(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 11-31-1. Demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair,
or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings
within the territory of the municipality and may remove or cause the
removal of garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy
substances or materials from those buildings. In any county
having adopted by referendum or otherwise a county health department as
provided by Division 5-25 of the Counties Code or its predecessor, the
county board of that county may exercise those powers with regard to
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings
within the territory of any city, village, or incorporated town having less
than 50,000 population.
The corporate authorities shall apply to the circuit court of the county
in which the building is located (i) for an order authorizing action to
be taken with respect to a building if the owner or owners of the building,
including the lien holders of record, after at least 15 days' written
notice by mail so to do, have failed to put the building in a safe
condition or to demolish it or (ii) for an order requiring the owner or
owners of record to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or to remove
garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or
materials from the building. It is not a defense to the cause of action
that the building is boarded up or otherwise enclosed, although the court
may order the defendant to have the building boarded up or otherwise
enclosed. Where, upon diligent search, the identity or whereabouts of the
owner or owners of the building, including the lien holders of record,
is not ascertainable, notice mailed to the person or persons in whose name
the real estate was last assessed is sufficient notice under this Section.
The hearing upon the application to the circuit court shall be expedited
by the court and shall be given precedence over all other suits.
Any person entitled to bring an action under subsection (b) shall have
the right to intervene in an action brought under this Section.
The cost of the demolition, repair, enclosure, or removal incurred by
the municipality, by an intervenor, or by a lien holder of record,
including court costs, attorney's fees, and other costs related to the
enforcement of this Section, is recoverable from the owner or owners of
the real estate or the previous owner or both if the property was transferred
during the 15 day notice period and is a lien on the real estate; the lien is
superior to all prior existing liens and encumbrances, except taxes, if, within
180 days after the repair, demolition, enclosure, or removal, the municipality,
the lien holder of record, or the intervenor who incurred the cost and expense
shall file a notice of lien for the cost and expense incurred in the office of
the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located or in the office
* * *
remove materials from, repair, or enclose the building, or cause that action to
be taken upon the request of any owner or tenant who instituted the action or
upon the municipality's request. The municipality may file, and the court may
approve, a plan for rehabilitating the building in question. A court order
authorizing the municipality to demolish, remove materials from, repair, or
enclose a building, or cause that action to be taken, shall not preclude the
court from adjudging the owner or owners of record of the building in contempt
of court due to the failure to comply with the order to demolish, remove
garbage, debris, and other noxious or unhealthy substances and materials from,
repair, or enclose the building.
If a municipality or a person or persons other than the owner or
owners of record pay the cost of demolition, removal of garbage, debris, and
other noxious or unhealthy substances and materials, repair, or enclosure
pursuant to a court order, the cost, including court costs, attorney's fees,
and other costs related to the enforcement of this subsection, is
recoverable from the owner or owners of the real estate and is a lien
on the real estate; the lien is superior to all prior existing liens and
encumbrances, except taxes, if, within 180 days after the
repair, removal, demolition, or enclosure, the municipality or the person or
persons who paid the costs of demolition, removal, repair, or enclosure
shall file a notice of lien of the cost and expense incurred in the office
of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located or in the
office of the registrar of the county if the real estate affected is
registered under the Registered Titles (Torrens) Act. The notice shall be
in a form as is provided in subsection (a). An owner or tenant who
institutes an action in circuit court seeking an order to compel the owner
or owners of record to demolish, remove materials from, repair, or enclose any
dangerous or unsafe building, or to cause that action to be taken under this
subsection may recover court costs and reasonable attorney's fees for
instituting the action from the owner or owners of record of the building.
Upon payment of the costs and expenses by the owner of or a person
interested in the property after the notice of lien has been filed, the
lien shall be released by the municipality or the person in whose name the
lien has been filed or his or her assignee, and the release may be filed of
record as in the case of filing a notice of lien. Unless the lien is
enforced under subsection (c), the lien may be enforced by foreclosure
proceedings as in the case of mortgage foreclosures under Article XV of the
Code of Civil Procedure or mechanics' lien foreclosures. An action to
foreclose this lien may be commenced at any time after the date of filing
of the notice of lien. The costs of foreclosure incurred by the
* * *