(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
* * *
regulations pursuant thereto, and schedules for achieving compliance
therewith at the earliest reasonable date.
The Agency shall adopt filing requirements and procedures which are
necessary and appropriate for the issuance of NPDES permits, and which
are consistent with the Act or regulations adopted by the Board, and
with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter
amended, and regulations pursuant thereto.
The Agency, subject to any conditions which may be prescribed by
Board regulations, may issue NPDES permits to allow discharges beyond
deadlines established by this Act or by regulations of the Board without
the requirement of a variance, subject to the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and regulations pursuant thereto.
(c) Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, no
permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control
facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the
Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the county board
of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the
municipality when in an incorporated area, in which the facility is to be
* * *
(3) the operator can demonstrate that the county | ||
(4) the site has local zoning approval.
(d) The Agency may issue RCRA permits exclusively under this
subsection to persons owning or operating a facility for the treatment,
storage, or disposal of hazardous waste as defined under this Act. Subsection (y) of this Section, rather than this subsection (d), shall apply to permits issued for CCR surface impoundments.
All RCRA permits shall contain those terms and conditions, including, but
not limited to, schedules of compliance, which may be required to accomplish
the purposes and provisions of this Act. The Agency may include among such
conditions standards and other requirements established under this Act,
Board regulations, the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L.
94-580), as amended, and regulations pursuant thereto, and may include
schedules for achieving compliance therewith as soon as possible. The
Agency shall require that a performance bond or other security be provided
as a condition for the issuance of a RCRA permit.
In the case of a permit to operate a hazardous waste or PCB incinerator
as defined in subsection (k) of Section 44, the Agency shall require, as a
condition of the permit, that the operator of the facility perform such
analyses of the waste to be incinerated as may be necessary and appropriate
to ensure the safe operation of the incinerator.
The Agency shall adopt filing requirements and procedures which
are necessary and appropriate for the issuance of RCRA permits, and which
* * *
the Agency may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish
the purposes of the Act and are consistent with this Act and regulations
promulgated by the Board hereunder. If the Agency refuses to grant
authorization under this Section, the applicant may appeal as if the Agency
refused to grant a permit, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of
Section 40 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (h), the term
"generator" has the meaning given in Section 3.205 of this Act,
unless: (1) the hazardous waste is treated, incinerated, or partially recycled
for reuse prior to disposal, in which case the last person who treats,
incinerates, or partially recycles the hazardous waste prior to disposal is the
generator; or (2) the hazardous waste is from a response action, in which case
the person performing the response action is the generator. This subsection
(h) does not apply to any hazardous waste that is restricted from land disposal
under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 728.
(i) Before issuing any RCRA permit, any permit for a waste storage site,
sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment
facility, waste incinerator, or any waste-transportation operation, any permit or interim authorization for a clean construction or demolition debris fill operation, or any permit required under subsection (d-5) of Section 55, the Agency
shall conduct an evaluation of the prospective owner's or operator's prior
* * *