(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 5-105. Waiver of court fees, costs, and charges.
(a) As used in this Section:
(1) "Fees, costs, and charges" means payments imposed | ||
(2) "Indigent person" means any person who meets one | ||
* * *
(f-5) If, before or at the time of final disposition of the case, the court obtains information, including information from the court file, suggesting that a person whose fees, costs, and charges were initially waived was not entitled to a full or partial waiver at the time of application, the court may require the person to appear at a court hearing by giving the applicant no less than 10 days' written notice of the hearing and the specific reasons why the initial waiver might be reconsidered. The court may require the applicant to provide reasonably available evidence, including financial information, to support his or her eligibility for the waiver, but the court shall not require submission of information that is unrelated to the criteria for eligibility and application requirements set forth in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this Section. If the court finds that the person was not initially entitled to any waiver, the person shall pay all fees, costs, and charges relating to the civil action, including any previously waived fees, costs, and charges. The order may state terms of payment in accordance with subsection (e). The court shall not conduct a hearing under this subsection more often than once every 6 months. (f-10) If, before or at the time of final disposition of the case, the court obtains information, including information from the court file, suggesting that a person who received a full or partial waiver has experienced a change in financial condition so that he or she is no longer eligible for that waiver, the court may require the person to appear at a court hearing by giving the applicant no less than 10 days' written notice of the hearing and the specific reasons why the waiver might be reconsidered. The court may require the person to provide reasonably available evidence, including financial information, to support his or her continued eligibility for the waiver, but shall not require submission of information that is unrelated to the criteria for eligibility and application requirements set forth in subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this Section. If the court enters an order finding that the person is no longer entitled to a waiver, or is entitled to a partial waiver different than that which the person had previously received, the person shall pay the requisite fees, costs, and charges from the date of the order going forward. The order may state terms of payment in accordance with subsection (e) of this Section. The court shall not conduct a hearing under this subsection more often than once every 6 months. (g) A court, in its discretion, may appoint counsel to represent an indigent
person, and that counsel shall perform his or her duties without fees, charges,
or reward.
(h) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to affect the right of a
party to sue or defend an action in forma pauperis without the payment of fees,
costs, charges, or the right of a party to court-appointed counsel, as
authorized by any other provision of law or by the rules of the Illinois
Supreme Court. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the authority of a court to order another party to the action to pay the fees, costs, and charges of the action.
(h-5) If a party is represented by a civil legal services provider or an attorney in a court-sponsored pro bono program as defined in Section 5-105.5 of this Code, the attorney representing that party shall file a certification with the court in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 298 and that party shall be allowed to sue or defend without payment of fees, costs, and charges without filing an application under this Section. (h-10) (Blank). (i) The provisions of this Section are severable under Section 1.31 of the
Statute on Statutes.
(Source: P.A. 101-36, eff. 6-28-19; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(735 ILCS 5/5-105.5)