(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 5-21001. Establishment and maintenance of county home. In any county
which establishes and maintains a county sheltered care home or a county
nursing home for the care of infirm or chronically ill persons, as provided
* * *
management and control of the home and to prescribe their compensation
and duties.
4. To arrange for physicians' or other health care professionals' services and other medical care for
the patients in the home and prescribe the compensation and duties of
physicians so designated.
5. To control the admission and discharge of patients in the home.
6. To fix the rate per day, week, or month which it will charge for
care and maintenance of the patients. Rates so established may vary
according to the amount of care required, but the rates shall be uniform
for all persons or agencies purchasing care in the home except rates for
persons who are able to purchase their own care may approximate actual cost.
7. To make all rules and regulations for the management of the home
and of the patients therein.
8. To make appropriations from the county treasury for the purchase
of land and the erection of buildings for the home, and to defray the
expenses necessary for the care and maintenance of the home and for
providing maintenance, personal care and nursing services to the
patients therein, and to cause an amount sufficient for those purposes
to be levied upon the taxable property of the counties and collected as
other taxes and further providing that in counties with a population of
not more than 1,000,000 to levy and collect
annually a tax of not to exceed .1% of the value, as equalized or
assessed by the Department of Revenue, of all the
taxable property in the county for these purposes. The tax shall be in
addition to all other taxes which the county is authorized to levy on
the aggregate valuation of the property within the county and shall not
be included in any limitation of the tax rate upon which taxes are
required to be extended, but shall be excluded therefrom and in addition
thereto. The tax shall be levied and collected in like manner as the
general taxes of the county, and when collected, shall be paid into a
special fund in the county treasury and used only as herein authorized. No
such tax shall be levied or increased from a rate lower than the maximum
rate in any such county until the question of levying
such tax has first been submitted to the voters of such county at an
election held in such county, and has been approved by a majority of such
voters voting thereon. The corporate authorities shall certify the
question of levying such tax to the proper election officials, who shall
submit the question to the voters at an election held in accordance with
the general election law.
The proposition shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall ........ County be authorized to levy and collect a tax at a rate not YES to exceed .1% for the purpose of
........ (purchasing, maintaining) a NO county nursing home?
If a majority of votes cast on the question are in favor, the county shall
be authorized to levy the tax.
If the county has levied such tax at a rate lower than the maximum
rate set forth in this Section, the county board may increase the rate of
the tax, but not to exceed such maximum rate, by certifying the proposition
of such increase
to the proper election officials for submission to the voters of the county
at a regular election in accordance with the general election law. The
proposition shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall the maximum rate of the tax levied by........ YES County for the purpose of....... (purchasing, maintaining) a
county nursing home be increased from........ to NO ........ (not to exceed .1%)
If a majority of all the votes cast upon the proposition are in favor
thereof, the county board may levy the tax at a rate not to exceed the rate
set forth in this Section.
9. Upon the vote of a 2/3 majority of all the members of the
board, to sell, dispose of or lease for any term, any part of the home
properties in such manner and upon such terms as it deems best for the
interest of the county, and to make and execute all necessary
conveyances thereof in the same manner as other conveyances of real
estate may be made by a county. However, if the home was erected after
referendum approval by the voters of the county, it shall not be sold
or
disposed of except after referendum approval thereof by a
majority of the voters of the county voting thereon.
If the home was erected after referendum approval by the voters of the
county, the county nursing home may be leased upon the vote of a 3/5 majority
all the members of the board.
10. To operate a sheltered care home as a part of a county nursing
home provided that a license to do so is obtained pursuant to the
Nursing Home Care Act, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 99-581, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(55 ILCS 5/5-21002) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-21002)
Sec. 5-21002.
Cemeteries connected with facility.
Any county
which, on January 1, 1980, operates a county sheltered
care home, county nursing home or county home for the aged, and in
connection therewith maintains a cemetery for indigent persons who die
while patients or residents of such a home, shall have the power to
continue operating and maintaining the cemetery without regard to any
changes in the operational status of the home.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/5-21003) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-21003)
Sec. 5-21003.
Management contracts for sheltered care or nursing
homes. The county board may, pursuant to Section
5-21006, provide by contract for the management of a county
sheltered care home or county nursing home, including the powers and
functions set forth in subparagraphs 3 through 7 of Section 5-21001.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/5-21004) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-21004)
Sec. 5-21004.
Joint county homes.
Any county may contract
with another county or counties jointly to secure, by purchase
* * *