(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 15-1501. Parties.
(a) Necessary Parties. For the purposes of
Section 2-405 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only (i) the mortgagor and (ii)
other
persons (but not guarantors)
who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other
obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is
asserted shall be necessary parties defendant in
a foreclosure. The court may proceed to adjudicate their respective
interests, but any disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be
subject to (i) the interests of all other persons not made a party or (ii)
interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or
terminated in the foreclosure.
(b) Permissible Parties. Any party may join as a party any other
person, although such person is not a necessary party, including, without
limitation, the following:
(1) All persons having a possessory interest in the | ||
(2) A mortgagor's spouse who has waived the right of | ||
(3) A trustee holding an interest in the mortgaged | ||
(4) The owner or holder of a note secured by a trust | ||
(5) Guarantors, provided that in a foreclosure any | ||
(6) The State of Illinois or any political | ||
(7) The United States of America or any agency or | ||
(8) Any assignee of leases or rents relating to the | ||
(9) Any person who may have a lien under the | ||
(10) Any other mortgagee or claimant.
(c) Unknown Owners. Any unknown owner may be made a party in accordance
with Section 2-413 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d) Right to Become Party. Any person who has or claims an interest in
real estate which is the subject of a foreclosure or an interest in any
debt secured by the mortgage shall have an unconditional
right to appear and become a party in such foreclosure in accordance with
subsection (e) of Section 15-1501, provided, that neither such
appearance by a lessee
whose interest in the real estate is subordinate to the interest being
foreclosed, nor the act of making such lessee a party,
shall result in the termination of the lessee's lease unless the
termination of the lease or lessee's interest in the mortgaged real estate is
specifically
ordered by the court in the judgment of foreclosure.
(e) Time of Intervention.
(1) Of Right. A person not a party, other than a | ||
(2) In Court's Discretion. After the right to | ||
(3) Later Right. After the sale of the mortgaged | ||
(4) Termination of Interest. Except as provided in | ||
(f) Separate Actions. Any mortgagee or claimant, other than the
mortgagee who commences a foreclosure, whose interest in the mortgaged real
estate is recorded prior to the filing of a notice of foreclosure in
accordance with this Article but who is not made a party to such
foreclosure, shall not be barred from filing a separate foreclosure (i) as
an intervening defendant or counterclaimant in accordance with subsections
(d) and (e) of Section
15-1501 if a judgment of foreclosure has not been entered
in the original foreclosure or (ii) in a new foreclosure subsequent to the
entry of a judgment of foreclosure in the original foreclosure.
(g) Service on the State of Illinois. When making the State of
Illinois a party to a foreclosure, summons may be served by sending, by
registered or certified mail, a copy of the summons and the complaint to
the Attorney General. The complaint shall set forth with particularity the
nature of the interest or lien of the State of Illinois. If such interest
or lien appears in a recorded instrument, the complaint must state the
* * *