(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 115-17. Clerk; issuance of subpoenas. It is the duty of the clerk of
the court to issue
subpoenas, either on the part of the people or of the accused, directed to the
sheriff or coroner of any county of this State. An attorney admitted to practice in the State of Illinois, as an officer of the court, may also issue subpoenas in a pending action. A witness
who is duly subpoenaed who neglects or refuses to attend any court, under
the requisitions of the subpoena, shall be proceeded against and
punished for contempt of the court. Attachments against witnesses who
live in a different county from that where the subpoena is
returnable
may be served in the same manner as warrants are directed to be served out of
the county from which they issue.
(Source: P.A. 96-485, eff. 1-1-10.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-17a)
Sec. 115-17a.
Subpoenas to crime victims.
In a post conviction proceeding,
before the crime victim may be subpoenaed by the defendant, the defendant must
first petition the court and give notice to the victim. At the hearing on the
petition, the victim shall be given the opportunity to appear and object to the
requested subpoena. At the request of the victim, the State's Attorney shall
represent the victim in the proceeding. The court shall grant the request for
the subpoena only if and to the extent it determines that the subpoena seeks
evidence that is material and relevant to the post conviction hearing. For the
purposes of this Section, "crime victim" has the meaning ascribed to it in
Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act.
(Source: Incorporates P.A. 89-291, eff. 1-1-96; 89-626, eff. 8-9-96.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-17b) Sec. 115-17b. Administrative subpoenas. (a) Definitions. As used in this Section: "Electronic communication services" and "remote | ||
"Offense involving the sexual exploitation of | ||
(b) Subpoenas duces tecum. In any criminal investigation of an offense involving the sexual exploitation of children, the Attorney General, or his or her designee, or a State's Attorney, or his or her designee, may issue in writing and cause to be served subpoenas duces tecum to providers of electronic communication services or remote computing services requiring the production of records relevant to the investigation. Any such request for records shall not extend beyond requiring the provider to disclose the information specified in 18 U.S.C. 2703(c)(2). Any subpoena duces tecum issued under this Section shall be made returnable to the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court for the Circuit in which the State's Attorney resides, or his or her designee, or for subpoenas issued by the Attorney General, the subpoena shall be made returnable to the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court for the Circuit to which the investigation pertains, or his or her designee, to determine whether the documents are privileged and whether the subpoena is unreasonable or oppressive. (c) Contents of subpoena. A subpoena under this Section shall describe the records or other things required to be produced and prescribe a return date within a reasonable period of time within which the objects or records can be assembled and made available. (c-5) Contemporaneous notice to Chief Judge. Whenever a subpoena is issued under this Section, the Attorney General or his or her designee or the State's Attorney or his or her designee shall be required to provide a copy of the subpoena to the Chief Judge of the county in which the subpoena is returnable. (d) Modifying or quashing subpoena. At any time before the return date specified in the subpoena, the person or entity to whom the subpoena is directed may petition for an order modifying or quashing the subpoena on the grounds that the subpoena is oppressive or unreasonable or that the subpoena seeks privileged documents or records. (e) Ex parte order. An Illinois circuit court for the circuit in which the subpoena is or will be issued, upon application of the Attorney General, or his or her designee, or State's Attorney, or his or her designee, may issue an ex parte order that no person or entity disclose to any other person or entity (other than persons necessary to comply with the subpoena) the existence of such subpoena for a period of up to 90 days. (1) Such order may be issued upon a showing that the | ||
(A) endangerment to the life or physical safety | ||
(B) flight to avoid prosecution; (C) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (D) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (E) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an | ||
(2) An order under this Section may be renewed for | ||
(f) Enforcement. A witness who is duly subpoenaed who neglects or refuses to comply with the subpoena shall be proceeded against and punished for contempt of the court. A subpoena duces tecum issued under this Section may be enforced pursuant to the Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Within or Without a State in Criminal Proceedings. (g) Immunity from civil liability. Notwithstanding any federal, State, or local law, any person, including officers, agents, and employees, receiving a subpoena under this Section, who complies in good faith with the subpoena and thus produces the materials sought, shall not be liable in any court of Illinois to any customer or other person for such production or for nondisclosure of that production to the customer.
(Source: P.A. 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.) |
(725 ILCS 5/115-18)
Sec. 115-18.
Employee protected.
No employer shall
discharge or terminate, or threaten to
discharge or terminate, from his or her employment, or otherwise punish or
penalize his or her employee who is a witness to a
crime, because of time lost from regular employment resulting from his or
her attendance at a
proceeding under
subpoena issued in any criminal proceeding relative to the crime.
An
employer who knowingly or intentionally violates this
Section shall be
proceeded against and punished for contempt of court. This Section shall not
* * *