(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 7-43. Every person having resided in this State 6 months and
in the precinct 30 days next preceding any primary therein who shall be
a citizen of the United States of the age of 18 or more
* * *
entitled to vote at such primary.
The following regulations shall be applicable to primaries:
No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary:
(a) Unless he declares his party affiliations as | ||
(b) (Blank).
(c) (Blank).
(c.5) If that person has participated in the town | ||
(d) (Blank).
In cities, villages, and incorporated towns having a | ||
No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary | ||
A person (i) who filed a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified primary voter of an established political party or (ii) who voted the ballot of an established political party at a general primary election may not file a statement of candidacy as a candidate of a different established political party, a new political party, or as an independent candidate for a partisan office to be filled at the general election immediately following the general primary for which the person filed the statement or voted the ballot. A person may file a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified primary voter of an established political party regardless of any prior filing of candidacy for a partisan office or voting the ballot of an established political party at any prior election. (Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-44) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-44)
Sec. 7-44.
Any person desiring to vote at a primary shall state his name,
residence and party affiliation to the primary judges, one of whom shall
thereupon announce the same in a distinct tone of voice, sufficiently loud
to be heard by all persons in the polling place. When article 4, 5 or 6
is applicable the Certificate of Registered Voter therein prescribed shall
be made and signed and the official poll record shall be made. If the
person desiring to vote is not challenged, one of the primary judges shall
give to him one, and only one, primary ballot of the political party with
which he declares himself affiliated, on the back of which such primary
judge shall endorse his initials in such manner that they may be seen when
the primary ballot is properly folded. If the person desiring to vote is
challenged he shall not receive a primary ballot from the primary judges
until he shall have established his right to vote as hereinafter provided.
No person who refuses to state his party affiliation shall be allowed to
vote at a primary.
A person who declares his party affiliation with a statewide established
political party and requests a primary ballot of such party may nonetheless
also declare his affiliation with a political party established only within
a political subdivision, and may also vote in the primary of such local
party on the same election day, provided that such voter may not vote in
both such party primaries with respect to offices of the same political
subdivision. However, no person declaring his affiliation with a statewide
* * *