(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 37. Variances; procedures.
(a) Any person seeking a variance pursuant to subsection
(a) of Section 35 shall do so by filing a petition for variance with the
Board and providing a copy of the petition to the Agency. Any person filing such a petition shall (i) pay a
* * *
shall be in a format prescribed by the Board and shall include the street address, and if there is no street address then
the legal description or the location with reference to any well known
landmark, highway, road, thoroughfare or intersection.
The Agency shall promptly investigate such petition and consider the views
of persons who might be adversely affected by the grant of a variance.
The Agency shall make a recommendation to the Board as to the
disposition of the petition. If the Board, in its discretion, concludes
that a hearing would be advisable, or if the Agency or any other person
files a written objection to the grant of such variance within 21 days,
together with a written request for hearing, then a hearing shall be
held, under the rules prescribed in Sections 32 and 33 (a) of this Act,
and the burden of proof shall be on the petitioner.
(b) Any person seeking a provisional variance pursuant to subsection
(b) of Section 35 shall make a request to the Agency. The Agency shall
promptly investigate and consider the merits of the request.
If the Agency fails to take final action within 30 days after receipt of
the request for a provisional variance, or if the Agency denies the
request, the person may initiate a proceeding with the Board under
subsection (a) of Section 35.
If the Agency grants a provisional variance, the Agency must promptly
file a copy of its written decision with the Board, and shall
give prompt notice of its action to the public by issuing a press release for
distribution to newspapers of general circulation in the county. The Board
must maintain for public inspection copies of all provisional variances filed
with it by the Agency.
(Source: P.A. 98-822, eff. 8-1-14.)
(415 ILCS 5/38) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1038)
Sec. 38.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), if the
Board fails to take final action upon a variance request within 120 days
after the filing of the petition or the receipt of a request for hearing
pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 37, whichever is later, the
petitioner may deem the request granted under this Act, for a period not to
exceed one year. However, the period of 120 days shall not run for any such
period of time, not to exceed 30 days, during which the Board is without
sufficient membership to constitute the quorum required by subsection (a) of
Section 5 of this Act, provided that such 120 day period shall not be stayed
for lack of quorum beyond 30 days regardless of whether the lack of quorum
exists at the beginning of such 120 day period or occurs during the running of
such 120 day period.
(b) If any person files a petition for a variance from a rule or
regulation within 20 days after the effective date of such rule or
regulation, the operation of such rule or regulation shall be stayed as to such
person pending the disposition of the petition; provided, however, that
* * *