(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 2-33. Supplemental petition to reinstate wardship.
(1) Any time prior to a minor's 18th birthday, pursuant to a supplemental
petition filed under this Section, the court may reinstate wardship and open a
previously closed case when:
(a) wardship and guardianship under the Juvenile | ||
(b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court | ||
(c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship | ||
(2) Any time prior to a minor's 21st birthday, pursuant to a supplemental petition filed under this Section, the court may reinstate wardship and open a previously closed case when: (a) wardship and guardianship under this Act was | ||
(i) an order entered under subsection (2) of | ||
(ii) closure of a case under subsection (2) of | ||
(iii) an order entered under subsection (3) of | ||
(b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court | ||
(c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship | ||
(3) The supplemental petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which
the original adjudication order was entered. Unless excused by court for good
cause shown, the petitioner shall give notice of the time and place of the
hearing on the supplemental petition, in person or by mail, to the minor, if
the
minor is 14 years of age or older, and to the parties to the juvenile court
proceeding.
Notice shall be provided at least 3 court days in advance of the hearing
date.