(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 2-3-5. Incorporation of village; petition. Whenever in any county of less than 150,000 population as
determined by the last preceding federal census, any area of contiguous
territory, not exceeding 2 square miles, not already included within the
corporate limits of any municipality, has residing thereon at least 200
inhabitants living in dwellings other than those designed to be mobile, and
is owned by at least 30 different owners, it may be incorporated as a village
as follows:
35 electors residing within the area may file with the circuit clerk of
the county in which such area is situated a petition addressed to the
circuit court for that county.
The petition shall set forth (1) a definite description of the lands
intended to be embraced in the proposed village, (2) the number of
inhabitants residing therein, (3) the name of the proposed village, and (4)
a prayer that a question be submitted to the electors residing within the
limits of the proposed village whether they will incorporate as a village
under this Code.
If the area contains fewer than 7,500 residents and lies within 1 1/2
miles of the boundary line of any existing municipality, the consent of the
existing municipality must be obtained before the area may be incorporated.
No area in a county with a population of 150,000 or more that is
incorporating under the provisions of this Section shall need to obtain the
consent of any existing municipality before the area may be incorporated.
In addition, any contiguous territory in a county of 150,000 or more
population which otherwise meets the requirements of this Section may be
incorporated as a village pursuant to the provisions of this Section if (1)
any part of such territory is situated within
10 miles of a county
with a
population less than 150,000 and a petition is filed pursuant to
this
Section before January 1,
1991 or (2) any part of the territory is situated
within 25 miles of the Illinois state line in a county having a
population,
according to the 1990 federal decennial census, of at least 150,000 but less
than 185,000 and a petition is filed pursuant to
this Section before January 1, 1998.
In addition, contiguous territory not exceeding 2 square miles in a county
with a population of not less than 187,000 and not more than 190,000 that
otherwise meets the requirements of
this Section may be incorporated as a village pursuant to the provisions of
this Section if (1) any part of the territory is situated within 13 miles of a
county with a population of less than 38,000 and more than 36,000 and (2) a petition is filed in
the manner provided in this Section before January 1, 2005. The
requirements
of Section 2-3-18 concerning compatibility with the official plan for
development of the county shall not
apply
to any territory seeking incorporation under this paragraph. In addition, contiguous territory not exceeding 0.7 square miles having not less than 1,400 and not more than 1,600 inhabitants, as determined by the 2000 federal decennial census, living in dwellings other than those designed to be mobile, located in a county of not less than 600,000 and not more than 650,000 inhabitants, as determined by the 2000 federal decennial census, that otherwise meets the requirements of this Section may be incorporated as a village pursuant to the provisions of this Section if the territory includes a contiguous body of water of not less than 30 acres and not more than 45 acres. The petition to the court required by this Section shall in the case of the area described in this paragraph also include a comprehensive plan that specifically details the services that the newly incorporated municipality shall provide and the estimated initial annual cost of those services. If the area is incorporated following referendum approval, then the newly incorporated municipality must directly provide or contract for 24-hours-per-day, 7-days-per-week law enforcement services. The consent of a municipality need not be obtained before the territory may be incorporated. The requirements of Section 2-3-18 concerning compatibility with the official plan for development of the county shall not apply to any territory seeking incorporation under this paragraph.
(Source: P.A. 96-973, eff. 7-2-10.)
(65 ILCS 5/2-3-5a) (from Ch. 24, par. 2-3-5a)