(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 31.1. Administrative citation.
(a) The prohibitions specified in subsections (o) and (p) of
Section 21 and subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative
* * *
(2) a copy of the inspection report in which the | ||
(3) the penalty imposed by subdivision (b)(4) or | ||
(4) instructions for contesting the administrative | ||
(5) an affidavit by the personnel observing the | ||
(c) The Agency or unit of local government shall file a copy of each
administrative citation served under subsection (b) of this Section with
the Board no later than 10 days after the date of service.
(d) (1) If the person named in the administrative citation fails to
petition the Board for review within 35 days from the date of service, the
Board shall adopt a final order, which shall include the administrative
citation and findings of violation as alleged in the citation, and shall impose
the penalty specified in subdivision (b)(4) or (b)(4-5) of Section 42.
(2) If a petition for review is filed before the Board to contest an
administrative citation issued under subsection (b) of this Section, the
Agency or unit of local government shall appear as a complainant at a
hearing before the Board to be conducted pursuant to Section 32 of this Act
at a time not less than 21 days after notice of such hearing has
been sent by the Board to the Agency or unit of local government and the
person named in the citation. In such hearings, the burden of proof shall be
on the Agency or unit of local government. If, based on the record, the Board
finds that the alleged violation occurred, it shall adopt a final order which
shall include the administrative citation and findings of violation as alleged
in the citation, and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision (b)(4)
or (b)(4-5) of Section 42. However, if the Board finds that the person
appealing the citation has shown that the violation resulted from
uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final order which makes
no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty.
* * *