(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 113-3.1. Payment for court-appointed counsel.
(a) Whenever under
either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme Court
the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order
the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum
to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation.
In a hearing to determine the amount of the
payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant
under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to
the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties.
Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of
the prosecutor at any time after the appointment of counsel but no
later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case
at the trial level.
(b) Any sum ordered paid under this Section may not exceed $500 for a
defendant charged with a misdemeanor, $5,000 for a defendant charged with
a felony, or $2,500 for a defendant who is appealing a conviction
of any class offense.
(c) The method of any payment required under this Section shall be as
specified by the Court. The court may order that payments be made on a
monthly basis during the term of representation; however, the sum deposited as
money bond shall not be used to satisfy this court order. At any time prior to
full payment of any payment order the court on its own motion or the motion
of any party may reduce, increase, or suspend the ordered payment, or modify
the method of payment, as the interest of fairness may require. No increase,
suspension, or reduction may be ordered without a hearing and notice
to all parties.
(d) The Supreme Court or the circuit courts may provide by rule for
procedures for the enforcement of orders entered under this Section.
Such rules may provide for the assessment of all costs, including
attorneys' fees which are required for the enforcement of orders entered
under this Section when the court in an enforcement proceeding has first
found that the defendant has willfully refused to pay. The Clerk of the
Circuit Court shall keep records and make reports to the court concerning
funds paid under this Section in whatever manner the court directs.
(e) Whenever an order is entered under this Section for the reimbursement
of the State due to the appointment of the State Appellate Defender as counsel
on appeal, the order shall provide that the Clerk of the Circuit Court shall
retain all funds paid pursuant to such order until the full amount of the
sum ordered to be paid by the defendant has been paid. When no balance remains
due on such order, the Clerk of the Circuit Court shall inform the court
of this fact and the court shall promptly order the Clerk of the Circuit
Court to pay to the State Treasurer all of the sum paid.
(f) The Clerk of the Circuit Court shall retain all funds under this Section
paid for the reimbursement of the county, and shall inform the court when
no balance remains due on an order entered hereunder. The Clerk of the Circuit
Court shall make payments of funds collected under this Section to the County
Treasurer in whatever manner and at whatever point as the court may direct,
including payments made on a monthly basis during the term
of representation.
(g) A defendant who fails to obey any order of court entered under this
Section may be punished for contempt of court. Any arrearage in payments
may be reduced to judgment in the court's discretion and collected by any
means authorized for the collection of money judgments under the law of
this State.
(Source: P.A. 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/113-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 113-4)