(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 11-31-1. Demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair,
or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
* * *
repair, or enclose the building.
If a municipality or a person or persons other than the owner or
owners of record pay the cost of demolition, removal of garbage, debris, and
other noxious or unhealthy substances and materials, repair, or enclosure
pursuant to a court order, the cost, including court costs, attorney's fees,
and other costs related to the enforcement of this subsection, is
recoverable from the owner or owners of the real estate and is a lien
on the real estate; the lien is superior to all prior existing liens and
encumbrances, except taxes, if, within 180 days after the
repair, removal, demolition, or enclosure, the municipality or the person or
persons who paid the costs of demolition, removal, repair, or enclosure
shall file a notice of lien of the cost and expense incurred in the office
of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located or in the
office of the registrar of the county if the real estate affected is
registered under the Registered Titles (Torrens) Act. The notice shall be
in a form as is provided in subsection (a). An owner or tenant who
institutes an action in circuit court seeking an order to compel the owner
or owners of record to demolish, remove materials from, repair, or enclose any
dangerous or unsafe building, or to cause that action to be taken under this
subsection may recover court costs and reasonable attorney's fees for
instituting the action from the owner or owners of record of the building.
Upon payment of the costs and expenses by the owner of or a person
interested in the property after the notice of lien has been filed, the
lien shall be released by the municipality or the person in whose name the
lien has been filed or his or her assignee, and the release may be filed of
record as in the case of filing a notice of lien. Unless the lien is
enforced under subsection (c), the lien may be enforced by foreclosure
proceedings as in the case of mortgage foreclosures under Article XV of the
Code of Civil Procedure or mechanics' lien foreclosures. An action to
foreclose this lien may be commenced at any time after the date of filing
of the notice of lien. The costs of foreclosure incurred by the
municipality, including court costs, reasonable attorneys' fees, advances
to preserve the property, and other costs related to the enforcement of
this subsection, plus statutory interest, are a lien on the real estate
and are recoverable by the municipality from the owner or owners of the
real estate.
All liens arising under the terms of this subsection (b) shall be
assignable. The assignee of the lien shall have the same power to
enforce the lien as the assigning party, except that the lien may not be
enforced under subsection (c).
(c) In any case where a municipality has obtained a lien under
subsection (a), (b), or (f), the municipality may enforce the
lien
under
this subsection (c) in the same proceeding in which the lien is authorized.
A municipality desiring to enforce a lien under this subsection (c) shall
petition the court to retain jurisdiction for foreclosure proceedings under
this subsection. Notice of the petition shall be served, by certified or
registered mail, on all persons who were served notice under subsection
(a), (b), or (f). The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition not
less than 15
days after the notice is served. If the court determines that the
requirements of this subsection (c) have been satisfied, it shall grant the
petition and retain jurisdiction over the matter until the foreclosure
proceeding is completed. The costs of foreclosure incurred by the
municipality, including court costs, reasonable attorneys' fees, advances
to preserve the property, and other costs related to the enforcement of
this subsection, plus statutory interest, are a lien on the real estate and
are recoverable by the municipality from the owner or owners of the real
estate. If the court denies the petition, the municipality may enforce the
lien in a separate action as provided in subsection (a), (b), or
(f).
All persons designated in Section 15-1501 of the Code of Civil Procedure
as necessary parties in a mortgage foreclosure action shall be joined as
parties before issuance of an order of foreclosure. Persons designated
in Section 15-1501 of the Code of Civil Procedure as permissible parties
may also be joined as parties in the action.
The provisions of Article XV of the Code of Civil Procedure applicable to
mortgage foreclosures shall apply to the foreclosure of a lien under
this subsection (c), except to the extent that those provisions are
inconsistent with this subsection. For purposes of foreclosures
of liens under this subsection, however, the redemption period described in
subsection (b) of Section 15-1603 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall end
60 days after the date of entry of the order of foreclosure.
(d) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the corporate
authorities of any municipality may petition the circuit court to have
property declared abandoned under this subsection (d) if:
(1) the property has been tax delinquent for 2 or | ||
(2) the property is unoccupied by persons legally in | ||
(3) the property's condition impairs public health, | ||
All persons having an interest of record in the property, including tax
purchasers and beneficial owners of any Illinois land trust having title to
the property, shall be named as defendants in the petition and shall be
served with process. In addition, service shall be had under Section
* * *