(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if
any,
will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or
the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of
compliance by the
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the
basis of available information, take into account such matters as: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense | ||
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, | ||
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant, | ||
(A) the defendant's character, physical and | ||
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense | ||
(4) the nature and seriousness of the real and | ||
(5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of | ||
(6) when a person is charged with a violation of | ||
(A) whether the alleged incident involved | ||
(B) whether the person has a history of | ||
(C) the mental health of the person; (D) whether the person has a history of | ||
(E) whether the person has been, or is, | ||
(F) whether the person has access to deadly | ||
(G) whether the person has a history of | ||
(H) the severity of the alleged incident that | ||
(I) whether a separation of the person from | ||
(J) whether the person has exhibited | ||
(K) whether the person has expressed suicidal | ||
(L) any other factors deemed by the court to | ||
(7) in cases of stalking or aggravated stalking | ||
(A) any evidence of the defendant's prior | ||
(B) any evidence of the defendant's | ||
(C) the nature of the threat that is the | ||
(D) any statements made by, or attributed to, | ||
* * *
(k) The State and defendants may appeal court orders imposing conditions of pretrial release. (Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-5.1) Sec. 110-5.1. (Repealed). (Source: Reenacted by P.A. 102-687, eff. 12-17-21. Repealed internally, eff. 1-1-23.) |
(725 ILCS 5/110-5.2) Sec. 110-5.2. Pretrial release; pregnant pre-trial detainee. (a) It is the policy of this State that a pre-trial detainee shall not be required to deliver a child while in custody absent a finding by the court that continued pre-trial custody is necessary to alleviate a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or prevent the defendant's willful flight. (b) If the court reasonably believes that a pre-trial detainee will give birth while in custody, the court shall order an alternative to custody unless, after a hearing, the court determines: (1) the pregnant pretrial detainee is charged with an | ||
(2) after a hearing under Section 110-6.1 that | ||
(c) Electronic Monitoring may be ordered by the court only if no less restrictive condition of release or combination of less restrictive conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance, or continued appearance, of the defendant for later hearings or protect an identifiable person or persons from imminent threat of serious physical harm. All pregnant people or those who have given birth within 6 weeks shall be granted ample movement to attend doctor's appointments and for emergencies related to the health of the pregnancy, infant, or postpartum
* * *