(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1203. Motions after judgment in non-jury cases. (a) In all
cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the
entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow
within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a
rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate
the judgment or for other relief.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of Section 413 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, a motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment except that a judgment granting injunctive or declaratory relief shall be stayed only by a court order that follows a separate application that sets forth just cause for staying the enforcement.
(Source: P.A. 95-902, eff. 1-1-09; 96-1072, eff. 1-1-11.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1204) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1204)
Sec. 2-1204.
Arrest of judgment.
If judgment is arrested pursuant to post-trial motion for any defect
in the record, the plaintiff need not commence his or her action anew. If
appropriate, the court shall order new pleadings.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1205) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1205)
Sec. 2-1205.
Reduction in amount of recovery.
An amount
equal to the sum of (i) 50% of the benefits provided for lost wages
or private or governmental disability income programs, which
have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any
other person, corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a
particular injury, and (ii) 100% of the benefits provided for medical
charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges, which have been
paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other
person, corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a particular
injury, shall be deducted from any judgment in an action to
recover for that injury based on an allegation of negligence or other
wrongful act, not including intentional torts, on the part of a licensed
hospital or physician; provided, however, that:
(1) Application is made within 30 days to reduce the judgment;
(2) Such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a
right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, lien, or otherwise;
(3) The reduction shall not reduce the judgment by more than 50% of
the total amount of the judgment entered on the verdict;
(4) The damages awarded shall be increased by the amount of any
insurance premiums or the direct costs paid by the plaintiff for such
benefits in the 2 years prior to plaintiff's injury or death or to be paid
by the plaintiff in the future for such benefits; and
(5) There shall be no reduction for charges paid for medical expenses
which were directly attributable to the adjudged negligent acts or
omissions of the defendants found liable.
(Source: P.A. 84-7.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1205.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1205.1)
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-1205.1.
Reduction in amount of recovery.
In all cases
on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based
on negligence, or product liability based on any theory or doctrine,
to which Section 2-1205 does not apply, the amount in excess of $25,000 of the
benefits provided for medical
charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges, which have been
paid, or which have become payable by the date of judgment to the injured
person by any other
insurance company or fund in relation to a particular
injury, shall be deducted from any judgment.
Provided, however, that:
(1) Application is made within 30 days to reduce the judgment;
(2) Such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a
right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, contract, lien,
operation of law or otherwise;
(3) The reduction shall not reduce the judgment by more than 50% of
the total amount of the judgment entered on the verdict; and
(4) The damages awarded shall be increased by the amount of any
insurance premiums or the direct costs paid by the plaintiff for such
benefits in the 2 years prior to plaintiff's injury or death or to be paid
by the plaintiff in the future for such benefits.
(Source: P.A. 89-7, eff. 3-9-95 .)
(Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-1205.1.
Reduction in amount of recovery.
In all cases
on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based
on negligence, or product liability based on
strict tort liability,
to which Section 2-1205 does not apply, the amount in excess of $25,000 of the
benefits provided for medical
charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges, which have been
paid, or which have become payable by the date of judgment to the injured
person by any other
insurance company or fund in relation to a particular
injury, shall be deducted from any judgment.
Provided, however, that:
(1) Application is made within 30 days to reduce the judgment;
(2) Such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a
right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, contract, lien,
operation of law or otherwise;
(3) The reduction shall not reduce the judgment by more than 50% of
the total amount of the judgment entered on the verdict; and
(4) The damages awarded shall be increased by the amount of any
insurance premiums or the direct costs paid by the plaintiff for such
benefits in the 2 years prior to plaintiff's injury or death or to be paid
by the plaintiff in the future for such benefits.
(Source: P.A. 84-1431.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1206) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1206)
Sec. 2-1206.
Assessment of damages.
(a) Upon default, when the damages
are to be assessed, the court may hear
the evidence and assess the damages without a jury for that purpose. If
interlocutory judgment is entered in an action brought upon a penal bond, or
upon any instrument in writing, for the payment of money only, and the
* * *