(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 3.140. Coal combustion waste. "Coal combustion waste"
means any CCR or any fly ash, bottom ash, slag, or flue gas or fluid bed boiler
desulfurization by-products generated as a result of the combustion of:
(1) coal, or
(2) coal in combination with: (i) fuel grade | ||
(3) coal (with or without: (i) fuel grade petroleum | ||
(Source: P.A. 101-171, eff. 7-30-19.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.141) Sec. 3.141. Notice of power plant demolition. (a) If a demolition is conducted at a coal-fueled power plant, the owner of the coal-fueled power plant shall, at least 60 days before commencing the demolition or as otherwise required under State or federal law, notify the Agency and the public about the demolition and provide the Agency and the public with copies of any plans for the demolition. The notice shall comply with the following: (1) The notice must be provided, where applicable, in | ||
(2) The notice must include reference to any relevant | ||
(3) The notice must include the following | ||
(A) The date and time of any scheduled demolition | ||
(B) The portion of the coal-fueled power plant | ||
(C) Any potential contaminants associated with | ||
(D) The business name of any company that will | ||
(E) Information on any applicable permits. (F) Whether any unlined CCR surface impoundment | ||
(G) Details of the preventative measures | ||
(b) In this Section, "public" means the population of a town, village, or city in the State of Illinois that is within 25 miles of a coal-fueled power plant at which demolition is to be conducted.
(Source: P.A. 102-631, eff. 8-27-21.) |
(415 ILCS 5/3.142) Sec. 3.142. Coal combustion residual; CCR. "Coal combustion residual" or "CCR" means fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, and flue gas desulfurization materials generated from burning coal for the purpose of generating electricity by electric utilities and independent power producers.
(Source: P.A. 101-171, eff. 7-30-19.) |
(415 ILCS 5/3.143) Sec. 3.143. CCR surface impoundment. "CCR surface impoundment" means a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation, or diked area, which is designed to hold an accumulation of CCR and liquids, and the unit treats, stores, or disposes of CCR.
(Source: P.A. 101-171, eff. 7-30-19.) |
(415 ILCS 5/3.145) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.05)
Sec. 3.145.
Community water supply.
means a public water
supply which serves or is intended to serve at least 15 service connections
used by residents or regularly serves at least 25 residents.
"Non-community water supply" means a public water supply that is not
a community water supply. The requirements of this Act shall not apply
to non-community water supplies.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.150) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.69)
Sec. 3.150.
Compost.
"Compost" is defined as the humus-like
product of
the process of composting waste, which may be used as a soil conditioner.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.155) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.70)
Sec. 3.155.
Composting.
"Composting" means the biological
treatment
process by which microorganisms decompose the organic fraction of waste,
producing compost.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.160) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.78 and 3.78a) Sec. 3.160. Construction or demolition debris. (a) "General construction or demolition debris" means non-hazardous,
uncontaminated materials resulting from the construction, remodeling, repair,
and demolition of utilities, structures, and roads, limited to the following:
bricks, concrete, and other masonry materials; soil; rock; wood, including
non-hazardous painted, treated, and coated wood and wood products; wall
coverings; plaster; drywall; plumbing fixtures; non-asbestos insulation;
roofing shingles and other roof coverings; reclaimed or other asphalt pavement; glass;
plastics that are not sealed in a manner that conceals waste; electrical
wiring and components containing no hazardous substances; and corrugated cardboard, piping or metals
incidental to any of those materials. General construction or demolition debris does not include uncontaminated
soil generated during construction, remodeling, repair, and demolition of
utilities, structures, and roads provided the uncontaminated soil is not
commingled with any general construction or demolition debris or other waste. To the extent allowed by federal law, uncontaminated concrete with protruding rebar shall be considered clean construction or demolition debris and shall not be considered "waste" if it is separated or processed and returned to the economic mainstream in the form of raw materials or products within 4 years of its generation, if it is not speculatively accumulated and, if used as a fill material, it is used in accordance with item (i) in subsection (b) of this Section.
(a-1) "General construction or demolition debris recovery facility" means a site or facility used to store or treat exclusively general construction or demolition debris, including, but not limited to, sorting, separating, or transferring, for recycling, reclamation, or reuse. For purposes of this definition, treatment includes altering the physical nature of the general construction or demolition debris, such as by size reduction, crushing, grinding, or homogenization, but does not include treatment designed to change the chemical nature of the general construction or demolition debris. (b) "Clean construction or demolition debris" means
uncontaminated broken concrete without protruding metal bars, bricks, rock,
stone, reclaimed or other asphalt pavement, or soil generated from construction or
demolition activities. Clean construction or demolition debris does not include uncontaminated soil
generated during construction, remodeling, repair, and demolition of utilities,
structures, and roads provided the uncontaminated soil is not commingled with
any clean construction or demolition debris or other waste. To the extent allowed by federal law, clean construction or demolition debris
* * *