(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 2-107. The office of the Commission shall be in Springfield, but
the Commission may, with the approval of the Governor, establish and
maintain branch offices at places other than the seat of government.
Such office shall be open for business between the hours of 8:30 a.m.
and 5:00 p.m. throughout the year, and one or more responsible persons
to be designated by the executive director shall be on duty
at all times in immediate charge thereof.
The Commission shall hold stated meetings at least once a month and
may hold such special meetings as it may deem necessary at any place
within the State. At each regular and special meeting that is open to the public, members of the public shall be afforded time, subject to reasonable constraints, to make comments to or to ask questions of the Commission. The Commission shall provide a web site and a toll-free telephone number to accept comments from Illinois residents regarding any matter under the auspices of the Commission or before the Commission. The Commission staff shall report, in a manner established by the Commission that is consistent with the Commission's rules regarding ex parte communications, to the full Commission comments and suggestions received through both venues before all relevant votes of the Commission.
The Commission may, for the authentication of its records, process
and proceedings, adopt, keep and use a common seal, of which seal
judicial notice shall be taken in all courts of this State; and any
process, notice, order or other paper which the Commission may be
authorized by law to issue shall be deemed sufficient if signed and
certified by the Chairman of the Commission or his or her designee, either
by hand or by facsimile, and with such
seal attached; and all acts, orders, proceedings, rules, entries,
minutes, schedules and records of the Commission, and all reports and
documents filed with the Commission, may be proved in any court of this
State by a copy thereof, certified to by the Chairman of the
Commission, with the seal of the Commission attached. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, the Commission's established procedures for accepting testimony from Illinois residents on matters pending before the Commission shall be consistent with the Commission's rules regarding ex parte communications and due process.
(Source: P.A. 95-127, eff. 8-13-07.)
(220 ILCS 5/2-108) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 2-108)
Sec. 2-108.
Disqualification of a Commissioner from certain proceedings.
(a) Definitions. In this Section:
"Degree of relationship" is calculated according to | ||
"Fiduciary" includes without limitation a personal | ||
"Financial interest" means ownership of a legal or | ||
(i) Ownership in a mutual or common investment | ||
(ii) An office in an educational, religious, | ||
(iii) The proprietary interest of a policyholder | ||
(iv) Ownership of government securities is a | ||
(b) A Commissioner must disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in
which his or her impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including
without limitation the following:
(1) The Commissioner has a personal bias or prejudice | ||
(2) At any time during the preceding 3 years, the | ||
(3) The Commissioner was, within the preceding 3 | ||
(4) The Commissioner knows that he or she, | ||
(5) The Commissioner, his or her spouse, a person | ||
(A) is a party to the proceeding or an officer, | ||
(B) is acting as a lawyer in the proceeding; or
(C) is to the Commissioner's knowledge likely to | ||
(c) A Commissioner must inform himself or herself about the
Commissioner's personal and fiduciary financial interests and shall make a
reasonable effort to inform himself or herself about the personal financial
interests of the Commissioner's spouse and minor children residing in his
or her household.
(d) If a Commissioner disqualifies himself or herself, the Commissioner
shall provide a written explanation of the reasons for the disqualification
to all parties to the proceeding.
This Section shall apply only to persons appointed or reappointed to
the Illinois Commerce Commission and confirmed by the Senate after the
effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991.
(Source: P.A. 87-801.)
(220 ILCS 5/2-201) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 2-201)
Sec. 2-201.
There shall be paid to the Commission the following fees:
For copies of evidence and proceedings before the Commission, official
documents and orders filed in its office, or other papers and records,
whether or not certified or otherwise authenticated, 25¢ for each folio,
and $1 for each certificate with a seal affixed thereto.
For certifying each copy of the Commission's annual report, or each copy
of any report made by a public utility to the Commission, $1.
No fees shall be charged or collected for copies of papers, records, or
official documents furnished to any city or public officers, including
the Public Counsel, for use in
their official capacity, or for the annual reports of the Commission in the
ordinary course of distribution, but the Commission may fix reasonable
charges for publications issued under its authority. All fees charged and
collected by the Commission shall be paid promptly after the receipt of the
same, accompanied by a detailed statement thereof, into the Public Utility
Fund in the State treasury.
(Source: P.A. 84-617; 84-1118.)
(220 ILCS 5/2-202) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 2-202)