(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 12-1001. Personal property exempt. The following personal property,
owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:
(a) The necessary wearing apparel, bible, school | ||
(b) The debtor's equity interest, not to exceed | ||
(c) The debtor's interest, not to exceed $2,400 in | ||
(d) The debtor's equity interest, not to exceed | ||
(e) Professionally prescribed health aids for the | ||
(f) All proceeds payable because of the death of the | ||
(g) The debtor's right to receive:
(1) a social security benefit, unemployment | ||
(2) a veteran's benefit;
(3) a disability, illness, or unemployment | ||
(4) alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to | ||
(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that | ||
(1) an award under a crime victim's reparation | ||
(2) a payment on account of the wrongful death of | ||
(3) a payment under a life insurance contract | ||
(4) a payment, not to exceed $15,000 in value, on | ||
(5) any restitution payments made to persons | ||
For purposes of this subsection (h), a debtor's right | ||
(i) The debtor's right to receive an award under Part | ||
(j) Moneys held in an account invested in the | ||
(1) any contribution to such account by the | ||
(2) any contributions to such account by the | ||
(3) any contributions to such account by the | ||
For purposes of this subsection (j), "account" | ||
Money due the debtor from the sale of any personal property that was
exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent at the
time of the sale is exempt from attachment and garnishment to the same
extent that the property would be exempt had the same not been sold by
the debtor.
If a debtor owns property exempt under this Section and he or she purchased
that property with the intent of converting nonexempt property into exempt
property or in fraud of his or her creditors, that property shall not be
exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent. Property acquired
within 6 months of the filing of the petition for bankruptcy shall be presumed
to have been acquired in contemplation of bankruptcy.
The personal property exemptions set forth in this Section shall apply
only to individuals and only to personal property that is used for personal
rather than business purposes. The personal property exemptions set forth
in this Section shall not apply to or be allowed
against any money, salary, or wages due or to become due to the debtor that
are required to be withheld in a wage
deduction proceeding under Part 8 of this
Article XII.
(Source: P.A. 100-922, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(735 ILCS 5/12-1002) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-1002)
Sec. 12-1002.
Schedule of property.
It shall not be necessary for the
debtor against whom a judgment or attachment was entered or distress warrant
was issued to
make a schedule of his or her personal property to enable him or her
to secure the
exemption and to retain the property enumerated in paragraph (b) of
Section 12-1001 of this Act, but whenever any debtor against whom a judgment
or attachment was entered or distress warrant was issued,
desires to avail himself or herself of the benefit of this Act to make a
selection
of certain household furniture (in case such property is worth more than
* * *