(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 110-14. Credit toward fines for pretrial incarceration. (a) Any person denied pretrial release and against whom a fine is levied on conviction of the offense
shall be automatically credited $30 for each day so incarcerated upon application
of the defendant. However,
in no case shall the amount so
credited exceed the amount of the fine. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a person incarcerated for sexual assault as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 5-9-1.7 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(c) A person subject to bail on a Category B offense, before January 1, 2023, shall have $30 deducted from his or her 10% cash bond amount every day the person is incarcerated. The sheriff shall calculate and apply this $30 per day reduction and send notice to the circuit clerk if a defendant's 10% cash bond amount is reduced to $0, at which point the defendant shall be released upon his or her own recognizance.
(d) The court may deny the incarceration credit in subsection (c) of this Section if the person has failed to appear as required before the court and is incarcerated based on a warrant for failure to appear on the same original criminal offense. (e) (Blank). (Source: P.A. 101-408, eff. 1-1-20; P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21. Repealed by P.A. 102-28. Reenacted by P.A. 102-687, eff. 12-17-21. P.A. 102-1104, eff. 12-6-22.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-15) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-15)