(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-130. Excluded jurisdiction.
(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this
Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at
least 16 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated
criminal sexual assault, or (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05
where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall
be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.
(b)(i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
does not charge an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(1) the State's Attorney may proceed on any lesser charge or charges, but
only in Juvenile Court under the provisions of this Article. The State's
Attorney may proceed on a lesser charge if
before trial the minor defendant knowingly and with advice of counsel waives,
in writing, the minor's right to have the matter proceed in Juvenile Court.
(ii) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
includes one or more charges specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(1) and
additional charges that are not specified in that paragraph, all of the charges
arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the Criminal Code of
1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
(c)(i) If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of any offense
covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), then, in sentencing the minor,
the court shall sentence the minor under Section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(ii) If after trial or plea the court finds that the minor committed an
offense not covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), that finding shall
not invalidate the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal
laws of the State; however, unless the State requests a hearing for the
purpose of sentencing the minor under Chapter V of the Unified Code of
Corrections, the Court must proceed under Sections 5-705 and 5-710 of this
Article. To request a hearing, the State must file a written motion within 10
days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict. Reasonable
notice of the motion shall be given to the minor or the minor's counsel.
If the motion is made by the State, the court shall conduct a hearing to
determine if the minor should be sentenced under Chapter V of the Unified Code
of Corrections. In making its determination, the court shall consider among
other matters: (a) whether there is
evidence that the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated
manner; (b) the age of the minor; (c) the previous history of the
minor; (d) whether there are facilities particularly available to the Juvenile
Court or the Department of Juvenile Justice for the treatment
* * *