(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 1-1-2. Definitions. In this Code:
(1) "Municipal" or "municipality" means a city, village, or incorporated
town in the State of Illinois, but, unless the context otherwise provides,
"municipal" or "municipality" does not include a township, town when used
as the equivalent of a township, incorporated town that has
superseded
a civil township, county, school district, park district, sanitary district,
or any other similar governmental district. If "municipal" or "municipality"
is given a different definition in any particular Division or Section of
this Act, that definition shall control in that
division or Section only.
(2) "Corporate authorities" means (a) the mayor and alderpersons or similar body
when the reference is to cities, (b) the president and trustees
or similar body
when the reference is to villages or incorporated towns, and (c) the council
when the reference is to municipalities under the commission form of municipal
government.
(3) "Electors" means persons qualified to vote for elective officers at
municipal elections.
(4) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, joint stock
association, or the State of Illinois or any subdivision of the State; and includes
any trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative of any of
those entities.
(5) Except as otherwise provided by ordinance, "fiscal year" in all municipalities
with fewer than 500,000 inhabitants, and "municipal year" in
all municipalities,
means the period elapsing (a) between general municipal elections in succeeding
calendar years, or (b) if general municipal elections are held biennially,
then between a general municipal election and the same day of the same month
of the following calendar year, and between that day and the next succeeding
general municipal election, or (c) if general municipal elections are held
quadrennially, then between a general municipal election and the same day
of the same month of the following calendar year, and between that day and
the same day of the same month of the next following calendar year, and
between the last mentioned day and the same day of the same month of the
next following calendar year, and between the last mentioned day and the
next succeeding general municipal election. The fiscal year of each municipality
with 500,000 or more inhabitants shall commence on January 1.
(6) Where reference is made to a county within which a municipality,
district, area, or territory is situated, the reference is to the county
within which is situated the major part of the area of that
municipality, district, area, or territory, in case the municipality,
district, area, or territory is situated in 2 or more counties.
(7) Where reference is made for any purpose to any other Act, either specifically
or generally, the reference shall be to that Act and to all amendments to
that Act
now in force or that may be hereafter enacted.
(8) Wherever the words "city council", "alderpersons", "commissioners", or
"mayor" occur, the provisions containing these words shall apply to the
board of trustees, trustees, and president, respectively, of villages and
incorporated towns and councilmen in cities, so far as those provisions
are applicable to them.
(9) The terms "special charter" and "special Act" are synonymous.
(10) "General municipal election" means the biennial regularly scheduled
election for the election of officers of cities, villages, and incorporated
towns, as prescribed by the general election law; in the case of municipalities
that elect officers annually, "general municipal election"
means each regularly
scheduled election for the election of officers of cities, villages, and
incorporated
towns.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-2.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-2.1)
Sec. 1-1-2.1.
The president of a village or incorporated town may be
referred to as mayor or president of such village or incorporated town.
(Source: P.A. 76-1911.)
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-3)
Sec. 1-1-3.
All existing municipalities which were incorporated or which
changed their corporate organization under "An Act to provide for the
incorporation of cities and villages," approved April 10, 1872, as amended,
and all existing municipalities which were incorporated under any general
act prior to July 1, 1872, shall be treated as properly incorporated under
this Code.
All municipalities incorporated under any special act in effect prior to
July 1, 1872, which at the date of the passage of this Code are still
functioning under the special act which created them, shall remain as
properly incorporated under that special act.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-4)
Sec. 1-1-4.
This Code shall apply generally to all municipalities
which are treated as properly incorporated under this Code as provided
in the first paragraph of Section 1-1-3 and to all municipalities which
are incorporated under this Code.
This Code shall also apply generally to all municipalities
incorporated and now existing under a special charter except to the
extent that this Code is in conflict with any provision in a special
charter, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (1) of Section