(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 15-112. Officers to weigh vehicles and require removal of excess loads.
(a) Any police officer having reason to believe that the weight of a
vehicle and load is unlawful shall require the driver to stop and submit
to a weighing of the same either by means of a portable or stationary
scales that have been tested and approved at a frequency prescribed by the
Illinois Department of Agriculture, or for those scales operated by the State,
when such tests are requested
by
the
Illinois State Police, whichever is more frequent.
If such scales are not available at the
place where such vehicle
is stopped, the police officer shall require that such vehicle be driven
to the nearest available scale that has been tested and approved pursuant to
by the
Illinois Department of Agriculture. Notwithstanding any provisions of the
Weights and Measures Act or the United States Department of Commerce NIST
handbook 44, multi or single draft weighing is an acceptable method of weighing
by law enforcement for determining a violation of Chapter 3 or 15 of this Code.
Law enforcement is exempt from the requirements of commercial weighing
established in NIST handbook 44.
Within 18 months after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly, all municipal and county
officers,
technicians, and employees who set up and operate portable scales for wheel
load or axle load or both and issue citations based
on the use
of portable scales for wheel load or axle load or both
and who have not successfully completed initial classroom and field training
regarding the set up and operation of portable scales, shall attend and
successfully complete
initial classroom and field training administered by the Illinois Law
Enforcement
Training Standards Board.
(b) Whenever an officer, upon weighing a vehicle and the load,
determines that the weight is unlawful, such officer shall require the
driver to stop the vehicle in a suitable place and remain standing until
such portion of the load is removed as may be necessary to reduce the
weight of the vehicle to the limit permitted under this Chapter, or to
the limit permitted under the terms of a permit issued pursuant to
Sections 15-301 through 15-318 and shall forthwith
arrest the driver or owner. All material so unloaded shall be cared for
by the owner or operator of the vehicle at the risk of such owner or operator;
however, whenever a 3 or 4 axle vehicle with a tandem axle
dimension greater than 72 inches, but less than 96 inches and registered as a
Special Hauling Vehicle is transporting asphalt or concrete in the
plastic state that exceeds axle weight or gross weight limits by less than
4,000 pounds, the owner or operator of the vehicle shall accept the
arrest ticket or tickets for the alleged violations under this Section and
proceed without shifting or reducing the load being transported or may shift or
reduce the load under the provisions of subsection (d) or (e) of this Section,
when applicable. Any fine imposed following an overweight violation by a
vehicle registered as a Special Hauling Vehicle transporting asphalt or
concrete in the plastic state shall be paid as provided in subsection
4
of paragraph (a) of Section 16-105 of this Code.
(c) The Department of Transportation may, at the request of the
Illinois State Police, erect appropriate regulatory signs on any
State highway directing second division vehicles to a scale. The
Department of Transportation may also, at the direction of any State Police
officer, erect portable regulating signs on any highway directing second
division vehicles to a portable scale. Every such
vehicle, pursuant to such sign, shall stop and be weighed.
(d) Whenever any axle load of a vehicle exceeds the axle or tandem axle
weight limits permitted by paragraph (a) of Section 15-111 by 2000
pounds or less, the owner or operator of the vehicle must shift or
remove the excess so as to comply with paragraph (a) of Section