(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 112A-20. Duration and extension of final protective orders.
(a) (Blank).
(b) A final protective order shall remain in effect as follows:
(1) if entered during pre-trial release, until | ||
(2) if in effect in conjunction with a bond | ||
(3) until 2 years after the expiration of any | ||
(4) until 2 years after the date set by the court for | ||
(5) permanent for a stalking no contact order if a | ||
(6) permanent for a civil no contact order at the | ||
(c) Computation of time. The duration of a domestic violence order of protection shall
not be reduced by the duration of any prior domestic violence order of protection.
(d) Law enforcement records. When a protective order expires
upon the occurrence of a specified event, rather than upon a specified date
as provided in subsection (b), no expiration date shall be entered in
Illinois State Police records. To remove the protective order from
those records, either the petitioner or the respondent shall request the clerk of the court to file a
certified copy of an order stating that the specified event has occurred or
that the protective order has been vacated or modified with the sheriff, and the
sheriff shall direct that law enforcement records shall be promptly
corrected in accordance with the filed order.
(e) Extension of Orders. Any domestic violence order of
protection or civil no contact order that expires 2 years after the expiration of the defendant's sentence under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Section 112A-20 of this Article may be extended one or more times, as required. The petitioner, petitioner's counsel, or the State's Attorney on the petitioner's behalf shall file the motion for an extension of the final protective order in the criminal case and serve the motion in accordance with Supreme Court Rules 11 and 12. The court shall transfer the motion to the appropriate court or division for consideration under subsection (e) of Section 220 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, subsection (c) of Section 216 of the Civil No Contact Order Act, or subsection (c) of Section 105 of the Stalking No Contact Order as appropriate.
(f) Termination date. Any final protective order which would expire on a
court holiday shall instead expire at the close of the next court business day.
(g) Statement of purpose. The practice of dismissing or suspending a
criminal prosecution in exchange for issuing a protective order
undermines the purposes of this Article. This Section shall not be
construed as encouraging that practice.
(Source: P.A. 102-184, eff. 1-1-22; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
(725 ILCS 5/112A-21) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-21)