(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 110-6. Revocation of pretrial release, modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release. (a) When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony o
* * *
determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person. Such operational challenges must be documented and approved by the chief judge of the circuit, and a plan to address the challenges through reasonable efforts must be presented and approved by the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts every 6 months. The court before which the previous felony matter or Class A misdemeanor is pending may revoke the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing. During the hearing for revocation, the defendant shall be represented by counsel and have an opportunity to be heard regarding the violation and evidence in mitigation. The court shall consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged. The State shall bear the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor. In lieu of revocation, the court may release the defendant pre-trial, with or without modification of conditions of pretrial release. If the case that caused the revocation is dismissed, the defendant is found not guilty in the case causing the revocation, or the defendant completes a lawfully imposed sentence on the case causing the revocation, the court shall, without unnecessary delay, hold a hearing on conditions of pretrial release pursuant to Section 110-5 and release the defendant with or without modification of conditions of pretrial release. Both the State
* * *
Victims and Witnesses Act. If the subject of the condition of release is not present, the court shall follow the procedures of paragraph (10) of subsection (c-1) of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. (h) Crime victims shall be given notice by the State's Attorney's office of all hearings under this Section as required in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act and shall be informed of their opportunity at these hearings to obtain a protective order.
(i) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State's ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1. (j) At each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that continued detention under this Section is necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or to prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor. (Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-6.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-6.1) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-822 ) Sec. 110-6.1. Denial of pretrial release. (a) Upon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release only if: (1) the defendant is charged with a felony offense | ||
(1.5) the defendant's pretrial release poses a real | ||
(2) the defendant is charged with stalking or | ||
(3) the defendant is charged with a violation of an | ||
(4) the defendant is charged with domestic battery or | ||
(5) the defendant is charged with any offense under | ||
(6) the defendant is charged with any of the | ||
(A) Section 24-1.2 (aggravated discharge of a | ||
* * *