(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 16-115A. Obligations of alternative retail electric
suppliers. (a) An alternative retail electric supplier:
(i) shall comply with the requirements imposed on | ||
(ii) shall continue to comply with the requirements | ||
(iii) by May 31, 2020 and every June 30 thereafter, | ||
(iv) shall make publicly available on its website, | ||
(b) An alternative retail electric supplier shall obtain verifiable
authorization from a customer, in a form or manner approved by the Commission
consistent with Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business
Practices Act, before the customer is switched from another supplier.
(c) No alternative retail electric supplier, or electric
utility other than the electric utility in whose service area
a customer is located, shall (i) enter into or employ any
arrangements which have the effect of preventing a retail
customer with a maximum electrical demand of less than one
megawatt from having access to the services of the electric
utility in whose service area the customer is located or (ii)
charge retail customers for such access. This subsection shall not be
construed to prevent an arms-length agreement between a
supplier and a retail customer that sets a term of service, notice
period for terminating service and provisions governing early
termination through a tariff or contract as allowed by Section 16-119.
(d) An alternative retail electric supplier that is
certified to serve residential or small commercial retail
customers shall not:
(1) deny service to a customer or group of customers | ||
(2) deny service to a customer or group of customers | ||
(3) warrant that it has a residential customer or | ||
(A) disclosed to the consumer at the outset of | ||
(B) obtained the consumer's express agreement for | ||
(4) release, sell, license, or otherwise disclose | ||
(e) An alternative retail electric supplier shall comply
with the following requirements with respect to the marketing,
offering and provision of products or services to residential
and small commercial retail customers:
(i) All marketing materials, including, but not | ||
"(Name of the alternative retail electric | ||
If applicable, the statement shall also include the | ||
"The purchased electricity adjustment factor may | ||
This paragraph (i) does not apply to goodwill or | ||
(ii) Before any customer is switched from another | ||
(iii) An alternative retail electric supplier shall | ||
(iv) The alternative retail electric supplier shall | ||
(v) All in-person and telephone solicitations shall | ||
(vi) Each alternative retail electric supplier shall | ||
(f) An alternative retail electric supplier may limit
the overall size or availability of a service offering by
specifying one or more of the following: a maximum number of
customers, maximum amount of electric load to be served, time
period during which the offering will be available, or other
comparable limitation, but not including the geographic
locations of customers within the area which the alternative
retail electric supplier is certificated to serve. The
alternative retail electric supplier shall file the terms and
conditions of such service offering including the applicable
limitations with the Commission prior to making the service
offering available to customers.
(g) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as
preventing an alternative retail electric supplier,
which is an affiliate of, or which contracts with, (i) an
industry or trade organization or association, (ii) a
membership organization or association that exists for a
purpose other than the purchase of electricity, or (iii)
another organization that meets criteria established in a rule
adopted by the Commission, from offering through the
organization or association services at prices, terms and
conditions that are available solely to the members of the
organization or association.
(Source: P.A. 102-459, eff. 8-20-21; 103-237, eff. 6-30-23.)
(220 ILCS 5/16-115B)