(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 112A-5. Pleading; non-disclosure of address.
(a) A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a delinquency petition or criminal prosecution, or in conjunction with imprisonment or a bond forfeiture warrant, provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime. The petition may include a request for an ex parte protective order, a final protective order, or both. The petition shall be in writing and verified or accompanied by
affidavit
and shall allege that: (1) petitioner has been abused by respondent, who is | ||
(2) respondent has engaged in non-consensual sexual | ||
(3) petitioner has been stalked by respondent. The petition shall further set forth whether there is any other action between the petitioner and respondent. During the pendency of this proceeding, the petitioner and respondent have a continuing duty to inform the court of any subsequent proceeding for a protective order in this State or any other state. (a-5) The petition shall indicate whether an ex parte protective order, a protective order, or both are requested. If the respondent receives notice of a petition for a final protective order and the respondent requests a continuance to respond to the petition, the petitioner may, either orally or in writing, request an ex parte order.
(b) The petitioner shall not be required to disclose the petitioner's address. If the petition states that disclosure of petitioner's
address would risk abuse to or endanger the safety of petitioner or any member of petitioner's
family or household
or reveal the confidential address of a shelter for domestic violence victims,
that address may be omitted from all documents filed with the court.
(Source: P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18; 100-597, eff. 6-29-18.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-5.5) Sec. 112A-5.5. Time for filing petition; service on respondent, hearing on petition, and default orders. (a) A petition for a protective order may be filed at any time, in person or online, after a criminal charge or delinquency petition is filed and before the charge or delinquency petition is dismissed, the defendant or juvenile is acquitted, or the defendant or juvenile completes service of his or her sentence.
* * *