(625 ILCS 5/11-406)
Sec. 18c-7401. Safety requirements for track, facilities, and
equipment.
(1) General Requirements. Each rail carrier shall, consistent with rules,
orders, and regulations of the Federal Railroad Administration, construct,
* * *
any highway, pedestrian bridge, or pedestrian subway.
The Commission shall also have power to enter into stipulated agreements with a rail carrier or rail carriers or public authorities to fund, provide, install, and maintain safety treatments to deter trespassing on railroad property in accordance with paragraph (1) of Section 18c-7503 at locations approved by such rail carrier or rail carriers following a diagnostic evaluation between the Commission and the rail carrier or rail carriers, including any public authority in interest or the Federal Railroad Administration, and to order the allocation of the cost of those treatments and their installation and maintenance from the Grade Crossing Protection Fund. Safety treatments approved under this paragraph by the Commission shall be deemed adequate and appropriate. Every rail carrier operating in the State of Illinois shall
construct and maintain every highway crossing over its tracks
within the State so that the roadway at the intersection
shall be as flush with the rails as superelevated curves will
allow, and, unless otherwise ordered by the Commission, shall
construct and maintain the approaches thereto at a grade of
not more than 5% within the right of way for a distance of
not less the 6 feet on each side of the centerline of such
tracks; provided, that the grades at the approaches may be
maintained in excess of 5% only when authorized by the
Commission.
Every rail carrier operating within this State shall remove
from its right of way at all railroad-highway grade crossings within the
State, such brush, shrubbery, and trees as is reasonably
practical for a distance of not less than 500 feet in either
direction from each grade crossing.
The Commission shall have power, upon its own motion, or upon
complaint, and after having made proper investigation, to
require the installation of adequate and appropriate luminous
reflective warning signs, luminous flashing
signals, crossing
gates illuminated at night, or other protective devices
in
order to promote and safeguard the health and safety of the
public.
Luminous flashing signal or crossing gate
devices installed at grade crossings, which have been approved
by the Commission, shall be deemed adequate and appropriate.
The Commission shall have authority to determine the number,
type, and location of such signs, signals, gates, or other
protective devices which, however, shall conform as near as
may be with generally recognized national standards, and the
Commission shall have authority to prescribe the division of
the cost of the installation and subsequent maintenance of
such signs, signals, gates, or other protective
devices between the rail carrier or carriers, the public highway
authority or other public authority in
interest, and in instances involving the use of the Grade
Crossing Protection Fund, the Illinois Department of
Transportation.
Except where train crews provide flagging of the crossing to road users, yield signs shall be installed at all highway intersections with every grade crossing in this State that is not equipped with automatic warning devices, such as luminous flashing signals or crossing gate devices. A stop sign may be used in lieu of the yield sign when an engineering study conducted in cooperation with the highway authority and the Illinois Department of Transportation has determined that a stop sign is warranted. If the Commission has ordered the installation of luminous flashing signal or
crossing gate devices at a grade crossing not equipped with active warning devices, the Commission shall order the
installation of temporary stop signs at the highway intersection with the grade
crossing unless an engineering study has determined that a stop sign is not appropriate. If a stop sign is not appropriate, the Commission may order the installation of other appropriate supplemental signing as determined by an engineering study. The temporary signs shall remain in place until the luminous
flashing signal or crossing gate devices have been installed.
The rail carrier is responsible for the installation and subsequent
maintenance of any required signs.
The permanent signs shall be in place by July 1, 2011.
No railroad may change or modify the warning device system at a
railroad-highway grade crossing, including warning systems interconnected with
highway traffic control signals, without having first received the approval of
the Commission. The Commission shall have the further power, upon application,
upon its own motion, or upon
complaint and after having made proper investigation, to require
the interconnection of grade crossing warning devices with traffic control
signals at highway intersections located at or near railroad crossings within
the distances described by the State Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices
adopted pursuant to Section 11-301 of this Code. In addition, State and local
authorities may not install, remove, modernize, or otherwise modify traffic
control signals at a highway intersection that is interconnected or proposed to
be interconnected with grade crossing warning devices when the change affects
the number, type, or location of traffic control devices on the track approach
leg or legs of the intersection or the timing of the railroad preemption
sequence of operation until the Commission has approved the installation,
removal, modernization, or modification.
Commission approval shall be limited to consideration of
issues directly affecting the public safety at the railroad-highway grade
crossing. The electrical circuit devices, alternate warning devices, and
preemption sequences shall conform as nearly as possible, considering the
particular characteristics of the crossing and
* * *