(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 5-1106. County offices, equipment and expenditures. It
shall be the duty of the county board of each county:
First--To erect or otherwise provide when necessary, and the finances of
the county will justify it, and keep in repair, a suitable court house,
jail and other necessary county buildings, and to provide proper rooms and
offices for the accommodation of the county board, State's attorney, county
clerk, county treasurer, recorder and sheriff, and to provide suitable
furniture therefor. But in counties not under township organization, no
appropriations shall be made for the erection of public buildings, without
first submitting the proposition to a vote of the people of the county, and
the vote shall be submitted in the same manner and under the same
restrictions as provided for in like cases in Section 5-2001; and the
votes therefor shall be "For taxation," specifying the object, and those
against shall be "Against taxation," specifying the object.
Second--To provide and keep in repair, when the finances of the county
permit, suitable fireproof safes or offices for the county clerk, State's
attorney, county treasurer, recorder and sheriff.
Third--To provide reasonable and necessary expenses for the use of the
county board, county clerk, county treasurer, recorder, sheriff, coroner,
State's attorney, superintendent of schools, judges and clerks of courts,
and supervisor of assessment.
Fourth--To cause to be published at the close of each annual, regular or
special meeting of the board, a brief statement of the proceedings thereof
in one or more newspapers published in the county, in which shall be set
forth the name of every individual who shall have had any account audited
and allowed by the board and the amount of such claim as allowed, and the
amount claimed, and also their proceedings upon the equalization of the
assessment roll: Provided, that no publication in a newspaper shall be
required unless the same can be done without unreasonable expense.
Fifth--To make out at its meeting in September, annually, a full and
accurate statement of the receipts and expenditures of the preceding year,
which statement shall contain a full and correct description of each item,
from whom and on what account received, to whom paid, and on what account
expended, together with an accurate statement of the finances of the county
at the end of the fiscal year, including all debts and liabilities of every
description, and the assets and other means to discharge the same; and
within 30 days thereafter to cause the same to be posted up at the court
house door, and at 2 other places in the county, and published for one week
in some newspaper therein, if there is one, and the same can be done
without unreasonable expense.
Sixth--To provide proper rooms and offices, and for the repair thereof,
for the accommodation of the circuit court of the county and for the clerks
for such court, and to provide suitable furnishings for such rooms and
offices, and to furnish fire proof safes, and the repair thereof, for the
offices of the clerks of the circuit court of the county. On or before June 1, 2019, every facility that houses a circuit court room shall include at least one lactation room or area for members of the public to express breast milk in private that is located outside the confines of a restroom and includes, at minimum, a chair, a table, and an electrical outlet, as well as a sink with running water where possible. The court rooms
and furnishings thereof shall meet with reasonable minimum standards
prescribed by the Supreme Court of Illinois. Such standards shall be
substantially the same as those generally accepted in court rooms as to
general furnishings, arrangement of bench, tables and chairs, cleanliness,
convenience to litigants, decorations, lighting and other such matters
relating to the physical appearance of the court room. The lactation rooms and areas shall also meet with reasonable minimum standards prescribed by the Supreme Court, which the Supreme Court is respectfully requested to create, including requirements for posting of notice to the public regarding location and access to lactation rooms and areas, as well as requirements for the addition of a sink with running water in the event of renovation to such facilities. The Supreme Court is also respectfully requested to create minimum standards for training of courthouse staff and personnel regarding location and access to lactation rooms and areas for all people present in the courthouse who need to use lactation rooms and areas.
(Source: P.A. 100-947, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(55 ILCS 5/5-1106.1)
Sec. 5-1106.1.
Public records; Internet access.
(a) Any county may provide Internet access to public records maintained
* * *