(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-505. Pre-trial conditions order.
(1) If a minor is charged with the commission of a delinquent act, at any
appearance of the minor before the court prior to trial, the court may conduct
a hearing to determine whether the minor should be required to do any of the
following:
(a) not violate any criminal statute of any | ||
(b) make a report to and appear in person before any | ||
(c) refrain from possessing a firearm or other | ||
(d) reside with the minor's parents or in a foster | ||
(e) attend school;
(f) attend a non-residential program for youth;
(g) comply with curfew requirements as designated by | ||
(h) refrain from entering into a designated | ||
(i) refrain from having any contact, directly or | ||
(j) comply with any other conditions as may be | ||
No hearing may be held unless the minor is represented by counsel. If the
court determines that there is probable cause to believe the minor is a
delinquent minor and that it is in the best interests of the minor that the
court impose any or all of the conditions listed in paragraphs (a) through (j)
of this subsection (1), then the court
shall order the minor to abide by all of the conditions ordered by the court.
(2) If the court issues a pre-trial conditions order as provided in
subsection (1), the court shall inform the minor and provide a copy of the
pre-trial conditions order effective under this
Section.
(3) The provisions of the pre-trial conditions order issued under this
Section may be continued through the sentencing hearing if the court deems the
action reasonable and necessary. Nothing in this Section shall preclude the
minor from applying to the court at any time for modification or dismissal of
the order or the State's Attorney from applying to the court at any time for
additional provisions under the pre-trial conditions order, modification of the
order, or dismissal of the order.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-510)
Sec. 5-510.
Restraining order against juvenile.
(1) If a minor is charged with the commission of a delinquent act, the
court may conduct a hearing to determine whether an order shall be issued
against the minor restraining the minor from harassing, molesting,
intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with a witness to or a victim
of the delinquent act charged. No hearing may be held unless the minor is
represented by counsel. If the court determines that there is probable cause
to believe that the minor is a delinquent minor and that it is a matter of
immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of a witness to or a victim
of the delinquent act charged against the minor, the court may issue a
restraining order against the minor restraining the minor from harassing,
molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with the witness or
victim. The order
together with the court's finding of fact in support of the order shall be
entered of record in the court.
(2) If the court issues a restraining order as provided in subsection (1),
the court shall inform the minor of the restraining order effective under this
Section.
(3) The provisions of the restraining order issued under this Section may
be continued by the court after the sentencing hearing if the court deems the
action reasonable and necessary. Nothing in this Section shall preclude the
minor from applying to the court at any time for modification or dismissal of
the order or the State's Attorney from applying to the
court at any time for additional provisions under the restraining order,
modification of the order, or dismissal of the order.
(Source: P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-515)
Sec. 5-515.
Medical and dental treatment and care.
At all times during temporary custody, detention or shelter care, the court may
authorize a physician, a hospital or any other appropriate health care provider
to provide medical, dental or surgical procedures if those procedures are
necessary to safeguard the minor's life or health.
If the minor is covered under an existing medical or dental plan, the county
shall be reimbursed for the expenses incurred for such services as if the minor
were not held in temporary custody, detention, or shelter care.
(Source: P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-520)