(815 ILCS 505/2L)
Sec. 2AA. Immigration services.
(a) "Immigration matter" means any proceeding, filing, or action
affecting the nonimmigrant, immigrant or citizenship status of any person
that arises under immigration and naturalization law, executive order or
* * *
shall include in the document, advertisement, stationery, letterhead, business card, or other comparable written material the following notice in English and the language in which the written communication appears. This notice shall be
of a conspicuous size, if in writing, and shall state: "I AM NOT AN
ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN ILLINOIS AND MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT
FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE.". If such advertisement is by radio or television,
the statement may be modified but must include substantially the same message.
Any person who provides or offers immigration assistance service and is not exempted from this Section shall not, in any document, advertisement, stationery, letterhead, business card, or other comparable written material, literally translate from English into another language terms or titles including, but not limited to, notary public, notary, licensed, attorney, lawyer, or any other term that implies the person is an attorney. To illustrate, the words "notario" and "poder notarial" are prohibited under this provision.
If not subject to penalties under subsection (a) of Section 3-103 of the Illinois Notary Public Act, violations of this subsection shall result in a fine of $1,000. Violations shall not preempt or preclude additional appropriate civil or criminal penalties.
(f) The written contract shall be in both English and in the language
of the customer.
(g) A copy of the contract shall be provided to the customer upon the
customer's execution of the contract.
(h) A customer has the right to rescind a contract within 72 hours after
his or her signing of the contract.
(i) Any documents identified in paragraph (3) of subsection (c) shall be
returned upon demand of the customer.
(j) No person engaged in providing immigration services who is not exempted under this Section shall do any
of the following:
(1) Make any statement that the person can or will
| obtain special favors from or has special influence with the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service or any other government agency.
(2) Retain any compensation for service not performed.