(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-622. Healing art malpractice.
(a) In any action, whether in
tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for
injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art
malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is
proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and
all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following:
1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the | ||
2. That the affiant was unable to obtain a | ||
3. That a request has been made by the plaintiff or | ||
(b)
Where
a certificate and written report are required pursuant to this
Section a separate
certificate and written report shall be filed as to each
defendant who has been named in the complaint and shall be filed as to each
defendant named at a later time.
(c)
Where the plaintiff intends to rely on the doctrine of "res ipsa
loquitur", as defined by Section 2-1113 of this Code, the
certificate and
written report must state that, in the opinion of the reviewing health
professional, negligence has occurred in the course of medical treatment.
The affiant shall certify upon filing of the complaint that he is relying
on the doctrine of "res ipsa loquitur".
(d)
When the attorney intends to rely on the doctrine of failure to
inform of the consequences of the procedure, the attorney shall certify
upon the filing of the complaint that the reviewing health professional
has, after reviewing the medical record and other relevant materials involved
in the particular action, concluded that a reasonable health professional
would have informed the patient of the consequences of the procedure.
(e)
Allegations and denials in the affidavit, made without reasonable
cause and found to be untrue, shall subject the party pleading them or his
attorney, or both, to the payment of reasonable expenses, actually incurred
by the other party by reason of the untrue pleading, together with
reasonable attorneys' fees to be summarily taxed by the court upon motion
made within 30 days of the judgment or dismissal. In no event shall the
award for attorneys' fees and expenses exceed those actually paid by the
moving party, including the insurer, if any. In proceedings under this
paragraph (e), the moving party shall have the right to depose and examine
any and all reviewing health professionals who prepared reports used in
conjunction with an affidavit required by this Section. (f)
A reviewing health professional who in good faith prepares a report
used in conjunction with an affidavit required by this Section shall have
civil immunity from liability which otherwise might result from the
preparation of such report.
(g)
The failure
to file a certificate required by
this Section shall be
grounds for dismissal
under Section 2-619.
(h) (Blank).
(i) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 97-1145, eff. 1-18-13; 98-214, eff. 8-9-13.) |
(735 ILCS 5/2-623)
(This Section was added by P.A. 89-7, which has been held unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-623.
Certificate of merit; product liability.
(a) In a product liability action, as defined in Section 2-2101, in which
the
plaintiff seeks
damages for harm,
the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro
se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the
complaint, declaring one of the following:
(1) That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the | ||
(A) In an action based on strict liability in | ||
(i) identify specific defects in the product | ||
(ii) contain a determination that the product | ||
(B) In any other product liability action, the | ||
(C) In any product liability action, the report | ||
(2) That the plaintiff has not previously voluntarily | ||
(b) When the defective condition referred to in the written report required
under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) is based on a design defect, the affiant
shall further state that the qualified expert, as defined in subsection (c),
has
identified in the written report required under subsection (a) either: (i) a
feasible alternative design that existed at the time the product left the
manufacturer's control; or (ii) an applicable government or industry standard
to which the product did not conform.
(c) A qualified expert, for the purposes of subsections (a) and (b), is
someone who possesses scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge
regarding the product at issue or similar products and who is qualified to
prepare the report required by subsections (a) and (b).
(d) A copy of the written report required by subsections (a) and (b) shall
be attached to the original and all copies of the complaint. The report shall
include the name and address of the expert.
(e) The failure to file an affidavit required by subsections (a) and (b)
shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619.
(f) Any related allegations concerning healing art malpractice must include
an affidavit under Section 2-622.
(g) This amendatory Act of 1995 applies only to causes of action filed on
or after its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 89-7, eff. 3-9-95 .)
(735 ILCS 5/2-624)