(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 3-9009. Private fee and employment prohibited. The State's
attorney shall not receive any fee or reward from or in behalf of any
private person for any services within the State's Attorney's official duties and shall not be
retained or employed, except for the public, in a civil case depending upon
the same state of facts on which a criminal prosecution shall depend.
(Source: P.A. 102-56, eff. 7-9-21.)
(55 ILCS 5/3-9010) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-9010)
Sec. 3-9010.
State's Attorney serving 2 or more counties.
Whenever the county boards of 2 or more counties desire that one State's
attorney be elected to serve such counties, as authorized in Section 19 of
Article VI of the Constitution, each such county board shall adopt a
resolution to the effect that the question of electing one State's attorney
for such counties be submitted to the electors of the respective counties
at the next general election in November of an even-numbered year other
than a year in which State's attorneys are regularly elected. Notice of the
adoption of such resolution shall be certified to the county
clerk of each of the counties and to any board of election commissioners
in any of such counties, who shall submit the question to the voters in
accordance with the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/3-9011) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-9011)
Sec. 3-9011.
Form of proposition; election.
The
proposition shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall one State's Attorney YES be elected to serve the counties
of .... and ....? NO
If a majority of the votes cast on the question in each county is in
favor thereof, one State's attorney shall be elected for such counties at
the next general election at which State's Attorneys are elected, and every
four years thereafter.
(Source: P.A. 86-962 .)
(55 ILCS 5/3-9012) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-9012)