(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 31.1. Administrative citation.
(a) The prohibitions specified in subsections (o) and (p) of
Section 21 and subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative
citation under this Section or as otherwise provided by this Act. Violations of Sections 22.38, 22.51, and 22.51a of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative citation under this Section or as otherwise provided by this Act.
(b) Whenever Agency personnel or personnel of a unit of local government to
which the Agency has delegated its functions pursuant to subsection (r) of
Section 4 of this Act, on the basis of direct observation, determine that any
person has violated any provision of subsection (o) or (p) of Section
21, Section 22.38, Section 22.51, Section 22.51a, or subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act, the Agency or such unit of local government may issue and serve
an administrative citation upon such person within not more than 60 days after
the date of the observed violation. Each such citation issued shall be served
upon the person named therein or such person's authorized agent for service of
process, and shall include the following information:
(1) a statement specifying the provisions of | ||
(2) a copy of the inspection report in which the | ||
(3) the penalty imposed by subdivision (b)(4) or | ||
(4) instructions for contesting the administrative | ||
(5) an affidavit by the personnel observing the | ||
(c) The Agency or unit of local government shall file a copy of each
administrative citation served under subsection (b) of this Section with
the Board no later than 10 days after the date of service.
(d) (1) If the person named in the administrative citation fails to
petition the Board for review within 35 days from the date of service, the
Board shall adopt a final order, which shall include the administrative
citation and findings of violation as alleged in the citation, and shall impose
the penalty specified in subdivision (b)(4) or (b)(4-5) of Section 42.
(2) If a petition for review is filed before the Board to contest an
administrative citation issued under subsection (b) of this Section, the
Agency or unit of local government shall appear as a complainant at a
* * *