(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-203. Service on individuals.
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon
an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with
* * *
pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so. No employee of a facility licensed under the Nursing Home Care Act, the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013, the ID/DD Community Care Act, or the MC/DD Act shall obstruct an officer or other person making service in compliance with this Section. An employee of a gated residential community shall grant entry into the community, including its common areas and common elements, to a process server authorized under Section 2-202 of this Code who is attempting to serve process on a defendant or witness who resides within or is known to be within the community. As used in this Section, "gated residential community" includes a condominium association, housing cooperative, or private community.
(b) The officer, in his or her certificate or in a record filed and
maintained in the Sheriff's office, or other person making service, in
his or her affidavit or in a record filed and maintained in his or her
employer's
office, shall (1) identify as to sex, race, and approximate age the
defendant or other person with whom the summons was left and (2) state
the place where (whenever possible in terms of an exact street address)
and the date and time of the day when the summons was left with the
defendant or other person.
(c) Any person who knowingly sets forth in the certificate or
affidavit any false statement, shall be liable in civil contempt. When
the court holds a person in civil contempt under this Section, it shall
award such damages as it determines to be just and, when the
contempt is
prosecuted by a private attorney, may award reasonable attorney's fees.
(Source: P.A. 98-104, eff. 7-22-13; 98-966, eff. 1-1-15; 99-180, eff. 7-29-15.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-203.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-203.1)
Sec. 2-203.1.
Service by special order of court.
If service upon an
individual defendant is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection
(a) of Section 2-203, the plaintiff may move, without notice, that the
court enter an order directing a comparable method of service. The motion
shall be accompanied with an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the
investigation made to determine the whereabouts of the defendant and the
reasons why service is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection
(a) of Section 2-203, including a specific statement showing that
a diligent inquiry as to the location of the individual defendant was made and
reasonable efforts to make service have been unsuccessful. The court may
order service to be made in any manner
consistent with due process.
(Source: P.A. 87-1165.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-203.2) Sec. 2-203.2. Service on an inmate. For the security of a correctional institution
or facility or jail, a process server may be refused entry into that correctional institution
or facility or jail. Each correctional institution or facility or jail shall designate a
representative to accept service from a licensed or registered private detective or agency for
purposes of effectuating service upon an inmate in the custody of the institution, facility,
or jail. With respect to an inmate incarcerated in an Illinois Department of Corrections
facility, the process server shall contact the chief administrative officer in
advance to arrange and designate the time and date, during regularly scheduled business
hours, that the facility representative will meet with and accept service from the process
server. Service upon a warden's or sheriff's representative shall constitute substitute
service and a mailing to the inmate of the process shall be completed by the server in
accordance with Section 2-202. A warden's or sheriff's representative accepting
substitute service shall forward the process to the inmate, but if for any reason the process
is not forwarded to the inmate, the sheriff, sheriff's representative, warden, or warden's
representative shall not be responsible for any civil fine or penalty, or have other liability.
If for any reason an inmate is not in the correctional institution or facility or jail at the
time of the service of process, a warden's or sheriff's representative may refuse to accept
service for the inmate. If it is determined after the process has been left with the
designated representative, that the inmate is not present at that institution or facility or
jail, the designated representative shall promptly return it to the licensed or registered
private detective or agency, indicating that the substitute service could not be effectuated.
The process server shall promptly notify the court of the unsuccessful service.
(Source: P.A. 96-1451, eff. 8-20-10.) |
(735 ILCS 5/2-204) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-204)
Sec. 2-204.
Service on private corporations.
A private corporation may be served (1) by leaving a copy of the
process with its registered agent or any officer or agent of the
corporation found anywhere in the State; or (2) in any other manner now
or hereafter permitted by law. A private corporation may also be
notified by publication and mail in like manner and with like effect as
individuals.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-205) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-205)
Sec. 2-205.
Service on partnership and partners.
(a) A partnership sued
in its firm name may be served by
leaving a copy of the process with any partner personally or with any agent
of the partnership found
anywhere in the State. A partnership sued in its firm name may also be
notified by publication and mail in like manner and with like effect as
individuals.
(b) When a personal judgment is sought against a known partner for a
partnership liability the partner may be served (1) in any manner
provided for service on individuals or (2) by leaving a copy of the
summons for him or her with any other partner and mailing a copy of the summons
* * *