(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 2-202. Policy; Public Utility Fund; tax.
(a) It is declared to be the public policy of this State that
in order to maintain and foster the effective regulation of public
* * *
notification a claim for credit for the proportionate amount
determined with respect to payments made hereunder by the public utility.
If the
proportionate amount is less than $10, no notification will be sent by the
Commission, and no right to a claim exists as to that amount. Upon the
filing of a claim for credit within the period provided, the Commission
shall issue a credit memorandum in such amount to such public utility. Any
claim for credit filed after the period provided for in this Section is void.
(i-5) During the month of June of each year the Commission shall: (1) determine the amount of all moneys expected to be | ||
(2) determine the total of all moneys expected to be | ||
(3) determine the amount, if any, by which the | ||
If the amount determined as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection (i-5) results in a deficit, the Commission may assess electric utilities and gas utilities for the difference between the amount appropriated for the ordinary and contingent expenses of the Commission and the amount derived under paragraph (1) of this subsection (i-5). Such proceeds shall be deposited in the Public Utility Fund in
the State treasury. The Commission shall apportion that difference among those public utilities on the basis of each utility's share of the total intrastate gross revenues of the utilities subject to this subsection (i-5). Payments required under this subsection (i-5) shall be made in the time and manner directed by the Commission. The Commission shall permit utilities to recover Illinois Commerce Commission assessments effective pursuant to this subsection through an automatic adjustment mechanism that is incorporated into an existing tariff that recovers costs associated with this Section, or through a supplemental customer charge. Within 6 months after the first time assessments are made under this subsection (i-5), the Commission shall initiate a docketed proceeding in which it shall consider, in addition to assessments from electric and gas utilities subject to this subsection, the raising of assessments from, or the payment of fees by, water and sewer utilities, entities possessing certificates of service authority as alternative retail electric suppliers under Section 16-115 of this Act, entities possessing certificates of service authority as alternative gas suppliers under Section 19-110 of this Act, and telecommunications carriers providing local exchange telecommunications service or interexchange telecommunications service under Sections 13-204 or 13-205 of this Act. The amounts so determined shall be based on the costs to the agency of the exercise of its regulatory and supervisory functions with regard to the different industries and service providers subject to the proceeding. No less often than every 3 years after the end of a proceeding under this subsection (i-5), the Commission shall initiate another proceeding for that purpose. The Commission may use this apportionment method until the docketed proceeding in which the Commission considers the raising of assessments from other entities subject to its jurisdiction under this Act has concluded. No credit memoranda shall be issued pursuant to subsection (i) if the amount determined as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection (i-5) results in a deficit. (j) Credit memoranda issued pursuant to subsection (f)
and credit memoranda issued after notification and filing pursuant to
subsection (i) may be applied for the 2 year period from the date of issuance,
against the payment of any amount due during that period under
the tax imposed by subsection (c), or, subject to reasonable rule of the
Commission including requirement of notification, may be assigned to any
other public utility subject to regulation under this Act. Any application
of credit memoranda after the period provided for in this Section is void.
(k) The chairman or executive director may make refund of fees, taxes or
other charges whenever he shall determine that the person or public utility
will not be liable for payment of such fees, taxes or charges during the
next 24 months and he determines that the issuance of a credit memorandum
would be unjust.
(Source: P.A. 102-931, eff. 5-27-22.)
(220 ILCS 5/2-203)