(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-8. Mandatory duty of officers.
Any peace officer who intentionally prevents the exercise by an accused
of any right conferred by this Article or who intentionally fails to
perform any act required of him by this Article shall be guilty of official
misconduct and may be punished in accordance with Section 33-3 of the
Criminal Code of 2012.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(725 ILCS 5/103-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 103-9)