(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 27. Rulemaking.
(a) The Board may adopt substantive regulations as
described
in this Act. Any such regulations may make different provisions as required by
circumstances for different contaminant sources and for different geographical
areas; may apply to sources outside this State causing, contributing to, or
threatening environmental damage in Illinois; may make special provision for
alert and abatement standards and procedures respecting occurrences or
emergencies of pollution or on other short-term conditions constituting an
acute danger to health or to the environment; and may include regulations
specific to individual persons or sites. In promulgating regulations under
this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions,
the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land
uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or
receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and
economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of
pollution. The generality of this grant of authority shall only be limited by
the specifications of particular classes of regulations elsewhere in this Act.
No charge shall be established or assessed by the Board or Agency
against any person for emission of air contaminants from any source, for
discharge of water contaminants from any source, or for the sale, offer or
use of any article.
Any person filing with the Board a written proposal for the adoption,
amendment, or repeal of regulations shall provide information supporting
the requested change and shall at the same time file a copy of such
proposal with the Agency and the Department of Natural Resources. To aid
the Board and to assist the public in determining which facilities will be
* * *
including but not limited to the economic impact study, as
to whether the proposed rule has any adverse economic
impact on the
people of the State of Illinois.
(c) On proclamation by the Governor, pursuant to Section 8 of the Illinois
Emergency Services and Disaster Act of 1975, that a disaster
emergency exists, or when the Board finds that a severe public health
emergency exists, the Board may, in relation to any proposed regulation,
order that such regulation shall take effect without delay and the Board
shall proceed with the hearings and studies required by this Section
while the regulation continues in effect.
When the Board finds that a situation exists which reasonably constitutes
a threat to the public interest, safety or welfare, the Board may adopt
regulations pursuant to and in accordance with Section 5-45 of the
Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(d) To the extent consistent with any deadline for adoption of any
regulations mandated by State or federal law, prior to initiating any
hearing on a regulatory proposal, the Board may assign a qualified hearing
officer who may schedule a prehearing conference between the proponents
and any or all of the potentially affected persons. The notice
requirements of Section 28 shall not apply to such prehearing conferences.
The purposes of such conference shall be to maximize understanding of the
intent and application of the proposal, to reach agreement on aspects of the
proposal, if possible, and to attempt to identify and limit the issues of
* * *