(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 10-2.1-4. Fire and police departments; appointment of
members; certificates of appointments. The board of fire and police commissioners shall appoint all officers
and members of the fire and police departments of the municipality,
including the chief of police and the chief of the fire department,
unless the council or board of trustees shall by ordinance as to them
otherwise provide; except as otherwise provided in this Section, and
except that in any municipality which adopts or has
adopted this Division 2.1 and also adopts or has adopted Article 5 of
this Code, the chief of police and the chief of the fire department
shall be appointed by the municipal manager, if it is provided by
ordinance in such municipality that such chiefs, or either of them,
shall not be appointed by the board of fire and police commissioners.
If the chief of the fire department or the chief of the police department
or both of them are appointed in the manner provided by ordinance, they
may be removed or discharged by the appointing authority. In such case
the appointing authority shall file with the corporate authorities the reasons
for such removal or discharge, which removal or discharge shall not become
effective unless confirmed by a majority vote of the corporate authorities.
After January 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1126), a person shall not be appointed as the chief, the acting chief, the department head, or a position, by whatever title, that is responsible for day-to-day operations of a fire department for greater than 180 days unless he or she possesses the following qualifications and certifications: (1) Office of the State Fire Marshal Basic Operations | ||
(2) a current certification from the International | ||
(3) qualifications that meet the National Fire | ||
(4) a minimum of 10 years' experience as a | ||
This paragraph applies to fire departments that employ firefighters hired under the provisions of this Division. On and after January 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1126), a home rule municipality may not appoint a fire chief, an acting chief, a department head, or a position, by whatever title, that is responsible for day-to-day operations of a fire department for greater than 180 days in a manner inconsistent with this paragraph. This paragraph is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State. If a member of the department is appointed chief of police or chief
of the fire department prior to being eligible to retire on pension, he
shall be considered as on furlough from the rank he held immediately
prior to his appointment as chief. If he resigns as chief or is
discharged as chief prior to attaining eligibility to retire on pension,
he shall revert to and be established in whatever rank he currently holds,
except for previously appointed positions, and thereafter
be entitled to all the benefits and emoluments of that rank,
without regard as to whether a vacancy then exists in that rank.
All appointments to each department other than that of the lowest
rank, however, shall be from the rank next below that to which the
appointment is made except as otherwise provided in this Section, and
except that the chief of police and the chief of the
fire department may be appointed from among members of the police and
fire departments, respectively, regardless of rank, unless the council
or board of trustees shall have by ordinance as to them otherwise provided.
A chief of police or the chief of the fire department, having been appointed
* * *