(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 7-1-1. Annexation of contiguous territory. Any territory that is not within the corporate limits of any municipality but
is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality as provided
* * *
For the purpose of this Section, "conservation area" means an area dedicated to conservation and owned by a not-for-profit organized under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any area owned by a conservation district. In counties that are contiguous to the Mississippi River with populations
of more than 200,000 but less than 255,000, a municipality that is partially
located in territory that is wholly surrounded by the Mississippi River and a
canal, connected at both ends to the Mississippi River and located on property
owned by the United States of America, may annex noncontiguous territory in the
surrounded territory under Sections 7-1-7, 7-1-8, or 7-1-9 if that territory is
separated from the municipality by property owned by the United States of
America, but that federal property shall not be annexed without the consent of
the federal government.
For the purposes of this Article, any territory to be annexed to a municipality that is located in a county with more than 500,000 inhabitants shall be considered to be contiguous to the municipality if only a river and a national heritage corridor separate the territory from the municipality. Upon annexation, no river or national heritage corridor shall be considered annexed to the municipality.
When any land proposed to be annexed is part of any Fire Protection
District or of any Public Library District and the annexing
municipality provides fire protection or a public library, as the case
may be, the Trustees of each District shall be notified in writing by
certified or registered mail before any court hearing or other action is
taken for annexation. The notice shall be served 10 days in advance.
An affidavit that service of notice has been had as provided by this
Section must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the
annexation proceedings are pending or will be instituted or, when no
court proceedings are involved, with the recorder for the
county where the land is situated. No annexation of that land is
effective unless service is had and the affidavit filed as provided in
this Section.
The new boundary shall extend to the far side of any adjacent highway
and shall include all of every highway within the area annexed. These
highways shall be considered to be annexed even though not included in
the legal description set forth in the petition for annexation. When
any land proposed to be annexed includes any highway under the
jurisdiction of any township, the Township Commissioner of Highways,
the Board of Town Trustees, the Township Supervisor, and the Township Clerk shall be notified in writing by certified or
registered mail before any court hearing or other action is taken for
annexation. In the event that a municipality fails to notify the Township
Commissioner of Highways, the Board of Town Trustees, the Township Supervisor, and the Township Clerk of the annexation
of an area within the township, the municipality shall reimburse that
township for any loss or liability caused by the failure to give
notice. If any municipality has annexed any area before October 1,
1975, and the legal description in the petition for annexation did not
include the entire adjacent highway, any such annexation shall be valid and any
highway adjacent to the area annexed shall be considered to be annexed
notwithstanding the failure of the petition to annex to include the
description of the entire adjacent highway.
When annexing territory separated from the municipality by a lake, river, or other waterway, the municipality also annexes the portion of the lake, river, or other waterway that would make the municipality and territory contiguous if the lake, river, or other waterway is under the jurisdiction and control of another unit of local government or the State, or the federal government if allowed under federal law, except for any territory within the corporate limits of another municipality. Any annexation, disconnection and annexation, or disconnection under
this Article of any territory must be reported by certified or
registered mail by the corporate authority initiating the action to the
election authorities having jurisdiction in the territory, the Department of Transportation, and the post
office branches serving the territory within 30 days of the annexation,
disconnection and annexation, or disconnection.
Failure to give notice to the required election authorities or
post office branches will not invalidate the annexation or
disconnection. For purposes of this Section "election authorities"
means the county clerk where the clerk acts as the clerk of elections
or the clerk of the election commission having jurisdiction.
No annexation, disconnection and annexation, or disconnection under
this Article of territory having electors residing therein made (1)
before any primary election to be held within the municipality
affected thereby and after the time for filing petitions as a candidate
for nomination to any office to be chosen at the primary election or (2) within
60 days before any general election to be held within the municipality shall be
effective until the day after the date of the primary or general election, as
the case may be.
For the purpose of this Section, a toll highway or connection between
parcels via an overpass bridge over a toll highway shall not be
considered a deterrent to the definition of contiguous territory.
When territory is proposed to be annexed
by court order under this Article, the corporate
authorities or petitioners
initiating the action shall notify each person who pays real estate taxes on
property within that territory unless the person is a petitioner. The notice
shall be served
by certified
or registered mail, return receipt requested, at least 20 days before a court
hearing or other court action.
If the person
who pays real estate taxes on the property is not the owner of
record, then the payor shall notify the owner of record of the proposed
annexation.
* * *