(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 3-32. Duration of wardship and discharge of proceedings.
(1) All proceedings under this Act in respect to any minor for whom a
petition was filed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991
automatically terminate upon the minor attaining the age of 19 years, except that
a court may continue the wardship of a minor until age 21 for good cause
when there is satisfactory evidence presented to the court that the best
interest of the minor and the public require the continuation of the wardship.
(2) Whenever the court finds that the best interests of the minor and
the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall
order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting
that minor finally closed and discharged. The court may at the same time
continue or terminate any custodianship or guardianship theretofore ordered
but termination must be made in compliance with Section 3-29.
(3) The wardship of the minor and any custodianship or guardianship
respecting the minor for whom a petition was filed after the effective
date of this amendatory Act of 1991 automatically terminates when the minor
attains the age of 19 years except as set forth in subsection (1) of this
Section. The clerk of the court shall at that time record all proceedings
under this Act as finally closed and discharged for that reason.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/3-33)