(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 15-1701. Right to possession.
(a) General. The provisions of
this Article shall govern the right to possession of the mortgaged real
estate during foreclosure. Possession under this Article includes physical
possession of the mortgaged real estate to the same extent to which the
mortgagor, absent the foreclosure, would have been entitled to physical
possession. For the purposes of Part 17, real estate is residential real estate
only if it is residential real estate at the time the foreclosure is commenced.
(b) Pre-Judgment. Prior to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure:
(1) In the case of residential real estate, the | ||
(2) In all other cases, if (i) the mortgagee is so | ||
(c) Judgment Through 30 Days After Sale Confirmation. After the entry
of a judgment of foreclosure and through the 30th day after a foreclosure
sale is confirmed:
(1) Subsection (b) of Section 15-1701 shall be | ||
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (b) | ||
(d) After 30 Days After Sale Confirmation. The holder of
the certificate of sale or deed issued pursuant to that certificate or, if
no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser, except to the extent the
holder or purchaser may consent otherwise, shall be entitled to possession of
the mortgaged real estate, as of the date 30 days after the order confirming
the sale is entered, against those parties to the foreclosure whose interests
the court has ordered terminated, without further notice to any party, further
order of the court, or resort to proceedings under any other statute other than
this Article.
This right to possession shall be limited by the provisions
governing entering and enforcing orders of possession under subsection (g) of
Section
15-1508.
If the holder or purchaser determines that there are occupants
of the mortgaged real estate who have not been made parties to the foreclosure
and had their interests terminated therein, the holder or purchaser may bring an eviction
proceeding under subsection (h) of this Section, if applicable, or under Article IX of this Code
to terminate the rights of possession of any such occupants. The holder or
purchaser shall not be entitled to proceed against any such occupant under
Article IX of this Code until after 30 days after the order confirming the sale
is entered.
(e) Termination of Leases. A lease of all or any part of the mortgaged
real estate shall not be terminated automatically solely by virtue of the entry
into possession by (i) a mortgagee or receiver prior to the entry of an order
confirming the sale, (ii) the holder of the certificate of sale, (iii) the
holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or (iv) if no
certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at the sale.
(f) Other Statutes; Instruments. The provisions of this Article
providing for possession of mortgaged real estate shall supersede any other
inconsistent statutory provisions. In particular, and without limitation,
whenever a receiver is sought to be appointed in any action in which a
foreclosure is also pending, a receiver shall be appointed only in
accordance with this Article. Except as may be authorized by this Article,
no mortgage or other instrument may modify or supersede the provisions of this
Article.
(g) Certain Leases. Leases of the mortgaged real estate entered into by
a mortgagee in possession or a receiver and approved by the court in a
foreclosure shall be binding on all parties, including the mortgagor after
redemption, the purchaser at a sale pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure
and any person acquiring an interest in the mortgaged real estate after
entry of a judgment of foreclosure in accordance with Sections 15-1402 and
15-1403.
(h) Proceedings Against Certain Occupants.
(1) The mortgagee-in-possession of the mortgaged real | ||
(2) The supplemental eviction petition shall name | ||
(3) The petitioner shall serve upon each named | ||
(4) The supplemental petition shall be heard as part | ||
(5) In a case of foreclosure where the occupant is | ||
(6) The court records relating to a supplemental | ||
(i) Termination of bona fide leases. The holder of the certificate of sale, the holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at the sale shall not terminate a bona fide lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure except pursuant to Article IX of this Code. (Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1702) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1702)
Sec. 15-1702.
Specific Rules of Possession.
(a) Mortgagee's Rights. No
mortgagee shall be required to take possession of the mortgaged real
estate, whether upon application made by any other party or otherwise.
* * *