(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 15-1701. Right to possession.
(a) General. The provisions of
this Article shall govern the right to possession of the mortgaged real
estate during foreclosure. Possession under this Article includes physical
* * *
(1) The mortgagee-in-possession of the mortgaged real | ||
(2) The supplemental eviction petition shall name | ||
(3) The petitioner shall serve upon each named | ||
(4) The supplemental petition shall be heard as part | ||
(5) In a case of foreclosure where the occupant is | ||
(6) The court records relating to a supplemental | ||
(i) Termination of bona fide leases. The holder of the certificate of sale, the holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at the sale shall not terminate a bona fide lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure except pursuant to Article IX of this Code. (Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1702) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1702)
Sec. 15-1702.
Specific Rules of Possession.
(a) Mortgagee's Rights. No
mortgagee shall be required to take possession of the mortgaged real
estate, whether upon application made by any other party or otherwise.
Whenever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall
appoint a receiver. The failure of a mortgagee to request possession or
appointment of a receiver shall not preclude a mortgagee otherwise entitled
to possession from making such a request at any future time.
The appointment of a receiver shall not preclude a mortgagee from thereafter
seeking to exercise such mortgagee's right to be placed in possession.
(b) Designation of Receivers. Whenever a receiver is to be appointed,
the mortgagee shall be entitled to designate the receiver. If the mortgagor or
any other party to the foreclosure objects to any such designation
or designations and shows good cause, or the court disapproves the
designee, the mortgagee in such instance shall
be entitled to make another designation.
(c) Rights of Mortgagee Having Priority. If a mortgagee having priority
objects to the proposed possession by a subordinate mortgagee or by a receiver
designated by the subordinate mortgagee, upon entry of a finding in accordance
with subsection (d) of Section 15-1702 the court shall instead place that
objecting mortgagee in possession or, if a receiver is to be designated in
accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-1702, allow the designation of
the receiver to be made by that objecting mortgagee.
(d) Removal of Mortgagee in Possession. A mortgagee placed in possession
shall not be removed from possession, and no receiver or other mortgagee
shall be placed in possession except upon (i) the mortgagee's misconduct,
death, legal disability or other inability to act, (ii) appointment of a
receiver in accordance with subsection (a) of Section 15-1704 or (iii) a
showing of good cause by a mortgagee having priority. A receiver shall not
be removed solely on account of being designated by a mortgagee later
determined not to have priority.
(e) Determination of Priority. If the court is required to determine
* * *