(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-1201. Obedience to signal indicating approach of train or railroad track equipment.
(a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade
crossing where the driver is not always required to stop, the
person must
exercise due care and caution as the existence of
a railroad track across a highway is a warning of danger, and under any of
the circumstances stated in this Section, the driver shall stop within 50
feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and
shall not proceed until the tracks are clear and he or she can do so
safely. The
foregoing requirements
shall apply when:
1. A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal | ||
2. A crossing gate is lowered or a human flagman | ||
3. A railroad train or railroad track equipment | ||
4. An approaching railroad train or railroad track | ||
5. A railroad train or railroad track equipment is | ||
(a-1) Whenever any person driving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 6-500 of this Code, approaches a railroad grade crossing where the driver is not always required to stop, the person must exercise due care and caution as the existence of a railroad track across a highway is a warning of danger, and under any of the circumstances stated in this Section, the driver shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall not proceed until the tracks are clear and he or she can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when: 1. A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal | ||
2. A crossing gate is lowered or a human flagman | ||
3. A railroad train or railroad track equipment | ||
4. An approaching railroad train or railroad track | ||
5. A railroad train or railroad track equipment is | ||
(a-5) Whenever a person driving a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 6-500 of this Code, approaches a railroad grade
crossing where the driver is not always required to stop but must slow down,
the person must exercise due care and caution as the existence of a railroad
track across a highway is a warning of danger, and under any of the
circumstances stated in this Section, the driver shall slow down within 50 feet
but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall not
proceed until he or she checks that the tracks are clear of an approaching
train or railroad track equipment.
(b) No person shall drive any vehicle through, around
or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad crossing
while such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed.
(c) The Department, and local authorities with the
approval of the Department, are hereby authorized to designate
particularly dangerous highway grade crossings of railroads
and to erect stop signs thereat. When such stop signs
are erected the driver of any vehicle shall stop within 50
feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of such
railroad and shall proceed only upon exercising due care.
(d) At any railroad grade crossing provided with railroad crossbuck signs,
without automatic, electric, or mechanical signal devices, crossing gates, or a
human flagman giving a signal of the approach or passage of a train or railroad track equipment, the driver
of a vehicle shall in obedience to the railroad crossbuck sign, yield the
right-of-way and slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions
and shall stop, if required for safety, at a clearly marked stopped line, or if
no stop line, within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of
the railroad and shall not proceed until he or she can do so safely. If a
driver is involved in a collision at a railroad crossing or interferes with the
movement of a train or railroad track equipment after driving past the railroad crossbuck sign, the
collision or interference is prima facie evidence of the driver's
failure to yield right-of-way.
(d-1) No person shall, while driving a commercial motor vehicle, fail to
negotiate
a railroad-highway grade railroad crossing because of insufficient
undercarriage
clearance.
(d-5) (Blank).
(e) It is unlawful to violate any part of this
Section.
(1) A violation of this Section is a petty offense | ||
(2) For a second or subsequent violation, the | ||
(f) Corporate authorities of municipal corporations
regulating operators of vehicles that fail to obey signals indicating the
presence,
approach, passage, or departure of a
train or railroad track equipment shall impose fines as established in subsection (e) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 103-179, eff. 6-30-23.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1201.1)