(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 15-1704. Receivers. (a) Receiver. Notwithstanding the
provisions of subsections (b), (c) and (d) of Section 15-1701, and except
as provided in Section 15-1702, upon request of any party and a showing of
good cause, the court shall appoint a receiver for the mortgaged real estate.
(b) Powers. A receiver appointed pursuant to this Article shall have
possession of the mortgaged real estate and other property subject to the
mortgage during the foreclosure, shall have full power and authority to
operate, manage and conserve such property, and shall have all the usual
powers of receivers in like cases. Without limiting the foregoing, a
receiver shall have the power and authority to:
(1) secure tenants and execute leases for the real | ||
(2) collect the rents, issues and profits from the | ||
(3) insure the mortgaged real estate against loss by | ||
(4) employ counsel, custodians, janitors and other | ||
(5) pay taxes which may have been or may be levied | ||
(c) Duties. A receiver appointed pursuant to this Article must manage
the mortgaged real estate as would a prudent person, taking into account
the effect of the receiver's management on the interest of the mortgagor.
A receiver may, without an order of the court, delegate managerial
functions to a person in the business of managing real estate of the kind
involved who is financially responsible, not related to the mortgagee or
receiver and prudently selected. However, the receiver
shall remain responsible to the mortgagor or other
persons for the acts or omissions of such management agent. When fees are
paid to such a management agent, the receiver's fees may be adjusted to the
* * *
(b) of Section 15-1705, a corporation qualified to administer trusts in
this State that is acting as a mortgagee in possession or receiver shall
not be required to give bond other than appeal bonds.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1706) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1706)
Sec. 15-1706.
Possession.
(a) Request. A request that the mortgagee be
placed in possession or that a receiver be appointed may be made by motion,
whether or not such request is included in the complaint or other pleading.
Any such request shall be supported by affidavit or other sworn pleading.
(b) Meaning of Request. A request in a motion or in the complaint
or other pleading that the mortgagee be placed in possession or that a
receiver be appointed shall be construed to mean a mortgagee placed in
possession or a receiver appointed in accordance with, and with powers and
duties specified by, Part 17 of this Article.
(c) Hearing. After reasonable notice has been given to all other
parties, the court shall promptly hold a hearing and promptly rule on a
request that a mortgagee be placed in possession or that a receiver be
appointed, except that, if no objection to the request is made prior to the
time specified for the hearing, the court shall rule without a hearing.
(d) Reasonable Notice. For the purposes of subsection (c) of Section
15-1706, notice shall be reasonable if given as much in advance of the
hearing as notice of motions generally is required to be given under
applicable court rules, and if served in the same manner as motions
generally are served; except, if the mortgagor has not been served with the
* * *