(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 110-2. Pretrial release. (a) All persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before conviction. It is presumed that a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release, including, but not limited to, orders of protection under both Section 112A-4 of this Code and Section 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, all civil no contact orders, and all stalking no contact orders. Pretrial release may be denied only if a person is charged with an offense listed in Section 110-6.1 and after the court has held a hearing under Section 110-6.1, and in a manner consistent with subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this Section. (b) At all pretrial hearings, the prosecution shall have the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that any condition of release is necessary. (c) When it is alleged that pretrial release should be denied to a person upon the grounds that the person presents a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, the burden of proof of such allegations shall be upon the State.
(d) When it is alleged that pretrial release should be denied to a person charged with stalking or aggravated stalking upon the grounds set forth in Section 110-6.3, the burden of proof of those allegations shall be upon the State. (e) This Section shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of
relying on pretrial release by nonmonetary means to reasonably ensure an eligible person's appearance in court, the protection of the safety of any other person or the community, that the person will not attempt or obstruct the criminal justice process, and the person's compliance with all conditions of release, while authorizing the court, upon motion of a prosecutor, to order pretrial detention of the person under Section 110-6.1 when it finds clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions can reasonably ensure the effectuation of these goals.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-3)