(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 16-123. Establishment of customer information
centers for electric utilities and
alternative retail electric suppliers. (a) All electric utilities and alternative retail electric
suppliers shall be required to maintain a customer call center
where customers can reach a representative and receive current
information. Customers shall periodically be notified on how
to reach the call center. The Commission shall have the
authority to establish reporting requirements for such
centers.
(b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, an electric utility may: (1) disclose the current utility electric supply | ||
(2) disclose the supply price the customer is paying | ||
(3) furnish to a retail customer a list of frequently | ||
(A) length of the contract; (B) the price per kilowatt hour, and whether the | ||
(C) whether penalties or early termination fees | ||
(D) whether the customer may be subject to any | ||
(4) provide to a retail customer education | ||
(Source: P.A. 101-590, eff. 1-1-20 .)
(220 ILCS 5/16-124)
Sec. 16-124.
Metering for residential and small
commercial retail customers.
An electric utility shall not require a residential or
small commercial retail customer to take additional metering
or metering capability as a condition of taking delivery
services unless the Commission finds, after notice and
hearing, that additional metering or metering capability is
required to meet reliability requirements. Alternative retail
electric suppliers serving such customers may provide such
additional metering or metering capability at their own
expense or take such additional metering or metering
capability from the utility as a tariffed service. Any
additional metering requirements shall be imposed in a
nondiscriminatory manner. Nothing in this subsection shall be
construed to prevent the normal maintenance, replacement or
upgrade of meters as required to comply with Commission rules.
(Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 12-16-97.)
(220 ILCS 5/16-125)