(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, the applicant shall apply to
the Agency for such permit and it shall be the duty of the Agency to
issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of
this Act or of regulations hereunder. The Agency shall adopt such
procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties under this Section.
In making its determinations on permit applications under this Section the Agency may consider prior adjudications of
noncompliance with this Act by the applicant that involved a release of a
contaminant into the environment. In granting permits, the Agency
may impose reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past
compliance history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect, or
prevent noncompliance. The Agency may impose such other conditions
as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not
inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder. Except as
otherwise provided in this Act, a bond or other security shall not be required
as a condition for the issuance of a permit. If the Agency denies any permit
under this Section, the Agency shall transmit to the applicant within the time
limitations of this Section specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the
permit application was denied. Such statements shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
* * *