(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 1-3. As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Election" includes the submission of all questions of public
policy, propositions, and all measures submitted to popular vote, and
includes primary elections when so indicated by the context.
2. "Regular election" means the general, general primary,
consolidated and consolidated primary elections regularly scheduled in Article
2A. The even numbered year municipal primary established in Article 2A is
a regular election only with respect to those municipalities in which a
primary is required to be held on such date.
3. "Special election" means an election not regularly recurring at fixed
intervals, irrespective of whether it is held at the same time and place and by
the same election officers as a regular election.
4. "General election" means the biennial election at which members of
the General Assembly are elected. "General primary election", "consolidated election" and "consolidated primary election" mean
the respective elections or the election dates designated and established
in Article 2A of this Code.
5. "Municipal election" means an election or primary, either regular
or special, in cities, villages, and incorporated towns; and "municipality"
means any such city, village or incorporated town.
6. "Political or governmental subdivision" means any unit of local
government, or school district in which elections are or may be held.
"Political or governmental subdivision" also includes, for election purposes,
Regional Boards of School Trustees, and Township Boards of School Trustees.
7. The word "township" and the word "town" shall apply
interchangeably to the type of governmental organization established in
accordance with the provisions of the Township Code. The term
"incorporated town" shall mean a municipality referred to as an
incorporated town in the Illinois Municipal Code, as now or hereafter
amended.
8. "Election authority" means a county clerk or a Board of Election
Commissioners.
9. "Election Jurisdiction" means (a) an entire county, in the case of
* * *