(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
* * *
permit shall be required to be renewed only upon written request by the Agency
consistent with applicable provisions of this Act and its rules. Such
operating permits shall expire 180 days after the date of such a request.
Before July 1, 1998, the Board shall revise its rules for the existing State
air pollution operating permit program consistent with this paragraph and shall
adopt rules that require a source to demonstrate that it qualifies for a permit
under this paragraph.
(b) The Agency may issue NPDES permits exclusively under this
subsection for the discharge of contaminants from point sources into
navigable waters, all as defined in the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act, as now or hereafter amended, within the jurisdiction of the
State, or into any well.
All NPDES permits shall contain those terms and conditions, including,
but not limited to, schedules of compliance, which may be required to
accomplish the purposes and provisions of this Act.
The Agency may issue general NPDES permits for discharges from categories
of point sources which are subject to the same permit limitations and
conditions. Such general permits may be issued without individual
applications and shall conform to regulations promulgated under Section 402
of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended.
The Agency may include, among such conditions, effluent limitations
and other requirements established under this Act, Board regulations,
the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and
* * *
Board regulations, may issue NPDES permits to allow discharges beyond
deadlines established by this Act or by regulations of the Board without
the requirement of a variance, subject to the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and regulations pursuant thereto.
(c) Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, no
permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control
facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the
Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the county board
of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the
municipality when in an incorporated area, in which the facility is to be
located in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (c), and for purposes of Section 39.2 of this Act, the appropriate county board or governing body of the municipality shall be the county board of the county or the governing body of the municipality in which the facility is to be located as of the date when the application for siting approval is filed.
In the event that siting approval granted pursuant to Section 39.2 has
been transferred to a subsequent owner or operator, that subsequent owner or
operator may apply to the Agency for, and the Agency may grant, a development
or construction permit for the facility for which local siting approval was
* * *
review, any references in this Act to the county board shall be deemed to mean
the governing body of that adjacent municipality; provided, however, that the
provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any proposed site which was, on
April 1, 1993, owned in whole or in part by another municipality.
In the case of a pollution control facility for which a
development permit was issued before November 12, 1981, if an operating
permit has not been issued by the Agency prior to August 31, 1989 for
any portion of the facility, then the Agency may not issue or renew any
development permit nor issue an original operating permit for any portion of
such facility unless the applicant has submitted proof to the Agency that the
location of the facility has been approved by the appropriate county board or
municipal governing body pursuant to Section 39.2 of this Act.
After January 1, 1994, if a solid waste
disposal facility, any portion for which an operating permit has been issued by
the Agency, has not accepted waste disposal for 5 or more consecutive calendar
years, before that facility may accept any new or additional waste for
disposal, the owner and operator must obtain a new operating permit under this
Act for that facility unless the owner and operator have applied to the Agency
for a permit authorizing the temporary suspension of waste acceptance. The
Agency may not issue a new operation permit under this Act for the facility
unless the applicant has submitted proof to the Agency that the location of the
facility has been approved or re-approved by the appropriate county board or
municipal governing body under Section 39.2 of this Act after the facility
ceased accepting waste.
Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, and
except for new pollution control facilities governed by Section 39.2,
and except for fossil fuel mining facilities, the granting of a permit under
* * *
the Agency may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish
the purposes of the Act and are consistent with this Act and regulations
promulgated by the Board hereunder. If the Agency refuses to grant
authorization under this Section, the applicant may appeal as if the Agency
refused to grant a permit, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of
Section 40 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (h), the term
"generator" has the meaning given in Section 3.205 of this Act,
unless: (1) the hazardous waste is treated, incinerated, or partially recycled
for reuse prior to disposal, in which case the last person who treats,
incinerates, or partially recycles the hazardous waste prior to disposal is the
generator; or (2) the hazardous waste is from a response action, in which case
the person performing the response action is the generator. This subsection
(h) does not apply to any hazardous waste that is restricted from land disposal
under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 728.
(i) Before issuing any RCRA permit, any permit for a waste storage site,
sanitary landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment
facility, waste incinerator, or any waste-transportation operation, any permit or interim authorization for a clean construction or demolition debris fill operation, or any permit required under subsection (d-5) of Section 55, the Agency
shall conduct an evaluation of the prospective owner's or operator's prior
* * *