(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 19A-15. Period for early voting; hours.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, the period for early voting by personal appearance begins the 40th day preceding a general primary, consolidated primary, consolidated, or
general election and extends through the end of the day before election day.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this Section, a permanent polling place for early voting must remain open beginning the 15th day before an election through the end of the day before election day during the
hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., or 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., on weekdays, except that beginning 8 days before election day, a permanent polling place for early voting must remain open during the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., or 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., and
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. on Saturdays and holidays, and 10:00 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sundays; except that, in addition to the hours required by this subsection, a permanent polling place designated by an election authority under subsections (c), (d), and (e) of Section 19A-10 must remain open for a total of at least 8 hours on any holiday during the early voting period and a total of at least 14 hours on the final weekend during the early voting period.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), an election authority may close an early voting polling place if the building in which the polling place is located has been closed by the State or unit of local government in response to a severe weather emergency or other force majeure. The election authority shall notify the State Board of Elections of any closure and shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice to the public of an alternative location for early voting. (d) (Blank). (Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.) |
(10 ILCS 5/19A-20)