(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 9-117. Expiration of order. No eviction order
obtained in an action brought under this Article may be enforced more than 120
days after the order is entered, unless upon motion by the plaintiff
the court grants an extension of the period of enforcement of the order.
Plaintiff's notice of motion shall contain the following notice directed
to the defendant:
"The plaintiff in this case, (insert name), obtained | ||
The court shall grant the motion for the extension of the eviction order unless the defendant establishes that the tenancy has been
reinstated, that the breach upon which the order was issued has
been cured or waived, that the plaintiff and defendant entered into a
post-judgment agreement whose terms the defendant has performed, or that
other legal or equitable grounds exist that bar enforcement of the order.
This Section does not apply to any action based upon a breach of a contract
entered into on or after July 1, 1962, for the purchase of premises in
which the court has entered a stay under Section 9-110; nor shall this
Section apply to any action to which the provisions of Section 9-111 apply;
nor shall this Section affect the rights of Boards of Managers under
Section 9-104.2.
(Source: P.A. 99-753, eff. 1-1-17; 100-173, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(735 ILCS 5/9-118) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-118)