(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 57.8. Underground Storage Tank Fund; payment; options for State payment;
deferred correction election to commence corrective action upon availability of
funds. If an owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage
Tank Fund pursuant to an Office of State Fire Marshal eligibility/deductible
final determination letter issued in accordance with Section 57.9, the owner or
operator may submit a complete application for final or partial payment to the
Agency for activities taken in response to a confirmed release. An owner or
operator may submit a request for partial or final payment regarding a site no
more frequently than once every 90 days.
(a) Payment after completion of corrective action measures.
The owner or operator may submit an application for payment for
activities performed at a site after completion of the requirements of Sections
57.6 and 57.7, or after completion of any other required activities at the
underground storage tank site.
(1) In the case of any approved plan and budget for | ||
(2) If sufficient funds are available in the | ||
(3) In the case of insufficient funds, the Agency | ||
(4) Any deductible, as determined pursuant to the | ||
(5) In the event that costs are or will be incurred | ||
(6) For purposes of this Section, a complete | ||
(A) A certification from a Licensed Professional | ||
(B) A statement of the amounts approved in the | ||
(C) A copy of the Office of the State Fire | ||
(D) Proof that approval of the payment requested | ||
(E) A federal taxpayer identification number and | ||
(F) If the Agency determined under subsection | ||
(b) Commencement of site investigation or corrective action upon
availability of funds.
The Board shall adopt regulations setting forth procedures based on risk to
human health or the environment under which the owner or operator who has
received approval for any budget plan submitted pursuant to Section
57.7, and who is eligible for payment from the Underground Storage Tank Fund
pursuant to an Office of the State Fire Marshal eligibility and deductibility
determination, may elect to defer site investigation or corrective action activities until funds are available
in
an amount equal to the amount approved in the budget. The regulations
shall establish criteria based on risk to human health or the environment to be
used for determining on a site-by-site basis whether deferral is appropriate.
The regulations also shall establish the minimum investigatory requirements for
determining whether the risk based criteria are present at a site considering
deferral and procedures for the notification of owners or operators of
insufficient funds, Agency review of request for deferral, notification of
Agency final decisions, returning deferred sites to active status, and
earmarking of funds for payment.
(c) When the owner or operator requests indemnification for payment of costs
incurred as a result of a release of petroleum from an underground storage
tank, if the owner or operator has satisfied the requirements of subsection (a)
* * *