(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 10-15. Not less than 68 days before the date of the consolidated and
nonpartisan elections, each local election official with whom
certificates of nomination or nominating petitions have been filed shall
certify to each election authority having jurisdiction over any of the
territory of his political subdivision the names of all candidates
entitled to be printed on the ballot for offices of that political
subdivision to be voted upon at such election and direct the election
authority to place upon the official ballot for such election the names of
such candidates in the same manner and in the same order as shown upon the
certification.
The local election officials shall certify such candidates for each
office in the order in which such candidates' certificates of nomination
or nominating petitions were filed in his office. However, subject to appeal,
the names of candidates whose petitions have been held invalid by the appropriate
electoral board provided in Section 10-9 of this Act shall not be so certified. The
certification shall be modified as necessary to comply with the
requirements of any other statute or any ordinance adopted pursuant to
Article VII of the Constitution prescribing specific provisions for
nonpartisan elections, including without limitation Articles 4 and 5 of
"The Municipal Code" or Article 9 of The School Code.
In every instance where applicable, the following shall also be indicated
in the certification:
(1) The political party affiliation, if any, of the | ||
(2) Where there is to be more than one candidate | ||
(3) Where a voter has the right to vote for more than | ||
(4) The terms of the office to be on the ballot, when | ||
(5) The territory in which a candidate is required by | ||
(6) Where a candidate's nominating papers or | ||
(7) Where a candidate's nominating papers or | ||
For the consolidated election, and for the general primary in the case
of certain municipalities having annual elections, the candidates of new
political parties shall be placed on the ballot for such elections after
the established political party candidates and in the order of new political
party petition filings.
The local election official shall issue an amended certification
whenever it is discovered that the original certification is in error.
(Source: P.A. 95-699, eff. 11-9-07; 96-1008, eff. 7-6-10.)
(10 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading) ARTICLE 11.
ESTABLISHMENT OF ELECTION PRECINCTS
(10 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 46, par. 11-1)
Sec. 11-1.
In counties not under township organization, the election
precincts shall remain as now established until changed by the Board of
County Commissioners, but said County Board may, from time to time,
change the boundaries of election precincts and establish new ones. In
counties under township organization, each town shall constitute at
least one election precinct. Insofar as is practicable, each precinct
shall be situated within a single congressional, legislative and
representative district and within a single municipal ward.
* * *