(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 8-701. Broadcast or televised testimony. No witness shall be compelled
to testify in any proceeding
conducted by a commission, administrative agency or other
tribunal in this State if any portion of his or her testimony is to be
broadcast or televised or if motion pictures are to be taken of him or her
while he or she is testifying. This Section shall not apply to judicial proceedings.
(Source: P.A. 97-1099, eff. 8-24-12.)
(735 ILCS 5/Art. VIII Pt. 8 heading) Part 8.
Privileged Communications
(735 ILCS 5/8-801) (from Ch. 110, par. 8-801)
Sec. 8-801.
Husband and wife.
In all actions, husband and wife may testify
for or against each other, provided that neither may testify as to any
communication or admission made by either of them to the other or as to
any conversation between them during marriage, except in actions between
such husband and wife, and in actions where the custody,
support, health or welfare of
their children or children in either spouse's care, custody or control
is directly in issue, and as to matters in which either
has acted as agent for the other.
(Source: P.A. 83-408.)
(735 ILCS 5/8-802) (from Ch. 110, par. 8-802)