(220 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 8-505.1. Non-emergency vegetation management activities.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d), in conducting
its non-emergency vegetation management activities, an electric public utility
shall:
(1) Follow the most current tree care and maintenance | ||
(2) Provide direct notice of vegetation management | ||
(A) If the vegetation management activities will | ||
(B) If the vegetation management activities will | ||
(C) Affected customers shall be notified directly.
(D) Affected property owners shall be notified by | ||
(E) Circuit maps or a description by common | ||
The electric public utility giving the direct and | ||
The Commission shall have sole authority to
investigate, issue,
and hear complaints against the utility under this subsection (a).
(b) A public utility shall not be required to comply with the requirements
of subsection (d) or of paragraph (2) of
subsection (a) when it is taking
actions directly related to an emergency to restore reliable service after
interruptions of
service.
(c) A public utility shall not be required to comply with the requirements
of subsection (a) or (d) if there
is a franchise, contract, or written agreement between the public utility and
the municipality or county mandating specific vegetation management
practices. If the franchise, contract, or written agreement between the
public utility and the municipality or county establishes requirements for
notice to the municipality, county, customers, and property owners, those
notice requirements shall control over the notice requirements of paragraph
(2) of subsection (a). If the franchise, contract, or written
agreement between the public utility and the municipality or county does not
establish notice
requirements, the notice requirements contained in paragraph (2) of
subsection (a) shall control.
(d) If no franchise, contract, or written agreement
between a
utility
and a municipality mandates a specific vegetation management practice and the
municipality enacts
an ordinance establishing standards for non-emergency vegetation management
practices that are contrary to the
* * *
whether there is a conflict with the standards established by this
Section, or (iii) any aspect of the bid or proposal process, the Illinois
Commerce Commission shall hear and resolve the disputed matter or matters, with
the electric public utility having the burden of proof. A municipality may
have a person trained in tree care and maintenance generally monitor and
discuss with the vegetation management supervisory personnel of the electric
public utility the
performance of the public utility's vegetation management activities without
any
claim for costs hereunder by the public utility arising therefrom.
The provisions of this Section shall not in any way diminish
or replace other civil or administrative remedies available to a customer or
class of customers or a property owner or class of property owners under
this Act. This Section does not alter the jurisdiction of the Illinois
Commerce Commission in any manner except to obligate the Commission to
investigate, issue, and hear complaints against an electric public utility
as
provided in subsection (a)(2) and to hear and resolve disputed matters brought
to it as provided in this subsection. Vegetation management activities by an
electric public utility shall not alter, trespass upon, or limit the rights of
any property owner.
(Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
(220 ILCS 5/8-505.5)
Sec. 8-505.5.
Work on natural gas regulator or manometer.
The Commission
shall require, under such rules as it may prescribe, a public utility that is
performing work on a natural gas regulator or manometer containing mercury that
is used to provide natural gas service to test the immediate area around the
regulator or manometer for mercury before and after work is performed using
testing instruments of the type approved by the Commission. Copies of the
test results, if requested, shall be provided to the occupant or owner of the
* * *