(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 9-107.5. Notice to unknown occupants.
(a) Service of process upon an
unknown
occupant may be had by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint naming
"unknown occupants" to the tenant or any unknown occupant or person of the age
of 13
or upwards occupying the premises.
(b) If unknown occupants are not named in the initial
summons
and complaint and an eviction order in favor of the plaintiff is
entered, but the
order does not include unknown occupants and the sheriff determines
when
executing the eviction order that persons not included in the
order are
in possession of the premises, then the sheriff shall leave with a person of
the age of 13
years or upwards occupying the premises, a copy of the order, or
if no one is present in the premises to accept the order or refuses
to accept
the order, then by posting a copy of the order on the
premises. In
addition to leaving a copy of the order or posting of the
order, the
sheriff shall also
leave or post a notice addressed to "unknown occupants" that states unless any
unknown
occupants file a written petition with the clerk that sets forth the unknown
occupant's
legal claim for possession within 7 days of the date the notice is posted or
left with any
unknown occupant, the unknown occupants shall be evicted from the premises. If
any
unknown occupants file such a petition, a hearing on the merits of the unknown
occupant's
petition shall be held by the court within 7 days of the filing of the petition
with the clerk.
The unknown occupants shall have the burden of proof in establishing a legal
right to
continued possession.
(c) The plaintiff may obtain an eviction order only and not for rent
as
to any
unknown occupants.
(d) Nothing in this Section may be construed so as to vest any rights to
persons
who are criminal trespassers, nor may this Section be construed in any way
that interferes
with the ability of law enforcement officials removing persons or property from
the
premises when there is a criminal trespass.
(Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(735 ILCS 5/9-107.10) Sec. 9-107.10. Military personnel in military service; eviction action. (a) In this Section: "Military service" means any full-time training or duty, no matter how described under federal or State law, for which a service member is ordered to report by the President, Governor of a state, commonwealth, or territory of the United States, or other appropriate military authority. "Service member" means a resident of Illinois who is a member of any component of the U.S. Armed Forces or the National Guard of any state, the District of Columbia, a commonwealth, or a territory of the United States.
(b) In a residential eviction action, including eviction of a tenant who is a resident of a mobile home park, who is a service member that has entered military service, or of any member of the tenant's family who resides with the tenant, if the tenant entered into the rental agreement on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, the court may, on its own motion, and shall, upon motion made by or on behalf of the tenant, do either of the following if the tenant's ability to pay the agreed rent is materially affected by the tenant's military service: (1) Stay the proceedings for a period of 90 days, | ||
(2) Adjust the obligation under the rental agreement | ||
(c) In order to be eligible for the benefits granted to service members under this Section, a service member or a member of the service member's family who resides with the service member must provide the landlord or mobile home park operator with a copy of the orders calling the service member to military service in excess of 29 consecutive days and of any orders further extending the period of service.
(d) If a stay is granted under this Section, the court may grant the landlord or mobile home park operator such relief as equity may require.
(e) A violation of this Section constitutes a civil rights violation under the Illinois Human Rights Act.
All proceeds from the collection of any civil penalty
imposed pursuant to the Illinois Human Rights Act under this subsection shall be deposited into the Illinois Military Family Relief Fund. (Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18 .) |
(735 ILCS 5/9-108) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-108)
Sec. 9-108.
Jury trial.
In any case relating to premises used for residence
purposes, either party may demand trial by jury, notwithstanding any
waiver of jury trial contained in any lease or contract.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-109) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-109)
Sec. 9-109.
Trial ex parte.
If the defendant does not appear, having been duly
summoned as herein provided the trial may proceed ex parte, and may be
tried by the court, without a jury.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/9-109.5)