(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 110-6. Revocation of pretrial release, modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release. (a) When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony o
* * *
(2) the defendant had actual knowledge that the | ||
(3) the violation of the court order was willful; and (4) the violation was not caused by a lack of access | ||
(f) Sanctions for violations of pretrial release may include: (1) a verbal or written admonishment from the court; (2) imprisonment in the county jail for a period not | ||
(3) (Blank); or (4) a modification of the defendant's pretrial | ||
(g) The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection. The court may only add or increase conditions of pretrial release at a hearing under this Section. The court shall not remove a previously set condition of pretrial release regulating contact with a victim or witness in the case, unless the subject of the condition has been given notice of the hearing as required in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. If the subject of the condition of release is not present, the court shall follow the procedures of paragraph (10) of subsection (c-1) of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. (h) Crime victims shall be given notice by the State's Attorney's office of all hearings under this Section as required in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act and shall be informed of their opportunity at these hearings to obtain a protective order.
(i) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State's ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1. (j) At each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that continued detention under this Section is necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or to prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor. (Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/110-6.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-6.1) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-822 ) Sec. 110-6.1. Denial of pretrial release. (a) Upon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release only if: (1) the defendant is charged with a felony offense | ||
(1.5) the defendant's pretrial release poses a real | ||
(2) the defendant is charged with stalking or | ||
(3) the defendant is charged with a violation of an | ||
* * *