(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 10-1. Application of Article to minor political parties.
(a) Political parties as defined in this Article and individual
voters to the number and in the manner specified in this Article may
nominate candidates for public offices whose names shall be placed on
the ballot to be furnished, as provided in this Article. No
nominations may be made under this Article 10, however, by any
established political party which, at the general election next
preceding, polled more than 5% of the entire vote cast in the State,
district, or unit of local government for which the nomination is made.
Those nominations provided for in Section 45-5 of the Township Code
shall be made as prescribed in Sections 45-10 through 45-45 of that
Code for nominations
by established political parties, but minor political parties and
individual voters are governed by this Article. Any convention,
caucus, or meeting of qualified voters of any established political party
as defined in this Article may, however, make one
nomination for each office therein to be
filled at any election for officers of a municipality with a population
of less than 5,000 by causing a certificate of nomination to be filed
with the municipal clerk no earlier than 113 and no later than 106 days before
the election at which the nominated candidates are to be on the ballot.
The municipal caucuses shall be conducted on the first Monday in December of even-numbered years,
except that, when that Monday is a holiday or the eve
of a holiday, the caucuses shall be held on the next business day following the
holiday. Every certificate of nomination shall
state the facts required in Section 10-5 of this Article and
shall be signed by the presiding officer and by the secretary of the
convention, caucus, or meeting, who shall add to their signatures their
places of residence. The certificates shall be sworn to by them to be
true to the best of their knowledge and belief, and a certificate of the
oath shall be annexed to the certificate of nomination.
(b) Publication of the time and place of holding the caucus shall be given
by the municipal clerk. For municipalities of over 500 population, notice
of the caucus shall be published in a newspaper published in the
municipality. If there is no such newspaper, then the notice
shall be published in a newspaper
published in the county and having general circulation in the municipality.
For municipalities of 500 population or less,
notice of the caucus shall be given by the municipal clerk by posting the
notice in 3 of the most public places in the municipality. The
publication or posting shall be given at least 10 days before the caucus.
(c) As provided in Sections 3.1-25-20 through 3.1-25-60 of the Illinois
Municipal Code, a village may adopt a system of nonpartisan primary and general
elections for the election of village officers.
(d) Any city, village, or incorporated town with a population of 5,000 or
less may, by ordinance, determine that established political parties shall
nominate candidates for municipal office in the city, village, or
* * *