(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 10-201. (a) Jurisdiction. Within 35 days from the date that
a copy of the order or decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party
affected by any order or decision of the Commission refusing an application for
a rehearing of any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission,
including any order granting or denying interim rate relief, or within 35 days
from the date that a copy of the order or decision sought to be reviewed was
served upon the party affected by any final order or decision of the Commission
upon and after a rehearing of any rule, regulation, order or decision of the
Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate relief, any
person or corporation affected by such rule, regulation, order or decision, may
appeal to the appellate court of the judicial district in which the subject
matter of the hearing is situated, or if the subject matter of the hearing is
situated in more than one district, then of any one of such districts, for the
purpose of having the reasonableness or lawfulness of the rule, regulation,
order or decision inquired into and determined.
The court first acquiring jurisdiction of any appeal from any rule,
regulation, order or decision shall have and retain jurisdiction of such appeal
and of all further appeals from the same rule, regulation, order or decision
until such appeal is disposed of in such appellate court.
(b) Pleadings and record. No proceeding to contest any rule,
regulation, decision or order which the Commission is authorized to issue
without a hearing and has so issued shall be brought in any court unless
application shall have been first made to the Commission for a hearing
thereon and until after such application has been acted upon by the
Commission, nor shall any person or corporation in any court urge or rely
upon any grounds not set forth in such application for a hearing before the
Commission, but the Commission shall decide the questions presented by the
application with all possible expedition consistent with the duties of the
Commission. The party taking such an appeal shall file with the Commission
written notice of the appeal. The Commission, upon the
filing of such notice of appeal, shall, within 5 days thereafter, file with
the clerk of the appellate court to which such appeal is taken a certified
copy of the order appealed. The Commission shall prepare a copy of the transcript
of the evidence, including exhibits and transcripts of Commission meetings prepared in accordance with Section 10-102 of this Act, or any portion of the record designated in a stipulation that only
certain questions are involved on appeal, which stipulation is to be
included in the record provided for in Section 10-110. The Commission shall
certify the record and file the same with the clerk of the appellate court to
which such appeal is taken within 35 days of the filing of the notice of appeal. The party serving such notice of appeal shall,
within 5 days after the service of such notice upon the Commission, file a
* * *