(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 2-27. Placement; legal custody or guardianship.
(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting
the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a
minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or
discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the
health, safety, and best
interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody
of the minor's parents, guardian or
custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:
(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable | ||
(a-5) with the approval of the Department of Children | ||
(b) place the minor under the guardianship of a | ||
(c) commit the minor to an agency for care or | ||
(d) on and after the effective date of this | ||