(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 115-7.3. Evidence in certain cases.
(a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which:
(1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal | ||
(2) the defendant is accused of battery, aggravated | ||
* * *
prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate | ||
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged | ||
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.
(d) In a criminal case in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence
under this Section, it must disclose the evidence, including statements of
witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time
in advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice on
good cause shown.
(e) In a criminal case in which evidence is offered under this Section,
proof may be made by specific instances of conduct, testimony as to reputation,
or testimony in the form of an expert opinion, except that the prosecution may
offer
reputation testimony only after the opposing party has offered that
testimony.
(f) In prosecutions for a violation of Section 10-2, 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-3.05, 12-4, 12-13, 12-14,
12-14.1, 12-15, 12-16, or 18-5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, involving the
involuntary delivery
of a controlled substance to a victim, no inference may be made about the fact
that a victim did not consent to a test for the presence of controlled
substances.
(Source: P.A. 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13; 98-160, eff. 1-1-14.)
(725 ILCS 5/115-7.4) Sec. 115-7.4. Evidence in domestic violence cases. (a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or first degree murder or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. (b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate | ||
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged | ||
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances. (c) In a criminal case in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this Section, it must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause shown. (d) In a criminal case in which evidence is offered under this Section, proof may be made by specific instances of conduct, testimony as to reputation, or testimony in the form of an expert opinion, except that the prosecution may offer reputation testimony only after the opposing party has offered that testimony.
(Source: P.A. 97-1036, eff. 8-20-12.) |
(725 ILCS 5/115-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-8)
Sec. 115-8.
A defendant may waive his right to be present during trial. However,
upon motion of the State's Attorney made prior to or during trial, the
court shall order the defendant to present himself in open court for the
purpose of identification.
(Source: P.A. 77-1426 .)
(725 ILCS 5/115-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 115-9)
Sec. 115-9.
(a) In a prosecution for theft, retail theft, deceptive practice,
robbery, armed robbery, burglary or residential burglary, the court shall
receive as competent evidence, a photograph of property over which the accused
is alleged to have exerted unauthorized control or to have otherwise obtained
unlawfully, if the
photograph:
(1) will serve the purpose of demonstrating the nature of the property; and
(2) is otherwise admissible into evidence under all other rules of law
governing the admissibility of photographs into evidence. The fact that
it is impractical to introduce into evidence the actual property for any
reason, including its size, weight, or unavailability, need not be established
for the court to find a photograph of that property to be competent evidence.
If a photograph is found to be competent evidence under this subsection,
it is admissible into evidence in place of the property and to the same
extent as the property itself.
(b) A law enforcement agency that is holding as evidence property over
which a person is alleged to have exerted unauthorized control or to have
otherwise obtained unlawfully, shall return that property to its owner if:
(1) the property has been photographed in a manner that will serve the
purpose of demonstrating the nature of the property, and if these photographs
are filed with or retained by the law enforcement agency in place of the property;
(2) receipt for the property is obtained from the owner upon delivery by the
law enforcement agency;
(3) the prosecuting attorney who is prosecuting a case that involves the
property furnishes the law enforcement agency
with a written request for return of the property to its owner; and
(4) the property may be lawfully possessed by the owner.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this Section a
court may, if a motion so requesting is filed by defendant before expiration
of the time period specified in subsection (d) of this Section, order the
law enforcement agency to hold such property as evidence pending completion of trial.
(d) The time period during which the defendant may file a motion with
the court for retention of the property as evidence shall be as follows:
(1) if the property was being displayed, held, stored or offered for sale
to the public by a person or entity holding a Retailers Occupation Tax Number
issued by the State of Illinois, the time period shall expire 14 days after
the arrest of the defendant;
* * *