(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-9. Bail bondsmen. No bail bondsman from any state may seize
or transport unwillingly any person found in this State who is allegedly in
violation of a bail bond posted in some other state or conditions of pretrial release. The return of any
such person to another state may be accomplished only as provided by the
laws of this State. Any bail bondsman who violates this Section is fully
subject to the criminal and civil penalties provided by the laws of this
State for his actions.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
(725 ILCS 5/Art. 104 heading) ARTICLE 104.
FITNESS FOR TRIAL, TO PLEAD OR TO BE SENTENCED
(725 ILCS 5/104-10) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-10)
Sec. 104-10.
Presumption of Fitness; Fitness Standard.) A defendant is
presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit
if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand
the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense.
(Source: P.A. 81-1217.)
(725 ILCS 5/104-11) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-11)
Sec. 104-11.
Raising Issue; Burden; Fitness Motions.) (a) The issue
of the defendant's fitness for trial, to plead, or to be sentenced may be
raised by the defense,
the State or the Court at any appropriate time before a plea is entered
or before, during, or after trial. When a bonafide doubt of the defendant's
fitness is raised, the court shall order a determination of the issue before
proceeding further.
(b) Upon request of the defendant that a qualified expert be appointed
to examine him or her to determine prior to trial if a bonafide doubt as
to his or her fitness to stand trial may be raised, the court, in its discretion,
may order an appropriate examination. However, no order entered pursuant
to this subsection shall prevent further proceedings in the case. An expert
so appointed shall examine the defendant and make a report as provided in