(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 5-105. Waiver of court fees, costs, and charges.
(a) As used in this Section:
(1) "Fees, costs, and charges" means payments imposed | ||
(2) "Indigent person" means any person who meets one | ||
* * *
(b) On the application of any person, before or after the commencement of
an action: (1) If the court finds that the applicant is an | ||
(2) If the court finds that the applicant satisfies | ||
(i) the court shall waive 75% of all fees, costs, | ||
(ii) the court shall waive 50% of all fees, | ||
(iii) the court shall waive 25% of all fees, | ||
(c) An application for waiver of court fees, costs, and charges
shall be in writing and signed by the applicant, or, if the
applicant is a minor or an incompetent adult, by another
person having knowledge of the facts. The contents of the application for waiver of court fees, costs, and charges, and the procedure for the decision of the applications, shall be
established by Supreme Court Rule. Factors to consider in evaluating an application shall include: (1) the applicant's receipt of needs based | ||
(2) the employment status of the applicant and amount | ||
(3) income received from the applicant's pension, | ||
(4) income received by the applicant from other | ||
(5) the applicant's monthly expenses, including | ||
(6) financial affidavits or other similar supporting | ||
(c-5) The court shall provide, through the
office of the clerk of the court, the application for waiver of court fees, costs, and charges to any person
seeking to sue or defend an action who indicates an inability to pay the fees,
costs, and charges of the action. The clerk of the court shall post in
a conspicuous place in the courthouse a notice no smaller than 8.5 x 11 inches,
using no smaller than 30-point typeface printed in English and in Spanish,
advising
the public that they may ask the court for permission to sue or defend a civil
action without payment of fees, costs, and charges. The notice shall be
substantially as follows:
"If you are unable to pay the fees, costs, and | ||
(d) (Blank).
(e) The clerk of the court shall not refuse to accept and file any
complaint,
appearance, or other paper presented by the applicant if accompanied by an
application for waiver of court fees, costs, and charges, and those papers shall be
considered filed on the date the application is presented. If the application
is denied or a partial fees, costs, and charges waiver is granted, the order shall state a date certain by which the necessary fees,
costs, and charges must be paid. For good cause shown, the court may allow an
applicant who receives a partial fees, costs, and charges waiver to defer payment of fees, costs, and
charges, make installment payments, or make payment upon reasonable terms and
conditions stated in the order. The court may dismiss the claims or strike the defenses of
any party failing to pay the fees, costs, and charges within the time and in the
manner ordered by the court. A judicial ruling on an application for waiver of court assessments does not constitute a decision of a substantial issue in the case under Section 2-1001 of this Code.
(f) The order granting a full or partial fees, costs, and charges waiver shall expire after one year. Upon expiration of the waiver, or a reasonable period of time before expiration, the party whose fees, costs, and charges were waived may file another application for waiver and the court shall consider the application in accordance with the applicable Supreme Court Rule.
(f-5) If, before or at the time of final disposition of the case, the court obtains information, including information from the court file, suggesting that a person whose fees, costs, and charges were initially waived was not entitled to a full or partial waiver at the time of application, the court may require the person to appear at a court hearing by giving the applicant no less than 10 days' written notice of the hearing and the specific reasons why the initial waiver might be reconsidered. The court may require the applicant to provide reasonably available evidence, including financial information, to support his or her eligibility for the waiver, but the court shall not require submission of information that is unrelated to the criteria for eligibility and application requirements set forth in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this Section. If the court finds that the person was not initially entitled to any waiver, the person shall pay all fees, costs, and charges relating to the civil action, including any previously waived fees, costs, and charges. The order may state terms of payment in accordance with subsection (e). The court shall not conduct a hearing under this subsection more often than once every 6 months. (f-10) If, before or at the time of final disposition of the case, the court obtains information, including information from the court file, suggesting that a person who received a full or partial waiver has experienced a change in financial condition so that he or she is no longer eligible for that waiver, the court may require the person to appear at a court hearing by giving the applicant no less than 10 days' written notice of the hearing and the specific reasons why the waiver might be reconsidered. The court may require the person to provide reasonably available evidence, including financial information, to support his or her continued eligibility for the waiver, but shall not require submission of information that is unrelated to the criteria for eligibility and application requirements set forth in subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this Section. If the court enters an order finding that the person is no longer entitled to a waiver, or is entitled to a partial waiver different than that which the person had previously received, the person shall pay the requisite fees, costs, and charges from the date of the order going forward. The order may state terms of payment in accordance with subsection (e) of this Section. The court shall not
* * *