(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 28-6. Petitions; filing.
(a) On a written petition signed by a number of voters equal to at least
8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial
election by the registered
voters of the municipality, township, county or school district,
it
shall be
the duty of the proper election officers to submit any question of
public policy so petitioned for, to the electors of such political subdivision
at any regular election named in the
petition at which an election is scheduled to be held throughout such political
subdivision under Article 2A. Such petitions shall be filed with the local
election official of the political subdivision
or election authority, as the case may be.
Where such a question is to be submitted to the voters of a municipality
which has adopted Article 6, or a township or school district located
entirely within the jurisdiction of a municipal board of election
commissioners, such petitions shall be filed with the board of election
commissioners having jurisdiction over the political subdivision.
(b) In a municipality with more than 1,000,000
inhabitants, when a question of public policy exclusively concerning
a contiguous territory included entirely within but not coextensive with the
municipality is initiated by resolution or ordinance of the corporate
authorities of the municipality, or by a petition which may be signed by
registered voters who reside in any part of any precinct all or part of
which includes all or part of the territory and who equal in number
to at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the
preceding gubernatorial election by the voters of
the precinct or precincts in the territory where the question is to be submitted to the voters, it shall
be the duty of the election authority having jurisdiction over such
municipality to submit such question to the electors throughout each
precinct all or part of which includes all or part of the
territory at the regular election specified in the resolution, ordinance
or petition initiating the public question. A petition initiating a public
question described in this
subsection shall be filed with the election authority having jurisdiction
over the municipality. A resolution, ordinance or petition initiating a public
question described in this subsection shall specify the election at which
the question is to be submitted.
(c) Local questions of public policy authorized by this
Section and statewide questions of public policy authorized by Section 28-9
shall be advisory public questions, and no legal effects shall result
from the adoption or rejection of such propositions.
(d) This Section does not apply to a petition filed pursuant to
Article IX of the Liquor Control Act of 1934.
(Source: P.A. 97-81, eff. 7-5-11.)
(10 ILCS 5/28-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 28-7)
Sec. 28-7.
Except as provided in Article 24 of the Township Code, in any case in which Article VII or paragraph (a) of Section 5 of
the
Transition Schedule of the Constitution authorizes any action to be
* * *