(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 104-25. Discharge hearing.
(a) As provided for in paragraph (a)
of Section 104-23 and subparagraph (1) of paragraph (b) of Section 104-23
a hearing to determine the sufficiency of the evidence shall be held. Such
hearing shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The State and the
defendant may introduce evidence relevant to the question of defendant's
guilt of the crime charged.
The court may admit hearsay or affidavit evidence on secondary matters
such as testimony to establish the chain of possession of physical evidence,
laboratory reports, authentication of transcripts taken by official reporters,
court and business records, and public documents.
(b) If the evidence does not prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt, the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal; however nothing herein
shall prevent the State from requesting the court to commit the defendant to
the Department of Human Services under the provisions of the Mental Health and
Developmental
Disabilities Code.
(c) If the defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the court
shall enter a judgment of acquittal and the proceedings after acquittal
by reason of insanity under Section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections
shall apply.
(d) If the discharge hearing does not result in an acquittal of the charge
the defendant may be remanded for further treatment and the one year time
limit set forth in Section 104-23 shall be extended as follows:
(1) If the most serious charge upon which the State | ||
(2) If the State sustained its burden of proof on a | ||
(e) Transcripts of testimony taken at a discharge hearing may be admitted
in evidence at a subsequent trial of the case, subject to the rules of
evidence,
if the witness who gave such testimony is legally unavailable at the time
of the subsequent trial.
(f) If the court fails to enter an order of acquittal the defendant may
appeal from such judgment in the same manner provided for an appeal from
a conviction in a criminal case.
(g) At the expiration of an extended period of treatment ordered pursuant
to this Section:
(1) Upon a finding that the defendant is fit or can | ||
(2) If the defendant continues to be unfit to stand | ||
If the defendant does not have a current treatment | ||
Every 90 days after the initial admission under this | ||
The court on its own motion may order a hearing to | ||
If, during the period within which the defendant is | ||
(i) 180 days after a defendant is remanded to the | ||
(A) subject to involuntary admission; or
(B) in need of mental health services in the | ||
(C) in need of mental health services but not | ||
The findings of the court shall be established by | ||
(ii) The terms "subject to involuntary | ||
(3) If the defendant is not committed pursuant to | ||
(4) In no event may the treatment period be extended | ||
(Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09 .)
(725 ILCS 5/104-26) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-26)