(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 11-31-1. Demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair,
or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings
within the territory of the municipality and may remove or cause the
removal of garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy
substances or materials from those buildings. In any county
having adopted by referendum or otherwise a county health department as
provided by Division 5-25 of the Counties Code or its predecessor, the
county board of that county may exercise those powers with regard to
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings
within the territory of any city, village, or incorporated town having less
than 50,000 population.
The corporate authorities shall apply to the circuit court of the county
in which the building is located (i) for an order authorizing action to
be taken with respect to a building if the owner or owners of the building,
including the lien holders of record, after at least 15 days' written
notice by mail so to do, have failed to put the building in a safe
condition or to demolish it or (ii) for an order requiring the owner or
owners of record to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or to remove
garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or
materials from the building. It is not a defense to the cause of action
that the building is boarded up or otherwise enclosed, although the court
may order the defendant to have the building boarded up or otherwise
enclosed. Where, upon diligent search, the identity or whereabouts of the
owner or owners of the building, including the lien holders of record,
is not ascertainable, notice mailed to the person or persons in whose name
the real estate was last assessed is sufficient notice under this Section.
The hearing upon the application to the circuit court shall be expedited
by the court and shall be given precedence over all other suits.
Any person entitled to bring an action under subsection (b) shall have
the right to intervene in an action brought under this Section.
The cost of the demolition, repair, enclosure, or removal incurred by
the municipality, by an intervenor, or by a lien holder of record,
including court costs, attorney's fees, and other costs related to the
enforcement of this Section, is recoverable from the owner or owners of
the real estate or the previous owner or both if the property was transferred
during the 15 day notice period and is a lien on the real estate; the lien is
superior to all prior existing liens and encumbrances, except taxes, if, within
180 days after the repair, demolition, enclosure, or removal, the municipality,
the lien holder of record, or the intervenor who incurred the cost and expense
shall file a notice of lien for the cost and expense incurred in the office of
the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located or in the office
* * *
municipality or another governmental body designated by the municipality in the petition. A conveyance by judicial deed shall operate to extinguish
all existing ownership interests in, liens on, and other interest in the
property, including tax liens, and shall extinguish the rights and
interests of any and all holders of a bona fide certificate of purchase of the
property for delinquent taxes. Any such bona fide certificate of purchase
holder shall be
entitled to a sale in error as prescribed under Section 21-310 of the Property
Tax Code.
(e) Each municipality may use the provisions of this subsection to expedite
the removal
of certain buildings that are a continuing hazard to the community in which
they are located.
If a residential or commercial building is 3 stories or less in height as
defined by the
municipality's building code, and the corporate official designated to be
in charge of enforcing the municipality's building code determines that the
building is open and vacant and an immediate and continuing hazard to the
community in which the building is located, then the official shall be
authorized to post a notice not less than 2 feet by 2 feet in size on the
front of the building. The notice shall be dated as of the date of the
posting and shall state that unless the building is demolished, repaired,
or enclosed, and unless any garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious,
or unhealthy substances or materials are removed so that an immediate and
continuing hazard to the community no longer exists, then the building may
be demolished, repaired, or enclosed, or any garbage, debris, and other
hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials may be removed, by
the municipality.
Not later than 30 days following the posting of the notice, the
municipality shall do all of the following:
(1) Cause to be sent, by certified mail, return | ||
(2) Cause to be published, in a newspaper published | ||
(3) Cause to be recorded the Notice to Remediate | ||
Any person or persons with a current legal or equitable interest in the
property objecting to the proposed actions of the corporate authorities may
file his or her objection in an appropriate form in a court of competent
jurisdiction.
If the building is not demolished, repaired, or enclosed, or the garbage,
debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials are
not removed, within 30 days of mailing the notice to the owners of record,
the beneficial owners of any Illinois land trust having title to the
property, and all lienholders of record in the property, or
within 30 days of the last day of publication of the notice, whichever is
later, the corporate authorities shall have the power to demolish, repair, or
enclose the building or to remove any garbage, debris, or other hazardous,
noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials.
The municipality may proceed to demolish, repair, or enclose a building
* * *