(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 3-2012. Custody of records; public inspection. The county
clerk shall have the care and custody of all the records, books and papers
appertaining to and filed or deposited in the clerk's offices, and the
same, except as otherwise provided in the Vital Records Act, shall be
open to the inspection of all persons without reward.
(Source: P.A. 101-253, eff. 8-9-19.)
(55 ILCS 5/3-2013) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-2013)