(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 15-1107. Mode of Procedure. (a) Other Statutes.
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the mode of procedure,
including the manner of service of pleadings and other papers and service
by publication, shall be in
accordance with the provisions of Article II of the Illinois Code of Civil
Procedure and any other statutes of this State which are from time to
time applicable, and with Illinois Supreme Court Rules applicable to
actions generally or otherwise applicable. If a mortgage lien is being
foreclosed under this Article and one or more non-mortgage liens or
encumbrances is being foreclosed or enforced in the same proceedings, then,
regardless of the respective priorities of the various liens or
encumbrances, the procedures and all other provisions of this Article
shall govern such proceedings, and any inconsistent statutory provisions
shall not be applicable. Without limiting the foregoing, any provision
of Article XII or
any other Article of the
Code of Civil Procedure shall apply unless inconsistent with this
Article and, in case of such inconsistency, shall not
be applicable to actions under this Article.
(b) Mechanics' Liens. Mechanics' liens shall be enforced as provided in
the Mechanics
Lien Act; provided, however,
that any mechanics' lien
claimant may assert such lien in a foreclosure under this Article, may
intervene in such foreclosure in accordance with this Article and may be
made a party in such foreclosure.
(c) Instruments Deemed a Mortgage. For the purpose of proceeding under
this Article, any instrument described in paragraph (2) or (3) of
subsection (a) of Section 15-1106, or in subsection (b) or (c) of Section
15-1106 which is foreclosed under this Article shall be deemed a mortgage.
For such purpose, the real estate installment contract purchaser, the
assignor of the beneficial interest in the land trust and the debtor, as
appropriate, shall be deemed the
mortgagor, and the real estate installment contract seller, the assignee of
the beneficial interest in the land trust and the secured party, as
appropriate, shall be deemed the mortgagee.
(Source: P.A. 96-328, eff. 8-11-09.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1108) Sec. 15-1108. Declaration of policy relating to abandoned residential property. The following findings directly relate to the changes made by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly. The General Assembly finds that residential mortgage foreclosures and the abandoned properties that sometimes follow create enormous challenges for Illinois residents, local governments, and the courts, reducing neighboring property values, reducing the tax base, increasing crime, placing neighbors at greater risk of foreclosure, imposing additional costs on local governments, and increasing the burden on the courts of this State; conversely, maintaining and securing abandoned properties stabilizes property values and the tax base, decreases crime, reduces the risk of foreclosure for nearby properties, thus reducing costs for local governments and making a substantial contribution to the operation and
* * *