(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 10-201. (a) Jurisdiction. Within 35 days from the date that
a copy of the order or decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party
affected by any order or decision of the Commission refusing an application for
* * *
and of all further appeals from the same rule, regulation, order or decision
until such appeal is disposed of in such appellate court.
(b) Pleadings and record. No proceeding to contest any rule,
regulation, decision or order which the Commission is authorized to issue
without a hearing and has so issued shall be brought in any court unless
application shall have been first made to the Commission for a hearing
thereon and until after such application has been acted upon by the
Commission, nor shall any person or corporation in any court urge or rely
upon any grounds not set forth in such application for a hearing before the
Commission, but the Commission shall decide the questions presented by the
application with all possible expedition consistent with the duties of the
Commission. The party taking such an appeal shall file with the Commission
written notice of the appeal. The Commission, upon the
filing of such notice of appeal, shall, within 5 days thereafter, file with
the clerk of the appellate court to which such appeal is taken a certified
copy of the order appealed. The Commission shall prepare a copy of the transcript
of the evidence, including exhibits and transcripts of Commission meetings prepared in accordance with Section 10-102 of this Act, or any portion of the record designated in a stipulation that only
certain questions are involved on appeal, which stipulation is to be
included in the record provided for in Section 10-110. The Commission shall
certify the record and file the same with the clerk of the appellate court to
* * *
within 5 days after the service of such notice upon the Commission, file a
copy of the notice, with proof of service, with the clerk of the court to
which such appeal is taken, and thereupon the appellate court shall have
jurisdiction over the appeal. The appeal shall be heard according to the
rules governing other civil cases, so far as the same are applicable.
(c) No appellate court shall permit a
party affected by any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission
to intervene or become a party plaintiff or appellant in such court who has
not taken an appeal from such rule, regulation, order or decision in the
manner as herein provided.
(d) No new or additional evidence may be introduced in any
proceeding upon appeal from a rule, regulation, order or decision of the
Commission, issued or confirmed after a hearing, but the appeal shall be
heard on the record of the Commission as certified by it. The findings and
conclusions of the Commission on questions of fact shall be held prima
facie to be true and as found by the Commission; rules, regulations, orders
or decisions of the Commission shall be held to be prima facie reasonable,
and the burden of proof upon all issues raised by the appeal shall
be upon the person or corporation appealing from such rules, regulations,
orders or decisions.
(e) Powers and duties of reviewing court:
(i) An appellate court to which any such appeal is | ||
(ii) If it appears that the Commission failed to | ||
* * *
(220 ILCS 5/13-202) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 13-202) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2030) Sec. 13-202. "Telecommunications carrier" means and includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock company or association, firm, partnership or individual, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever that owns, controls, operates or manages, within this State, directly or indirectly, for public use, any plant, equipment or property used or to be used for or in connection with, or owns or controls any franchise, license, permit or right to engage in the provision of, telecommunications services between points within the State which are specified by the user. "Telecommunications carrier" includes an Electing Provider, as defined in Section 13-506.2. Telecommunications carrier does not include, however: (a) telecommunications carriers that are owned and | ||
(b) telecommunications carriers which are purely | ||
(c) a company or person which provides | ||
(d) a company or person engaged in the delivery of | ||
(Source: P.A. 100-20, eff. 7-1-17 .) |
(220 ILCS 5/13-202.5) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2030) Sec. 13-202.5. Incumbent local exchange carrier. "Incumbent local exchange carrier" means, with respect to an area, the telecommunications carrier that provided noncompetitive local exchange telecommunications service in that area on February 8, 1996, and on that date was deemed a member of the exchange carrier association pursuant to 47 C.F.R. 69.601(b), and includes its successors, assigns, and affiliates. (Source: P.A. 100-20, eff. 7-1-17 .) |
* * *