(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 3.1-30-5. Appointed officers in all municipalities.
(a) The mayor or president, as the case may be, by and with the advice
and consent of the city council or the board
of trustees, may appoint (1) a treasurer (if the treasurer is not an
elected position in the municipality), (2) a collector, (3) a
comptroller, (4) a marshal, (5) an attorney or a corporation counsel, (6)
one or more purchasing agents and deputies, (7) the number of auxiliary police officers determined necessary by the corporate authorities, (8)
police matrons, (9) a commissioner of public works, (10) a budget director
or a budget officer, and (11) other officers
necessary to carry into effect the powers conferred upon municipalities.
(b) By ordinance or resolution to take effect at the end of the current
fiscal year, the corporate authorities, by a two-thirds vote, may discontinue
any appointed office and devolve the duties of that office on any other
municipal officer. After discontinuance, no officer filling the office before
its discontinuance shall have any claim against the municipality for salary
alleged to accrue after the date of discontinuance.
(c) Vacancies in all appointed municipal offices may be filled in the same
manner as appointments are made under subsection (a). The city council or board
of trustees of a municipality, by ordinance not inconsistent with this Code,
may prescribe the duties, define the powers, and fix the term of office of all
appointed officers of the municipality; but the term of office, except as
otherwise expressly provided in this Code, shall not exceed that of the mayor
or president of the municipality.
(d) An appointed officer of a municipality may resign from his or her
office. If an appointed officer resigns, he or she shall continue in office
until a successor has been chosen and has qualified. If there is a failure to
appoint a municipal officer, or the person appointed fails to qualify, the
person filling the office shall continue in office until a successor has been
chosen and has qualified. If an appointed municipal officer ceases to perform
the duties of or to hold the office by reason of death, permanent physical or
mental disability, conviction of a disqualifying crime, or dismissal from or
abandonment of office, the mayor or president of the municipality may appoint a
temporary successor to the officer.
(Source: P.A. 94-984, eff. 6-30-06.)
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-10) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-30-10)