(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
* * *
received the original siting approval, and application for the second
development permit is made before January 1, 1990.
(g) The siting approval procedures, criteria and appeal procedures
provided for in this Act for new pollution control facilities
shall be the exclusive siting procedures and rules and appeal procedures
for facilities subject to such procedures. Local zoning or other local land
use requirements shall not be applicable to such siting decisions.
(h) Nothing in this Section shall apply to any existing or new
pollution control facility located within the corporate limits of
a municipality with a population of over 1,000,000.
(i) (Blank.)
The Board shall adopt regulations establishing the geologic and
hydrologic siting criteria necessary to protect usable groundwater
resources which are to be followed by the Agency in its review of permit
applications for new pollution control facilities. Such
regulations, insofar as they apply to new pollution control
facilities authorized to store, treat or dispose of any hazardous waste,
shall be at least as stringent as the requirements of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act and any State or federal regulations adopted
pursuant thereto.
(j) Any new pollution control facility which has never obtained local
siting approval under the provisions of this Section shall be required to
obtain such approval after a final decision on an appeal of a permit denial.
(k) A county board or governing body of a municipality may charge
applicants for siting review under this Section a reasonable fee to cover
the reasonable and necessary costs incurred by such county or municipality
in the siting review process.
(l) The governing Authority as determined by subsection (c) of Section
39 of this Act may request the Department of Transportation to perform
traffic impact studies of proposed or potential locations for required
pollution control facilities.
(m) An applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is
substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a
finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of
subsection (a) of this Section within the preceding 2 years.
(n) In any review proceeding of a decision of the county board or
governing body of a municipality made pursuant to the local
siting review process, the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to
the county or municipality the cost of preparing and certifying the record
of proceedings. Should the petitioner in the review proceeding fail to make
payment, the provisions of Section 3-109 of the Code of Civil
Procedure shall apply.
In the event the petitioner is a citizens' group that participated in the
siting proceeding and is so located as to be affected by the proposed
facility, such petitioner shall be exempt from paying the costs of
preparing and certifying the record.
(o) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a transfer
station used exclusively for landscape waste, where landscape waste is held
no longer than 24 hours from the time it was received, is not subject to the
requirements of local siting approval under this Section, but is subject only
to local zoning approval.
(Source: P.A. 100-382, eff. 8-25-17.)
(415 ILCS 5/39.3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039.3)
Sec. 39.3.
Hazardous waste facilities.
(a) The provisions of this Section apply to any application for a
permit under the Solid Waste Rules of the Board's Rules and Regulations
to develop a new pollution control facility for the disposal of
hazardous waste, and to any application to modify the development of an
existing site or facility which would allow the disposal of hazardous waste
for the first time. The requirements of this Section are in addition to
any other procedures as may be required by law.
(b) Any application for a permit under this Section shall be made to
the Agency, and shall be accompanied by proof that notice of the application
has been served upon the Attorney General, the State's Attorney and the
Chairman of the County Board of the county in which the facility is proposed
to be located, each member of the General Assembly from the legislative
district in which the facility is proposed to be located, and the clerk
of each municipality, any portion of which is within three miles of the
boundary of the facility. Upon the request of any person upon whom notice
is required to be served, the applicant shall promptly furnish a copy of
the application to the person making the request.
(c) (i) Not more than 90 days after receipt of a complete application
for a permit under this Section, the Agency shall give public notice of
its preliminary determination to either issue or deny the permit, and shall
give notice of the opportunity for a public hearing on that preliminary
determination under this Section. Upon the request of the permit applicant,
or of any other person who is admitted as a party pursuant to subsection
(d), the Agency shall schedule a public hearing pursuant to subsection (e).
(ii) The Agency notice shall be published in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county in which the site is proposed to be located, and
shall be served upon the Attorney General, the State's Attorney and the
Chairman of the County Board of the county in which the facility is proposed
to be located, each member of the General Assembly from the legislative
district in which the facility is proposed to be located, and the clerk
of each municipality, any portion of which is within three miles of the
boundary of the facility.
(iii) The contents, form, and manner of service of the Agency notice
shall conform to the requirements of Section 10-25 of the
Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(d) Within 60 days after the date of the Agency notice required by
* * *