(805 ILCS 105/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 113.20. Effect of authority. Upon
the filing of the application for
authority by the Secretary
of State, the corporation shall have the right to conduct
affairs in this State for those purposes set forth in its
application, subject, however, to the right of this State to
revoke such right to conduct affairs in this State as
provided in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-66, eff. 1-1-10.)
(805 ILCS 105/113.25) (from Ch. 32, par. 113.25)
Sec. 113.25.
Change of name by foreign corporation.
Whenever a foreign corporation which is admitted to conduct
affairs in this State shall change its name to one under
which authority to conduct affairs in this
State would not be granted to it on application therefor,
the authority of such corporation to conduct affairs in this
State shall be suspended and it shall not thereafter conduct
any affairs in this State until it has changed its name to a
name which is available to it under the laws of this State
or until it has adopted an assumed corporate name in
accordance with Section 104.15 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 92-33, eff. 7-1-01.)
(805 ILCS 105/113.30) (from Ch. 32, par. 113.30)
Sec. 113.30.
Amendment to articles of incorporation of
foreign corporation. Each foreign corporation authorized to
conduct affairs in this State, whenever its articles of
incorporation are amended, shall forthwith file in the
office of the Secretary of State a copy of such amendment
duly authenticated by the proper officer of the State or
country under the laws of which such corporation is
organized; but the filing thereof shall not of itself
enlarge or alter the purpose or purposes which such
corporation is authorized to pursue in conducting affairs in
this State, nor authorize such corporation to conduct
affairs in this State under any other name than the name set
forth in its application for authority, nor extend the
duration of its corporate existence.
(Source: P.A. 92-33, eff. 7-1-01.)
(805 ILCS 105/113.35) (from Ch. 32, par. 113.35)
Sec. 113.35.
Merger of foreign corporation authorized to
conduct affairs in this state. Whenever a foreign
corporation authorized to conduct affairs in this State
shall be a party to a statutory merger permitted by the laws
of the state or country under which it is organized, and
such corporation shall be the surviving corporation, it
shall forthwith file with the Secretary of State a copy of
the articles of merger duly authenticated by the proper
officer of the state or country under the laws of which such
statutory merger was effected; and it shall not be necessary
for such corporation to procure either new or amended authority to conduct
affairs in this State
unless the name of such corporation or the duration of its
corporate existence be changed thereby or unless the
corporation desires to pursue in this State other or
additional purposes than those which it is then authorized
to pursue in this State.
(Source: P.A. 92-33, eff. 7-1-01.)
(805 ILCS 105/113.40) (from Ch. 32, par. 113.40)
Sec. 113.40.
Amended authority.
A
foreign corporation authorized to conduct affairs in this
State shall secure amended authority to do so in
the event it changes its corporate name, changes the
duration of its corporate existence, or desires to pursue in
this State other or additional purposes than those set forth
in its prior application for authority, by
making application to the Secretary of State.
The application shall set forth:
(1) The name of the corporation, with any additions | ||
(2) The change to be effected.
(Source: P.A. 92-33, eff. 7-1-01; 93-59, eff. 7-1-03.)
(805 ILCS 105/113.45) (from Ch. 32, par. 113.45)
Sec. 113.45.
Withdrawal of foreign corporation.
A
foreign corporation authorized to conduct affairs in this
State may withdraw from this State upon filing with the
Secretary of State an application for withdrawal. In
order to
procure such withdrawal, such foreign
corporation shall either:
(a) Execute and file in duplicate, in accordance with
Section 101.10 of this Act, an application for withdrawal
and a final report which shall set forth:
(1) That it surrenders its authority to conduct | ||
(2) That it revokes the authority of its registered | ||
(3) A post office address to which may be mailed a | ||
(4) The name of the corporation and the state or | ||
(5) Such additional information as may be necessary | ||
(b) If it has been dissolved, file a copy of the articles
of dissolution duly authenticated by the proper officer of
the state or country under the laws of which such
corporation was organized.
(c) The application for withdrawal and the final report
shall be made on forms prescribed and furnished by the
Secretary of State.
(d) When the corporation has complied with subsection (a) of this Section,
the Secretary of State shall file the application
for withdrawal and mail a copy of the application to the
corporation or its representative. If the provisions of subsection
(b) of this Section have been followed, the Secretary of
State shall file a copy of the articles of dissolution in
his or her office.
Upon the filing of the application for withdrawal or copy of the articles of
dissolution, the
authority of the corporation to conduct affairs in this
State shall cease.
(Source: P.A. 92-33, eff. 7-1-01.)
(805 ILCS 105/113.50) (from Ch. 32, par. 113.50)