(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 15-401. Licensing.
(a) No person shall operate
as a common carrier by pipeline unless the person
possesses a certificate in good standing authorizing it to operate as a
common carrier by pipeline. No
person shall begin or continue construction of a
pipeline or other facility, other than the repair or
replacement of an existing pipeline or facility, for use
in operations as a common carrier by pipeline unless the
person possesses a certificate in good standing.
(b) Requirements for issuance. The Commission,
after a hearing, shall grant an application for a
certificate authorizing operations as a common carrier by
pipeline, in whole or in part, to the extent that it
finds that the application was properly filed; a public
need for the service exists; the applicant is fit,
willing, and able to provide the service in compliance
with this Act, Commission regulations, and orders; and the
public convenience and necessity requires issuance of the
certificate. Evidence encompassing
any of the factors described in items (1) through (9) of this subsection (b) that is
submitted by the applicant, any other party, or the Commission's staff shall also be
considered by the Commission in determining whether a public need for the service
exists under either current or expected conditions. The changes in this subsection (b) are
intended to be confirmatory of existing law.
In its determination of public convenience and necessity for a proposed
pipeline or facility designed or intended to transport crude oil and any
alternate locations for such proposed pipeline or facility,
the Commission shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) any evidence presented by the Illinois | ||
(2) any evidence presented by the Illinois | ||
(3) any evidence presented by the Department of | ||
(4) any evidence of the effect of the pipeline upon | ||
(5) any evidence of the effect of the pipeline upon | ||
(6) any evidence presented by the Department of | ||
(7) any evidence addressing the factors described in | ||
(8) any evidence presented by a State agency or unit | ||
(9) any evidence presented by any State or federal | ||
In its written order, the Commission shall address all of the evidence
presented, and if the order is contrary to any of the evidence, the Commission
shall state the reasons for its determination with regard to that evidence.
* * *