(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
* * *
applied towards the payment of costs and the satisfaction of the judgment. If the judgment debtor's property is of such a nature that it is not readily delivered up to the sheriff for public sale or if another method of sale is more appropriate to liquidate the property or enhance its value at sale, the court may order the sale of such property by the debtor, third party respondent, or by a selling agent other than the sheriff upon such terms as are just and equitable. The proceeds of sale, after deducting reasonable and necessary expenses, are to be turned over to the creditor and applied to the balance due on the judgment.
(f)(1) The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from
making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with,
any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a
deduction order or garnishment, belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he
or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or become due to
him or her, and from paying over or otherwise disposing of any moneys not so
exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment debtor, until the further
order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs
first. The third party may not be obliged to withhold the payment of any
moneys beyond double the amount of the balance due sought to be enforced by the
judgment creditor. The court may punish any party who violates the restraining
provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party
may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of
the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the
value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.
(2) The court may enjoin any person, whether or not a party to the citation
proceeding, from making or allowing any transfer or other
disposition of, or interference with, the property of the judgment
debtor not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment, a deduction order or
garnishment, or the property or debt not so exempt concerning which any
person is required to attend and be examined until further direction in the
premises. The injunction order shall remain in effect until vacated by the
court or until the proceeding is terminated, whichever first occurs.
(g) If it appears that any property, chose in action, credit or
effect discovered, or any interest therein, is claimed by any person, the court
shall, as in garnishment proceedings, permit or require the claimant to appear
* * *
location of the hearing. This notice may be sent by regular first class mail.
At the hearing, the court shall immediately, unless for good cause shown that
the hearing is to be continued, shall proceed to determine whether the property
which the judgment debtor declares to be exempt is exempt from judgment. The
restraining provisions of subsection (f) shall not apply to any property
determined by the court to be exempt.
(m) The judgment or balance due on the judgment becomes a lien when a
citation is served in accordance with subsection (a) of this Section. The lien
binds nonexempt personal property, including money, choses in action, and
effects of the judgment debtor as follows:
(1) When the citation is directed against the | ||
(2) When the citation is directed against a third | ||
The lien established under this Section does not affect the rights of
citation respondents in property prior to the service of the citation upon them
and does not affect the rights of bona fide purchasers or lenders without
notice of the citation. The lien is effective for the period specified by
Supreme Court Rule.
This subsection (m), as added by Public Act 88-48, is a declaration of
existing law.
(n) If any provision of this Act or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity of that provision or application
does not affect the provisions or applications of the Act that can be given
effect without the invalid provision or application.
* * *