(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-5. Speedy trial.) (a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall
be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she
was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an
examination for fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act, by
a fitness hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a
continuance allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act after a court's
determination of the defendant's physical incapacity for trial, or by an
interlocutory appeal. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the
defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for
trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. The provisions of this subsection
(a) do not apply to a person on pretrial release or recognizance for an offense
but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory
supervised release for another offense.
The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In
computing the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be
combined. If a defendant is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time
for the same offense, the term will begin again at day zero.
(b) Every person on pretrial release or recognizance shall be tried by the court
having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands
trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for
fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act, by a fitness
hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a continuance
allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act after a court's determination
of the defendant's physical incapacity for trial, or by an interlocutory
appeal. The defendant's failure to appear for any court date set by the
* * *
case of a defendant not in custody, the
demand for trial shall include the date of any prior demand made under this
provision while the defendant was in custody.
(c) If the court determines that the State has exercised without
success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case and that
there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be
obtained at a later day the court may continue the cause on application
of the State for not more than an additional 60 days. If the court
determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to
obtain results of DNA testing that is material to the case and that there
are reasonable grounds to believe that such results may be obtained at a
later day, the court may continue the cause on application of the State for
not more than an additional 120 days.
(d) Every person not tried in accordance with subsections (a), (b)
and (c) of this Section shall be discharged from custody or released
from the obligations of his pretrial release or recognizance.
(e) If a person is simultaneously in custody upon more than one
charge pending against him in the same county, or simultaneously demands
trial upon more than one charge pending against him in the same county,
he shall be tried, or adjudged guilty after waiver of trial, upon at
least one such charge before expiration relative to any of such pending
charges of the period prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this
Section. Such person shall be tried upon all of the remaining charges
thus pending within 160 days from the date on which judgment relative to
* * *