(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 7-8. The State central committee shall be composed of one or two
members from each congressional district in the State and shall be elected as
follows:
State Central Committee
* * *
shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his precinct by the primary
electors of his party at the primary at which he was elected, each
township committeeperson shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his
township or part of a township as the case may be by the primary
electors of his party at the primary election immediately preceding the
meeting of the congressional committee, and each ward committeeperson shall
have one vote for each ballot voted in each precinct of his ward located
in such congressional district by the primary electors of his party at
the primary election immediately preceding the meeting of the
congressional committee; and in the organization and proceedings of
congressional committees composed of the chairmen of the county central
committees of the counties within such district, each chair of such
county central committee shall have one vote for each ballot voted in
his county by the primary electors of his party at the primary election
immediately preceding the meeting of the congressional committee.
Judicial District Committee
(f) The judicial district committee of each political party in each
judicial district shall be composed of the chair of the county
central committees of the counties composing the judicial district.
In the organization and proceedings of judicial district committees
composed of the chairmen of the county central committees of the
counties within such district, each chair of such county central
committee shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his county by the
primary electors of his party at the primary election immediately
preceding the meeting of the judicial district committee.
Circuit Court Committee
(g) The circuit court committee of each political party in each
judicial circuit outside Cook County shall be composed of the chairmen
of the county central committees of the counties composing the judicial
circuit.
In the organization and proceedings of circuit court committees, each chair
of a county central committee shall have one vote for each
ballot voted in his county by the primary electors of his party at the
primary election immediately preceding the meeting of the circuit court
committee.
Judicial Subcircuit Committee
(g-1) The judicial subcircuit committee of each political party in
each judicial subcircuit in a judicial circuit divided into subcircuits
shall be composed of (i) the ward and township committeepersons
of the townships and wards composing the judicial subcircuit in Cook County and
(ii) the precinct committeepersons of the precincts
composing the judicial subcircuit in any county other than Cook County.
In the organization and proceedings of each judicial subcircuit committee,
each township committeeperson shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his
township or part of a township, as the case may be, in the judicial
* * *
Congressional District from which the absent State central committeeperson was elected and the vote of the chairmen of the county
central committees of those counties which lie entirely or partially within
that Congressional District and in which there are no ward or township committeepersons. When voting for such proxy, the county chair, ward committeeperson
or township committeeperson, as the case may be, shall have one
vote for each ballot voted in his county, ward or township, or portion
thereof within the Congressional District, by the primary electors of his
party at the primary at which he was elected. However, the absent State
central committeeperson may designate a proxy when permitted
by the rules of a political party which elects its members by Alternative B
under paragraph (a) of this Section.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a person is ineligible to hold the position of committeeperson in any committee established pursuant to this Section if he or she is statutorily ineligible to vote in a general election because of conviction of a felony. When a committeeperson is convicted of a felony, the position occupied by that committeeperson shall automatically become vacant.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 7-1-23; 103-467, eff. 8-4-23.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-8.01) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-8.01)
Sec. 7-8.01.
The county board district committee of each political party in each
county board district created pursuant to "An Act relating to the
composition and election of county boards in certain counties", enacted by
the 76th General Assembly, shall consist of the precinct committeepersons of
the precincts included in the county board district.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(10 ILCS 5/7-8.02) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-8.02)
Sec. 7-8.02.
The State's Attorney committee for each group of counties
which jointly elect a State's Attorney and the Superintendent of Multi-County
Educational Service Region committee for each group of counties
which jointly elect a Superintendent of a Multi-County Educational
Service Region shall consist of the chairmen of the county
central committees of the counties composing such group of counties. In the
organization and proceedings of a State's Attorney or Superintendent of
Multi-County Educational Service Region committee, each chair
of a county central committee shall have one vote for each ballot voted in
his or her county by the primary electors of his or her party at
the last primary of an even-numbered year.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19 .)
* * *