(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 11-31-1. Demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair,
or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
* * *
lien in a separate action as provided in subsection (a), (b), or
(f).
All persons designated in Section 15-1501 of the Code of Civil Procedure
as necessary parties in a mortgage foreclosure action shall be joined as
parties before issuance of an order of foreclosure. Persons designated
in Section 15-1501 of the Code of Civil Procedure as permissible parties
may also be joined as parties in the action.
The provisions of Article XV of the Code of Civil Procedure applicable to
mortgage foreclosures shall apply to the foreclosure of a lien under
this subsection (c), except to the extent that those provisions are
inconsistent with this subsection. For purposes of foreclosures
of liens under this subsection, however, the redemption period described in
subsection (b) of Section 15-1603 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall end
60 days after the date of entry of the order of foreclosure.
(d) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the corporate
authorities of any municipality may petition the circuit court to have
property declared abandoned under this subsection (d) if:
(1) the property has been tax delinquent for 2 or | ||
(2) the property is unoccupied by persons legally in | ||
(3) the property's condition impairs public health, | ||
All persons having an interest of record in the property, including tax
purchasers and beneficial owners of any Illinois land trust having title to
the property, shall be named as defendants in the petition and shall be
served with process. In addition, service shall be had under Section
2-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure as in other cases affecting property, including publication in a newspaper that is in circulation in the county in which the action is pending. At least 30 days prior to any declaration of abandonment, the municipality or its agent shall post a notice not less than 1 foot by 1 foot in size on the front of the subject building or property. The notice shall be dated as of the date of the posting and state that the municipality is seeking a declaration of abandonment for the property. The notice shall also include the case number for the underlying circuit court petition filed pursuant to this subsection and a notification that the owner should file an appearance in the matter if the property is not abandoned.
The municipality, however, may proceed under this subsection in a
proceeding brought under subsection (a) or (b). Notice of the petition
shall be served in person or by certified or registered mail on all persons who were
served notice under subsection (a) or (b).
If the municipality proves that the conditions described in this
subsection exist and (i) the owner of record of the property does not enter
an appearance in the action, or, if title to the property is held by an
Illinois land trust, if neither the owner of record nor the owner of the
* * *
If the owner of record has not entered an appearance and proven that the owner did not intend to abandon the property, and if no person with an interest in the property files a timely request or
if the requesting party fails to demolish the building or put the property
in safe condition within the time specified by the court, the municipality
may petition the court to issue a judicial deed for the property to the
municipality or another governmental body designated by the municipality in the petition. A conveyance by judicial deed shall operate to extinguish
all existing ownership interests in, liens on, and other interest in the
property, including tax liens, and shall extinguish the rights and
interests of any and all holders of a bona fide certificate of purchase of the
property for delinquent taxes. Any such bona fide certificate of purchase
holder shall be
entitled to a sale in error as prescribed under Section 21-310 of the Property
Tax Code.
(e) Each municipality may use the provisions of this subsection to expedite
the removal
of certain buildings that are a continuing hazard to the community in which
they are located.
If a residential or commercial building is 3 stories or less in height as
defined by the
municipality's building code, and the corporate official designated to be
in charge of enforcing the municipality's building code determines that the
building is open and vacant and an immediate and continuing hazard to the
community in which the building is located, then the official shall be
authorized to post a notice not less than 2 feet by 2 feet in size on the
front of the building. The notice shall be dated as of the date of the
posting and shall state that unless the building is demolished, repaired,
or enclosed, and unless any garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious,
or unhealthy substances or materials are removed so that an immediate and
continuing hazard to the community no longer exists, then the building may
be demolished, repaired, or enclosed, or any garbage, debris, and other
hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials may be removed, by
the municipality.
Not later than 30 days following the posting of the notice, the
municipality shall do all of the following:
(1) Cause to be sent, by certified mail, return | ||
(2) Cause to be published, in a newspaper published | ||
(3) Cause to be recorded the Notice to Remediate | ||
Any person or persons with a current legal or equitable interest in the
property objecting to the proposed actions of the corporate authorities may
file his or her objection in an appropriate form in a court of competent
jurisdiction.
If the building is not demolished, repaired, or enclosed, or the garbage,
debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials are
not removed, within 30 days of mailing the notice to the owners of record,
the beneficial owners of any Illinois land trust having title to the
property, and all lienholders of record in the property, or
* * *