(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1
Sec. 3.1-20-45. Nonpartisan primary elections; uncontested office. A city
incorporated under this Code that elects municipal officers at nonpartisan
primary and
general elections shall conduct the elections as provided in the Election Code,
except that
no office for which nomination is uncontested shall be included on the primary
ballot and
no primary shall be held for that office. For the purposes of this Section, an
office is
uncontested when not more than 4
persons to be nominated for each
office
have timely filed valid nominating papers seeking nomination for the election
to that
office.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a person (i) who has not timely
filed valid nomination papers and (ii) who intends to become a write-in
candidate for
nomination for any office for which nomination is uncontested files a written
statement
or notice of that intent with the proper election official with whom the
nomination papers
for that office are filed, no primary ballot shall be printed. Where no primary is held, a person intending to become a write-in candidate at the general primary election shall refile a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for the general election with the appropriate election authority or authorities. If there is a primary election, then candidates shall be placed on the ballot for the next succeeding general municipal election in the following manner: (1) If one officer is to be elected, then the 2 | ||
(2) If 2 alderpersons are to be elected at large, | ||
(3) If 3 alderpersons are to be elected at large, | ||
The name of a write-in candidate may not be placed on the ballot for the next succeeding general municipal election unless he or she receives a number of votes in the primary election that equals or exceeds the number of signatures required on a petition for nomination for that office or that exceeds the number of votes received by at least one of the candidates whose names were printed on the primary ballot for nomination for or election to the same office.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 3.1 Div. 25 heading) DIVISION 25.
ELECTED VILLAGE AND INCORPORATED TOWN OFFICERS
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-25-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-25-5)
Sec. 3.1-25-5.
Trustees; terms.
In each village incorporated
under this Code, the electors of the village shall elect 6 trustees. The term
office of the trustees shall be 4 years and until their successors are elected
and have qualified. Trustees elected at the first election for village
officers after a village is incorporated, however, shall by lot designate
one-half of their number, whose terms shall be 2 years and until their
successors are elected and have qualified.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-25-10) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-25-10)
Sec. 3.1-25-10.
Village board; composition; referendum.
Any village
board of a village of under 5,000 population
incorporated under this Code may by resolution provide for a referendum
on the question of whether the board of trustees
shall be comprised of 4 members rather than 6 members. The referendum
* * *