(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 16-102. Definitions. For the purposes of this
Article the following terms shall be defined as set forth in
this Section.
"Alternative retail electric supplier" means every
person, cooperative, corporation, municipal corporation,
company, association, joint stock company or association,
firm, partnership, individual, or other entity, their lessees,
trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, that
offers electric power or energy for sale, lease or in exchange
for other value received to one or more retail customers, or
that engages in the delivery or furnishing of electric power
or energy to such retail customers, and shall include, without
limitation, resellers, aggregators and power marketers, but
shall not include (i) electric utilities (or any agent of the
electric utility to the extent the electric utility provides
tariffed services to retail customers through that agent),
(ii) any electric cooperative or municipal system as defined
in Section 17-100 to the extent that the electric cooperative
or municipal system is serving retail customers within any
area in which it is or would be entitled to provide service
under the law in effect immediately prior to the effective
date of this amendatory Act of 1997, (iii) a public utility
that is owned and operated by any public institution of higher
education of this State, or a public utility that is owned by
such public institution of higher education and operated by
any of its lessees or operating agents, within any area in
which it is or would be entitled to provide service under the
law in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1997, (iv) a retail customer to the extent
that customer obtains its electric power and energy from that customer's
own cogeneration or self-generation facilities, (v) an
entity that owns, operates, sells, or arranges for the installation of
a customer's own cogeneration or self-generation facilities, but only to
the extent the entity is engaged in
owning,
selling or arranging for the installation of such facility,
or operating the facility
on behalf of such customer, provided however that any such
third party owner or operator of a facility built after
January 1, 1999, complies with the labor provisions of Section 16-128(a) as
though
such third party were an alternative retail
electric supplier,
or (vi) an industrial or
manufacturing customer that owns
its own
distribution facilities, to the extent that the customer provides service from
that distribution system to a third-party contractor located on the customer's
premises that is integrally and predominantly engaged in the customer's
industrial or
manufacturing process; provided, that if the industrial or manufacturing
customer has elected delivery services, the customer shall pay transition
charges applicable to the electric power and energy consumed by the third-party
contractor unless such charges are otherwise paid by the third party
contractor, which shall be calculated based on the usage of, and the base rates
or the contract rates applicable to, the third-party contractor in accordance
with Section 16-102.
An entity that furnishes the service of charging electric vehicles does not and shall not be deemed to sell electricity and is not and shall not be deemed an alternative retail electric supplier, and is not subject to regulation as such under this Act notwithstanding the basis on which the service is provided or billed. If, however, the entity is otherwise deemed an alternative retail electric supplier under this Act, or is otherwise subject to regulation under this Act, then that entity is not exempt from and remains subject to the otherwise applicable provisions of this Act. The installation, maintenance, and repair of an electric vehicle charging station shall comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of Section 16-128 and Section 16-128A of this Act. For purposes of this Section, the term "electric vehicles" has the
meaning ascribed to that term in Section 10 of the Electric Vehicle
Act. "Base rates" means the rates for those tariffed services that the electric
utility is required to offer pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 16-103 and
that were identified in a rate order for collection of the electric
utility's base rate revenue requirement, excluding (i) separate automatic
rate adjustment riders then in effect, (ii) special or negotiated contract
rates, (iii) delivery services tariffs filed pursuant to Section 16-108, (iv)
real-time pricing, or (v) tariffs that were in effect prior to October 1, 1996
and that based charges for services on an index or average of other utilities'
charges, but including (vi) any subsequent redesign of such rates for
tariffed
services that is authorized by the Commission after notice and hearing.
"Competitive service" includes (i) any service that
has been declared to be competitive pursuant to Section
16-113 of this Act, (ii) contract service, and (iii) services,
other than tariffed services, that are related to, but not
necessary for, the provision of electric power and energy or delivery services.
"Contract service" means (1) services, including the
provision of electric power and energy or other services, that
are provided by mutual agreement between an electric utility
and a retail customer that is located in the electric
utility's service area, provided that, delivery services shall
not be a contract service until such services are declared
competitive pursuant to Section 16-113; and also means (2) the
provision of electric power and energy by an electric utility
to retail customers outside the electric utility's service
area pursuant to Section 16-116. Provided, however, contract
service does not include electric utility services provided
pursuant to (i) contracts that retail customers are required
to execute as a condition of receiving tariffed services, or
* * *