(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1108. Verdict - Special interrogatories. Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall
render a general verdict. Within the discretion of the court, the jury may be asked to find specially upon any
material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Any party may request special interrogatories.
Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and
submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or
refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on
appeal to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion. When any special finding of
fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the court shall direct the jury to further consider its answers and verdict. If, in the discretion of the trial court, the jury is unable to render a general verdict consistent with any special finding, the trial court shall order a new trial. During closing arguments, the parties shall be allowed to explain to the jury what may result if the general verdict is inconsistent with any special finding.
This amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly applies only to trials commencing on or after January 1, 2020. (Source: P.A. 101-184, eff. 8-2-19.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1109) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1109)
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-1109.
Itemized verdicts.
In every case where damages for bodily injury or death are
assessed by
the jury the verdict shall be itemized so as to reflect the monetary
distribution, if any, among economic loss and non-economic loss as
defined in Section
2-1115.2 and, in
healing art malpractice cases,
further itemized so as to reflect the distribution of economic loss by
category, such itemization of economic loss by category to include: (a)
amounts intended to compensate for reasonable expenses which have been
incurred, or which will be incurred, for necessary medical, surgical,
x-ray, dental, or other health or rehabilitative services, drugs, and
therapy; (b) amounts intended to compensate for lost wages or loss of
earning capacity; and (c) all other economic losses claimed by the plaintiff
or granted by the jury. Each category of economic loss shall be further
itemized into amounts intended to compensate for losses which have been
incurred prior to the verdict and amounts intended to compensate for future
losses.
This amendatory Act of 1995 applies to causes of action filed on or
after its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 89-7, eff. 3-9-95 .)
(Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-1109.
Itemized verdicts.
In every case where damages for injury to
the person are assessed by the jury the verdict shall be itemized so as to
reflect the monetary
distribution among economic loss and non-economic loss, if any, and, in medical
malpractice cases,
further itemized so as to reflect the distribution of economic loss by
category, such itemization of economic loss by category to include: (a)
amounts intended to compensate for reasonable expenses which have been
incurred, or which will be incurred, for necessary medical, surgical,
x-ray, dental, or other health or rehabilitative services, drugs, and
therapy; (b) amounts intended to compensate for lost wages or loss of
earning capacity; and (c) all other economic losses claimed by the plaintiff
or granted by the jury. Each category of economic loss shall be further
itemized into amounts intended to compensate for losses which have been
incurred prior to the verdict and amounts intended to compensate for
losses which will be incurred in the future.
(Source: P.A. 84-7.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1110) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1110)
Sec. 2-1110.
Motion in non-jury case to find for defendant at close
of plaintiff's evidence.
In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close
of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In
ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the
credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence.
If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment
dismissing the action shall be entered. If the ruling on the motion is
adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of
his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1111) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1111)
Sec. 2-1111.
Juries in cases seeking equitable relief.
The court may in its discretion direct an issue or
issues to be tried by a jury, whenever it is judged necessary in any
action seeking equitable relief.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1112) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1112)
Sec. 2-1112.
Oral testimony in actions seeking equitable relief.
On
the trial of every action seeking equitable relief, oral testimony shall
be taken when desired by either party.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1113) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1113)
Sec. 2-1113.
Medical malpractice - res ipsa loquitur.
In all cases
of alleged medical or dental malpractice, where the plaintiff relies upon
the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur, the court shall determine whether that
doctrine applies. In making that determination, the court shall rely upon
either the common knowledge of laymen, if it determines that to be adequate,
or upon expert medical testimony, that the medical result complained of
would not have ordinarily occurred in the absence of negligence on the part
of the defendant. Proof of an unusual, unexpected or untoward medical result
which ordinarily does not occur in the absence of negligence will suffice
in the application of the doctrine.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1114) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1114)