(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-110. Parental responsibility. This Article recognizes the
critical role families play in the rehabilitation of
delinquent juveniles. Parents, guardians and legal custodians shall participate
in the assessment and treatment of juveniles by assisting the juvenile to
recognize and accept responsibility for the juvenile's delinquent behavior. The
court may order the parents, guardian or legal custodian to take certain
actions or to refrain from certain actions to serve public safety, to develop
competency of the minor, and to promote accountability by the minor for the minor's actions.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-115)
Sec. 5-115.
Rights of victims.
In all proceedings under this Article, victims shall have the same rights of
victims in criminal proceedings as provided in the Bill of Rights for Children
and the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses
Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-120) Sec. 5-120. Exclusive jurisdiction. Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any minor who prior to the minor's 18th birthday has violated or attempted to violate an Illinois State, county, or municipal law or ordinance. Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State. The changes made to this Section by Public Act 98-61 apply to violations or attempted violations committed on or after January 1, 2014 (the effective date of Public Act 98-61). (Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23; 103-27, eff. 1-1-24; 103-605, eff. 7-1-24.) |
(705 ILCS 405/5-121)