(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if
any,
will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or
the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of
compliance by the
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the
basis of available information, take into account such matters as: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense | ||
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, | ||
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant, | ||
(A) the defendant's character, physical and | ||
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense | ||
(4) the nature and seriousness of the real and | ||
(5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of | ||
(6) when a person is charged with a violation of | ||
(A) whether the alleged incident involved | ||
(B) whether the person has a history of | ||
(C) the mental health of the person; (D) whether the person has a history of | ||
(E) whether the person has been, or is, | ||
(F) whether the person has access to deadly | ||
(G) whether the person has a history of | ||
(H) the severity of the alleged incident that | ||
(I) whether a separation of the person from | ||
(J) whether the person has exhibited | ||
(K) whether the person has expressed suicidal | ||
(L) any other factors deemed by the court to | ||
(7) in cases of stalking or aggravated stalking | ||
(A) any evidence of the defendant's prior | ||
(B) any evidence of the defendant's | ||
(C) the nature of the threat that is the | ||
(D) any statements made by, or attributed to, | ||
* * *
(d) When a person is charged with a violation of a protective order, the court may order the defendant placed under electronic surveillance as a condition of pretrial release, as provided in Section 5-8A-7 of the Unified Code of Corrections, based on the information collected under paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of this Section, the results of any assessment conducted, or other circumstances of the violation. (e) If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant's ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant. (f) Prior to the defendant's first appearance, and with sufficient time for meaningful attorney-client contact to gather information in order to advocate effectively for the defendant's pretrial release, the court shall appoint the public defender or a licensed attorney at law of this State to represent the defendant for purposes of that hearing, unless the defendant has obtained licensed counsel. Defense counsel shall have access to the same documentary information relied upon by the prosecution and presented to the court. (f-5) At each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that the current conditions imposed are necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the compliance
* * *