(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in | ||
(2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps | ||
(3) That emissions trading is a cost-effective means | ||
(b) The Agency shall propose and the Board shall adopt
regulations to implement an interstate NOx trading program (hereinafter
referred to as the "NOx Trading Program") as provided for in 40 CFR
Part 96, including
incorporation by reference of appropriate provisions of 40 CFR Part 96 and
regulations to address 40 CFR Section 96.4(b), Section 96.55(c), Subpart E, and
Subpart I. In addition, the Agency shall propose and the Board shall adopt
regulations to implement NOx emission reduction programs for cement kilns and
stationary
internal combustion engines.
(c) Allocations of NOx allowances to large electric generating units
("EGUs") and large non-electric generating units ("non-EGUs"), as defined by 40
CFR Part 96.4(a), shall not exceed the State's trading budget for those source
categories to be included in
the State Implementation Plan for NOx.
(d) In adopting regulations to implement the NOx Trading Program, the Board
shall:
(1) assure that the economic impact and technical | ||
(2) provide that emission units, as defined in | ||
(3) provide for voluntary reductions of NOx emissions | ||
(4) provide that the Agency allocate to non-EGUs | ||
(5) provide that the Agency shall set aside annually | ||
(6) provide that those EGUs that commence commercial | ||
(d-5) The Agency may sell NOx allowances to sources in Illinois that are
subject
to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217, either Subpart U or W, as follows:
(1) any unearned Early Reduction Credits set aside | ||
(2) any remaining Early Reduction Credits allocated | ||
(3) any allowances under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217, | ||
(4) any allowances requested from the New Source Set | ||
(d-10) The selling price for ERC allowances shall be 70% of the market
price index for 2005 NOx allowances, determined by the Agency as follows:
(1) using the mean of 2 or more published market | ||
(2) if there are not 2 published market price indexes | ||
(e) The Agency may adopt procedural rules, as necessary, to implement the
regulations promulgated by the Board pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) and
to implement subsections (d-5), (d-10), (i), and (j) of
this Section.
(f) Notwithstanding any provisions in subparts T, U, and W of Section 217
of Title 35 of the Illinois Administrative Code to the contrary, compliance
with the regulations promulgated by the Board pursuant to subsections (b) and
(d) of this Section is required by May 31, 2004.
(g) To the extent that a court of competent jurisdiction finds a provision
of 40 CFR Part 96 invalid, the corresponding Illinois provision shall
be stayed until such provision of 40 CFR Part 96 is found to be valid or is
re-promulgated. To the extent that USEPA or any court of competent
jurisdiction stays the applicability of any provision of the NOx SIP Call to
* * *