(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed
upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in
his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the .... party
and qualified primary electors of the .... party, in the .... of ....,
in the county of .... and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that
the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates
of the .... party for the nomination for (or in case of committeepersons for
election to) the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted
for at the primary election to be held on (insert date).
Name..................
Address.......................
State of Illinois) ) ss. County of........)
I, ...., do hereby certify
that I reside at No. .... street, in the .... of ...., county of ....,
and State of ....., that I am 18 years of age or older, that
I am a citizen of the United States, and that the signatures on this sheet
were signed
in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge
and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the
petitions qualified voters of the .... party, and that their respective
residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
.........................
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
.........................
Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and
candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above
the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information
as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is
signed; the office, the political party represented and place of
residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.
Such petition shall be signed by qualified primary electors residing
in the political division for which the nomination is sought in their
own proper persons only and opposite the signature of each signer, his
residence address shall be written or printed. The residence address
required to be written or printed opposite each qualified primary elector's
name shall include the street address or rural route number of the signer,
as the case may be, as well as the signer's county, and city, village or
town, and state.
However, the county or city, village or town, and state of residence of
the electors may be printed on the petition forms where all of the
electors signing the petition reside in the same county or city, village
or town, and state. Standard abbreviations may be used in writing the
residence address, including street number, if any. At the bottom of
each sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator statement signed by
a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States,
stating the street address or rural route number, as the case may be, as well
* * *
days preceding the last day for the filing of the petition, or (4) for the 2022 general primary election only, certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through March 14, 2022 or certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through the date on which this statement was sworn or affirmed to and certifying that
to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at
the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the political party for
which a nomination is sought. Such statement shall be sworn to before some
officer authorized to administer oaths in this State.
Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no petition sheet shall be circulated more than 90 days preceding the
last day provided in Section 7-12 for the filing of such petition.
The person circulating the petition, or the candidate on whose behalf the
petition is circulated, may strike any signature from the petition,
provided that:
(1) the person striking the signature shall initial | ||||||||||||||||||||
(2) the person striking the signature shall sign a | ||||||||||||||||||||
Such sheets before being filed shall be neatly fastened together in
book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together
at one edge in a secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall then
be numbered consecutively. The sheets shall not be fastened by pasting
them together end to end, so as to form a continuous strip or roll. All
petition sheets which are filed with the proper local election officials,
* * *