(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 11-74.4-3. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or
unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context.
(a) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
* * *
(C) The area, prior to its designation, is | ||
(D) The area consists of an unused or illegal | ||
(E) Prior to November 1, 1999, the area is not | ||
(F) The area qualified as a blighted improved | ||
(b) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
to this
Section by an ordinance adopted prior to November 1, 1999 (the effective
date of Public Act
91-478), "conservation area" shall have the meaning
set forth in this
Section prior to that date.
On and after November 1, 1999,
"conservation area" means any improved area within the boundaries
of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of
the municipality in which 50% or more of the structures in the area have
an age of 35 years or more.
Such an area is not yet a blighted area but
because of a combination of 3 or more of the following factors is detrimental
to the public safety, health, morals
or welfare and such an area may become a blighted area:
(1) Dilapidation. An advanced state of disrepair or | ||
(2) Obsolescence. The condition or process of | ||
(3) Deterioration. With respect to buildings, | ||
(4) Presence of structures below minimum code | ||
(5) Illegal use of individual structures. The use of | ||
(6) Excessive vacancies. The presence of buildings | ||
(7) Lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary | ||
(8) Inadequate utilities. Underground and overhead | ||
(9) Excessive land coverage and overcrowding of | ||
(10) Deleterious land use or layout. The existence | ||
(11) Lack of community planning. The proposed | ||
(12) The area has incurred Illinois Environmental | ||
(13) The total equalized assessed value of the | ||
(c) "Industrial park" means an area in a blighted or conservation
area suitable for use by any manufacturing, industrial, research or
transportation enterprise, of facilities to include but not be limited to
factories, mills, processing plants, assembly plants, packing plants,
* * *