(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 1-2. Purpose and policy.
(1) The purpose of this Act is to secure for each minor subject hereto
such care and guidance, preferably in the minor's own home, as will serve
the safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical
welfare of the minor and the best interests of the community; to preserve
and strengthen the minor's family ties whenever possible, removing the minor from the custody of the minor's parents only when the minor's safety or
welfare or the protection of the public cannot be adequately safeguarded
without removal;
if the child is removed from the custody of the minor's parent, the Department
of Children and Family Services immediately shall consider concurrent planning,
as described in Section 5 of the Children and Family Services Act so that
permanency may occur at the earliest opportunity; consideration should be given
so that if reunification fails or is delayed, the placement made is
the best available placement to provide permanency for the child;
and, when the minor is removed from the minor's own family,
to secure for the minor custody, care and discipline as nearly as possible
equivalent to that which should be given by the minor's parents, and in
cases where it should and can properly be done to place the minor in a
family home so that the minor may become a member of the family by legal
adoption or otherwise. Provided that a ground for unfitness under the Adoption
Act can be met, it may be appropriate to expedite termination of parental
rights:
(a) when reasonable efforts are inappropriate, or | ||
(b) when the parental rights of a parent with respect | ||
(c) in those extreme cases in which the parent's | ||
(2) In all proceedings under this Act the court may direct the
course thereof so as promptly to ascertain the jurisdictional facts and
fully to gather information bearing upon the current condition and
future welfare of persons subject to this Act. This Act shall be
administered in a spirit of humane concern, not only for the rights of
the parties, but also for the fears and the limits of understanding of
all who appear before the court.
(3) In all procedures under this Act, the following shall apply:
(a) The procedural rights assured to the minor shall | ||
(b) Every child has a right to services necessary to | ||
(c) The parents' right to the custody of their child | ||
(4) This Act shall be liberally construed to carry out the foregoing
purpose and policy.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/1-3) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-3) Sec. 1-3. Definitions. Terms used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires, have the following meanings ascribed to them: (1) "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing to determine whether the allegations of a petition under Section 2-13, 3-15, or 4-12 that a minor under 18 years of age is abused, neglected, or dependent, or requires authoritative intervention, or addicted, respectively, are supported by a preponderance of the evidence or whether the allegations of a petition under Section 5-520 that a minor is delinquent are proved beyond a reasonable doubt. (2) "Adult" means a person 21 years of age or older. (3) "Agency" means a public or private child care facility legally authorized or licensed by this State for placement or institutional care or for both placement and institutional care. (4) "Association" means any organization, public or private, engaged in welfare functions which include services to or on behalf of children but does not include "agency" as herein defined. (4.05) Whenever a "best interest" determination is required, the following factors shall be considered in the context of the child's age and developmental needs: (a) the physical safety and welfare of the child, | ||
(b) the development of the child's identity; (c) the child's background and ties, including | ||
(d) the child's sense of attachments, including: (i) where the child actually feels love, | ||
(ii) the child's sense of security; (iii) the child's sense of familiarity; (iv) continuity of affection for the child; (v) the least disruptive placement alternative | ||
(e) the child's wishes and long-term goals; (f) the child's community ties, including church, | ||
(g) the child's need for permanence which includes | ||
(h) the uniqueness of every family and child; (i) the risks attendant to entering and being in | ||
(j) the preferences of the persons available to care | ||