(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 104-20. Ninety-day hearings; continuing treatment.) (a) Upon entry
or continuation of any order to undergo treatment, the court shall set a
date for hearing to reexamine the issue of the defendant's fitness not more
than 90 days thereafter. In addition, whenever the court receives a report
from the supervisor of the defendant's treatment pursuant to subparagraph
(3) of paragraph (a) of Section 104-18, the court shall forthwith
set the matter for a first hearing within 14 days unless good cause is demonstrated why the hearing cannot be held. On the date set or upon conclusion of the matter
then pending before it, the court, sitting without a jury, shall conduct
a hearing, unless waived by the defense, and shall determine:
(1) Whether the defendant is fit to stand trial or to | ||
(2) Whether the defendant is making progress under | ||
(b) If the court finds the defendant to be fit pursuant to this Section,
the court shall set the matter for trial; provided that if the defendant
is in need of continued care or treatment and the supervisor of the defendant's
treatment agrees to continue to provide it, the court may enter any order
it deems appropriate for the continued care or treatment of the defendant
by the facility or program pending the conclusion of the criminal proceedings.
(c) If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit but that he is
making progress toward attaining fitness, the court may continue or modify
its original treatment order entered pursuant to Section 104-17.
(d) If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit and that he is
not making progress toward attaining fitness such that there is not a
substantial probability that he will attain fitness within the time period set in subsection (e) of Section 104-17 of this Code from
the date of the original finding of unfitness, the court shall proceed pursuant
to Section 104-23. However, if the defendant is in need of continued care
and treatment and the supervisor of the defendant's treatment agrees to
continue to provide it, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate
for the continued care or treatment by the facility or program pending the
conclusion of the criminal proceedings.
(e) Whenever the court receives a report from the supervisor of the defendant's treatment under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section 104-18 of this Code, the court shall immediately enter an order directing the sheriff to return the defendant to the county jail and set the matter for trial. At any time the issue of the defendant's fitness can be raised again under Section 104-11 of this Code. If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit after being recommended as fit by the supervisor of the defendant's treatment, the court shall attach a copy of any written report that identifies the factors in the finding that the defendant continues to be unfit, prepared by a licensed physician, clinical psychologist, or psychiatrist, to the court order remanding the person for further treatment. (Source: P.A. 99-140, eff. 1-1-16; 100-27, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(725 ILCS 5/104-21) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-21)