(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 9-220. Rate changes based on changes in fuel costs. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-201, the
Commission may authorize the increase or decrease of rates and charges
based upon changes in the cost of fuel used in the generation or production
of electric power, changes in the cost of purchased power, or changes in
the cost of purchased gas through the application of fuel adjustment
clauses or purchased gas adjustment clauses. The Commission may also
authorize the increase or decrease of rates and charges based upon expenditures
or revenues resulting from the purchase or sale of emission allowances created
under the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990,
through such fuel adjustment clauses, as a cost of fuel. For the purposes of
this paragraph, cost of fuel used in the generation or production of electric
power shall include the amount of any fees paid by the utility for the
implementation and operation of a process for the desulfurization of the
flue gas when burning high sulfur coal at any location within the State of
Illinois irrespective of the attainment status designation of such
location; but shall not include transportation costs
of coal
(i) except to the extent that for contracts entered into on
and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997,
the cost of the coal, including transportation costs,
constitutes the lowest cost for adequate and reliable fuel
supply reasonably available to the public utility in
comparison to the cost, including transportation costs, of
other adequate and reliable sources of fuel supply reasonably
available to the public utility, or (ii)
except as otherwise provided in the next 3 sentences of this paragraph.
Such costs of fuel
shall, when requested by a utility or at the conclusion of the utility's
next general electric rate proceeding, whichever shall first occur, include
transportation costs of coal purchased under existing coal purchase
contracts. For purposes of this paragraph "existing coal purchase
contracts" means contracts for the purchase of coal in effect on the
* * *
thereafter be amended, but only to the extent that any such amendment does
not increase the aggregate quantity of coal to be purchased under such
contract.
Nothing herein shall authorize an electric utility
to recover through its fuel adjustment clause any amounts of
transportation costs of coal that were included in the revenue
requirement used to set base rates in its most recent general
rate proceeding.
Cost shall be based upon uniformly applied accounting
principles. Annually, the Commission shall initiate public hearings to
determine whether the clauses reflect actual costs of fuel, gas, power, or
coal transportation purchased to determine whether such purchases were
prudent, and to reconcile any amounts collected with the actual costs of
fuel, power, gas, or coal transportation prudently purchased. In each such
proceeding, the burden of proof shall be upon the utility to establish the
prudence of its cost of fuel, power, gas, or coal
transportation purchases
and costs.
The Commission shall
issue its final order in each such annual proceeding for an
electric utility by December 31 of the year immediately
following the year to which the proceeding pertains, provided,
that the Commission shall issue its final order with respect
to such annual proceeding for the years 1996 and earlier by December 31, 1998. (b) A public utility providing electric service, other than a public utility
described in subsections (e) or (f) of this Section, may at
any time during the mandatory transition period file with the
Commission proposed tariff sheets that eliminate the public
utility's fuel adjustment clause and adjust the public
utility's base rate tariffs by the amount necessary for the
base fuel component of the base rates to recover the public
utility's average fuel and power supply costs per kilowatt-hour for the 2
most recent years for which the Commission
has issued final orders in annual proceedings pursuant to
* * *