(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 3-9008. Appointment of attorney to perform duties. (a) (Blank). (a-5) The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or proceeding, civil or criminal, may file a petition alleging that the State's Attorney is sick, absent, or unable to fulfill the State's Attorney's duties. The court shall consider the petition, any documents filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether the State's Attorney is sick, absent, or otherwise unable to fulfill the State's Attorney's duties. If the court finds that the State's Attorney is sick, absent, or otherwise unable to fulfill the State's Attorney's duties, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding. (a-10) The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause, proceeding, or other matter arising under the State's Attorney's duties, civil or criminal, may file a petition alleging that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause, proceeding, or other matter. The court shall consider the petition, any documents filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause, proceeding, or other matter. If the court finds that the petitioner has proven by sufficient facts and evidence that the State's Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in a specific case, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause, proceeding, or other matter. (a-15) Notwithstanding subsections (a-5) and (a-10) of this Section, the State's Attorney may file a petition to recuse the State's Attorney from a cause or proceeding for any other reason the State's Attorney deems appropriate and the court shall appoint a special prosecutor as provided in this Section. (a-20) Prior to appointing a private attorney under this Section, the court shall contact public agencies, including, but not limited to, the Office of Attorney General, Office of the State's Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor, or local State's Attorney's Offices throughout the State, to determine a public prosecutor's availability to serve as a special prosecutor at no cost to the county and shall appoint a public agency if they are able and willing to accept the appointment. An attorney so appointed shall have the same power and authority in relation to the cause or proceeding as the State's Attorney would have if present and attending to the cause or proceedings. (b) In case of a vacancy of more than one year
occurring in any county in the office of State's attorney, by death,
resignation or otherwise, and it becomes necessary for the transaction
of the public business, that some competent attorney act as State's
attorney in and for such county during the period between the time of
the occurrence of such vacancy and the election and qualification of a
State's attorney, as provided by law, the vacancy shall be filled upon
the written request of a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit
in which is located the county where such vacancy exists, by appointment
as provided in the Election Code of some competent attorney to perform
and discharge all the duties of a State's attorney in the said county,
such appointment and all authority thereunder to cease upon the election
and qualification of a State's attorney, as provided by law. Any
attorney appointed for any reason under this Section shall
possess all the powers and discharge all the
duties of a regularly elected State's attorney under the laws of the
State to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose of such
appointment, and shall be paid by the county the State's Attorney serves not to exceed in
any one period of 12 months, for the reasonable amount of time actually
expended in carrying out the purpose of such appointment, the same compensation
as provided by law for the State's attorney of the county, apportioned,
in the case of lesser amounts of compensation,
as to the time of service reasonably and actually expended. The county shall participate in all agreements on the rate of compensation of a special prosecutor.
(c) An order granting authority to a special prosecutor must be construed strictly and narrowly by the court. The power and authority of a special prosecutor shall not be expanded without prior notice to the county. In the case of the proposed expansion of a special prosecutor's power and authority, a county may provide the court with information on the financial impact of an expansion on the county. Prior to the signing of an order requiring a county to pay for attorney's fees or litigation expenses, the county shall be provided with a detailed copy of the invoice describing the fees, and the invoice shall include all activities performed in relation to the case and the amount of time spent on each activity. (Source: P.A. 102-56, eff. 7-9-21; 102-657, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
(55 ILCS 5/3-9009) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-9009)