(805 ILCS 105/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 104.05. Corporate name of domestic or foreign
corporation. (a) The corporate name of a domestic
corporation or of a foreign corporation organized, existing
or subject to the provisions of this Act:
(1) May contain, separate and apart from any other | ||
(2) Must end with the letters "NFP" if the corporate | ||
(3) Shall be distinguishable upon the records in the | ||
(i) Elects to adopt an assumed corporation name | ||
(ii) Agrees in its application for authority to | ||
(4) Shall not contain a word or phrase, or an | ||
(5) Shall consist of letters of the English alphabet, | ||
(6) Shall not contain the words "regular democrat," | ||
(7) Shall be the name under which the corporation | ||
(8) (Blank). (b) The Secretary of State shall determine whether a name
is "distinguishable" from another name for purposes of this
Act. Without excluding other names which may not constitute
distinguishable names in this State, a name is not
considered distinguishable, for purposes of this Act, solely
because it contains one or more of the following:
(1) The word "corporation," "company," | ||
(2) Articles, conjunctions, contractions, | ||
(c) Nothing in this Section or Sections 104.15 or 104.20 of
this Act shall:
(1) Require any domestic corporation existing or any | ||
(2) Abrogate or limit the common law or statutory law | ||
(Source: P.A. 100-753, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(805 ILCS 105/104.10) (from Ch. 32, par. 104.10)
Sec. 104.10.
Reserved name.
The exclusive right to the
use of a corporate name or an assumed corporate name, as the
case may be, may be reserved by:
(a) Any person intending to organize a corporation under
this Act;
(b) Any domestic corporation intending to change its name;
(c) Any foreign corporation intending to make application
for a certificate of authority to conduct affairs in this
State;
(d) Any foreign corporation authorized to conduct affairs
in this State and intending to change its name;
(e) Any person intending to organize a foreign corporation
and intending to have such corporation make application for
a certificate of authority to conduct affairs in this State;
(f) Any domestic corporation intending to adopt an assumed
corporate name; or
(g) Any foreign corporation authorized to conduct affairs
in this State and intending to adopt an assumed corporate
name.
Such reservation shall be made by filing in the office of
the Secretary of State an application to reserve a specified
corporate name or a specified assumed corporate name,
executed by the applicant. If the Secretary of State finds
that such name is available for corporate use, he or she
shall reserve the same for the exclusive use of such
applicant for a period of ninety days.
The right to the exclusive use of a specified corporate name
or assumed corporate name so reserved may be transferred to
any other person by filing in the office of the Secretary of
State a notice of such transfer, executed by the person for
whom such name was reserved, and specifying the name and
address of the transferee.
The Secretary of State may revoke any reservation if, after
a hearing, he or she finds that the application therefor or
any transfer thereof was made contrary to this Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-1423.)
(805 ILCS 105/104.15) (from Ch. 32, par. 104.15)