(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 44. Criminal acts; penalties.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, it shall be
a Class A misdemeanor to violate this Act or
regulations thereunder, or any permit or term or condition thereof, or
knowingly to submit any false information under this Act or regulations
adopted thereunder, or under any permit or term or condition thereof.
A court may, in addition to any other penalty herein imposed, order a person
convicted of any violation of this Act to perform
community service for not less than 100 hours and not more than 300 hours if
community service is available in the jurisdiction.
It shall be the duty of all State and local law-enforcement officers to
enforce such Act and regulations, and all such officers shall have
authority to issue citations for such violations.
(b) Calculated Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Calculated | ||
(2) Calculated Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste | ||
(c) Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Criminal Disposal | ||
(2) Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste is a Class 3 | ||
(d) Unauthorized Use of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Unauthorized Use | ||
(A) treats, transports, or stores any hazardous | ||
(B) treats, transports, or stores any hazardous | ||
(C) transports any hazardous waste to a facility | ||
(D) transports by vehicle any hazardous waste | ||
(2) A person who is convicted of a violation of | ||
(e) Unlawful Delivery of Hazardous Waste.
(1) Except as authorized by this Act or the federal | ||
(2) Unlawful Delivery of Hazardous Waste is a Class 3 | ||
(3) For purposes of this Section, "deliver" or | ||
(f) Reckless Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits Reckless Disposal of Hazardous | ||
(2) Reckless Disposal of Hazardous Waste is a Class 4 | ||
(g) Concealment of Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Concealment of | ||
(2) Concealment of Criminal Disposal of a Hazardous | ||
(h) Violations; False Statements.
(1) Any person who knowingly makes a false material | ||
(2) Any person who knowingly makes a false material | ||
(3) Any person who knowingly destroys, alters, or | ||
(4) Any person who knowingly makes a false material | ||