(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
* * *
municipality shall consider any comment received or postmarked not later
than 30 days after the date of the last public hearing.
(d) At least one public hearing, at which an applicant shall present at least one witness to testify subject to cross-examination, is to be held by the county board or
governing body of the municipality no sooner than 90 days but no later than
120 days after the date on which it received the
request for site approval. No later than 14 days prior to such hearing,
notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in
the county of the proposed site, and delivered by certified mail to all members
of the General Assembly from the district in which the proposed site is
located, to the governing authority of every municipality contiguous to the
proposed site or contiguous to the municipality in which the proposed site is
to be located, to the county board of the county where the proposed site is to
be located, if the proposed site is located within the boundaries of a
municipality, and to the Agency. Members or representatives of the governing
authority of a municipality contiguous to the proposed site or contiguous to
the municipality in which the proposed site is to be located and, if the
proposed site is located in a municipality, members or representatives of the
county board of a county in which the proposed site is to be located may appear
at and participate in public hearings held pursuant to this Section. The
* * *
Section may be used to fulfill the local siting approval requirement upon
application for a second development permit for the same site, provided
that the proposal in the new application is materially the same, with respect
to the criteria in subsection (a) of this Section, as the proposal that
received the original siting approval, and application for the second
development permit is made before January 1, 1990.
(g) The siting approval procedures, criteria and appeal procedures
provided for in this Act for new pollution control facilities
shall be the exclusive siting procedures and rules and appeal procedures
for facilities subject to such procedures. Local zoning or other local land
use requirements shall not be applicable to such siting decisions.
(h) Nothing in this Section shall apply to any existing or new
pollution control facility located within the corporate limits of
a municipality with a population of over 1,000,000.
(i) (Blank.)
The Board shall adopt regulations establishing the geologic and
hydrologic siting criteria necessary to protect usable groundwater
resources which are to be followed by the Agency in its review of permit
applications for new pollution control facilities. Such
regulations, insofar as they apply to new pollution control
facilities authorized to store, treat or dispose of any hazardous waste,
shall be at least as stringent as the requirements of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act and any State or federal regulations adopted
pursuant thereto.
(j) Any new pollution control facility which has never obtained local
* * *
pollution control facilities.
(m) An applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is
substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a
finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of
subsection (a) of this Section within the preceding 2 years.
(n) In any review proceeding of a decision of the county board or
governing body of a municipality made pursuant to the local
siting review process, the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to
the county or municipality the cost of preparing and certifying the record
of proceedings. Should the petitioner in the review proceeding fail to make
payment, the provisions of Section 3-109 of the Code of Civil
Procedure shall apply.
In the event the petitioner is a citizens' group that participated in the
siting proceeding and is so located as to be affected by the proposed
facility, such petitioner shall be exempt from paying the costs of
preparing and certifying the record.
(o) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a transfer
station used exclusively for landscape waste, where landscape waste is held
no longer than 24 hours from the time it was received, is not subject to the
requirements of local siting approval under this Section, but is subject only
to local zoning approval.
(Source: P.A. 100-382, eff. 8-25-17.)
(415 ILCS 5/39.3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039.3)
Sec. 39.3.
Hazardous waste facilities.
(a) The provisions of this Section apply to any application for a
* * *