(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 5-1095. Community antenna television systems; satellite
transmitted television programming. (a) The County Board may license,
tax or franchise the business of operating a community antenna television
system or systems within the County and outside of a municipality, as
defined in Section 1-1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code.
When an area is annexed to a municipality, the annexing municipality
shall thereby become the franchising authority with respect to that portion
of any community antenna television system that, immediately before
annexation, had provided cable television services within the annexed area
under a franchise granted by the county, and the owner of that community
antenna television system shall thereby be authorized to provide cable
television services within the annexed area under the terms and provisions
of the existing franchise. In that instance, the franchise shall remain in
effect until, by its terms, it expires, except that any franchise fees
payable under the franchise shall be payable only to the county for a
period of 5 years or until, by its terms, the franchise expires, whichever
occurs first. After the 5 year period, any franchise fees payable under
the franchise shall be paid to the annexing municipality. In any
instance in which a duly franchised community antenna television system is
providing cable television services within the annexing municipality at the
time of annexation, the annexing municipality may permit that
franchisee to extend its community antenna television system to the annexed
area under terms and conditions that are no more burdensome nor less
favorable to that franchisee than those imposed under any community antenna
television franchise applicable to the annexed area at the time of annexation.
The authorization to extend cable television service to the annexed area and
any community antenna television system authorized to provide cable television
services within the annexed area at the time of annexation shall not be subject
to the provisions of subsection (e) of this Section.
(b) "Community antenna television system" as used in this Section, means
any facility which is constructed in whole or in part in, on, under or
over any highway or other public place and which is operated to perform
for hire the service of receiving and amplifying the signals broadcast
by one or more television stations and redistributing such signals by
wire, cable or other means to members of the public who subscribe to
such service except that such term does not include (i) any system which
serves fewer than 50 subscribers or (ii) any system which serves only
the residents of one or more apartment dwellings under common ownership,
control or management, and commercial establishments located on the
premises of such dwellings.
(c) The authority hereby granted does not include the authority to
license or franchise telephone companies subject to the jurisdiction of
the Illinois Commerce Commission or the Federal Communications
Commission in connection with furnishing circuits, wires, cables or
* * *