(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 17-29. (a) No judge of election, pollwatcher, or other person shall,
at any primary or election, do any electioneering or soliciting of votes
or engage in any political discussion within any polling place, within
* * *
building, then the markers shall be placed outside of the
building at each entrance used by voters to enter that
building on the grounds adjacent to the thoroughfare or walkway. If the polling
room is located within a public or private building with 2 or more floors and
the polling room is located on the ground floor, then the markers shall be
placed 100 horizontal feet from each entrance to the polling room used by
voters to engage in voting. If the polling room is located in a public or
private building with 2 or more floors and the polling room is located on a
floor above or below the ground floor,
then the markers shall be placed a distance of 100 feet from the nearest
elevator or staircase used by voters on the ground floor to access the floor
where the polling room is located. The area within where the markers are placed
shall be known as a campaign free zone, and electioneering is prohibited
pursuant to this subsection. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a church or private school may choose to apply the campaign free zone to its entire property, and, if so, the markers shall be placed near the boundaries on the grounds adjacent to the thoroughfares or walkways leading to the entrances used by the voters.
If an election authority maintains a website, no later than 5 days before election day, each election authority shall post on its website the name and address of every polling place designated as a campaign free zone. This information shall be immediately provided to any person upon request, and a requester shall not be required to submit a request under the Freedom of Information Act.
The area on polling place property beyond the campaign free zone, whether
publicly or privately owned, is a public forum for the time that the polls are
open on an election day. At the request of election officers any publicly owned
building must be made available for use as a polling place. A person shall have
the right to congregate and engage in electioneering on any polling place
property while the polls are open beyond the campaign free zone, including but
not limited to, the placement of temporary signs.
This subsection shall be construed liberally in favor of persons engaging in
electioneering
on all polling place property beyond the campaign free zone for the time that
the polls are
open on an election day. At or near the door of each polling place, the election judges shall place signage indicating the proper entrance to the polling place. In addition, the election judges shall ensure that a sign identifying the location of the polling place is placed on a nearby public roadway. The State Board of Elections shall establish guidelines for the placement of polling place signage.
(c) The regulation of electioneering on polling place property on an
election
day, including but not limited to the placement of temporary signs, is an
exclusive power and function of the State. A home rule unit may not regulate
electioneering and any ordinance or local law contrary to subsection (c) is
declared void. This is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and
functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois
Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15 .)
(10 ILCS 5/17-30) (from Ch. 46, par. 17-30)
Sec. 17-30.
Except as provided herein, each county shall provide for
and pay the costs and expenses of all elections within the county other
than within the jurisdiction of a municipal Board of Election
Commissioners, as well as the costs expended within the jurisdiction of
a municipal Board of Election Commissioners for the registration and canvassing
of voters in even-numbered years. Each municipality with the first
Board of Election Commissioners established within a county shall provide
for and pay the costs and expenses of all elections within the jurisdiction
of the Board of Election Commissioners. The State shall reimburse each
county and municipality in the amount of the increase in compensation
provided in Public Acts 81-850 and 81-1149 and by this amendatory Act of
1998.
For each emergency referendum and each special election not conducted at
the time of a regular election, each county
and municipality responsible for paying for the costs and expenses shall
directly pay for or be reimbursed by every other political subdivision
for which officers or public questions are on the ballot within the
jurisdiction of the election authority of such county or municipality except
such costs and expenses as are required to be reimbursed by the State.
For each primary election for the nomination of municipal officers held
in a municipality with a population of 5000 or less in accordance with
Article 7, the county in which such municipality is located shall be
reimbursed by the municipality for all costs and expenses attributable to
such primary election, except for those costs and expenses required to be
reimbursed by the State. Each such political subdivision shall provide for
and shall promptly pay such reimbursement of the total costs and expenses
of that election attributable to its offices or propositions as the case
may be, not including such costs and expenses as are required to be
reimbursed by the State.
(Source: P.A. 90-672, eff. 7-31-98.)
(10 ILCS 5/17-32) (from Ch. 46, par. 17-32)
Sec. 17-32.
(1) The following shall be added together to determine the
total costs and expenses of an emergency referendum or special election
not conducted at the time of a regular election
reimbursed to the county or municipality under the jurisdiction of a board
of election commissioners by the political subdivisions:
(a) The cost of printing and distributing ballots and other printed
material used in or for the election;
* * *