(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1115.1. Limitations on recovery of non-economic damages.
(a) In all common law, statutory or other actions that seek damages
on account of death, bodily injury, or physical damage
to property based on negligence, or product liability based on any theory or
doctrine, recovery of non-economic damages shall be limited to $500,000 per
plaintiff. There shall be no recovery for hedonic damages.
(b) Beginning in 1997, every January 20, the liability limit established
in subsection (a) shall automatically be increased or decreased, as applicable,
by a percentage equal to the percentage change in the consumer price index-u
during the preceding 12-month calendar year. "Consumer price index-u" means
the index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States
Department of Labor that measures the average change in prices of goods and
services purchased by all urban consumers, United States city average, all
items, 1982-84 = 100. The new amount resulting from each annual adjustment
shall be determined by the Comptroller and made available to the chief judge of
each judicial circuit.
(c) The liability limits at the time at which damages
subject to such limits are awarded by final judgment or settlement shall be
utilized by the courts.
(d) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to create a right to recover
non-economic damages.
(e) This amendatory Act of 1995 applies to causes of action accruing
on or after its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1115.2)
(This Section was added by P.A. 89-7, which has been held unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-1115.2.
Economic and non-economic loss.
In all actions on account
of bodily injury, death, physical damage to property based on
negligence, or a product liability action as defined in Section 2-2101,
the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) "Economic loss" or "economic damages" means all damages which are
tangible,
such as damages for past and future medical
expenses, loss of income or earnings and other property loss.
(b) "Non-economic loss" or "non-economic damages" means damages which are
intangible,
including but not limited to damages for pain and
suffering, disability, disfigurement, loss of consortium, and loss of
society.
(c) "Compensatory damages" or "actual damages" are the sum of economic and
non-economic damages.
This amendatory Act of 1995 applies to causes of action filed on or after
its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 89-7, eff. 3-9-95 .)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1116) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1116)
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-1116.
Limitation on recovery in tort actions; fault.
(a) The purpose of this Section is to allocate the
responsibility of bearing or paying damages in actions brought on account of
death, bodily injury, or physical damage to property according to
the proportionate fault of the persons who proximately caused the damage.
(b) As used in this Section:
"Fault" means any act or omission that (i) is negligent, willful and
wanton,
or
reckless, is a breach of an express or implied warranty, gives rise to strict
liability in tort, or gives rise to liability under the provisions of any State
statute, rule, or local ordinance and (ii) is a proximate cause of death,
bodily injury to person, or physical damage to property for
which recovery is sought.
* * *