(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 27. Rulemaking.
(a) The Board may adopt substantive regulations as
described
in this Act. Any such regulations may make different provisions as required by
circumstances for different contaminant sources and for different geographical
areas; may apply to sources outside this State causing, contributing to, or
threatening environmental damage in Illinois; may make special provision for
alert and abatement standards and procedures respecting occurrences or
emergencies of pollution or on other short-term conditions constituting an
acute danger to health or to the environment; and may include regulations
specific to individual persons or sites. In promulgating regulations under
this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions,
the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land
uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or
receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and
economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of
pollution. The generality of this grant of authority shall only be limited by
the specifications of particular classes of regulations elsewhere in this Act.
No charge shall be established or assessed by the Board or Agency
against any person for emission of air contaminants from any source, for
discharge of water contaminants from any source, or for the sale, offer or
use of any article.
Any person filing with the Board a written proposal for the adoption,
amendment, or repeal of regulations shall provide information supporting
the requested change and shall at the same time file a copy of such
proposal with the Agency and the Department of Natural Resources. To aid
the Board and to assist the public in determining which facilities will be
affected, the person filing a proposal shall describe, to the extent reasonably
practicable, the universe of affected sources and facilities and the economic
impact of the proposed rule.
(b) Except as provided below and in Section 28.2, before the adoption of any
proposed rules not relating to administrative procedures within the Agency or
* * *
such proposal is made by the Agency or by the Department, the Board shall
schedule a public hearing without regard to the above conditions.
The Board may hold one or more hearings to consider both the merits and
the economics of the proposal. The Board may also in its discretion schedule a
public hearing upon any proposal without regard to the above conditions.
No substantive regulation shall be adopted, amended, or repealed until
after a public hearing within the area of the State concerned. In the case
of state-wide regulations hearings shall be held in at least two areas. At
least 20 days prior to the scheduled date of the hearing the Board shall
give notice of such hearing by public advertisement in a newspaper of
general circulation in the area of the state concerned of the date, time,
place and purpose of such hearing; give written notice to any person in the
area concerned who has in writing requested notice of public hearings; and
make available to any person upon request copies of the proposed regulations,
together with summaries of the reasons supporting their adoption.
Any public hearing relating to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of
Board regulations under this subsection shall be held before a qualified
hearing officer, who shall be attended by at least one member of the Board,
designated by the Chairman. All such hearings shall be open to the public,
and reasonable opportunity to be heard with respect to the subject of the
* * *