(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 15-401. Licensing.
(a) No person shall operate
as a common carrier by pipeline unless the person
possesses a certificate in good standing authorizing it to operate as a
common carrier by pipeline. No
person shall begin or continue construction of a
pipeline or other facility, other than the repair or
replacement of an existing pipeline or facility, for use
in operations as a common carrier by pipeline unless the
person possesses a certificate in good standing.
(b) Requirements for issuance. The Commission,
after a hearing, shall grant an application for a
certificate authorizing operations as a common carrier by
pipeline, in whole or in part, to the extent that it
finds that the application was properly filed; a public
need for the service exists; the applicant is fit,
willing, and able to provide the service in compliance
with this Act, Commission regulations, and orders; and the
public convenience and necessity requires issuance of the
certificate. Evidence encompassing
any of the factors described in items (1) through (9) of this subsection (b) that is
submitted by the applicant, any other party, or the Commission's staff shall also be
considered by the Commission in determining whether a public need for the service
exists under either current or expected conditions. The changes in this subsection (b) are
intended to be confirmatory of existing law.
In its determination of public convenience and necessity for a proposed
pipeline or facility designed or intended to transport crude oil and any
alternate locations for such proposed pipeline or facility,
the Commission shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) any evidence presented by the Illinois | ||
(2) any evidence presented by the Illinois | ||
(3) any evidence presented by the Department of | ||
(4) any evidence of the effect of the pipeline upon | ||
(5) any evidence of the effect of the pipeline upon | ||
(6) any evidence presented by the Department of | ||
(7) any evidence addressing the factors described in | ||
(8) any evidence presented by a State agency or unit | ||
(9) any evidence presented by any State or federal | ||
In its written order, the Commission shall address all of the evidence
presented, and if the order is contrary to any of the evidence, the Commission
shall state the reasons for its determination with regard to that evidence.
* * *
of good standing under this Section. The Commission's rules shall ensure that notice of such a consolidated application is provided within 30 days after filing to the landowners along a proposed project route, or to the potentially affected landowners within a proposed project route width, using the notification procedures set forth in the Commission's rules. If a consolidated application is submitted, then the requests shall be heard on a consolidated basis and a decision on all issues shall be entered within the time frames stated in subsection (e) of this Section. In such a consolidated proceeding, the Commission may consider evidence relating to the same factors identified in items (1) through (9) of subsection (b) of this Section in granting authority under Section 8-503 of this Act. If the Commission grants approval of a project route width as opposed to a specific project route, then the common carrier by pipeline must, as it finalizes the actual pipeline alignment within the project route width, file its final list of affected landowners with the Commission at least 14 days in advance of beginning construction on any tract within the project route width and also provide the Commission with at least 14 days notice before filing a complaint for eminent domain in the circuit court with regard to any tract within the project route width. (e) The Commission shall make its determination on any application filed pursuant to this Section and issue its final order within one year after the date that the application is filed unless an extension is granted as provided in this subsection (e). The Commission may extend the one-year time period for issuing a final order on an application filed pursuant to this Section up to an additional 6 months if it finds, following the filing of initial testimony by the parties to the proceeding, that due to the number of affected landowners and other parties in the proceeding and the complexity of the contested issues before it, additional time is needed to ensure a complete review of the evidence. If an extension is granted, then the schedule for the proceeding shall not be further extended beyond this 6-month period, and the Commission shall issue its final order within the 6-month extension period. The Commission shall also have the power to establish an expedited schedule for making its determination on an application filed pursuant to this Section in less than one year if it finds that the public interest requires the setting of such an expedited schedule. (f) Within 6 months after the Commission's entry of an order approving either a specific
route or a project route width under this Section, the common carrier by pipeline that
receives such order may file supplemental applications for minor route deviations outside
* * *