(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 1-3. As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Election" includes the submission of all questions of public
policy, propositions, and all measures submitted to popular vote, and
* * *
of schools with respect to the various school officer elections and school
referenda for which the regional superintendent is assigned election duties
by The School Code, as now or hereafter amended.
11. "Judges of election", "primary judges" and similar terms, as
applied to cases where there are 2 sets of judges, when used in
connection with duties at an election during the hours the polls are
open, refer to the team of judges of election on duty during such hours;
and, when used with reference to duties after the closing of the polls,
refer to the team of tally judges designated to count the vote after the
closing of the polls and the holdover judges designated pursuant to
Section 13-6.2 or 14-5.2. In such case, where, after the closing of the
polls, any act is required to be performed by each of the judges of
election, it shall be performed by each of the tally judges and by each
of the holdover judges.
12. "Petition" of candidacy as used in Sections 7-10 and 7-10.1
shall consist of a statement of candidacy, candidate's statement
containing oath, and sheets containing signatures of qualified primary
electors bound together.
13. "Election district" and "precinct", when used with reference to
a 30-day residence requirement, means the smallest constituent territory
in which electors vote as a unit at the same polling place in any
election governed by this Act.
14. "District" means any area which votes as a unit for the election of
any officer, other than the State or a unit of local government or school
district, and includes, but is not limited to, legislative, congressional
and judicial districts, judicial circuits, county board districts,
municipal and sanitary district wards, school board districts, and precincts.
15. "Question of public policy" or "public question"
means any question, proposition or measure submitted to the voters at an
election dealing with subject matter other than the nomination or election
of candidates and shall include, but is not limited to, any bond or tax
referendum, and questions relating to the Constitution.
16. "Ordinance providing the form of government of a municipality
or county pursuant to Article VII of the Constitution" includes ordinances,
resolutions and petitions adopted by referendum which provide for the form
of government, the officers or the manner of selection or terms of office
of officers of such municipality or county, pursuant to the provisions of
Sections 4, 6 or 7 of Article VII of the Constitution.
17. "List" as used in Sections 4-11, 4-22, 5-14, 5-29, 6-60, and 6-66
shall include a computer tape or computer disc or other electronic data
processing information containing voter information.
18. "Accessible" means accessible to persons with disabilities and elderly
individuals for the purpose of voting or registration, as determined by
rule of the State Board of Elections.
19. "Elderly" means 65 years of age or older.
20. "Person with a disability" means a person having a temporary or permanent physical disability.
21. "Leading political party" means one of the two political parties
whose candidates for governor at the most recent three gubernatorial
elections received either the highest or second highest average number of
votes. The political party whose candidates for governor received the
highest average number of votes shall be known as the first leading
political party and the political party whose candidates for governor
received the second highest average number of votes shall be known as the
second leading political party.
22. "Business day" means any day in which the office of an election
authority, local election official or the State Board of Elections is open
to the public for a minimum of 7 hours.
23. "Homeless individual" means any person who has a nontraditional
residence, including, but not limited to, a shelter, day shelter, park
bench, street corner, or space under a bridge.
24. "Signature" means a name signed in ink or in digitized form. This definition does not apply to a nominating or candidate petition or a referendum petition. 25. "Intelligent mail barcode tracking system" means a printed trackable barcode attached to the return business reply envelope for mail-in ballots under Article 19 or Article 20 that allows an election authority to determine the date the envelope was mailed in absence of a postmark. (Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15; 99-522, eff. 6-30-16.)
(10 ILCS 5/1-3.5) Sec. 1-3.5. Absentee voting. Any references to absentee ballots, absentee voters, absentee registration, or absentee voting procedures in this Code shall be construed to refer to vote by mail ballots, persons who vote by mail, registration by mail, or voting by mail.
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15 .) |
(10 ILCS 5/1-4) (from Ch. 46, par. 1-4) Sec. 1-4. (a) In any case in which this Act prescribes a period of time within which petitions for nomination must be filed, the office in which petitions must be filed shall remain open for the receipt of such petitions until 5:00 P.M. on the last day of the filing period. (b) (Blank). (Source: P.A. 103-600, eff. 7-1-24.) |
(10 ILCS 5/1-5) (from Ch. 46, par. 1-5)
Sec. 1-5.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 86-873. Repealed by P.A. 89-653, eff. 8-14-96.)
(10 ILCS 5/1-6)