(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 22.51. Clean Construction or Demolition Debris Fill Operations. (a) No person shall conduct any clean construction or demolition debris fill operation in violation of this Act or any regulations or standards adopted by the Board. (b)(1)(A) Beginning August 18, 2005 but prior to July 1, 2008, no person shall use clean construction or demolition debris as fi
* * *
operators of clean construction or demolition debris fill operations shall, in accordance with a schedule prescribed by the Agency, submit to the Agency applications for the
permits required under this Section. The Agency shall notify owners and operators in writing of the due date for their permit application. The due date shall be no less than 90 days after the date of the Agency's written notification. Owners and operators who do not receive a written notification from the Agency by October 1, 2007, shall submit a permit application to the Agency by January 1, 2008. The interim authorization of owners and operators who fail to submit a permit application to the Agency by the permit application's due date shall terminate on (i) the due
date established by the Agency if the owner or operator received a written notification from the Agency prior to
October 1, 2007, or (ii) or January 1, 2008, if the owner or operator did not receive a written notification from the Agency by October 1, 2007. (3) On and after July 1, 2008, no person shall use clean construction or demolition debris as fill material in a current or former quarry, mine, or other excavation (i) without a permit granted by the Agency for the clean construction or demolition debris fill operation or in violation of any conditions imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with Board regulations and standards adopted under this Act or (ii) in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board under this Act. (4) This subsection (b) does not apply to: (A) the use of clean construction or demolition | ||
(B) the use of clean construction or demolition | ||
(C) current or former quarries, mines, and other | ||
(c) In accordance with Title VII of this Act, the Board may adopt regulations to promote the purposes of this Section. The Agency shall consult with the mining and construction industries during the development of any regulations to promote the purposes of this Section. (1) No later than December 15, 2005, the Agency shall | ||
(2) Until the Board adopts rules under subsection | ||
(A) Assure that only clean construction or | ||
(B) Retain for a minimum of 3 years the following | ||
(i) The name of the hauler, the name of the | ||
(ii) The approximate weight or volume of the | ||
(iii) The date the debris or soil was | ||
(d) This Section applies only to clean construction or demolition debris that is not considered "waste" as provided in Section 3.160 of this Act. (e) For purposes of this Section: (1) The term "operator" means a person responsible | ||
(2) The term "owner" means a person who has any | ||
(3) The term "clean construction or demolition debris | ||
(4) The term "uncontaminated soil" shall have the | ||
* * *