(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 13-214.3. Attorneys.
(a) In this Section: "attorney" includes (i) an individual attorney,
together with his or her employees who are attorneys, (ii) a professional
* * *
attorneys; and "non-attorney employee" means a person who is not an
attorney but is employed by an attorney.
(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i)
against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of
professional services or (ii) against a non-attorney employee arising out
of an act or omission in the course of his or her employment by an attorney
to assist the attorney in performing professional services
must be commenced within 2 years from
the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have
known of the injury for which damages are sought.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action described in
subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after
the date on which the act or omission occurred.
(d) When the injury caused by the act or omission does not
occur until
the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered,
the action may be commenced within 2 years after the date of the person's
death unless letters of office are issued or the person's will is admitted
to probate within that 2 year period, in which case the action must be
commenced within the time for filing claims against the estate or a
petition contesting the validity of the will of the deceased person,
whichever is later, as provided in the Probate Act of 1975. An action may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date the professional services were performed.
(e) If the person entitled to bring the action is under the age of
majority or under other legal disability at the time the cause of action
accrues, the period of limitations shall not begin to run until majority is
attained or the disability is removed. (f) If the person
* * *