(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-101. Purpose and policy.
(1) It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a juvenile justice
system
capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system that will
protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip
juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively. To
effectuate this intent, the General Assembly declares the following to be
important
purposes of this Article:
(a) To protect citizens from juvenile crime.
(b) To hold each juvenile offender directly | ||
(c) To provide an individualized assessment of each | ||
(d) To provide due process, as required by the | ||
(2) To accomplish these goals, juvenile justice policies developed pursuant
to this Article shall be designed to:
(a) Promote the development and implementation of | ||
(b) Provide secure confinement for minors who present | ||
(c) Protect the community from crimes committed by | ||
(d) Provide programs and services that are | ||
(e) Allow minors to reside within their homes | ||
(f) Base probation treatment planning upon individual | ||
(g) Include the minor's family in the case management | ||
(h) Provide supervision and service coordination | ||
(i) Provide post-release services to minors who are | ||
(j) Hold minors accountable for their unlawful | ||
(3) In all procedures under this Article, minors shall have all the
procedural rights of adults in criminal proceedings, unless specifically
precluded by laws that enhance the protection of such minors. Minors shall not
have the right to a jury trial unless specifically provided by this Article.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-105) Sec. 5-105. Definitions. As used in this Article: (1) "Aftercare release" means the conditional and | ||