(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 8-5. Legislative committees; representative committees. There shall be constituted one legislative committee for each
political party in each legislative district and one representative committee
for each political party in each representative district. Legislative and
representative committees shall be composed as follows:
In legislative or representative districts within or including a portion
of any county containing 2,000,000 or more inhabitants, the legislative
or representative committee of a
political party shall consist of the committeepersons of such party
representing each township or ward of such county any portion of which
township or ward is included within such legislative or representative
district and the chair
of each county central committee of such party of any county
containing less than 2,000,000 inhabitants any portion of which county
is included within such legislative or representative district.
In the remainder of the State, the legislative or representative committee
of a political
party shall consist of the chair of each county central committee of
such party, any portion of which county is included within such
legislative or representative district; but if a legislative or representative
district comprises only one
county, or part of a county, its legislative or representative committee
shall consist of
the chair of the county central committee and 2 members of the county
central committee appointed by the chair of the county central committee.
Within 180 days after the primary of the even-numbered year immediately
following the decennial redistricting required by Section 3 of Article IV
of the Illinois Constitution of 1970, the ward committeepersons, township committeepersons
or chairmen of county central committees within each of the
redistricted legislative and representative districts shall meet and
proceed to organize by electing from among their own number a chair and,
either from among their own number or otherwise, such other officers as
they may deem necessary or expedient. The ward committeepersons, township committeepersons
or chairmen of county central committees shall determine the
time and place (which shall be in the limits of such district) of such
meeting. Immediately upon completion of organization, the chair shall
forward to the State Board of Elections the names and addresses of the chair
and secretary of the committee. A vacancy shall occur when a
member dies, resigns or ceases to reside in the county, township or ward
which he represented.
Within 180 days after the primary of each other even-numbered year, each
legislative committee and representative committee shall meet and proceed
to organize by electing from among its own number a chair, and either
from its own number or otherwise, such other officers as each committee
may deem necessary or expedient. Immediately upon completion of
organization, the chair shall forward to the State Board of
Elections, the names and addresses of the chair and secretary of the
committee. The outgoing chair of such committee shall notify the
members of the time and place (which shall be in the limits of such
district) of such meeting. A vacancy shall occur when a member dies,
resigns, or ceases to reside in the county, township or ward, which he
represented.
If any change is made in the boundaries of any precinct, township or
ward, the committeeperson previously elected therefrom shall continue to
serve, as if no boundary change had occurred, for the purpose of acting
as a member of a legislative or representative committee until his successor
is elected or appointed.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/8-6) (from Ch. 46, par. 8-6)
Sec. 8-6.
In legislative or representative districts wholly contained
within counties having 2,000,000
or more inhabitants each member of each legislative or representative
committee shall in its
organization and proceedings be entitled to
one vote for each ballot voted in that portion of his township or ward in
the legislative or representative district by the primary electors of
his party at the last
primary at which members of the General Assembly were nominated. If a portion
of the legislative or representative district is within a county containing
2,000,000 or more inhabitants then each legislative or representative
committee member shall be entitled to vote as follows: (a) in the portion
of the district lying within a county of 2,000,000 or more inhabitants,
each committeeperson shall be entitled to one vote for each ballot voted in
that portion of his township or ward in the legislative or representative
district by primary electors of his party at the last primary at which
township or ward committeepersons were elected; (b) in the portion of the
district lying outside a county of 2,000,000 or more inhabitants, each chair
of a county central committee shall be entitled to one vote for
each ballot voted in that portion of his county in the legislative or
representative district by the primary electors of his party at the last
primary at which members of the General Assembly were nominated. In the
remainder of the State, each member shall be entitled to cast one vote for
each ballot voted in that portion of his county in the legislative or
representative district by the primary electors of his party at the last
primary at which members of the General Assembly were nominated. However,
in counties under 2,000,000 population, if the legislative or
representative district comprises only one county, or part of a county,
each legislative or representative committee member shall be entitled to cast one vote.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(10 ILCS 5/8-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 8-7)
Sec. 8-7.
The various political party committees now in existence are
hereby recognized and shall exercise the powers and perform the duties
herein prescribed until committeepersons are chosen, in accordance with the
* * *