(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 111-4. Joinder of offenses and defendants.
(a) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment,
information or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the
offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on
the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive
transaction.
(b) Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment,
information or complaint if they are alleged to have participated in the
same act or in the same comprehensive transaction out of which the offense
or offenses arose. Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts
together or separately and all of the defendants need not be charged in
each count.
(c) Two or more acts or transactions in violation of any provision or
provisions of Sections 8A-2, 8A-3, 8A-4, 8A-4A and 8A-5 of the Illinois
Public Aid Code, Section 14 of the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act, Sections 16-1, 16-1.3, 16-2, 16-3, 16-5, 16-7, 16-8, 16-10, 16-25, 16-30, 16A-3,
16B-2, 16G-15, 16G-20, 16H-15, 16H-20, 16H-25, 16H-30, 16H-45, 16H-50, 16H-55, 17-1, 17-3, 17-6, 17-30, 17-56, 17-60, or 29B-1, or item (ii) of subsection (a) or (b) of Section 17-9, or subdivision (a)(2) of Section 17-10.5, or subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), (g), (h), or (i) of Section 17-10.6, or subsection (a) of Section 17-32 of the Criminal Code of
1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 and Section 118 of Division I of the Criminal Jurisprudence Act, may
be charged as a single offense in a single count of the same indictment,
information or complaint, if such acts or transactions by one or more
defendants are in furtherance of a single intention and design or if the
property, labor or services obtained are of the same person or are of
several persons having a common interest in such property, labor or
services. In such a charge, the period between the dates of the first and
the final such acts or transactions may be alleged as the date of the
offense and, if any such act or transaction by any defendant was committed
in the county where the prosecution was commenced, such county may be
alleged as the county of the offense.
(Source: P.A. 99-629, eff. 1-1-17 .) |
(725 ILCS 5/111-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 111-5)
Sec. 111-5.
Formal defects in a charge.
An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of
an offense in accordance with Section 111-3 of this Code shall not be
dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State's Attorney or defendant
at any time because of formal defects, including:
(a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error;
(b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant;
(c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged;
(d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation;
(e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse | ||
(f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations | ||
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836 .)
(725 ILCS 5/111-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 111-6)
Sec. 111-6.
Bill
of particulars.
When an indictment, information or complaint charges an offense in
accordance with the provisions of Section 111-3 of this Code but fails to
specify the particulars of the offense sufficiently to enable the defendant
to prepare his defense the court may, on written motion of the defendant,
require the State's Attorney to furnish the defendant with a Bill of
Particulars containing such particulars as may be necessary for the
preparation of the defense. At the trial of the cause the State's evidence
shall be confined to the particulars of the bill.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/111-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 111-7)
Sec. 111-7.
Loss
of charge.
When an indictment, information or complaint which has been returned or
presented to a court as authorized by law has become illegible or cannot be
produced at the arraignment or trial the defendant may be arraigned and
tried on a copy thereof certified by the clerk of the court.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/111-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 111-8)