(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the
enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or garnishment, and of
compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the
payment of the amount due under the judgment. A citation proceeding shall
be commenced by the service of a citation issued by the clerk. The procedure
for conducting citation proceedings shall be prescribed by rules.
All citations issued by the clerk shall have the following language, or
language substantially similar thereto, stated prominently on the front, in
capital letters: "IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR IN COURT AS DIRECTED IN THIS NOTICE, YOU MAY BE ARRESTED AND BROUGHT BEFORE THE COURT TO ANSWER TO A CHARGE OF
CONTEMPT OF COURT, WHICH MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT IN THE COUNTY JAIL."
The court shall not grant a continuance of the citation proceeding except
upon good cause shown.
(b) Any citation served upon a judgment debtor or any other person shall
include a certification by the attorney for the judgment creditor or the
judgment creditor setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the
judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court,
and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this
subsection. Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than
the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to
the judgment debtor, within three business days of the service upon the cited
party, a copy of the citation and the citation notice, which may be sent
by regular first-class mail to the judgment debtor's last known address. In no
event shall a citation hearing be held sooner than five business days after the
mailing of the citation and citation notice to the judgment debtor, except by
agreement of the parties. The citation notice need not be mailed to a
corporation, partnership, or association. The citation notice shall be in
substantially the following form:
"CITATION NOTICE
* * *
applied towards the payment of costs and the satisfaction of the judgment. If the judgment debtor's property is of such a nature that it is not readily delivered up to the sheriff for public sale or if another method of sale is more appropriate to liquidate the property or enhance its value at sale, the court may order the sale of such property by the debtor, third party respondent, or by a selling agent other than the sheriff upon such terms as are just and equitable. The proceeds of sale, after deducting reasonable and necessary expenses, are to be turned over to the creditor and applied to the balance due on the judgment.
(f)(1) The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from
making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with,
any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a
deduction order or garnishment, belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he
or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or become due to
him or her, and from paying over or otherwise disposing of any moneys not so
exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment debtor, until the further
order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs
first. The third party may not be obliged to withhold the payment of any
moneys beyond double the amount of the balance due sought to be enforced by the
judgment creditor. The court may punish any party who violates the restraining
provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party
may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of
the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the
value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.
(2) The court may enjoin any person, whether or not a party to the citation
proceeding, from making or allowing any transfer or other
disposition of, or interference with, the property of the judgment
debtor not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment, a deduction order or
garnishment, or the property or debt not so exempt concerning which any
person is required to attend and be examined until further direction in the
premises. The injunction order shall remain in effect until vacated by the
court or until the proceeding is terminated, whichever first occurs.
(g) If it appears that any property, chose in action, credit or
effect discovered, or any interest therein, is claimed by any person, the court
shall, as in garnishment proceedings, permit or require the claimant to appear
and maintain his or her right. The rights of the person cited
* * *