[ Search ] [ Legislation ]
[…] as a used vehicle dealer under this Section; however 33 such broker shall maintain a record of the transaction 34 including the following: -16- LRB9102408KSgcam03 1 (1) the name and address of the buyer and seller, 2 (2) the date of sale, 3 (3) a description of the mobile home, including the 4 vehicle identification number, make, model, and year, and 5 (4) the Illinois certificate of title number. 6 The foregoing records shall be available for inspection 7 by any officer of the Secretary of State's Office at any 8 reasonable hour. 9 (Source: P.A. 88-158; 89-189, eff. 1-1-96.) 10 (625 ILCS 5/7-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-202) 11 Sec. 7-202. Exceptions to requirements of security. (a) 12 The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by 13 Sections 7-201 and 7-205 shall not apply: 14 1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at 15 the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy 16 covering such driver and owner with respect to the vehicle 17 involved in such motor vehicle accident; 18 2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if 19 there was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle 20 accident a liability policy or bond with respect to the 21 operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver; 22 3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such 23 driver or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle 24 accident is covered by any other form of liability insurance 25 policy or bond; 26 4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as 27 a self-insurer as provided in Section 7-502; 28 5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor 29 vehicle accident was in compliance with Section 8-101 or 30 Section 9-101, or if the owner was a new or used vehicle 31 dealer in compliance with paragraph 6 of subsection (b) of 32 Section 5-101 or with paragraph 4 of subsection (b) of 33 Section 5-102; -17- LRB9102408KSgcam03 1 6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of 2 such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with the 3 Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95-473), as now 4 or hereafter amended; 5 7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor 6 vehicle accident was owned by the United States, this State 7 or any political sub-division of this State, any municipality 8 therein, or any local Mass Transit District; 9 8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a 10 motor vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused 11 to the person or property of any one other than such driver 12 or owner; 13 9. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at the 14 time of the motor vehicle accident was parked, unless such 15 vehicle was parked