(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 116-3. Motion for fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or forensic testing not available at
trial or guilty plea regarding
actual innocence.
(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the
judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or
forensic DNA testing, including comparison analysis of genetic marker
groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to
the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic
evidence, and to those maintained
under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections,
on evidence that was secured in relation
to the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction, and:
(1) was not subject to the testing which is now | ||
(2) although previously subjected to testing, can be | ||
Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty | ||
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a | ||
(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions
designed to protect the State's interests in the integrity of the evidence and
the testing process upon a determination that:
(1) the result of the testing has the scientific | ||
(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method | ||
(d) If evidence previously tested pursuant to this Section reveals an unknown fingerprint from the crime scene that does not match the defendant or the victim, the order of the Court shall direct the prosecuting authority to request the Illinois State Police Bureau of Forensic Science to submit the unknown fingerprint evidence into the FBI's Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System (AIFIS) for identification.
(e) In the court's order to allow testing, the court shall order the investigating authority to prepare an inventory of
the evidence related to the case and issue a copy of the
inventory to the prosecution, the petitioner, and the court. (f) When a motion is filed to vacate based on favorable
post-conviction testing results, the State may, upon
request, reactivate victim services for the victim of the
crime
during the pendency of the proceedings, and, as determined by
the court after consultation with the victim or victim
advocate, or both, following final adjudication of the case. (Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(725 ILCS 5/116-4)