(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 8-11-2. The corporate authorities of any municipality may tax any or
all of the following occupations or privileges:
1. (Blank).
2. Persons engaged in the business of distributing, | ||
* * *
3. The privilege of using or consuming electricity | ||
(i) For the first 2,000 kilowatt-hours used or | ||
(ii) For the next 48,000 kilowatt-hours used or | ||
(iii) For the next 50,000 kilowatt-hours used or | ||
(iv) For the next 400,000 kilowatt-hours used or | ||
(v) For the next 500,000 kilowatt-hours used or | ||
(vi) For the next 2,000,000 kilowatt-hours used | ||
(vii) For the next 2,000,000 kilowatt-hours used | ||
(viii) For the next 5,000,000 kilowatt-hours used | ||
(ix) For the next 10,000,000 kilowatt-hours used | ||
(x) For all electricity used or consumed in | ||
If a municipality imposes a tax at rates lower than | ||
Upon the request of the corporate authorities of a | ||
4. Persons engaged in the business of distributing, | ||
None of the taxes authorized by this Section may be imposed with respect
to any transaction in interstate commerce or otherwise to the extent to
which the business or privilege may not, under the constitution and statutes
of the United States, be made the subject of taxation by this State or any
political sub-division thereof; nor shall any persons engaged in the business
of distributing, supplying, furnishing, selling or transmitting gas, water,
or electricity, or using or consuming electricity acquired in a purchase at
retail, be subject to taxation under the provisions of this Section for those
transactions that are or may become subject to taxation under the provisions
of the Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act authorized by Section 8-11-1;
nor shall any tax authorized by this Section be imposed upon any person engaged
in a business or on any privilege unless the tax is imposed in like manner and
at the same rate upon all persons engaged in businesses of the same class in
the municipality, whether privately or municipally owned or operated, or
exercising the same privilege within the municipality.
Any of the taxes enumerated in this Section may be in addition to the
payment of money, or value of products or services furnished to the
municipality by the taxpayer as compensation for the use of its streets,
alleys, or other public places, or installation and maintenance therein,
thereon or thereunder of poles, wires, pipes, or other equipment used in the
operation of the taxpayer's business.
(a) If the corporate authorities of any home rule municipality have adopted
an ordinance that imposed a tax on public utility customers, between July 1,
1971, and October 1, 1981, on the good faith belief that they were exercising
authority pursuant to Section 6 of Article VII of the 1970 Illinois
Constitution, that action of the corporate authorities shall be declared legal
and valid, notwithstanding a later decision of a judicial tribunal declaring
the ordinance invalid. No municipality shall be required to rebate, refund, or
issue credits for any taxes described in this paragraph, and those taxes shall
be deemed to have been levied and collected in accordance with the Constitution
and laws of this State.
(b) In any case in which (i) prior to October 19, 1979, the corporate
authorities of any municipality have adopted an ordinance imposing a tax
authorized by this Section (or by the predecessor provision of the Revised
Cities and Villages Act) and have explicitly or in practice interpreted gross
receipts to include either charges added to customers' bills pursuant to the
provision of paragraph (a) of Section 36 of the Public Utilities Act or charges
added to customers' bills by taxpayers who are not subject to rate regulation
by the Illinois Commerce Commission for the purpose of recovering any of the
tax liabilities or other amounts specified in such paragraph (a) of Section 36
of that Act, and (ii) on or after October 19, 1979, a judicial tribunal has
construed gross receipts to exclude all or part of those charges, then neither that
municipality nor any taxpayer who paid the tax shall be required to
rebate, refund, or issue credits for any tax imposed or charge collected from
customers pursuant to the municipality's interpretation prior to October 19,
1979. This paragraph reflects a legislative finding that it would be contrary
to the public interest to require a municipality or its taxpayers to refund
taxes or charges attributable to the municipality's more inclusive
interpretation of gross receipts prior to October 19, 1979, and is not
intended to prescribe or limit judicial construction of this Section. The
legislative finding set forth in this subsection does not apply to taxes
imposed after January 1, 1996 (the effective date of Public Act 89-325).
(c) The tax authorized by subparagraph 3 shall be
collected from the purchaser by the person maintaining a
place of business in this State who delivers the electricity
to the purchaser. This tax shall constitute a debt of the
purchaser to the person who delivers the electricity to the
purchaser and if unpaid, is recoverable in the same manner as
the original charge for delivering the electricity. Any tax
required to be collected pursuant to an ordinance authorized
by subparagraph 3 and any such tax collected by a person
delivering electricity shall constitute a debt owed to the
municipality by such person delivering the electricity, provided, that the
person delivering electricity shall be allowed credit for such tax related to
deliveries of electricity the charges for which are written off as
uncollectible, and provided further, that if such charges are thereafter
collected, the delivering supplier shall be obligated to remit such tax. For
purposes of this subsection (c), any partial payment not specifically
identified by the purchaser shall be deemed to be for the delivery of
electricity. Persons delivering electricity shall collect the tax from the
* * *