(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-520. Petition; supplemental petitions.
(1) The State's Attorney may file, or the
court on its
own motion may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of, a petition in
respect to a minor under this Act. The petition and all subsequent court
documents shall be entitled "In the interest of ...., a minor".
(2) The petition shall be verified but the statements may be made upon
information and belief. It shall allege that the minor is delinquent and set
forth (a) facts sufficient to bring the minor under Section 5-120; (b) the
name,
age and residence of the minor; (c) the names and residences of the minor's parents;
(d) the name and residence of the minor's guardian or legal custodian or the
person or
persons having custody or control of the minor, or of the nearest known
relative if no parent, guardian or legal custodian can be found; and (e) if
the minor upon whose behalf
the petition is brought is detained or sheltered in custody, the date on which
detention or shelter care was ordered by the court or the date set for a
detention or shelter care hearing. If any of the facts required by this
subsection (2) are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall so state.
(3) The petition must pray that the minor be adjudged a ward of the court
and may pray generally for relief available under this Act. The petition need
not specify any proposed disposition following adjudication of wardship.
(4) At any time before dismissal of the petition or before final closing
and discharge under Section 5-750, one or more supplemental petitions may be
filed (i) alleging new offenses
or (ii) alleging violations of orders entered by the court in the delinquency
proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-525) Sec. 5-525. Service. (1) Service by summons. (a) Upon the commencement of a delinquency | ||
(b) The summons must contain a statement that the | ||
(c) The summons shall be issued under the seal of the | ||
(d) The summons may be served by any law enforcement | ||
(e) Service of a summons and petition shall be made | ||
(f) When a parent or other person, who has signed a | ||
(2) Service by certified mail or publication. (a) If service on individuals as provided in | ||
(b) If service upon individuals as provided in | ||
"A, B, C, D, (here giving the names of the named | ||
Take notice that on (insert date) a petition was | ||
Now, unless you appear at the hearing and show | ||
........................................ Clerk Dated (insert the date of publication)" (c) The clerk shall also at the time of the | ||
(d) If it becomes necessary to change the date set | ||
(3) Once jurisdiction has been established over a party, further service is not required and notice of any subsequent proceedings in that prosecution shall be made in accordance with provisions of Section 5-530. (4) The appearance of the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, or a person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service and submission to the jurisdiction of the court. A copy of the petition shall be provided to the person at the time of the person's appearance. (5) Fines or assessments, such as fees or administrative costs in the service of process, shall not be ordered or imposed on a minor or a minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian. (Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23; 103-379, eff. 7-28-23; 103-605, eff. 7-1-24.) |
(705 ILCS 405/5-530)