(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 8-2001. Examination of health care records.
(a) In this Section: "Health care facility" or "facility" means a public or
private hospital, ambulatory surgical treatment center, nursing home,
* * *
or health care practitioner needs more time to comply with the request, then within 30 days after receiving
the request, the facility or health care practitioner must provide the requesting party with a written
statement of the reasons for the delay and the date by which the requested
information will be provided. In any event, the facility or health care practitioner must provide the
requested information no later than 60 days after receiving the request.
(f) A health care facility or health care practitioner must provide the public with at least 30 days prior
notice of the closure of the facility or the health care practitioner's practice. The notice must include an explanation
of how copies of the facility's records may be accessed by patients. The
notice may be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the
area in which the health care facility or health care practitioner is located.
(g) Failure to comply with the time limit requirement of this Section shall
subject the denying party to expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees
incurred in connection with any court ordered enforcement of the provisions
of this Section. (h) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, a health care facility or health care practitioner shall provide without charge one complete copy of a patient's records if the records are being requested by the patient or a person, entity, attorney, registered representative, or organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative who has provided documentation of authority to act for the patient, or by such other
requester as is authorized by statute if the patient is deceased, for the purpose of supporting a claim for: (1) federal veterans' disability benefits; (2) federal Social Security or Supplemental Security Income benefits, or both, under any title of the Social Security Act; or (3) Aid to the Aged, Blind, or Disabled benefits. Upon request, and if the
records are for at least one of the approved purposes, the requester may obtain
updated medical records not included in the original medical record free of charge if the request is accompanied by a valid authorization for the release of records signed by
the patient, the patient's legally authorized representative who has provided documentation
of authority to act for the patient, or such other requester as is authorized by statute if the
patient is deceased.
(Source: P.A. 102-183, eff. 1-1-22 .)
* * *