(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 2-1203. Motions after judgment in non-jury cases. (a) In all
cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the
entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow
within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a
rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate
the judgment or for other relief.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of Section 413 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, a motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment except that a judgment granting injunctive or declaratory relief shall be stayed only by a court order that follows a separate application that sets forth just cause for staying the enforcement.
(Source: P.A. 95-902, eff. 1-1-09; 96-1072, eff. 1-1-11.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1204) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1204)
Sec. 2-1204.
Arrest of judgment.
If judgment is arrested pursuant to post-trial motion for any defect
in the record, the plaintiff need not commence his or her action anew. If
appropriate, the court shall order new pleadings.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/2-1205) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1205)
Sec. 2-1205.
Reduction in amount of recovery.
An amount
equal to the sum of (i) 50% of the benefits provided for lost wages
or private or governmental disability income programs, which
have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any
other person, corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a
particular injury, and (ii) 100% of the benefits provided for medical
charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges, which have been
paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other
* * *