(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 3.1-40-40. Vote required. The passage of all ordinances for
whatever purpose, and of
any resolution or motion (i) to create any liability against a city or (ii)
for the expenditure or appropriation of its money shall require the
concurrence of a majority of all members then holding office on the city
council, including the mayor, unless otherwise expressly provided by this
Code or any other Act governing the passage of any ordinance, resolution,
or motion. Where the council consists of an odd number of alderpersons, however, the vote of the majority of the alderpersons shall be sufficient
to
pass an ordinance. The passage of an ordinance, resolution, or motion to
sell any school property shall require the concurrence of three-fourths of
all alderpersons then holding office. The yeas and nays shall be taken upon the
question of the passage of the designated ordinances, resolutions, or
motions and recorded in the journal of the city council. In addition, the
corporate authorities at any meeting may by unanimous consent take a single
vote by yeas and nays on the several questions of the passage of any 2 or
more of the designated ordinances, orders, resolutions, or motions placed
together for voting purposes in a single group. The single vote shall
be entered separately in the journal
under the designation "omnibus vote", and in that event the clerk may enter
the words "omnibus vote" or "consent agenda" in the journal in each case
instead of entering
the names of the members of city council voting "yea" and those voting
"nay" on the passage of each of the designated ordinances, orders,
resolutions, and motions included in the omnibus group or consent agenda. The taking of a
single or omnibus vote and the entries of the words "omnibus vote" or
"consent agenda" in the
journal shall be a sufficient compliance with the requirements of this
Section to all intents and purposes and with like effect as if the vote in
each case had been taken separately by yeas and nays on the question of the
passage of each ordinance, order, resolution, and motion included in the
omnibus group and separately recorded in the journal. Likewise, the yeas
and nays shall be taken upon the question of the passage of any other
resolution or motion at the request of any alderperson and shall be recorded
in the journal.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-45) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-40-45)
Sec. 3.1-40-45.
Ordinances; approval; veto.
All resolutions and
motions
(i) that create any liability
against a city, (ii) that provide for the expenditure or appropriation
of its money, or (iii) to sell any city or school property, and all
ordinances, passed by the city council shall be deposited with the city
clerk. Except as provided in Articles 4 and 5 of this Code, if the mayor
approves an ordinance or resolution, the mayor shall sign it. Those ordinances,
resolutions, and motions which the mayor disapproves shall be returned to
the city council, with the
mayor's written
objections, at the next regular meeting of the city council occurring not
less than 5 days after their passage. The mayor may disapprove of any one
or more sums appropriated in any ordinance, resolution, or motion making an
appropriation, and, if so, the remainder shall be effective. However, the
mayor may disapprove entirely of an ordinance, resolution, or motion making
an appropriation. If the mayor fails to return any ordinance or any
specified resolution or motion with his written objections within the
designated time, it shall become effective despite the absence of the mayor's
signature.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-50) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-40-50)