(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 4-101. Cause. In any court having competent jurisdiction, a creditor
having a money claim, whether liquidated or unliquidated, and whether sounding
in contract or tort, or based upon a statutory cause of action created by law
in favor of the People of the State of Illinois, or any agency of the State,
may have an attachment against the property of his or her debtor, or that of
any one or more of several debtors, either at the time of commencement of the
action or thereafter, when the claim exceeds $20,
in any one of the following cases:
1. Where the debtor is not a resident of this State.
2. When the debtor conceals himself or herself or | ||
3. Where the debtor has departed from this State with | ||
4. Where the debtor is about to depart from this | ||
5. Where the debtor is about to remove his or her | ||
6. Where the debtor has within 2 years preceding the | ||
7. Where the debtor has, within 2 years prior to the | ||
8. Where the debtor is about fraudulently to conceal, | ||
9. Where the debt sued for was fraudulently | ||
10. When the debtor is a person convicted of first | ||
11. (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 101-235, eff. 1-1-20 .)
(735 ILCS 5/4-102) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-102)
Sec. 4-102.
Construed for detection of fraud.
This Act shall be construed
in all courts in the most liberal manner for the detection of fraud.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/4-103) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-103)
Sec. 4-103.
Venue.
The venue provisions applicable to other civil cases
shall apply to attachment proceedings; and in addition thereto, attachment
proceedings may be brought in the county where property or credits of the
debtor are found.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/4-104) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-104)
Sec. 4-104.
Affidavit.
A plaintiff seeking the entry of an order for
attachment shall file with the court an affidavit based upon the personal
knowledge of the affiant and showing:
1. the amount of the claim, so far as practicable, after allowing all
just credits and set-offs;
2. facts establishing any one or more of the causes set forth in Section
4-101 of this Act;
3. the place of residence of the defendant, if known, and if not known,
that upon diligent inquiry the affiant has been unable to ascertain the
place of residence; and
4. facts establishing the cause of action against the defendant.
The plaintiff shall file an additional statement in writing, either embodied
in such affidavit or separately, to the effect that the action invoked by
such affidavit does or does not sound in tort and a designation of the return
day for the summons to be issued in the action; and the court, if it is
satisfied that the affidavit has established a prima facie case, shall enter
an order for attachment.
In all actions sounding in tort, before an order for attachment
is entered, the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney, shall apply to
the circuit court of the county in which the action is to be
brought or is pending and be examined, under oath, by the court
concerning the cause of action; and, thereupon, the court shall indorse
upon the affidavit the amount of damages for which the order for
attachment shall be entered,
and no greater amount shall be claimed.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/4-105) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-105)
Sec. 4-105.
Form of affidavit.
Affidavits for attachment in
courts may be substantially
in the following form:
STATE OF ILLINOIS, ) ) ss. ......... County )
A B, being duly sworn, says: That (here state if affiant is agent or
attorney of the creditor; if the action is by an individual or corporation,
the name of the individual or corporation, and if the action is by a
firm, the name of the partners) has a just claim against (name of
debtor), on account of (here state facts giving rise to the cause of action and
amount of the claim), and the affiant believes (the name of the
creditor) is entitled to recover of (name of debtor), after
allowing all just credits and set-offs .... dollars and .... cents,
which is now due, and that he, she or it has good reason to believe and does
believe that (name of debtor) (here state facts which give rise to some
one or more of the causes
which authorize an attachment). (name of debtor) resides at (here state the
residence of the debtor if known, or if not, that the affiant has made
diligent inquiry and cannot ascertain his or her or its place of residence.)
Affiant has personal knowledge that the foregoing statements are true.
.....
Subscribed and sworn to before me on this .... day of ....,....,
.....
My commission expires ....,....,
(If action sounds in tort here include the endorsement of the court as to
amount of damages for which order shall be entered)
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/4-106) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-106)
Sec. 4-106.
Designation of names.
It shall be sufficient, in all cases
of attachment, to
designate defendants by their reputed names, by surnames, and joint
defendants by their separate or partnership names, or by such names,
styles or titles as they are usually known; and heirs, executors and
administrators of deceased defendants shall be subject to the provisions
of Part 1 of Article IV of this Act, in all cases in
which it may be applicable to them.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/4-107) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-107)