(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 57.8. Underground Storage Tank Fund; payment; options for State payment;
deferred correction election to commence corrective action upon availability of
funds. If an owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage
* * *
57.6 and 57.7, or after completion of any other required activities at the
underground storage tank site.
(1) In the case of any approved plan and budget for | ||
(2) If sufficient funds are available in the | ||
(3) In the case of insufficient funds, the Agency | ||
(4) Any deductible, as determined pursuant to the | ||
(5) In the event that costs are or will be incurred | ||
(6) For purposes of this Section, a complete | ||
(A) A certification from a Licensed Professional | ||
(B) A statement of the amounts approved in the | ||
(C) A copy of the Office of the State Fire | ||
(D) Proof that approval of the payment requested | ||
(E) A federal taxpayer identification number and | ||
(F) If the Agency determined under subsection | ||
(b) Commencement of site investigation or corrective action upon
availability of funds.
The Board shall adopt regulations setting forth procedures based on risk to
human health or the environment under which the owner or operator who has
received approval for any budget plan submitted pursuant to Section
57.7, and who is eligible for payment from the Underground Storage Tank Fund
pursuant to an Office of the State Fire Marshal eligibility and deductibility
determination, may elect to defer site investigation or corrective action activities until funds are available
in
an amount equal to the amount approved in the budget. The regulations
shall establish criteria based on risk to human health or the environment to be
used for determining on a site-by-site basis whether deferral is appropriate.
The regulations also shall establish the minimum investigatory requirements for
determining whether the risk based criteria are present at a site considering
deferral and procedures for the notification of owners or operators of
insufficient funds, Agency review of request for deferral, notification of
Agency final decisions, returning deferred sites to active status, and
earmarking of funds for payment.
(c) When the owner or operator requests indemnification for payment of costs
incurred as a result of a release of petroleum from an underground storage
tank, if the owner or operator has satisfied the requirements of subsection (a)
of this Section, the Agency shall forward a copy of the request to the Attorney
General. The Attorney General shall review and approve the request for
indemnification if:
(1) there is a legally enforceable judgment entered | ||
(2) a settlement with a third party due to a release | ||
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Title, the Agency shall not
approve payment to an owner or operator from the Fund for costs of corrective
action or indemnification incurred during a calendar year in excess of the
following aggregate amounts based on the number of petroleum underground
storage tanks owned or operated by such owner or operator in Illinois.
Amount
Number of Tanks $2,000,000
* * *
owner, operator, or person from the person responsible or liable for the
release.
(i) If the Agency refuses to pay or authorizes only
a partial payment, the affected owner or operator may petition the Board for a
hearing in the manner provided for the review of permit decisions in Section 40
of this Act.
(j) Costs of corrective action or indemnification incurred by an owner or
operator prior to July 28, 1989, shall not be eligible for payment or
reimbursement under this Section.
(k) The Agency shall not pay costs of corrective action or
indemnification incurred before providing notification of the release of
petroleum in accordance with the provisions of this Title.
(l) Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense
costs include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner
or operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment of legal fees.
(m) The Agency may apportion payment of costs for plans submitted under
Section 57.7 if:
(1) the owner or operator was deemed eligible to | ||
(2) the owner or operator failed to justify all costs | ||
(n) The Agency shall not pay costs associated with a corrective action
plan incurred after the Agency provides
notification to the owner or operator pursuant to item (7) of subsection (b) of
Section 57.7 that a revised corrective action plan
is required. Costs associated with any subsequently approved corrective action
plan shall be eligible for reimbursement if they
meet the requirements of this Title.
(Source: P.A. 98-109, eff. 7-25-13.)
(415 ILCS 5/57.8a) Sec. 57.8a. Assignment of payments from the Underground Storage Tank Fund. (a) If the Agency has formed a priority list for payment under Section 57.8(a)(3) of this Act, an owner or operator on the priority list may assign to any bank, financial institution, lender, or other person that provides factoring or financing to an owner or operator or to a consultant of an owner or operator a full approved payment amount on the priority list for which the owner or operator is awaiting payment. The assignment must be made on an approved payment-by-approved payment basis and must be made on forms prescribed by the Agency. No assignment under this Section prevents or affects the right of the State Comptroller to make the deductions and off-sets provided in Section 10.05 of the State Comptroller Act. (b) The making of an assignment under this Section shall not affect an owner's or operator's right to appeal an Agency decision as provided in this Title. No assignee shall have a right to appeal an Agency decision as provided in this Title. (c) An owner's or operator's assignment under this Section is irrevocable and may be made to only one assignee. The State shall pay the assigned amount, subject to right of the State Comptroller to make the deductions and off-sets provided in Section 10.05 of the State
* * *