(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 16-108. Recovery of costs associated with the
provision of delivery and other services. (a) An electric utility shall file a delivery services
tariff with the Commission at least 210 days prior to the date
* * *
additional unbundling on (i) the objective of just and reasonable rates, (ii)
electric utility employees, and (iii) the development of competitive markets
for electric energy services in Illinois.
(b) The Commission shall enter an order approving, or
approving as modified, the delivery services tariff no later
than 30 days prior to the date on which the electric utility
must commence offering such services. The Commission may
subsequently modify such tariff pursuant to this Act.
(c) The electric utility's
tariffs shall define the classes of its customers for purposes
of delivery services charges. Delivery services shall be priced and made
available to all retail customers electing delivery services in each such class
on a nondiscriminatory basis regardless of whether the retail customer chooses
the electric utility, an affiliate of the electric utility, or another entity
as its supplier of electric power and energy. Charges for delivery services
shall be cost based,
and shall allow the electric utility to recover the costs of
providing delivery services through its charges to its
delivery service customers that use the facilities and
services associated with such costs.
Such costs shall include the
costs of owning, operating and maintaining transmission and
distribution facilities. The Commission shall also be
authorized to consider whether, and if so to what extent, the
following costs are appropriately included in the electric
utility's delivery services rates: (i) the costs of that
portion of generation facilities used for the production and
absorption of reactive power in order that retail customers
located in the electric utility's service area can receive
electric power and energy from suppliers other than the
electric utility, and (ii) the costs associated with the use
and redispatch of generation facilities to mitigate
constraints on the transmission or distribution system in
order that retail customers located in the electric utility's
service area can receive electric power and energy from
suppliers other than the electric utility. Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed as directing the Commission to
allocate any of the costs described in (i) or (ii) that are
found to be appropriately included in the electric utility's
delivery services rates to any particular customer group or
geographic area in setting delivery services rates.
(d) The Commission shall establish charges, terms and
conditions for delivery services that are just and reasonable
and shall take into account customer impacts when establishing
such charges. In establishing charges, terms and conditions
for delivery services, the Commission shall take into account
voltage level differences. A retail customer shall have the
option to request to purchase electric service at any delivery
service voltage reasonably and technically feasible from the
electric facilities serving that customer's premises provided
* * *