(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-5. Speedy trial.) (a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall
be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she
was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an
examination for fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act, by
a fitness hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a
continuance allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act after a court's
determination of the defendant's physical incapacity for trial, or by an
interlocutory appeal. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the
defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for
trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. The provisions of this subsection
(a) do not apply to a person on pretrial release or recognizance for an offense
but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory
supervised release for another offense.
The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In
computing the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be
combined. If a defendant is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time
for the same offense, the term will begin again at day zero.
(b) Every person on pretrial release or recognizance shall be tried by the court
having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands
trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for
fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act, by a fitness
hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a continuance
allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act after a court's determination
of the defendant's physical incapacity for trial, or by an interlocutory
appeal. The defendant's failure to appear for any court date set by the
court operates to waive the defendant's demand for trial made under this
subsection.
For purposes of computing the 160 day period under this subsection (b),
every person who was in custody for an alleged offense and demanded trial
and is subsequently released on pretrial release or recognizance and demands trial,
shall be given credit for time spent in custody following the making of the
demand while in custody. Any demand for trial made under this
subsection (b)
shall be in writing; and in the
* * *
without judgment and there is no subsequent trial of, or adjudication of
guilt after waiver of trial of, such first charge within a reasonable
time, the person shall be tried upon all of the remaining charges thus
pending within 160 days from the date on which such trial is terminated;
if either such period of 160 days expires without the commencement of
trial of, or adjudication of guilt after waiver of trial of, any of such
remaining charges thus pending, such charge or charges shall be
dismissed and barred for want of prosecution unless delay is occasioned
by the defendant, by an examination for fitness ordered pursuant to
Section 104-13 of this Act, by a fitness hearing, by an adjudication
of unfitness for trial, by a continuance allowed pursuant to Section
114-4 of this Act after a court's determination of the defendant's
physical incapacity for trial, or by an interlocutory appeal; provided,
however, that if the court determines that the State has exercised
without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case
and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may
be obtained at a later day the court may continue the cause on
application of the State for not more than an additional 60 days.
(f) Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for
the time of the delay the period within which a person shall be tried as
prescribed by subsections (a), (b), or (e) of this Section and on the
day of expiration of the delay the said period shall continue at the
* * *