(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 11-42-11. Community antenna television systems; satellite transmitted
television programming.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may
license, franchise and tax the business of operating a community antenna
television system as hereinafter defined. In municipalities with less
than 2,000,000 inhabitants, the corporate authorities may, under the limited
circumstances set forth in this Section, own (or lease as
lessee) and operate a community antenna television system; provided that a
municipality may not acquire,
construct,
own, or operate a community antenna television system
for the use
or benefit
of private consumers or users, and may not charge a fee for that consumption or
use,
unless the proposition to acquire, construct, own, or operate a cable antenna
television system has been submitted to and approved by the electors
of the municipality in accordance with subsection (f).
Before
acquiring, constructing, or commencing operation of a community antenna
television system, the municipality shall comply with the following:
(1) Give written notice to the owner or operator of | ||
(2) Publish a notice of the hearing in 2 or more | ||
(3) Conduct a public hearing to determine the means | ||
(b) The words "community antenna television system" shall mean any facility
which is constructed in whole or in part in, on, under or over any highway
or other public place and which is operated to perform for hire the service
of receiving and amplifying the signals broadcast by one or more television
stations and redistributing such signals by wire, cable or other means to
members of the public who subscribe to such service; except that such
definition shall not include (i) any system which serves fewer than fifty
subscribers, or (ii) any system which serves only the residents of one or
more apartment dwellings under common ownership, control or management, and
commercial establishments located on the premises of such dwellings.
(c) The authority hereby granted does not include authority to license,
franchise or tax telephone companies subject to jurisdiction of the
Illinois Commerce Commission or the Federal Communications Commission in
connection with the furnishing of circuits, wires, cables, and other
facilities to the operator of a community antenna television system.
(c-1) Each franchise entered into by a municipality and a community antenna television system shall include the customer service and privacy standards and protections contained in Article XXII of the Public Utilities Act. A franchise may not contain different penalties or consumer service and privacy standards and protections. Each franchise entered into by a municipality and a community antenna television system before June 30, 2007 (the effective date of Public Act 95-9)
shall be amended by this Section to incorporate the penalty provisions and customer service and privacy standards and protections contained in Article XXII of the Public Utilities Act.
The corporate authorities of each municipality may, in the course of
* * *