(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 4-2001. State's attorney salaries.
(a) There shall be allowed to the several state's attorneys in this State,
except the state's attorney of Cook County, the following annual salary:
(1) Subject to paragraph (5), to each state's | ||
(2) Subject to paragraph (5), to each state's | ||
(3) Subject to paragraph (5), to each state's | ||
(4) To each state's attorney in counties of 30,000 or | ||
(5) Effective December 1, 2000, to each state's | ||
The State shall furnish 66 2/3% of the total annual compensation
to be paid to each state's attorney in Illinois based on the salary in
effect on December 31, 1988, and 100%
of the increases in salary taking effect after December 31, 1988.
Subject to appropriation, said amounts furnished by the State shall be payable monthly
by the Department of Revenue out of the Personal Property Tax Replacement Fund or the General Revenue Fund to the county in which each state's attorney is
elected.
Each county shall be required to furnish 33 1/3% of the
total annual compensation to be paid to each state's attorney in Illinois
based on the salary in effect on December 31, 1988. Within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, the county board of any county with a population between 15,000 and 50,000 by resolution or ordinance may increase the amount of compensation to be paid to each eligible state's attorney in their county in the form of a longevity stipend which shall be added to and become part of the salary of the state's attorney for that year. To be eligible, the state's attorney must have served in the elected position for at least 20 continuous years and elect to participate in a program for an alternative annuity for county officers and make the required additional optional contributions as authorized by P.A. 90-32.
(b) Effective December 1, 2000, no state's attorney may engage in
the private practice of law. However, until November 30, 2000,
(i) the state's attorneys in counties containing fewer than 10,000 inhabitants
may engage in the practice of law, and (ii) in any county between 10,000 and
30,000 inhabitants or in any county containing 30,000 or more inhabitants which
reached that population between 1970 and December 31, 1981, the state's
attorney may declare his or her intention to engage in the private practice of
law, and may do so through no later than November 30, 2000, by filing a written
declaration of intent to engage in the private practice of law with the county
clerk. The declaration of intention shall be irrevocable during the remainder
of the term of office. The declaration shall be filed with the county clerk
within 30 days of certification of election or appointment, or within 60 days
of March 15, 1989, whichever is later. In that event the annual salary of such
state's attorney shall be as follows:
(1) In counties containing 10,000 or more inhabitants | ||
(2) In counties containing 20,000 or more inhabitants | ||
(c) In counties where a state mental health institution, as hereinafter
defined, is located, one assistant state's attorney shall, subject to appropriation, receive for his
services, payable monthly by the Department of Revenue out of the Personal Property Tax Replacement Fund or the General Revenue Fund to the county in which he
is appointed, the following:
(1) To each assistant state's attorney in counties | ||
(2) To each assistant state's attorney in counties | ||
(3) To each assistant state's attorney in counties | ||
(4) To each assistant state's attorney in counties | ||
(5) To each assistant state's attorney in counties | ||
(6) To each assistant state's attorney in counties | ||
(d) The population of all counties for the purpose of fixing salaries as
herein provided shall be based upon the last Federal census immediately
previous to the appointment of an assistant state's attorney in each county.
(e) At the request of the county governing authority, in counties where
one or more state correctional institutions, as hereinafter defined, are
located, one or more assistant state's attorneys shall, subject to appropriation, receive for their
services, provided that such services are performed in connection with the
state correctional institution, payable monthly by the Department of Revenue out of the Personal Property Tax Replacement Fund or the General Revenue Fund to
the county in which they are appointed, the following:
(1) $22,000 for each assistant state's attorney in | ||
(2) $15,000 per year for one assistant state's | ||
(3) A maximum of $12,000 per year for one assistant | ||
Upon application of the county governing authority | ||
In determining whether or not to increase the amount of salary
reimbursement, the Director shall consider, among other matters:
(1) the nature of the services rendered;
(2) the results or dispositions obtained;
(3) whether or not the county was required to employ | ||
(f) In counties where a State senior institution of higher education is
located, the assistant state's attorneys specified by this Section shall, subject to appropriation,
receive for their services, payable monthly by the Department of Revenue out of the Personal Property Tax Replacement Fund or the General Revenue Fund to
the county in which appointed, the following:
(1) $14,000 per year each for employment on a full | ||
(2) $7,200 per year for one assistant state's | ||
(3) $4,000 per year for one assistant state's | ||
Such salaries shall be paid to the state's attorney and the assistant
state's attorney in equal monthly installments by such county out of the
county treasury provided that, subject to appropriation, the Department of Revenue shall reimburse each
county monthly, out of the Personal Property Tax Replacement Fund or the General Revenue Fund, the amount of such salary. This
Section shall not prevent the payment of such additional compensation to
* * *