(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1101. Subpoenas. The clerk of any court in which an action is pending shall, from time
to time, issue subpoenas for those witnesses and to those counties in
the State as may be required by either party. Every clerk who shall
refuse so to do shall be guilty of a petty offense and fined any sum not
to exceed $100. An attorney admitted to practice in the State of Illinois, as an officer of the court, may also issue subpoenas on behalf of the court for witnesses and to counties in a pending action. An order of court is not required to obtain the issuance
by the clerk or by an attorney of a subpoena duces tecum. For good cause shown, the court
on motion may quash or modify any subpoena or, in the case of a subpoena
duces tecum, condition the denial of the motion upon payment in advance
by the person in whose behalf the subpoena is issued of the reasonable
expense of producing any item therein specified.
In the event that a party has subpoenaed an expert witness including,
but not limited to physicians or medical providers, and the expert witness
appears in court, and a conflict arises between the party subpoenaing the
expert witness and the expert witness over the fees charged by the expert
witness, the trial court shall be advised of the conflict. The trial court
shall conduct a hearing subsequent to the testimony of the expert witness
and shall determine the reasonable fee to be paid to the expert witness.
(Source: P.A. 95-1033, eff. 6-1-09 .)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1102) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1102)
Sec. 2-1102.
Examination of adverse party or agent.
Upon the trial of any case any party thereto or any person for whose
immediate benefit the action is prosecuted or defended, or the officers,
directors, managing agents or foreman of any party to the action, may be
called and examined as if under cross-examination at the instance of any
adverse party. The party calling for the examination is not concluded
thereby but may rebut the testimony thus given by countertestimony and
may impeach the witness by proof of prior inconsistent statements.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1103) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1103)
Sec. 2-1103.
Affidavits.
(a) All affidavits presented to the court
shall be filed with the clerk.
(b) If evidence is necessary concerning any fact which according to
law and the practice of the court may now be supplied by affidavit, the
court may, in its discretion, require the evidence to be presented,
wholly or in part, by oral examination of the witnesses in open court
upon notice to all parties not in default, or their attorneys. If the
evidence is presented by oral examination, an adverse party shall have
the right to cross-examination. This Section does not apply to applications
for change of venue on grounds of prejudice.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1104) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1104)
Sec. 2-1104.
Party need not submit to lie detector.
In the course of
any civil trial or pre-trial proceeding
the court shall not require that the plaintiff or defendant submit to a
polygraphic detection deception test, commonly known as a lie detector
test or require, suggest or request that the plaintiff or defendant
submit to questioning under the effect of thiopental sodium or to any
other test or questioning by means of any chemical substance.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1105) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1105)
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 98-1132, which has been held unconstitutional)