(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 7-204. Reorganization defined; Commission approval.
(a) For purposes of this Section, "reorganization" means any
transaction which, regardless of the means by which it is accomplished,
* * *
(b) No reorganization shall take place without prior Commission
approval.
The Commission shall not approve any proposed reorganization if the
Commission finds, after notice and hearing, that the reorganization will
adversely affect the utility's ability to perform its duties under this
Act. The Commission shall not approve any proposed reorganization unless the Commission finds, after notice and hearing, that:
(1) the proposed reorganization will not diminish the | ||
(2) the proposed reorganization will not result in | ||
(3) costs and facilities are fairly and reasonably | ||
(4) the proposed reorganization will not | ||
(5) the utility will remain subject to all applicable | ||
(6) the proposed reorganization is not likely to have | ||
(7) the proposed reorganization is not likely to | ||
(c) The Commission shall not approve a reorganization
without ruling on: (i) the allocation of any savings resulting
from the proposed reorganization; and (ii) whether the companies should
be allowed to recover any costs incurred in accomplishing the
proposed reorganization and, if so, the amount of costs eligible for
recovery and how the costs will be allocated.
(d) The Commission shall issue its Order approving or
denying the proposed reorganization within 11 months after the
application is filed. The Commission may extend the deadline
for a period equivalent to the length of any delay which the
Commission finds to have been caused by the Applicant's
failure to provide data or information requested by the
Commission or that the Commission ordered the Applicant to
provide to the parties. The Commission may also extend the
deadline by an additional period not to exceed 3 months to
consider amendments to the Applicant's filing, or to consider
reasonably unforeseeable changes in circumstances subsequent
to the Applicant's initial filing.
(e) Subsections (c) and (d) and subparagraphs (6) and (7) of
subsection (b) of this Section shall apply only to merger
applications submitted to the Commission subsequent to April
23, 1997. No other Commission approvals shall be required for
mergers that are subject to this Section.
(f) In approving any proposed reorganization pursuant to this Section
the
Commission may impose such terms, conditions or requirements as, in its
judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of the public utility and its
customers.
(Source: P.A. 100-840, eff. 8-13-18; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19.)
(220 ILCS 5/7-204A) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 7-204A)
Sec. 7-204A.
(a) No Illinois public utility may reorganize as defined
in Section 7-204 until the Commission has approved the application therefor.
The application for approval of reorganization must at a minimum include
the following information:
(1) The names and corporate relationships of all companies which are
affiliated interests of the public utility on the date the public utility applies for
reorganization and the name of any parent or subsidiary
corporation of the public utility;
(2) A description of how the public utility plans to reorganize,
including, if available at the time of application:
(i) copies of the organizational documents associated with the
reorganization, including articles of incorporation or amendments to the
articles of incorporation of all companies including the public utility and
any affiliated interests;
(ii) copies of any filings, including securities filings, related to the
reorganization made with any agency of this State or the federal government;
(3) The costs and fees attributable to the reorganization;
(4) The method by which management, personnel, property, income, losses,
costs and expenses will be allocated between the public utility and any
affiliated interest;
(5) A copy of any proposed agreement between the public utility and any
person with which it will be an affiliated interest at the time of the
application for reorganization; the application for reorganization shall be amended to
provide the Commission with any proposed agreement up until the time the
reorganization is approved;
(6) An identification of all public utility
assets or information in
existence, such as customer
lists, which the applicant plans to transfer to or permit an affiliated
* * *