(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 7-1-1. Annexation of contiguous territory. Any territory that is not within the corporate limits of any municipality but
is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality as provided
in this Article. For the purposes of this Article any territory to be annexed
to a municipality shall be considered to be contiguous to the municipality
notwithstanding that the territory is separated from the municipality by a lake, river, or other waterway or the territory is separated from the municipality by a
strip parcel, railroad or public utility right-of-way, or former railroad right-of-way that has been converted to a recreational trail, but upon annexation the area included
within that strip parcel, right-of-way, or former right-of-way shall not be considered to be annexed to the
municipality. For purposes of this Section, "strip parcel" means a separation no wider than 30 feet between the territory to be annexed and the municipal boundary.
Except in counties with a population of more than
600,000
but
less than 3,000,000, territory which is not contiguous to a municipality but is
separated therefrom only by a forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land or open space that is part of an open space program, as defined in Section 115-5 of the Township Code, or conservation area, may be annexed to the
municipality pursuant to Section 7-1-7 or 7-1-8, but
only if the annexing municipality can show that the forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area
creates an artificial barrier preventing the annexation and that the location
of the forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area property prevents the orderly natural growth of
the annexing municipality. Except for parcels of land less than one acre in size, it shall be conclusively presumed that the forest
preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area does not create an artificial barrier if the property sought
to be annexed is bounded on at least 3 sides by (i) one or more other
municipalities (other than the municipality seeking annexation through the
existing forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area), (ii) forest preserve district property, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area, or
(iii) a combination of other municipalities and forest preserve district
property, federal wildlife refuge property, open land, open space, or conservation area. Except of parcels of land less than one acre in size, it shall also be conclusively presumed that the forest preserve
district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area
does not create an artificial barrier if the municipality seeking
annexation is not the closest municipality within the county to the property to be annexed.
The territory included
within such forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge,
* * *
For the purposes of this Article, any territory to be annexed to a municipality that is located in a county with more than 500,000 inhabitants shall be considered to be contiguous to the municipality if only a river and a national heritage corridor separate the territory from the municipality. Upon annexation, no river or national heritage corridor shall be considered annexed to the municipality.
When any land proposed to be annexed is part of any Fire Protection
District or of any Public Library District and the annexing
municipality provides fire protection or a public library, as the case
may be, the Trustees of each District shall be notified in writing by
certified or registered mail before any court hearing or other action is
taken for annexation. The notice shall be served 10 days in advance.
An affidavit that service of notice has been had as provided by this
Section must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the
annexation proceedings are pending or will be instituted or, when no
court proceedings are involved, with the recorder for the
county where the land is situated. No annexation of that land is
effective unless service is had and the affidavit filed as provided in
this Section.
The new boundary shall extend to the far side of any adjacent highway
and shall include all of every highway within the area annexed. These
highways shall be considered to be annexed even though not included in
the legal description set forth in the petition for annexation. When
any land proposed to be annexed includes any highway under the
jurisdiction of any township, the Township Commissioner of Highways,
the Board of Town Trustees, the Township Supervisor, and the Township Clerk shall be notified in writing by certified or
registered mail before any court hearing or other action is taken for
annexation. In the event that a municipality fails to notify the Township
Commissioner of Highways, the Board of Town Trustees, the Township Supervisor, and the Township Clerk of the annexation
of an area within the township, the municipality shall reimburse that
township for any loss or liability caused by the failure to give
notice. If any municipality has annexed any area before October 1,
1975, and the legal description in the petition for annexation did not
include the entire adjacent highway, any such annexation shall be valid and any
highway adjacent to the area annexed shall be considered to be annexed
notwithstanding the failure of the petition to annex to include the
description of the entire adjacent highway.
* * *