(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-310. Community mediation program.
(1) Program purpose.
The purpose of community mediation is to provide a system by which minors who
commit delinquent acts may be dealt with in a speedy and informal manner at the
community or neighborhood level. The goal is to make the juvenile understand
the seriousness of the juvenile's actions and the effect that a crime has on
the minor, the minor's family, the minor's victim and the minor's community.
In
addition, this system offers a method to reduce the ever-increasing instances
of delinquent acts while permitting the judicial system to deal effectively
with cases that are more serious in nature.
(2) Community mediation panels.
The State's Attorney, or an entity designated by the State's Attorney, may
establish
community mediation programs designed to provide citizen participation in
addressing juvenile delinquency. The State's Attorney, or the State's Attorney's designee,
shall
maintain a list of qualified persons who have agreed to serve as community
mediators. To the maximum extent possible, panel membership shall reflect the
social-economic, racial and ethnic make-up of the community in which the panel
sits. The panel shall consist of members with a diverse background in
employment, education and life experience.
(3) Community mediation cases.
(a) Community mediation programs shall provide one or | ||
(b) Minors who are offered the opportunity to | ||
(4) Disposition of cases.
Subsequent to any hearing held, the community mediation panel may:
(a) Refer the minor for placement in a | ||
(b) Refer the minor or the minor's family to | ||
(c) Require the minor to perform up to 100 hours of | ||
(d) Require the minor to make restitution in money or | ||
(e) Require the minor and the minor's parent, | ||
(f) Require the minor to attend school.
(g) Require the minor to attend tutorial sessions.
(h) Impose any other restrictions or sanctions that | ||
(5) The agreement shall run no more than 6 months. All community
mediation panel members and
observers are required to sign the following oath of confidentiality prior to
commencing community mediation proceedings:
"I solemnly swear or affirm that I will not | ||
Further, I understand that if I break | ||
(6) The State's Attorney shall adopt rules and procedures
governing administration of the program.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-315)
Sec. 5-315.
Teen court.
The county board or corporate authorities of a
municipality, or both, may create or contract with a community based
organization for teen court programs.
(Source: P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-325)
Sec. 5-325.
Reports to the State's Attorney.
Upon the request of the State's Attorney in the county where it is
alleged that a minor has committed a crime, any
school or law enforcement agency that has knowledge of those allegations shall
forward information or a report concerning the incident to the State's
Attorney, provided that the information is not currently protected by any
privilege recognized by law or by decision, rule, or order of the Illinois
Supreme Court.
(Source: P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-330)
Sec. 5-330.
State's Attorney's discretion to prosecute.
Nothing in this Article shall divest the authority of the State's
Attorney to file appropriate charges for violations of this Article if he or
she has probable cause to believe that the violations have occurred.
(Source: P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
(705 ILCS 405/Art. V Pt. 4 heading) PART 4.
ARREST AND CUSTODY
(705 ILCS 405/5-401)