(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 9-8.6. Independent expenditures. (a) An independent expenditure is not considered a contribution to a political committee. An expenditure made by a natural person or political committee for an electioneering communication in connection, consultation, or concert with or at the request or suggestion of the public official or candidate, the public official's or candidate's candidate political committee, or the agent or agents of the public official, candidate, or political committee or campaign shall not be considered an independent expenditure but rather shall be considered a contribution to the public official's or candidate's candidate political committee. A natural person who makes an independent expenditure supporting or opposing a public official or candidate that, alone or in combination with any other independent expenditure made by that natural person supporting or opposing that public official or candidate during any 12-month period, equals an aggregate value of at least $3,000 must file a written disclosure with the State Board of Elections within 2 business days after making any expenditure that results in the natural person meeting or exceeding the $3,000 threshold. A natural person who
has made a written disclosure with the State Board of Elections shall have a continuing
obligation to report further expenditures in relation to the same election, in $1,000
increments, to the State Board until the conclusion of that election. A natural person who makes an independent expenditure supporting or opposing a public official or candidate that, alone or in combination with any other independent expenditure made by that natural person supporting or opposing that public official or candidate during the election cycle, equals an aggregate value of more than (i) $250,000 for statewide office or (ii) $100,000 for all other elective offices must file a written disclosure with the State Board of Elections within 2 business days after making any expenditure that results in the natural person exceeding the applicable threshold. Each disclosure must identify the natural person, the public official or candidate supported or opposed, the date, amount, and nature of each independent expenditure, and the natural person's occupation and employer. (b) Any entity other than a natural person that makes expenditures of any kind in an aggregate amount exceeding $3,000 during any 12-month period supporting or opposing a public official or candidate must organize as a political committee in accordance with this Article. (c) Every political committee that makes independent expenditures must report all such independent expenditures as required under Section 9-10 of this Article. (d) In the event that a political committee organized as an independent
expenditure committee makes a contribution to any other political committee
other than another independent expenditure committee or a ballot initiative
committee, the State Board shall assess a fine equal to the amount of any contribution
received in the preceding 2 years by the independent expenditure committee
that exceeded the limits for a political action committee set forth in subsection (d) of Section 9-8.5.
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 7-1-10; 97-766, eff. 7-6-12.) |
(10 ILCS 5/9-8.10)