(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-805. Transfer of jurisdiction.
(1) (Blank).
(2) Presumptive transfer.
(a) If the State's Attorney files a petition, at any | ||
(b) The judge shall enter an order permitting | ||
* * *
(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of | ||
(C) any mental health, physical, or | ||
(D) any involvement of the minor in the child | ||
(4) The rules of evidence for this hearing shall be the same as under
Section 5-705 of this Act. A minor must be represented in court by counsel
before the hearing may be commenced.
(5) If criminal proceedings are instituted, the petition for adjudication
of wardship shall be dismissed insofar as the act or acts involved in the
criminal proceedings. Taking of evidence in a trial on petition for
adjudication of wardship is a bar to criminal proceedings based upon the
conduct alleged in the petition.
(6) When criminal prosecution is permitted under this Section and a finding of guilt is entered, the criminal court shall sentence the minor under Section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of Corrections. (7) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly apply to a minor who has been taken into custody on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 103-191, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(705 ILCS 405/5-810) Sec. 5-810. Extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecutions. (1)(a) If the State's Attorney files a petition, at any time prior to commencement of the minor's trial, to designate the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution and the petition alleges the commission by a minor 13 years of age or older of any offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult, and, if the juvenile judge assigned to hear and determine petitions to designate the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution determines that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the petition and motion are true, there is a rebuttable presumption that the proceeding shall be designated as an extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding. (b) The judge shall enter an order designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding unless the judge makes a finding based on clear and convincing evidence that sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections would not be appropriate for the minor based on an evaluation of the following factors: (i) the age of the minor; (ii) the history of the minor, including: (A) any previous delinquent or criminal history | ||
(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the | ||
(C) any mental health, physical and/or | ||
(D) any involvement of the minor in the child | ||
(iii) the circumstances of the offense, including: (A) the seriousness of the offense, (B) whether the minor is charged through | ||
(C) whether there is evidence the offense was | ||
(D) whether there is evidence the offense caused | ||
(E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed | ||
(F) whether there is evidence the minor was | ||
(G) the minor's degree of participation and | ||
* * *