(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 3-107. Defendants.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), (b-1), or (c), in any action to review any final
decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all
* * *
transcript shall be included in the answer. No pleadings other than as
herein enumerated shall be filed by any party unless required by the
court.
(c) Record after remandment. If the cause is remanded to the
administrative agency and a review shall thereafter be sought of the
administrative decision, the original and supplemental record, or so
much thereof as shall be determined by court order or the stipulation of
all the parties, shall constitute the record on review.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)
(735 ILCS 5/3-109) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-109)
Sec. 3-109.
Costs of preparing and certifying record of proceedings
before agency. If the statute under authority of which the administrative
decision was entered provides or requires that the plaintiff in the review
proceeding shall pay to the agency the costs of preparing and certifying
the record of proceedings before the agency, the failure to make that
payment shall relieve the agency of the necessity of filing the answer
required in Section 3-108 of this Act and shall be authority for the entry of
an order by the court, on motion therefor by the agency or any other defendant,
dismissing the complaint and (in the case of an administrative decision
which requires the payment of money) entering a judgment against the
plaintiff and in favor of the administrative agency for the amount shown
by the administrative decision that is involved to be due, and for costs.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)
(735 ILCS 5/3-110) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-110)
Sec. 3-110.
Scope of review.
Every action to review any final administrative
decision shall be heard and determined by the court with all convenient speed.
The hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact
presented by the entire record before the court. No new or additional evidence
in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision
of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court. The findings and
conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to
be prima facie true and correct.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)
(735 ILCS 5/3-111) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-111)