(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 10-103. Application. Application for the relief shall be made to
the Supreme Court or to the
circuit court of the county in which the person in whose behalf the
application is made, is imprisoned or restrained, or to the circuit
court of the county from which such person was sentenced or committed.
Application shall be made by complaint signed by the person for whose
relief it is intended, or by some person in his or her behalf, and verified by
affidavit.
(Source: P.A. 103-51, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(735 ILCS 5/10-104) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-104)
Sec. 10-104.
Substance of complaint.
The complaint shall state in substance:
1. That the person in whose behalf the relief is applied for is
imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, and the place where - naming all
the parties if they are known, or describing them if they are not known.
2. The cause or pretense of the restraint, according to the best
knowledge and belief of the applicant, and that such person is not
committed or detained by virtue of any process, or judgment,
specified in Section 10-123 of this Act.
3. If the commitment or restraint is by virtue of any warrant or process,
a copy thereof shall be annexed, or it shall be stated
that by reason of such prisoner being removed or concealed before
application, a demand of such copy could not be made, or that such
demand was made, and the legal fees therefor tendered to the officer or
person having such prisoner in his or her custody, and that such copy was
refused.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-105) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-105)
Sec. 10-105.
Copy of process.
Any sheriff or other officer or person
having custody of any
prisoner committed on any civil or criminal process of any court who
shall neglect to give such prisoner a copy of the process or order of
commitment by which he or she is imprisoned within 6 hours after demand made
by the prisoner, or any one on behalf of the prisoner, shall forfeit to
the prisoner or party affected not exceeding $500. This Section shall
not apply to the Illinois Department of Corrections.
(Source: P.A. 85-907.)
(735 ILCS 5/10-106) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-106)