(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 113-4. Plea. (a) When called upon to plead at arraignment the defendant
shall be furnished with a copy of the charge and shall plead guilty, guilty
but mentally ill, or not guilty.
(b) If the defendant stands mute a plea of not guilty shall be entered
for him and the trial shall proceed on such plea.
(c) If the defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until
the court shall have fully explained to the defendant the following: (1) the maximum and minimum penalty provided by law | ||
(2) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of | ||
(3) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of | ||
(4) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of | ||
(A) retain or obtain housing in the public or | ||
(B) retain or obtain employment; and (C) retain or obtain a firearm, an occupational | ||
After such explanation if the defendant understandingly
persists in his plea it shall be accepted by the court and recorded.
(d) If the defendant pleads guilty but mentally ill, the court shall
not accept such a plea until the defendant has undergone examination by
a clinical psychologist or psychiatrist
and the judge has examined the psychiatric or psychological
report or reports, held a hearing on
the issue of the defendant's mental condition and is satisfied that there
is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the
offense to which the plea is entered.
(e) If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at
that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from
custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required
by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his
right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.
(Source: P.A. 99-871, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(725 ILCS 5/113-4.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 113-4.1)
Sec. 113-4.1.
Plea of nolo contendere.
A defendant who is charged with a violation of the Illinois Income Tax
Act may plead not guilty, guilty or, with the consent of the court, nolo
contendere. The court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty, and shall not
accept such plea or a plea of nolo contendere without first addressing the
defendant personally and determining that the plea is made voluntarily with
understanding of the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea.
If a defendant refuses to plead or if the court refuses to accept a plea of
guilty or if a defendant corporation fails to appear, the court shall enter
a plea of not guilty. The court shall not enter a judgment upon a plea of
guilty unless it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea.
(Source: P.A. 78-267.)
(725 ILCS 5/113-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 113-5)
Sec. 113-5.
Plea and Waiver of Jury by Person under 18.
No person under the age of 18 years shall be permitted to plead guilty,
guilty but mentally ill
or waive trial by jury in any case except where the penalty is by fine only
unless he is represented by counsel in open court.
(Source: P.A. 82-553.)
(725 ILCS 5/113-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 113-6)
Sec. 113-6.
Effect of failure to arraign and irregularity of arraignment.
Neither a failure to arraign nor an irregularity in the arraignment
shall effect the validity of any proceeding in the cause if the defendant
pleads to the charge or proceeds to trial without objecting to such failure
or irregularity.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/113-8)