(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 28.5. Clean Air Act rules; fast-track.
(a) This Section applies through December 31, 2026 and applies solely to the adoption of rules proposed by
the Agency and required to be adopted by the State under the Clean Air Act
as amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (CAAA).
(b) For purposes of this Section, a "fast-track" rulemaking proceeding
is a proceeding to promulgate a rule that the CAAA requires to be adopted. For the purposes of this Section, "requires to be adopted" refers only to those
regulations or parts of regulations for which the United States Environmental
Protection Agency is empowered to impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such rules. All fast-track rules must be adopted under
procedures set forth in this Section, unless another provision of this Act
specifies the method for adopting a specific rule.
(c) When the CAAA requires rules other than identical in substance rules
to be adopted, upon request by the Agency, the Board must adopt rules under
fast-track rulemaking requirements.
(d) The Agency must submit its fast-track rulemaking proposal in the
following form:
(1) The Agency must file the rule in a form that | ||
(2) The cover sheet of the proposal shall prominently | ||
(3) The proposal shall clearly identify the | ||
(4) The supporting documentation for the rule shall | ||
(5) The Agency must describe in general the | ||
(6) The Agency must file a summary of economic and | ||
(7) The Agency must provide a list of any documents | ||
(8) The Agency must include in its submission a | ||
(e) Within 14 days of receipt of the proposal, the Board must file the
rule for first notice under the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and must
schedule all required hearings on the proposal and cause public notice to be
given in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and the
CAAA.
* * *