(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 2-10.1. Whenever a minor is placed in shelter care with the
Department or a licensed child welfare agency in accordance with Section
2-10, the Department or agency, as appropriate, shall prepare and file with
the court within 45 days of placement under Section 2-10 a case plan which
complies with the federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980
and is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of
the minor.
For the purposes of this Act, "case plan" and "service plan" shall have the same meaning.
(Source: P.A. 94-604, eff. 1-1-06.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-10.2) Sec. 2-10.2. Educational surrogate parent. (a) Upon issuing an order under Section 2-10 of this Act, whenever a special education services or early intervention services surrogate parent is appointed for a minor under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, the court may appoint one or both parents or the minor's legal guardian who is a respondent as the educational surrogate parent or early intervention program surrogate parent for the minor if: (1) the parent or legal guardian respondent requests | ||
(2) the court finds that the best interests of the | ||
(b) The court may appoint a person other than a parent or legal guardian respondent as educational surrogate parent or early intervention program surrogate parent of the minor if: (1) the person is not a party to the abuse, neglect, | ||
(2) the person is familiar with the needs of the | ||
(3) a parent or guardian does not request | ||
(4) the court finds that the best interests of the | ||
(c) An educational surrogate parent or early intervention program surrogate parent shall meet the requirements of applicable federal laws and rules governing educational surrogate parents or early intervention program surrogate parents. The court may rescind its appointment of an educational surrogate parent or early intervention program surrogate parent at any time if it determines that rescinding the appointment is consistent with the best interests of the minor. If the court does not appoint a parent, guardian respondent, or other person as educational surrogate parent or early intervention program surrogate parent, or if the court rescinds an appointment, the selection of an educational surrogate parent or early intervention program surrogate parent shall be made under applicable federal and State laws and rules.
(Source: P.A. 98-868, eff. 8-8-14.) |
(705 ILCS 405/2-10.3) Sec. 2-10.3. Access to news media. (a) All youth in the custody or guardianship of the Department of Children and Family Services are entitled to the freedom of speech guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution. The Department of Children and Family Services and its agents and assigns shall not interfere with the right of any youth in its custody or guardianship to communicate with the news media if the youth chooses to do so. (b) Provisions related to minors under 18. Any time the news media requests to speak with a specific, identified minor under 18 years of age, the Department of Children and Family Services shall immediately provide notice of the news media's request to the minor's attorney and guardian ad litem. The notice shall include at a minimum the minor's name, the news media name, and the date of the inquiry from the news media. Within one business day of the news media's request, the Department shall determine whether the minor wants to speak with the news media, whether the minor has sufficient maturity to make the minor's own decision to communicate with the news media and whether contact with the news media will more likely than not cause the minor serious physical, emotional, or mental harm. The Department shall provide notice of its determination to the minor's attorney and guardian ad litem within one business day of its determination. (c) Provisions related to minors over 18. The Department shall not take any action to interfere with the right of a minor over 18 to speak with the news media. (d) Court Review. (1) Any party may file a motion seeking to enforce | ||
(2) If the minor does not have an attorney, the court | ||
(3) The Department shall facilitate the minor's | ||
(4) The party filing the motion shall provide prior | ||
(5) Minors over 18. If the court finds that the | ||
(6) Minors under 18. The Department shall have the | ||
(7) The court shall not impose any limitations on the | ||
(8) All orders resolving motions brought under this | ||
(e) As used in this Section, "interfere" includes, but is not limited to: withholding information from a minor about a news media outlet's request to speak with the minor, including any contact information necessary to respond to the request; preventing a minor from communicating with the news media; threatening or coercing the minor in any manner; or punishing or taking adverse action because of a minor's contact with the news media. "Interfere" does not include: (1) providing information and advice about | ||
(2) conducting an inquiry into (i) whether a minor | ||
(f) As used in this Section, "less restrictive means" are conditions on the minor's ability to communicate with the news media that mitigate the likelihood that physical, emotional, or mental harm will result, and include, but are not limited to: (1) the news media outlet's willingness to take steps | ||
(2) the presence of the minor's guardian ad litem or | ||
(3) providing the minor with age-appropriate media | ||
(Source: P.A. 102-615, eff. 8-27-21; 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.) |
* * *