(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, the applicant shall apply to
the Agency for such permit and it shall be the duty of the Agency to
issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of
this Act or of regulations hereunder. The Agency shall adopt such
procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties under this Section.
In making its determinations on permit applications under this Section the Agency may consider prior adjudications of
noncompliance with this Act by the applicant that involved a release of a
contaminant into the environment. In granting permits, the Agency
may impose reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past
compliance history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect, or
prevent noncompliance. The Agency may impose such other conditions
as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not
inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder. Except as
otherwise provided in this Act, a bond or other security shall not be required
as a condition for the issuance of a permit. If the Agency denies any permit
under this Section, the Agency shall transmit to the applicant within the time
limitations of this Section specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the
permit application was denied. Such statements shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
* * *
the requirement of a variance, subject to the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and regulations pursuant thereto.
(c) Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, no
permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control
facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the
Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the county board
of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the
municipality when in an incorporated area, in which the facility is to be
located in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (c), and for purposes of Section 39.2 of this Act, the appropriate county board or governing body of the municipality shall be the county board of the county or the governing body of the municipality in which the facility is to be located as of the date when the application for siting approval is filed.
In the event that siting approval granted pursuant to Section 39.2 has
been transferred to a subsequent owner or operator, that subsequent owner or
operator may apply to the Agency for, and the Agency may grant, a development
or construction permit for the facility for which local siting approval was
granted. Upon application to the Agency for a development or
construction permit by that subsequent owner or operator,
* * *
any portion of the facility, then the Agency may not issue or renew any
development permit nor issue an original operating permit for any portion of
such facility unless the applicant has submitted proof to the Agency that the
location of the facility has been approved by the appropriate county board or
municipal governing body pursuant to Section 39.2 of this Act.
After January 1, 1994, if a solid waste
disposal facility, any portion for which an operating permit has been issued by
the Agency, has not accepted waste disposal for 5 or more consecutive calendar
years, before that facility may accept any new or additional waste for
disposal, the owner and operator must obtain a new operating permit under this
Act for that facility unless the owner and operator have applied to the Agency
for a permit authorizing the temporary suspension of waste acceptance. The
Agency may not issue a new operation permit under this Act for the facility
unless the applicant has submitted proof to the Agency that the location of the
facility has been approved or re-approved by the appropriate county board or
municipal governing body under Section 39.2 of this Act after the facility
ceased accepting waste.
Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, and
except for new pollution control facilities governed by Section 39.2,
and except for fossil fuel mining facilities, the granting of a permit under
* * *
the environment, including permanent prohibition of the use of such
sites for purposes which may create an unreasonable risk of injury to human
health or to the environment. After administrative and judicial challenges
to such restrictions have been exhausted, the Agency shall file such
restrictions of record in the Office of the Recorder of the county in which
the hazardous waste disposal site is located.
(h) A hazardous waste stream may not be deposited in a permitted hazardous
waste site unless specific authorization is obtained from the Agency by the
generator and disposal site owner and operator for the deposit of that specific
hazardous waste stream. The Agency may grant specific authorization for
disposal of hazardous waste streams only after the generator has reasonably
demonstrated that, considering
technological feasibility and economic reasonableness, the hazardous waste
cannot be reasonably recycled for reuse, nor incinerated or chemically,
physically, or biologically treated so as to neutralize the hazardous waste
and render it nonhazardous. In granting authorization under this Section,
the Agency may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish
the purposes of the Act and are consistent with this Act and regulations
promulgated by the Board hereunder. If the Agency refuses to grant
authorization under this Section, the applicant may appeal as if the Agency
refused to grant a permit, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of
Section 40 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (h), the term
"generator" has the meaning given in Section 3.205 of this Act,
* * *