(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 15-1501. Parties.
(a) Necessary Parties. For the purposes of
Section 2-405 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only (i) the mortgagor and (ii)
other
persons (but not guarantors)
* * *
subsection (e) of Section 15-1501, provided, that neither such
appearance by a lessee
whose interest in the real estate is subordinate to the interest being
foreclosed, nor the act of making such lessee a party,
shall result in the termination of the lessee's lease unless the
termination of the lease or lessee's interest in the mortgaged real estate is
specifically
ordered by the court in the judgment of foreclosure.
(e) Time of Intervention.
(1) Of Right. A person not a party, other than a | ||
(2) In Court's Discretion. After the right to | ||
(3) Later Right. After the sale of the mortgaged | ||
(4) Termination of Interest. Except as provided in | ||
(f) Separate Actions. Any mortgagee or claimant, other than the
mortgagee who commences a foreclosure, whose interest in the mortgaged real
estate is recorded prior to the filing of a notice of foreclosure in
accordance with this Article but who is not made a party to such
foreclosure, shall not be barred from filing a separate foreclosure (i) as
an intervening defendant or counterclaimant in accordance with subsections
(d) and (e) of Section
15-1501 if a judgment of foreclosure has not been entered
in the original foreclosure or (ii) in a new foreclosure subsequent to the
entry of a judgment of foreclosure in the original foreclosure.
(g) Service on the State of Illinois. When making the State of
Illinois a party to a foreclosure, summons may be served by sending, by
registered or certified mail, a copy of the summons and the complaint to
the Attorney General. The complaint shall set forth with particularity the
nature of the interest or lien of the State of Illinois. If such interest
or lien appears in a recorded instrument, the complaint must state the
document number of the instrument and the office wherein it was recorded.
(h) Special Representatives. With respect to the property that is the subject of the action, the court is not required to appoint a special representative for a deceased mortgagor for the purpose of defending the action, if there is a: (1) living person, persons, or entity that holds a | ||
(2) beneficiary under a transfer on death instrument | ||
(3) person, persons, or entity that was conveyed | ||
(4) person, persons, or entity that was conveyed | ||
(5) trust that was conveyed title to the property by: (A) the deceased mortgagor prior to death; or (B) any other person, persons, or entity that is | ||
In no event may a deficiency judgment be sought or entered in the foreclosure case pursuant to subsection (e) of Section 15-1508 against a deceased mortgagor. (Source: P.A. 98-514, eff. 11-19-13; 99-24, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1501.5) Sec. 15-1501.5. Return from combat stay. In addition to any rights and obligations provided under the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, whenever it is determined in a foreclosure proceeding that the mortgagor defendant is a person who was deployed to a combat or combat support posting while on active military duty and serving overseas within the previous 12 months, the court must stay the proceedings for a period of 90 days upon application to the court by the mortgagor defendant. "Active military duty" means, for purposes of this Section, service on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, the Illinois National Guard, or any reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States.
(Source: P.A. 96-901, eff. 1-1-11; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.) |
(735 ILCS 5/15-1501.6) Sec. 15-1501.6. Relief in mortgage foreclosure proceedings for military personnel in military service. (a) In this Section: "Military service" means any full-time training or duty, no matter how described under federal or State law, for which a service member is ordered to report by the President, Governor of a state, commonwealth, or territory of the United States, or other appropriate military authority. "Service member" means a resident of Illinois who is a member of any component of the U.S. Armed Forces or the National Guard of any state, the District of Columbia, a commonwealth, or a territory of the United States. (b) In an action for foreclosure, a mortgagor who is a service member that has entered military service for a period greater than 29 consecutive days or any member of the mortgagor's family who resides with the mortgagor at the mortgaged premises, if the mortgagor entered into the mortgage agreement before the mortgagor received orders for military service on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, may file a motion for relief and the court shall, if the mortgagor's ability to pay the agreed mortgage payments or to defend the foreclosure proceedings is materially affected by the mortgagor's military service, do one or more of the following: (1) stay the proceedings for a period of 90 days | ||
(2) adjust the obligation under the mortgage | ||
(c) In order to be eligible for the benefits granted to a service member under this Section, a service member or a member of the service member's family who resides with the service member at the mortgaged premises must provide the court and the mortgagee with a copy of the orders calling the service member to military service in excess of 29 consecutive days and of any orders further extending the service member's period of service. (d) If a stay is granted under this Section, the court
* * *