(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 11-19-1. Contracts.
(a) Any city, village or incorporated town may make contracts
with any other city, village, or incorporated town or with any person,
corporation, or county, or any agency created by intergovernmental
agreement, for more than one year and not exceeding 30 years
relating to the collection and final disposition, or relating solely to
either the collection or final disposition of garbage, refuse and ashes.
A municipality may contract with private industry to operate a
designated facility for the disposal, treatment or recycling of solid
waste, and may enter into contracts with private firms or
local governments for the delivery of waste to such facility.
In regard to a contract involving a garbage, refuse, or garbage and refuse
incineration facility, the 30 year contract limitation imposed by this
Section shall be computed so that the 30 years shall not begin to run until
the date on which the facility actually begins accepting garbage or refuse.
The payments required in regard to any contract entered into under
this Division 19 shall not be regarded as indebtedness of the city,
village, or incorporated town, as the case may be, for the purpose of any
debt limitation imposed by any law. On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, a municipality with a population of less than 1,000,000 shall not enter into any new contracts with any other unit of local government, by intergovernmental agreement or otherwise, or with any corporation or person relating to the collecting and final disposition of general construction or demolition debris; except that this sentence does not apply to a municipality with a population of less than 1,000,000 that is a party to: (1) a contract relating to the collecting and final disposition of general construction or demolition debris on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly; or (2) the renewal or extension of a contract relating to the collecting and final disposition of general construction or demolition debris irrespective of whether the contract automatically renews, is amended, or is subject to a new request for proposal after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly. (a-5) If a municipality with a population of less than 1,000,000 located in a county as defined in the Solid Waste and Recycling Program Act has never awarded a franchise to a private entity for the collection of waste from non-residential locations, then the municipality may not award a franchise unless: (1) the municipality provides prior written notice | ||
(2) the municipality adopts an ordinance requiring | ||
(3) the report to the municipality required under | ||
All such reports shall be filed with the municipality by the hauler on or before the last day of the month following the end of the 6-month reporting period. Within 15 days after the last day for licensed haulers to file such reports, the municipality shall post on its website: (i) the information provided by each hauler pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection (a-5), without identifying the hauler; and (ii) the aggregate number of non-residential locations served by all licensed haulers in the municipality and the aggregate number of non-residential locations contracting with all licensed haulers in the municipality for the recyclable materials collection service under Section 10 of the Solid Waste Hauling and Recycling Program Act. (a-10) Beginning at the conclusion of the 36-month reporting period and thereafter, and upon written request of the municipality, each licensed hauler shall, for every 6-month period, report to the municipality (i) the number of non-residential locations served by the hauler in the municipality and the number of non-residential locations contracting with the hauler for the recyclable materials collection service pursuant to Section 10 of the Solid Waste Hauling and Recycling Program Act, (ii) an estimate of the quantity of recyclable materials, in tons, collected by the hauler in the municipality from non-residential locations contracting with the hauler for recyclable materials collection service pursuant to Section 10 of the Solid Waste Hauling and Recycling Program Act, and (iii) an estimate of the quantity of municipal waste, in tons, collected by the hauler in the municipality from those non-residential locations. All reports for that 6-month period shall be filed with the municipality by the hauler on or before the last day of the month following the end of the 6-month reporting period. Within 15 days after the last day for licensed haulers to file such reports, the municipality shall post on its website: (i) the information provided by each hauler pursuant to this subsection (a-10), without identifying the hauler; and (ii) the aggregate number of non-residential locations served by all licensed haulers in the municipality and the aggregate number of non-residential locations contracting with all licensed haulers in the municipality for the recyclable materials collection service under Section 10 of the Solid Waste Hauling and Recycling Program Act. A municipality subject to subsection (a-5) of this Section may not award a franchise unless 2 consecutive 6-month reports determine that less than 50% of the non-residential locations within the municipality contract for recyclable material collection service pursuant to Section 10 of the Solid Waste Hauling and Recycling Program Act. (b) If a municipality with a population of less than 1,000,000 has never awarded a franchise to a private entity for the collection of waste from non-residential locations, then that municipality may not award such a franchise without issuing a request for proposal. The municipality may not issue a request for proposal without first: (i) holding at least one public hearing seeking comment on the advisability of issuing a request for proposal and
* * *