(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 12-501. Registration of Federal judgments. Judgments of courts of
the United States held,
within this State, and all process, returns, certificates of the levy of a
process, and records of such courts may be registered, recorded, docketed,
indexed or otherwise dealt with in, the public offices of this State, so
as to make them conform to the rules and requirements relating to
judgments of courts of this State. A certified copy of a federal judgment order entered in this State may be filed in any circuit court and shall be afforded recognition as if it were a judgment entered in any other circuit court of this State.
(Source: P.A. 95-661, eff. 1-1-08.)
(735 ILCS 5/12-502) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-502)
Sec. 12-502.
Lien of Federal judgments.
Upon filing in the office of the
recorder in any
county of this State of a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of a
judgment entered in this State by a court of the
United States, such judgment shall be a lien upon the real
estate of the person against whom the same is entered, in the
county where filed, in like manner as judgments of courts of this State.
The term "memorandum" as used in this Section means a memorandum or copy of
the judgment signed by a judge of the court entering it and
showing the court in which entered, date, amount, case number
of the case in which entered, name of the party in whose favor
and name of the party against whom entered. However, no such
judgment shall be a lien on any real estate, registered under the
provisions of "An Act concerning land titles", approved May 1, 1897, as
amended, until the provisions of Section 85 of that Act have been
complied with.
(Source: P.A. 83-358.)
(735 ILCS 5/Art. XII Pt. 6 heading) Part 6.
Foreign Judgments and Foreign-Money Claims
(735 ILCS 5/12-618)