(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 110-10. Conditions of pretrial release.
(a) If a person is released prior to conviction, the conditions of pretrial release shall be that he or she will:
(1) Appear to answer the charge in the court having | ||
(2) Submit himself or herself to the orders and | ||
(3) (Blank);
(4) Not violate any criminal statute of any | ||
(5) At a time and place designated by the court, | ||
(6) At a time and place designated by the court, | ||
Psychological evaluations ordered pursuant to this Section shall be completed
promptly
and made available to the State, the defendant, and the court. As a further
condition of pretrial release under
these circumstances, the court shall order the defendant to refrain from
entering upon the
property of the school, including any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted
by a school to
transport students to or from school or a school-related activity, or on any public way within
1,000 feet of real property comprising any school. Upon receipt of the psychological evaluation,
either the State or the defendant may request a change in the conditions of pretrial release, pursuant to
Section 110-6 of this Code. The court may change the conditions of pretrial release to include a
requirement that the defendant follow the recommendations of the psychological evaluation,
including undergoing psychiatric treatment. The conclusions of the
psychological evaluation and
any statements elicited from the defendant during its administration are not
admissible as evidence
of guilt during the course of any trial on the charged offense, unless the
defendant places his or her
mental competency in issue.
(b) Additional conditions of release shall be set only when it is determined that they are necessary to ensure the defendant's appearance in court, ensure the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, ensure the defendant complies with all conditions of pretrial release,
prevent the defendant's unlawful interference with the orderly administration
of justice, or ensure compliance with the rules and procedures of problem solving courts. However, conditions shall include the least restrictive means and be individualized. Conditions shall not mandate rehabilitative services unless directly tied to the risk of pretrial misconduct. Conditions of supervision shall not include punitive measures such as community service work or restitution. Conditions may include the following: