "Electric vehicle" means a battery-powered electric vehicle operated solely by electricity or a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle that operates on electricity and gasoline and has a battery that can be recharged from an external source. "Electric vehicle charging station" means any facility or equipment that is used to charge a battery or other energy storage device of an electric vehicle. (b) It shall be prohibited to park a non-electric vehicle in an electric vehicle charging station designated for use by electric vehicles, including an electric vehicle charging station on any private or public offstreet parking facility. A person may park only an electric vehicle in an electric vehicle charging station space designated for use by electric vehicles. (c) Any person or local authority owning or operating any public or private offstreet parking facility may, after notifying the police or sheriff's department, remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any non-electric vehicle parked within an electric vehicle charging station space designated for use by electric vehicles. (d) It shall not be a defense to a charge under this Section that the sign or notice posted at the electric vehicle charging station or the designated parking space does not comply with applicable rules, regulations, or local ordinances, if a reasonable person would be made aware by the sign or notice on or near the parking space that the space is reserved for electric vehicles. (e) Any person found guilty of violating the provisions of subsection (b) shall be fined $75 in addition to any costs or charges connected with the removal or storage of the non-electric vehicle; but municipalities by ordinance may impose a fine up to $100.
(Source: P.A. 99-172, eff. 1-1-16 .) |
(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. XIV heading) ARTICLE XIV.
MISCELLANEOUS LAWS
(625 ILCS 5/11-1401) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1401)