(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-125. Concurrent jurisdiction. Any minor alleged to have violated a traffic, boating, or fish and game law,
or a municipal or county ordinance, may be prosecuted for the violation and if
found
guilty punished under any statute or ordinance relating to the violation,
without reference to the procedures set out in this Article, except that: (1) any detention, must be in compliance with this | ||
(2) the confidentiality of records provisions in Part | ||
For the purpose of this Section, "traffic violation" shall include a
violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the offense
reckless homicide, Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or any similar
county or municipal ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 99-697, eff. 7-29-16.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-130)