(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 9-9.5. Disclosures in political communications. (a)
Any political committee, organized under the Election Code, that
makes an expenditure for a pamphlet, circular, handbill, Internet or telephone communication, radio, television,
or print advertisement,
or other communication directed at voters and
mentioning the name of a candidate in the next upcoming election shall ensure
that the name of the political committee paying for any part of the
communication, including, but not limited to, its preparation and distribution,
is
identified clearly within the communication as the payor. This subsection does
not apply to items that are too small to contain the required disclosure.
This subsection does not apply to an expenditure for the preparation, distribution, or publication of any communication directed at constituents of a member of the General Assembly if the expenditure is made by a political committee in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 9-8.10. Nothing in this subsection shall require disclosure on any telephone communication using random sampling or other scientific survey methods to gauge public opinion for or against any candidate or question of public policy.
Whenever any vendor or other person provides any of the services listed in this subsection, other than any telephone communication using random sampling or other scientific survey methods to gauge public opinion for or against any candidate or question of public policy, the vendor or person shall keep and maintain records showing the name and address of the person who purchased or requested the services and the amount paid for the services. The records required by this subsection shall be kept for a period of one year after the date upon which payment was received for the services.
(b) Any political committee, organized under this Code,
that makes an expenditure for a pamphlet, circular, handbill,
Internet or telephone communication, radio, television, or
print advertisement, or other communication directed at voters
and (i) mentioning the name of a candidate in the next upcoming
election, without that candidate's permission, or
(ii)
advocating for or against a public policy position shall ensure
that the name of the political committee paying for any part of
the communication, including, but not limited to, its
preparation and distribution, is identified clearly within the
communication. Nothing in this subsection shall require disclosure on
any telephone communication using random sampling or other
scientific survey methods to gauge public opinion for or
against any candidate or question of public policy. (c) A political committee organized under this Code shall
not make an expenditure for any unsolicited telephone call to
the line of a residential telephone customer in this State
using any method to block or otherwise circumvent that
customer's use of a caller identification service.
(Source: P.A. 98-115, eff. 7-29-13; 98-691, eff. 7-1-14.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-10) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-10)