(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 16-111. Rates and restructuring transactions during
mandatory transition period; restructuring and other transactions. (a) During the mandatory transition period,
* * *
any employee transition costs as described in Section 16-128
which the electric utility is continuing to incur, including
recovery of any unamortized portion of such costs previously
incurred or committed, with such costs to be equitably
allocated among bundled services, delivery services, and
contracts with alternative retail electric suppliers; and (4)
recovery of the costs associated with the electric utility's
compliance with decommissioning funding requirements; and
shall not consider any other revenues, costs, investments
or cost of capital of either the electric utility or of any
affiliate of the electric utility that are not associated with the provision of
tariffed services. In setting rates for tariffed services, the Commission
shall equitably allocate joint and common costs and investments between the
electric utility's competitive and tariffed services. In determining the
justness and
reasonableness of the electric power and energy component of
an electric utility's rates for tariffed services subsequent
to the mandatory transition period and prior to the time that
the provision of such electric power and energy is declared
competitive, the Commission shall consider the extent to which
the electric utility's tariffed rates for such component for
each customer class exceed the market value determined
pursuant to Section 16-112, and, if the electric power and
energy component of such tariffed rate exceeds the market
value by more than 10% for any customer class, may
establish such electric power and energy component at a rate
equal to the market value plus 10%.
(j) During the mandatory transition period, an electric
utility may elect to transfer to a non-operating income
account under the Commission's Uniform System of Accounts
either or both of (i) an amount of unamortized investment tax
credit that is in addition to the ratable amount which is
credited to the electric utility's operating income account
for the year in accordance with Section 46(f)(2) of the
federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as in effect prior to P.L. 101-508, or
(ii) "excess tax reserves",
as that term is defined in Section 203(e)(2)(A) of the federal
Tax Reform Act of 1986, provided that (A) the amount
transferred may not exceed the amount of the electric
utility's assets that were created pursuant to Statement of
Financial Accounting Standards No. 71 which the electric
utility has written off during the mandatory transition
period, and (B) the transfer shall not be effective until
approved by the Internal Revenue Service. An electric utility
electing to make such a transfer shall file a statement with
the Commission stating the amount and timing of the transfer
for which it intends to request approval of the Internal
Revenue Service, along with a copy of its proposed request to
the Internal Revenue Service for a ruling. The Commission
shall issue an order within 14 days after the electric
* * *