(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 112A-5. Pleading; non-disclosure of address.
(a) A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a delinquency petition or criminal prosecution, or in conjunction with imprisonment or a bond forfeiture warrant, provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime. The petition may include a request for an ex parte protective order, a final protective order, or both. The petition shall be in writing and verified or accompanied by
affidavit
and shall allege that: (1) petitioner has been abused by respondent, who is | ||
(2) respondent has engaged in non-consensual sexual | ||
(3) petitioner has been stalked by respondent. The petition shall further set forth whether there is any other action between the petitioner and respondent. During the pendency of this proceeding, the petitioner and respondent have a continuing duty to inform the court of any subsequent proceeding for a protective order in this State or any other state. (a-5) The petition shall indicate whether an ex parte protective order, a protective order, or both are requested. If the respondent receives notice of a petition for a final protective order and the respondent requests a continuance to respond to the petition, the petitioner may, either orally or in writing, request an ex parte order.
(b) The petitioner shall not be required to disclose the petitioner's address. If the petition states that disclosure of petitioner's
address would risk abuse to or endanger the safety of petitioner or any member of petitioner's
family or household
or reveal the confidential address of a shelter for domestic violence victims,
that address may be omitted from all documents filed with the court.
(Source: P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18; 100-597, eff. 6-29-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-5.5) Sec. 112A-5.5. Time for filing petition; service on respondent, hearing on petition, and default orders. (a) A petition for a protective order may be filed at any time, in person or online, after a criminal charge or delinquency petition is filed and before the charge or delinquency petition is dismissed, the defendant or juvenile is acquitted, or the defendant or juvenile completes service of his or her sentence.
(b) The request for an ex parte protective order may be considered without notice to the respondent under Section 112A-17.5 of this Code. (c) A summons shall be issued and served for a protective order. The summons may be served by delivery to the respondent personally in open court in the criminal or juvenile delinquency proceeding, in the form prescribed by subsection (d) of Supreme Court Rule 101, except that it shall require the respondent to answer or appear within 7 days. Attachments to the summons shall include the petition for protective order, supporting affidavits, if any, and any ex parte protective order that has been issued. (d) The summons shall be served by the sheriff or other law enforcement officer at the earliest time available and shall take precedence over any other summons, except those of a similar emergency nature. Attachments to the summons shall include the petition for protective order, supporting affidavits, if any, and any ex parte protective order that has been issued. Special process servers may be appointed at any time and their designation shall not affect the responsibilities and authority of the sheriff or other official process servers. In a county with a population over 3,000,000, a special process server may not be appointed if the protective order grants the surrender of a child, the surrender of a firearm or Firearm Owner's Identification Card, or the exclusive possession of a shared residence. (e) If the respondent is not served within 30 days of the filing of the petition, the court shall schedule a court proceeding on the issue of service. Either the petitioner, the petitioner's counsel, or the State's Attorney shall appear and the court shall either order continued attempts at personal service or shall order service by publication, in accordance with Sections 2-203, 2-206, and 2-207 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (f) The request for a final protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the delinquency or criminal case after service of the petition. If the petitioner has not been provided notice of the court proceeding at least 10 days in advance of the proceeding, the court shall schedule a hearing on the petition and provide notice to the petitioner. (f-5) A court in a county with a population above 250,000 shall offer the option of a remote hearing to a petitioner for a protective order. The court has the discretion to grant or deny the request for a remote hearing. Each court shall determine the procedure for a remote hearing. The petitioner and respondent may appear remotely or in person. The court shall issue and publish a court order, standing order, or local rule detailing information about the process for requesting and participating in a remote court appearance. The court order, standing order, or local rule shall be published on the court's website and posted on signs throughout the courthouse, including in the clerk's office. The sign shall be written in plain language and include information about the availability of remote court appearances and the process for requesting a remote hearing. (g) Default orders. (1) A final domestic violence order of protection may | ||
(A) for any of the remedies sought in the | ||
(B) for any of the remedies provided under | ||
(2) A final civil no contact order may be entered by | ||
(3) A final stalking no contact order may be entered | ||
(Source: P.A. 102-853, eff. 1-1-23; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23.) |
(725 ILCS 5/112A-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-6)
Sec. 112A-6.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 90-235, eff. 1-1-98. Repealed by P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18.)
* * *