(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 5-1097.5. Adult entertainment facility. It is prohibited within an unincorporated area of a county to locate an adult
entertainment facility within 3,000 feet of the property
boundaries of any school, day care center, cemetery, public park, forest
preserve, public
housing, place of religious
worship, or residence, except that in a county with a population of more than 800,000 and less than 2,000,000 inhabitants, it is prohibited to locate, construct, or operate a new adult entertainment facility within one mile of the property boundaries of any school, day care center, cemetery, public park, forest preserve, public housing, or place of religious worship located anywhere within that county. Notwithstanding any other requirements of this Section, it is also prohibited to locate, construct, or operate a new adult entertainment facility within one mile of the property boundaries of any school, day care center, cemetery, public park, forest preserve, public housing, or place of religious worship located in that area of Cook County outside of the City of Chicago.
For the purposes of this Section, "adult entertainment facility" means
(i) a striptease club or pornographic movie theatre
whose business is the commercial
sale, dissemination, or distribution of sexually explicit material,
shows, or other
exhibitions
or (ii) an adult bookstore or adult video store whose primary
business is the commercial sale, dissemination, or distribution of sexually
explicit material, shows, or other exhibitions. "Unincorporated area of a county" means any area not within the boundaries of a municipality.
The State's Attorney of the county where the adult entertainment facility is located or the Attorney General may institute a civil action for an injunction to restrain violations of this Section. In that proceeding, the court shall determine whether a violation has been committed and shall enter such orders as it considers necessary to remove the effect of any violation and to prevent the violation from continuing or from being renewed in the future.
(Source: P.A. 94-496, eff. 1-1-06; 95-214, eff. 8-16-07.)
(55 ILCS 5/5-1097.7) Sec. 5-1097.7. Local ordinances to regulate adult entertainment facilities and obscenity. (a) Definitions. In this Act: "Specified anatomical area" means human genitals or pubic region, buttocks, anus, or the female breast below a point immediately above the top the areola that is less than completely or opaquely covered, or human male genitals in a discernibly turgid state even if completely or opaquely covered. "Specified sexual activities" means (i) human genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or excitement; (ii) acts of human masturbation, sexual intercourse, fellatio, or sodomy; (iii) fondling, kissing, or erotic touching of specified anatomical areas; (iv) flagellation or torture in the context of a sexual relationship; (v) masochism, erotic or sexually oriented torture, beating, or the infliction of pain; (vi) erotic touching, fondling, or other such contact with an animal by a human being; or (vii) human excretion, urination, menstruation, or vaginal or anal irrigation as part of or in connection with any of the activities set forth in items (i) through (vi). (b) Ordinance to regulate adult entertainment facilities. Except as provided under subsection (c), a county may adopt by
ordinance reasonable regulations concerning the operation of any business: (i) defined as
an adult entertainment facility in Section 5-1097.5 of this Act or (ii) that offers or
provides activities by employees, agents, or contractors of the business that involve
exposure of specified anatomical areas or performance of specified sexual activities in
view of any patron, client, or customer of the business. A county ordinance may also
prohibit the sale, dissemination, display, exhibition, or distribution of obscene materials
or conduct. (c) Specified counties. A non-home rule county with a population of at least 900,000 may adopt, by ordinance, reasonable regulations concerning the operation of a business in unincorporated areas of the county: (i) defined as an adult entertainment facility in Section 5-1097.5 of this Act; (ii) that involves exposure of specified anatomical areas or performance of specified sexual activities by a person within the business' premises; or (iii) that offers or provides sexually-oriented entertainment services or activities. The ordinance may also prohibit the sale, dissemination, display, exhibition, or distribution of obscene materials or conduct. If the county has established a licensing program as part of its regulation of adult entertainment facilities under this subsection, the findings, decision, and orders of the licensing official or licensing body is subject to review in the Circuit Court of the county. The Administrative Review Law and the rules adopted under the Administrative Review Law apply to and govern the judicial review of the final findings, decision, and order of the licensing official or licensing body under this subsection. (d) Civil actions. A county adopting an ordinance to regulate adult entertainment facilities may
authorize the State's Attorney to institute a civil action to restrain violations of that
ordinance. In that proceeding, the court shall enter such orders as it considers necessary to abate the violation and to prevent the violation from continuing or from being renewed
in the future. In addition to any injunctive relief granted by the court, an ordinance may
further authorize the court to assess fines of up to $1,000 per day for each violation of the
ordinance, with each day in violation constituting a new and separate offense.
If a non-home rule county with a population of at least 900,000 has a code hearing unit established under Division 5-41 or Division 5-43 of this Code, then the county may enforce and prosecute violations of the ordinance through its administrative adjudication program.
* * *