(805 ILCS 105/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 112.50. Grounds for judicial dissolution. A
Circuit Court may dissolve a corporation:
(a) In an action by the Attorney General, if it is
established that:
(1) the corporation filed its articles of | ||
(2) the corporation has continued to exceed or abuse | ||
(3) any interrogatory propounded by the Secretary of | ||
(4) the corporation has solicited money and failed to | ||
(5) the corporation has substantially and willfully | ||
(b) In an action by a member entitled to vote, or a
director, if it is established that:
(1) the directors are deadlocked, whether because of | ||
(2) the directors or those in control of the | ||
(3) the corporate assets are being misapplied or | ||
(4) the corporation is unable to carry out its | ||
(c) In an action by a creditor, if it is established that:
(1) the creditor's claim has been reduced to | ||
(2) the corporation has admitted in writing that the | ||
(d) In an action by the corporation to dissolve under court
supervision, if it is established that the corporation is
unable to carry out its purposes.
(Source: P.A. 96-66, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10.)
(805 ILCS 105/112.55) (from Ch. 32, par. 112.55)
Sec. 112.55.
Alternative remedies to judicial
dissolution. (a) In either an action for dissolution
pursuant to Section 112.50 of this Act or in an action which
alleges the grounds for dissolution set forth in Section
112.50 of this Act but which does not seek dissolution, the
Circuit Court, in lieu of dismissing the action or ordering
dissolution, may retain jurisdiction and:
(1) Appoint a provisional director; or
(2) Appoint a custodian.
(b) A provisional director may be appointed in the
discretion of the court if it appears that such action by
the court will remedy the grounds alleged by the complaining
director or member entitled to vote to support the
jurisdiction of the court under Section 112.50 of this Act.
A provisional director may be appointed notwithstanding the
fact that there is no vacancy on the board of directors and
shall have all the rights and powers of a duly elected
director, including the right to notice of and to vote at
meetings of directors, until such time as the provisional
director is removed by order of court or, unless otherwise
ordered by court, removed by a vote of the members
sufficient either to elect a majority of the board of
directors or if greater than majority voting is required by
the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, to elect the
requisite number of directors needed to take action.
(c) A custodian may be appointed in the discretion of the
court if it appears that such action by the court will
remedy the grounds alleged by the complaining director or
member entitled to vote to support the jurisdiction of the
court under Section 112.50 of this Act. Subject to any
limitations which the court imposes, a custodian shall be
entitled to exercise all the powers of the corporation's
board of directors and officers to the extent necessary to
manage the affairs of the corporation to the general
advantage of its creditors and in furtherance of its
purposes, until such time as such custodian shall be removed
by order of court or, unless otherwise ordered by the court,
removed by a vote of the members sufficient either to elect
a majority of the board of directors or, if greater than
majority voting is required by the articles of incorporation
or the bylaws, to elect the requisite number of directors
needed to take action. Such powers may be exercised
directly, or through or in conjunction with the
corporation's board of directors or officers, in the
discretion of the custodian or as the court may order.
(d) Any custodian or provisional director shall report from
time to time to the court concerning the matter complained
of, or the status of the deadlock, if any, and of the status
of the corporation's affairs, as the court shall direct. No
custodian or provisional director shall be liable for any
action taken or decision made in good faith. In addition,
the custodian or provisional director shall submit to the
court, if so directed, recommendations as to the appropriate
disposition of the action. Whenever a custodian or
provisional director is appointed, any officer or director
of the corporation may, from time to time, petition the
court for instructions clarifying the duties and
responsibilities of such officer or director.
(e) In any proceeding under this Section, the court shall
allow reasonable compensation to the custodian or
provisional director for services rendered and reimbursement
or direct payment of reasonable costs and expenses, which
amounts shall be paid by the corporation.
(f) If the court determines that any party in an action
commenced under Section 112.50 of this Act has acted
arbitrarily, vexatiously, or not in good faith in such
action or in connection with any alternative relief provided
in this Section, the court may, in its discretion, award
attorneys' fees and other reasonable expenses to the other
parties to the action who have been affected adversely
thereby.
(Source: P.A. 84-1423.)
(805 ILCS 105/112.60) (from Ch. 32, par. 112.60)
Sec. 112.60.
Practice in actions for judicial
dissolution or removal and for alternative remedies. (a) The practice
in actions for judicial dissolution or removal shall be the same as in
other civil actions except as may be otherwise provided in
this Act. Every action for judicial dissolution or removal shall be
commenced in the Circuit Court of the county in which either
the registered office or principal office of the corporation
is located. Summons shall issue and be served as in other
civil actions.
(b) In an action brought by the Attorney General under
subsection (a) of Section 112.50 of
this Act, if process is
returned not found, the Attorney General shall cause
publication to be made as in other civil actions in a
newspaper of general circulation published in the county in
* * *