(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 2-1003. Chairman and vice-chairman of county board. The county board shall, unless the chairman is elected by the voters of
the county, at its first meeting in the month following the month in which
county board members are elected, choose one of its members as chairman for
a term of 2 years and at the same meeting, choose one of its members as
vice-chairman for a term of 2 years. The vice-chairman shall serve in the
place of the chairman at any meeting of the county board in which
the chairman is not present. In case of the absence of the chairman and
the vice-chairman at any meeting, the members present shall choose one of
their number as temporary chairman. A chairman who is chosen by the county board may be removed, with or without cause, upon a motion adopted by an affirmative vote of four-fifths of the county board. Upon adoption of a motion to remove the chairman: (i) the chairman position becomes vacant and the former chairman's compensation shall be prorated to the date the motion was approved; (ii) the vice-chairman immediately assumes the duties of chairman without chairman compensation; and (iii) a new chairman shall be elected at the next regularly scheduled county board meeting. A chairman removed under this Section maintains his or her status as a member of the county board.
(Source: P.A. 101-544, eff. 8-23-19.)
(55 ILCS 5/2-1004) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-1004)
Sec. 2-1004.
Certificate of election.
The supervisors shall severally
lay before the board, at the first meeting after the election, their
several certificates of election, which shall be examined by the board, and
if found regular, shall be filed in the office of the county clerk.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/2-1005) (from Ch. 34, par. 2-1005)