(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 5-1096. Community antenna television systems; interference with
and payment for access. (a) In any instance in which a county has granted
a franchise to any community antenna television company to construct,
* * *
cable television system within a designated franchise area, no property
owner, condominium association, managing agent, lessee or other person in
possession and control of any improved or unimproved real estate located
within such designated franchise area shall forbid or prevent such cable
television franchisee from entering upon such real estate for the purpose
of and in connection with the construction or installation of such cable
television system and cable television facilities, nor shall any such
property owner, condominium association, managing agent, lessee or other
person in possession or control of such real estate forbid or prevent such
cable television franchisee from constructing or installing upon, beneath
or over such real estate, including any buildings or other structures
located thereon, hardware, cable, equipment, materials or other cable
television facilities utilized by such cable franchisee in the construction
and installation of such cable television system; provided, however, that
the owner of any such real estate may require, in exchange and as
compensation for permitting the construction or installation of cable
television facilities upon, beneath or over such real estate, the payment
of just compensation by the cable television franchisee which provides such
cable television service, said sum to be determined in accordance with the
provisions of subparagraphs (c) and (d) hereof, and provided further that
the cable television franchisee constructing or installing such cable
television facilities shall agree to indemnify the owner of such real
estate for any damage caused by the installation, operation or removal of
such cable television facilities and service.
(c) In any instance in which the owner of a residential building or the
owner of improved or unimproved real estate intends to require the payment of
just compensation in excess of $1 in exchange for permitting the installation
of cable television facilities in and upon such building, or upon, beneath
or over such real estate, the owner shall serve written notice thereof upon
the cable television franchisee. Any such notice shall be served within
20 days of the date on which such owner is notified of the cable television
franchisee's intention to construct or install cable television facilities
in and upon such building, or upon, beneath or over such real estate. Unless
timely notice as herein provided is given by the owner to the cable television
franchisee, it will be conclusively presumed that the owner of any such
building or real estate does not claim or intend to require a payment of
more than $1 in exchange and as just compensation for permitting the
installation of cable television facilities within and upon such building,
or upon, beneath or over such real estate. In any instance in which a cable
television franchisee intends to install cable television facilities as
herein provided, written notice of such intention shall be sent by the
cable television franchisee to the property owner or to such person,
association or managing agent as shall have been appointed or otherwise
designated to manage or operate the property. Such notice shall include
the address of the property, the name of the cable television franchisee,
and information as to the time within which the owner may give notice,
demand payment as just compensation and initiate legal proceedings as
provided in this subparagraph (c) and subparagraph (d).
In any instance in which a community antenna television company intends to
install
cable television facilities within a residential building containing 12 or more
residential units or upon, beneath, or over real estate that is used as a site
for 12 or
more manufactured housing units,
12 or more mobile homes,
or a combination of 12 or more
manufactured housing units and mobile homes, the written notice shall further
provide that
the
property owner may require that the community antenna television company submit
to the owner written plans identifying the manner in which cable television
facilities
are to be installed, including the proposed location of coaxial cable.
Approval
those plans by the property owner shall not be unreasonably withheld and the
owners' consent to and approval of those plans shall be presumed unless, within
30
days after receipt thereof, or in the case of a condominium association, 90
days
after receipt thereof, the property owner identifies in writing the specific
manner in
which those plans deviate from generally accepted construction or safety
standards,
and unless the property owner contemporaneously submits an alternative
construction plan providing for the installation of cable television facilities
in an
economically feasible manner. The community antenna television company may
proceed with the plans originally submitted if an alternative plan is not
submitted by
the property owner within 30 days, or in the case of a condominium association,
90
days, or if an alternative plan submitted by the property owner fails to comply
with
generally accepted construction and safety standards or does not provide for
the installation of cable television facilities in an economically feasible
manner.
For purposes of this subsection, "mobile home" and "manufactured housing unit"
have
the same meaning as in the Illinois Manufactured Housing and Mobile Home Safety
Act.
(d) Any owner of a residential building described in subparagraph (a),
and any owner of improved or unimproved real estate described in subparagraph
(b), who shall have given timely written notice to the cable television
franchisee as provided in subparagraph (c), may assert a claim for just
compensation in excess of $1 for permitting the installation of cable
television facilities within and upon such building, or upon, beneath or
* * *