(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 2-24. Protective supervision.
(1) If the order of disposition, following a determination of the best
interests
of the minor, releases the minor to the custody of the minor's
parents, guardian or legal custodian, or continues the minor in such custody, the
court may, if the health, safety and best interests of the
minor require, place the person
having custody of the minor, except for
representatives of private or public agencies or governmental departments,
under supervision of the probation office.
(2) An order of protective supervision may require the parent to present
the child
for periodic medical examinations, which shall include an opportunity for
medical
personnel to speak with and examine the child outside the presence of the
parent. The results
of the medical examinations conducted in accordance with this Section shall be
made
available to the Department, the guardian ad litem, and the court.
(3) Rules or orders of court shall
define the terms and conditions of protective supervision, which may be
modified or terminated when the court finds that the health, safety and
best interests of the
minor and the public will be served thereby.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-25) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-25)