(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 3-9006. Internal operations of office; simultaneous county board tenure. (a) Internal operations of the office. The State's Attorney
shall control the internal operations of the State's Attorney's office and procure the
necessary equipment, materials, and services to perform the duties of that
office. (b) Simultaneous county board tenure. A duly appointed Assistant State's Attorney may serve as an Assistant State's Attorney and, simultaneously, serve as a county board member for a county located outside of the jurisdiction of the State's Attorney Office that the Assistant State's Attorney serves. An Assistant State's Attorney serving as a county board member is subject to any internal mechanisms established by the State's Attorney to avoid conflicts of interest in the performance of the individual's duties as an Assistant State's Attorney.
(Source: P.A. 102-56, eff. 7-9-21.)
(55 ILCS 5/3-9007) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-9007)