(705 ILCS 405/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 4-11. Preliminary conferences.
(1) The court may authorize the
probation officer to confer in a
preliminary conference with any person seeking to file a petition under
this Article, the prospective respondents and other interested persons
concerning the advisability of filing the petition, with a view to adjusting
suitable cases without the filing of a petition as provided for herein.
The probation officer should schedule a
conference promptly except where
the State's Attorney insists on court action or where the minor has indicated
that the minor will demand a judicial hearing and will not comply with an
informal adjustment.
(2) In any case of a minor who is in temporary custody, the holding of
preliminary conferences does not operate to prolong temporary custody
beyond the period permitted by Section 4-8.
(3) This Section does not authorize any
probation officer to compel any
person to appear at any conference, produce any papers, or visit any place.
(4) No statement made during a preliminary conference may be admitted
into evidence at an adjudicatory hearing or at any proceeding against the
minor under the criminal laws of this State prior to the minor's conviction
thereunder.
(5) The probation officer shall promptly
formulate a written
non-judicial adjustment plan following the initial conference.
(6) Non-judicial adjustment plans include but are not limited to the
following:
(a) up to 6 months informal supervision within the | ||
(b) up to 12 months informal supervision with a | ||
(c) up to 6 months informal supervision with release | ||
(d) referral to special educational, counseling or | ||
(e) referral to residential treatment programs; and
(f) any other appropriate action with consent of the | ||
(7) The factors to be considered by the
probation officer in formulating
a written non-judicial adjustment plan shall be the same as those limited
in subsection (4) of Section 5-405.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/4-12) (from Ch. 37, par. 804-12)