(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 9-102. When action may be maintained.
(a) The person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be
restored thereto under any of the following circumstances:
(1) When a forcible entry is made thereon.
(2) When a peaceable entry is made and the possession | ||
(3) When entry is made into vacant or unoccupied | ||
(4) When any lessee of the lands or tenements, or any | ||
(5) When a vendee having obtained possession under a | ||
This amendatory Act of 1993 is declarative of | ||
(6) When lands or tenements have been conveyed by any | ||
(7) When any property is subject to the provisions of | ||
(8) When any property is subject to the provisions of | ||
(b) The provisions of paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Section 9-102
and Section 9-104.3 of this Act shall not apply to any common interest
community unless (1) the association is a not-for-profit corporation or a limited liability company, (2)
unit owners are authorized to attend meetings of the board of directors or
board of managers of the association in the same manner as provided for
condominiums under the Condominium Property Act, and (3) the board of
managers or board of directors of the common interest community association
has, subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1984 voted
to have the provisions of this Article apply to such association and has
delivered or mailed notice of such action to the unit owners or unless the
declaration of the association is recorded after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1985.
(c) For purposes of this Article:
(1) "Common interest community" means real estate | ||
(2) "Declaration" means any duly recorded | ||
(3) "Unit" means a physical portion of the common | ||
(4) "Unit owners' association" or "association" means | ||
(d) If the board of a common interest community elects to have the
provisions of this Article apply to such association or the declaration of
the association is recorded after the effective date of this amendatory Act
of 1985, the provisions of subsections (c) through (h) of Section 18.5 of
the Condominium Property Act applicable to a Master Association and
condominium unit subject to such association under subsections (c) through
(h) of Section 18.5 shall be applicable to the community associations and
to its unit owners.
(Source: P.A. 102-71, eff. 7-9-21.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-103) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-103)
Sec. 9-103.
Mobile home site.
The rental of land upon which a mobile
home is placed or the rental
of a mobile home and the land on which it is placed, for more than 30
days, shall be construed as a lease of real property. However, nothing
in this Section shall be construed to affect the classification of
mobile homes as real or personal property for purposes of taxation.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-104) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-104)
Sec. 9-104.
Demand - Notice - Return.
The demand required by Section
9-102 of this Act may be made by delivering a copy
thereof to the tenant, or by leaving such a copy with some person of the
age of 13 years or upwards, residing on, or being in charge of, the premises;
or in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by
posting the same on the premises; or if those in possession are unknown
occupants who are not parties to any written lease, rental agreement, or right
to possession agreement for the premises, then by delivering a copy of the
notice, directed to "unknown occupants", to the occupant or by leaving a copy
of the notice with some person of the age of 13 years or upwards
occupying the premises, or by posting a copy of the notice on the premises
directed to "unknown occupants". When such demand is made by
an officer authorized to serve process, his or her return is prima facie
evidence of the facts therein stated, and if such demand is made by any
person not an officer, the return may be sworn to by the person serving
the same, and is then prima facie evidence of the facts therein
stated. The demand for possession may be in the following form:
To ....
I hereby demand immediate possession of the following | ||
The demand shall be signed by the person claiming such possession,
his or her agent, or attorney.
(Source: P.A. 92-823, eff. 8-21-02 .)
(735 ILCS 5/9-104.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-104.1)