(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 9-1.4. Contribution. (A) "Contribution" means:
(1) a gift, subscription, donation, dues, loan, advance, deposit
of money, or anything of value, knowingly received in connection with the
nomination for election, election, or retention of any candidate or person to or in public office or
in connection with any question of public policy;
(1.5) a gift, subscription, donation, dues, loan, advance, deposit of money, or anything of value that constitutes an electioneering communication made in concert or cooperation with or at the request, suggestion, or knowledge of a candidate, a political committee, or any of their agents;
(2) the purchase of tickets for fund-raising events, including but
not limited to dinners, luncheons, cocktail parties, and rallies made in
connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any person in or
to public office, or in
connection with any question of public policy;
(3) a transfer of funds received by a political committee from another political committee;
(4) the services of an employee donated by an employer, in which
case the contribution shall be listed in the name of the employer,
except that any individual services provided voluntarily and without
promise or expectation of compensation from any source shall not be deemed
a contribution; and
(5) an expenditure by a political committee made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with another political committee. (B) "Contribution" does not include:
(a) the use of real or personal property and the | ||
(b) the sale of any food or beverage by a vendor | ||
(c) communications by a corporation to its | ||
(d) communications by an association to its | ||
(e) voter registration or other campaigns | ||
(f) a loan of money by a national or State bank | ||
(g) an independent expenditure. (C) Interest or other investment income, earnings or | ||
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 1-1-11 .)
(10 ILCS 5/9-1.5) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-1.5) Sec. 9-1.5. Expenditure. (A) "Expenditure" means:
(1) a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance, | ||
(2) a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance, | ||
(3) a transfer of funds by a political committee to | ||
(B) "Expenditure" does not
include:
(a) the use of real or personal property and the cost | ||
(b) the sale of any food or beverage by a vendor for | ||
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 1-1-11 .)
(10 ILCS 5/9-1.6) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-1.6)