(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 3-111. Powers of circuit court.
(a) The Circuit Court has power:
(1) with or without requiring bond (except if | ||
(2) to make any order that it deems proper for the | ||
(3) to allow substitution of parties by reason of | ||
(4) to dismiss parties, to correct misnomers, | ||
(5) to affirm or reverse the decision in whole or in | ||
(6) where a hearing has been held by the agency, to | ||
(7) where a hearing has been held by the agency, to | ||
(8) in case of affirmance or partial affirmance of an | ||
(9) when the particular statute under authority of | ||
(b) Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative
agency or its failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall
not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision
unless it appears to the court that such error or failure
materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial
injustice to him or her.
(c) On motion of either party, the circuit court shall make findings
of fact or state the propositions of law upon which its judgment is
based.
(d) The changes to this Section made by Public Act 95-831 apply to all actions filed on or after August 21, 2007 (the effective date of Public Act 95-831). The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly apply to all actions filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 100-212, eff. 8-18-17.)
(735 ILCS 5/3-112) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-112)
Sec. 3-112.
Appeals.
A final decision, order, or judgment of the Circuit
Court, entered in an action to review a decision of an administrative agency,
is reviewable by appeal as in other civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)
(735 ILCS 5/3-113)