(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 13-207. Counterclaim or set-off. A defendant may plead
a set-off or counterclaim barred by
the statute of limitation or the statute of repose, while held and owned by him or her, to any action,
the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he
or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not
otherwise. This section shall not affect the right of a bona
fide assignee of a negotiable instrument assigned before due. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly apply to claims initiated on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly and to claims intentionally filed to preclude a defendant a reasonable opportunity to file a counterclaim within the original limitation period.
(Source: P.A. 102-908, eff. 5-27-22.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-208) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-208)
Sec. 13-208.
Absence from State.
(a) If, when the cause of action accrues
against a person, he or she is out of
the state, the action may be commenced within the times herein limited,
after his or her coming into or return to the state; and if, after the cause of
action accrues, he or she departs from and resides out of the state, the time
of his or her absence is no part of the time limited for the commencement of
the action.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this
Section no person shall be considered to be out of the State or to have
departed from the State or to reside outside of the State during any
period when he or she is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this
State with respect to that cause of action pursuant to Sections 2-208 and
2-209 of this Act, Section 10-301 of "The Illinois Vehicle
Code", Section 5.25 of the "Business Corporation Act of 1983", or any other
statute authorizing service of process which would subject that person
to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State. If a person files an
action in a court of this State and attempts to secure service of
process upon a defendant pursuant to a statute referred to in the
preceding sentence, but does not obtain service of process upon such
defendant, such defendant shall not be considered to be subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State at the time such action was
filed, for purposes of the preceding sentence of this section.
This subsection (b) of Section 13-208 of this Act shall
apply only to actions commenced after October 1, 1973.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-209) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-209)
Sec. 13-209.
Death of party.
(a) If a person entitled to bring an
action dies before the
expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the
cause of action survives:
(1) an action may be commenced by his or her | ||
(2) if no petition for letters of office for the | ||
(b) If a person against whom an
action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for
the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, and is not
otherwise barred:
(1) an action may be commenced against his or her | ||
(2) if no petition has been filed for letters of | ||
(c) If a party commences an action against a deceased person whose
death is unknown to the party before the expiration of the time limited for
the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, and is not
otherwise barred, the action may be commenced against the deceased person's
personal representative if all of the following terms and conditions are met:
(1) After learning of the death, the party proceeds | ||
(2) The party proceeds with reasonable diligence to | ||
(3) If process is served more than 6 months after the | ||
(4) In no event can a party commence an action under | ||
(Source: P.A. 90-111, eff. 7-14-97.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-210) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-210)
Sec. 13-210.
Foreign limitation.
When a cause of action has arisen in a
state or territory
out of this State, or in a foreign country, and, by the laws thereof, an
action thereon cannot be maintained by reason of the lapse of time, an
action thereon shall not be maintained in this State.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-211) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-211)