(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 2. (a) The General Assembly finds:
(i) that environmental damage seriously endangers the | ||
(ii) that because environmental damage does not | ||
(iii) that air, water, and other resource pollution, | ||
(iv) that it is the obligation of the State | ||
(v) that in order to alleviate the burden on | ||
(vi) that despite the existing laws and regulations | ||
(vii) that it is necessary to supplement and | ||
(b) It is the purpose of this Act, as more specifically described in
later sections, to establish a unified, state-wide program supplemented by
private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the
environment, and to assure that adverse effects upon the environment are
fully considered and borne by those who cause them.
(c) The terms and provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed
so as to effectuate the purposes of this Act as set forth in subsection
(b) of this Section, but to the extent that this Act prescribes criminal
penalties, it shall be construed in accordance with the Criminal Code of
2012.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(415 ILCS 5/3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1003)
Sec. 3.
Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this Act, the words and terms defined in
the Sections which follow this Section and precede Section 4 shall have
the meaning therein given, unless the context otherwise clearly requires.
(b) This amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly renumbers the
definition Sections formerly included in this Act as Sections 3.01 through