(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 27. Rulemaking.
(a) The Board may adopt substantive regulations as
described
in this Act. Any such regulations may make different provisions as required by
circumstances for different contaminant sources and for different geographical
* * *
threatening environmental damage in Illinois; may make special provision for
alert and abatement standards and procedures respecting occurrences or
emergencies of pollution or on other short-term conditions constituting an
acute danger to health or to the environment; and may include regulations
specific to individual persons or sites. In promulgating regulations under
this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions,
the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land
uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or
receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and
economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of
pollution. The generality of this grant of authority shall only be limited by
the specifications of particular classes of regulations elsewhere in this Act.
No charge shall be established or assessed by the Board or Agency
against any person for emission of air contaminants from any source, for
discharge of water contaminants from any source, or for the sale, offer or
use of any article.
Any person filing with the Board a written proposal for the adoption,
amendment, or repeal of regulations shall provide information supporting
the requested change and shall at the same time file a copy of such
proposal with the Agency and the Department of Natural Resources. To aid
the Board and to assist the public in determining which facilities will be
* * *