(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 11-1401. Unattended motor vehicles. Except for a law enforcement officer or an operator of an authorized emergency vehicle performing his or her official duties, no person driving or in charge of
a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the
engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the
ignition, effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any
perceptible grade, turning the front
wheels to the curb or side of the highway. An unattended motor vehicle shall not include an unattended locked motor vehicle with the engine running after being started by a remote starter system.
(Source: P.A. 100-435, eff. 8-25-17.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1402) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1402)
Sec. 11-1402.
Limitations on backing.
(a) The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement
can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.
(b) The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same upon any shoulder
or roadway of any
controlled-access highway.
(Source: P.A. 79-1069.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1403) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1403)