(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 27. Rulemaking.
(a) The Board may adopt substantive regulations as
described
in this Act. Any such regulations may make different provisions as required by
circumstances for different contaminant sources and for different geographical
areas; may apply to sources outside this State causing, contributing to, or
threatening environmental damage in Illinois; may make special provision for
alert and abatement standards and procedures respecting occurrences or
emergencies of pollution or on other short-term conditions constituting an
acute danger to health or to the environment; and may include regulations
specific to individual persons or sites. In promulgating regulations under
this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions,
the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land
uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or
receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and
economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of
pollution. The generality of this grant of authority shall only be limited by
the specifications of particular classes of regulations elsewhere in this Act.
No charge shall be established or assessed by the Board or Agency
against any person for emission of air contaminants from any source, for
discharge of water contaminants from any source, or for the sale, offer or
use of any article.
Any person filing with the Board a written proposal for the adoption,
amendment, or repeal of regulations shall provide information supporting
the requested change and shall at the same time file a copy of such
proposal with the Agency and the Department of Natural Resources. To aid
the Board and to assist the public in determining which facilities will be
affected, the person filing a proposal shall describe, to the extent reasonably
practicable, the universe of affected sources and facilities and the economic
impact of the proposed rule.
(b) Except as provided below and in Section 28.2, before the adoption of any
proposed rules not relating to administrative procedures within the Agency or
the Board, or amendment to existing rules not
relating to administrative procedures within the Agency or the Board, the Board shall:
(1) request that the Department of Commerce and | ||
(2) conduct at least one public hearing on the | ||
In adopting any such new rule, the Board shall, in its
written opinion,
make a determination, based upon the evidence in the public hearing record,
including but not limited to the economic impact study, as
to whether the proposed rule has any adverse economic
impact on the
people of the State of Illinois.
(c) On proclamation by the Governor, pursuant to Section 8 of the Illinois
Emergency Services and Disaster Act of 1975, that a disaster
emergency exists, or when the Board finds that a severe public health
* * *
justification required of a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted standard,
the Board may grant individual adjusted standards whenever the Board
determines, upon adequate proof by petitioner, that:
(1) factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and
significantly different from the factors relied upon by the Board in
adopting the general regulation applicable to that petitioner;
(2) the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted standard;
(3) the requested standard will not result in environmental or health
effects substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects
considered by the Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and
(4) the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law.
(d) The Board shall adopt procedures applicable to such adjusted
standards determinations which, at a minimum, shall
provide: (1) that the petitioner shall submit to the Board proof that,
within 14 days after the filing of the petition, it has published notice of
the filing of the petition by advertisement in a newspaper of general
circulation in the area likely to be affected, including the nature of the
relief sought and advising of the right of any person to request a hearing
within 21 days of the publication of the notice;
(2) that if the Board in its discretion determines that a hearing would be
advisable, or upon the request of any person received by the Board within
21 days after publication of the notice of the filing of the petition, the
* * *