(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 8-802.1. Confidentiality of statements made to rape crisis personnel.
(a) Purpose. This Section is intended to protect victims of rape from
public
disclosure of statements they make in confidence to counselors of organizations
established to help them. On or after July 1, 1984, "rape" means an act of
forced sexual penetration or sexual conduct, as defined in Section 11-0.1 of
the Criminal Code of 2012, including acts prohibited under
Sections 11-1.20 through 11-1.60 or 12-13 through 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
Because of the fear and stigma that often results from those crimes, many
victims hesitate to seek help even where it is available at no cost to them.
As a result they not only fail to receive needed medical care and emergency
counseling, but may lack the psychological support necessary to report the
crime and aid police in preventing future crimes.
(b) Definitions. As used in this Act:
(1) "Rape crisis organization" means any organization | ||
(2) "Rape crisis counselor" means a person who is a | ||
(3) "Victim" means a person who is the subject of, or | ||
(4) "Confidential communication" means any | ||
(c) Waiver of privilege.
(1) The confidential nature of the communication is | ||
(2) The confidential nature of counseling records is | ||
(3) When a victim is deceased, the executor or | ||
(4) A minor victim 12 years of age or older may | ||
(5) An adult victim who has a guardian of his or her | ||
(d) Confidentiality. Except as provided in this Act, no rape crisis
counselor shall disclose any confidential communication or be examined as a
witness in any civil or criminal proceeding as to any confidential
communication without the written consent of the victim or a representative of
the victim as provided in subparagraph (c).
(e) A rape crisis counselor may disclose a confidential communication
without the consent of the victim if failure to disclose is likely to
result in a clear, imminent risk of serious physical injury or death of the
victim or another person. Any rape crisis counselor or rape crisis
organization participating in good faith in the disclosing of records and
communications under this Act shall have immunity from any liability,
civil, criminal, or otherwise that might result from the action.
In any proceeding, civil or criminal, arising out of a disclosure under
this Section, the good faith of any rape crisis counselor
or rape crisis organization who disclosed the confidential communication
shall be presumed.
(f) Any rape crisis counselor who knowingly discloses any confidential
communication in violation of this Act commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 102-469, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(735 ILCS 5/8-802.2) (from Ch. 110, par. 8-802.2)
Sec. 8-802.2.
Confidentiality of statements made to personnel
counseling victims of violent crimes.
(a) Purpose. This Section is intended to protect victims of violent
crimes from public disclosure of statements they make in confidence to
counselors of organizations established to help them. Because of the fear
and trauma that often results from violent crimes, many victims hesitate
to seek help even where it is available and may therefore lack the
psychological support necessary to report the crime and aid police in
preventing future crimes.
(b) Definitions. As used in this Act, "violent crimes" include, but
are not limited to, any felony in which force or threat of force was used
against the victim or any misdemeanor which results in death or great
bodily harm to the victim.
(c) Confidentiality. Where any victim of a violent crime makes a
statement relating to the crime or its circumstances during the course of
therapy or consultation to any counselor, employee or volunteer of a victim aid
organization, the statement or contents thereof shall not be disclosed by
the organization or any of its personnel unless the maker of the statement
consents in writing or unless otherwise directed pursuant to this Section.
If in any judicial proceeding, a party alleges that such statements are
necessary to the determination of any issue before the court and written
consent to disclosure has not been given, the party may ask the court to
consider the relevance and admissibility of the statements. In such a
case, the court shall hold a hearing in camera on the relevance of the
statements. If the court finds them relevant and admissible to the issue,
the court shall order the statements to be disclosed.
(Source: P.A. 86-538.)
(735 ILCS 5/8-802.3)