(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 16-107.5. Net electricity metering. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that a program to provide net electricity
metering, as defined in this Section,
for eligible customers can encourage private investment in renewable energy
resources, stimulate
economic growth, enhance the continued diversification of Illinois' energy
resource mix, and protect
the Illinois environment. Further, to achieve the goals of this Act that robust options
for customer-site distributed generation continue to thrive in
Illinois, the General Assembly finds that a predictable
transition must be ensured for customers between full net
metering at the retail electricity rate to the distribution
generation rebate described in Section 16-107.6.
(b) As used in this Section, (i) "community renewable generation project" shall have the meaning set forth in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act; (ii) "eligible customer" means a retail
customer that owns, hosts, or operates, including any third-party owned systems, a
solar, wind, or other eligible renewable electrical generating facility that is
located on the customer's premises or customer's side of the billing meter and is intended primarily to offset the customer's
own current or
future electrical requirements; (iii) "electricity provider" means an electric utility or alternative retail electric supplier; (iv) "eligible renewable electrical generating facility" means a generator, which may include the co-location
of an energy storage system, that is interconnected under rules adopted by the Commission and is powered by solar electric energy, wind, dedicated crops grown for electricity generation, agricultural residues, untreated and unadulterated wood waste, livestock manure, anaerobic digestion of livestock or food processing waste, fuel cells or microturbines powered by renewable fuels, or hydroelectric energy; (v) "net electricity metering" (or "net metering") means the
measurement, during the
billing period applicable to an eligible customer, of the net amount of
electricity supplied by an
electricity provider to the customer or provided to the electricity provider by the customer or subscriber; (vi) "subscriber" shall have the meaning as set forth in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act; (vii) "subscription" shall have the meaning set forth in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act; (viii) "energy
storage system" means commercially available technology that
is capable of absorbing energy and storing it for a period of
time for use at a later time, including, but not limited to,
electrochemical, thermal, and electromechanical technologies,
and may be interconnected behind the customer's meter or
interconnected behind its own meter; and (ix) "future
* * *
as of January 1, 2021 shall only provide the monetary credits to a subscriber's subsequent bill for the electricity produced by community renewable generation projects if the subscriber receives power and energy service from the electric utility. Alternative retail electric suppliers providing power and energy service to a subscriber located within the service territory of an electric utility not subject to Sections 16-108.18 and 16-118 shall provide the monetary credits to the subscriber's subsequent bill for the electricity produced by community renewable generation projects. (4) If requested by the owner or operator of a community renewable generating project, an electric utility serving more than 200,000 customers as of January 1, 2021 shall enter into a net crediting agreement with the owner or operator to include a subscriber's subscription fee on the subscriber's monthly electric bill and provide the subscriber with a net credit equivalent to the total bill credit value for that generation period minus the subscription fee, provided the subscription fee is structured as a fixed percentage of bill credit value. The net crediting agreement shall set forth payment terms from the electric utility to the owner or operator of the community renewable generating project, and the electric utility may charge a net crediting fee to the owner or operator of a community renewable generating project that may not exceed 2% of the bill credit value. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, an electric utility serving 200,000 customers or fewer as of January 1, 2021 shall not be obligated to enter into a net crediting agreement with the owner or operator of a community renewable generating project. (5) For the purposes of facilitating net metering, the owner or operator of the eligible renewable electrical generating facility or community renewable generation project shall be responsible for determining the amount of the credit that each customer or subscriber participating in a project under this subsection (l) is to receive in the following manner:
(A) The owner or operator shall, on a monthly | ||
(B) For those participating customers and | ||
(C) A participating customer or subscriber may | ||
* * *