(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 11-13-1. To the end that adequate light, pure air, and safety from
fire and other dangers may be secured, that the taxable value of land and
buildings throughout the municipality may be conserved, that congestion in
* * *
so that future development will not be hindered or impaired; it is
reasonable for a municipality to regulate or prohibit the extraction of
sand, gravel, or limestone even when those activities are related to an
agricultural purpose. If all or any part of the area outside the corporate
limits of a municipality which has been zoned in accordance with the
provisions of this Division 13 is annexed to another municipality or
municipalities, the annexing unit shall thereafter exercise all zoning
powers and regulations over the annexed area.
In all ordinances passed under the authority of this Division 13, due
allowance shall be made for existing conditions, the conservation of
property values, the direction of building development to the best
advantage of the entire municipality and the uses to which the property is
devoted at the time of the enactment of such an ordinance. The powers
conferred by this Division 13 shall not be exercised so as to deprive the
owner of any existing property of its use or maintenance for the purpose to
which it is then lawfully devoted, but provisions may be made for the
gradual elimination of uses, buildings and structures which are
incompatible with the character of the districts in which they are made or
located, including, without being limited thereto, provisions (a) for the
elimination of such uses of unimproved lands or lot areas when the existing
rights of the persons in possession thereof are terminated or when the uses
to which they are devoted are discontinued; (b) for the elimination of uses
to which such buildings and structures are devoted, if they are adaptable
for permitted uses; and (c) for the elimination of such buildings and
structures when they are destroyed or damaged in major part, or when they
have reached the age fixed by the corporate authorities of the municipality
as the normal useful life of such buildings or structures.
This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is
a home rule unit, except as provided in item (12).
(Source: P.A. 96-904, eff. 1-1-11; 97-496, eff. 8-22-11.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-13-1.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-1.1)
Sec. 11-13-1.1.
The corporate authorities of any municipality may in its
ordinances passed under the authority of this Division 13 provide for the
classification of special uses. Such uses may include but are not limited
to public and quasi-public uses affected with the public interest, uses
which may have a unique, special or unusual impact upon the use or
enjoyment of neighboring property, and planned developments. A use may be a
permitted use in one or more zoning districts, and a special use in one or
more other zoning districts. A special use shall be permitted only after a
public hearing before some commission or committee designated by the
corporate authorities, with prior notice thereof given in the manner as
provided in Section 11-13-6 and 11-13-7. Any notice required by this Section need not include a metes and bounds legal description of the area classified for special uses, provided that the notice includes: (i) the common street address or addresses and (ii) the property index number ("PIN") or numbers of all the parcels of real property contained in the area classified for special uses. A special use shall be permitted
only upon evidence that such use meets standards established for such
classification in the ordinances, and the granting of permission therefor
may be subject to conditions reasonably necessary to meet such standards.
In addition, any proposed special use which fails to receive the approval
of the commission or committee designated by the corporate authorities to
hold the public hearing shall not be approved by the corporate authorities
except by a favorable majority vote of all alderpersons, commissioners or
trustees of the municipality then holding office; however, the corporate
authorities may by ordinance increase the vote requirement to two-thirds of
all alderpersons, commissioners or trustees of the municipality then holding office.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-13-1.2) Sec. 11-13-1.2. Waiver of building, inspection, and construction fees. (a) As used in this Section, "disaster" includes, but is not limited to, an occurrence or threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or technological cause, including, but not limited to, fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, hazardous materials spill, or other water contamination, epidemic, air contamination, blight, extended periods of severe, and inclement weather, drought, infestation, critical shortages of essential fuels and energy, explosion, riot, hostile military or paramilitary action, public health emergencies, or acts of domestic terrorism. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a city council of a municipality may, by resolution, waive any fees or costs associated with a permit, inspection, or certification of occupancy required by law for construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, movement to another site, removal, or demolition of a manufactured home, building, dwelling, or structure, either commercial or residential, damaged as a result of a disaster, emergency, weather event, or for any reason deemed warranted in the interests of public safety, welfare, and recovery of the community by the city council of the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 102-24, eff. 6-25-21.) |
* * *