(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in | ||
(2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps | ||
(3) That emissions trading is a cost-effective means | ||
(b) The Agency shall propose and the Board shall adopt
regulations to implement an interstate NOx trading program (hereinafter
referred to as the "NOx Trading Program") as provided for in 40 CFR
Part 96, including
incorporation by reference of appropriate provisions of 40 CFR Part 96 and
regulations to address 40 CFR Section 96.4(b), Section 96.55(c), Subpart E, and
Subpart I. In addition, the Agency shall propose and the Board shall adopt
regulations to implement NOx emission reduction programs for cement kilns and
stationary
internal combustion engines.
(c) Allocations of NOx allowances to large electric generating units
("EGUs") and large non-electric generating units ("non-EGUs"), as defined by 40
CFR Part 96.4(a), shall not exceed the State's trading budget for those source
categories to be included in
the State Implementation Plan for NOx.
(d) In adopting regulations to implement the NOx Trading Program, the Board
shall:
(1) assure that the economic impact and technical | ||
(2) provide that emission units, as defined in | ||
(3) provide for voluntary reductions of NOx emissions | ||
(4) provide that the Agency allocate to non-EGUs | ||
(5) provide that the Agency shall set aside annually | ||
(6) provide that those EGUs that commence commercial | ||
(d-5) The Agency may sell NOx allowances to sources in Illinois that are
subject
to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217, either Subpart U or W, as follows:
(1) any unearned Early Reduction Credits set aside | ||
(2) any remaining Early Reduction Credits allocated | ||
(3) any allowances under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 217, | ||
(4) any allowances requested from the New Source Set | ||
(d-10) The selling price for ERC allowances shall be 70% of the market
price index for 2005 NOx allowances, determined by the Agency as follows:
(1) using the mean of 2 or more published market | ||
(2) if there are not 2 published market price indexes | ||
(e) The Agency may adopt procedural rules, as necessary, to implement the
regulations promulgated by the Board pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) and
to implement subsections (d-5), (d-10), (i), and (j) of
this Section.
(f) Notwithstanding any provisions in subparts T, U, and W of Section 217
of Title 35 of the Illinois Administrative Code to the contrary, compliance
with the regulations promulgated by the Board pursuant to subsections (b) and
(d) of this Section is required by May 31, 2004.
(g) To the extent that a court of competent jurisdiction finds a provision
of 40 CFR Part 96 invalid, the corresponding Illinois provision shall
be stayed until such provision of 40 CFR Part 96 is found to be valid or is
re-promulgated. To the extent that USEPA or any court of competent
jurisdiction stays the applicability of any provision of the NOx SIP Call to
any person or circumstance relating to Illinois, during the period of that
stay, the effectiveness of the corresponding Illinois provision shall be
stayed. To the extent that the invalidity of the particular requirement or
application does not affect
other provisions or applications of the NOx SIP Call pursuant to 40 CFR 51.121
or the NOx trading program pursuant to 40 CFR Part 96 or 40 CFR Part 97, this
Section, and rules or regulations promulgated hereunder, will be given
effect without the invalid provisions or applications.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, any source or other
authorized person that participates in the NOx Trading Program shall be
eligible to exchange NOx allowances with other sources in accordance with
this Section and with regulations promulgated by the Board or the Agency.
(i) (Blank).
(j) Moneys generated from the sale of early reduction credits
shall be deposited into the Clean Air Act Permit Fund created pursuant to
Section 39.5(18)(d) of this Act, and the proceeds
shall be used and administered by the Agency to finance the costs associated
with the Clean Air Act Permit Program.
(Source: P.A. 102-1071, eff. 6-10-22.)
(415 ILCS 5/9.10)
Sec. 9.10.
Fossil fuel-fired electric generating plants.
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that:
(1) fossil fuel-fired electric generating plants are | ||
(2) existing state and federal policies, that allow | ||
(3) fossil fuel-fired electric generating plants are, | ||
(4) scientific uncertainty regarding the formation | ||
(5) the development of energy policies to promote a | ||
(6) the Governor's formation of an Energy Cabinet and | ||
(7) Illinois coal is an abundant resource and an | ||
(8) renewable forms of energy should be promoted as | ||
(9) efforts on the state and federal levels are | ||
(10) these issues, taken together, call for a | ||
(b) Taking into account the findings and declarations of the General
Assembly contained in subsection (a) of this Section, the Agency shall, before
September 30, 2004, but not before September 30, 2003, issue to the House and
Senate Committees on Environment and Energy findings that address the potential
need for the control or reduction of emissions from fossil fuel-fired electric
generating plants, including the following provisions:
(1) reduction of nitrogen oxide emissions, as | ||
(2) reduction of sulfur dioxide emissions, as | ||
(3) incentives to promote renewable sources of energy | ||
(4) reduction of mercury as appropriate, | ||
(5) establishment of a banking system, consistent | ||
The Agency shall consider the impact on the public health, considering also
energy supply, reliability and costs, the role of renewable forms of energy,
and developments in federal law and regulations that may affect any state
actions, prior to making final decisions in Illinois.
(c) Nothing in this Section is intended to or should be interpreted in a
* * *