(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 110-1. Definitions. As used in this Article: (a) (Blank).
(b) "Sureties" encompasses the nonmonetary requirements
set by the court as conditions for release either before or after
conviction.
(c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment, without
conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by law as a consequence
of conviction" means an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment in the Department of Corrections,
without probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional discharge, is
required by law upon conviction.
(d)(Blank). (e) "Protective order" means any order of protection issued under Section 112A-14 of this Code or the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, a stalking no contact order issued under Section 80 of the Stalking No Contact Order Act, or a civil no contact order issued under Section 213 of the Civil No Contact Order Act. (f) "Willful flight" means intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution. Isolated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of willful flight. Reoccurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade prosecution, along with any affirmative steps to communicate or remedy any such missed court date, may be considered as factors in assessing future intent to evade prosecution.
(Source: P.A. 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-1.5) Sec. 110-1.5. Abolition of monetary bail. On and after January 1, 2023, the requirement of posting monetary bail is abolished, except as provided in the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, the Driver License Compact, or the Nonresident Violator Compact which are compacts that have been entered into between this State and its sister states.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .) |
(725 ILCS 5/110-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-2)