(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 2-27.1. Placement; secure child care facility.
(1) A minor under 18 years of age and who is subject under Article II of
this Act to a secure child care facility may be admitted to a secure child care
* * *
under which the minor may need to be returned to secure treatment. The
director of the facility shall consult with the designate
of the
Director of the Department of Children
and Family Services and request authorization for continuing placement of the
minor. Request and authorization should be noted in the minor's record. Every
60 days thereafter a review shall be conducted and new authorization shall be
secured from the designate for as long as placement continues. Failure or
refusal to authorize continued placement shall constitute a request for the
minor's discharge.
(4) At any time during a minor's placement in a secure child care facility,
an
objection may be made to that placement by the minor, the minor's parents
(except where parental rights have been terminated), the minor's guardian ad
litem, or the minor's attorney. When an objection is made, the minor shall be
discharged at the earliest appropriate time not to exceed 15 days, including
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays unless the objection is withdrawn in writing
or unless, within that time, the Director or the Director's designate files with
the Court a petition for review of the admission. The petition must
be accompanied by a certificate signed by a psychiatrist, clinical social
worker, or clinical psychologist. The certificate shall be based upon a
personal examination and shall specify that the minor has a mental illness or
an emotional disturbance of such severity that placement in a secure facility
is necessary, that the minor can benefit
from the placement, that a less restrictive alternative is not appropriate, and
that the placement is in the minor's best interest.
(5) Upon receipt of a petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held
within 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. The court shall
direct that notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be served upon
the minor, the minor's attorney and the minor's guardian ad litem, the Director
of the Department of Children and Family Services or the Director's designate, the
State's Attorney, and the attorney for the parents.
(6) The court shall order the minor
discharged from the secure child care facility if it determines that the minor
does not have a mental illness or
emotional disturbance of such severity that placement in a secure facility is
necessary, or if it determines that a less restrictive alternative is
appropriate.
(7) If however, the court finds that the minor does have a mental illness
or an emotional disturbance for which the minor is likely to benefit from
treatment but that a less restrictive alternative is appropriate, the court
shall
order that the Department of Children and Family Services prepare a case plan
for the minor which permits alternative treatment which is capable of providing
adequate and humane treatment in the least restrictive setting that is
appropriate to the minor's condition and serves the minor's best interests, and
shall
authorize the continued placement of the minor in the secure child care
facility. At each permanency hearing conducted thereafter, the court shall
determine whether the minor does not have a mental illness or emotional
disturbance of such severity that placement in a secure facility is necessary
or, if a less restrictive alternative is appropriate. If either of these 2
conditions are not met, the court shall order the minor discharged from the
secure child care facility.
(8) Unwillingness or inability of the Department of Children and Family
Services to find a placement for the minor shall not be grounds for the court's
refusing to order discharge of the minor.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-27.2) Sec. 2-27.2. Placement; out-of-state residential treatment center. (a) In addition to the provisions of subsection (3) of Section 2-27 of this Act, no placement by any probation officer or agency whose representative is an appointed guardian of the person or legal custodian of the minor may be made in an out-of-state residential treatment center unless the court has determined that the out-of-state residential placement is in the best interest and is the least restrictive, most family-like setting for the minor. The Department's application to the court to place a minor in an out-of-state residential treatment center shall include: (1) an explanation of what in State resources, if | ||
(2) an explanation as to how the out-of-state | ||
(3) an explanation as to how the Department will | ||
(4) an explanation as to why it is in the minor's | ||
(b) If the out-of-state residential treatment center is a secure facility as defined in paragraph (18) of Section 1-3 of this Act, the requirements of Section 27.1 of this Act shall also be met prior to the minor's placement in the out-of-state residential treatment center. (c) This Section does not apply to an out-of-state placement of a minor in a family foster home, relative foster home, a home of a parent, or a dormitory or independent living setting of a minor attending a post-secondary educational institution.
(Source: P.A. 100-136, eff. 8-18-17.) |
(705 ILCS 405/2-27.5)
Sec. 2-27.5.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 90-28, eff. 1-1-98. Repealed by P.A. 90-27, eff. 1-1-98.)
* * *