(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 8-1-3.1. Borrowing from financial institutions. The corporate authorities may borrow money for corporate purposes from one fund
for the use of another fund providing such borrowing shall be repaid within
the current fiscal year.
The corporate authorities may also borrow money from any bank or other
financial institution provided such money shall be repaid within 10 years
from the time the money is borrowed. The mayor or president of the municipality, as the case may be, shall execute a promissory note or similar debt instrument, but not a bond, to evidence the indebtedness incurred by the borrowing. The obligation to make the payments due under the promissory note or other debt instrument shall be a lawful direct general obligation of the municipality payable from the general funds of the municipality and such other sources of payment as are otherwise lawfully available. The promissory note or other debt instrument shall be authorized by an ordinance passed by the corporate authorities and shall be valid whether or not an appropriation with respect to that ordinance is included in any annual or supplemental appropriation adopted by the corporate authorities. The indebtedness incurred under this Section, when aggregated with the existing indebtedness of the municipality, may not exceed the debt limitation provided in Section 8-5-1 of this Code. "Financial institution" means any bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union established under the laws of the United States, this State, or any other state;
any regional planning commission or joint regional planning commission established in accordance with Section 5-14001 or Section 5-14003 of the Counties Code; or the Illinois Finance Authority.
(Source: P.A. 103-187, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(65 ILCS 5/8-1-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-1-4)
Sec. 8-1-4.
The corporate authorities may provide for the consolidation or
refunding of maturing bonds and the funding of judgment debts, and to issue
bonds in place of maturing bonds or judgment debts.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/8-1-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-1-5)
Sec. 8-1-5.
Whenever in any fiscal year an ordinance authorizing the
issuance of bonds is approved by the electors in any municipality with a
population of 500,000 or more, subsequent to the passage of the annual
appropriation ordinance, the corporate authorities have the power, anything
in this Code to the contrary notwithstanding, to make a supplemental
appropriation of so much of the proceeds of the bonds, so authorized, as is
required for expenditure during the remainder of the current fiscal year
for the purpose set forth in the ordinance authorizing the issuance of the
bonds.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/8-1-6) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-1-6)
Sec. 8-1-6.
Neither the corporate authorities nor any department or officer
of any municipality shall add to the municipal expenditures in any fiscal
year anything over and above the amount provided for in the annual
appropriation ordinance of that year. No expenditure for an improvement to
* * *