(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 56.2. Regulations.
(a) No later than July 1, 1993, the Board shall adopt
regulations in accordance with Title VII of this Act prescribing design and
operating standards and criteria for all potentially infectious medical
waste treatment, storage, and transfer facilities. At a minimum, these
regulations shall require treatment of potentially infectious medical waste
at a facility that:
(1) eliminates the infectious potential of the waste;
(2) prevents compaction and rupture of containers | ||
(3) disposes of treatment residuals in accordance | ||
(4) provides for quality assurance programs;
(5) provides for periodic testing using biological | ||
(6) provides for assurances that clearly demonstrate | ||
(7) is in compliance with all Federal and State laws | ||
(b) After the effective date of the Board regulations adopted under
subsection (a), each applicant for a potentially infectious medical waste
treatment permit shall prove that the facility will not cause a violation
of the Act or of regulations adopted thereunder.
(c) No later than July 1, 1993, the Board shall adopt regulations
in accordance with Title VII of this Act prescribing standards and criteria
for transporting, packaging, segregating, labeling, and marking potentially
infectious medical waste.
(d) In accord with Title VII of this Act, no later than January 1, 1992,
the Board shall repeal Subpart I of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 809.
(e) No later than January 1, 1992, the Board shall adopt rules that are
identical in substance to the list of etiologic agents identified as Class
4 agents as set forth in "Classification of Etiological Agents on the Basis
of Hazard, 1974", published by the Centers for Disease Control. On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, any person, including the Agency, may propose rules under Section 28 to amend the listing of etiologic agents
identified as Class 4 agents. When proposing rules, the proponent may consult classifications published by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, "Guidelines for Research Involving Recombinant DNA Molecules" published by the National Institutes for Health, or "Biosafety in Microbiological and Biomedical Laboratories" published by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The Board shall take action on a proposal to amend the listing of Class 4 agents not later than 6 months after receiving it.
(f) In accord with Title VII of this Act, the Board may adopt regulations
to promote the purposes of this Title. The regulations prescribed in
subsection (a), (c), and (e) shall not limit the generality of this authority.
(Source: P.A. 102-243, eff. 8-3-21.)
(415 ILCS 5/56.3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1056.3)
Sec. 56.3.
Commencing March 31, 1993, and annually thereafter, each
transporter of potentially infectious medical waste required to have a
permit under subsection (f) of Section 56.1 of this Act, each facility for
which a permit is required under subsection (g) of Section 56.1 of this Act
that stores, treats, or transfers potentially infectious medical waste and
* * *