(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 9-102.1. Negotiated rates.
(a) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in any other Section of Article
IX of this Act, the Commission may approve one or more rate schedules filed by
a public utility that enable the public utility to provide service to customers
under contracts that are treated as proprietary and confidential by the
Commission notwithstanding the filing thereof. Service under the contracts
shall be provided on such terms and for such rates or charges as the public
utility and the customer agree upon, without regard to any rate schedules the
public utility may have filed with the Commission under any other Section of
Article IX of this Act. The contracts shall be filed with the Commission,
notwithstanding anything to the contrary in any schedule referred to in
subsection (b) of this Section.
For purposes of
Section 3-121 of this Act, the amounts collected under the contracts shall
be treated as having been collected under rates that the public utility is
required to file under Section 9-102 of this Act.
(b) Each schedule described in subsection (a) that became effective before
August 25, 1995, and any contract thereunder, shall be deemed to have become
effective in accordance with its terms, subject to the provisions of any
Commission order that purported to authorize the schedule.
(c) In any determination of the rates to be charged by an electric public
utility having contracts in effect pursuant to schedules filed under this
Section or schedules referred to in subsection (b) of this Section, the
revenues
received, or to be received, by the electric public utility under each such
contract shall be deemed to be equal to the revenues, based on the actual usage
of the customer, that would have been, or would be, received under the lowest
rates available under schedules on file pursuant to Section 9-201, applicable
to a class of consumers that includes the customer, including any applicable
riders or surcharges, plus any revenues that would have been, or would be
required to pay for investment or expenses incurred by the electric public
utility that would not be incurred if service were provided under such lowest
rates. The cost of capital used to determine rates to be charged by the
electric public utility shall be that which would have obtained if service were
provided under such lowest rates.
The provisions of this subsection (c) shall not apply: (1) in any
determination of the rates to be charged by a gas public utility, and (2) in
any determination of the rates to be charged by an electric public utility, to
contracts in effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1996
pursuant
to economic development schedules referred to in Section 9-241 of this Act,
under which the electric public utility is authorized to provide discounts for
new electrical sales that result from the location of new or expanded
industrial facilities in the electric public utility's service territory. The
preceding sentence shall not be construed to diminish the Commission's existing
authority as of the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1996 to allocate
the costs
of all public utilities equitably, in any determination of rates, so as to set
rates which are just and reasonable.
(d) Any contract filed pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of
this
Section
shall be accorded
proprietary and confidential treatment by the Commission and otherwise deemed
to be exempt from the requirements of Sections 9-102, 9-103, 9-104, 9-201,
9-240, 9-241, and 9-243, except to the extent the Commission may, in its
discretion,
order otherwise. The Commission shall permit any statutory consumer protection
agency to have access to any such contract,
provided that: (i) the agency, and each individual that will
have access on behalf of the agency, agree in writing to keep such contract
confidential, such agreement to be in a form
established by the Commission; and (ii) access is limited to full-time
employees
of the agency and such other persons as are acceptable to the public utility
or,
if the agency and the public utility are unable to agree, are determined to be
acceptable by the Commission. "Statutory consumer protection agency" means any
office, corporation, or other agency created by any
Illinois statute as of the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1996
that has an express statutory duty to represent the interest of public utility
customers, any such agency subsequently created by act of the General Assembly
that expressly authorizes
the agency to access the information described in this subsection, or the
Attorney General of the State of Illinois.
(e) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to give a public utility the
authority to provide electric or natural gas service to a customer the public
utility is not otherwise lawfully entitled to serve. Nothing in this Section
shall be construed to affect in any way the service rights of electric
suppliers as granted under the Electric Supplier Act.
(f) The provisions of subsection (b) of this Section 9-102.1 are intended
to be severable from the remaining provisions of this Act; and therefore, no
determination of the validity of the provisions of subsection (b) shall affect
the validity of the remaining provisions of this Section 9-102.1.
(g) After January 1, 2001, no contract for electric service may be entered
into under any schedule filed pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of
this Section or under any schedule referred to in subsection (b) of this
Section.
The foregoing provision shall not affect any contract entered into prior to
January 1, 2001.
(h) Nothing contained in this Section shall be construed as preventing any
customer or other appropriate party from filing a complaint or otherwise
requesting that the Commission investigate the reasonableness of the terms and
conditions of any schedule filed under this Section or referred to in
subsection
* * *