(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
* * *
the County in which such facility is to be located; provided, that the number
of all feet occupied by all public roads, streets, alleys and other public ways
shall be excluded in computing the 250 feet requirement; provided further, that
in no event shall this requirement exceed 400 feet, including public streets,
alleys and other public ways.
Such written notice shall also be served upon members of the General Assembly
from the legislative district in which the proposed facility is located
and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in
the county in which the site is located.
Such notice shall state the name and address of the applicant, the location
of the proposed site, the nature and size of the development, the nature of the
activity proposed, the probable life of the proposed activity, the date when
the request for site approval will be submitted, and a description of the right
of persons to comment on such request as hereafter provided.
(c) An applicant shall file a copy of its request with the county board
of the county or the governing body of the municipality in which the proposed
site is located. The request shall include (i) the substance of the
applicant's proposal and (ii) all documents, if any, submitted as of that date
to the Agency pertaining to the proposed facility, except trade secrets as
determined under Section 7.1 of this Act. All such documents or other
materials on file with the county board or governing body of the municipality
* * *
preclude the member from taking part in the proceeding and voting on the issue.
(e) Decisions of the county board or governing body of the municipality
are to be in writing, confirming a public hearing was held with testimony from at least one witness presented by the applicant, specifying the reasons for the decision, such reasons
to be in conformance with subsection (a) of this Section. In granting approval
for a site the county board or governing body of the municipality may impose
such conditions as may be reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes
of this Section and as are not inconsistent with regulations promulgated
by the Board. Such decision shall be available for public inspection at
the office of the county board or governing body of the municipality and
may be copied upon payment of the actual cost of reproduction. If there is
no final action by the county board or governing body of the municipality
within 180 days after the date on which it received the
request for site approval, the applicant may deem the request approved.
At the public hearing, at any time prior to completion by the applicant of the presentation of
the applicant's factual evidence, testimony, and an opportunity for cross-examination
by the county board or governing body of the municipality and any participants,
the applicant may file not more than one amended application upon payment
of additional fees pursuant to subsection (k); in which case the time
* * *
applicants for siting review under this Section a reasonable fee to cover
the reasonable and necessary costs incurred by such county or municipality
in the siting review process.
(l) The governing Authority as determined by subsection (c) of Section
39 of this Act may request the Department of Transportation to perform
traffic impact studies of proposed or potential locations for required
pollution control facilities.
(m) An applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is
substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a
finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of
subsection (a) of this Section within the preceding 2 years.
(n) In any review proceeding of a decision of the county board or
governing body of a municipality made pursuant to the local
siting review process, the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to
the county or municipality the cost of preparing and certifying the record
of proceedings. Should the petitioner in the review proceeding fail to make
payment, the provisions of Section 3-109 of the Code of Civil
Procedure shall apply.
In the event the petitioner is a citizens' group that participated in the
siting proceeding and is so located as to be affected by the proposed
facility, such petitioner shall be exempt from paying the costs of
preparing and certifying the record.
(o) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a transfer
station used exclusively for landscape waste, where landscape waste is held
* * *