(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 10-10. Within 24 hours after the receipt of the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or proposed question of public
policy, as the case may be, and the objector's petition, the chair
* * *
at such hearing by a party substantially challenging the results of a random
sample, or showing a different result obtained by an additional sample,
this certificate of a county clerk or board of election commissioners shall
be presumed to establish the ratio of valid to invalid signatures within
the particular election jurisdiction.
The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not
the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in
proper form, and whether or not they were filed within the time and
under the conditions required by law, and whether or not they are the
genuine certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions
which they purport to be, and whether or not in the case of the
certificate of nomination in question it represents accurately the
decision of the caucus or convention issuing it, and in general shall
decide whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers
or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should
be sustained and the decision of a majority of the electoral board shall
be final subject to judicial review as provided in Section 10-10.1. The
electoral board must state its findings in writing and must state in
writing which objections, if any, it has sustained. A copy of the decision shall be served upon the parties to the proceedings in open proceedings before the electoral board. If a party does not appear for receipt of the decision, the decision shall be deemed to have been served on the absent party on the date when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or on the date when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to each party affected by the decision or to such party's attorney of record, if any, at the address on record for such person in the files of the electoral board.
Upon the expiration of the period within which a proceeding for
judicial review must be commenced under Section 10-10.1, the electoral
board shall, unless a proceeding for judicial review has been commenced
within such period, transmit, by registered or certified mail, a
certified copy of its ruling, together with the original certificate of
* * *