(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 3.1-55-10. Interests in contracts.
(a) A municipal officer shall not be financially interested directly
in the officer's own name or indirectly in the name of any other person,
association, trust, or corporation, in any contract, work, or business of
the municipality or in the sale of any article whenever the expense,
price, or consideration of the contract, work, business, or sale is paid
either from the treasury or by an assessment levied by statute or
ordinance. A municipal officer shall not be interested, directly or
indirectly, in the purchase of any property that (i) belongs to the
municipality, (ii) is sold for taxes or assessments, or (iii) is sold by virtue
of legal process at the suit of the municipality. For the purposes of this
Section only, however, a municipal officer shall not be deemed interested if
the officer is an employee of a company or owns or holds an interest of 1% or
less in the municipal officer's individual name in a company, or both, that
company is involved in the transaction of business with the municipality, and
that company's stock is traded on a nationally recognized securities market,
provided the interested member (i) publicly discloses the fact that he or she
is an employee or holds an interest of 1% or less in a company
before deliberation of the proposed award of the contract; (ii) refrains from
evaluating, recommending, approving, deliberating, or otherwise participating
in the negotiation, approval, or both, of the contract, work, or business;
(iii) abstains from voting on the award of the contract though he or she shall
be considered present for purposes of establishing a quorum; and (iv) the
contract is approved by a majority vote of those members currently holding
office.
A municipal officer shall not be deemed interested if the officer owns or
holds an interest of 1% or less, not in the officer's individual name but
through a mutual fund or exchange-traded fund, in a company, that company is involved in the
transaction of business with the municipality, and that company's stock is
traded on a nationally recognized securities market.
This Section does not prohibit any person serving on a municipal advisory
panel or commission or nongoverning board or commission from having an
interest in a contract, work, or business of the municipality unless the
municipal officer's duties include evaluating, recommending, approving, or
voting to recommend or approve the contract, work, or business.
(b) Any elected or appointed member of the governing body may, however,
provide materials, merchandise, property, services, or labor, subject to the
following provisions under either (1) or (2):
(1) If:
(A) the contract is with a person, firm, | ||
(B) the interested member publicly discloses the | ||
(C) the interested member abstains from voting on | ||
(D) the contract is approved by a majority vote | ||
(E) the contract is awarded after sealed bids to | ||
(F) the award of the contract would not cause the | ||
(2) If:
(A) the award of the contract is approved by a | ||
(B) the amount of the contract does not exceed | ||
(C) the award of the contract would not cause the | ||
(D) the interested member publicly discloses the | ||
(E) the interested member abstains from voting on | ||
(b-5) In addition to the above exemptions, any elected or appointed member
of the governing body may provide materials, merchandise, property, services,
or labor if:
(1) the contract is with a person, firm, partnership, | ||
(2) the award of the contract is approved by a | ||
(3) such interested member publicly discloses the | ||
(4) such interested member abstains from voting on | ||
(c) A contract for the procurement of public utility services by a
municipality with a public utility company is not barred by this Section
by one or more members of the governing body being an officer or
employee of the public utility company, or holding an ownership interest
in no more than 7 1/2% in the public utility company, or holding an ownership
interest of any size if the municipality has a population of less than
7,500 and the public utility's rates are approved by the Illinois Commerce
Commission. An elected or appointed member of the governing body or a
nongoverning board or commission having an interest described in this
subsection (d) does not have a prohibited interest under this Section.
(d) An officer who violates this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
In addition, any office held by an officer so convicted shall become vacant
and shall be so declared as part of the judgment of the court.
(e) Nothing contained in this Section, including the restrictions set forth
in subsections (b) and (c), shall preclude a contract of deposit of moneys,
loans, or other financial services by a municipality with a local bank or local
savings and loan association, regardless of whether a member of the governing
body of the municipality is interested in the bank or savings and loan
association as an officer or employee or as a holder of less than 7 1/2% of
the total ownership interest. A member holding an interest described in this
subsection (e) in a contract does not hold a prohibited interest for purposes
of this Act. The interested member of the governing body must publicly state
the nature and extent of the interest during deliberations concerning the
proposed award of the contract but shall not participate in any further
deliberations concerning the proposed award. The interested member shall
not vote on the proposed award. A member abstaining from participation in
deliberations and voting under this Section may be considered present for
purposes of establishing a quorum. Award of the contract shall require approval
by a majority vote of those members presently holding office. Consideration
and award of a contract in which a member is interested may only be made at a
regularly scheduled public meeting of the governing body of the municipality.
* * *