(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
* * *
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
.........................
Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and
candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above
the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information
as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is
signed; the office, the political party represented and place of
residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.
Such petition shall be signed by qualified primary electors residing
in the political division for which the nomination is sought in their
own proper persons only and opposite the signature of each signer, his
residence address shall be written or printed. The residence address
required to be written or printed opposite each qualified primary elector's
name shall include the street address or rural route number of the signer,
as the case may be, as well as the signer's county, and city, village or
town, and state.
However, the county or city, village or town, and state of residence of
the electors may be printed on the petition forms where all of the
electors signing the petition reside in the same county or city, village
or town, and state. Standard abbreviations may be used in writing the
residence address, including street number, if any. At the bottom of
each sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator statement signed by
a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States,
* * *
days preceding the last day for the filing of the petition, or (4) for the 2022 general primary election only, certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through March 14, 2022 or certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through the date on which this statement was sworn or affirmed to and certifying that
to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at
the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the political party for
which a nomination is sought. Such statement shall be sworn to before some
officer authorized to administer oaths in this State.
Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no petition sheet shall be circulated more than 90 days preceding the
last day provided in Section 7-12 for the filing of such petition.
The person circulating the petition, or the candidate on whose behalf the
petition is circulated, may strike any signature from the petition,
provided that:
(1) the person striking the signature shall initial | ||||||||||||||||||||
(2) the person striking the signature shall sign a | ||||||||||||||||||||
Such sheets before being filed shall be neatly fastened together in
book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together
at one edge in a secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall then
be numbered consecutively. The sheets shall not be fastened by pasting
them together end to end, so as to form a continuous strip or roll. All
petition sheets which are filed with the proper local election officials,
election authorities or the State Board of Elections shall be the original
sheets which have been signed by the voters and by the circulator thereof,
and not photocopies or duplicates of such sheets. Each petition must include
as a part thereof, a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates filing,
or in whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the
address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall state
that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the
petition relates and is qualified for the office specified (in the case of a
candidate for State's Attorney it shall state that the candidate is at the time
of filing such statement a licensed attorney-at-law of this State), shall state
that he has filed (or will file before the close of the petition filing period)
a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental
Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official
ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some
officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State and shall be in
substantially the following form:
Statement of Candidacy
State of Illinois) ) ss. County of .......)
I, ...., being first duly sworn, say that I reside at .... Street in the city
(or village) of ...., in the county of ...., State of Illinois; that I
am a qualified voter therein and am a qualified primary voter of the ....
* * *