(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-401.5. When statements by minor may be used.
(a) In this Section, "custodial interrogation" means any interrogation
(i) during which a reasonable person in the subject's position
would consider the subject to be in custody and (ii) during which
a
question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating
response.
In this Section, "electronic recording" includes motion picture,
audiotape, videotape, or digital recording.
In this Section, "place of detention" means a building
or a police station that is a place of operation for a municipal police
department or county sheriff department or other law enforcement agency
at which persons are or may be held in detention in
connection with criminal charges against those persons or allegations that
those
persons are delinquent minors.
(a-5) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor, who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 18 years of age, is presumed to be inadmissible when the statement is obtained from the minor while the minor is subject to custodial interrogation by a law enforcement officer, State's Attorney, juvenile officer, or other public official or employee prior to the officer, State's Attorney, public official, or employee: (1) continuously reads to the minor, in its entirety | ||
(2) after reading the statement required by paragraph | ||
(A) "Do you want to have a lawyer?" (B) "Do you want to talk to me?" (b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor who, at the time
of the
commission of the offense was under the age of 18
years, made as a
result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other
place of detention on or after
the effective date of
this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly shall be presumed to be
inadmissible as evidence against the
minor in
any criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding,
for an act that if committed by an adult would be
a misdemeanor offense under Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or any felony offense
unless:
(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial | ||
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not | ||
(b-5) (Blank). (b-10) If, during the course of an electronically recorded custodial interrogation conducted under this Section of a minor who, at the time
of the
commission of the offense was under the age of 18
* * *