(815 ILCS 505/2L)
Sec. 2L. Used motor vehicles; modification or disclaimer of implied warranty of merchantability limited. (a) Any retail sale of a used motor vehicle made after July 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-768) to a consumer by a licensed vehicle dealer within the meaning of Chapter 5 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or by an auction company at an auction that is open to the general public is
* * *
(b) This Section does not apply to any of the following: (1) a vehicle with more than 150,000 miles at the |
(2) a vehicle with a title that has been branded
(3) a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of
(4) a vehicle that is an antique vehicle, as defined
| in the Illinois Vehicle Code, or that is a collector motor vehicle.
(b-5) This Section does not apply to the sale of any vehicle for which the dealer offers an express warranty that provides coverage that is equal to or greater than the limited implied warranty of merchantability required under this Section 2L.
(b-6) This Section does not apply to forfeited vehicles sold at auction by or on behalf of the Illinois State Police.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this Section 2L, any sale of a used motor vehicle as described in subsection (a) may not exclude, modify, or disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability created under this Section 2L or limit the remedies for a breach of the warranty hereunder before midnight of the 15th calendar day after delivery of a used motor vehicle or until a used motor vehicle is driven 500 miles after delivery, whichever is earlier. In calculating time under this Section, a day on which the warranty is breached and all subsequent days in which the used motor vehicle fails to conform with the implied warranty of merchantability are excluded. In calculating distance under this Section, the miles driven to obtain or in connection with the repair, servicing, or testing of a used motor vehicle that fails to conform with the implied warranty of merchantability are excluded. An attempt to exclude, modify, or disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability or to limit the remedies for a breach of the warranty in violation of this Section renders a purchase agreement voidable at the option of the purchaser.
(d) An implied warranty of merchantability is met if a used motor vehicle functions for the purpose of ordinary transportation on the public highway and substantially free of a defect in a power train component. As used in this Section, "power train component" means the engine block, head, all internal engine parts, oil pan and gaskets, water pump, intake manifold, transmission, and all internal transmission parts, torque converter, drive shaft,
universal joints, rear axle and all rear axle internal parts, and rear wheel bearings.
(e) The implied warranty of merchantability expires at midnight of the 15th calendar day after delivery of a used motor vehicle or when a used motor vehicle is driven 500 miles after delivery, whichever is earlier. In calculating time, a day on which the implied warranty of merchantability is breached is excluded and all subsequent days in which the used motor vehicle fails to conform with the warranty are also excluded. In calculating distance, the miles driven to or by the seller to obtain or in connection with the repair, servicing, or testing of a used motor vehicle that fails to conform with the implied warranty of merchantability are excluded. An implied warranty of merchantability does not extend to damage that occurs after the sale of the used motor vehicle that results from:
(1) off-road use;
(2) racing;
(3) towing;
(4) abuse;
(5) misuse;
(6) neglect;
(7) failure to perform regular maintenance; and
(8) failure to maintain adequate oil, coolant, and
| other required fluids or lubricants.
(f) If the implied warranty of merchantability described in this Section is breached, the consumer shall give reasonable notice to the seller no later than 2 business days after the end of the statutory warranty period. Before the consumer exercises another remedy pursuant to Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, the seller shall have a reasonable opportunity to repair the used motor vehicle. The consumer shall pay one-half of the cost of the first 2 repairs necessary to bring the used motor vehicle into compliance with the warranty. The payments by the consumer are limited to a maximum payment of $100 for each repair; however, the consumer shall only be responsible for a maximum payment of $100 if the consumer brings in the vehicle for a second repair for the same defect. Reasonable notice as defined in this Section shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) text, provided the seller has provided the
| consumer with a cell phone number;
(2) phone call or message to the seller's business
| phone number provided on the seller's bill of sale for the purchase of the motor vehicle;
(3) in writing to the seller's address provided on
| the seller's bill of sale for the purchase of the motor vehicle;
(4) in person at the seller's address provided on the
| seller's bill of sale for the purchase of the motor vehicle.
(g) The maximum liability of a seller for repairs pursuant to this Section is limited to the purchase price paid for the used motor vehicle, to be refunded to the consumer or lender, as applicable, in exchange for return of the vehicle.
(h) An agreement for the sale of a used motor vehicle subject to this Section is voidable at the option of the consumer, unless it contains on its face or in a separate
document the following conspicuous statement printed in boldface 10-point or larger type set off from the body of the agreement:
* * *