(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 12-705. Summons.
(a) Summons shall be returnable not less than 21 nor more than 40 days after
the date of issuance. Summons with one copy of the interrogatories shall be
* * *
subsection (a) of this Section upon the garnishee and shall, (1) within 2
business days of the service upon the garnishee, mail a copy of the
garnishment notice and the summons to the judgment debtor by first class
mail at the judgment debtor's address indicated in the garnishment notice
and (2) within 4 business days of the service upon the garnishee file with
the clerk of the court a certificate of mailing in substantially the following
form:
"CERTIFICATE OF MAILING
I hereby certify that, within 2 business days of service upon the
garnishee of the garnishment summons, interrogatories and garnishment
notice, I served upon the judgment debtor in this cause a copy of the
garnishment summons and garnishment notice by first class mail to the
judgment debtor's address as indicated in the garnishment notice.
Date:............ .........................
Signature"
In the case of service of the summons for garnishment upon the garnishee
by certified or registered mail, as provided in subsection (c) of this Section,
no sooner than 2 business days nor later than 4 business days after the date of
mailing, the clerk shall mail a copy of the garnishment notice and the summons
to the judgment debtor by first class mail at the judgment debtor's address
indicated in the garnishment notice, shall prepare the Certificate of Mailing
described by this subsection, and shall include the Certificate of Mailing in a
permanent record.
(c) In a county with a population of less than 1,000,000, unless otherwise
provided by circuit court rule, at the request of the judgment creditor or his
or her attorney and instead of personal service, service of a summons for
garnishment may be made as follows:
(1) For each garnishee to be served, the judgment | ||
(2) The clerk shall mail to the garnishee, at the | ||
(3) The return receipt must be attached to the | ||
(4) The clerk shall note the fact of service in a | ||
(d) The garnishment summons may be served and returned in the manner provided by Supreme Court Rule for service, otherwise than by publication, of a notice for additional relief upon a party in default. (Source: P.A. 101-191, eff. 8-2-19.)
(735 ILCS 5/12-706) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-706)