(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 113-8. Advisement concerning status as a noncitizen. (a) Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or
nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony
offense, the court shall give the following advisement to the defendant in open
court:
"If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that
conviction of the offense for which you
have been charged may have the consequence of deportation, exclusion from
admission to the United States, or denial of
naturalization under the laws of the United States.".
(b) If the defendant is arraigned on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly, and the court fails to advise the defendant as required by subsection (a) of this Section, and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere may have the consequence for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States, the court, upon the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty. The motion
shall be filed within 2 years of the date of the defendant's
conviction. (Source: P.A. 101-409, eff. 1-1-20; 102-1030, eff. 5-27-22.)
(725 ILCS 5/Art. 114 heading) ARTICLE 114.
PRE-TRIAL MOTIONS
(725 ILCS 5/114-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 114-1)