(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-5. Speedy trial.) (a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall
be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she
was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an
examination for fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act, by
a fitness hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a
continuance allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act after a court's
determination of the defendant's physical incapacity for trial, or by an
interlocutory appeal. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the
defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for
trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. The provisions of this subsection
(a) do not apply to a person on pretrial release or recognizance for an offense
but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory
supervised release for another offense.
The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In
computing the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be
combined. If a defendant is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time
for the same offense, the term will begin again at day zero.
(b) Every person on pretrial release or recognizance shall be tried by the court
having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands
trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for
fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act, by a fitness
hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a continuance
* * *
however, that if the court determines that the State has exercised
without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case
and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may
be obtained at a later day the court may continue the cause on
application of the State for not more than an additional 60 days.
(f) Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for
the time of the delay the period within which a person shall be tried as
prescribed by subsections (a), (b), or (e) of this Section and on the
day of expiration of the delay the said period shall continue at the
point at which it was suspended. Where such delay occurs within 21 days
of the end of the period within which a person shall be tried as
prescribed by subsections (a), (b), or (e) of this Section, the court
may continue the cause on application of the State for not more than an
additional 21 days beyond the period prescribed by subsections (a), (b), or
(e). This subsection (f) shall become effective on, and apply to persons
charged with alleged offenses committed on or after, March 1, 1977.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
(725 ILCS 5/103-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 103-6)
Sec. 103-6.
Waiver of jury trial.
Every person accused of an offense
shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived
by defendant in open court or (ii) the offense is an ordinance violation
punishable by fine only and the defendant either fails to file a demand for
* * *