(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 7-59. (a) The person receiving the highest number of votes at a
primary as a candidate of a party for the nomination for an office shall
be the candidate of that party for such office, and his name as such
* * *
are canvassed shall decide by lot which of said persons shall be
nominated or elected, as the case may be. In such case the election authority shall issue notice in writing to such persons of such tie vote
stating therein the place, the day (which shall not be more than 5 days thereafter) and the hour when such nomination or election shall
be so determined.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, write-in votes shall be counted only for persons who have filed
notarized declarations of intent to be write-in candidates with the proper
election authority or authorities not later than 61 days prior to
the primary. However, whenever an objection to a candidate's nominating papers or petitions for any office is sustained under Section 10-10 after the 61st day before the election, then write-in votes shall be counted for that candidate if he or she has filed a notarized declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for that office with the proper election authority or authorities not later than 7 days prior to the election.
Forms for the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate shall be
supplied by the election authorities. Such declaration shall specify the
office for which the person seeks nomination or election as a write-in
candidate.
The election authority or authorities shall deliver a list of all persons
who have filed such declarations to the election judges in the appropriate
precincts prior to the primary.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section, where
the number of candidates whose names have been printed on a party's
ballot for nomination for or election to an office at a primary is less
than the number of persons the party is entitled to nominate for or elect
to the office at the primary, a person whose name was not printed on the
party's primary ballot as a candidate for nomination for or election to the
office, is not nominated for or elected to that office as a result of a
write-in vote at the primary unless the number of votes he received equals
or exceeds the number of signatures required on a petition for nomination
for that office; or unless the number of votes he receives exceeds the
number of votes received by at least one of the candidates whose names were
printed on the primary ballot for nomination for or election to the same
office.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply where the number
of candidates whose names have been printed on the party's ballot for
nomination for or election to the office at the primary equals or exceeds
the number of persons the party is entitled to nominate for or elect to the
office at the primary.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-60) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-60)