(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 57.8. Underground Storage Tank Fund; payment; options for State payment;
deferred correction election to commence corrective action upon availability of
funds. If an owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage
* * *
indemnification shall be subject to the State acquiring by subrogation the
rights of any owner, operator, or other person to recover the costs of
corrective action or indemnification for which the Fund has compensated such
owner, operator, or person from the person responsible or liable for the
release.
(i) If the Agency refuses to pay or authorizes only
a partial payment, the affected owner or operator may petition the Board for a
hearing in the manner provided for the review of permit decisions in Section 40
of this Act.
(j) Costs of corrective action or indemnification incurred by an owner or
operator prior to July 28, 1989, shall not be eligible for payment or
reimbursement under this Section.
(k) The Agency shall not pay costs of corrective action or
indemnification incurred before providing notification of the release of
petroleum in accordance with the provisions of this Title.
(l) Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense
costs include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner
or operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment of legal fees.
(m) The Agency may apportion payment of costs for plans submitted under
Section 57.7 if:
(1) the owner or operator was deemed eligible to | ||
(2) the owner or operator failed to justify all costs | ||
(n) The Agency shall not pay costs associated with a corrective action
plan incurred after the Agency provides
notification to the owner or operator pursuant to item (7) of subsection (b) of
Section 57.7 that a revised corrective action plan
is required. Costs associated with any subsequently approved corrective action
plan shall be eligible for reimbursement if they
meet the requirements of this Title.
(Source: P.A. 98-109, eff. 7-25-13.)
(415 ILCS 5/57.8a) Sec. 57.8a. Assignment of payments from the Underground Storage Tank Fund. (a) If the Agency has formed a priority list for payment under Section 57.8(a)(3) of this Act, an owner or operator on the priority list may assign to any bank, financial institution, lender, or other person that provides factoring or financing to an owner or operator or to a consultant of an owner or operator a full approved payment amount on the priority list for which the owner or operator is awaiting payment. The assignment must be made on an approved payment-by-approved payment basis and must be made on forms prescribed by the Agency. No assignment under this Section prevents or affects the right of the State Comptroller to make the deductions and off-sets provided in Section 10.05 of the State Comptroller Act. (b) The making of an assignment under this Section shall not affect an owner's or operator's right to appeal an Agency decision as provided in this Title. No assignee shall have a right to appeal an Agency decision as provided in this Title. (c) An owner's or operator's assignment under this Section is irrevocable and may be made to only one assignee. The State shall pay the
* * *