(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-502. Transportation or possession of alcoholic liquor in
a motor vehicle. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) and in Sections 6-6.5 and 6-33 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934, no driver may
transport, carry, possess or have any alcoholic
liquor within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in
this State except in the original container and with the seal unbroken.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) and in Sections 6-6.5 and 6-33 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934, no passenger may carry, possess
or have any alcoholic liquor within any passenger area of any motor vehicle
upon a highway in this State except in the original container and with the
seal unbroken.
(c) This Section shall not apply to the passengers in a limousine when
it is being used for purposes for which a limousine is ordinarily used,
the passengers on a chartered bus when it is being used for purposes for
which chartered buses are ordinarily used or on a motor home or mini motor
home as defined in Section 1-145.01 of this Code. However, the driver of
any such vehicle is prohibited from consuming or having any alcoholic
liquor in or about the driver's area. Any evidence of alcoholic consumption
by the driver shall be prima facie evidence of such driver's failure to
obey this Section. For the purposes of this Section, a limousine is a motor
vehicle of the first division with the passenger compartment enclosed by a
partition or dividing window used in the for-hire transportation of
passengers and operated by an individual in possession of a valid Illinois
driver's license of the appropriate classification pursuant to Section 6-104
of this Code.
(d) (Blank).
(e) Any driver who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this
Section for a second or subsequent time within one year of a similar
conviction shall be subject to suspension of driving privileges as
provided, in paragraph 23 of subsection (a) of Section 6-206 of this Code.
(f) Any driver, who is less than 21 years of age at the date of the
offense and who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Section or a
similar provision of a local ordinance, shall be subject to the loss of driving
privileges as provided in paragraph 13 of subsection (a) of Section 6-205 of
this Code and paragraph 33 of subsection (a) of Section 6-206 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 101-517, eff. 8-23-19.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-502.1) Sec. 11-502.1. Possession of medical cannabis in a motor vehicle. (a) No driver, who is a medical cannabis cardholder, may use medical cannabis within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State. (b) No driver, who is a medical cannabis cardholder, a medical cannabis designated caregiver, medical cannabis cultivation center agent, or dispensing organization agent may possess medical cannabis within any area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State except in a secured, sealed or resealable, odor-proof, and child-resistant medical cannabis container that is inaccessible. (c) No passenger, who is a medical cannabis card holder, a medical cannabis designated caregiver, or medical cannabis dispensing organization agent may possess medical cannabis within any passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State except in a secured, sealed or resealable, odor-proof, and child-resistant medical cannabis container that is inaccessible. (d) Any person who violates subsections (a) through (c) of this Section: (1) commits a Class A misdemeanor; (2) shall be subject to revocation of his or her | ||
(3) shall be subject to revocation of his or her | ||
(Source: P.A. 101-27, eff. 6-25-19; 102-98, eff. 7-15-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11-502.15) Sec. 11-502.15. Possession of adult use cannabis in a motor vehicle. (a) No driver may use cannabis within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State. (b) No driver may possess cannabis within any area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State except in a secured, sealed or resealable, odor-proof, child-resistant cannabis container that is inaccessible. (c) No passenger may possess cannabis within any passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State except in a secured, sealed or resealable, odor-proof, child-resistant cannabis container that is inaccessible. (d) Any person who knowingly violates subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Section commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 101-27, eff. 6-25-19; 102-98, eff. 7-15-21.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11-503) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-503)