(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1105. Jury demand. (a) A plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file
a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced. A
defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor not
later than the filing of his or her answer. Otherwise, the party waives a
jury. If an action is filed seeking equitable relief and the court
thereafter determines that one or more of the parties is or are entitled
to a trial by jury, the plaintiff, within 3 days from the entry of such
order by the court, or the defendant, within 6 days from the entry of
such order by the court, may file his or her demand for trial by jury with the
clerk of the court. If the plaintiff files a jury demand and thereafter
waives a jury, any defendant and, in the case of multiple defendants, if
the defendant who filed a jury demand thereafter waives a jury, any
other defendant shall be granted a jury trial upon demand therefor made
promptly after being advised of the waiver and upon payment of the
proper fees, if any, to the clerk.
(b) All jury cases where the claim for damages is $50,000 or less shall be tried by a jury of 6, unless either party demands a
jury of 12. If a fee in connection with a jury demand is required by
statute or rule of court, the fee for a jury of 6 shall be 1/2 the
fee for a jury of 12. A party demanding a jury of 12 after another party
has paid the applicable fee for a jury of 6 shall pay the remaining
1/2 of the fee applicable to a jury of 12.
(Source: P.A. 94-206, eff. 1-1-06.) |
(735 ILCS 5/2-1105.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1105.1)
Sec. 2-1105.1.
Challenge for cause.
Each party may challenge jurors
for cause. If a prospective juror has a physical impairment, the court
shall consider such prospective juror's ability to perceive and appreciate
the evidence when considering a challenge for cause.
(Source: P.A. 83-461.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1106) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1106)
Sec. 2-1106.
Peremptory challenges - Alternate jurors.
(a) Each side
shall be entitled to 5 peremptory challenges. If there is more than one
party on any side, the court may allow each side additional peremptory
challenges, not to exceed 3, on account of each additional party on the
side having the greatest number of parties. Each side shall be allowed
an equal number of peremptory challenges. If the parties on a side are
unable to agree upon the allocation of peremptory challenges among
themselves, the allocation shall be determined by the court.
(b) The court may direct that 1 or 2 jurors in addition to the
regular panel be impanelled to serve as alternate jurors. Alternate
jurors, in the sequence in which they are ordered into the jury box,
shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider
its verdict, become unable to perform their duties. Alternate jurors
shall be drawn in the same manner, have the same qualifications, be
subject to the same examination and challenges, take the same oath, and
have the same functions, powers, facilities, and privileges as the
principal jurors. An alternate juror who does not replace a principal
juror shall be discharged at the time the jury retires to consider its
verdict. If alternate jurors are called each side shall be allowed one
additional peremptory challenge, regardless of the number of alternate
jurors called. The additional peremptory challenge may be used only
against an alternate juror, but any unexercised peremptory challenges
may be used against an alternate juror.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1107) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1107)
Sec. 2-1107.
Instructing the jury - Taking instructions and papers to the
jury room.
(a) The court shall give instructions to the jury only in writing,
unless the parties agree otherwise, and only as to the law of the case.
An original and one copy of each instruction asked by any party shall be
tendered to the court. The copies shall be numbered and shall indicate
who tendered them. Copies of instructions given on the court's own
motion or modified by the court shall be so identified. When
instructions are asked which the court refuses to give, the
court shall on the
margin of the original and copy write the word "refused" and shall
write the word "given" on the margin of the original and copy of those
given. The court shall in no case, after instructions are given, clarify,
modify or in any manner explain them to the jury, otherwise than in
writing, unless the parties agree otherwise.
(b) The original written instructions given by the court to the jury
shall be taken by the jury to the jury room, and shall be returned by
the jury with its verdict into court. The originals
and copies of all
instructions, whether given, modified or refused, shall be filed as a
part of the proceedings in the cause.
(c) At the close of the evidence or at any earlier time during the
trial that the court reasonably directs, any party may tender
instructions and shall at the same time deliver copies thereof to
counsel for other parties. If the number or length of the instructions
tendered is unreasonable, the court after examining the instructions may
require counsel to reduce the number or length thereof. The court shall
hold a conference with counsel to settle the instructions and shall
inform counsel of the court's proposed action thereon prior to the arguments to
the jury. If as a result of the arguments to the jury the court
determines that additional instructions are desirable, the court may after a
further conference with counsel approve additional instructions. The
court shall instruct the jury after the arguments are completed.
Conferences on instructions must be out of the presence of the jury.
(d) Papers read or received in evidence, other than depositions, may
be taken by the jury to the jury room for use during the jury's deliberation.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1107.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1107.1)
* * *