(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 17-16.1. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, write-in votes shall be counted only for persons who have
filed notarized declarations of intent to be write-in candidates with
the proper election authority or authorities not later than 61 days prior to
the election. However, whenever an objection to a candidate's nominating papers or petitions for any office is sustained under Section 10-10 after the 61st day before the election, then write-in votes shall be counted for that candidate if he or she has filed a notarized declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for that office with the proper election authority or authorities not later than 7 days prior to the election.
Forms for the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate shall
be supplied by the election authorities. Such declaration shall specify
the office for which the person seeks election as a write-in candidate.
The election authority or authorities shall deliver a list of all persons
who have filed such declarations to the election judges in the appropriate
precincts prior to the election.
A candidate for whom a nomination paper has been filed as a partisan
candidate at a primary election, and who is defeated for his or her
nomination at the primary election is ineligible to file a declaration of
intent to be a write-in candidate for election in that general or consolidated
election.
A candidate seeking election to an office for which candidates of
political parties are nominated by caucus who is a participant in the
caucus and who is defeated for his or her nomination at such caucus is
ineligible to file a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for
election in that general or consolidated election.
A candidate seeking election to an office for which candidates are
nominated at a primary election on a nonpartisan basis and who is defeated
for his or her nomination at the primary election is ineligible to file a
declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for election in that
general or consolidated election.
Nothing in this Section shall be construed to apply to votes
cast under the provisions of subsection (b) of Section 16-5.01.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/17-17) (from Ch. 46, par. 17-17)
Sec. 17-17.
After the opening of the polls no adjournment shall be had
nor shall any recess be taken, until all the votes cast at such election
have been counted and the result publicly announced, except
that when
necessary one judge at a time may leave the polling place for a reasonable
time during the casting of ballots, and except that when a polling place is
inaccessible to a voter with a disability, one team of 2 judges of opposite party
affiliation may leave the polling place to deliver a ballot to such voter,
as provided in Sections 7-47.1 and 17-13 of this Code. When a judge leaves
and returns, such judge shall sign a time sheet indicating the length of
the period such judge is absent from his duties. When absent, the judge
shall authorize someone of the same political party as himself to act for
him until he returns.
Where voting machines or electronic voting systems are used, the
provisions of this section may be modified as required or authorized by
Article 24 or Article 24A, whichever is applicable.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
(10 ILCS 5/17-18) (from Ch. 46, par. 17-18)
Sec. 17-18.
Immediately upon closing the polls the judges shall
proceed to canvass the votes polled. They shall first count the whole
number of ballots in the box. If 2 or more ballots are folded together
so as to appear to have been cast by the same person, all of the ballots
so folded together shall be marked and returned with the other ballots
in the same conditions, as near as may be, in which they were found when
first opened, but shall not be counted. If the remaining ballots shall
be found to exceed the number of applications for
ballot, the ballots shall be replaced in the box, and the box closed and
well shaken and again opened and one of the judges shall publicly draw
out so many ballots unopened as shall be equal to such excess; and the
number of the ballots agreeing with the poll lists, or being made to
agree. Such excess ballots shall be marked "Excess-Not Counted" and
signed by a majority of the judges and shall be placed in the "After
6:00 p.m. Defective Ballots Envelope". The number of excess ballots
shall be noted in the remarks section of the Certificate of Results.
"Excess" ballots shall not be counted in the total of "defective"
ballots.
The judges shall then proceed to count and record the votes; and
when the judges of election shall open and read the ballots, 3 judges,
with at least one from each political party from which the precinct
judges were chosen, shall carefully and correctly mark down upon the
three tally sheets the vote each candidate has received, in a separate
box prepared for that purpose, with the name of such candidate at the
head of such box, and the office designated by the votes such candidate
shall fill. Whenever a proposition is submitted to the electors at the
same election, the ballots for or against such proposition shall always
be canvassed, counted or tallied. The votes shall be canvassed in the
room or place where the election is held, and the judges shall not allow
the ballot box, or any of the ballots, or the applications for ballot,
or any of the tally sheets to be removed or carried away from such room
or place, until the canvass of the vote is completed, and the returns
carefully enveloped and sealed up as provided by law.
Where voting machines or electronic voting systems are used, the
provisions of this section may be modified as required or authorized by
Article 24 or Article 24A, whichever is applicable.
(Source: P.A. 83-333.)
(10 ILCS 5/17-18.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 17-18.1)
Sec. 17-18.1.
Wherever the judicial retention ballot to be used in
* * *