(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-202. Persons authorized to serve process; place of
service; failure to make return. (a) Process shall be served by a
sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the
* * *
served by the person. The court may, in its discretion upon motion, order
service to be made by a private person over 18 years of age and not a party
to the action.
It is not necessary that service be made by a sheriff or
coroner of the county in which service is made. If served or sought to be
served by a sheriff or coroner, he or she shall endorse his or her return
thereon, and if by a private person the return shall be by affidavit.
(a-5) Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a
special process
server a
private detective agency certified under the Private Detective, Private Alarm,
Private
Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. Under the appointment,
any employee of
the
private detective agency who is registered under that Act may serve the
process. The
motion and the order of appointment must contain the number of the certificate
issued to
the private detective agency by the Department of Professional Regulation under
the
Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of
2004. A private detective or private detective agency shall send, one time only, a copy of his, her, or its individual private detective license or private detective agency certificate to the county sheriff in each county in which the detective or detective agency or his, her, or its employees serve process, regardless of the size of the population of the county. As long as the license or certificate is valid and meets the requirements of the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, a new copy of the current license or certificate need not be sent to the sheriff. A private detective agency shall maintain a list of its registered employees. Registered employees shall consist of: (1) an employee who works for the agency holding a | ||
(2) a person who has applied for a Permanent Employee | ||
(3) a person employed by a private detective agency | ||
* * *
a population of less than 2,000,000 may employ civilian personnel to serve process. Process may be served by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act. A private detective or licensed employee must supply the sheriff of any county in which he serves process with a copy of his license or certificate; however, the failure of a person to supply the copy shall not in any way impair the validity of process served by the person. The court may, in its discretion upon motion, order service to be made by a private person over 18 years of age and not a party to the action. It is not necessary that service be made by a sheriff or coroner of the county in which service is made. If served or sought to be served by a sheriff or coroner, he or she shall endorse his or her return thereon, and if by a private person the return shall be by affidavit. In a county of 3,000,000 or more, any person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act and hired to serve summons shall remit $5 of each service fee to the county sheriff. (a-5) A private detective or private detective agency shall send, one time only, a copy of his, her, or its individual private detective license or private detective agency certificate to the county sheriff in each county in which the detective or detective agency or his, her, or its employees serve process, regardless of the size of the population of the county. As long as the license or certificate is valid and meets the requirements of the Department of Financial and Professional
* * *