[ Search ] [ Legislation ]
[…] dealer under this Section; however 23 such broker shall maintain a record of the transaction 24 including the following: 25 (1) the name and address of the buyer and seller, 26 (2) the date of sale, 27 (3) a description of the mobile home, including the 28 vehicle identification number, make, model, and year, and 29 (4) the Illinois certificate of title number. 30 The foregoing records shall be available for inspection 31 by any officer of the Secretary of State's Office at any 32 reasonable hour. 33 (Source: P.A. 88-158; 89-189, eff. 1-1-96.) HB0604 Engrossed -16- LRB9102408KSgc 1 (625 ILCS 5/7-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-202) 2 Sec. 7-202. Exceptions to requirements of security. (a) 3 The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by 4 Sections 7-201 and 7-205 shall not apply: 5 1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at 6 the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy 7 covering such driver and owner with respect to the vehicle 8 involved in such motor vehicle accident; 9 2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if 10 there was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle 11 accident a liability policy or bond with respect to the 12 operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver; 13 3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such 14 driver or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle 15 accident is covered by any other form of liability insurance 16 policy or bond; 17 4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as 18 a self-insurer as provided in Section 7-502; 19 5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor 20 vehicle accident was in compliance with Section 8-101 or 21 Section 9-101, or if the owner was a new or used vehicle 22 dealer in compliance with paragraph 6 of subsection (b) of 23 Section 5-101 or with paragraph 4 of subsection (b) of 24 Section 5-102; 25 6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of 26 such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with the 27 Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95-473), as now 28 or hereafter amended; 29 7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor 30 vehicle accident was owned by the United States, this State 31 or any political sub-division of this State, any municipality 32 therein, or any local Mass Transit District; 33 8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a 34 motor vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused HB0604 Engrossed -17- LRB9102408KSgc 1 to the person or property of any one other than such driver 2 or owner; 3 9. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at the 4 time of the motor vehicle accident was parked, unless such 5