(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 31.1. Administrative citation.
(a) The prohibitions specified in subsections (o) and (p) of
Section 21 and subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative
* * *
at a time not less than 21 days after notice of such hearing has
been sent by the Board to the Agency or unit of local government and the
person named in the citation. In such hearings, the burden of proof shall be
on the Agency or unit of local government. If, based on the record, the Board
finds that the alleged violation occurred, it shall adopt a final order which
shall include the administrative citation and findings of violation as alleged
in the citation, and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision (b)(4)
or (b)(4-5) of Section 42. However, if the Board finds that the person
appealing the citation has shown that the violation resulted from
uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final order which makes
no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty.
(e) Sections 10-25 through 10-60 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act shall not apply to any administrative citation issued under subsection (b)
of this Section.
(f) The other provisions of this Section shall not apply to a sanitary
landfill operated by a unit of local government solely for the purpose of
disposing of water and sewage treatment plant sludges, including necessary
stabilizing materials.
(g) All final orders issued and entered by the Board pursuant to this
Section shall be enforceable by injunction, mandamus or other appropriate
remedy, in accordance with Section 42 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-310, eff. 8-6-21.)
(415 ILCS 5/31.2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1031.2)
Sec. 31.2.
A landowner who provides information to the Agency in good faith
concerning a name, address or other evidence of a person's identity found
in garbage or other solid waste illegally dumped on the landowner's land
shall have no liability to that person for any action taken by the Agency
against the person as a result of the information provided by the landowner.
(Source: P.A. 86-1195.)
(415 ILCS 5/32) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1032)
Sec. 32.
* * *