(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1009A. Filing Fees. In each county authorized by the Supreme
Court to utilize mandatory arbitration, the clerk of the
circuit court shall charge and collect, in addition to any other fees, an
arbitration fee of $8, except in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants
the fee shall be $10, at the time of filing the first pleading, paper
or
other appearance filed by each party in all civil cases, but no additional
fee shall be required if more than one party is represented in a single
pleading, paper or other appearance. Arbitration fees received by the
clerk of the circuit court pursuant to this Section shall be remitted within
one month after receipt to the State Treasurer for deposit into the
Mandatory Arbitration Fund, a special fund in the State treasury for the
purpose of funding mandatory arbitration programs and such other alternative
dispute resolution programs as may be authorized by circuit court rule for
operation in counties that have implemented mandatory arbitration, with a
separate account
being maintained for each county.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section to the contrary, the Mandatory Arbitration Fund may be used
for any
other purpose authorized by the Supreme Court.
(Source: P.A. 94-91, eff. 7-1-05; 94-839, eff. 6-6-06; 95-707, eff. 1-11-08.)
(735 ILCS 5/Art. II Pt. 11 heading) Part 11.
Trial
(735 ILCS 5/2-1101) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1101)