(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 124A-5. Judgment for costs of prosecution. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), when a person is convicted
of an offense under a statute,
or at common law, the court shall enter judgment that the offender pay the
costs of the prosecution. The costs shall include reasonable costs
incurred by the Sheriff for serving arrest warrants, for picking up the
offender from a county other than the one in which he or she was convicted,
and for picking up the offender from a location outside the State
of Illinois pursuant either to his or her extradition or to his or her
waiver of extradition.
(b) During the first 180 days following a person's release from a penal institution, a court shall not order the person to pay any outstanding fines, taxes, or costs arising from a criminal proceeding involving the person. (Source: P.A. 103-254, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(725 ILCS 5/124A-10)
Sec. 124A-10.
Lien.
The property, real and personal, of a person who is
convicted of an offense shall be bound, and a lien is created on the property,
both real and personal, of every
offender, not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment or attachment, from the
time of finding the indictment at least so far as will be sufficient to pay the
fine and costs of prosecution. The clerk of the court in which the conviction
is had shall upon the expiration of 30 days after judgment is entered issue a
certified copy of the judgment for any fine that remains unpaid, and all
costs of conviction remaining unpaid.
Unless a court ordered payment schedule is implemented, the clerk of the
court may add to any judgment a delinquency amount equal to 5% of the unpaid
fines, costs, fees, and penalties that remain unpaid after 30 days, 10% of the
unpaid fines, costs, fees, and penalties that remain unpaid after 60 days, and
15% of the unpaid
fines, costs, fees, and penalties that remain unpaid after 90 days. Notice
to those parties affected may be made by signage posting or
publication. The clerk
of the court may also after a period of 90 days release to credit
reporting agencies, information regarding unpaid amounts.
The additional delinquency amounts collected under this Section shall be
used to defray additional administrative costs incurred by the clerk of
the court in
collecting unpaid fines, costs, fees, and penalties.
The certified copy of
the judgment shall state the day on which the arrest was
made or indictment found, as the case may be. Enforcement of the judgment
may be directed to the proper officer of any county in this State. The officer
to whom the certified copy of the judgment is delivered shall levy
the judgment
upon all the estate, real and personal, of the defendant (not exempt from
enforcement) possessed by him or her on the day of the arrest or finding
the indictment, as stated in the certified copy of the judgment and any
such property subsequently acquired; and the property so levied upon shall
be advertised and sold in the same manner as in civil cases, with the like
rights to all parties that may be interested in the property.
It is not an
objection to the selling of any property under the judgment
that the defendant is in custody for the fine or costs, or both.
(Source: P.A. 92-653, eff. 1-1-03.)
(725 ILCS 5/124A-15) Sec. 124A-15. Reversal of conviction; refund of fines, fees, and costs. (a) A defendant convicted in a criminal prosecution whose conviction is reversed by a finding of factual innocence in a collateral proceeding such as habeas corpus or post-conviction relief under Article 122 of this Code is not liable for any costs or fees of the court or circuit clerk's office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody. If the defendant has paid any costs, fine, or fees, in the case, a refund of those costs shall be determined by the judge and paid by the clerk of the court. The timing of the refund payment shall be determined by the clerk of the court based upon the availability of funds in the subject fund account. (b) To receive a refund under this Section, a defendant must submit a request for the refund to the clerk of the court on a form and in a manner prescribed by the clerk. The defendant must attach to the form an order from the court demonstrating the defendant's right to the refund and the amount of the refund.
(Source: P.A. 98-943, eff. 1-1-15; 99-883, eff. 1-1-17 .) |
(725 ILCS 5/124A-20) Sec. 124A-20. Assessment waiver. (a) As used in this Section: "Assessments" means any costs imposed on a criminal defendant under Article 15 of the Criminal and Traffic Assessment Act, but does not include violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code assessments except as provided in subsection (a-5). "Indigent person" means any person who meets one or more of the following criteria: (1) He or she is receiving assistance under one or | ||
(2) His or her available personal income is 200% or | ||
(3) He or she is, in the discretion of the court, | ||
"Poverty level" means the current poverty level as established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services. (a-5) In a county having a population of more than 3,000,000, "assessments" means any costs imposed on a criminal
defendant under Article 15 of the Criminal and Traffic
Assessment Act, including violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code assessments. This subsection is inoperative on and after July 1, 2024. (b) For criminal offenses reflected in Schedules 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8 of Article 15 of the Criminal and Traffic Assessment Act, upon the application of any defendant, after the commencement of an action, but no later than 30 days after sentencing: (1) If the court finds that the applicant is an | ||
(2) The court shall grant the applicant a partial | ||
(A) 75% of all assessments shall be waived if the | ||
(B) 50% of all assessments shall be waived if the | ||
(C) 25% of all assessments shall be waived if the | ||
* * *