(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 8-306. Special provisions relating to water and sewer utilities. (a) No later than 120 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, the Commission shall prepare, make available to customers upon request, and post on its Internet web site information concerning the service obligations of water and sewer utilities and 
* * *
(f) Water service for building construction purposes. At the request of any municipality or township within the service area of a public utility that provides water service to customers within the municipality or township, a public utility must (1) require all water service used for building construction purposes to be measured by meter and subject to approved rates and charges for metered water service and (2) prohibit the unauthorized use of water taken from hydrants or service lines installed at construction sites. (g) Water meters. (1) Periodic testing. Unless otherwise approved by | ||
(2) Meter tests requested by customer. (A) Each utility furnishing metered water | ||
(B) When a meter that has been in service less | ||
(3) Commission referee tests. Upon written | ||
(h) Water and sewer utilities; low usage. Each public utility that provides water and sewer service must establish a unit sewer rate, subject to review by the Commission, that applies only to those customers who use less than 1,000 gallons of water in any billing period. (i) Water and sewer utilities; separate meters. Each public utility that provides water and sewer service must offer separate rates for water and sewer service to any commercial or residential customer who uses separate meters to measure each of those services. In order for the separate rate to apply, a combination of meters must be used to measure the amount of water that reaches the sewer system and the amount of water that does not reach the sewer system. (j) Each water or sewer public utility must disclose on each billing statement any amount billed that is for service provided prior to the date covered by the billing statement. The disclosure must include the dates for which the prior service is being billed. Each billing statement that includes an amount billed for service provided prior to the date covered by the billing statement must disclose the dates for which that amount is billed and must include a copy of the document created under subsection (a) and a statement of current Commission rules concerning unbilled or misbilled service. (k) When the customer is due a refund resulting from payment of an overcharge, the utility shall credit the customer in the amount of overpayment with interest from the date of overpayment by the customer. The rate for interest shall be at the appropriate rate determined by the Commission under 83 Ill. Adm. Code 280.70. (l) Water and sewer public utilities; subcontractors. The Commission shall adopt rules for water and sewer public utilities to provide notice to the customers of the proper kind of identification that a subcontractor must present to the customer, to prohibit a subcontractor from soliciting or receiving payment of any kind for any service provided by the water or sewer public utility or the subcontractor, and to establish sanctions for violations. (m) Water and sewer public utilities; unaccounted-for water. By December 31, 2006, each water public utility shall file tariffs with the Commission to establish the maximum percentage of unaccounted-for water that would be considered in the determination of any rates or surcharges. The rates or surcharges approved for a water public utility shall not include charges for unaccounted-for water in excess of this maximum percentage without well-documented support and justification for the Commission to consider in any request to recover charges in excess of the tariffed maximum percentage. (n) Rate increases; public forums. When any public utility providing water or sewer service proposes a general rate increase, in addition to other notice requirements, the water or sewer public utility must notify its customers of their right to request a public forum. A customer or group of customers must make written request to the Commission for a public forum and must also provide written notification of the request to the customer's municipal or, for unincorporated areas, township government. The Commission, at its discretion, may schedule the public forum. If it is determined that public forums are required for multiple municipalities or townships, the Commission shall schedule these public forums, in locations within approximately 45 minutes drive time of the municipalities or townships for which the public forums have been scheduled. The public utility must provide advance notice of 30 days for each public forum to the governing bodies of those units of local government affected by the increase. The day of each public forum shall be selected so as to encourage the greatest public participation. Each public forum will begin at 7:00 p.m. Reports and comments made during or as a result of each public forum must be made available to the hearing officials and reviewed when drafting a recommended or tentative decision, finding or order pursuant to Section 10-111 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-950, eff. 6-27-06.) |
(220 ILCS 5/8-401) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-401)
Sec. 8-401.
Every public utility subject to this Act shall provide
service and facilities which are in all respects adequate, efficient,
reliable and environmentally safe and which, consistent with these
obligations, constitute the least-cost means of meeting the utility's service obligations.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
(220 ILCS 5/8-402) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-402)
Sec. 8-402.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96. Repealed by P.A. 90-561, eff.
12-16-97.)
(220 ILCS 5/8-402.1) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-402.1)
Sec. 8-402.1.
(Repealed).
* * *