(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 16-122. Customer information.
(a) Upon the request of a retail customer, or a person
who presents verifiable authorization and is acting as the
customer's agent, and payment of a reasonable fee, electric
utilities shall provide to the customer or its authorized
agent the customer's billing and usage data.
(b) Upon request from any alternative retail electric
supplier and payment of a reasonable fee, an electric utility
serving retail customers in its service area shall make
available generic information concerning the usage, load shape
curve or other general characteristics of customers by rate
classification. Provided however, no customer specific
billing, usage or load shape data shall be provided under this
subsection unless authorization to provide such information is
provided by the customer pursuant to subsection (a) of this
Section.
Notwithstanding the requirements of this Section, if an alternative retail electric supplier warrants to an electric utility serving more than 500,000 retail customers that the alternative retail electric supplier's customer has provided consent as described in subsection (d-5) of Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, then until either the customer contacts the alternative retail electric supplier to opt out or the customer is no longer served by the alternative retail electric supplier: (1) An electric utility serving more than 500,000 | ||
(2) An electric utility serving more than 500,000 | ||
(3) Nothing in this amendatory Act of the 103rd | ||
(4) An alternative retail electric supplier shall | ||
(5) An alternative retail electric supplier shall | ||
(6) Nothing in this Section prohibits an electric | ||
(7) The Commission shall set such fee, after notice | ||
(c) Upon request from a unit of local government and payment of a
reasonable fee, an electric utility shall make available information concerning
the usage, load shape curves, and other characteristics of customers by
customer classification and location within the boundaries of the unit of local
government, however, no customer specific billing, usage, or load shape data
shall be provided under this subsection unless authorization to provide that
information is provided by the customer. This subsection (c) does not prohibit an electric utility from providing a unit of local government or its designated auditor the materials delineated in Section 8-11-2.5 of the Illinois Municipal Code for the purposes of an audit under that Section.
(d) All such customer information shall be made available
in a timely fashion in an electronic format, if available.
(Source: P.A. 102-1144, eff. 3-17-23; 103-237, eff. 6-30-23.)
(220 ILCS 5/16-123)