(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 12-112. What liable to enforcement. All the lands, tenements, real
estate, goods and chattels (except such as is by law declared to be exempt)
of every person against whom any judgment has been or shall be hereafter
* * *
805 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015, any assets determined to be those of
the non-custodial parent, although not held in name of the
non-custodial parent, shall be subject to attachment or other provisional
remedy in accordance with the procedure prescribed by this Code. The court may
not authorize attachment of
property or any other provisional remedy under this paragraph unless it has
obtained jurisdiction over the entity holding title to the property by proper
service on that entity. With respect to assets which are real property, no
order entered as described in this paragraph shall affect the rights of bona
fide purchasers, mortgagees, judgment creditors, or other lien holders who
acquire their interests in the property prior to the time a notice of lis
pendens pursuant to this Code or a copy of the order is placed of record in the
office of the recorder of deeds for the county in which the real property is
located.
This amendatory Act of 1995 (P.A. 89-438) is declarative of existing law.
This amendatory Act of 1997 (P.A. 90-514) is intended as a clarification
of existing law
and not as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 99-85, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(735 ILCS 5/12-112.5) Sec. 12-112.5. Charging orders. If a statute or case requires or permits a judgment creditor to use the remedy of a charging order, said remedy may be brought and obtained by serving any of the various enforcement procedures set forth within this Article XII or by serving a citation pursuant to Section 2-1402. If the court does not otherwise have jurisdiction of the parties, the law relating to the type of enforcement served shall be used to determine issues ancillary to the entry of a charging order such as jurisdiction, liens, and priority of liens.
(Source: P.A. 97-350, eff. 1-1-12.) |
(735 ILCS 5/12-113) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-113)
Sec. 12-113.
Election of property.
Except as to any sale had by virtue of a judgment
of foreclosure entered in accordance with Article XV, the judgment creditor may elect on
what property not exempt from enforcement of a judgment
he or she will have the same levied,
provided personal property shall be last taken, except that a judgment in
favor of any city, village or incorporated town may, at the option of
the city, village or incorporated town, be levied against either
personal or real property with no restriction as to priority.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/12-114) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-114)
Sec. 12-114.
Sale in separate items.
Except as to any sale had by
virtue of a judgment
of foreclosure entered in accordance with Article XV, when real or personal property
is taken in the enforcement of a judgment, if the property is susceptible
of division it shall be sold in separate tracts,
lots or articles, and only so much shall be sold as is necessary to
satisfy the judgment and costs.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/12-115) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-115)
Sec. 12-115.
Notice of sale of real estate.
* * *