(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 18A-15. Validating and counting provisional ballots.
(a) The county clerk or board of election commissioners shall complete the
validation and counting of provisional ballots within 14 calendar days of
* * *
information from each of those sources until satisfied, with information from at least one of those sources, that the provisional voter is registered and entitled to vote. The county clerk
or board of election commissioners shall use any information it obtains as the
basis for determining the voter registration status of the provisional voter.
If a conflict exists among the information available to the county clerk or
board of election commissioners as to the registration status of the
provisional voter, then the county clerk or board of election commissioners
shall make a
determination based on the totality of the circumstances. In a case where the
above information equally supports or opposes the registration status of the
voter, the county clerk or board of election commissioners shall decide in
favor of the provisional voter as being duly registered to vote. If the
statewide voter registration database maintained by the State Board of
Elections indicates that the provisional voter is registered to vote, but the
county clerk's or board of election commissioners' voter registration database
indicates that the provisional voter is not registered to vote, then the
information found in the statewide voter registration database shall control
the matter and the provisional voter shall be deemed to be registered to vote.
If the records of the county clerk or board of election commissioners indicates
that the provisional
voter is registered to vote, but the statewide voter registration database
maintained by the State Board of Elections indicates that the provisional voter
is not registered to vote, then the information found in the records of the
county clerk or board of election commissioners shall control the matter and
the provisional voter shall be deemed to be registered to vote. If the
provisional voter's signature on his or her provisional ballot request varies
from the signature on
an otherwise valid registration application solely because of the substitution
of initials for the first or middle name, the election authority may not reject
the provisional ballot.
(d) In validating the registration status of a person casting a provisional
ballot, the county clerk or board of election commissioners shall not require a
provisional voter to complete any form other than the affidavit executed by the
provisional voter under subsection (b)(2) of Section 18A-5. In addition,
the
county clerk or board of election commissioners shall not require all
provisional voters or
any particular class or group of provisional voters to appear personally before
the county clerk or board of election commissioners or as a matter of policy
require provisional voters to submit additional information to verify or
otherwise support the information already submitted by the provisional voter.
Within 2 calendar days after the election, the election authority shall transmit by electronic means pursuant to a process established by the State Board of Elections the name, street address, e-mail address, and precinct, ward, township, and district numbers, as the case may be, of each person casting a provisional ballot to the State Board of Elections, which shall maintain those names and that information in an electronic format on its website, arranged by county and accessible to State and local political committees. The provisional voter may, within 7 calendar days after the election, submit
additional information to the county clerk or board of election commissioners.
This information must be received by the county clerk or board of election
commissioners within the 7-calendar-day period.
(e) If the county clerk or board of election commissioners determines that
subsection (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) does not apply, then the provisional
ballot is not valid
and may not be counted. The provisional ballot envelope containing the ballot
cast by the provisional voter may not be opened. The county clerk or board of
election commissioners shall write on the provisional ballot envelope the
following: "Provisional ballot determined invalid.".
(f) If the county clerk or board of election commissioners determines that a
provisional ballot is valid under this Section, then the provisional ballot
envelope shall be opened. The outside of each provisional ballot
envelope shall
also be
marked to identify the precinct and the date of the election.
(g) Provisional ballots determined to be valid shall be counted at the election authority's central ballot counting location and shall not be counted in precincts. The provisional ballots determined to be valid shall be added to the
vote
totals for the precincts from which they were cast in the order in which the
ballots were opened.
The validation and counting of provisional ballots shall be subject to the
provisions of this Code that apply to pollwatchers.
If the provisional ballots are a ballot of a punch card
voting system, then the provisional ballot shall be counted in a manner
consistent with Article 24A. If the provisional ballots
are a ballot of optical scan or other type of approved electronic voting
system, then the provisional ballots shall be counted in a manner consistent
with Article 24B.
(h) As soon as the ballots have been counted, the election judges or
election officials shall, in
the presence of the county clerk or board of election commissioners, place each
of the following items in a separate envelope or bag: (1) all provisional
ballots, voted or spoiled; (2)
all provisional ballot envelopes of provisional ballots voted or spoiled; and
(3) all executed affidavits
of the provisional ballots voted or spoiled.
All provisional ballot envelopes for provisional voters who have been
determined
* * *