(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 19-145. Automatic adjustment clause tariff; uncollectibles. (a) A gas utility shall be permitted, at its election, to recover through an automatic adjustment clause tariff the incremental difference between its actual uncollectible amount as set forth in Account 904 in the utility's most recent annual Form 21 ILCC and the uncollectible amount included in
* * *
of such period and at the end of such period. This difference may either be a charge or a credit to customers depending on whether the uncollectible amount is more or less than the uncollectible amount then included in the utility's rates. (b) The tariff may be established outside the context of a general rate case filing, and shall specify the terms of any applicable audit. The Commission shall review and by order approve, or approve as modified, the proposed tariff within 180 days after the date on which it is filed. Charges and credits under the tariff shall be allocated to the appropriate customer class or classes. In addition, customers who do not purchase their gas supply from a gas utility shall not be charged by the utility for uncollectible amounts associated with gas supply provided by the utility to the utility's customers. Upon approval of the tariff, the utility shall, based on the 2008 Form 21 ILCC, apply the appropriate credit or charge based on the full year 2008 amounts for the remainder of the 2010 calendar year. Starting with the 2009 Form 21 ILCC reporting period and each subsequent period, the utility shall apply the appropriate credit or charge over a 12-month period beginning with the June billing period and ending with the May billing period, with the first such billing period beginning June 2010. (c) The approved tariff shall provide that the utility shall file a petition with the Commission annually, no later than August 31st, seeking initiation of an annual review to reconcile all amounts collected with the actual uncollectible amount in the prior period. As part of its review, the Commission shall verify that the utility collects no more and no less than its actual uncollectible amount in each applicable Form 21 ILCC reporting period. The Commission shall review the prudence and reasonableness of the utility's actions to pursue minimization and collection of uncollectibles which shall include, at a minimum, the 6 enumerated criteria set forth in this Section. The Commission shall determine any required adjustments and may include suggestions for prospective changes in current practices. Nothing in this Section or the implementing tariffs shall affect or alter the gas utility's existing obligation to pursue collection of uncollectibles or the gas utility's right to disconnect service. A utility that has in effect a tariff authorized by this Section shall pursue minimization of and collection of uncollectibles through the following activities, including but not limited to: (1) identifying customers with late payments; (2) contacting the customers in an effort to obtain | ||
(3) providing delinquent customers with information | ||
(4) serving disconnection notices; (5) implementing disconnections based on the level | ||
(6) pursuing collection activities based on the | ||
(d) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to require a utility to immediately disconnect service for nonpayment.
(Source: P.A. 96-33, eff. 7-10-09.) |
(220 ILCS 5/Art. XX heading) ARTICLE XX. RETAIL ELECTRIC COMPETITION
(Source: P.A. 94-1095, eff. 2-2-07.) |
(220 ILCS 5/20-101) Sec. 20-101. This Article may be cited as the Retail Electric Competition Act of 2006.
(Source: P.A. 94-1095, eff. 2-2-07.) |
(220 ILCS 5/20-102) Sec. 20-102. Findings and intent.
(a) A competitive wholesale electricity market alone will not deliver the full benefits of competition to Illinois consumers. For Illinois consumers to receive products, prices and terms tailored to meet their needs, a competitive wholesale electricity market must be closely linked to a competitive retail electric market. (b) To date, as a result of the Electric Service Customer Choice and Rate Relief Law of 1997, thousands of large Illinois commercial and industrial consumers have experienced the benefits of a competitive retail electricity market. Alternative electric retail suppliers actively compete to supply electricity to large Illinois commercial and industrial consumers with attractive prices, terms, and conditions. (c) A competitive retail electric market does not yet exist for residential and small commercial consumers. As a result, millions of residential and small commercial consumers in Illinois are faced with escalating heating and power bills and are unable to shop for alternatives to the rates demanded by the State's incumbent electric utilities. (d) The General Assembly reiterates its findings from the Electric Service Customer Choice and Rate Relief Law of 1997 that the Illinois Commerce Commission should promote the development of an effectively competitive retail electricity market that operates efficiently and benefits all Illinois consumers.
(Source: P.A. 94-1095, eff. 2-2-07.) |
(220 ILCS 5/20-105)