(735 ILCS 5/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 12-108. Limitation on enforcement.
(a) Except as herein provided,
no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time
the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding
provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act; but real estate, levied upon within
the 7 years, may be sold to enforce the judgment at any time within one
year after the expiration of the 7 years. A judgment recovered in an
action for damages for an injury described in Section 13-214.1 may be
enforced at any time.
Child support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be
enforced at any time.
(b) No judgment shall be enforced against a police officer employed by
a municipality if the corporate authority of the municipality files with the
clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered a statement certifying:
(1) such police officer was employed by the municipality and was within
the scope and course of his employment at the time of the occurrence giving
rise to the action in which the judgment is entered and (2) the municipality
indemnifies the police officer in the amount of the judgment and interest
thereon. In such event, the judgment creditor may enforce the judgment
against the municipality in the same manner and to the same extent as if
the municipality were the judgment debtor.
(c) If a judgment or a consumer debt judgment becomes dormant during the pendency of an enforcement proceeding against wages under of Part 14 of Article II or Part 8 of Article XII, the enforcement may continue to conclusion if the enforcement is done under court supervision and includes a wage deduction order or turn over order and is against an employer, garnishee, or other third party respondent. (Source: P.A. 101-168, eff. 1-1-20 .)
(735 ILCS 5/12-109) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-109)