(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
15-1508. At any time after a sale has occurred, any party entitled to
notice under paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 may recover
from the mortgagee any damages caused by the mortgagee's failure to comply
* * *
January 1, 2018 for all actions filed under this Article after December 31, 2017, in which the mortgagor did not apply for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program on or before December 31, 2016. The changes to this subsection (d-5) by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly apply to all cases pending and filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly. (e) Deficiency Judgment. In any order confirming a sale pursuant to the
judgment of foreclosure, the court shall also enter a personal judgment
for deficiency against any party (i) if otherwise authorized and (ii) to
the extent requested in the complaint and proven upon presentation of the
report of sale in accordance with Section 15-1508. Except as otherwise provided
in this Article, a judgment may be entered for any balance of money that
may be found due to the plaintiff, over and above the proceeds of the sale
or sales, and enforcement may be had for the collection of such balance,
the same as when the judgment is solely for the payment of money. Such
judgment may be entered, or enforcement had,
only in cases where personal service has been had upon the
persons personally liable for the mortgage indebtedness, unless they have
entered their appearance in the foreclosure action. (f) Satisfaction. Upon confirmation of the sale, the
judgment stands satisfied to the extent of the sale price less expenses and
costs. If the order confirming the sale includes a deficiency judgment, the
judgment shall become a lien in the manner of any other
judgment for the payment of money. (g) The order confirming the sale shall include, notwithstanding any
previous orders awarding possession during the pendency of the foreclosure, an
award to the purchaser of possession of the mortgaged real estate, as of the
* * *