(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-209. Act submitting to jurisdiction - Process.
(a) Any person,
whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or
through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby
* * *
pursuant to this Code, to the fullest extent permitted by the United States Constitution, provided: (1) the publication at issue was published in | ||
(2) that resident (i) has assets in Illinois | ||
The provisions of this subsection (b-5) shall apply to persons who obtained judgments in defamation proceedings outside the United States prior to, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly. (c) A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or
hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution
of the United States.
(d) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State, as provided in this Section,
may be made by personally serving the summons upon the defendant outside
this State, as provided in this Act, with the same force and effect as
though summons had been personally served within this State.
(e) Service of process upon any person who resides or whose business
address is outside the United States and who is subject to the jurisdiction
of the courts of this State, as provided in this Section, in any action based
upon product liability may be made by serving a copy of the summons with a copy
of the complaint attached upon the Secretary of State. The summons shall be
accompanied by a $5 fee payable to the Secretary of State. The plaintiff
shall forthwith mail a copy of the summons, upon which the date of service
* * *