(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 10-201. (a) Jurisdiction. Within 35 days from the date that
a copy of the order or decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party
affected by any order or decision of the Commission refusing an application for
* * *
rules governing other civil cases, so far as the same are applicable.
(c) No appellate court shall permit a
party affected by any rule, regulation, order or decision of the Commission
to intervene or become a party plaintiff or appellant in such court who has
not taken an appeal from such rule, regulation, order or decision in the
manner as herein provided.
(d) No new or additional evidence may be introduced in any
proceeding upon appeal from a rule, regulation, order or decision of the
Commission, issued or confirmed after a hearing, but the appeal shall be
heard on the record of the Commission as certified by it. The findings and
conclusions of the Commission on questions of fact shall be held prima
facie to be true and as found by the Commission; rules, regulations, orders
or decisions of the Commission shall be held to be prima facie reasonable,
and the burden of proof upon all issues raised by the appeal shall
be upon the person or corporation appealing from such rules, regulations,
orders or decisions.
(e) Powers and duties of reviewing court:
(i) An appellate court to which any such appeal is | ||
(ii) If it appears that the Commission failed to | ||
(iii) If the court determines that the Commission's | ||
(iv) The court shall reverse a Commission rule, | ||
A. The findings of the Commission are not | ||
B. The rule, regulation, order or decision is | ||
C. The rule, regulation, order or decision is in | ||
D. The proceedings or manner by which the | ||
(v) The court may affirm or reverse the rule, | ||
(vi) When the court remands a rule, regulation, order | ||
(f) When no appeal is taken from a rule, regulation, order or decision of
the Commission, as herein provided, parties affected by such rule,
regulation, order or decision, shall be deemed to have waived the right to
have the merits of the controversy reviewed by a court and there shall be
no trial of the merits of any controversy in which such rule, regulation,
order or decision was made, by any court to which application may be made
* * *