(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 5-105.5. Representation by civil legal services provider.
(a) As used in this Section:
"Civil legal services" means legal services in noncriminal matters provided
* * *
Illinois and who directly provide free civil legal services or (ii) is established
for the purpose of providing free civil legal services by an organized panel of pro
bono attorneys.
"Court-sponsored pro bono program" means a pro bono program established by or in
partnership with a court in this State for the purpose of providing free civil legal services by
an organized panel of pro bono attorneys. "Eligible client" means an indigent person who has been found eligible for
civil legal services by a civil legal services provider or court-sponsored pro bono program.
"Indigent person" means a person whose income is 125% or less of the current
official federal poverty income guidelines or who is otherwise eligible to
receive civil legal services under the eligibility guidelines of the civil legal services provider or court-sponsored pro bono program.
(b) When a party is represented in a civil action by a civil legal services
provider or attorney in a court-sponsored pro bono program, all fees and costs relating to filing, appearing, transcripts on
appeal, and service of process shall be waived without the necessity of a
motion for that purpose, and the case shall be given an index number or other
appropriate filing number, provided that (i) a determination has been made by
the civil legal services provider or attorney in a court-sponsored pro bono program that the party is an indigent person and (ii) an
attorney's certification that that determination has been made is filed with
the clerk of the court along with the complaint, the appearance, or any other
paper that would otherwise require payment of a fee.
(c) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply to all actions commenced on or after July 1, 2013. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly also apply to all actions pending on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, but only with respect to fees and costs that become due in those actions after July 1, 2013. (Source: P.A. 98-351, eff. 8-15-13.)
(735 ILCS 5/5-106) (from Ch. 110, par. 5-106)
Sec. 5-106.
Lien of officer.
Where any person has been permitted by any
court to commence
and prosecute or to defend an action as a poor person without the payment
of costs and expenses, the clerk of the court
and the sheriff shall each
have a lien upon every claim, including every claim for
unliquidated damages, asserted in such action by the party who has thus
been permitted to sue or defend as a poor person, and upon the proceeds
thereof, for the amount of all fees and charges, becoming due such
officer under the provisions of Section 5-105 of this Act, and remaining
unpaid. Of the existence of such lien the order of court permitting the
party to proceed as a poor person shall be sufficient notice to all
other parties in the cause, as well as to any insurer or other third
* * *