(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 16-125. Transmission and distribution reliability
requirements.
(a) To assure the reliable delivery of electricity to all
customers in this State and the effective implementation of
* * *
utility are subjected to a continuous power interruption of
4 hours or more that results in the transmission of power
at less than 50% of the standard voltage, or that results in
the total loss of power transmission, the utility shall be
responsible for compensating customers affected by that interruption for 4
hours or more for all
actual damages, which shall not include consequential
damages, suffered as a result of the power interruption.
The utility shall also reimburse the affected municipality,
county, or other unit of local government in which the power
interruption has taken place for all
emergency and contingency expenses incurred by the unit of
local government as a result of the interruption. A waiver
of the requirements of this subsection may be granted by the
Commission in instances in which the utility can show that
the power interruption was a result of any
one or more of the following causes:
(1) Unpreventable damage due to weather events or | ||
(2) Customer tampering.
(3) Unpreventable damage due to civil or | ||
(4) Damage to utility equipment or other actions by a | ||
Loss of revenue and expenses incurred in complying with this
subsection may not be recovered from ratepayers.
(f) In the event of a power surge or other fluctuation
that causes damage and affects more than either (i) 30,000 (or some other number, but only as provided by statute) of the total customers or (ii) 0.8% (or some other percentage, but only as provided by statute) of the total customers, whichever is less, the electric utility
shall pay to
affected customers the replacement value of all goods
damaged as a result of the power surge or other fluctuation
unless the utility can show that the power surge or other
fluctuation was due to one or more of the following causes:
(1) Unpreventable damage due to weather events or | ||
(2) Customer tampering.
(3) Unpreventable damage due to civil or | ||
(4) Damage to utility equipment or other actions by a | ||
Loss of revenue and expenses incurred in complying with this
subsection may not be recovered from ratepayers. Customers with respect to
whom a waiver has been granted by the Commission pursuant to subparagraphs
(1)-(4) of subsections (e) and (f) shall not count toward the either (i) 30,000 (or some other number, but only as provided by statute) of the total customers or (ii) 0.8% (or some other percentage, but only as provided by statute) of the total customers
required therein.
(g) Whenever an electric utility must perform
planned or routine maintenance or repairs on its equipment
that will result in transmission of power at less than 50%
of the standard voltage, loss of power, or power fluctuation
(as defined in subsection (f)), the utility shall make
reasonable efforts to notify potentially affected customers
no less than 24 hours in advance of performance of the
repairs or maintenance.
(h) Remedies provided for under this Section may be
sought exclusively through the Illinois Commerce Commission
as provided under Section 10-109 of this Act. Damages
awarded under this Section for a power interruption shall be
limited to actual damages, which shall not include
consequential damages, and litigation costs. A utility's request for a waiver of this Section shall be timely if filed no later than 30 days after the date on which a claim is filed with the Commission seeking damages or expense reimbursement under this Section. No utility shall be liable under this Section while a request for waiver is pending. Damage awards
may not be paid out of utility rate funds.
(i) The provisions of this Section shall not in any way
diminish or replace other civil or administrative remedies
available to a customer or a class of customers.
(j) The Commission shall by rule require an electric
utility to maintain service records detailing
information on each instance of transmission of power at
less than 50% of the standard voltage, loss of power, or
power fluctuation (as defined in subsection (f)), that
affects 10 or more customers. Occurrences that are
momentary shall not be required to be recorded or reported.
The service record shall include, for each occurrence, the
following information:
(1) The date.
(2) The time of occurrence.
(3) The duration of the incident.
(4) The number of customers affected.
(5) A description of the cause.
(6) The geographic area affected.
(7) The specific equipment involved in the | ||
(8) A description of measures taken to restore | ||
(9) A description of measures taken to remedy the | ||
(10) A description of measures taken to prevent | ||
(11) The amount of remuneration, if any, paid to | ||
(12) A statement of whether the fixed charge was | ||
Copies of the records containing this information shall
be available for public inspection at the utility's offices,
and copies thereof may be obtained upon payment of a fee not
exceeding the reasonable cost of reproduction. A copy of
each record shall be filed with the Commission and shall be
available for public inspection. Copies of the records may
be obtained upon payment of a fee not exceeding the
reasonable cost of reproduction.
(k) The requirements of subsections (e) through (j) of
this Section shall apply only to an electric public utility
having 100,000 or more customers.
(Source: P.A. 95-1027, eff. 6-1-09 .)
(220 ILCS 5/16-125A)
Sec. 16-125A.
Consolidated billing provision for
established intergovernmental agreement
participants.
(a) The tariffs of each electric utility serving at least
1,000,000 customers shall permit governmental customers acting
through an intergovernmental agreement that was in effect 30 days
prior to the date specified in subsection (b) and which provides for these
governmental customers to work cooperatively in the purchase of electric energy
to aggregate their
monthly
* * *