(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
* * *
election authorities or the State Board of Elections shall be the original
sheets which have been signed by the voters and by the circulator thereof,
and not photocopies or duplicates of such sheets. Each petition must include
as a part thereof, a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates filing,
or in whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the
address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall state
that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the
petition relates and is qualified for the office specified (in the case of a
candidate for State's Attorney it shall state that the candidate is at the time
of filing such statement a licensed attorney-at-law of this State), shall state
that he has filed (or will file before the close of the petition filing period)
a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental
Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official
ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some
officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State and shall be in
substantially the following form:
Statement of Candidacy
State of Illinois) ) ss. County of .......)
I, ...., being first duly sworn, say that I reside at .... Street in the city
(or village) of ...., in the county of ...., State of Illinois; that I
am a qualified voter therein and am a qualified primary voter of the ....
* * *
candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the number of
signatures equal to 0.5% of the primary electors of his or her party from the
sanitary district. If a candidate seeks to run for trustee
of a sanitary district in which trustees are elected from wards, then the
candidate's petition for
nomination must contain at least the number of signatures equal to 0.5% of the
primary electors of his or her party in the ward of that sanitary district. In
the
first primary election following redistricting of sanitary districts elected
from wards, a candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the
signatures of 150 qualified primary electors of his or her ward of that
sanitary district.
(h) Judicial office. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a district, then the candidate's petition for nomination must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.4% of the number of votes cast in that district for the candidate for his or her political party for the office of Governor at the last general election at which a Governor was elected, but in no event less than 500 signatures. If a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a
circuit or subcircuit, then the candidate's petition for nomination
must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.25% of the number of votes
cast for the judicial candidate of his or her political party who received the
highest number of votes
at the last general election at which a judicial
officer from the same circuit or subcircuit was regularly scheduled
to be elected, but in no event less than 1,000 signatures in circuits and subcircuits located in the First Judicial District or 500 signatures in every other Judicial District.
* * *
For purposes of this Section the number of primary electors shall be
determined by taking the total vote cast, in the applicable district, for the
candidate for that political party who received the highest number of votes,
statewide, at the last general election in the State at which electors for
President of the United States were elected. For political subdivisions, the
number of primary electors shall be determined by taking the total vote
cast for the candidate for that political party who received the highest number
of votes in the political subdivision at the last regular election at which an
officer was regularly scheduled to be elected from that subdivision. For wards
or districts of political subdivisions, the number of primary electors shall be
determined by taking the total vote cast for the candidate for that political
party who received the highest number of votes in the ward or district at the
last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected
from that ward or district.
A "qualified primary elector" of a party may not
sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than
one party.
The changes made to this Section by Public Act 93-574 are declarative of existing law, except for item (3) of subsection
(d).
Petitions of candidates for nomination for offices herein specified,
to be filed with the same officer, may contain the names of 2 or more
candidates of the same political party for the same or different
offices. In the case of the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, a joint petition including one candidate for each of those offices must be filed.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 102-687, eff. 12-17-21; 102-692, eff. 1-7-22.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-10.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-10.1)
Sec. 7-10.1.
Each petition or certificate of nomination shall include as a
part thereof, a statement for each of the candidates filing, or in whose
behalf the petition or certificate of nomination is filed, said statement
shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate or nominee before some
officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in this State and shall
be in substantially the following form:
United States of America ) ) ss State of Illinois )
I, .... do swear that I am a citizen of the United States and the State
of Illinois, that I am not affiliated directly or indirectly with any
communist organization or any communist front organization, or any foreign
political agency, party, organization or government which advocates the
* * *