(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1003. Discovery and depositions. (a) Discovery, such as admissions of
fact and of genuineness of documents, physical and mental examinations of parties and other persons, the taking of any depositions, and interrogatories,
shall be in accordance with rules.
(b) (Blank).
(c) (Blank).
(d) Whenever the defendant in any litigation in this State has the right
to demand a physical or mental examination of the plaintiff pursuant to
statute or Supreme Court Rule, relative to the occurrence and extent of
injuries or damages for which claim is made, or in connection with the
plaintiff's capacity to exercise any right plaintiff has, or would have
but for a finding based upon such examination, the plaintiff has the
right to have his or her attorney, or such other person as the plaintiff
may wish, present at such physical or mental examination. The plaintiff also has the right to designate an additional person to be present and video record the examination. The changes to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly apply to actions commenced or pending on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly.
(e) No person or organization shall be required to furnish claims,
loss or risk management information held or provided by an insurer, which
information is described in Section 143.10a of the "Illinois Insurance Code".
(Source: P.A. 103-388, eff. 7-28-23.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1004) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1004)
Sec. 2-1004.
Pretrial procedure.
The holding of pretrial conferences shall be in accordance with
rules.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1005) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1005)
Sec. 2-1005.
Summary judgments.
(a) For plaintiff. Any time after the
opposite party has appeared or after the time within which he or she is
required to appear has expired, a plaintiff may move with or without
supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his or her favor for all or any
part of the relief sought.
(b) For defendant. A defendant may, at any time, move with or
without supporting affidavits for a summary judgment in his or her favor as to
all or any part of the relief sought against him or her.
(c) Procedure. The opposite party may prior to or at the time of
the hearing on the motion file counteraffidavits. The judgment sought
shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and
admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that
there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. A summary judgment,
interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability
alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages.
(d) Summary determination of major issues. If the court determines
that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to one or more of the
major issues in the case, but that substantial controversy exists with
respect to other major issues, or if a party moves for a summary
determination of one or more, but less than all, of the major issues in the
case, and the court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact
as to that issue or those issues, the court shall thereupon draw an order
specifying the major issue or issues that appear without substantial
controversy, and directing such further proceedings upon the remaining
undetermined issues as are just. Upon the trial of the case, the facts so
specified shall be deemed established, and the trial shall be conducted accordingly.
(e) Form of affidavits. The form and contents of and procedure
relating to affidavits under this Section shall be as provided by rule.
(f) Affidavits made in bad faith. If it appears to the satisfaction
of the court at any time that any affidavit presented pursuant to this
Section is presented in bad faith or solely for the purpose of delay,
the court shall without delay order the party employing it to pay to the
other party the amount of the reasonable expenses which the filing of
the affidavit caused him or her to incur, including reasonable attorney's fees,
and any offending party or attorney may be adjudged guilty of contempt.
(g) Amendment of pleading. Before or after the entry of a summary
judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and
reasonable terms.
(Source: P.A. 84-316.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1006) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1006)
Sec. 2-1006.
Consolidation and severance of cases.
An action may be severed, and actions pending in the same court may
be consolidated, as an aid to convenience, whenever it can be done
without prejudice to a substantial right.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1007) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1007)
Sec. 2-1007.
Extension of time and continuances.
On good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just
terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the
taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment.
The circumstances, terms and conditions under which continuances may
be granted, the time and manner in which application therefor shall be
made, and the effect thereof, shall be according to rules. However, in
actions involving building code violations or violations of municipal ordinances
caused by the failure of a building or structure to conform to the minimum
standards of health and safety, the court shall grant a continuance only
upon a written motion by the party seeking the continuance specifying the
reason why such continuance should be granted.
It is sufficient cause for the continuance of any action that any
party applying therefor or his or her attorney is a member of either house of
the General Assembly during the time the General Assembly is in session,
or if any party's
attorney is a bona fide member of a religious faith that dictates
that the individual refrain from normal business activity or attend
religious services as a part of the observance of a religious holiday and requests
* * *