(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-209. Act submitting to jurisdiction - Process.
(a) Any person,
whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or
through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby
submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal
representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any
cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;
(2) The commission of a tortious act within this | ||
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real | ||
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property or | ||
(5) With respect to actions of dissolution of | ||
(6) With respect to actions brought under the | ||
(7) The making or performance of any contract or | ||
(8) The performance of sexual intercourse within this | ||
(9) The failure to support a child, spouse or former | ||
(10) The acquisition of ownership, possession or | ||
(11) The breach of any fiduciary duty within this | ||
(12) The performance of duties as a director or | ||
(13) The ownership of an interest in any trust | ||
(14) The exercise of powers granted under the | ||
(b) A court may exercise jurisdiction in any action arising within or
without this State against any person who:
(1) Is a natural person present within this State | ||
(2) Is a natural person domiciled or resident within | ||
(3) Is a corporation organized under the laws of this | ||
(4) Is a natural person or corporation doing business | ||
* * *