(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 57.9. Underground Storage Tank Fund; eligibility and deductibility.
(a) The Underground Storage Tank Fund shall be accessible by owners and
operators who have a confirmed release from an underground storage tank or
related tank system of a substance listed in this Section. The owner or
operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage Tank Fund if the
eligibility requirements of this Title are satisfied and:
(1) Neither the owner nor the operator is the United | ||
(2) The tank does not contain fuel which is exempt | ||
(3) The costs were incurred as a result of a | ||
(A) "Fuel", as defined in Section 1.19 of the | ||
(B) Aviation fuel.
(C) Heating oil.
(D) Kerosene.
(E) Used oil which has been refined from crude | ||
(4) The owner or operator registered the tank and | ||
(5) The owner or operator notified the Illinois | ||
(6) The costs have not already been paid to the owner | ||
(7) The costs were associated with "corrective | ||
If the underground storage tank which experienced a | ||
(b) For releases reported prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, an owner or operator may access the Underground Storage Tank Fund for
costs associated with an Agency approved plan and the Agency shall approve the
payment of costs associated with corrective action after the
application of a $10,000 deductible, except in the following situations:
(1) A deductible of $100,000 shall apply when none of | ||
(2) A deductible of $50,000 shall apply if any of the | ||
(3) A deductible of $15,000 shall apply when one or | ||
For releases reported on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, an owner or operator may access the Underground Storage Tank Fund for costs associated with an Agency approved plan, and the Agency shall approve the payment of costs associated with corrective action after the application of a $5,000 deductible. A deductible shall apply annually for each site at which costs were incurred
under a claim submitted pursuant to this Title, except that if corrective
action in response to an occurrence takes place over a period of more than one
year, in subsequent years, no deductible shall apply for costs incurred in
response to such occurrence.
(c) Eligibility and deductibility determinations shall be made by the Office
of the State Fire Marshal.
(1) When an owner or operator reports a confirmed | ||
(2) Within 60 days of receipt of the "Eligibility and | ||
(Source: P.A. 96-908, eff. 6-8-10.)
(415 ILCS 5/57.10)