(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the
enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or garnishment, and of
compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the
payment of the amount due under the judgment. A citation proceeding shall
be commenced by the service of a citation issued by the clerk. The procedure
for conducting citation proceedings shall be prescribed by rules.
All citations issued by the clerk shall have the following language, or
language substantially similar thereto, stated prominently on the front, in
capital letters: "IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR IN COURT AS DIRECTED IN THIS NOTICE, YOU MAY BE ARRESTED AND BROUGHT BEFORE THE COURT TO ANSWER TO A CHARGE OF
CONTEMPT OF COURT, WHICH MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT IN THE COUNTY JAIL."
The court shall not grant a continuance of the citation proceeding except
upon good cause shown.
(b) Any citation served upon a judgment debtor or any other person shall
include a certification by the attorney for the judgment creditor or the
judgment creditor setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the
judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court,
and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this
subsection. Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than
the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to
* * *
applied towards the payment of costs and the satisfaction of the judgment. If the judgment debtor's property is of such a nature that it is not readily delivered up to the sheriff for public sale or if another method of sale is more appropriate to liquidate the property or enhance its value at sale, the court may order the sale of such property by the debtor, third party respondent, or by a selling agent other than the sheriff upon such terms as are just and equitable. The proceeds of sale, after deducting reasonable and necessary expenses, are to be turned over to the creditor and applied to the balance due on the judgment.
(f)(1) The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from
making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with,
any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a
deduction order or garnishment, belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he
or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or become due to
him or her, and from paying over or otherwise disposing of any moneys not so
exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment debtor, until the further
order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs
first. The third party may not be obliged to withhold the payment of any
moneys beyond double the amount of the balance due sought to be enforced by the
judgment creditor. The court may punish any party who violates the restraining
provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party
may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of
the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the
value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.
(2) The court may enjoin any person, whether or not a party to the citation
proceeding, from making or allowing any transfer or other
disposition of, or interference with, the property of the judgment
debtor not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment, a deduction order or
garnishment, or the property or debt not so exempt concerning which any
person is required to attend and be examined until further direction in the
premises. The injunction order shall remain in effect until vacated by the
court or until the proceeding is terminated, whichever first occurs.
(g) If it appears that any property, chose in action, credit or
effect discovered, or any interest therein, is claimed by any person, the court
shall, as in garnishment proceedings, permit or require the claimant to appear
and maintain his or her right. The rights of the person cited
* * *
allowed, assessed and paid in accordance with rules, provided that if the
court determines, in its discretion, that costs incurred by the judgment
creditor were improperly incurred, those costs shall be paid by the judgment
creditor.
(i) This Section is in addition to and does not affect
enforcement of judgments or citation proceedings thereto, by any other
methods now or hereafter provided by law.
(j) This Section does not grant the power to any court to order
installment or other payments from, or compel the sale, delivery,
surrender, assignment or conveyance of any property exempt by statute
from the enforcement of a judgment thereon, a deduction order, garnishment,
attachment, sequestration, process or other levy or seizure.
(k) (Blank).
(k-3) The court may enter any order upon or judgment against the respondent cited that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding under Part 7 of Article XII of this Code. This subsection (k-3) shall be construed as being declarative of existing law and not as a new enactment. (k-5) If the court determines that any property held by a third party respondent is wages pursuant to Section 12-801, the court shall proceed as if a wage deduction proceeding had been filed and proceed to enter such necessary and proper orders as would have been entered in a wage deduction proceeding including but not limited to the granting of the statutory exemptions allowed by Section 12-803 and all other remedies allowed plaintiff and defendant pursuant to Part 8 of Article 12 of this Act.
(k-10) If a creditor discovers personal property of the judgment debtor that is subject to the lien of a citation to discover assets, the creditor may have the court impress a lien against a specific item of personal property, including a beneficial interest in a land trust. The lien survives the termination of the citation proceedings and remains as a lien against the personal property in the same manner that a judgment lien recorded against real property pursuant to Section 12-101 remains a lien on real property. If the judgment is revived
* * *