(415 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I:
Sec. 3.330. Pollution control facility.
(a) "Pollution control facility" is any waste storage site, sanitary
landfill, waste disposal site, waste transfer station, waste treatment
facility, or waste incinerator. This includes sewers, sewage treatment
plants, and any other facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act.
The following are not pollution control facilities:
(1) (blank);
(2) waste storage sites regulated under 40 CFR 761.42;
(3) sites or facilities used by any person conducting | ||
(4) sites or facilities at which the State is | ||
(5) abandoned quarries used solely for the disposal | ||
(6) sites or facilities used by any person to | ||
(7) regional facilities as defined in the Central | ||
(8) the portion of a site or facility where coal | ||
(9) the portion of a site or facility used for the | ||
(10) the portion of a site or facility used for | ||
(11) the portion of a site or facility where used oil | ||
(11.5) processing sites or facilities that receive | ||
(12) the portion of a site or facility utilizing coal | ||
(13) the portion of a site or facility regulated | ||
(14) the portion of a site or facility, located | ||
(15) the portion of a site or facility located in a | ||
(16) a site or facility that temporarily holds in | ||
(17) the portion of a site or facility located in a | ||
(18) a transfer station used exclusively for | ||
(19) the portion of a site or facility that (i) is | ||
(A) There must not be more than a total of 30,000 | ||
(B) All food scrap, livestock waste, crop | ||
(i) The portion of the site or facility used | ||
(ii) The portion of the site or facility used | ||
(iii) Except in municipalities with more than | ||
(iv) The portion of the site or facility used | ||
(I) Facilities that primarily serve to | ||
(II) Primary and secondary schools and | ||
(III) Any facility for child care | ||
(v) By the end of each operating day, all | ||
(C) Food scrap, livestock waste, crop residue, | ||
(D) The site or facility must meet all of the | ||
(E) The site or facility must not (i) restrict | ||
(F) The site or facility must not be located in | ||
(i) an irreplaceable historic or | ||
(ii) a natural landmark has been designated | ||
(iii) a natural area has been designated as a | ||
(G) The site or facility must not be located in | ||
(20) the portion of a site or facility that is | ||
(i) the portion of the site or facility is used | ||
(ii) the portion of the site or facility is in | ||
(iii) a complete application for a demonstration | ||
(21) the portion of a site or facility used to | ||
(22) the portion of a site or facility that is used | ||
(23) the portion of a site or facility: (A) that is used exclusively for the transfer of | ||
(B) that is located entirely within a home rule | ||
(C) that is permitted, by the Agency, prior to | ||
(D) for which a permit application is submitted | ||
(24) the portion of a municipal solid waste | ||
(A) that is located in a county having a | ||
(B) that is owned by that county; (C) that is permitted, by the Agency, prior to | ||
(D) for which a permit application is submitted | ||
(25) the portion of a site or facility used during a | ||
(26) the portion of a mine used for the placement of | ||
(b) A new pollution control facility is:
(1) a pollution control facility initially permitted | ||
(2) the area of expansion beyond the boundary of a | ||
(3) a permitted pollution control facility | ||
(Source: P.A. 102-216, eff. 1-1-22; 102-310, eff. 8-6-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 103-333, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(415 ILCS 5/3.335) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.27)
Sec. 3.335.
Pollution control waste.
means any liquid, solid, semi-solid or gaseous waste generated as a direct
or indirect result of the removal of contaminants from the air,
water or land, and which pose a present or potential threat
to human health or to the environment or with inherent
properties which make the disposal of such waste in a landfill
difficult to manage by normal means. "Pollution control waste"
includes but is not limited to water and wastewater treatment
plant sludges, baghouse dusts, landfill waste, scrubber sludges
and chemical spill cleanings.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.340) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.65)
Sec. 3.340.
Potable.
"Potable" means generally fit for human
consumption in accordance with accepted water supply principles and practices.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.345) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.59)
Sec. 3.345.
Potential primary source.
"Potential primary
source" means any unit at a facility or site not currently subject to a
removal or remedial action which:
(1) is utilized for the treatment, storage, or | ||
(2) is utilized for the disposal of municipal waste | ||
(3) is utilized for the landfilling, land treating, | ||
(4) stores or accumulates at any time more than | ||
A new potential primary source is:
(i) a potential primary source which is not in | ||
(ii) a potential primary source which expands | ||
(iii) a potential primary source which is part of a | ||
Construction shall be deemed commenced when all necessary federal,
State and local approvals have been obtained, and work at the site has been
initiated and proceeds in a reasonably continuous manner to completion.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
(415 ILCS 5/3.350) (was 415 ILCS 5/3.58)