(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 22.2. Hazardous waste; fees; liability.
(a) There are hereby created within the State Treasury 2
special funds to be known respectively as the "Hazardous Waste Fund" and
* * *
organizations to assist in the research and development intended to recycle,
reduce the volume of, separate, detoxify or reduce the hazardous properties of
hazardous wastes in Illinois. Monies in the Fund may also be used by the University of Illinois
for technical studies, monitoring activities,
and educational and research activities which are related to the protection of
underground waters. Monies in the Hazardous Waste Research Fund may be used to
administer the Illinois Health and Hazardous Substances Registry Act. Monies
in the Hazardous Waste Research Fund shall not be used for any sanitary
landfill or the acquisition or construction of any facility. This does not
preclude the purchase of equipment for the purpose of public demonstration
projects. The University of Illinois shall adopt guidelines for cost
sharing, selecting, and administering projects under this subsection.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject
only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of this Section, the
following persons shall be liable for all costs of removal or remedial
action incurred by the State of Illinois or any unit of local
government as a result of a release or substantial threat of a release of
a hazardous substance or pesticide:
(1) the owner and operator of a facility or vessel | ||
(2) any person who at the time of disposal, | ||
(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or | ||
(4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous | ||
Any monies received by the State of Illinois pursuant to this
subsection (f) shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit
of the Hazardous Waste Fund.
In accordance with the other provisions of this Section, costs of
removal or remedial action incurred by a unit of local government may be
recovered in an action before the Board brought by the unit of local
government under subsection (i) of this Section. Any monies so recovered
shall be paid to the unit of local government.
(g)(1) No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar | ||
(2) Nothing in this Section, including the provisions | ||
(h) For purposes of this Section:
(1) The term "facility" means:
(A) any building, structure, installation, | ||
(B) any site or area where a hazardous substance | ||
(2) The term "owner or operator" means:
(A) any person owning or operating a vessel or | ||
(B) in the case of an abandoned facility, any | ||
(C) in the case of a land trust as defined in | ||
(D) in the case of a fiduciary (other than a land | ||
(E) in the case of a "financial institution", | ||
(F) In the case of an owner of residential | ||
(G) In the case of any facility, title or control | ||
(H) The term "owner or operator" does not include | ||
(i) The costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by
the Board in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title
VIII of this Act, except that Section 33(c) of this Act shall not apply to
any such action.
* * *