(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 10-4. Form of petition for nomination. All petitions for nomination
under this Article 10 for
candidates for public office in this State, shall in addition to other
* * *
printed. The residence address required to be written or printed
opposite each qualified primary elector's name shall include the street
address or rural route number of the signer, as the case may be, as well as
the signer's county, and city, village or town, and state. However,
the county or city, village or
town, and state of residence of such electors may be printed on the
petition forms where all of the electors signing the petition
reside in the same county or city, village or town, and state. Standard
abbreviations may be used in writing the residence address, including
street number, if any. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no signature shall be valid or be counted in
considering the validity or sufficiency of such petition unless the
requirements of this Section are complied with. At the bottom of each
sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator's statement, signed by a
person 18
years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States; stating the street address or rural route
number, as the case may be, as well as the county,
city,
village or town, and state; certifying that the signatures on that sheet of
the petition
were signed in his or her presence; certifying that the signatures are
genuine;
and either (1) indicating the dates on which that sheet was circulated, or (2)
indicating the first and last dates on which the sheet was circulated, or (3)
certifying that none of the signatures on the sheet were signed more than 90
days preceding the last day for the filing of the petition; and
certifying
that to the best of his knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the
time of signing the petition duly registered voters under Article 4, 5, or 6 of this
Code of the political subdivision or district for which the candidate or
candidates shall be nominated, and certifying that their respective residences
are correctly stated therein. Such statement shall be sworn to before some
* * *
2. The new political party, if any, represented, expressed in not more than 5
words. However, such party shall not bear the same name as, nor include
the name of any established political party as defined in this Article.
This prohibition does not preclude any established political party from
making nominations in those cases in which it is authorized to do so.
3. The place of residence of any such candidate or candidates with
the street and number thereof, if any. In the case of electors for
President and Vice-President of the United States, the names of
candidates for President and Vice-President may be added to the party
name or appellation.
Such certificate of nomination or nomination papers in addition shall
include as a part thereof, the oath required by Section 7-10.1 of this
Act and must include a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates named
therein, except candidates for electors for President and Vice-President
of the United States. Each such statement shall set out the address of
such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall state that
the candidate is qualified for the office specified and has filed (or will
file before the close of the petition filing period) a
statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental
Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the
official ballot and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate
before some officer authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds in this
State, and may be in substantially the following form:
State of Illinois) ) SS. County of........)
I,...., being first duly sworn, say that I reside at.... street, in
the city (or village) of.... in the county of.... State of Illinois;
and that I am a qualified voter therein; that I am a candidate for
election to the office of.... to be voted upon at the election to be
held on the.... day of....,.....; and that I am legally qualified
* * *