(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-501. Detention or shelter care hearing. At the appearance of the minor before the court at the detention or shelter
care hearing,
the court shall receive all relevant information and evidence, including
affidavits concerning the allegations made in the petition. Evidence used by
the court in its findings or stated in or offered in connection with this
Section may be by way of proffer based on reliable information offered by the
State or minor. All evidence shall be admissible if it is relevant and
reliable regardless of whether it would be admissible under the rules of
evidence applicable at a trial. No hearing may be held unless the minor is
represented by counsel and no hearing shall be held until the minor has had adequate opportunity to consult with counsel.
(1) If the court finds that there is not probable cause to believe that the
minor is a delinquent minor, it shall release the minor and dismiss the
petition.
(2) If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the
minor is a
delinquent minor, the minor, the
minor's parent, guardian, custodian and other
persons able to give relevant testimony may be examined before the court. The
court may also consider any evidence by way of proffer based upon reliable
information offered by the State or the minor. All evidence, including
affidavits, shall be admissible if it is relevant and reliable regardless of
whether it would be admissible under the rules of evidence applicable at trial.
After such evidence is presented, the court may enter an order that the minor
shall be released upon the request of a parent, guardian or legal custodian if
the parent, guardian or custodian appears to take custody.
If the court finds that it is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for
the protection of the minor or of the person or property of another that the
minor be detained or placed in a
shelter care facility or that the minor is likely to flee the jurisdiction of
the court, the court may prescribe detention or shelter care and order that the
minor be kept in a suitable place designated by the court or in a shelter care
facility designated by the Department of Children and Family Services or a
licensed child welfare agency; otherwise it shall release the minor from
custody. If the court prescribes shelter care, then in placing the minor, the
Department or other agency shall, to the extent compatible with the court's
order, comply with Section 7 of the Children and Family Services Act. In
making the determination of the existence of immediate and urgent necessity,
the court shall consider among other matters: (a) the nature and seriousness of
the alleged offense; (b) the minor's record of delinquency offenses,
including whether the minor has delinquency cases pending; (c) the minor's
record of willful failure to appear following the issuance of a summons or
warrant; (d) the availability of non-custodial alternatives, including the
presence of a parent, guardian or other responsible relative able and willing
to provide supervision and care for the minor and to assure the
minor's
compliance with a summons. If the minor is ordered placed in a shelter care
facility of a licensed child welfare agency, the court shall, upon request of
the agency, appoint the appropriate agency executive temporary custodian of the
minor and the court may enter such other orders related to the temporary
custody of the minor as it deems fit and proper.
If the court prescribes detention, and the minor is a youth in care of the Department of Children and Family Services, a hearing shall be held every 14 days to determine whether there is an urgent and immediate necessity to detain the minor for the protection of the person or property of another. If urgent and immediate necessity is not found on the basis of the protection of the person or property of another, the minor shall be released to the custody of the Department of Children and Family Services. If the court prescribes detention based on the minor being likely to flee the jurisdiction, and the minor is a youth in care of the Department of Children and Family Services, a hearing shall be held every 7 days for status on the location of shelter care placement by the Department of Children and Family Services. Detention shall not be used as a shelter care placement for minors in the custody or guardianship of the Department of Children and Family Services. The order together with the court's findings of fact in support of the order
shall
be entered
of record in the court.
Once the court finds that it is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity
for the protection of the minor that the minor be placed in a shelter care
facility, the minor shall not be returned to the parent, custodian or guardian
until the court finds that the placement is no longer necessary for the
protection of the minor.
(3) Only when there is reasonable cause to believe that the minor taken
into custody is a delinquent minor may the minor be kept or detained in a
facility authorized for juvenile detention. This Section shall in no way be
construed to limit
subsection (4).
(4)(a) Minors 12 years of age or older must be kept separate from confined
adults and may not at any time be kept in the same cell, room or yard with
confined adults. This paragraph (4) shall only apply to confinement pending an adjudicatory hearing
and
shall not exceed 40 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court designated
holidays. To accept or hold minors during this time period, county jails shall
comply with all monitoring standards adopted
by the Department of Corrections and training standards approved by the
Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board.
(b) To accept or hold minors, 12 years of age or older, after the time
period prescribed in clause (a) of subsection (4) of this Section but not
exceeding 7
days including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, pending an adjudicatory
* * *