(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-209. Act submitting to jurisdiction - Process.
(a) Any person,
whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or
through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby
* * *
(6) With respect to actions brought under the | ||
(7) The making or performance of any contract or | ||
(8) The performance of sexual intercourse within this | ||
(9) The failure to support a child, spouse or former | ||
(10) The acquisition of ownership, possession or | ||
(11) The breach of any fiduciary duty within this | ||
(12) The performance of duties as a director or | ||
(13) The ownership of an interest in any trust | ||
(14) The exercise of powers granted under the | ||
(b) A court may exercise jurisdiction in any action arising within or
without this State against any person who:
(1) Is a natural person present within this State | ||
(2) Is a natural person domiciled or resident within | ||
(3) Is a corporation organized under the laws of this | ||
(4) Is a natural person or corporation doing business | ||
(b-5) Foreign defamation judgment. The courts of this State shall have personal jurisdiction over any person who obtains a judgment in a defamation proceeding outside the United States against any person who is a resident of Illinois or, if not a natural person, has its principal place of business in Illinois, for the purposes of rendering declaratory relief with respect to that resident's liability for the judgment, or for the purpose of determining whether said judgment should be deemed non-recognizable pursuant to this Code, to the fullest extent permitted by the United States Constitution, provided: (1) the publication at issue was published in | ||
(2) that resident (i) has assets in Illinois | ||
The provisions of this subsection (b-5) shall apply to persons who obtained judgments in defamation proceedings outside the United States prior to, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly. (c) A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or
hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution
of the United States.
(d) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State, as provided in this Section,
may be made by personally serving the summons upon the defendant outside
this State, as provided in this Act, with the same force and effect as
though summons had been personally served within this State.
(e) Service of process upon any person who resides or whose business
address is outside the United States and who is subject to the jurisdiction
of the courts of this State, as provided in this Section, in any action based
upon product liability may be made by serving a copy of the summons with a copy
of the complaint attached upon the Secretary of State. The summons shall be
accompanied by a $5 fee payable to the Secretary of State. The plaintiff
shall forthwith mail a copy of the summons, upon which the date of service
* * *