(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 9-10. Disclosure of contributions and expenditures.
(a) The treasurer of every political committee shall file with the
Board reports of campaign contributions and expenditures as required by this Section on forms to be
* * *
For purposes of reporting campaign receipts and expenses, income from investments shall be included as receipts during the reporting period they are actually received. The gross purchase price of each investment shall be reported as an expenditure at time of purchase. Net proceeds from the sale of an investment shall be reported as a receipt. During the period investments are held they shall be identified by name and quantity of security or instrument on each quarterly report during the period. (b) Each report of a campaign contribution of $1,000 or more required under subsection (c) of Section 9-10 shall disclose the following: (1) the name and address of the political committee; (2) the name and address of the person submitting the | ||
(3) the full name and mailing address of each person | ||
(c) Each quarterly report shall include the following information regarding any independent expenditures made during the reporting period: (1) the full name and mailing address of each person to whom an expenditure in excess of $150 has been made in connection with an independent expenditure; (2) the amount, date, and purpose of such expenditure; (3) a statement whether the independent expenditure was in support of or in opposition to a particular candidate; (4) the name of the candidate; (5) the office and, when applicable, district, sought by the candidate; and (6) a certification, under penalty of perjury, that such expenditure was not made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any authorized committee or agent of such committee. The report shall also include (I) the total of all independent expenditures of $150 or less made during the reporting period and (II) the total amount of all independent expenditures made during the reporting period. (d) The Board shall by rule define a "good faith effort". The reports of campaign contributions filed under this Article shall be cumulative during the reporting period to which they relate. (e) Each report shall be verified, dated, and signed by either the treasurer of the political committee or the candidate on whose behalf the report is filed and shall contain the following verification: "I declare that this report (including any accompanying schedules and statements) has been examined by me and, to the best of my knowledge and belief, is a true, correct, and complete report as required by Article 9 of the Election Code. I understand that willfully filing a false or incomplete statement is subject to a civil penalty of up to $5,000.". (f) A political committee may amend a report filed under subsection (a) or (b). The Board may reduce or waive a fine if the amendment is due to a technical or inadvertent error and the political committee files the amended report, except that a report filed under subsection (b) must be amended within 5 business days. The State Board shall ensure that a description of the amended information is available to the public. The Board may promulgate rules to enforce this subsection. (Source: P.A. 103-600, eff. 7-1-24.) |
(10 ILCS 5/9-12) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-12)