(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 9-2. Political committee designations. (a) Every political committee shall be designated as a (i) candidate political committee, (ii) political party committee, (iii) political action committee, (iv) ballot initiative committee, or (v) independent expenditure committee. (b) Beginning January 1, 2011, no public official or candidate for public office may maintain or establish more than one candidate political committee for each office that public official or candidate holds or is seeking. The name of each candidate political committee shall identify the name of the public official or candidate supported by the candidate political committee. If a candidate establishes separate candidate political committees for each public office, the name of each candidate political committee shall also include the public office to which the candidate seeks nomination for election, election, or retention. If a candidate establishes one candidate political committee for multiple offices elected at different elections, then the candidate shall designate an election cycle, as defined in Section 9-1.9, for purposes of contribution limitations and reporting requirements set forth in this Article.
No political committee, other than a candidate political committee, may include the name of a candidate in its name. (c) Beginning January 1, 2011, no State central committee of a political party, county central committee of a political party, committee formed by a ward or township committeeperson, or committee established for the purpose of electing candidates to the General Assembly may maintain or establish more than one political party committee. The name of the committee must include the name of the political party. (d) Beginning January 1, 2011, no natural person, trust, partnership, committee, association, corporation, or other organization or group of persons forming a political action committee shall maintain or establish more than one political action committee. The name of a political action committee must include the name of the entity forming the committee. This subsection does not apply to independent expenditure committees. (e) Beginning January 1, 2011, the name of a ballot initiative committee must include words describing the question of public policy and whether the group supports or opposes the question. (f) Every political committee shall designate a chair
and a treasurer. The same person may serve as both chair and
treasurer of any political committee.
A candidate who administers his own campaign contributions and
expenditures shall be deemed a political committee for purposes of this
Article and shall designate himself as chair, treasurer, or both chair
and treasurer of such political committee. The treasurer of a
political committee shall be responsible for keeping the records and
filing the statements and reports required by this Article.
(g) No contribution and no expenditure shall be accepted or made by or on
behalf of a political committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the
office of chair or treasurer thereof. No expenditure shall be made
for or on behalf of a political committee without the authorization of
its chair or treasurer, or their designated agents.
(h) For purposes of implementing the changes made by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, every political committee in existence on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly shall make the designation required by this Section by December 31, 2010. (Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(10 ILCS 5/9-3) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-3) Sec. 9-3. Political committee statement of organization. (a) Every political committee shall file with the State Board of Elections a
statement of organization within 10 business days of the creation of
such
committee, except any political committee created within the 30 days before
an
election shall file a statement of organization within 2 business days in person, by facsimile transmission, or by electronic mail. Any change in information previously submitted in a statement of organization shall be reported, as required for the original statement of organization by this Section, within 10 days following that change.
The Board shall impose a civil penalty of $50 per business day upon political
committees for failing to file or late filing of a statement of organization. Such penalties shall not
exceed $5,000, and shall not exceed $10,000 for statewide office political
committees.
There shall be no fine if the statement is mailed and postmarked at least 72
hours prior to the filing deadline.
In addition to the civil penalties authorized by this Section, the State
Board of Elections or any other political committee may apply to the
circuit court for a temporary restraining
order or a preliminary or permanent injunction against the political committee
to cease the expenditure of funds and to cease operations until the statement
of organization is filed.
For the purpose of this Section,
"statewide office" means the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State,
Attorney General, State Treasurer, and State Comptroller.
(b) The statement of organization shall include:
(1) the name and address of the political committee | ||
(2) the scope, area of activity, party affiliation, | ||
(3) the name, address, and position of each custodian | ||
(4) the name, address, and position of the | ||
(5) (blank);
(6) a statement of what specific disposition of | ||
(7) a listing of all banks or other financial | ||
(8) the amount of funds available for campaign | ||
(c) Each statement of organization required to be
filed in accordance with this Section shall be verified, dated, and signed
by either the treasurer of the political committee making the statement or
the candidate on whose behalf the statement is made and shall contain
* * *