(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 10-2.1-18. Fire or police departments - Reduction of force -
Reinstatement. When the force of the fire department or of the police
department is reduced, and positions displaced or abolished, seniority
shall prevail and the officers and members so reduced in rank, or removed
from the service of the fire department or of the police department shall
be considered furloughed without pay from the positions from which they
were reduced or removed.
Such reductions and removals shall be in strict compliance with
seniority and in no event shall any officer or member be reduced more than
one rank in a reduction of force. Officers and members with the least
seniority in the position to be reduced shall be reduced to the next lower
rated position. For purposes of determining which officers and members
will be reduced in rank, seniority shall be determined by adding the time
spent at the rank or position from which the officer or member is to be
reduced and the time spent at any higher rank or position in the
Department. For purposes of determining which officers or members in the
lowest rank or position shall be removed from the Department in the event
of a layoff, length of service in the Department shall be the basis for
determining seniority, with the least senior such officer or member being
the first so removed and laid off. Such officers or members laid off shall
have their names placed on an appropriate reemployment list in the reverse
order of dates of layoff.
If any positions which have been vacated because of reduction in forces
or displacement and abolition of positions, are reinstated, such members
and officers of the fire department or of the police department as are
furloughed from the said positions shall be notified by the board by
registered mail of such reinstatement of positions and shall have prior
right to such positions if otherwise qualified, and in all cases seniority
shall prevail. Written application for such reinstated position must be
made by the furloughed person within 30 days after notification as above
provided and such person may be required to submit to examination by
physicians, advanced practice registered nurses, or physician assistants of both the board of fire and police commissioners and the
appropriate pension board to determine his physical fitness.
(Source: P.A. 99-581, eff. 1-1-17; 100-513, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-19) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-19)
Sec. 10-2.1-19.
Annual report-budget request.
Annually, at any time the corporate authorities may provide, the board
of fire and police commissioners shall submit to the mayor or president a
report of its activities, and of the rules in force and the practical
effect thereof. In this report the board may make suggestions which the
board believes would result in greater efficiency in the fire or police
department. The board shall also submit an annual budget request to the
municipal governing body prior to the end of each fiscal year. The mayor or
president shall transmit the report to the city council or board of
trustees.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2840 .)
(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-20) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-20)
Sec. 10-2.1-20.
Secretary of board-duties-seal of board.
The board may employ a secretary, or may designate one of its own
members to act as secretary. The secretary (1) shall keep the minutes of
the board's proceedings, (2) shall be the custodian of all records
pertaining to the business of the board, (3) shall keep a record of all
examinations held, (4) shall perform all other duties the board prescribes,
and (5) shall be custodian of the seal of the board, if one is adopted, and
the board is hereby authorized to adopt an official seal and to prescribe
the form thereof by resolution of the board.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2840 .)
(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-21) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-21)
Sec. 10-2.1-21.
Rooms and funds for operation of boards.
The corporate authorities shall provide suitable rooms for the board of
fire and police commissioners, and shall allow reasonable use of public
buildings for holding examinations by the board and shall further provide
adequate funds in the annual appropriation ordinance for the operation of
the board.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2840 .)
(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-22) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-22)
Sec. 10-2.1-22.
Compensation of secretary and members of board.
The secretary may be paid a reasonable compensation for his services, to
be fixed by the corporate authorities. The corporate authorities may also
fix the compensation to be paid to the members of the board, but until the
corporate authorities make provision therefor, the members of the board
shall serve without compensation.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2840 .)
(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-23) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-23)
Sec. 10-2.1-23.
Disability or military leave-Grant by board.
A person holding a position in a fire or police department who is
injured while in the performance of his duties and because of such injury
is temporarily unable to continue to perform his duties or who enters the
military or naval service of the United States because of a war in which
the United States is a party belligerent or as required by any Act of
Congress shall, upon written application to the board, be granted a
disability or military leave, as the case may be.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2840 .)
(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-24) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-24) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-929 ) Sec. 10-2.1-24. Return to active duty. A person who has been on disability or military leave granted by the
board and who wishes to return to active duty in his certified position
shall be credited with seniority for the period of such leave and, if
otherwise qualified, shall be reinstated to his certified position at the
rank or grade held at the start of the leave, not more than 60 days after
his written request for reinstatement is filed with the board. Such request
* * *