(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 6-102. Authorization of issues of stock.
(a) Subject to the provisions of this Act and of the order of the
Commission issued as provided in this Act, a public utility may issue
stocks and stock certificates, and bonds, notes and other evidences of
indebtedness payable at periods of more than 12 months after the date
thereof for any lawful purpose. However, such public utility
shall first have secured from the Commission an order authorizing such
issue and stating the amount thereof and the purpose or purposes to which
the issue or the proceeds thereof are to be applied, and that in the
opinion of the Commission, the money, property or labor to be procured or
paid for by such issue is reasonably required for the purpose or purposes
specified in the order.
(b) The provisions of this subsection (b) shall apply
only to (1) any issuances of stock in a cumulative amount,
exclusive of any issuances referred to in item (3), that are
10% or more in a calendar year or 20% or more in a 24-month
period of the total common stockholders' equity or of the
total amount of preferred stock outstanding, as the case may
be, of the public utility, and (2) to any issuances of bonds,
notes or other evidences of indebtedness in a cumulative
principal amount, exclusive of any issuances referred to in
item (3), that are 10% or more in a calendar year or 20% or
more in a 24-month period of the aggregate principal amount of
bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness of the public
utility outstanding, all as of the date of the issuance, but
shall not apply to (3) any issuances of stock or of bonds,
notes or other evidences of indebtedness 90% or more of the
proceeds of which are to be used by the public utility for
purposes of refunding, redeeming or refinancing outstanding
issues of stock, bonds, notes or other evidences of
indebtedness.
To enable it to determine whether it will issue the
order required by subsection (a) of this Section, the Commission may hold a hearing and may make such additional
inquiry or investigation, and examine such witnesses, books, papers,
accounts, documents and contracts and require the filing of such data as it
may deem of assistance. The public utility may be required by the
Commission to disclose every interest of the directors of such public
utility in any transaction under investigation. The Commission shall have
power to investigate all such transactions and to inquire into the good
faith thereof, to examine books, papers, accounts, documents and contracts
of public utilities, construction or other companies or of firms or
individuals with whom the public utility shall have had financial
transactions, for the purpose of enabling it to verify any statements
furnished, and to examine into the actual value of property acquired by or
services rendered to such public utility. Before issuing its order, the
Commission, when it is deemed necessary by the Commission, shall make an
adequate physical valuation of all property of the public utility, but a
* * *
(Source: P.A. 100-840, eff. 8-13-18.)
(220 ILCS 5/6-103) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 6-103)
Sec. 6-103.
The capitalization of a public utility formed by a merger or
consolidation of two or more corporations shall be subject to the approval
of the Commission, but in no event shall the Commission approve a
capitalization exceeding the sum of the capital stock of the corporations
so consolidated, at the par value thereof, and any additional sum actually
paid in cash for improvements; nor shall any contract for consolidation or
lease be capitalized in the stock of any corporation whatever; nor shall
any corporation hereafter issue any bonds against or as a lien upon any
contract for consolidation or merger. In any reorganization of a public
utility, resulting from forced sale, or in any other manner, the amount of
capitalization, including therein all stocks and stock certificates and
bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness, shall be such as is
authorized by the Commission, which in making its determination, shall not
exceed the fair value of the property involved. Issuance of stocks and
stock certificates, and bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness in
connection with any consolidation, merger, or reorganization shall be
subject to all the terms of Sections 6-101 and 6-102 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
(220 ILCS 5/6-104) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 6-104)
Sec. 6-104.
All stock and every stock certificate, and every bond, note or
other evidence of indebtedness, of a public utility, not payable within
twelve months issued without an order of the Commission authorizing the
same then in effect shall be void, unless issued upon the authority of any
articles of incorporation or amendments thereto, and of a vote of the
stockholders or directors, filed and taken before January 1, 1914, and
likewise all stock and every stock certificate, and every bond, note or
other evidence of indebtedness of a public utility not payable within
12 months, issued with the authorization of the Commission, but not
conforming in its provisions to the provisions, if any, which it is
required by the order of authorization of the Commission to contain, shall
be void; but no failure in any other respect to comply with the terms or
conditions of the order of authorization of the Commission shall render
void any stock or stock certificate, or any bond, note or other evidence of
indebtedness, except as to a corporation or person taking the same with
notice of the failure to comply with the order of the Commission.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
(220 ILCS 5/6-105) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 6-105)
Sec. 6-105.
Every public utility which, directly or indirectly, issues or
causes to be issued, any stock, stock certificate, bond, note or other
evidence of indebtedness, in non-conformity with the order of the
Commission authorizing the same, or contrary to the provisions of this Act,
* * *