(805 ILCS 105/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 108.35. Removal of directors. (a) One or more of
the directors may be removed, with or without cause. In the
case of a corporation having a board of directors which is
classified in accordance with subsection 108.10(e) of this
Act, the articles of incorporation or bylaws may provide that such directors may only be removed for cause.
(b) In the case of a corporation with no members or with no
members entitled to vote on directors, a director may be
removed by the affirmative vote of a majority of the
directors then in office present and voting at a meeting of
the board of directors at which a quorum is present.
(c) In the case of a corporation with members entitled to
vote for directors, no director may be removed, except as
follows:
(1) A director may be removed by the affirmative vote | ||
(2) No director shall be removed at a meeting of | ||
(3) In the case of a corporation having cumulative | ||
(4) If a director is elected by a class of voting | ||
(d) The provisions of subsections (a), (b) and (c) shall
not preclude the Circuit Court
from removing a
director of the corporation from office in a proceeding
commenced either by the corporation or by members entitled
to vote holding at least 10 percent of the outstanding votes
of any class if the court finds (1) the director is engaged
in fraudulent or dishonest conduct or has grossly abused his
or her position to the detriment of the corporation, and (2)
removal is in the best interest of the corporation. If the
court removes a director, it may bar the director from
reelection for a period prescribed by the court. If such a
proceeding is commenced by a member entitled to vote, such
member shall make the corporation a party defendant.
(Source: P.A. 96-649, eff. 1-1-10.)
(805 ILCS 105/108.40) (from Ch. 32, par. 108.40)
Sec. 108.40.
Committees.
(a) If the articles of
incorporation or bylaws so provide, a majority of the
directors may create one or more committees and appoint
directors or such other persons as the board designates, to
serve on the committee or committees. Each committee shall
have two or more directors, a majority of its membership
shall be directors, and all committee members shall serve at
the pleasure of the board. However, committees appointed by the board or
otherwise authorized by the bylaws relating to the
election, nomination, qualification, or credentials of directors or other
committees involved in the process of electing directors may be composed
entirely of non-directors.
(b) Unless the appointment by the board of directors
requires a greater number, a majority of any committee shall
constitute a quorum, and a majority of committee members
present and voting at a meeting at which a quorum is present
is necessary for committee action. A committee may act by
unanimous consent in writing without a meeting and, subject
to the provisions of the bylaws or action by the board of
directors, the committee by majority vote of its members
shall determine the time and place of meetings and the
notice required therefor.
(c) To the extent specified by the board of directors or in
the articles of incorporation or bylaws, each committee may
exercise the authority of the board of directors under
Section 108.05 of this Act; provided, however, a committee
may not:
(1) Adopt a plan for the distribution of the assets | ||
(2) Approve or recommend to members any act this Act | ||
(3) Fill vacancies on the board or on any of its | ||
(4) Elect, appoint or remove any officer or director | ||
(5) Adopt, amend, or repeal the bylaws or the | ||
(6) Adopt a plan of merger or adopt a plan of | ||
(7) Amend, alter, repeal or take action inconsistent | ||
(d) The board of directors may create and appoint persons
to a commission, advisory body or other such body which may
or may not have directors as members, which body may not act
on behalf of the corporation or bind it to any action but
may make recommendations to the board of directors or to the
officers.
(Source: P.A. 90-188, eff. 7-24-97.)
(805 ILCS 105/108.45) (from Ch. 32, par. 108.45)