(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1602. Revival of judgment.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5), a judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the seventh year after its
entry, or in the seventh year after its last revival, or in the twentieth year after its entry, or at any other
time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant and by serving the petition and entering a court order for revival as provided in the following subsections. The provisions of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly are declarative of existing law.
(a-5) A consumer debt judgment as defined in subsection (b) of Section 2-1303 may be revived by filing a petition to revive the consumer debt judgment no later than 10 years after its entry and by serving the petition and entering a court order for revival as provided in this Section. (b) A petition to revive a judgment shall be filed in the original
case in which the judgment was entered. The petition shall include a
statement as to the original date and amount of the judgment, court
costs expended, accrued interest, and credits to the judgment, if any.
(c) Service of notice of the petition to revive a judgment shall
be made in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 106.
(d) An order reviving a judgment shall be for the original amount
of the judgment. The plaintiff may recover interest and court costs from
the date of the original judgment. Credits to the judgment shall be
reflected by the plaintiff in supplemental proceedings or execution.
(e) If a judgment debtor has filed for protection under the United
States Bankruptcy Code and failed to successfully adjudicate and remove
a lien filed by a judgment creditor, then the judgment may be revived
only as to the property to which a lien attached before the filing of
the bankruptcy action.
(f) A judgment may be revived as to fewer than all judgment
debtors, and such order for revival of judgment shall be final,
appealable, and enforceable.
(g) This Section does not apply to a child support judgment or to a judgment
recovered in an action for damages for an injury described in Section 13-214.1,
which
need not be revived as provided in this Section and which may be enforced at
any time as
provided in Section 12-108.
(h) If a judgment becomes dormant during the pendency of an enforcement proceeding against wages under Part 14 of this Article or under Article XII, the enforcement may continue to conclusion without revival of the underlying judgment so long as the enforcement is done under court supervision and includes a wage deduction order or turn over order and is against an employer, garnishee, or other third party respondent. (Source: P.A. 101-168, eff. 1-1-20 .)
(735 ILCS 5/Art. II Pt. 17 heading) Part 17.
Healing Art Malpractice
(735 ILCS 5/2-1701) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1701)
Sec. 2-1701.
Application.
Subject to the provisions of Section
2-1705, in all medical malpractice actions the provisions of this Act shall
be applicable.
(Source: P.A. 84-7.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1702) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1702)
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-1702.
Economic/Non-Economic Loss.
As used in this Part, "economic
loss" and "non-economic loss" are defined as in Section 2-1115.2.
(Source: P.A. 89-7, eff. 3-9-95 .)
(Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-1702.
Economic/Non-Economic Loss.
As used in this Part:
(a) "Economic loss" means all pecuniary harm for which damages
are recoverable.
(b) "Non-economic loss" means loss of consortium and all nonpecuniary
harm for which damages are recoverable, including, without limitation,
damages for pain and suffering, inconvenience, disfigurement, and
physical impairment.
(Source: P.A. 84-7 .)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1703) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1703)
Sec. 2-1703.
Past/Future Damages.
As used in this Part:
(a) "Past damages" means damages that have accrued when the damages
findings are made.
(b) "Future damages" includes all damages which the trier of fact finds
will accrue after the damages findings are made, including, without
limitation, damages for future medical or health treatment, care or
custody, loss of future earnings, loss of bodily function, future pain and
suffering, and future physical impairment and inconvenience.
(Source: P.A. 84-7.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1704) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1704)
Sec. 2-1704.
Medical Malpractice Action.
As used in this Part,
"medical malpractice action" means any action, whether in tort, contract or
otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by
reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice.
The term "healing art" shall not include care and
treatment by spiritual means through prayer in accord with the tenets and
practices of a recognized church or religious denomination.
(Source: P.A. 84-7.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1704.5)