(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 3.1-15-15. Holding other offices. A mayor, president, alderperson, trustee, clerk, or
treasurer shall not hold
any other office under the municipal government during
the term of that office, except when the officer is granted a leave of absence
from that office or
except as otherwise provided in Sections 3.1-10-50, 3.1-35-135, and 8-2-9.1.
Moreover, an officer may serve as a volunteer fireman and receive compensation
for
that service.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-15-20) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-15-20)
Sec. 3.1-15-20.
Administering oaths.
The mayor of a city, the
president of a village or
incorporated town, the clerk, the chairman of a plan commission, and the
chairman of a zoning board of appeals of a municipality have power to
administer oaths and affirmations on all lawful occasions. The corporate
authorities by ordinance may authorize other municipal officers to
administer oaths.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-15-25) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-15-25)