(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 17. Rules; chlorination requirements.
(a) The Board may adopt regulations governing the location, design,
construction, and continuous operation and maintenance of public water
supply installations, changes or additions which may affect the continuous
sanitary quality, mineral quality, or adequacy of the public water supply,
pursuant to Title VII of this Act.
(b) The Agency shall exempt from any mandatory chlorination requirement
of the Board any community water supply which meets all of the following
conditions:
(1) The population of the community served is not | ||
(2) Has as its only source of raw water one or more | ||
(3) Has no history of persistent or recurring | ||
(4) Does not provide any raw water treatment other | ||
(5) Has an active program approved by the Agency to | ||
(6) Has a certified operator of the proper class, or | ||
(7) Submits samples for microbiological analysis at | ||
(8) A unit of local government seeking to exempt its | ||
Shall the community water supply of ..... (specify YES the unit of local government) be exempt from the mandatory
chlorination requirement NO of the State of Illinois?
If the majority of the voters of the local government voting therein
vote in favor of the proposition, the community water supply of that local
government shall be exempt from the mandatory chlorination requirement,
provided that the other requirements under this subsection (b) are met.
If the majority of the vote is against such proposition, the community water
supply may not be exempt from the mandatory chlorination requirement.
Agency decisions regarding exemptions under this subsection may be appealed
to the Board pursuant to the provisions of Section 40(a) of this Act.
(c) Any supply showing contamination in its distribution system (including
finished water storage) may be required to chlorinate until the Agency has
determined that the source of contamination has been removed and all traces
of contamination in the distribution system have been eliminated. Standby
chlorination equipment may be required by the Agency if a supply otherwise
exempt from chlorination shows frequent or gross episodes of contamination.
(Source: P.A. 98-78, eff. 7-15-13.)
(415 ILCS 5/17.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1017.1)
Sec. 17.1.
(a) Every county or municipality which is served by a
community water supply well may prepare a groundwater protection needs
assessment. The county or municipality shall provide notice to the Agency
regarding the commencement of an assessment. Such assessment shall consist
of the following at a minimum:
(1) Evaluation of the adequacy of protection afforded | ||
(2) Delineation, to the extent practicable, of the | ||
(3) Identification and location of potential primary | ||
(4) Evaluation of the hazard associated with | ||
(5) Evaluation of the extent to which existing local | ||
(6) Identification of practicable contingency | ||
(b) Upon completion of the groundwater protection needs assessment, the
county or municipality shall publish, in a newspaper of general circulation
* * *