(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 18c-7401. Safety requirements for track, facilities, and
equipment.
(1) General Requirements. Each rail carrier shall, consistent with rules,
orders, and regulations of the Federal Railroad Administration, construct,
* * *
State in such a manner as to pose no undue risk to its employees or the person
or property of any member of the public.
(2) Adoption of Federal Standards. The track safety standards and
accident/incident standards promulgated by the Federal Railroad Administration
shall be safety standards of the Commission. The Commission may, in addition,
adopt by reference in its regulations other federal railroad safety standards,
whether contained in federal statutes or in regulations adopted pursuant to
such statutes.
(3) Railroad Crossings. No public road, highway, or street shall hereafter
be constructed across the track of any rail carrier at grade, nor shall the
track of any rail carrier be constructed across a public road, highway or
street at grade, without having first secured the permission of the Commission;
provided, that this Section shall not apply to the replacement of lawfully
existing roads, highways, and tracks.
No public pedestrian bridge or subway shall be constructed across the track
of any rail carrier without having first secured the permission of the
Commission.
The Commission shall have the right to
refuse its permission or to grant it upon such terms and conditions as it may
prescribe.
The Commission shall have power to determine and prescribe the
manner, including the particular point of crossing, and the terms of
installation, operation, maintenance, use, and protection of each such crossing.
The Commission shall also have power, after a hearing, to
require major alteration of or to abolish any crossing,
heretofore or hereafter established, when in its opinion, the
public safety requires such alteration or abolition, and,
except in cities, villages, and incorporated towns of
1,000,000 or more inhabitants, to vacate and close that part
of the highway on such crossing altered or abolished and
cause barricades to be erected across such highway in such
manner as to prevent the use of such crossing as a highway,
when, in the opinion of the Commission, the public
convenience served by the crossing in question is not such as
to justify the further retention thereof; or to require a
separation of grades, at railroad-highway grade crossings; or to
require a
separation of grades at any proposed crossing where a
proposed public highway may cross the tracks of any rail
carrier or carriers; and to prescribe, after a hearing of the parties,
* * *
from its right of way at all railroad-highway grade crossings within the
State, such brush, shrubbery, and trees as is reasonably
practical for a distance of not less than 500 feet in either
direction from each grade crossing.
The Commission shall have power, upon its own motion, or upon
complaint, and after having made proper investigation, to
require the installation of adequate and appropriate luminous
reflective warning signs, luminous flashing
signals, crossing
gates illuminated at night, or other protective devices
in
order to promote and safeguard the health and safety of the
public.
Luminous flashing signal or crossing gate
devices installed at grade crossings, which have been approved
by the Commission, shall be deemed adequate and appropriate.
The Commission shall have authority to determine the number,
type, and location of such signs, signals, gates, or other
protective devices which, however, shall conform as near as
may be with generally recognized national standards, and the
Commission shall have authority to prescribe the division of
the cost of the installation and subsequent maintenance of
such signs, signals, gates, or other protective
devices between the rail carrier or carriers, the public highway
authority or other public authority in
interest, and in instances involving the use of the Grade
Crossing Protection Fund, the Illinois Department of
Transportation.
Except where train crews provide flagging of the crossing to road users, yield signs shall be installed at all highway intersections with every grade crossing in this State that is not equipped with automatic warning devices, such as luminous flashing signals or crossing gate devices. A stop sign may be used in lieu of the yield sign when an engineering study conducted in cooperation with the highway authority and the Illinois Department of Transportation has determined that a stop sign is warranted. If the Commission has ordered
* * *