(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 13-211. Minors and persons under legal disability. (a) If the person
entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210
of this Code, at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of
18 years or is under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the
action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the
disability is removed. (b) If the person
entitled to bring an action specified under Sections 13-201 through 13-210
of this Code is not under a legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, but becomes under a legal disability before the period of limitations otherwise runs, the period of limitations is stayed until the disability is removed. This subsection (b) does not invalidate any statute of repose provisions contained in Sections 13-201, 13-202, 13-202.1, 13-202.2, 13-202.3,
13-203, 13-203.1, 13-204, 13-207, 13-208, 13-209, and 13-210 of
this Code. In no event shall the period of limitations for a
cause of action under Section 13-205 or 13-206 of this Code be
stayed in excess of 10 years from the date of the adjudication
of legal disability. This subsection (b) applies to actions commenced or pending on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 98-1077, eff. 1-1-15 .)
(735 ILCS 5/13-212) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-212)