(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 8-403.1. Electricity purchased from qualified solid waste energy
facility; tax credit; distributions for economic development. (a) It is hereby declared to be the policy of this State to encourage the
development of alternate energy production facilities in order to conserve our
energy resources and to provide for their most efficient use.
(b) For the purpose of this Section and Section 9-215.1, "qualified
solid waste energy facility" means a facility determined by the
Illinois Commerce Commission to qualify as such under the Local Solid
Waste Disposal Act, to use methane gas generated from landfills as its
primary fuel, and to possess characteristics that would enable it to qualify
as a cogeneration or small power production facility under federal law.
(c) In furtherance of the policy declared in this Section, the
Illinois Commerce Commission shall require electric utilities to enter into
long-term contracts to purchase electricity from qualified solid waste
energy facilities located in the electric utility's service area, for a
period beginning on the date that the facility begins generating
electricity and having a duration of not less than 10 years
in the case of facilities fueled by landfill-generated methane, or 20
years in the case of facilities fueled by methane generated from a landfill
owned by a forest preserve district. The purchase rate contained in such
contracts shall be equal to the average amount per kilowatt-hour paid from
time to time by the unit or units of local government in which the
electricity generating facilities are located, excluding amounts paid for
street lighting and pumping service.
(d) Whenever a public utility is required to purchase electricity
pursuant to subsection (c) above, it shall be entitled to credits in
respect of its obligations to remit to the State taxes it has
collected under the Electricity Excise Tax Law equal to the amounts,
if any, by which payments for such electricity
exceed (i) the then current rate at which the utility must purchase the
output of qualified facilities pursuant to the federal Public
Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, less (ii) any costs, expenses, losses,
damages or other amounts incurred by the utility, or for which it becomes
liable, arising out of its failure to obtain such electricity from such other
sources. The amount of any such
credit shall, in the first instance, be
determined by the utility, which shall make a monthly report of such credits
to the Illinois Commerce Commission and, on its monthly tax return, to the
Illinois Department of Revenue. Under no circumstances shall a utility be
required to purchase electricity from a qualified solid waste energy facility
at the rate prescribed in subsection (c) of this Section if such purchase would
result in estimated tax credits that exceed, on a monthly basis, the utility's
estimated obligation to remit to the State taxes it has
collected under the Electricity Excise Tax Law. The
owner or operator shall negotiate facility operating conditions with the
purchasing utility in accordance with that utility's posted standard terms and
conditions for small power producers. If the Department of Revenue disputes the
amount of any such credit, such dispute shall be decided by the Illinois
Commerce Commission. Whenever a qualified solid waste energy facility has paid
or otherwise
satisfied in full the capital costs or indebtedness incurred in developing
and implementing the qualified solid waste energy facility, whenever the qualified solid waste energy facility ceases to operate and produce electricity from methane gas generated from landfills, or at the end of the contract entered into pursuant to subsection (c) of this Section, whichever occurs first, the qualified solid waste energy facility shall
reimburse the Public Utility Fund and the General Revenue
Fund in the State treasury for the actual
reduction in payments to those Funds caused by this
subsection (d) in a
manner to be determined by the Illinois Commerce Commission and based on
the manner in which revenues for those Funds were reduced. The payments shall be made to the Illinois Commerce Commission, which shall determine the appropriate disbursements to the Public Utility Fund and the General Revenue Fund based on this subsection (d).
(e) The Illinois Commerce Commission shall not require an electric
utility to purchase electricity from any qualified solid waste energy facility
which is owned or operated by
an entity that is primarily engaged in the
business of producing or selling electricity, gas, or useful thermal energy
from a source other than one or more qualified solid waste energy facilities.
(e-5) A qualified solid waste energy facility may receive the purchase rate provided in subsection (c) of this Section only for kilowatt-hours generated by the use of methane
* * *