(10 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 7-17. Candidate ballot name procedures.
(a) Each election authority in each county shall cause to be
printed upon the general primary ballot of each party for each precinct
in his jurisdiction the name of each candidate whose petition for
nomination or for committeeperson has been filed in the office of the
county clerk, as herein provided; and also the name of each candidate
whose name has been certified to his office by the State Board of
Elections, and in the order so certified, except as hereinafter
provided.
It shall be the duty of the election authority to cause to be printed
upon the consolidated primary ballot of each political party for each
precinct in his jurisdiction the name of each candidate whose name has
been certified to him, as herein provided and which is to be voted for
in such precinct.
(b) In the designation of the name of a candidate on the primary ballot
the candidate's given name or names, initial or initials, a nickname by
which the candidate is commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be
used in addition to the candidate's surname. If a candidate has changed his or her name, whether by a statutory or common law procedure in Illinois or any other jurisdiction, within 3 years before the last day for filing the petition for nomination, nomination papers, or certificate of nomination for that office, whichever is applicable, then (i) the candidate's name on the primary ballot must be followed by "formerly known as (list all prior names during the 3-year period) until name changed on (list date of each such name change)" and (ii) the petition, papers, or certificate must be accompanied by the candidate's affidavit stating the candidate's previous names during the period specified in (i) and the date or dates each of those names was changed; failure to meet these requirements shall be grounds for denying certification of the candidate's name for the ballot or removing the candidate's name from the ballot, as appropriate, but these requirements do not apply to name changes resulting from adoption to assume an adoptive parent's or parents' surname, marriage or civil union to assume a spouse's surname, or dissolution of marriage or civil union or declaration of invalidity of marriage or civil union to assume a former surname or a name change that conforms the candidate's name to his or her gender identity. No other designation such
as a political slogan, title, or degree, or nickname suggesting or
implying possession of
a title, degree or professional status, or similar information may be
used in connection
with the candidate's surname.
For purposes of this Section, a "political slogan" is defined as any
word
or words expressing or connoting a position, opinion, or belief that the
candidate may espouse, including but not limited to, any word or words
conveying any meaning other than that of the personal identity of the
candidate. A
candidate may not use a political slogan as part of his or her name on the
ballot, notwithstanding that the political slogan may be part of the
candidate's name.
(c) The State Board of Elections, a local election official, or an election
authority shall remove any candidate's name designation from a ballot that is
inconsistent with subsection (b) of this Section. In addition, the State Board
of Elections, a local election official, or an election authority shall not
certify to any election authority any candidate name designation that is
inconsistent with subsection (b) of this Section.
(d) If the State Board of Elections, a local election official, or an
election authority removes a candidate's name designation from a ballot
under subsection (c) of this Section, then the aggrieved candidate may
seek appropriate relief in circuit court.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-18) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-18)
Sec. 7-18.
The primary ballot of each political party shall be
separately printed upon paper of uniform quality, texture and size, but
the primary ballot of no two political parties shall be of the same
color or tint.
The election authority shall, at least 15 days prior to the date of
the primary, post in a conspicuous place in his office an announcement
of the color of the primary ballots of the respective parties, and, in
the case of the general primary, shall also publish such announcement
for at least 1 week in at least 2 newspapers of general circulation
published in the county. In the case of the consolidated primary, the election
authority shall publish
such announcement at the same time and in the manner provided for notice
of the consolidated primary in Section 7-15 of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 81-963.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-19) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-19)