(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 17-15. (a) Any person entitled to vote at a general or special election or
at any election at which propositions are submitted to a popular vote in
this State, shall, on the day of such election, be entitled to absent
himself from any services or employment in which he is then engaged or
employed, for a period of 2 hours between the time of opening and closing
the polls; and such voter shall not because of so absenting himself be
liable to any penalty; Provided, however, that application for such leave
of absence shall be made prior to the day of election. The employer may
specify the hours during which said employee may absent himself as
aforesaid, except that the employer must permit a 2-hour absence during working hours if the employee's working hours begin less than 2 hours after the opening of the polls and end less than 2 hours before the closing of the polls. No person or corporation shall refuse to an employee the
privilege hereby conferred, nor shall subject an employee to a penalty, including a reduction in compensation due to an absence under this Section,
because of the exercise of such privilege, nor shall directly or indirectly
violate the provisions of this Section.
(b) Beginning the 15th day before a general or special election or any election at which propositions are submitted to a popular vote in
this State or on the day of a general or special election or any election at which propositions are submitted to a popular vote in
this State, any student entitled to vote at such election shall be entitled to be absent from school for a period of 2 hours during the school day in order to vote. The school may specify the hours during which the eligible student may be absent.
A student who is absent from school under this subsection (b) is not considered absent for the purpose of calculating enrollment under Section 18-8.15 of the School Code. (Source: P.A. 101-624, eff. 6-1-20 .)
(10 ILCS 5/17-16) (from Ch. 46, par. 17-16)
Sec. 17-16.
If the voter marks more candidates than there are persons
to be elected to an office, or if for any reason it is impossible to
determine the voter's choice for any office to be filled, his ballot
shall not be counted for such office, provided that if the name of a
candidate appears in more than one column on the ballot as authorized by
this Act, and a ballot has been marked in his or her favor in more than one
column and the voter's intention is otherwise ascertainable, the
candidate shall receive only one vote from such ballot and the remaining
votes cast for him or her on such ballot shall not be counted. No ballot
without the official endorsement shall be deposited in the ballot box,
and none but ballots provided in accordance with the provisions of this
Act shall be counted. Ballots not counted shall be marked "defective" on
the back thereof, and ballots to which objection has been made by either
of the judges or challengers shall be marked "objected to" on the back
thereof, and a memorandum signed by the judges stating how it was
counted shall be written upon the back of each ballot so marked, and all
ballots marked defective or objected to shall be enclosed in an envelope
securely sealed and so marked and endorsed as to clearly disclose its
contents. The envelope to be used for enclosing ballots marked
"defective" or "objected to" shall bear upon its face, in large type,
the legend: "This envelope is for use after 7:00 P.M.
only." The envelope to be used for enclosing ballots spoiled by voters
while attempting to vote shall bear upon its face, in large type, the
legend: "This envelope is for use before 7:00 P.M.
only." All ballots not voted, and all that have been spoiled by voters
while attempting to vote, shall be returned by the judges of election to
the county clerk and a receipt taken therefor, and shall be preserved 2
months; the county clerk shall keep a record of the number of ballots
delivered for each polling place, the name of the person to whom and the
time when delivered, and he shall also enter upon such record the number
and character of ballots returned, with the time when and the person by
whom they are returned.
(Source: P.A. 84-861.)
(10 ILCS 5/17-16.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 17-16.1)