(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 22.2. Hazardous waste; fees; liability.
(a) There are hereby created within the State Treasury 2
special funds to be known respectively as the "Hazardous Waste Fund" and
the "Hazardous Waste Research Fund", constituted from the fees collected
pursuant to this Section.
In addition to the fees collected under this Section, the Hazardous Waste
Fund shall include other moneys made available from any source for deposit into
the Fund.
(b)(1) On and after January 1, 1989, the Agency shall | ||
(A) 9 cents per gallon or $18.18 per cubic yard, | ||
(B) 9 cents or $18.18 per cubic yard, if the | ||
(C) If the hazardous waste disposal site is an | ||
(D) 3 cents per gallon or $6.06 per cubic yard of | ||
(2) The General Assembly shall annually appropriate | ||
(3) The Agency shall have the authority to accept, | ||
(4) Of the amount collected as fees provided for in | ||
(5) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this | ||
(6) For the purposes of this subsection (b), | ||
(c) The Agency shall establish procedures, not later than January 1,
1984, relating to the collection of the fees authorized by this Section.
Such procedures shall include, but not be limited to: (1) necessary records
identifying the quantities of hazardous waste received or disposed; (2) the
form and submission of reports to accompany the payment of fees to the
Agency; and (3) the time and manner of payment of fees to the Agency,
which payments shall be not more often than quarterly.
(d) Beginning July 1, 1996, the Agency shall deposit all such receipts in the State Treasury to the credit of the
Hazardous Waste Fund, except as provided in subsection (e) of this Section.
All monies in the Hazardous Waste Fund shall be used by the Agency for the following purposes:
(1) Taking whatever preventive or corrective action | ||
(2) To meet any requirements which must be met by the | ||
(3) In an amount up to 30% of the amount collected as | ||
(4) To fund the development and implementation of the | ||
(5) To the extent the Agency has received and | ||
(6) In an amount up to 15% of the fees collected | ||
(e) The Agency shall deposit 10% of all receipts collected under subsection
(b) of this Section, but not to exceed $200,000 per year, in the State
Treasury to the credit of the Hazardous Waste Research Fund established by this
Act. Pursuant to appropriation, all monies in such Fund shall be used by the University of Illinois
for the purposes set forth in
this subsection.
The University of Illinois may enter into contracts with business,
industrial, university, governmental or other qualified individuals or
organizations to assist in the research and development intended to recycle,
reduce the volume of, separate, detoxify or reduce the hazardous properties of
hazardous wastes in Illinois. Monies in the Fund may also be used by the University of Illinois
for technical studies, monitoring activities,
and educational and research activities which are related to the protection of
underground waters. Monies in the Hazardous Waste Research Fund may be used to
* * *
(F) In the case of an owner of residential | ||
(G) In the case of any facility, title or control | ||
(H) The term "owner or operator" does not include | ||
(i) The costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by
the Board in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title
VIII of this Act, except that Section 33(c) of this Act shall not apply to
any such action.
(j)(1) There shall be no liability under this Section for a person
otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
the release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance and
the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by:
(A) an act of God;
(B) an act of war;
(C) an act or omission of a third party other than an | ||
(D) any combination of the foregoing paragraphs.
(2) There shall be no liability under this Section for any release
permitted by State or federal law.
(3) There shall be no liability under this Section for damages as a result
of actions taken or omitted in the course of rendering care, assistance,
or advice in accordance with this Section or the National Contingency Plan
pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and
Liability Act of 1980 (P.L. 96-510) or at the direction of an
on-scene coordinator appointed under such plan, with respect to an incident
creating a danger to public health or welfare or the environment as a result
of any release of a hazardous substance or a substantial threat thereof. This
subsection shall not preclude liability for damages as the result of gross
negligence or intentional misconduct on the part of such person. For the
purposes of the preceding sentence, reckless, willful, or wanton misconduct
shall constitute gross negligence.
(4) There shall be no liability under this Section for any person
(including, but not limited to, an owner of residential property who applies a
pesticide to the residential property or who has another person apply a
pesticide to the residential property) for response costs or damages as the
result of the storage, handling and use, or recommendation for storage,
handling and use, of a pesticide consistent with:
(A) its directions for storage, handling and use as | ||
(B) its warnings and cautions as stated in its label | ||
(C) the uses for which it is registered under the | ||