(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-501.5. Preliminary Breath Screening Test.
(a) If a law enforcement officer has reasonable suspicion to believe
that a person is
violating or has violated Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to
provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening
test using a portable device approved by the Illinois State Police.
The person may refuse the test.
The results of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the
law enforcement officer for the purpose of assisting with the determination
of whether to require a chemical test as authorized under Sections 11-501.1
and 11-501.2, and the appropriate type of test to request. Any chemical
test authorized under Sections 11-501.1 and 11-501.2 may be requested by
the officer regardless of the result of the preliminary breath screening
test, if probable cause for an arrest exists. The result of a preliminary
breath screening test may be used by the defendant as evidence in any
administrative or court proceeding involving a violation of Section 11-501 or
11-501.1.
(b) The Illinois State Police shall create a pilot program to
establish
the effectiveness of pupillometer technology (the measurement of the pupil's
reaction to light) as a noninvasive technique to detect and measure possible
impairment of any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle resulting from the suspected usage of alcohol, other drug or drugs,
intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof. This technology
shall also be used to detect fatigue levels of the operator of a Commercial
Motor Vehicle as defined in Section 6-500(6), pursuant to Section 18b-105
(Part 395-Hours of Service of Drivers) of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
A State Police officer may request that the operator of a commercial motor
vehicle have his or her eyes examined or tested with a pupillometer device.
The person may refuse the examination or test. The State Police officer shall
have the device readily available to limit undue delays.
If a State Police officer has reasonable suspicion to believe that a
person is violating or has violated Section 11-501, the officer may use the
pupillometer technology, when available. The officer, prior to an arrest, may
request the person to have his or her eyes examined or tested with a
pupillometer device. The person may refuse the examination or test. The
results of this examination or test may be used by
the officer for the purpose of assisting with the determination of whether to
require a chemical test as authorized under Sections 11-501.1 and 11-501.2 and
the appropriate type of test to request. Any chemical test authorized under
Sections 11-501.1 and 11-501.2 may be requested by the officer regardless of
the result of the pupillometer examination or test, if probable cause for an
arrest exists. The result of the examination or test may be used by the
defendant as evidence in any administrative or court proceeding involving a
violation of 11-501 or 11-501.1.
The pilot program shall last for a period of 18 months and involve the
testing of 15 pupillometer devices. Within 90 days of the completion of the
pilot project, the Illinois State Police shall file a report with the
President of the Senate and Speaker of the House evaluating the project.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-501.6) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.6) Sec. 11-501.6. Driver involvement in personal injury or fatal motor
vehicle crash; chemical test. (a) Any person who drives or is in actual control of a motor vehicle
upon the public highways of this State and who has been involved in a
personal injury or fatal motor vehicle crash, shall be deemed to have
given consent to a breath test using a portable device as approved by the
Illinois State Police or to a chemical test or tests
of blood, breath, other bodily substance, or
urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol,
other
drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds of such
person's blood if arrested as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic
Ticket for any violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of
a local ordinance, with the exception of equipment violations contained in
Chapter 12 of this Code, or similar provisions of local ordinances. The test
or tests shall be administered at the direction of the arresting officer. The
law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which of the
aforesaid tests shall be administered. Up to 2 additional tests of urine or other bodily substance may be administered even
after a blood or breath test or both has been administered. Compliance with
this Section does not relieve such person from the requirements of Section
11-501.1 of this Code. (b) Any person who is dead, unconscious or who is otherwise in a
condition rendering such person incapable of refusal shall be deemed not to
have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection (a) of this Section. In
addition, if a driver of a vehicle is receiving medical treatment as a
result of a motor vehicle crash, any physician licensed to practice
medicine, licensed physician assistant, licensed advanced practice registered nurse, registered nurse or a phlebotomist acting under the direction of
a licensed physician shall withdraw blood for testing purposes to ascertain
the presence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating
compound or compounds, upon the specific request of a law
enforcement officer. However, no such testing shall be performed until, in
the opinion of the medical personnel on scene, the withdrawal can be made
without interfering with or endangering the well-being of the patient. (c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be
warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to
submit to the test, or submission to the test resulting in an alcohol
* * *