(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, the applicant shall apply to
the Agency for such permit and it shall be the duty of the Agency to
issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of
this Act or of regulations hereunder. The Agency shall adopt such
procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties under this Section.
In making its determinations on permit applications under this Section the Agency may consider prior adjudications of
noncompliance with this Act by the applicant that involved a release of a
contaminant into the environment. In granting permits, the Agency
may impose reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past
compliance history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect, or
prevent noncompliance. The Agency may impose such other conditions
as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not
inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder. Except as
otherwise provided in this Act, a bond or other security shall not be required
as a condition for the issuance of a permit. If the Agency denies any permit
under this Section, the Agency shall transmit to the applicant within the time
limitations of this Section specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the
permit application was denied. Such statements shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
(i) the Sections of this Act which may be violated if | ||
(ii) the provision of the regulations, promulgated | ||
(iii) the specific type of information, if any, which | ||
(iv) a statement of specific reasons why the Act and | ||
If there is no final action by the Agency within 90 days after the
filing of the application for permit, the applicant may deem the permit
issued; except that this time period shall be extended to 180 days when
(1) notice and opportunity for public hearing are required by State or
federal law or regulation, (2) the application which was filed is for
any permit to develop a landfill subject to issuance pursuant to this
subsection, or (3) the application that was filed is for a MSWLF unit
required to issue public notice under subsection (p) of Section 39. The
90-day and 180-day time periods for the Agency to take final action do not
apply to NPDES permit applications under subsection (b) of this Section,
to RCRA permit applications under subsection (d) of this Section,
to UIC permit applications under subsection (e) of this Section, or to CCR surface impoundment applications under subsection (y) of this Section.
The Agency shall publish notice of all final permit determinations for
* * *