(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 3-7002. Cook County Sheriff's Merit Board. There is created the
Cook County Sheriff's Merit Board, hereinafter called the Board, consisting
of not less than 3 and not more than 7 members appointed by the Sheriff with the advice and consent of
three-fifths of the county
board, except that the Sheriff may appoint 2 additional members, with the advice and
consent of three-fifths of the county board, at his or her discretion. Of the members first
appointed, one shall serve until the third Monday in March, 1965 one until the
third Monday in March, 1967, and one until the third Monday in March, 1969. Of
the 2 additional members first appointed under authority of this amendatory Act
of 1991, one shall serve until the third Monday in March, 1995, and one until
the third Monday in March, 1997.
Of the 2 additional members first appointed under the authority of this
amendatory Act of
the 91st General Assembly, one shall serve until the third Monday in March,
2005 and
one shall serve until the third Monday in March, 2006.
Upon the expiration of the terms of office of those first appointed
(including the 2 additional members first appointed under authority of
this amendatory Act of 1991 and under the authority of this amendatory Act of
the
91st General Assembly), their respective successors shall be
appointed to hold office from the third Monday in March of the year of
their respective appointments for a term of 6 years and until their
successors are appointed and qualified for a like term. As additional
members are appointed under authority of this amendatory Act of 1997, their
terms shall be set to be staggered consistently with the terms of the existing
Board members. Notwithstanding any provision in this Section to the contrary, the term of office of each member of the Board is abolished on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly. Of the 7 members first appointed after the effective date of this Act of the 100th General Assembly, 2 shall serve until the third Monday in March 2019, 2 shall serve until the third Monday in March 2021, and 3 members shall serve until the third Monday in March 2023. The terms of the 2 additional members first appointed after the effective date of this Act of the 100th General Assembly shall be staggered consistently with the terms of the other Board members. Successors or reappointments shall be appointed to hold office for a term ending on the third Monday in March 6 years following the preceding term expiration. Each member of the Board shall hold office until his or her successor is appointed and qualified or the member is reappointed. In all appointments, the county board has the power to approve terms to ensure the Board fulfills its mandate. In the case of a vacancy in the office of a member prior to the conclusion of the member's term, the Sheriff shall, with the advice and consent of three-fifths of the county board, appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. No more than one-half plus one of the
members of the Board shall be affiliated with the same political party. Political affiliation is determined, for purposes of this Section, as the political affiliation an appointed member has or does not have at the time the appointment is approved by the county board and shall continue to be so determined until the member discontinues serving on the Board. No member shall have held or have
been a candidate for an elective public office within one year preceding his or
her appointment.
The Sheriff may deputize members of the Board.
(Source: P.A. 100-562, eff. 12-8-17; 100-912, eff. 8-17-18.)
(55 ILCS 5/3-7003) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-7003)
Sec. 3-7003.
Compensation and expenses of board members.
Each
member of the Board shall receive compensation for
each day during which he is engaged in transacting the business of the
Board and, in addition thereto, his actual traveling and other expenses
necessarily incurred in discharging the duties of his office. No member of
the Board shall receive compensation of more than $25,000 in
any
fiscal year, except that
the Chairman shall receive compensation of no
more than $30,000 in any fiscal year. Such compensation expenses shall
be paid by the county.
(Source: P.A. 91-722, eff. 6-2-00.)
(55 ILCS 5/3-7004) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-7004)