(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 1-6. Computing dates of various acts; Saturday, Sunday, and holidays.
(a) If the first or last day fixed by law to do any act required or
allowed by this Code falls on a State holiday or a Saturday or a Sunday, the
period shall extend through the first business day next
following the day
otherwise fixed as the first or last day,
irrespective of whether any election authority or local election official
conducts business on the State holiday, Saturday, or Sunday.
(b) For the purposes of this Section, "State holiday" means New Year's
Day, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday, Lincoln's Birthday, President's
Day, Casimir Pulaski's Birthday, Good Friday, Memorial Day, Juneteenth National Freedom Day, Independence Day,
Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans' Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and
any other day from time to time declared by the President of the United States
or the Governor of Illinois to be a day during which the agencies of the State
of Illinois that are ordinarily open to do business with the public shall be
closed for business.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, nominating
papers, petitions of objection to nominating papers, certificates of withdrawal
of candidacy, and reports of political committees actually received by election
authorities and local election officials on a State holiday, a Saturday, or a
Sunday shall not be deemed invalid or defective for that reason alone.
(Source: P.A. 102-14, eff. 1-1-22; 102-334, eff. 8-9-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/1-7)
Sec. 1-7.
No straight party voting.
Notwithstanding any provision of law
to the contrary, straight party voting by a single vote is not permitted in
Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 89-700, eff. 1-17-97.)
(10 ILCS 5/1-8) Sec. 1-8. Canvassing boards abolished. Notwithstanding
any other provision of this Code, local canvassing boards are
abolished. In this Code or any other law a reference to a
local or county canvassing board means (i) for elections in
which the political subdivision that is choosing
candidates or submitting a public question is located
entirely within the jurisdiction of a single election
authority, that election authority and (ii) for elections for offices and public questions not listed in Section 22-1 of this Code in
which the political subdivision that is choosing candidates
or submitting a public question is located within the
jurisdiction of 2 or more election authorities, the election
authority having jurisdiction over the location at which the
political subdivision has its principal office.
(Source: P.A. 94-647, eff. 1-1-06.) |
(10 ILCS 5/1-9) Sec. 1-9. Central counting of grace period, early, vote by mail, and provisional ballots. Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary enacted before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, all grace period ballots, early voting ballots, vote by mail ballots, and provisional ballots to be counted shall be delivered to and counted at an election authority's central ballot counting location and not in precincts. References in this Code enacted before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly to delivery and counting of grace period ballots, early voting ballots, vote by mail ballots, or provisional ballots to or at a precinct polling place or to the proper polling place shall be construed as references to delivery and counting of those ballots to and at the election authority's central ballot counting location.
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15 .) |
(10 ILCS 5/1-9.1) Sec. 1-9.1. Ballot counting information dissemination. Each election authority maintaining a website must provide 24-hour notice on its website of the date, time, and location of the analysis, processing, and counting of all ballot forms. Each election authority must notify any political party or pollwatcher of the same information 24 hours before the count begins if such political party or pollwatcher has requested to be notified. Notification may be by electronic mail at the address provided by the requester.
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15 .) |
(10 ILCS 5/1-9.2) Sec. 1-9.2. Uncounted ballot information on website. No later than 48 hours after the closing of polling locations on election day, each election authority maintaining a website shall post the number of ballots that remain uncounted. The posting shall separate the number of ballots yet to be counted into the following categories: ballots cast on election day, early voting ballots, provisional ballots, vote by mail ballots received by the election authority but not counted, and vote by mail ballots sent by the election authority but have not been returned to the election authority. This information shall be updated on the website of the election authority each day until the period for counting provisional and vote by mail ballots has ended. All election authorities, regardless of whether they maintain a website, shall share the same information, separated in the same manner, with the State Board of Elections no later than 48 hours after the closing of polling locations on election day and each business day thereafter until the period for counting provisional and vote by mail ballots has ended.
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15 .) |
(10 ILCS 5/1-10)