(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-2.1. When statements by accused may be used.
(a) In this Section, "custodial interrogation" means any interrogation
during which (i) a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider
* * *
proceeding brought under Section 9-1, 9-1.2, 9-2, 9-2.1, 9-3, 9-3.2, or 9-3.3
of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or under clause (d)(1)(F) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
unless:
(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial | ||
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not | ||
(b-5) Under the following circumstances, an oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused, unless an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation and the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered: (1) in any criminal proceeding brought under Section | ||
(2) in any criminal proceeding brought under Section | ||
(3) in any criminal proceeding brought under Section | ||
(b-10) If, during the course of an electronically recorded custodial interrogation conducted under this Section, the accused makes a statement that creates a reasonable suspicion to believe the accused has committed an offense other than an offense required to be recorded under subsection (b) or (b-5), the interrogators may, without the accused's consent, continue to record the interrogation as it relates to the other offense notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary. Any oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of an interrogation under this subsection shall be presumed to be
* * *
(c) Every electronic recording made under this Section
must be preserved
until such time as the
defendant's conviction
for any
offense relating to the statement is final and all direct and habeas corpus
appeals are
exhausted,
or the prosecution of such offenses is barred by law.
(d) If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
defendant
was
subjected to a custodial interrogation in violation of this Section, then any
statements made
by the
defendant during or following that non-recorded custodial interrogation, even
if
otherwise in compliance with this Section, are presumed to be inadmissible in
any criminal
proceeding against the defendant except for the purposes of impeachment.
(e) Nothing in this Section precludes the admission (i) of a statement made
by the
accused in open court at his or her trial, before a grand jury, or at
a preliminary hearing, (ii)
of a
statement made during a
custodial interrogation that was not recorded as required by
this
Section, because electronic recording was not feasible, (iii) of a
voluntary
statement,
whether or not the result of a custodial interrogation, that has a bearing on
the
credibility of the accused as a witness,
(iv) of a spontaneous statement that is
not made in response to a question,
(v) of a statement made after questioning that is routinely
asked during the processing of the arrest of the suspect, (vi) of a statement
made
during a custodial interrogation by a suspect who requests, prior to making the
statement, to respond to the
interrogator's questions only if
an electronic recording is not made of the statement, provided that an
electronic
recording is made of the statement of agreeing to respond to
the interrogator's question, only if a recording is not made of the statement,
(vii) of a
statement made
during a custodial
interrogation that is conducted out-of-state, (viii)
of a statement
given in violation of subsection (b) at a time when the interrogators are unaware that a death has in fact
occurred, (ix) of a statement given in violation of subsection (b-5) at a time when the interrogators are unaware of facts and circumstances that would create probable cause to believe that the accused committed an offense required to be recorded under subsection (b-5), or (x) of any other
statement that may be
admissible under law. The State shall bear the burden of proving, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that one of the exceptions described in this
subsection (e) is
applicable.
Nothing in
this Section precludes the admission of a statement, otherwise inadmissible
under
this Section, that is used only for impeachment and not as substantive
evidence.
(f) The presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at
a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may
be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence
that
the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of
the
circumstances.
(g) Any electronic recording of any statement made by an accused during a
custodial interrogation that is compiled by any law enforcement agency as
required by this Section for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of
this
Section shall be confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying, as
provided under Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act, and the information
shall not be transmitted to anyone except as needed to comply with this
Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-547, eff. 1-1-14; 99-882, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(725 ILCS 5/103-2.2) Sec. 103-2.2. Prohibition of deceptive tactics. (a) In this Section: "Custodial interrogation" means any interrogation during which (i) a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response. "Deception" means
* * *