(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 11-91-1. Whenever the corporate authorities of any municipality,
whether
incorporated by special act or under any general law, determine that the public
interest will be subserved by vacating any street or alley, or part thereof,
* * *
authorities, are necessary or desirable for continuing public service by means
of those facilities and for the maintenance, renewal and reconstruction
thereof. If the ordinance provides that only the owner or owners of one
particular parcel of abutting property shall make payment, then the owner or
owners of the particular parcel shall acquire title to the entire vacated
street or alley, or the part thereof vacated.
The determination of the corporate authorities that the nature and extent of
the public use or public interest to be subserved in such as to warrant the
vacation of any street or alley, or part thereof, is conclusive, and the
passage
of such an ordinance is sufficient evidence of that determination, whether so
recited in the ordinance or not. The relief to the public from further burden
and responsibility of maintaining any street or alley, or part thereof,
constitutes a public use or public interest authorizing the vacation.
When property is damaged by the vacation or closing of any street or alley,
the
damage shall be ascertained and paid as provided by law.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-91-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-91-2)
Sec. 11-91-2.
Except in cases where the deed, or other instrument,
dedicating a street or alley, or part thereof, has expressly provided for a
specific devolution of the title thereto upon the abandonment or vacation
thereof, whenever any street or alley, or any part thereof, is vacated
under or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality, the title to the
land included within the street or alley, or part thereof, so vacated,
vests in the then owners of the land abutting thereon, in the same
proportions and to the same extent, as though the street or alley has been
dedicated by a common law plat (as distinguished from a statutory plat) and
as though the fee of the street or alley had been acquired by the owners as
a part of the land abutting on the street or alley.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 91.1 heading) DIVISION 91.1.
PERSONS DISPLACED BY FEDERAL AID SYSTEM OF STREETS AND
HIGHWAYS
(65 ILCS 5/11-91.1-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-91.1-1)
Sec. 11-91.1-1.
The municipality is authorized to pay, as part of the cost of
construction of any project on the federal aid system of streets and
highways, to a person displaced by said highway project the actual
reasonable expenses in moving said person, his family, his business, or his
farm operation, including the moving of personal property. The allowable
expenses for transportation shall not exceed the cost of moving 50 miles
from the point from which such person, family, business or farm is being
displaced.
The municipality is authorized to adopt rules and regulations as may be
determined necessary to implement the payments as authorized by this
section.
(Source: P.A. 76-1644.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-91.1-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-91.1-2)
Sec. 11-91.1-2.
* * *