(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 3-9005. Powers and duties of State's Attorney.
(a) The duty of each State's Attorney shall be:
(1) To commence and prosecute all actions, suits, | ||
(2) To prosecute all forfeited bonds and | ||
(3) To commence and prosecute all actions and | ||
(4) To defend all actions and proceedings brought | ||
(5) To attend the examination of all persons brought | ||
(6) To attend before judges and prosecute charges of | ||
(7) To give the State's Attorney's opinion, without | ||
(8) To assist the Attorney General whenever it may be | ||
(9) To pay all moneys received by the State's | ||
(10) To notify, by first class mail, complaining | ||
(11) To perform such other and further duties as may, | ||
(12) To appear in all proceedings by collectors of | ||
(13) To notify, by first-class mail, the State | ||
(b) The State's Attorney of each county shall have authority to
appoint one or more special investigators to serve subpoenas and summonses, make return
of process, and conduct investigations which assist the State's Attorney in
the performance of the State's Attorney duties. In counties of the first and second class, the fees for service of subpoenas and summonses are allowed by this Section and shall be consistent with those set forth in Section 4-5001 of this Act, except when increased by county ordinance as provided for in Section 4-5001. In counties of the third class, the fees for service of subpoenas and summonses are allowed by this Section and shall be consistent with those set forth in Section 4-12001 of this Act. A special investigator shall not carry
firearms except with permission of the State's Attorney and only while
carrying appropriate identification indicating the special investigator's employment and in the
performance of the special investigator's assigned duties.
Subject to the qualifications set forth in this subsection, special
investigators shall be peace officers and shall have all the powers possessed
by investigators under the State's Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor's Act.
No special investigator employed by the State's Attorney shall have peace
officer status or exercise police powers unless the special investigator successfully
completes the basic police training course mandated and approved by the
Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board or such
board waives the training requirement by reason of the special
investigator's prior law enforcement experience or training or both. Any
State's Attorney appointing a special investigator shall consult with all
affected local police agencies, to the extent consistent with the public
interest, if the special investigator is assigned to areas within that
agency's jurisdiction.
Before a person is appointed as a special investigator, the person's
fingerprints shall be taken and transmitted to the Department of State
Police. The Department shall examine its records and submit to the State's
Attorney of the county in which the investigator seeks appointment any
conviction information concerning the person on file with the Department.
No person shall be appointed as a special investigator if the person has been
convicted of a felony or other offense involving moral turpitude. A
special investigator shall be paid a salary and be reimbursed for actual
expenses incurred in performing the special investigator's assigned duties. The county board
shall approve the salary and actual expenses and appropriate the salary
and expenses in the manner prescribed by law or ordinance.
(c) The State's
Attorney may request and receive from employers, labor unions, telephone
companies, and utility companies
location information concerning putative fathers and noncustodial parents for
the purpose of establishing a child's paternity or establishing, enforcing, or
modifying a child support obligation. In this subsection, "location
information"
means information about (i) the physical whereabouts of a putative father or
noncustodial parent, (ii) the putative father or noncustodial parent's
employer, or
(iii) the salary, wages, and other
compensation paid and the health insurance coverage provided to the putative
father or noncustodial parent by the employer of the putative father or
noncustodial parent
or by a labor union of which the putative father or noncustodial parent is a
member.
(d) (Blank).
(e) The State's Attorney shall have the authority to enter into a written
agreement with the Department of Revenue for pursuit of civil
liability under subsection (E) of Section 17-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 against persons who
have issued to the Department checks or other orders in violation of the
provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (B) of Section 17-1 of the Criminal
Code of 2012, with the Department to retain the amount owing upon the
dishonored check or order along with the dishonored check fee imposed under the
Uniform Penalty and Interest Act, with the balance of damages, fees, and costs
collected under subsection (E) of Section 17-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or under Section 17-1a of that Code to be retained by
the State's Attorney. The agreement shall not affect the allocation of fines
and costs imposed in any criminal prosecution.
(f) In a county with less than 2,000,000 inhabitants, and only upon receipt of a written request by the superintendent of the county Veterans Assistance Commission for the county in which the State's Attorney is located, the State's Attorney shall have the discretionary authority to render an opinion, without fee or reward, upon any question of law relating to a matter in which the county Veterans Assistance Commission may be concerned. The State's Attorney shall have the discretion to grant or decline such a request. (Source: P.A. 101-275, eff. 8-9-19; 102-56, eff. 7-9-21.)
(55 ILCS 5/3-9006) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-9006)