(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 112-2. Impaneling the Grand Jury. (a) The Grand Jury shall consist
of 16 persons, 12 of whom shall be necessary to constitute a quorum.
(b) The Grand Jury shall be impaneled, sworn and instructed as to its
duties by the court. The court shall select and swear one of the grand
jurors to serve as foreman.
(c) Before the Grand Jury shall enter upon the discharge of their duties
the following oath shall be administered to the jurors:
"Do each of you swear (or affirm) that you will diligently inquire into all matters presented to you; that you will return no indictment through malice or ill will, or fail to return one due to fear or reward; and that in all your decisions you will present the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, according to the best of your skill and understanding."
(Source: P.A. 102-495, eff. 8-20-21.)
(725 ILCS 5/112-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-3)
Sec. 112-3.
Duration of Grand Jury.
(a) In counties with a population in excess of 1,000,000 a Grand Jury
shall be convened, impaneled and sworn, and shall commence the performance
of its duties for an indeterminate period, on the first Monday of each
month. In such counties a Grand Jury shall serve until discharged by the
court, except that no Grand Jury shall serve in excess of 18 months and not
more than 6 Grand Juries shall sit at the same time.
In counties with a population in excess of 225,000 but less than 1,000,000
a Grand Jury may be convened, empaneled, and sworn and may sit at such times
and for such periods as the circuit court may order on its own motion or that
of the State's Attorney. No Grand Jury shall serve in excess of 18
months and not more than 2 Grand Juries shall sit at the same time.
(b) In all other counties the Grand Jury shall be called and sit at such
times and for such periods as the circuit court may order on its own motion
or that of the State's Attorney; provided, that no Grand Jury shall sit for
a period in excess of 18 months and, provided further, that no more than
one Grand Jury shall sit at the same time.
(c) At any time for cause shown the court may excuse a grand juror
* * *