(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 4-8. The county clerk shall provide a sufficient number of blank
forms for the registration of electors, which shall be known as
registration record cards and which shall consist of loose leaf sheets
or cards, of suitable size to contain in plain writing and figures the
data hereinafter required thereon or shall consist of computer cards of
suitable nature to contain the data required thereon. The registration record
cards, which shall include an affidavit of registration as hereinafter
provided, shall be executed in duplicate.
The registration record card shall contain the following and such
other information as the county clerk may think it proper to require for
the identification of the applicant for registration:
Name. The name of the applicant, giving surname and first or
Christian name in full, and the middle name or the initial for such
middle name, if any.
Sex.
Residence. The name and number of the street, avenue, or other location of
the dwelling, including the apartment, unit or room number, if any, and in the
case of a mobile home the lot number, and such additional clear and definite
description as may be necessary to determine the exact location of the
dwelling of the applicant. Where the location cannot be determined by
street and number, then the section, congressional township and range
number may be used, or such other description as may be necessary,
including post-office mailing address. In the case of a homeless individual,
the individual's voting residence that is his or her mailing address shall be
included on his or her registration record card.
Term of residence in the State of Illinois and precinct. This
information shall be furnished by the applicant stating the place or
places where he resided and the dates during which he resided in such
place or places during the year next preceding the date of the next
ensuing election.
Nativity. The state or country in which the applicant was born.
Citizenship. Whether the applicant is native born or naturalized. If
naturalized, the court, place, and date of naturalization.
Date of application for registration, i.e., the day, month and year
when applicant presented himself for registration.
Age. Date of birth, by month, day and year.
Physical disability of the applicant, if any, at the time of
registration, which would require assistance in voting.
The county and state in which the applicant was last registered.
Electronic mail address, if any. Signature of voter. The applicant, after the registration and in the
presence of a deputy registrar or other officer of registration shall be
required to sign his or her name in ink or digitized form to the affidavit on both the
original and duplicate registration record cards.
Signature of deputy registrar or officer of registration.
In case applicant is unable to sign his name, he may affix his mark
to the affidavit. In such case the officer empowered to give the
registration oath shall write a detailed description of the applicant in
the space provided on the back or at the bottom of the card or sheet;
* * *
nondiscretionary duty of the election authority by instituting legal
proceedings in the circuit court of the county in which the election
authority maintains the registration information. The costs of furnishing
updated copies of tapes or discs shall be paid at a rate of $.00034 per
name of registered voters in the election jurisdiction, but not less than
$50 per tape or disc and shall be paid from appropriations made to the
State Board of Elections for reimbursement to the election authority for
such purpose. The State Board shall furnish copies of such tapes, discs, other
electronic data or compilations thereof to state political committees
registered pursuant to the Illinois Campaign Finance Act or the Federal
Election Campaign Act and to governmental entities, at their request and at a reasonable cost.
To protect the privacy and confidentiality of voter registration information,
the disclosure
of electronic voter registration records to any person or entity other than to a
State or local political
committee and other than to a governmental entity for a governmental
purpose is specifically prohibited except as follows: subject to security measures adopted by the State Board of Elections which, at a minimum, shall include the keeping of a catalog or database, available for public view, including the name, address, and telephone number of the person viewing the list as well as the time of that viewing, any person may view the centralized statewide voter registration list on a computer screen at the Springfield office of the State Board of Elections, during normal business hours other than during the 27 days before an election, but the person viewing the list under this exception may not print, duplicate, transmit, or alter the list. Copies of
the tapes, discs, or other electronic data shall be furnished by the county
clerk to local political committees and governmental entities at their request and at a
reasonable cost.
Reasonable cost of the tapes, discs, et cetera for
this purpose would be the cost of duplication plus 15% for
administration. The individual representing a political committee
requesting copies of such tapes shall make a sworn affidavit that the
information shall be used only for bona fide political purposes,
including by or for candidates for office or incumbent office holders.
Such tapes, discs or other electronic data shall not be used under any
circumstances by any political committee or individuals for purposes of
commercial solicitation or other business purposes. If such tapes
contain information on county residents related to the operations of
county government in addition to registration information, that
information shall not be used under any circumstances for commercial
solicitation or other business purposes. The prohibition in this
Section against using the computer tapes or computer discs or other
* * *