(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 115-11.1. Use of "Rape". The use of the word "rape", "rapist", or
any derivative of "rape" by any victim, witness, State's Attorney, defense
attorney, judge or other court personnel in any prosecutions of offenses in
Sections 11-1.20 through 11-1.60 or 12-13 through 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 is
not inadmissible.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-12) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-12)
Sec. 115-12.
Substantive Admissibility of Prior Identification.
A statement
is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies
at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination
concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification
of a person made after perceiving him.
(Source: P.A. 83-367.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-13)
Sec. 115-13.
In a prosecution for violation of Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-13, 12-14,
12-14.1,
12-15 or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, statements made by the
victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment
including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the
inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof
insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted
as an exception to the hearsay rule.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-14) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-14)
Sec. 115-14.
Witness Competency.
(a) Every person, irrespective of
age, is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify
to any matter, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is:
(1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so
as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who
can understand him or her; or
(2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.
(c) A party may move the court prior to a witness' testimony being
received in evidence, requesting that the court make a determination if a
witness is competent to testify. The hearing shall be conducted outside
the presence of the jury and the burden of proof shall be on the moving
party.
(Source: P.A. 85-1190.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-15)