(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 3-107. Defendants.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), (b-1), or (c), in any action to review any final
decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all
* * *
intervene. Each person who appeared before and submitted oral testimony
or written statements to the zoning board of appeals with respect to the
decision appealed from shall have a right to intervene as a defendant in
the action upon application made to the court within 30 days of the mailing
of the notice.
(b-1) With respect to an action to review a decision of an administrative agency with final decision-making authority over designated historic properties or areas under Section 11-48.2-4 of the Illinois Municipal Code or a decision of an administrative agency with final decision-making authority over exterior design review of buildings or structures under item (12) of Section 11-13-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, "parties of record" means only the administrative agency and applicants before the administrative agency. The plaintiff shall send a notice of filing of the action by certified mail to each other person who appeared before and submitted oral testimony or a written statement to the administrative agency with respect to the appealed decision. The notice shall be mailed within 2 days of the filing of the action. The notice shall state the caption of the action, the court in which the action was filed, and the names of the plaintiff in the action and the applicant to the administrative agency. The notice shall inform the person of his or her right to intervene. Each person who appeared before and submitted oral testimony or a written statement to the administrative agency with respect to the appealed decision shall have a right to intervene as a defendant in the action upon application made to the court within 30 days of the mailing of the notice. (c) With respect to actions to review decisions of a hearing officer or a county zoning board of appeals under Division 5-12 of Article 5 of the Counties Code, "parties of record" means only the hearing officer or the zoning board of appeals and applicants before the hearing officer or the zoning board of appeals. The plaintiff shall send a notice of filing of the action by certified mail to each other person who appeared before and submitted oral testimony or written statements to the hearing officer or the zoning board of appeals with respect to the decision appealed from. The notice shall be mailed within 2 days of the filing of the action. The notice shall state the caption of the action, the court in which the action is filed, and the name of the plaintiff in the action and the applicant to the hearing officer or the zoning board of appeals. The notice shall inform the person of his or her right to intervene. Each person who appeared before and submitted oral testimony or written statements to the hearing officer or the zoning board of appeals with respect to the decision appealed from shall have a right to intervene as a defendant in the action upon application made to the court within 30 days of the mailing of the notice. This subsection (c) applies to zoning proceedings commenced on or after July 1, 2007 (the effective date of Public Act 95-321).
(d) The changes to this Section made by Public Act 95-831 apply to all actions filed on or after August 21, 2007 (the effective date of Public Act 95-831). The changes made by Public Act 100-212 apply to all actions filed on or after August 18, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 100-212). (Source: P.A. 103-67, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(735 ILCS 5/3-108) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-108)
Sec. 3-108.
Pleadings and record on review.
(a) Complaint. The complaint shall contain a statement of the decision or
part of the decision sought to be reviewed. It shall specify whether the
transcript of evidence, if any, or what portion thereof, shall be filed by the
agency as part of the record. Upon motion of any defendant, or upon its own
motion, the court may require of the plaintiff a specification of the errors
relied upon for reversal.
(b) Answer. Except as herein otherwise provided, the
administrative agency shall file an answer which shall consist of the
original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under
review, including such evidence as may have been heard by it and the
findings and decisions made by it. By order of court or by stipulation
of all parties to the review, the record may be shortened by the
elimination of any portion thereof. If the complaint specifies that none
or only a part of the transcript of evidence shall be filed as part of
the answer and if the administrative agency or any other defendant
objects thereto, the court shall hear the parties upon this question and
make a finding as to whether all, or if less than all, what parts of the
transcript shall be included in the answer. No pleadings other than as
herein enumerated shall be filed by any party unless required by the
court.
(c) Record after remandment. If the cause is remanded to the
administrative agency and a review shall thereafter be sought of the
administrative decision, the original and supplemental record, or so
much thereof as shall be determined by court order or the stipulation of
all the parties, shall constitute the record on review.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)
(735 ILCS 5/3-109) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-109)
Sec. 3-109.
Costs of preparing and certifying record of proceedings
before agency. If the statute under authority of which the administrative
decision was entered provides or requires that the plaintiff in the review
proceeding shall pay to the agency the costs of preparing and certifying
the record of proceedings before the agency, the failure to make that
payment shall relieve the agency of the necessity of filing the answer
required in Section 3-108 of this Act and shall be authority for the entry of
an order by the court, on motion therefor by the agency or any other defendant,
* * *