(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 40.2. Application of review process.
(a) Subsection (a) of Section 40 does not apply to any permit which is
subject to Section 39.5. If the Agency refuses to grant or grants with
* * *
35-day period expires. Such petitions shall be filed within 35 days after the
new grounds for review arise. If the final permit action being challenged is
the Agency's failure to take final action, a petition for a hearing before the
Board shall be filed before the Agency denies or issues the final permit.
The Agency shall appear as respondent in such hearing. At such hearing the
rules prescribed in Sections 32 and 33(a) of this Act shall apply, and the
burden of proof shall be on the petitioner.
(b) The Agency's failure to take final action within 90 days of receipt of
an application requesting minor permit modification procedures (or 180 days for
modifications subject to group processing requirements), pursuant to subsection
14 of Section 39.5, will be subject to this Section and Section 41 of this Act.
(c) If there is no final action by the Board within 120 days after the
date on which it received the petition, the permit shall not be deemed
issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate Court order
pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act. The period of 120 days shall not
run for any period of time, not to exceed 30 days, during which the Board is
without sufficient membership to constitute the quorum required by subsection
(a) of Section 5 of this Act; the 120 day period shall not be stayed for
lack of quorum beyond 30 days, regardless of whether the lack of quorum exists
at the beginning of the 120 day period or occurs during the running of the
120 day period.
(d) Any person who files a petition to contest the final permit action by
the Agency under this Section shall pay a filing fee.
(e) The Agency shall notify USEPA, in writing, of any petition for hearing
brought under this Section involving a provision or denial of a Phase II acid
rain permit within 30 days of the filing of the petition. USEPA may intervene
as a matter of right in any such hearing. The Agency shall notify USEPA, in
writing, of any determination or order in a hearing brought under this Section
that interprets, voids, or otherwise relates to any portion of a Phase II acid
rain permit.
(f) If requested by the applicant, the Board may stay the effectiveness of any final Agency action identified in subsection (a) of this Section during the pendency of the review process. If requested by the applicant, the Board shall stay the effectiveness of all the contested conditions of a CAAPP permit. The Board may stay the effectiveness of any or all uncontested conditions if the Board determines that the uncontested conditions would be affected by its review of contested conditions. If the Board stays any, but not all, conditions, then the applicant shall continue to operate in accordance with any related terms and conditions of any other applicable permits until final Board action in the review process. If the Board stays all conditions, then the applicant shall continue to operate in accordance with all
* * *