(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-501.2. Chemical and other tests.
(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out
of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar local
ordinance or proceedings pursuant to Section 2-118.1, evidence of the
concentration of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds, or any combination thereof in a person's blood
or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's blood,
urine, breath, or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test
is made the following provisions shall apply:
1. Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine, | ||
2. When a person in this State shall submit to a | ||
When a blood test of a person who has been taken to | ||
3. The person tested may have a physician, or a | ||
4. Upon the request of the person who shall submit to | ||
5. Alcohol concentration shall mean either grams of | ||
6. Tetrahydrocannabinol concentration means either 5 | ||
(a-5) Law enforcement officials may use validated roadside chemical tests or standardized field sobriety tests approved by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration when conducting investigations of a violation of Section 11-501 or similar local ordinance by drivers suspected of driving under the influence of cannabis. The General Assembly finds that (i) validated roadside chemical tests are effective means to determine if a person is under the influence of cannabis and (ii) standardized field sobriety tests approved by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration are divided attention tasks that are intended to determine if a person is under the influence of cannabis. The purpose of these tests is to determine the effect of the use of cannabis on a person's capacity to think and act with ordinary care and therefore operate a motor vehicle safely. Therefore, the results of these validated roadside chemical tests and standardized field sobriety tests, appropriately administered, shall be admissible in the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for a cannabis-related offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar local ordinance or proceedings under Section 2-118.1 or 2-118.2. Where a test is made the following provisions shall apply: 1. The person tested may have a physician, or a | ||
2. Upon the request of the person who shall submit to | ||
3. At the trial of any civil or criminal action or | ||
(b) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising
out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or
in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
the concentration of alcohol in the person's blood or breath at the time
alleged as shown by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other
bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
1. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration | ||
2. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration | ||
3. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration | ||
4. The foregoing provisions of this Section shall not | ||
(b-5) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof, the concentration of cannabis in the person's whole blood or other bodily substance at the time alleged as shown by analysis of the person's blood or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions: 1. If there was a tetrahydrocannabinol
* * *