(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 8-2001. Examination of health care records.
(a) In this Section: "Health care facility" or "facility" means a public or
private hospital, ambulatory surgical treatment center, nursing home,
* * *
"Health care practitioner" means any health care practitioner, including a physician, dentist, podiatric physician, advanced practice registered nurse, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, physician assistant, clinical psychologist, clinical social worker, therapist, or counselor. The term includes a medical office, health care clinic, health department, group practice, and any other organizational structure for a licensed professional to provide health care services. The term does not include a health care facility.
(b) Every private and public health care facility shall, upon the request of any
patient who has been treated in such health care facility, or any person, entity, or organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative, or as authorized by Section 8-2001.5, permit the patient,
his or her health care practitioner,
authorized attorney, or any person, entity, or organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative to examine the health care facility
patient care records,
including but not limited to the history, bedside notes, charts, pictures
and plates, kept in connection with the treatment of such patient, and
permit copies of such records to be made by him or her or his or her
health care practitioner or authorized attorney. (c) Every health care practitioner shall, upon the request of any patient who has been treated by the health care practitioner, or any person, entity, or organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative, permit the patient and the patient's health care practitioner or authorized attorney, or any person, entity, or organization presenting a valid authorization for the release of records signed by the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative, to examine and copy the patient's records, including but not limited to those relating to the diagnosis, treatment, prognosis, history, charts, pictures and plates, kept in connection with the treatment of such patient. (d) A request for copies of the records shall
be in writing and shall be delivered to the administrator or manager of
such health care facility or to the health care practitioner. The
person (including patients, health care practitioners and attorneys)
requesting copies of records shall reimburse the facility or the health care practitioner at the time of such copying for all
reasonable expenses, including the costs of independent copy service companies,
incurred in connection with such copying not to
exceed a $20 handling charge for processing the
request and the actual postage or shipping charge, if any, plus: (1) for paper copies
75 cents per page for the first through 25th pages, 50
cents per page for the 26th through 50th pages, and 25 cents per page for all
pages in excess of 50 (except that the charge shall not exceed $1.25 per page
* * *