(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 28.5. Clean Air Act rules; fast-track.
(a) This Section applies through December 31, 2026 and applies solely to the adoption of rules proposed by
the Agency and required to be adopted by the State under the Clean Air Act
as amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (CAAA).
(b) For purposes of this Section, a "fast-track" rulemaking proceeding
is a proceeding to promulgate a rule that the CAAA requires to be adopted. For the purposes of this Section, "requires to be adopted" refers only to those
regulations or parts of regulations for which the United States Environmental
Protection Agency is empowered to impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such rules. All fast-track rules must be adopted under
procedures set forth in this Section, unless another provision of this Act
specifies the method for adopting a specific rule.
(c) When the CAAA requires rules other than identical in substance rules
to be adopted, upon request by the Agency, the Board must adopt rules under
fast-track rulemaking requirements.
(d) The Agency must submit its fast-track rulemaking proposal in the
following form:
(1) The Agency must file the rule in a form that | ||
(2) The cover sheet of the proposal shall prominently | ||
(3) The proposal shall clearly identify the | ||
(4) The supporting documentation for the rule shall | ||
(5) The Agency must describe in general the | ||
(6) The Agency must file a summary of economic and | ||
(7) The Agency must provide a list of any documents | ||
(8) The Agency must include in its submission a | ||
(e) Within 14 days of receipt of the proposal, the Board must file the
rule for first notice under the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and must
* * *
evidence and comments on the economic impact of any provision of the rule
and must consider the economic impact of the rule based on the record.
The Board may order an economic impact study in a manner that will not
prevent adoption of the rule within the time required by subsection (n)
of this Section.
(h) In all fast-track rulemakings under this Section, the Board must
take into account factors set forth in subsection (a) of Section 27 of
this Act.
(i) The Board must adopt rules in the fast-track rulemaking docket
under the requirements of this Section that the CAAA requires to be
adopted, and may consider a non-required rule in a second docket that shall
proceed under Title VII of this Act.
(j) The Board is directed to take whatever measures are available to it
to complete fast-track rulemaking as expeditiously as possible consistent
with the need for careful consideration. These measures shall include, but
not be limited to, having hearings transcribed on an expedited basis.
(k) Following the hearings, the Board must close the record 14 days
after the availability of the transcript.
(l) The Board must not revise or otherwise change an Agency fast-track
rulemaking proposal without agreement of the Agency until after the end
of the hearing and comment period. Any revisions to an Agency
proposal shall be based on the record of the proceeding.
(m) All rules adopted by the Board under this Section shall be based
solely on the record before it.
(n) The Board must complete a fast-track rulemaking by adopting
a second notice order no later than 130 days after receipt of the proposal if
no third hearing is held and no later than 150 days if the third hearing is
held. If the order includes a rule, the Illinois Board must file the rule for
* * *