(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 3.1-10-5. Qualifications; elective office.
(a) A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that
person is a qualified elector of the municipality and has resided in the
municipality at least
one year next preceding the election or appointment, except as provided in Section 3.1-20-25, subsection (b) of Section 3.1-25-75, Section 5-2-2, or Section 5-2-11.
(b) A person is not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person is, at the time required for taking the oath of office, in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or
has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous
crime,
bribery, perjury, or other felony, unless such person is again restored to his or her rights of citizenship that may have been forfeited under Illinois law as a result of a conviction, which includes eligibility to hold elected municipal office, by the terms of a pardon for the offense, has received a restoration of rights by the Governor, or otherwise according to law. Any time after a judgment of conviction is rendered, a person convicted of an infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony may petition the Governor for a restoration of rights. The changes made to this subsection by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly are declarative of existing law and apply to all persons elected at the April 4, 2017 consolidated election and to persons elected or appointed thereafter.
(b-5) (Blank). (c) A person is not eligible for the office of alderperson
of a ward unless that person has resided
in the ward that the person seeks to represent, and a person is not eligible for the office of trustee of a district unless that person has resided in the
municipality, at least one year next
preceding the election or appointment, except
as provided in Section 3.1-20-25, subsection (b) of Section 3.1-25-75, Section 5-2-2, or Section 5-2-11.
(d) If a person (i) is a resident of a municipality immediately prior to the active duty military service of that person or that person's spouse, (ii) resides anywhere outside of the municipality during that active duty military service, and (iii) immediately upon completion of that active duty military service is again a resident of the municipality, then the time during which the person resides outside the municipality during the active duty military service is deemed to be time during which the person is a resident of the municipality for purposes of determining the residency requirement under subsection (a).
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-6)
Sec. 3.1-10-6.
Qualifications; appointive office.
(a) No person shall be eligible for any appointive municipal office
unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality or otherwise
provided by law.
(b) The residency requirements do not apply, however, to municipal
engineers, health officers, attorneys, or other officers who require
technical training or knowledge, to appointed village treasurers,
to appointed village clerks, or to appointed city or village collectors
(unless the city or village has
designated by ordinance that the city or village clerk shall also hold the
office of collector).
(c) Except for incorporated towns that have superseded a civil township,
municipalities having a population of not more than 500,000 may adopt
ordinances that allow firemen and policemen to reside outside of the
corporate limits of the municipality by which they are employed both at the
time of appointment and while serving as a fireman or policeman.
(Source: P.A. 92-354, eff. 8-15-01.)
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-10) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-10-10)
Sec. 3.1-10-10.
Application of general election law.
The general
election law applies to the scheduling, manner of
conducting, voting at, and contesting of municipal elections.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-15) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-10-15)