(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 19-117. Service upon defendant. It shall be the duty of the officer
having an order for
replevin, to serve the same upon the defendant, whether the property is
found or delivered to him or her, or not, unless, when none of the property is
found, the officer is otherwise directed by the plaintiff or his or her
attorney or agent.
If the defendant fails to deliver up to the sheriff the chattel which is the subject of the order for replevin and the plaintiff has a reasonable belief as to where the chattel is sequestered, the court may authorize the sheriff to use reasonable force to enter into the property to recover same upon such terms and conditions as the court may direct.
(Source: P.A. 95-661, eff. 1-1-08.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-118) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-118)
Sec. 19-118.
Notice by publication.
If it appears by affidavit of the
plaintiff, his or her
attorney or agent, or by the return of the officer, that any defendant
in such action is not a resident of this State, or has departed from this
State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this
State, so that process cannot be served on him or her, notice may be given as
provided by law in cases of attachment, and with like effect.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-119)
Sec. 19-119.
Answer or otherwise appear.
The defendant shall answer
or otherwise appear
as in other civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-120) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-120)
Sec. 19-120.
When property not found.
When the property or any part
thereof is not found or
delivered as above stated, and the defendant is summoned or enters his or her
appearance, the plaintiff may proceed, under the original or amended
complaint, as in an action for the wrongful taking and detention of such
property or so much thereof as is not found and delivered to the sheriff
or other officer, and as to the property not found and delivered, the
plaintiff, if he or she recovers, shall be entitled to judgment for the
value thereof or his or her interest therein, and such damages as he or she has
sustained by reason of the wrongful taking and detention.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-121) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-121)
Sec. 19-121.
Distress for rent.
It shall be sufficient for the defendant,
in all cases of
replevin for distress taken for rent, to allege generally without
particularly setting forth the tenure or title to the lands whereon such
distress was taken.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-122) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-122)
Sec. 19-122.
Seeking wrong remedy not fatal.
Where relief is sought
under Article XIX of this Act and the court determines, on motion directed
to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that
the plaintiff has pleaded or established facts which entitle the plaintiff
to relief but that the plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy, the court
shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and reasonable terms,
and the court shall grant the relief to which the plaintiff is entitled
on the amended pleadings or upon the evidence. In considering whether a
proposed amendment is just and reasonable, the court shall consider the
right of the defendant to assert additional defenses, to demand a trial
by jury, to plead a counterclaim or third party
complaint, and to order the plaintiff to take additional steps which were
not required under the pleadings as previously filed.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-123) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-123)