(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 107-14. Temporary questioning without arrest. (a) A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may
stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the
officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is
committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense as defined in
Section 102-15 of this Code, and may demand the name and address of the
person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary
questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was
stopped.
(b) Upon completion of any stop under subsection (a) involving a frisk or search, and unless impractical, impossible, or under exigent circumstances, the officer shall provide the person with a stop receipt which provides the reason for the stop and contains the officer's name and badge number. This subsection (b) does not apply to searches or inspections for compliance with the Fish and Aquatic Life Code, the Wildlife Code, the Herptiles-Herps Act, or searches or inspections for routine security screenings at facilities or events. For the purposes of this subsection (b), "badge" means an officer's department issued identification number associated with his or her position as a police officer with that department. (Source: P.A. 99-352, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(725 ILCS 5/107-15)
Sec. 107-15.
Fresh pursuit.
When the fact that a felony has been
committed comes to the
knowledge of a sheriff or coroner, fresh pursuit shall be forthwith
made after every person guilty of the felony, by the sheriff, coroner, and all
other persons who is by any
one of them commanded or summoned for that purpose; every such officer who
does not do his or her duty in the premises is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 89-234, eff. 1-1-96.)
(725 ILCS 5/107-16)
Sec. 107-16.
Apprehension of offender.
It is the
duty of every sheriff, coroner, and every
marshal, policeman, or other officer of an incorporated city,
town, or
village, having the power of a sheriff, when a criminal offense or
* * *