(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 3.283. Mercury relay. "Mercury relay" means a product or device, containing mercury added during its manufacture, that opens or closes electrical contacts to effect the operation of other devices in the same or another electrical circuit. "Mercury relay" includes, but is not limited to, mercury displacement relays, mercury wetted reed relays, and mercury contact relays.
(Source: P.A. 93-964, eff. 8-20-04.) |
(415 ILCS 5/3.284) Sec. 3.284. Mercury switch. "Mercury switch" means a product or device, containing mercury added during its manufacture, that opens or closes an electrical circuit or gas valve, or makes, breaks, or changes the connection in an electrical circuit, including, but not limited to, mercury float switches actuated by rising or falling liquid levels, mercury tilt switches actuated by a change in the switch position, mercury pressure switches actuated by a change in pressure, mercury temperature switches actuated by a change in temperature, and mercury flame sensors.
(Source: P.A. 97-459, eff. 7-1-12 .) |
(415 ILCS 5/3.285) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.85, 3.86, and 3.87)
Sec. 3.285.
Municipal Solid Waste Landfill Unit; MSWLF unit.
"Municipal Solid Waste Landfill Unit" or "MSWLF unit" means
a contiguous area of land or an excavation that receives household
waste, and that is not a land application unit, surface impoundment, injection
well, or any pile of noncontainerized accumulations of solid, nonflowing waste
that is used for treatment or storage. A MSWLF unit may also receive other
types of RCRA Subtitle D wastes, such as commercial solid waste, nonhazardous
sludge, small quantity generator waste and industrial solid waste. Such a
landfill may be publicly or privately owned. A MSWLF unit may be a new MSWLF
unit, an existing MSWLF unit, or a lateral expansion. A sanitary landfill is
subject to regulation as a MSWLF unit if it receives household waste.
"New MSWLF unit" means any municipal solid waste landfill
unit that receives household waste on or after October 9, 1993, for the first
time.
"Existing MSWLF unit" means any municipal solid waste
landfill unit that has received solid waste before October 9, 1993.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.290) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.21)
Sec. 3.290.
Municipal waste.
"Municipal waste" means garbage,
general household and commercial waste, industrial lunchroom or office waste,
landscape waste, and construction or demolition debris.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.295) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.22)
Sec. 3.295.
Municipality.
"Municipality" means any city,
village or incorporated town.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.298) Sec. 3.298. Nonattainment new source review (NA NSR) permit. "Nonattainment New Source Review permit" or "NA NSR permit" means a permit or a portion of a permit for a new major source or major modification that is issued by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency under the construction permit program pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 9.1 that has been approved by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and incorporated into the Illinois State Implementation Plan to implement the requirements of Section 173 of the Clean Air Act and 40 CFR 51.165.
(Source: P.A. 99-463, eff. 1-1-16 .) |
(415 ILCS 5/3.300) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.23)
Sec. 3.300.
Open burning.
"Open burning" is the combustion of
any matter in the open or in an open dump.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.305) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.24)
Sec. 3.305.
Open dumping.
"Open dumping" means the
consolidation of refuse from one or more sources at a disposal site
that does not fulfill the requirements of a sanitary landfill.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.310) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.25)
Sec. 3.310.
Organized amateur or professional sporting activity.
"Organized amateur or professional sporting activity" means
an activity or event carried out at a facility by persons
who engaged in that activity as a business or for education, charity or
entertainment for the general public, including all necessary actions and
activities associated with such an activity. This definition includes, but is
not limited to, (i) rifle and pistol ranges, licensed shooting preserves, and
skeet, trap or shooting sports clubs in existence prior to January 1, 1994,
(ii) public hunting areas operated by a governmental entity, (iii) organized
motor sports, and (iv) sporting events organized or controlled by school
districts, units of local government, state agencies, colleges, universities,
or professional sports clubs offering exhibitions to the public.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.315) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.26)
Sec. 3.315.
Person.
"Person" is any individual, partnership,
co-partnership, firm, company, limited liability company, corporation,
association, joint stock company, trust, estate, political subdivision, state
agency, or any other legal entity, or their legal representative, agent or
assigns.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.320) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.71)
Sec. 3.320.
Pesticide.
"Pesticide" means any substance or
mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or
mitigating any pest or any substance or mixture of substances intended for
use as a plant regulator, defoliant or desiccant.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.325) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.74)
Sec. 3.325.
Pesticide release.
"Pesticide release" or "release
of a pesticide"
means any release resulting in a concentration of pesticides in waters of the
State which exceeds levels for which: (1) a Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL)
has been promulgated by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency or a Maximum
Allowable Concentration (MAC) has been promulgated by the Board pursuant to the
Safe Drinking Water Act (P.L. 93-523), as amended; or (2) a Health Advisory
used on an interim basis has been issued by the U. S. Environmental Protection
* * *