(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-2.1. When statements by accused may be used.
(a) In this Section, "custodial interrogation" means any interrogation
during which (i) a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider
himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which
a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating
response.
In this Section, "place of detention" means a building or a police station
that is a place of operation for a municipal police department or county
sheriff department or other law enforcement agency, not a courthouse, that
is owned or operated by a
law enforcement agency at which persons are or may be held in detention in
connection with criminal charges against those persons.
In this Section, "electronic recording" includes motion picture,
audiotape, or videotape, or digital recording.
(a-5) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor, who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 18 years of age, is presumed to be inadmissible when the statement is obtained from the minor while the minor is subject to custodial interrogation by a law enforcement officer, State's Attorney, juvenile officer, or other public official or employee prior to the officer, State's Attorney, public official, or employee: (1) continuously reads to the minor, in its entirety | ||
(2) after reading the statement required by paragraph | ||
(A) "Do you want to have a lawyer?" (B) "Do you want to talk to me?" (a-10) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor, who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 18 years of age, made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence in a criminal proceeding or a juvenile court proceeding for an act that if committed by an adult would be a misdemeanor offense under Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or a felony offense under the Criminal Code of 2012 unless: (1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial | ||
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not | ||
(b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a
result of a
custodial
interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed
to be inadmissible as
evidence against the
accused in any
criminal
proceeding brought under Section 9-1, 9-1.2, 9-2, 9-2.1, 9-3, 9-3.2, or 9-3.3
of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or under clause (d)(1)(F) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
unless:
(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial | ||
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not | ||
(b-5) Under the following circumstances, an oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused, unless an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation and the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered: (1) in any criminal proceeding brought under Section | ||
(2) in any criminal proceeding brought under Section | ||
(3) in any criminal proceeding brought under Section | ||
(b-10) If, during the course of an electronically recorded custodial interrogation conducted under this Section, the accused makes a statement that creates a reasonable suspicion to believe the accused has committed an offense other than an offense required to be recorded under subsection (b) or (b-5), the interrogators may, without the accused's consent, continue to record the interrogation as it relates to the other offense notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary. Any oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of an interrogation under this subsection shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding, unless the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered. (c) Every electronic recording made under this Section
must be preserved
until such time as the
defendant's conviction
for any
offense relating to the statement is final and all direct and habeas corpus
appeals are
exhausted,
or the prosecution of such offenses is barred by law.
(d) If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
defendant
was
subjected to a custodial interrogation in violation of this Section, then any
statements made
by the
defendant during or following that non-recorded custodial interrogation, even
if
otherwise in compliance with this Section, are presumed to be inadmissible in
any criminal
* * *