(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 8-3-14. Municipal hotel operators' occupation tax. The corporate authorities of any municipality may impose a
tax upon all persons engaged in such municipality in the business of
renting, leasing or letting rooms in a hotel, as defined in "The Hotel
Operators' Occupation Tax Act," at a rate not to exceed 6% in the City of East Peoria and in the Village of Morton and 5% in all other municipalities of the gross
rental receipts from such renting, leasing or letting, excluding, however,
from gross rental receipts, the proceeds of such renting, leasing or
letting to permanent residents of that hotel and proceeds from the tax
imposed under subsection (c) of Section 13 of the Metropolitan Pier and
Exposition Authority Act, and may provide for the administration and
enforcement of the tax, and for the collection thereof from the persons
subject to the tax, as the corporate authorities determine to be necessary
or practicable for the effective administration of the tax. The municipality may not impose a tax under this Section if it imposes a tax under Section 8-3-14a.
Persons subject to any tax imposed pursuant to authority
granted by this Section may reimburse themselves for their tax
liability for such tax by separately stating such tax as an
additional charge, which charge may be stated in combination,
in a single amount, with State tax imposed under "The Hotel
Operators' Occupation Tax Act".
Nothing in this Section shall be construed to authorize a
municipality to impose a tax upon the privilege of engaging in
any business which under the constitution of the United States
may not be made the subject of taxation by this State.
Except as otherwise provided in this Division, the amounts collected by any municipality pursuant to this Section shall
be expended by the municipality solely to promote tourism and conventions
within that municipality or otherwise to attract nonresident overnight
visitors to the municipality.
No funds received pursuant to this Section shall be used to advertise for
or otherwise promote new competition in the hotel business.
(Source: P.A. 101-204, eff. 8-2-19.)
(65 ILCS 5/8-3-14a) Sec. 8-3-14a. Municipal hotel use tax. (a) The corporate authorities of any municipality may impose a
tax upon the privilege of renting or leasing rooms in a hotel within the municipality at a rate not to exceed 5% of the rental or lease payment. The corporate authorities may provide for the administration and
enforcement of the tax and for the collection thereof from the persons
subject to the tax, as the corporate authorities determine to be necessary
or practical for the effective administration of the tax. (b) Each hotel in the municipality shall collect the tax from the person making the rental or lease payment at the time that the payment is tendered to the hotel. The hotel shall, as trustee, remit the tax to the municipality. (c) The tax authorized under this Section does not apply to any rental or lease payment by a permanent resident of that hotel or to any payment made to any hotel that is subject to the tax
imposed under subsection (c) of Section 13 of the Metropolitan Pier and
Exposition Authority Act. A municipality may not impose a tax under this Section if it imposes a tax under Section 8-3-14. Nothing in this Section may be construed to authorize a
municipality to impose a tax upon the privilege of engaging in
any business that under the Constitution of the United States
may not be made the subject of taxation by this State. (d) Except as otherwise provided in this Division, the moneys collected by a municipality under this Section may
be expended solely to promote tourism and conventions
within that municipality or otherwise to attract nonresident overnight
visitors to the municipality. No moneys received under this Section may be used to advertise for
or otherwise promote new competition in the hotel business. (e) As used in this Section, "hotel" has the meaning set forth in Section 2 of the Hotel
Operators' Occupation Tax Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-204, eff. 8-2-19.) |
(65 ILCS 5/8-3-14b) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027) Sec. 8-3-14b. Municipal hotel operators' tax in DuPage County. For any municipality located within DuPage County that belongs to a not-for-profit organization headquartered in DuPage County that is recognized by the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity as a certified local tourism and convention bureau entitled to receive State tourism grant funds, not less than 75% of the amounts collected pursuant to Section 8-3-14 shall be expended by the municipality to promote tourism and conventions within that municipality or otherwise to attract nonresident overnight visitors to the municipality, and the remainder of the amounts collected by a municipality within DuPage County pursuant to Section 8-3-14 may be expended by the municipality for economic development or capital infrastructure. This Section is repealed on January 1, 2027. (Source: P.A. 102-699, eff. 4-19-22; 103-601, eff. 7-1-24.) |
* * *