(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 10-201. (a) Jurisdiction. Within 35 days from the date that
a copy of the order or decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party
affected by any order or decision of the Commission refusing an application for
* * *
Commission, including any order granting or denying interim rate relief, any
person or corporation affected by such rule, regulation, order or decision, may
appeal to the appellate court of the judicial district in which the subject
matter of the hearing is situated, or if the subject matter of the hearing is
situated in more than one district, then of any one of such districts, for the
purpose of having the reasonableness or lawfulness of the rule, regulation,
order or decision inquired into and determined.
The court first acquiring jurisdiction of any appeal from any rule,
regulation, order or decision shall have and retain jurisdiction of such appeal
and of all further appeals from the same rule, regulation, order or decision
until such appeal is disposed of in such appellate court.
(b) Pleadings and record. No proceeding to contest any rule,
regulation, decision or order which the Commission is authorized to issue
without a hearing and has so issued shall be brought in any court unless
application shall have been first made to the Commission for a hearing
thereon and until after such application has been acted upon by the
Commission, nor shall any person or corporation in any court urge or rely
upon any grounds not set forth in such application for a hearing before the
Commission, but the Commission shall decide the questions presented by the
application with all possible expedition consistent with the duties of the
Commission. The party taking such an appeal shall file with the Commission
written notice of the appeal. The Commission, upon the
filing of such notice of appeal, shall, within 5 days thereafter, file with
the clerk of the appellate court to which such appeal is taken a certified
copy of the order appealed. The Commission shall prepare a copy of the transcript
* * *
rules governing other civil cases, so far as the same are applicable.
(c) No appellate court shall permit a
party affected by any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission
to intervene or become a party plaintiff or appellant in such court who has
not taken an appeal from such rule, regulation, order or decision in the
manner as herein provided.
(d) No new or additional evidence may be introduced in any
proceeding upon appeal from a rule, regulation, order or decision of the
Commission, issued or confirmed after a hearing, but the appeal shall be
heard on the record of the Commission as certified by it. The findings and
conclusions of the Commission on questions of fact shall be held prima
facie to be true and as found by the Commission; rules, regulations, orders
or decisions of the Commission shall be held to be prima facie reasonable,
and the burden of proof upon all issues raised by the appeal shall
be upon the person or corporation appealing from such rules, regulations,
orders or decisions.
(e) Powers and duties of reviewing court:
(i) An appellate court to which any such appeal is | ||
(ii) If it appears that the Commission failed to | ||
(iii) If the court determines that the Commission's | ||
(iv) The court shall reverse a Commission rule, | ||
A. The findings of the Commission are not | ||
B. The rule, regulation, order or decision is | ||
C. The rule, regulation, order or decision is in | ||
D. The proceedings or manner by which the | ||
(v) The court may affirm or reverse the rule, | ||
(vi) When the court remands a rule, regulation, order | ||
(f) When no appeal is taken from a rule, regulation, order or decision of
the Commission, as herein provided, parties affected by such rule,
regulation, order or decision, shall be deemed to have waived the right to
have the merits of the controversy reviewed by a court and there shall be
no trial of the merits of any controversy in which such rule, regulation,
order or decision was made, by any court to which application may be made
* * *