(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 16-3. (a) The names of all candidates to be voted for in each
election district or precinct shall be printed on one ballot, except as
is provided in Sections 16-6, 16-6.1, and 21-1.01 of this Code and except as otherwise
* * *
The party appellation or title, or the word "independent" at the head of
any column provided for independent candidates, shall be printed in letters not less than one-fourth of an inch in height
and a
circle one-half inch in diameter shall be printed at the beginning of
the line in which such appellation or title is printed, provided,
however, that no such circle shall be printed at the head of any column
or columns provided for such independent candidates. The names of
candidates shall be printed in letters not less than one-eighth
nor more than one-fourth of an inch in height, and at the beginning of
each line in which a name of a candidate is printed a square shall be
printed, the sides of which shall be not less than one-fourth of an inch
in length. However, the names of the candidates for Governor and
Lieutenant Governor on the same ticket shall be printed within a bracket
and a single square shall be printed in front of the bracket. The list
of candidates of the several parties and any such list of independent
candidates shall be placed in separate columns on the ballot in such
order as the election authorities charged with the printing of the
ballots shall decide; provided, that the names of the candidates of the
several political parties, certified by the State Board of Elections to
the several county clerks shall be printed by the county clerk of the
proper county on the official ballot in the order certified by the State
Board of Elections. Any county clerk refusing, neglecting or failing to
print on the official ballot the names of candidates of the several
political parties in the order certified by the State Board of
Elections, and any county clerk who prints or causes to be printed upon
the official ballot the name of a candidate, for an office to be filled
by the Electors of the entire State, whose name has not been duly
certified to him upon a certificate signed by the State Board of
Elections shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) When an electronic voting system is used which utilizes a ballot
card,
on the inside flap of each ballot card envelope there shall be printed
a form for write-in voting which shall be substantially as follows:
WRITE-IN VOTES
(See card of instructions for specific information. Duplicate form below
by hand for additional write-in votes.)
............................. Title of Office ( ) ............................. Name of Candidate
Write-in lines equal to the number of candidates for which a voter may vote shall be printed for an office only if one or more persons filed declarations of intent to be write-in candidates or qualify to file declarations to be write-in candidates under Sections 17-16.1 and 18-9.1 when the certification of ballot contains the words "OBJECTION PENDING".
(c) When an electronic voting system is used which uses a ballot sheet,
the
instructions to voters on the ballot sheet shall refer the voter to the
* * *