(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 8-11-1.3. Non-Home Rule Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may impose
a tax upon all persons engaged in the business of selling tangible
* * *
When certifying the amount of a monthly disbursement to a municipality
under this Section, the Department shall increase or decrease such amount
by an amount necessary to offset any misallocation of previous
disbursements. The offset amount shall be the amount erroneously disbursed
within the previous 6 months from the time a misallocation is discovered.
The Department of Revenue shall implement Public Act 91-649 so as to collect the tax on and after January 1, 2002.
As used in this Section, "municipal" and "municipality" mean a city,
village, or incorporated town, including an incorporated town which has
superseded a civil township.
This Section shall be known and may be cited as the Non-Home Rule
Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-10, eff. 6-5-19; 101-47, eff. 1-1-20; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; 101-604, eff. 12-13-19; 102-700, eff. 4-19-22.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-592 ) Sec. 8-11-1.3. Non-Home Rule Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. The corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property, other than on an item of tangible personal property which is titled and registered by an agency of this State's Government, at retail in the municipality for expenditure on public infrastructure or for property tax relief or both as defined in Section 8-11-1.2 if approved by referendum as provided in Section 8-11-1.1, of the gross receipts from such sales made in the course of such business. If the tax is approved by referendum on or after July 14, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-1057), the corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may, until July 1, 2030, use the proceeds of the tax for expenditure on municipal operations, in addition to or in lieu of any expenditure on public infrastructure or for property tax relief. The tax imposed may not be more than 1% and may be imposed only in 1/4% increments. The tax may not be imposed on tangible personal property taxed at the 1% rate under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act (or at the 0% rate imposed under this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly). Beginning December 1, 2019, this tax is not imposed on sales of aviation fuel unless the tax revenue is expended for airport-related purposes. If a municipality does not have an airport-related purpose to which it dedicates aviation fuel tax revenue, then aviation fuel is excluded from the tax. Each municipality must comply with the certification requirements for airport-related purposes under Section 2-22 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. For purposes of this Section, "airport-related purposes" has the meaning ascribed in Section 6z-20.2 of the State Finance Act. This exclusion for aviation fuel only applies for so long as the revenue use requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47107(b) and 49 U.S.C. 47133 are binding on the municipality. The tax imposed by a municipality pursuant to this Section and all civil penalties that may be assessed as an incident thereof shall be collected and enforced by the State Department of Revenue. The certificate of registration which is issued by the Department to a retailer under the Retailers' Occupation Tax
* * *